Return home

Area voters across region decide county, town and city races

Posted 11/14/19

Here is a look at the unofficial results from the Oneida County Board of Elections this morning of county and local races this year’s general election (* denotes unofficial winner): • State …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Area voters across region decide county, town and city races

Posted

Here is a look at the unofficial results from the Oneida County Board of Elections this morning of county and local races this year’s general election (* denotes unofficial winner):

• State Supreme Court Justice, 5th Judicial District — *Bernadette Romano Clark (D,R,C,I), 33,335; *Joseph E. Lamendola (R,C,I) 19,316; *Robert E. Antonacci II (R,C,I) 17,878; Julie Cerlo (D) 15,320; Rory A. McMahon (D) 10,851.

• Surrogate Court Judge — *Louis P. Gigliotti (D,C,I) 27,596.

• Oneida County Executive — *Anthony J. Picente Jr. (R,C,I), 26,130; Michael J. Hennessy (D,L,SAM) 12,353.

• District Attorney — *Scott D. McNamara (D,C,I) 29,352.

• Comptroller — *Joseph J. Timpano (R,C,I) 29,597.

• County Legislator — 1st District — *Keith H. Schiebel (R,C,I) 1,458; 2nd District — *Colin E. Idzi (R,C,I) 940; Glen A.Carroll (D,WF) 453; 3rd District — *Norman E. Leach (R,I) 1,399; 4th District — *Cynthia L. Rogers-Witt (R,C) 1,001; Michael J. Clancy (D,WF,I) 531; 5th District — *Michael B. Waterman (R,I) 1,169; 6th District — *Steven R. Boucher (R,C,I) 1,311; 7th District — *Gerald J. Fioirini (R,C,I) 1,804; Leigh A. Loughran (D,WF) 612; 8th District — *Richard Flisnik (R,C,I) 1,438;

9th District — *Philip M. Sacco (D,WF,I) 1,138; David A. Buck, (R), 943; 10th District — *George Joseph (R,I) 1,339; 11th District — *Robert A. Koenig (R,C,I) 924;  Samantha A. Deriso (D,WF) 756; 12th District — *Brenda K. McMonagle (R,C) 902; Michael D. Brown (D,WF) 675; 13th District — *Christopher Luke Newton (R,C,I) 1,426; 14th District — *D. Chad Davis (D,C,I) 1,676; 15th District — *James M. D’Onofrio (R,C,I) 1,770; 16th District — *Mary Austin Pratt (R,C,I) 1,167;

17th District — *Brian Mandryck (R,C,I) 1,020; Bruce R. Carpenter (D,WF) 451; 18th District — *Jeffery E. Daniels Jr. (R,C,I), 873; Joseph M. Furgol (D,WF), 818; 19th District — *Timothy J. Julian (D,C,L,I), 1,684; Stephen A. Roefaro (R), 686; 20th District — *Evon M. Ervin (D,WF), 504; 21st District — *Lori A. Washburn (D,WF,I), 497; Howard C. Welch (R,C), 285; 22nd District — *Rose Ann Convertino (D,WF,I), 488; Reine T. Quinn (R,C), 130; and 23rd District — *Anthony C. Leone Jr. (D,WF,I), 1,208; Emil R. Paparella (R,C), 1,076;

• Annsville — Supervisor — *Stacey Vaile, (R) 389; Nicholas B. Smith, (D) 137; Clerk — *Christine M. Broski, (R) 464; Superintendent of Highways — *Carl “Skip” Roser Jr., (R) 467; Justice — *Lisa L. Davies, (R) 407; Councilperson — *James P. Armstrong, (D,R), 447; *Edward J. Fall Jr., (R) 286; Remonia J. Falk, (D), 203. Tax Collector — *Briana L. Leuenberger, (R) 441.

• Augusta — Supervisor — *Suzanne M. Collins, (R) 287; Clerk — *Sonya M. Furness, (R) 299; Superintendent of Highways — *Philip W. Eaton, (R) 280; Justice — *Gary T. Johnson, (R) 292; Councilperson — *Charles A. Peck, (R) 269; *Mark R. Russell, (R), 249; Assessor — *Stephen B. Roys, (R) 278;

• Ava — Supervisor — *James T. Ossont, (R) 81; Clerk — *Jeannie F. Dano, (R) 87; Highway Superintendent — *Kenneth J. Dutch, (D), 87; Councilperson — * Stephen O. Perez, (R) 85; *Colton J. Chockhi, (R) 74; Tom Tkachuk, (D) 27; Tax Collector — *Linda D. Ossont, (D) 84;

• Bridgewater — Councilperson — *Thomas E. Meininger, (R) 152; *Michael J. Pcola, (R) 149;

• Camden — Supervisor — *Richard C. Norton, (R) 532; Highway Superintendent — *Michael Seymour, (R) 524; Councilperson — *John Gerber, (R) 546; *Charles C. Keil, (R) 478; Tax Collector/Clerk — *Diana S. Davis, (R) 535;

• Florence — Supervisor — *Scott P. Outtrim, (D) 128; Clerk/Tax Collector — *Joan E. Salmon, (D) 138; Highway Superintendent — *John S. Boncella Jr. (D) 101; William Graves Jr., (R) 90; Councilperson — *Krista Loomis, (R) 134; *Bryon Sherwood, (R) 105; Mary Tilton, (D) 65; Douglas W. Leuenberger, (D) 47.

• Floyd — Supervisor — *Willard Streiff Jr., (R) 511; Clerk — *Georgianna Larry, (R) 528; Highway Superintendent — *Jerome Alexander Jr. (R) 505; Councilperson — *Fred Mazza Jr., (R) 487; *Daniel Schwertfeger, (R) 484; Tax Collector — *Lesley Grogan (R) 515.

• Kirkland — Supervisor — *Robert J. Meelan, (D,I) 1,561; Justice — *Paul B. Heintz, (D) 1,520; Councilperson — *Mike O’Neil, (D) 1,269; *Richard Maxam, (D) 1,262; Fred Lomanto, (R) 798;

• Lee — Councilperson — *Shawn R. Finster, (R), 782; *Alan Trombley, (D) 668; Joseph Goetz, (D) 510; Assessor — *Patricia Box, (D) 843; *Kathleen Buhler (D) 825.

• Marcy — Justice — *David Kozyra (R) 1,023; Councilperson — *Francis J. Kiernan (R) 933; Keith P. Schuderer (R) 933.

• Marshall — Councilperson — *James A. Peck (R) 267; *Colleen J. Baldwin (D) 173; John H. Puckey (R) 164; Councilperson, 2-year term — *Robert J. Blunt (R) 249.

• New Hartford — Justice — *William M. Virkler (R,I) 3,222; Councilperson 2nd Ward — *Richard M. Lenart (R) 726; Councilperson 4th Ward — *Richard B. Woodland Jr. (R,C,I) 560; Kari R. Procopio (D,WF) 436.

• Paris — Supervisor — *James Christian Jr., (D,R,C) 611; Clerk — *Michael J. Williamson (D,R,C) 604; Highway Superintendent — *James Canaguier (R,C), 564; Justice — *Deborah S. Kress (D,R) 582; Councilperson — *Dean Tibbitts (D,R,C,I) 577; Gary R. Tuttle (D,R,C,I) 569;

• Remsen — Supervisor — *Roger W. Helmer (R) 270; Clerk — *Kristy N. Allen (R) 293; Highway Superintendent — *Richard H. Roberts (R) 273; Councilperson — *George H. Hurlbut Jr., (R) 294; Duane P. Jones (R) 246.

• Sangerfield — Justice — *Kim. M. Fancett (D) 281; Councilperson — *Philip N. Olin (D) 241; *Jeffrey M. Reynolds (D) 230.

• Steuben — Supervisor — *Joseph M. Rowlands (R) 166; Clerk — *Christina J. Anken (R) 173; Highway Superintendent — *Edward R. Grogan (R) 161; Councilperson — *Troy Finn (R) 167; *Ronald A. Rotach (R) 161; Tax Collector — *Linda M. Hayes (R) 174.

• Trenton —Supervisor — *Joseph E. Smith (R) 762; Clerk/Tax Collector — *Stanley K. Harris (R,C) 721; Highway Superintendent — *Jason R. Stiehl (R) 732; Justice — *Margaret M. McNamara (R) 671; Councilperson — Betsy B. Mack (R) 562; James A. Farr (R,C) 540; Joseph C. Samson (WF) 210.

• Vernon — Supervisor — *J. Randall Watson (R,I) 1,302; Clerk/Tax Collector — *Jennifer L. Champney (R,C,I) 1,342; Highway Superintendent — *Arthur Freemire (R) 1,251; Town Justice — *Robert G. Suttmeier (R) 1,241; Councilperson — *Eugene A. Bennati Jr., (R,C,I) 1,350; *Myron J. Thurston II (R,C,I), 1,335; Assessor — *Francis M, Laguzza (R,C,I) 1,339.

• Verona — Supervisor — *Scott Musacchio (R) 894; Clerk/Tax Collector — *Barbara J. Miller (R) 912; Highway Superintendent — *Billy Lohr (R) 914; Justice — *Nelson Dodge (R) 918; *Randall Smith (R) 858; Councilperson — *Ken Brewer (R) 867; *Ken Regner (R) 842;

• Vienna — Supervisor — *William A. Graham (R,C,I) 814; R. Michael Piper (D) 259; Clerk/Tax Collector — *Donna M. Clark (R) 947; Highway Superintendent — *Clayton Conover Jr. (R) 902; Justice — *Gilbert T. Rogers Jr. (R) 909; Councilperson — *Jason C. Lamb (R,C,I) 797; *Michael M. Davis Sr. (R) 590; Jason H. Spellicy (D) 505.

• Western — Supervisor — *Diane Butler (R) 283; Clerk — Mary Centro (R) 278; Justice — *Cora A. Donahue (R) 304; Councilperson — *Peter J. Donahue (R) 301; *Ryan Tebo (R) 258; Tax Collector — *Claudia H. Donahue (R) 295. Referendum: Yes 268; No 63.

• Westmoreland — Justice — Keith D. Bowers (R) 813; Councilperson — *Charles Hebbard (R) 772; *Burton D. Seymour Jr. (R) 751; Tax Collector — *Margaret M. Leone (D) 712.

• Whitestown — Supervisor — Shaun J. Kaleta (D,R,C,I) 2,972; Councilperson — *Kevin R. Barry Jr. (D,C,I) 2,565; *David W. Glenn (R) 1,998;

• Rome — Mayor — *Jacqueline M. Izzo, (R,C,I), 4,098; David Halpin, (D), 2,027; Common Council President — *Stephanie Viscelli, (R,I), 3,648; Carolyn Trela-Ferlo, (D,WF), 1,998; Common Councilors — 1st Ward — *John M. Sparace, (R,C,I), 454; Cam T. Tien, (D,WF), 271; 2nd Ward — *John B. Mortise, (R), 368; Shelly S. Gardner, (D), 264; 3rd Ward — *Kimberly A. Rogers, (R,C,I), 559; 4th Ward — *Ramona K. Smith, (D,WF,I), 489; 5th Ward — *Frank R. Anderson, (R,C), 553; Samantha L. Hallenbeck, (D,WF), 361; 6th Ward — *Riccardo D. Dursi Jr., (R,I), 1,065; 7th Ward — *Andrew Robert Tracy, (R,I), 862.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment