Sports agate — Feb. 12, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Girls

Tully 66, Oriskany 27

ORISKANY — Mat. Hoehn 9, Hamm 6, Buck 2, Tagliaferri 1, Mad. Hoehn 6, Fahy 3.

TULLY — Donald 10, Swift 4, Lantience 21, Monlada 12, Morann 3, Shaffer 2, Dillenback 2, Swan 2, Biaas 2, Coffin 6, Smith 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 3, Mad. Hoehn 2; Tully, Latience 5.

Halftime: Tully 37, Oriskany 8

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Loser of Syracuse/Baldwinsville, TBD.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Winner of Syracuse/Baldwinsville, TBD.

Division II

Thursday

3A-Oswego at 2N-Auburn, 6.

4A-TBD at 1N-Cortland-Homer, 7.

3N-Clinton at 2A-Whitesboro, 7.

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-25-25, Little Falls 22-12-10

ONEIDA — Fiedler 2 aces, 4 kills, 27 assists, 3 digs; Holmes 4 aces, 5 kills, 17 assists, 7 digs; Farr 3 aces, 14 kills; Savage 12 kills, 2 blocks.

LF — Visconti 6 kills, 5 assists, 5 digs; Vespasiano 3 blocks, 7 digs; Gray 2 kills, 5 digs; McKoy 2 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs.

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

No. 2 seed-Whitesboro def. No. 7 Cortland, 3-0.

3-East Syracuse-Minoa def. 6-Rome Free Academy, 3-0.

4-Watertown def. 5-New Hartford, 3-2

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown at 1-Carthage, 6

3-ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 6.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class B

2-Canastota def. 7-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3-0.

5-Oneida def. 4-Central Valley Academy, 3-2.

3-Lowville def. 6-CBA, 3-0.

8-South Jefferson def. 9-Clinton, 3-0.

Monday

Quarterfinals

8-South Jefferson at 1-Chittenango, 5:30

Tuesday

Semifinals

Winner of South Jefferson/Chittenango vs. 5-Oneida, 6.

3-Lowville at 2-Canastota, 6.

Class C

1-Tully def. South Lewis, 3-0.

10-Port Byron def. 2-Little Falls, 3-2.

5-Sandy Creek def. 12-Sherburne-Earlville, 3-0.

11-Beaver River def. 3-Mount Markham, 3-1.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 4-Westmoreland, 3-0.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek at 1-Tully, 6.

11-Beaver River at 10-Port Byron, 6

Class D

Quarterfinals

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 7-Waterville, 3-0.

6-Fabius-Pompey def. 3-Owen D. Young, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 5-Stockbridge Valley, 3-1.

Saturday

9-Manlius Pebble Hill def. 1-Blessed Virgin Mary, 3-2.

Semifinals

Tuesday

6-Fabius Pompey at 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 6.

9-MPH vs. 4-DeRuyter, 6.

Saturday’s Summary

Sandy Creek 25-25-25, Westmoreland 17-16-9

WESTORELAND — Taverne 19 digs, 4 blocks, 2 kills; Ricci 17 digs; Golden 5 kills, 2 blocks.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment