Sports agate — Oct. 19, 2017

Posted

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

Class A

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23

At Baldwinsville

No. 4-seed Fayetteville-Manlius vs. 1-Cicero North Syracuse, 3:30

3-Rome Free Academy vs. 2-Baldwinsville, 5:30

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Whitesboro 4, Oneida 1

New Hartford 1, Cortland 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At Camden

4-New Hartford vs. 1-Camden, TBA

3-Whitesboro vs. 2-East Syracuse-Minoa, TBA

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Holland Patent vs. 1-Cazenovia, 5

3-Clinton at 2-Port Byron, 3

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class D

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Sauquoit Valley vs. 1-Little Falls, 11 a.m.

3-Weedsport vs. 2-New York Mills, 1

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Wednesday’s Summaries:

Whitesboro 4, Oneida 1

Whitesboro scoring (goals-assists): Krecidlo 1-1, Wiley 1-0, Ronan 1-0, Misiasek 1-0, Scaccia 0-1. Oneida scoring: Pickard 1-0. Goalie saves: Whitesboro, Mahardy 6; Oneida, Szarek 9.

Halftime: Whitesboro 2, Oneida 1.

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0

HP scoring: Williams 2-0, Corrigan 0-2, Plunkett 0-2, Mierek 1-0, Acevedo 1-0. Goalie saves: HP, Buchanan 2.

Halftime: Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0.

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Christian Brothers Academy at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 7

7-Liverpool at 2-Central Square, 7

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-Baldwinsville, 6:30

5-Proctor at 4-Corcoran, 6

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

At Cicero-North Syracuse, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 5

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

7-Mexico at 2-Homer, 7

5-Notre Dame at 4-Marcellus, 7

Saturday

8-Westhill at 1-Cazenovia, 1:30

6-Chittenango at 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 2

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Southern Hills at 1-General Brown, 7

6-Thousand Islands at 3-Canastota, 7

5-Sherburne-Earlville at 4-Jordan-Elbridge, 7

Saturday

7-Little Falls at 2-Skaneateles, 7

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Waterville at 1-Bishop Ludden, 7

5-Mount Markham at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 7

Saturday

7-Sandy Creek at 2-Dolgeville, 1:30

6-Onondaga at 3-Beaver River, 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3

At Carrier Dome, 5

Crossovers

Thursday

Westmoreland at Adirondack, 4

Solvay at Oneida, 6

Weedsport at Morrisville, 7

Friday

Auburn at West Genesee, 4

RFA at Nottingham, 6:30

Horseheads at Henninger, 7.

Camden at Cortland, 7

New Hartford at Institute of Technology, 6:30

Lowville at Central Valley Academy, 7

Herkimer at Port Byron, 7

South Jefferson at Watertown IHC, 7

Clinton at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7

Saturday

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Phoenix, 11 a.m.

Cato-Meridian at Hannibal, noon

SOCCER

Boys

Section III Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday

Proctor 4, Central Square 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Baldwinsville 2, RFA 0

Henninger 2, Cicero-North Syracuse 1

Thursday

8-Proctor at 1-F-M, 6:30

6-CBA at 3-Liverpool, 5

Semifinals

Tuesday

At TBD

Proctor/F-M winner vs. 5-Henninger, TBA

Liverpool/CBA winner vs. 2-Baldwinsville, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

Indian River 2, Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Indian River at 1-Fulton, 7

7-Jamesville-DeWitt at 2-ES-M, 7:15

6-New Hartford at 3-Whitesboro, 4:15

5-PSLA at Fowler at 4-Watertown, 6

Class B

First Round

Wednesday

Westhill 4, Mexico 0

Cazenovia 3, Holland Patent 0

Marcellus 7, General Brown 0

South Jefferson 3, Adirondack 0

Skaneateles 3, Homer 0

Clinton 3, Oneida 0

Watertown IHC 3, Central Valley Academy 2

Camden 2, Chittenango 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday

9-Camden at 1-Westhill, 3

7-Watertown IHC at 2-Cazenovia, TBA

6-Clinton at 3-Marcellus, TBA

5-Skaneateles at 4-South Jefferson, 3

Class C

First Round

Wednesday

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, LaFayette 1

Tully 1, Westmoreland 0

Beaver River 3, Bishop Grimes 1

Sherburne-Earlville 2, Notre Dame 1

Thousand Islands 3, Cato-Meridian 2

South Lewis 2, Little Falls 0

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-South Lewis at 1-Cooperstown, 3

7-Thousand Islands at 2-Sauquoit Valley, TBA

6-Sherburne-Earlville at 3-Frankfort-Schuyler, TBA

13-Tully at 5-Beaver River, 3

Class D

Play-in games

Tuesday

Belleville-Henderson 2, McGraw 1

Blessed Virgin Mary 1, Copenhagen 0

First Round

Wednesday

Bishop Ludden 3, BVM 1

Manlius Pebble Hill 4, Remsen 0

Poland 4, Waterville 1

Cincinnatus 1, Fabius-Pompey 0

Brookfield 8, Old Forge 0

Madison 2, LaFargeville 1

Utica Academy of Science 3, Hamilton 0

Thursday

15-Belleville Henderson at 2-Lyme, 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

6-Brookfield at 3-Manlius Pebble Hill, TBA

12-Cincinnatus at 4-Poland, TBA

BH/Lyme winner vs. 10-Madison, TBA

Saturday

9-Utica Academy of Science at 1-Bishop Ludden, TBA

Wednesday’s Summaries

Tully 1, Westmoreland 0

Tully scoring: Erno 1-0, Stoogenke 0-1. Goalie saves: Tully, Crawford 5; Westmoreland, Fredsell 7, Pysnik 4.

Halftime: Tully 0, Westmoreland 0.

Baldwinsville 2, RFA 0

Goalie saves: RFA, Haag 9.

Halftime score: B-ville 2, RFA 0.

Girls

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

7-West Genesee at 2-Liverpool, 7

Friday

6-Central Square at 3-RFA, 6

5-C-NS at 4-F-M, 6

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 26

At TBA

C-NS/F-M winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville, TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

Watertown 2, Oswego 1

Whitesboro 5, Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Whitesboro at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 3

10-Watertown at 2-Fulton, 5

6-CBA at 3-ES-M, 5

5-New Hartford at 4-Cortland, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class B

First Round

Tuesday

Wednesday

Central Valley Academy 4, Homer 1

South Jefferson 4, Chittenango 0

Lowville 1, Mexico 0

Thursday

16-General Brown at 1-Westhill, 5

14-Phoenix at 3-Clinton, 3

13-VVS at 4-Oneida, 3

12-Holland Patent at 5-Marcellus, 7

9-Cazenovia at 8-Skaneateles, 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday

7-South Jefferson at 2-Lowville, 3

Clinton/Phoenix winner vs. 6-CVA, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

Tully 5, Bishop Grimes 0

Little Falls 6, West Canada Valley 0

Sauquoit Valley 6, Notre Dame 0

Westmoreland 3, Beaver River 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 1, Thousand Islands 0

Cooperstown 4, LaFayette 1

Dolgeville 5, Onondaga 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Dolgeville at 1-Watertown IHC, 6

10-Cooperstown at 2-Tully, 3

6-Frankfort-Schuyler at 3-Little Falls, 3

12-Westmoreland at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class D

First Round

Tuesday

Poland 8, Oriskany 0

Stockbridge Valley 2, Fabius-Pompey 1

Manlius Pebble Hill 7, Madison 0

Morrisville-Eaton 1, Copenhagen 0

Sackets Harbor 1, Bishop Ludden 0

Cincinnatus 5, Belleville Henderson 0

Waterville 3, McGraw 0

LaFargeville 2, Remsen 0

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-LaFargeville at 1-Poland, 3

6-Cincinnatus at 3-Manlius Pebble Hill, TBA

5-Sackets Harbor at 4-Morrisville-Eaton, 3

15-Stockbridge Valley at 7-Waterville, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment