STATE CHAMPIONS — The South Lewis girls cross country team, shown posing with the Section III championship banner on Nov. 4 at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, captured the Class D state championship on Saturday at Wayne High School in Ontario Center. (Sentinel file photo by Kenny Kudrewicz)

SL girls race to state crown

Published Nov 13, 2017 at 4:10pm

ONTARIO CENTER — The South Lewis girls cross country team won its first state title in school history on Saturday by running to the Class D crown at Wayne High School.

The Falcons edged runner-up Greeniwich by three points, 62-65.

Other Section III teams that took home state titles were Fayetteville-Manlius girls in Class A, Christian Brothers Academy girls in Class C and the Beaver River boys in Class D.

The Falcons won the Section III Class D title on Nov. 4 at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School.

On a snow-covered 3.1-mile course, Hannah Ielfield paced the Falcons, running the race in 20 minutes, 22 seconds to finish third in the Class D race.

Hali Ielfield finished fifth for South Lewis, running a time of 20:31.5 for South Lewis. Lexi Bernard came in ninth place for the Falcons, followed by Marsella Ventura in 33rd, Abby Durgan in 67th, Morgan Feisthamel came in 70th and Chloe Seller in 80th.

Also in the Class D race, Remsen runner Jade Dening finished in 16th place overall with a time of 21:13.4.

In the Class B girls race, Camden runners Elizabeth and Morgan Lucason came in 19th and 52nd place, respectively. Elizabeth ran a time of 21:15.9 while Morgan ran a 22:12.5.

In the Class C girls race, Clinton’s Eva Borton finished second overall with a time of 19:45.4 and teammate Taylor Harvey finished fifth overall with a time of 20:57.6.

VVS runner Delaney Brewer came in ninth with a time of 21:15.2.

In the boys portion of the meet, the Section III Class C champion VVS ran to an eighth-place finish.

The Red Devils were without top runner Owen Walker who missed the meet due to illness.

The top finisher for VVS was Owen Rose, who came in 42nd place overall with a time of 18:02.5.

Also for the Red Devils, Trevor Kline came in 81st place, Andrew Wright came in 88th place, Robbie Vandresar finished in 98th, Matthew Palmer came in 104th and Joseph Guertin finished in 111th.

Oriskany’s Sam Sharlow finished in eighth place overall in the Class D race, running a time of 17:26.2.