RFA squads headed to basketball quarterfinals

Published Feb 15, 2018 at 11:50am

The Tri-Valley League champion Rome Free Academy boys basketball team will tip off its postseason with a Section III Class AA home quarterfinal game next week.

The 17-3 RFA boys squad was seeded No. 2 and will play the winner of a first-round game scheduled Friday between No. 10 seed Corcoran and No. 7 seed Nottingham on Tuesday night at RFA in a 7 o’clock start.

Liverpool earned the No. 1 seed in the Class AA bracket.

Both the boys and girls basketball seeding meetings were held on Wednesday. The boys and girls semifinals will be played at neutral sites at times to be determined after the quarterfinals, and the finals will be held at Syracuse University’s Carrier Dome.

VVS, Oriskany seeded No. 2

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and Oriskany also earned No. 2 seeds in the boys tourney.

In Class B, VVS will host No. 15 seed Clinton on Friday night at 7. Holland Patent earned the No. 4 seed and will also host No. 13 Oneida on Friday night at 5:30.

Westhill earned the overall No. 1 seed for Class B.

In Class D, Oriskany will host No. 15 seed Poland on Friday night at 7:30.

Lyme is seeded first in Class D.

Westmoreland earned the No. 4 seed in Class C and will host No. 13 Sherburne-Earlville on Friday night at 6.

RFA girls on the road

In the girls tourney, RFA was awarded the No. 7 seed in Class AA. The 9-10 Black Knights will travel to No. 2 seed West Genesee on Tuesday night at 6 for a quarterfinal game.

The girls tourney includes three area squads in Class B.

Oneida earned the No. 4 seed and will host No. 13 seed Lowville on Friday night at 6:30. Other Class B matchups include, No. 11 seed Holland Patent traveling to No. 6 seed Utica Notre Dame on Saturday at 5:30.

VVS is seeded No. 15 and will host No. 18 seed Cazenovia tonight at 7 in a play-in game. The winner will travel to Boonville on Saturday at 2 to play No. 2 seed Adirondack, which takes a 16-0 record into the tourney.

Bishop Ludden is seeded first in Class B.

In Class D, the Oriskany girls squad is seeded No. 4 and will host No. 13 seed DeRuyter at 1 on Saturday afternoon.