Return home

Dozens receive Utica Dollars for Scholars awards

Posted 6/28/22

Dozens of local students had their dreams of college receive a boost from the Utica Dollars for Scholars program.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Dozens receive Utica Dollars for Scholars awards

Posted

UTICA — Dozens of local students had their dreams of college receive a boost from the Utica Dollars for Scholars program. The Utica Dollars for Scholars chapter was established in 1994 and celebrated local Class of 2022 awards recipients from Thomas R. Proctor High School, Notre Dame Junior/Senior High School and New Hartford Senior High School at a recent ceremony.

The chapter, along with its partners from the Community Foundation of Herkimer and Oneida Counties, local businesses, families, service organizations and individual donors, distributed 157 scholarships ranging from $250 to $4,000 to seniors in 16 school districts in Oneida and Herkimer Counties.

In all, approximately $290,000 was awarded.

A new scholarship was given to three schools in memory of Jaedon Jarosz as well as a new one to benefit the refugee students at Proctor from Helen Hecken. Utica Dollars for Scholars will also establish a new memorial scholarship for board member John Bartle who suddenly passed away after the awards ceremony.

Here is a listing of award winners from T. R. Proctor High School, Notre Dame and New Hartford:

Proctor High School

  • Alfred & Gloria Rabbia Dellaera Memorial Scholarship — Kaw Lar Christ;
  • Andrew Kates Memorial Scholarship — Khang Lai;
  • Bank of Utica — Sophia Dumolin; Hope Garamone; Diamont Giacovelli; Jomar Montalvo; Nurhaliza Syukur; Alex Lwin
  • Christine Madia Memorial Award — Ku Lwee;
  • Denise and Philomena Taurisano Memorial Award — Janell Smith;
  • DG & BF Benson Scholarship — Eh-Gay Ya;
  • Diane Morelle vanderKraan Memorial Scholarship — Louie Rodriguez;
  • Dr. John P. Sheehan Scholarship — Genesis Campbell; Dana Mazza; Eh Moo Serr;
  • East Utica Optimist Club Award in memory of Martin Luther King Principal Michael Arcuri — Hser Nay Moo;
  • Felix Gigliotti Memorial Award — Jomar Montalvo;
  • Harry Hertline Award — Eh Moo Serr;
  • Helen Hecken Scholarship — Saw Seko;
  • Jaedon Jarosz Memorial Scholarship — Mayla Semaia;
  • James Blackshear Memorial Scholarship — Hawa Haji;
  • JoAnn Russo Award — Violet Pedulla;
  • Joseph F. Mazza Scholarship — Hong Skrean Thoeun;
  • Kathleen O’Brien Memorial Award — Alex Lwin;
  • Lena Zacaroli Award — Violet Pedulla;
  • Louis A Jr. & Rita R DiNigro Miosi Scholarship — Violet Pedulla;
  • Lynn Beaton Memorial Scholarship — Hser Gay Wah; Jayla Zayas;
  • Mancuso Family Award — Nurhaliza Syukur;
  • Maphia Scholarship Fund — Mirza Dzinovic; Noah Gerling;
  • Mathew E. Vittucci Memorial Award — Genesis Campbell;
  • Mele Family Fund Math Scholarship — Grace Simmons;
  • Mele Family Fund Science Scholarship — Sa Kay Da;
  • Mohawk Valley Alumni of Alpha Phi Delta Award — Hope Garramone;
  • Paul and Ann Berger Ganeles Memorial Award — Mia Dorsango;
  • Proctor Class of 1972 Award — Nurhaliza Syukur;
  • Pugliese Society Charitable Fund Scholarship — Diamonte Giacovelli;
  • Rocco and Adelene LaBella Memorial Award — Jamar Montalvo;
  • Sayer Family Award — Maksim Morgun; Hser Nay Moo; Xavier Singleton;
  • Thomas Maroun Acey Scholarship — Janell Smith;
  • Utica Free Academy Alumni Association Fund Scholarship — Karissa Cucharale; Victoria Plescia; Meghan Williams;
  • Utica Free Academy Booster Club — Emma Cohen;
  • Utica Free Academy Class of 1973 Scholarship — Emma Cohen;
  • Xavier Singleton — Utica Free Academy Alumni Association Award in memory of Alumni and Faculty — Kayleigh Simpson;
  • Utica Free Academy Alumni Association Award in memory of Dennis Thompson — Kaleigh Simpson;
  • Virginia A. Bowmaker Scholarship — Fatou Darboe; Mirza Dzinovic; Stephany Figueroa; Rita Fadhel; Ta’Naiya Manolescu; Shawah Moo; John Nguyen; Jhennifer Romero; Michael Ruddy;
  • William L. Boyle Memorial Scholarship Fund — Jayden Hockenberry.

Notre Dame Junior/Senior High School

  • Dr. John P. Sheehan Scholarship — Alexandra Buschmann;
  • Jaedon Jarosz Memorial Scholarship at Utica Dollars for Scholars — Lena Jacobson;
  • Virginia A. Bowmaker Scholarship — Hayley Heffernan; Hannah Streeter; Jailey Trevisani.

New Hartford Scholarships

  • (Through the Community Foundation of Herkimer & Oneida Counties)
  • Benjamin Zahir Mufti Scholarship Fund — Luke Radel;
  • Gladys K. Boyle Memorial Scholarship Fund — Gabriel Howe;
  • Leonard J. Capuana Memorial Scholarship — Grace LaFountain;
  • New Hartford Alumni Association Memorial Scholarship — James Bisaccia; Carly Pimpinella;
  • Peter D. Fraser Memorial Scholarship Fund — Olivia D’Ambro; Patrick Scott;
  • William B. Recknall Memorial Fund — William Gall; Zachary Slade; Maria Amelia Vale de Gato.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here