Westmoreland graduates earn scholarships, awards

Posted

The following awards and scholarships were earned by members of the Class of 2020 at Westmoreland High School:

WTA Highest GPA: Alexis Rocco

WTA Top 10% Student: Camryn Spaven

Esther W. Bell Student Council: Camryn Spaven

WTA Scholarship - Becoming a Teacher: Alexis Rocco

WTA Scholarship - Continuing Education: Gabriella Ramirez

WTA Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Moreland

WTA Scholarship - Diligence & Dedication: Isabella West

Westmoreland PTO Scholarship: Olivia Carmody

PTO Regina Romeo Memorial: Elizabeth Sill

Donald H. Craine Student Council: Olivia Carmody, Camryn Spaven

Sports Boosters Scholarship: Elizabeth Sill, Calvin Hooper

Grace Newman Jackson: Grace Waterman

Community Bank Scholarship: Samantha Manuele

Michael Bay-Borelli: Kylie McGowan

Student Council Award - Leadership and Service: Olivia Carmody

Class of 1996 Richard Stanley: Jordan Carroll

Class of 1960 Paul Craner: Mariana Foppes

Stanwix Veterans Men’s Club: Camryn Spaven

Kiwanis Club of Westmoreland - Strong Commitment: Isabella West

Kiwanis Club of Westmoreland - Junior Student of the Year: Emily Szmurlo

Clinton Lions Club: Tyler Wilczek

Hermine E. Weaver: Kaylee Carr

Kenneth Smith Scholarship: Samantha Manuele

Maurice L. Page: Jason Crumb

Eisnor Insurance Agency: Kyle Meagher

Cathy Evans Holmes Memorial: Calvin Hooper

Caring and Sharing: Joyce Pilbeam

DeForest Hill Merit Award: Tori Bennett

Class of 2000: Alexis Rocco

Pride Pack: Jason Crumb, Noah Plumb, Emma Riesel

Gilbert C. Flock Memorial: Jason Crumb

Wings Drama Award: Emma Riesel

High School Bulldog Bookstore: Brandon Alloggio, Mariana Foppes, Lindsey Hagen, Lori Sheldon, Jordan Carroll, Matthew Coyne, Calvin Hooper, M’Kayla Tierney, Megan Pedersen, Elizabeth Sill

The Bulldog Bookstore Public Safety Award: Kyle Meagher

Shafer and Sons Award: Kyle Meagher

The David Gates Memorial: Tori Bennett

The Westmoreland High School Staff Scholarship: Cheyenne Smithson

The Michelle Jackson Scholarship: Alexis Rocco

SC Michelle Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Rocco

Today’s Hope is Tomorrow’s Promise Scholarship: Katie Fedor

Student Council in Memory of Jane Winker: Katie Fedor

Barbara Millson Memorial: Camryn Spaven

The Music Service Scholarship: Kyle Meagher, Noah Plumb

The Bulldog Bookstore Computer Engineering Award: John Darrin Grabski

The Bulldog Bookstore Business/Technology Award: Cody Tarkowski

The Bulldog Bookstore Computer Award: Alexis Rocco

Class of 2011: M’Kayla Tierney, Jason Crumb

Class of 2012: Matthew Coyne

Kevin Swire Memorial Scholarship: Tori Bennett, Anthony Moreland

The Robert C. McEwan Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Rocco

The Lane Family Award: Mariana Foppes

The Ed & Susan Anderson Scholarship: Brooke Daskiewich

The Team LEAD Scholarship: Alexis Rocco

The Bulldog Bookstore Business Award: Megan Pedersen, Elizabeth Sill

Westmoreland High School Credit Union: Elizabeth Sill

Westmoreland’s College and Career Enrichment Program: Calvin Hooper, Anthony Moreland, Megan Pedersen, Lori Sheldon

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship: Grace Waterman

The Rozlyn O’Dell Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Carroll

Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award: Alexis Rocco

The Alexandria N. Dee Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Hagen

Alfreda J. Butnoris Scholarship: Emma Riesel

Alumni Association: Joyce Pilbeam, Dylan Elwood

Jane M. Winker Memorial: Mariana Foppes

Suzann Smith Memorial: Emily Szmurlo

Alyssa Carol Hansen Scholarship: Amanda Miller

NYS Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Triple “C” Award: Matthew Greico

Paula Hawkins Memorial Award: Emily Szmurlo

Principal’s Leadership Award: Matthew Coyne, Emma Riesel, Alexis Rocco, Emily Szmurlo

Induction into the Athenian Guild: Olivia Carmody, Mariana Foppes, Samantha Manuele, Kylie McGowan, Noah Plumb, Alexis Rocco, Emily Szmurlo, Grace Waterman

Induction into the 1792 Society: Olivia Carmody, Jason Crumb, Mariana Foppes, Lindsey Hagen, Samantha Manuele, Joyce Pilbeam, Noah Plumb, Alexis Rocco

Induction into the Science Society: Kaylee Carr, Matthew Coyne, Mariana Foppes, John Darrin Grabski, Kyle Meagher, Emma Riesel

Induction into the Art Honor Society: Tiara Asril, Olivia Carmody, Kaylee Carr, Carly Einfalt, Mariana Foppes, Sean Klopfanstein, Kylie McGowan, Megan Pedersen, Anushervon Saimidiinov, Lori Sheldon, Elizabeth Sill

Induction into the Business Broadway Stars: Olivia Carmody, Jordan Carroll, Matthew Coyne, Mariana Foppes, John Darrin Grabski, Matthew Greico, Lindsey Hagen, Amanda Miller, Joyce Pilbeam, Alexis Rocco, Cheyenne Smithson, Logan Strebing, M’Kayla Tierney, Isabella West

Induction into The Performing Arts Society: Jason Crumb, Samantha Manuele, Kylie McGowan, Kyle Meagher, Noah Plumb, Emma Riesel, Alexis Rocco, Emily Szmurlo

Induction into the Technology - High Tech Career Society: Grace Waterman

Induction into Bulldogs Physical Education All-Stars: Jason Crumb, John Darrin Grabski, Anothony Moreland, Joyce Pilbeam, Noah Plumb, Emma Riesel, Alexis Rocco, Grace Waterman

Team Lead Award: Alexis Rocco

Student of the Year: Alexis Rocco

Highest Average of the Senior Class: Alexis Rocco

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment