Sports agate — Dec. 6, 2017

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Cicero-North Syracuse 81, RFA 73

C-NS — Hogan 21, DeMonte 14, Gunn 11, Merluzzi, 10, Forney 10, Gray 6, Mere 4, DelVecchio 3, Bailey 2.

RFA — Powell 23, Behlin 21, Hunzinger 13, Cummings 5, Reynolds 3, Call 3, Mosher 2, Kilpatrick 2, Williams 1.

Three-point baskets: C-NS, Hogan 5, Gunn 1; RFA, Powell, Hunzinger, Behlin, Cummings.

Halftime: C-NS 35, RFA 35.

Oriskany 79, New York Mills 49

ORISKANY — Phelps 28, Williams 10, A. Warcup 9, M. Warcup 7, Hines 7, Grazadei 5, Pianka 5, Enos 3, Davis 2, Lacy 2, Reid 1.

NYM — Ellsworth 24, Briggs 8, Mattrassi 8, Diorio 3, Baur 2, Rybka 2, Copperwheat 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Phelps 5, Pianka, A. Warcup, M. Warcup, Enos, Grazadei; NYM Briggs 2, Mattrassi 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 44, NYM 18.

Holland Patent 57, Cooperstown 55

HOLLAND PATENT — Harter 21, Corrigan 12, Sobel 8, Thomann 5, Kochan 4, Stalker 4, Ludwin 3.

COOPERSTOWN — Lambert 24, Kennedy 15, Lifgren 11, Sandler 3, Snyder 2.

Three-point baskets: HP, Harter 4, Thomann, Ludwin; Cooperstown, Lambert 2, Sandler.

Halftime: Holland Patent 29,
Cooperstown 24.

Waterville 68, Clinton 47

WATERVILLE — Williams 29, L. Campion 14, Iles 13, Yager 7, Buell 3, M. Campion 2.

CLINTON — Deveans 17, Hobika 12, Wilcox 9, Llanos III 5, Lee 2, Garner 2.

Three-point baskets: Waterville L. Campion; Clinton Hobika 2, Deveans 2, Llanos III, Wilcox.

Halftime: Waterville 34, Clinton 22.

VVS 73,
Utica Academy of Science 52

VVS — Moffett 27, Palmer 15, Roden 15, Engler 10, T. Horodnick 2, J. Horodnick 2, Schaefer 2.

UTICA ACADEMY — Williams 17, Maddox 11, Merchant 7, Mills 6, Monterio 5, Allen 3, Grant 1.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Palmer 2, Moffett.

Halfitme: VVS 26, Utica Academy 21.

Hannibal 39, Camden 37

HANNIBAL — Maynes 18, Shortslef 5, Plantz 5, Somers 4, Griffin 3, Walters 3.

CAMDEN — Palmer 12, Steria 10, Stace 6, Leos 4, Ciani 3, Cook 2.

Three-point baskets: Hannibal, Maynes 4, Plantz, Somers; Camden, Ciani.

Halftime: Camden 21, Hannibal 12.

Girls

Notre Dame 56, Oneida 39

NOTRE DAME — E. Sehring 23, C. Sehring 21, Snyder 10, Hughes 2.

ONEIDA — Skibitski 10, Rainbow 8, Lusher 8, Cavanagh 6, Hood 5, Carroll 2.

Three-point baskets: ND C. Sehring 2; Oneida Rainbow 2, Skibitski 2.

Halftime: Notre Dame 27, Oneida 25.

BOWLING

Boys

At Pin-O-Rama

Clinton 5, Holland Patent 0

Clinton high game and series: Hooper, 226 and 625.

HP high game and series: Morra, 170 and 456.

At King Pin Lanes

RFA 9, Camden 2

RFA high game and series: Houle, 226 and 607.

Camden high game and series: Butler and Robbins, 203 and 485.

At Sherrill CAC

VVS 7, Proctor 4

VVS high game and series: Casler, 268 and 656. Other scores: Bechtel, 643.

Proctor high game and series: Stoddard, 25 and 671. Other scores: Bova, 632.

Girls

At Lucky Shots

RFA 8, Camden 3

RFA high game and series: Crisan, 185 and 540.

Camden high game and series: Bourgeois, 218 and 643.

At Pin-O-Rama

Proctor 9, VVS 2

Proctor high game and series: Henkle and Conte, 205 and 533. Other scores: Henkle, 530.

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 242 and 572. Other scores: Boice, 464.

HOCKEY

Baldwinsville 5, RFA 0

RFA 0 0 0 — 0

B’ville 3 0 2 — 5

B’ville scoring (goals-assists): Monaco 1-1, Pompo 1-1, Dwyer 1-0, Schroeder 1-0, Sweeney 1-0, Ciappa 0-2, Sabourin 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 28; B’ville, Smith 7.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Oneida 91, Proctor 70

200-yard medley relay: 1, Hicks, Fisher, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 1:58.96.

200 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 2:05.59.

200 IM: 1, Ryan , Oneida, 2:35.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Aiden Hicks, Oneida, 24.97.

100 butterfly: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 1:05.35.

100 freestyle: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 55.39.

500 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 6:06.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Hoang, Ryan, Hicks, Hicks, Oneida, 1:52.57.

100 backstroke: 1, Aiden Hicks, Oneida, 1:04.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Steel, Proctor, 1:26.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Garramone, Htoo, Kabot, Hayes III, Proctor, 4:16.08.

RFA 58, Sherburne-Earlville 40

200 yard medley relay: 1, Sorbello, VanHousel, Gilroy, Jordan, RFA, 2:06.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan, S-E, 2:19.43.

200 IM: 1, Larchar, S-E, 2:32.37.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.37.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 183.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:06.74.

100 freestyle: Wilson, S-E, 57.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 5:53.52.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 1:46.65.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:15.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sletten, RFA, 1:20.62.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Gordon, Jordan, Gilroy, Sorbello, RFA, 3:57.15.

Lowville 91, South Lewis 60

200 yard medly relay: 1, Rivers, McGrath, Rosner, Davis, Lowville, 2:05.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Garrison, Lowville, 2:19.22.

200 IM: 1, Wolf, Lowville, 2:2.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Rosner, Lowville, 24.75.

Diving: 1, Feliz, Lowville, 159.82.

100 butterfly: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 1:03.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Russell, SL, 57.96.

500 freestyle: 1, Prusinowski, Lowville, 6:04.77.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Russell, Sullivan, Smith Wright, SL, 1:50.24.

100 backstroke: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 1:03.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sullivan, SL, 1:13.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Russell, Biro, Post, Helser, SL, 5:06.13.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment