Sports agate — Feb. 23, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Tuesday

Bishop Ludden 78, Henninger 75

Nottingham 85, Rome Free Academy 81

Central Square 70, Auburn 62

Wednesday

Liverpool 75, West Genesee 55

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

No. 4 seed-Bishop Ludden vs. 1-Liverpool, 1:15

7-Nottingham vs. 3-Central Square, 3

Class A

Tuesday

Notre Dame 99, East Syracuse-Minoa 49

Whitesboro 54, Indian River 52

Jamesville-DeWitt 45, Cortland 40

Bishop Grimes 59, PSLA at Fowler 54

Semifinals

Friday

at SRC Arena

5-Whitesboro vs. 1-Notre Dame, 5:30

6-Bishop Grimes vs. 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:15

Class B

Tuesday

Westhill 77, Cazenovia 55

Homer 56, Oneida 46

VVS 82, General Brown 66

Chittenango 72, Lowville 47

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

5-Homer vs. 1-Westhill, 6:30

3-Chittenango vs. 2-VVS, 8:15

Class C

Tuesday

Tully 63, Westmoreland 50

Weedsport 77, Beaver River 55

Cooperstown 87, Herkimer 57

West Canda Valley 74, Cato-Meridian 71

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

5-Tully vs. 1-Weedsport, 2:45

3-WCV vs. 2-Cooperstown, 4:30

Class D

Tuesday

Lyme 57, Utica Academy of Science 54

McGraw 63, Hamilton 56

Oriskany 68, DeRuyter 63

Wednesday

Madison 59, Waterville 43

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

4-McGraw vs. 1-Lyme, 11 a.m.

3-Madison vs. 2-Oriskany, 12:45

Girls

Class AA

Tuesday

Baldwinsville 53, Central Square 43

Cicero-North Syracuse, 62, Fayetteville-Manlius 34

Liverpool 79, Auburn 50

West Genesee 75, RFA 34

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

No. 5-Liverpool vs. 1-C-NS, 5

6-Baldwinsville vs. 2-West Genesee, 6:45

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Jamesville-DeWitt 69, Watertown 15

Indian River 56, Fulton 21

Christian Brothers Academy 65, Oswego 42

Whitesboro 68, New Hartford 60

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

5-CBA vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 6:45

6-Whitesboro vs. 2-Indian River, 8:30

Class B

Tuesday

Bishop Ludden 74, Homer 43

Westhill 64, Oneida 54

Wednesday

South Jefferson 51, Notre Dame 38

Bishop Grimes 48, VVS 39

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

5-Westhill vs. 1-Bishop Ludden, 1:30

7-Bishop Grimes vs. 3-South Jefferson, 3:15

Class C

Tuesday

Little Falls 60, Sauquoit Valley 53

Thousand Islands 64, West Canda Valley 28

Weedsport 77, Cooperstown 68

Wednesday

Syracuse Academy of Science 78, Tully 41

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

5-SAS vs. 1-Thousand Islands, 4:45

3-Weedsport vs. 2-Little Falls, 6:30

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Oriskany 54, Madison 43

Brookfield 82, Poland 34

Sackets Harbor 73, Ostelic Valley 42

Waterville 64, Copenhagen 34

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

4-Oriskany vs. 1-Brookfield, 1

3-Waterville vs. 2-Sackets Harbor, 2:45

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Semifinals

Wednesday

Baldwinsville 1, West Genesee 1, 4 OT (Baldwinsville advances in shootout)

Syracuse 6, Cicero-North Syracuse 1

Division II

Semifinals

Tuesday

Clinton 3, Cortland-Homer 0

Wednesday

Auburn 3, New Hartford 2, OT

Finals

Monday

at Onondaga County
War Memorial

Division I

2N-Baldwinsville vs. 1-Syracuse, 8

Division II

3N-Clinton vs. 2N-Auburn, 5

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment