Sports agate — March 1, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

Liverpool 73, Bishop Ludden 69

Nottingham 52, Central Square 34

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

No. 7 Nottingham vs. 1-Liverpool, 7:45

Class A

Semifinals

Friday

at SRC Arena

Utica-Notre Dame 59, Whitesboro 45

Bishop Grimes 64, Jamesville-DeWitt 63

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

6-Bishop Grimes vs. 1-Notre Dame, 5:30

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Westhill 60, Homer 39

Chittenango 69, VVS 62

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

3-Chittenango vs. 1-Westhill, 3:30

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Tully 74, Weedsport 66

Cooperstown 65, West Canada Vallet 49

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

5-Tully vs. 2-Cooperstown, 1

Class D

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

McGraw 65, Lyme 57

Madison 86, Oriskany 46

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

4-McGraw vs. 3-Madison, 11 a.m.

Girls

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

C-NS 66, Liverpool 53

West Genesee 67, Baldwinsville 55

Final

Friday

at Carrier Dome

No. 2-West Genesee vs. 1-C-NS, 8

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Jamesville-DeWitt 61, CBA 24

Indian River 67, Whitesboro 59

Finals

Friday

at Carrier Dome

2-Indian River vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 6

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Bishop Ludden 67, Westhill 65

South Jefferson 54, Bishop Grimes 45

Final

Friday

at Carrier Dome

3-South Jefferson vs. 1-Bishop Ludden, 4

Class C

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Syracuse Academy of Science 56, Thousand Islands 52

Little Falls 66, Weedsport 62

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

5-SAS vs. 2-Little Falls, 7

Class D

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Brookfield 46, Oriskany 40

Waterville 59, Sackets Harbor 39

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

3-Waterville vs. 1-Brookfield, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class B

Semifinal

At VVS

VVS 3, Oneida 2

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

VVS vs. Chittenango, 7

Class C/D

Semifinal

Canastota 3, Herkimer 0

Sauquoit Valley 3, Westmoreland 0

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

3-Sauquoit Valley vs. 1-Canastota, 5

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment