Dollars for Scholars present awards to 64 RFA seniors

Posted

Scholarships were awarded to 64 Rome Free Academy seniors by the Rome Chapter of Dollars for Scholars during its 34th annual ceremony Wednesday night at The Beeches.

Awards overall included $53,100 to members of the Class of 2018, while $20,750 was given in continuing scholarships to past graduates, according to a Dollars for Scholars announcement.

New scholarships were given this year in memory of Diane M. Baker and in honor of Dr. Ralph and Arlinda Tardugno, the announcement said.

Common Council President Stephanie Viselli welcomed and congratulated the recipients, while 2008 award winner Ryan Popovich was the keynote
speaker.

Longtime Dollars for Scholars Board member Geraldine St. Denis was honored for her service to the board and the community.

The 64 initial scholarships included 24 at $500 each; 15 at $750 each; 21 at $1,000 each; one at $1,350; one at $1,500; and two at $3,000 each.

Among the recurring scholarships were six at $3,000 each; one at $2,000; and one at $750.

Among the award recipients:

• Jeremy Amoroso — AMERICU Award.

• Darci Baird — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Tyler Baker — Lee Center Volunteer Fire Department Kenneth Baker Memorial Award.

• Makenna Barton — Dr. Hans Zutrauen Memorial Award.

• Raegan Bivona — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Beta Sigma Phi Award.

• Madison Bray-Trophia — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and M & T Bank Award.

• Rowan Call — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Stokes School Cheryl M. Gaffney Award.

• Isabella Cicci — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Frank J. and Catherine D. Adolfi Memorial Award.

• Molly Closinski — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Marie D. and Loretta E. Pomilio Memorial Scholarship.

• Cianna Currie — Luis Modesto Marina, Jr. Award.

• Alexa Darcangelo — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Ridge Mills Alumni Award.

• Darian Deeley — Judge Anthony and Nancy Pomilio Memorial Scholarship.

• Marian Draper — Sears Family Foundation Award.

• Olivia Dursi — Zensations Massage Scholarship.

• Kayleigh East — Kris Tech International Scholarship.

• Alexis Fragapane — Diane M. Baker Memorial Scholarship Award.

• Xavier Freeman — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Haley Griffin — Mary Ann Vickers Memorial Award.

• Alexander Guiliano — Stephan Paul Granacki Memorial Award.

• William Guy — D’Arcangelo & Company Award.

• Michael Haag — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Tim McInerney Memorial Award.

• Owen Hetherington — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Moriah Humiston — Brenda J. Faro Memorial Award.

• Tristan Hunzinger — Mele Family Scholarship.

• Jillian Iacovissi — Dr. Hans Zutrauen Memorial Award.

• Nicole Jeselson — Carole B. Glinski Memorial Scholarship.

• Mary Kennedy — Rome Teachers Federal Credit Union Award.

• Cameron Kilpatrick — AMERICU Award.

• Sarah Kirk — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Martin J. Nunn Memorial Award.

• Jayson Kucharek — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Ruth K. Arnold Memorial Award.

• Anna Loso — Frances and Edward Ratazzi Memorial Scholarship.

• Isabella Madeira — Mele Family Scholarship.

• Massimo Mattacola — Sears Family Foundation Award.

• Rebecca Matte — Ruth Scripture Arthur Award.

• Katherine Migliori — Stewart’s Shoppes Scholarship.

• Caitlin Miller — Katherine M. Clarke Memorial Award.

• Kenneth Millson — Orlando A. and Angela L. Destito Memorial Award.

• Alexis Mondrick — Dr. Hans Zutrauen Memorial Award.

• Tatyanna Morris — Dr. Hans Zutrauen Memorial Award.

• Alex Mosca — Lee Center Volunteer Fire Department Kenneth Baker Memorial Award.

• Noah Nardozza — Peter Mastracco Memorial Scholarship.

• Katelynne Nash — Dr. Ralph and Arlinda Tardugno Memorial Scholarship Award,

• Noah O’Connor — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Alicia O’Neal — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Ryan Pohorenec — Dr. Hans Zutrauen Memorial Award.

• Kaitlyn Rabe — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and J. David Woods Memorial Award.

• Madisynn Reilley — Charles A. Kaplan Family Scholarship.

• Shea Reilly — James R. Kirkland Memorial Award.

• Michael Santos — South Rome Improvement Association Scholarship.

• Evan Sears — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Victoria Sestito — Class of 2015 Memorial Award.

• Ethan Siderine — Kevin Endres Memorial Award.

• Jenna Smolinski — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Jackson Sorbello — Bouton Physical Therapy Award.

• Alexander Sticca — Edward Murphy Memorial Scholarship.

• Ryan Swavely — M. Carolyn Glesman Memorial Scholarship.

• Brianna Tebo — Key Bank Award.

• Christopher Todora — William Lynch Memorial Award.

• Ashley Tourtelot — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Board Scholarship.

• Miguel Washington — Jack Arnold Memorial Award.

• Brianne White — Carl Eilenberg Rome Community Service Award, and Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship.

• Amanda Wilbert — Brenda J. Faro Memorial Award.

• Joshua Wood — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Board Scholarship.

• Thomas Yoxall — Rome Chapter Dollars for Scholars Scholarship, and Revere Copper Products, Inc. Award.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment