RFA boys and girls cross country squads sweep to victories

Published Oct 10, 2018 at 4:10pm

The Rome Free Academy boys and girls cross country squads swept Tri-Valley League tri-meets with Proctor High of Utica and host Notre Dame on Wednesday.

The RFA boys defeated Notre Dame, 15-50, and beat Proctor, 15-50. Proctor downed Notre Dame, 24-35.

RFA’s Devon McClendon won the race in a time of 17 minutes, 46 seconds. Also placing for the Black Knights were Nathaniel Sketton, second; Nicholas Feretti, third; Paulo Rojas Mujica, fourth; Chris Hardin, fifth; Kameron Pratt, sixth and Jordan Elliot, seventh.

The RFA girls squad defeated Notre Dame, 17-46, and Proctor, 16-47.

RFA’s Gianna Capoccia won the race with a time of 19:21. Also placing for the Black Knights were Emily Toth-Ritazzi, second; Avery Hilderbran, third; Mario Townsend, fifth; Alexus Lennon, seventh; Alyssa Winberg, eighth and Noelle Mastraccio, ninth.

VVS sweeps tri-meet

In other TVL boys cross country action, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill swept a tri-meet with Camden and host Oneida.

VVS edged Camden, 28-29, and defeated Oneida, 17-46. Camden beat Oneida, 17-45.

Camden’s Simon Siedl won the race in 18:18.8. Also placing in the top 10 for the Blue Devils were Jeremy Plumley, third; Matthew Brayman, fourth and Ben Carver, 10th.

Andrew Wright finished second for the Red Devils in a time of 18:25.8. Also finishing in the top 10 for the Red Devils were Joseph Guertin, fifth; Robbie Vandresar, sixth; Jason Kantor, eighth and Konnor Erdige, ninth.

Nate Jennings placed seventh for the Indians with a time of 19:47.9.

Camden edges VVS

In boys soccer action, TVL host Camden edged VVS, 2-1.

Parker Scholl and Ethan Gerow scored one goal apiece for the Blue Devils, who raised their record to 9-6-1 overall and 3-6-1 in the league.

Sam Donnelly scored the lone goal the Red Devils, who are 6-5-1 overall and 2-5-1 in the league.

Camden goalie Josh Leos made seven saves and VVS goalie Manuel Lavesa Cesana stopped five shots.

HP edged on road

The Holland Patent boys soccer squad was edged by non-league host Cazenovia, 3-2 in double overtime.

Jack Mahanna tallied one goal and one assist for the Golden Knights, while Chris Biro added the other goal.

Jonathan Tolpa stopped 13 shots in goal for HP.

VVS tops Camden

In girls soccer action, VVS defeated visiting Camden, 4-1, in a TVL contest.

Anna Rossi scored a pair of goals to lead the Red Devils, Alexa Kiser and Laiken Kiser had one goal each.

Aislynn Rose tallied the lone goal for the Blue Devils.

VVS goalie Morgan Brewer had 11 saves and Camden goalie Hannah Hughes stopped 11 shots.

HP edges Whitesboro

Holland Patent edged host Whitesboro, 2-1, in a TVL girls soccer matchup.

Sara Rachon and Alexis Johnson scored one goal apiece to pace the 14-1 Golden Knights.

HP goalie Haeydn Roberts made five saves in net.

Oneida suffers setback

In other TVL girls soccer action, Oneida fell to visiting Central Valley Academy 5-1.

Paige Nashton tallied the lone goal for the 6-6-1 Indians on an assist from Sarah Paul.

Oneida goalies Kyra Shlotzhauer and Alexis Cruz made seven and four saves respectively in net.

Remsen downs Old Forge

The Remsen girls soccer squad defeated visiting Center State Conference foe Old Forge, 3-1.

Kirstan Waterbury, Maddy McCormick and Kylie Singer tallied one goal each for the Rams, who are 9-4 overall and 5-1 in the league. Taylor Anderson, Jade Dening and Emma Skermont had one assist apiece.

Remsen goalie Hailey Jewett made eight saves in net.

Oriskany ties Canastota

The Oriskany girls soccer team and visiting CSC foe Canastota played to a 0-0 tie in overtime. Katie Bowers made 18 saves for the Redskins.

Camden rolls to win

In TVL field hockey action, Abby Walker and Delaney Alberico scored three goals apiece as Camden shut out Whitesboro 10-0.

Lily Sullivan and Ariel Croniser tallied two goals each and Mackenzie Mix had five assists.

Camden goalies Kelsey Barbato and Paige Granger each made two saves.

The Blue Devils improved to 11-2 overall and 9-0 in the league.

HP blanks Herkimer

In CSC field hockey action, Holland Patent shut out Herkimer, 8-0.

Emily Boulerice led the Golden Knights with three goals and one assist. Molly Bathrick tallied a pair of assists, Hanna Corrigan had one goal and four assists and Natasia Plunkett and Madeline Acevedo added one goal each.

Ella Buchnanan stopped zero shots for HP, which outshot the Magicians 25-0.

Lusher-Skibitski advance

In girls Section III tennis action at the Parkway courts in Utica, the Oneida doubles team of Sydney Lusher-Lauren Skibitski advanced to the Class A-B final with a 6-0, 6-1 semifinal victory over Homer’s Molly Burhans-Ellis Han.

The Oneida doubles squad of Kaylyn Curro-Sophia Docous lost in the quarterfinals, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

In Class A-B singles action, Oneida’s Emily Marshall advanced to the quarterfinals before falling to Chittenango’s Brooke DiFlorio, 6-4, 7-6.

Oneida’s Kathryn Brown lost in the second round, while teammate Molly Moyer fell in the first round.

In Class C singles action at Skytop in Syracuse, Camden’s Danielle Caringi lost, 10-5, in the first round to Westhill’s Cami Cortez.

In Class D singles action at Utica Parkway, Westmoreland’s Mkayla Tierney fell in the quarterfinals to Waterown Immaculate Heart Central’s Armeet Aujla, 6-3, 6-1. Tierney defeated Waterville’s Mikenzi Bridge in the first round, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

In doubles action, Westmoreland’s Olivia Golden-Isabella Ricci lost to Manlius-Pebble Hill’s Ava Benedict-Halle Erwin, 6-2, 6-1. Westmoreland’s Isabella Barretta-Jordan Carroll fell to Watertown IHC’s Georgia Barton-Josie Barton, 6-0, 6-0.

Clinton’s Anica Shephard-Madeline Walters lost to Watertown IHC’s Gina Alteri-Theresa VanWormer 6-4, 6-3.