Sports agate — Sept. 11, 2017

Published Sep 11, 2017 at 4:00pm

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Summaries

Proctor 48, RFA 7

RFA 0 0 0 7 — 7

Proctor 8 18 6 16 — 48

P — Wilcox 1 run (Castronovo run)

P — Johnson 7 run (run failed)

P — Johnson 10 run (run failed)

P — Bonner 32 pass from Wilcox (run failed)

P — Woodson 13 run (run failed)

P— Wilcox 11 run (Boyer pass from Wilcox good)

R — Hunzinger 5 run (DeLutis kick)

P — Harris 3 run (Harris run)

Holland Patent 42, Adirondack 0

Adirondack 0 0 0 0 — 0

HP 14 21 7 0 — 42

HP — Harter 12 pass from Herringshaw (Ernst kick)

HP — Briggs 55 pass from Herringshaw (Ernst kick)

HP — Ernst 15 pass from Herringshaw (kick failed)

HP — Adirondack blocked punt for safety

HP — Haas 19 run (Ernst kick)

HP — Harter 35 pass from Herringshaw (kick failed)

HP — Haas 11 run (Ernst kick)

Other scores

Jordan-Elbridge 48, Hannibal 7

Southern Hills 49, Phoenix 0

Little Falls 14, Lowville 8

Beaver River 47, Morrisville-Eaton 0

West Canada Valley 66, Clinton 22

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Summary

Sidney 3, VVS 0

Sidney scoring (goals-assists): Bessett 2-0, Stillman 1-0. Goalie saves: Sidney, N/A; VVS, Franklin 10.

Halftime: Sidney 0, VVS 0

SOCCER

Girls

Sunday’s Summary

Oriskany 2, Town of Webb 0

Oriskany scoring: Cornacchia 1-1, Silvestri 1-0. Goalie saves: Oriskany, Janes, N/A.

Saturday’s Summaries

RFA 1, ES-M 0

RFA scoring: Atwell 1-0, Pacheco 0-1. Goalie saves: ES-M, Day 6; RFA, Crockett 2, Salce 4.

Halftime: RFA 0, ES-M 0

Oneida 3, Canastota 1

Canastota scoring: Leahey 1-0; Oneida scoring: DeRuby 2-1, Sanchez 1-0, Ratnarajah 0-1, Nashton 0-1 Paul 0-1, Janczuk 0-1. Goalie saves: Canastota, White 8; Oneida, Shlotzhauer 1.

Halftime: Oneida 1, Canastota 1

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Jake Newman and Norm Young, 255 and 670. Rick Nasci, 640; Vin Narolis, 629; Ben Kimball, 623; Dave Nimmo, 602.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 21 12

Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 1 0 .000 27 42

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 12 21

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 29 7

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 16 26

Houston 0 1 0 .000 7 29

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 9 46

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 20 0

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 21 18

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 18 21

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 0 20

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 26 16

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 42 27

Denver 0 0 0 .000 0 0

L.A. Chargers 0 0 0 .000 0 0

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 30 17

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 19 3

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 3 19

Washington 0 1 0 .000 17 30

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 23 3

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 35 23

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 17 9

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 17 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 1 0 0 1.000 46 9

Seattle 0 1 0 .000 9 17

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 23 35

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 3 23

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City 42, New England 27

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 21, N.Y. Jets 12

Atlanta 23, Chicago 17

Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 0

Pittsburgh 21, Cleveland 18

Oakland 26, Tennessee 16

Jacksonville 29, Houston 7

Philadelphia 30, Washington 17

Detroit 35, Arizona 23

L.A. Rams 46, Indianapolis 9

Carolina 23, San Francisco 3

Green Bay 17, Seattle 9

Dallas 19, N.Y. Giants 3

Open: Tampa Bay, Miami

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Minnesota, 7:10

L.A. Chargers at Denver, 10:20

Sunday’s Summaries

Bills 21, N.Y. Jets 12

New York 0 6 6 0—12

Buffalo 0 7 7 7—21

Second Quarter

Buf-C.Clay 1 pass from Taylor (Hauschka kick), 11:26.

NYJ-FG Catanzaro 48, 6:34.

NYJ-FG Catanzaro 52, 1:44.

Third Quarter

Buf-Holmes 1 pass from Taylor (Hauschka kick), 6:52.

NYJ-McCown 1 run (pass failed), 2:00.

Fourth Quarter

Buf-Tolbert 1 run (Hauschka kick), 12:47.

A-68,751.

NYJ Buf

First downs 11 23

Total Net Yards 214 408

Rushes-yards 15-38 42-190

Passing 176 218

Punt Returns 3-27 4-35

Kickoff Returns 2-45 1-23

Interceptions Ret. 1-48 2-12

Comp-Att-Int 26-39-2 16-28-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-11 2-6

Punts 6-49.5 6-42.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-62 6-50

Time of Possession 26:56 33:04

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-New York, Powell 7-22, Forte 6-16, McCown 2-0. Buffalo, McCoy 22-110, Tolbert 12-42, Taylor 8-38.

PASSING-New York, McCown 26-39-2-187. Buffalo, Taylor 16-28-1-224.

RECEIVING-New York, Kearse 7-59, Powell 5-17, R.Anderson 4-22, Tye 3-34, Forte 3-20, Tomlinson 2-25, Stewart 2-10. Buffalo, McCoy 5-49, C.Clay 4-53, Matthews 2-61, O’Leary 1-22, Z.Jones 1-21, Tolbert 1-12, DiMarco 1-5, Holmes 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Buffalo, Hauschka 46.

Cowboys 19, N.Y. Giants 3

New York 0 0 3 0— 3

Dallas 3 13 0 3—19

First Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 21, 6:25.

Second Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 48, 12:45.

Dal-Witten 12 pass from Prescott (Bailey kick), 1:41.

Dal-FG Bailey 42, :05.

Third Quarter

NYG-FG Rosas 25, 5:16.

Fourth Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 36, 1:55.

A-93,183.

NYG Dal

First downs 13 22

Total Net Yards 233 392

Rushes-yards 12-35 31-129

Passing 198 263

Punt Returns 1-1 1-0

Kickoff Returns 2-42 2-42

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 29-38-1 24-39-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-22 1-5

Punts 6-44.8 4-34.8

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-55 5-50

Time of Possession 25:46 34:14

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-New York, Perkins 7-16, Darkwa 3-14, Shepard 1-6, Manning 1-(minus 1). Dallas, E.Elliott 24-104, Prescott 3-24, Morris 4-1.

PASSING-New York, Manning 29-38-1-220. Dallas, Prescott 24-39-0-268.

RECEIVING-New York, Vereen 9-51, Shepard 7-44, R.Lewis 4-54, Engram 4-44, Perkins 2-9, Marshall 1-10, Ellison 1-9, Darkwa 1-(minus 1). Dallas, Witten 7-59, Williams 6-68, E.Elliott 5-36, Beasley 3-32, Bryant 2-43, Butler 1-30.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

———
COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Army 21, Buffalo 17

E. Michigan 16, Rutgers 13

Fordham 38, CCSU 31

Holy Cross 20, Bucknell 0

Maine 60, Bryant 12

Marist 38, Stetson 17

Middle Tennessee 30, Syracuse 23

Monmouth (NJ) 46, Lehigh 27

Navy 23, Tulane 21

Old Dominion 17, UMass 7

Penn St. 33, Pittsburgh 14

Richmond 20, Colgate 17

Sacred Heart 38, Lafayette 24

St. Francis (Pa.) 31, Wagner 6

Temple 16, Villanova 13

Wake Forest 34, Boston College 10

West Virginia 56, East Carolina 20

South

Alabama 41, Fresno St. 10

Albany (NY) 26, Morgan St. 0

Appalachian St. 54, Savannah St. 7

Bethune-Cookman 28, SE Louisiana 23

Catawba 27, VMI 20

Cent. Arkansas 41, Murray St. 13

Clemson 14, Auburn 6

Duke 41, Northwestern 17

Elon 34, Furman 31

Georgetown 16, Campbell 10

Georgia Tech 37, Jacksonville St. 10

Grambling St. 23, Northwestern St. 10

Indiana 34, Virginia 17

James Madison 52, ETSU 10

Kennesaw St. 27, Tennessee Tech 14

Kentucky 27, E. Kentucky 16

LSU 45, Chattanooga 10

Liberty 58, Morehead St. 7

Louisville 47, North Carolina 35

Maryland 63, Towson 17

McNeese St. 42, Florida Tech 21

Mississippi 45, UT Martin 23

Mississippi St. 57, Louisiana Tech 21

NC A&T 56, Mars Hill 0

NC Central 41, Shaw 0

NC State 37, Marshall 20

New Hampshire 22, Georgia Southern 12

Southern Miss. 45, Southern U. 0

Stony Brook 35, Rhode Island 18

Tennessee 42, Indiana St. 7

Tennessee St. 17, Jackson St. 15

The Citadel 48, Presbyterian 7

Troy 34, Alabama St. 7

Vanderbilt 42, Alabama A&M 0

Virginia Tech 27, Delaware 0

W. Carolina 63, Davidson 17

William & Mary 20, Norfolk St. 6

Wofford 28, Mercer 27

Midwest

Akron 52, Ark.-Pine Bluff 3

Ball St. 51, UAB 31

Butler 43, Franklin 24

Cent. Michigan 45, Kansas 27

Dayton 25, SE Missouri 23

Drake 55, Southwestern (Kan.) 14

Duquesne 45, Valparaiso 40

Georgia 20, Notre Dame 19

Illinois 20, W. Kentucky 7

Iowa 44, Iowa St. 41, OT

Kansas St. 55, Charlotte 7

Kent St. 38, Howard 31

Miami (Ohio) 31, Austin Peay 10

Michigan 36, Cincinnati 14

Michigan St. 28, W. Michigan 14

N. Illinois 38, E. Illinois 10

N. Iowa 45, Cal Poly 38, OT

North Dakota 34, Missouri St. 0

Oklahoma 31, Ohio St. 16

S. Illinois 55, MVSU 3

South Carolina 31, Missouri 13

South Dakota 35, Bowling Green 27

Wisconsin 31, FAU 14

Youngstown St. 30, Robert Morris 0

Southwest

Lamar 72, Texas-Permian Basin 6

Rice 31, UTEP 14

S. Utah 51, Stephen F. Austin 14

SMU 54, North Texas 32

TCU 28, Arkansas 7

Texas 56, San Jose St. 0

Texas A&M 24, Nicholls 14

Tulsa 66, Louisiana-Lafayette 42

UTSA 17, Baylor 10

Far West

California 33, Weber St. 20

Colorado 37, Texas St. 3

Colorado St. 38, Abilene Christian 10

Houston 19, Arizona 16

Minnesota 48, Oregon St. 14

N. Dakota St. 40, E. Washington 13

New Mexico St. 30, New Mexico 28

Oregon 42, Nebraska 35

S. Dakota St. 31, Montana St. 27

Sacramento St. 56, Incarnate Word 22

San Diego St. 30, Arizona St. 20

Southern Cal 42, Stanford 24

Toledo 37, Nevada 24

UC Davis 35, San Diego 7

UCLA 56, Hawaii 23

UNLV 44, Idaho 16

Utah 19, BYU 13

W. Illinois 38, N. Arizona 20

Washington 63, Montana 7

Washington St. 47, Boise St. 44, 3OT

Wyoming 27, Gardner-Webb 0

Saturday’s Summaries

Middle Tennessee 30, Syracuse 23

Middle Tennessee 2 7 7 14—30

Syracuse 3 10 3 7—23

First Quarter

MTS-safety, 7:34

SYR-FG Murphy 25

Second Quarter

MTS-Lee 14 run (Rooker kick)

SYR-D.Strickland 1 run (Murphy kick)

SYR-FG Murphy 22

Third Quarter

SYR-FG Murphy 40

MTS-R.James 28 pass from Stockstill (Rooker kick)

Fourth Quarter

MTS-Lee 48 pass from Stockstill (Rooker kick)

SYR-Dungey 29 run (Murphy kick)

MTS-Tucker 10 pass from Stockstill (Rooker kick)

A-29,731.

MTS SYR

First downs 20 25

Rushes-yards 33-94 49-126

Passing 269 182

Comp-Att-Int 22-36-1 27-44-1

Return Yards 100 123

Punts-Avg. 7-40.42 4-40.75

Fumbles-Lost 4-2 1-1

Penalties-Yards 9-113 4-40

Time of Possession 26:36 33:24

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-Middle Tennessee, Lee 18-50, Stockstill 11-41, B.Anderson 1-8, Tucker 1-1, R.James 1-0, (Team) 1-(minus 6). Syracuse, Dungey 19-53, Elmore 8-28, D.Strickland 10-24, Neal 7-18, Philips 2-13, Mahoney 2-3, (Team) 1-(minus 13).

PASSING-Middle Tennessee, Stockstill 22-36-1-269. Syracuse, Mahoney 1-2-0-2, Dungey 26-42-1-180.

RECEIVING-Middle Tennessee, R.James 8-96, Lee 7-76, Tucker 3-25, P.Smith 2-35, Windham 1-29, B.Anderson 1-8. Syracuse, Ishmael 14-116, Philips 7-36, Devin Butler 3-21, Neal 2-12, Pierce 1-(minus 3).

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Syracuse, Murphy 40.

Richmond 20, Colgate 17

Richmond 0 7 0 13 —20

Colgate 0 7 7 3 —17

Second Quarter

COLG-Greenawalt 7 pass from Breneman (Puzzi kick)

RICH-Thompson 5 run (Trau kick)

Third Quarter

COLG-Holland 1 run (Puzzi kick)

Fourth Quarter

RICH-Collins 1 run (Trau kick)

RICH-FG Trau 36

COLG-FG Puzzi 25

RICH-FG Trau 27

RICH COLG

First downs 21 16

Rushes-yards 32-62 43-201

Passing 306 106

Comp-Att-Int 25-38-1 11-25-2

Return Yards 38 74

Punts-Avg. 4-37.0 7-36.9

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalty-Yards 1-10 3-32

Time of Possession 29:03 30:57

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-Richmond, D. Thompson 12-32, G. Collins 6-14, X. Goodall 2-14, K. Lauletta 8-8, J. Palmer 1-(minus 6). Colgate, G. Breneman 15-67, J. Holland 9-46, A. Mathews 8-38, M. Twyman 5-29, T. Caine 2-14, C. Scarfone 2-10, O. Rockett 1-8.

PASSING-Richmond, K. Lauletta 25-38-1-306. Colgate, G. Breneman 10-21-1-99, C. Scarfone 1-3-1-7, J. Cerra 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING-Richmond, D. Brissett 12-159, C. Simpson 6-71, C. Drake 2-32, G. Hudson 1-30, D. Thompson 3-10, G. Collins 1-4. Colgate, O. Rockett 4-48, A. Greenawalt 3-27, N. Martinsen 3-27, O. Buscaglia 1-4.

U.S. Open

USTA Billie Jean King
National Tennis Center

Sunday

Men’s Singles

Championship

Rafael Nadal (No. 1 seed), Spain, def. Kevin Anderson (28), South Africa, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.

Saturday

Women’s Singles

Championship

Sloane Stephens, United States, def. Madison Keys (15), United States, 6-3, 6-0.

LGPA Tour

$2M Indy Women in Tech

Saturday

At Brickyard Crossing GC.

Indianapolis

Par 72

Final

Lexi Thompson, $300,000 63-66-68—197

Lydia Ko, $183,381 65-64-72—201

Minjee Lee, $133,030 69-66-67—202

O. Kristinsdottir, $102,909 67-68-68—203

Haeji Kang, $60,341 68-68-68—204

Lizette Salas, $60,341 70-65-69—204

B. M. Henderson, $60,341 67-68-69—204

Ashleigh Buhai, $60,341 67-66-71—204

Candie Kung, $60,341 66-64-74—204

M. Jutanugarn, $40,662 65-70-70—205

Austin Ernst, $36,394 71-67-68—206

Cristie Kerr, $36,394 67-67-72—206

Caroline Masson, $31,927 70-68-69—207

Marina Alex, $31,927 67-70-70—207

Azahara Munoz, $26,907 69-70-69—208

Cheyenne Woods, $26,907 69-70-69—208

Ally McDonald, $26,907 70-67-71—208

Kim Kaufman, $26,907 68-69-71—208

Su Oh, $20,016 75-67-67—209

Stacy Lewis, $20,016 72-70-67—209

Champions Tour

$2.5M Japan Airlines
Championship

Sunday

At Narita GC

Chiba, Japan

Par 72

Final

C. Montgomerie, $400,000 69-66-67—202

Billy Mayfair, $200,000 67-70-66—203

Scott McCarron, $200,000 66-66-71—203

Glen Day, $150,000 65-72-67—204

Jesper Parnevik, $110,000 70-68-67—205

Kevin Sutherland, $110,000 65-68-72—205

Mike Goodes, $85,000 71-67-68—206

Massy Kuramoto, $85,000 67-72-67—206

Michael Allen, $57,958 68-71-68—207

Corey Pavin, $57,958 69-70-68—207

Tom Byrum, $57,958 71-68-68—207

Todd Hamilton, $57,958 70-65-72—207

Scott Parel, $57,958 69-70-68—207

Gene Sauers, $57,958 67-71-69—207

Stephen Ames, $37,643 69-67-72—208

Steve Flesch, $37,643 67-70-71—208

Fred Funk, $37,643 69-70-69—208

Jay Haas, $37,643 69-70-69—208

Jeff Maggert, $37,643 71-66-71—208

Carlos Franco, $37,643 67-68-73—208

NASCAR Monster Energy
Cup Series

Federated Auto Parts 400

Saturday

At Richmond Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: 0.75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 404 laps, 0 rating, 54 points.

2. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 404, 0, 47.

3. (27) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 36.

4. (3) Kurt Busch, Ford, 404, 0, 37.

5. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 404, 0, 32.

6. (10) Erik Jones, Toyota, 404, 0, 43.

7. (16) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 404, 0, 30.

8. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 29.

9. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 404, 0, 39.

10. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 29.

11. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 404, 0, 32.

12. (17) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 25.

13. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 28.

14. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 23.

15. (6) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 404, 0, 25.

16. (28) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 404, 0, 21.

17. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 404, 0, 20.

18. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 404, 0, 19.

19. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 404, 0, 18.

20. (5) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, accident, 403, 0, 33.

21. (31) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 403, 0, 16.

22. (32) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 403, 0, 15.

23. (19) Danica Patrick, Ford, 403, 0, 14.

24. (13) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 403, 0, 21.

25. (18) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 402, 0, 12.

26. (22) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 402, 0, 11.

27. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 402, 0, 10.

28. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 402, 0, 9.

29. (33) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, 400, 0, 8.

30. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 400, 0, 7.

31. (25) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 400, 0, 6.

32. (24) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 400, 0, 5.

33. (35) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 396, 0, 4.

34. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 395, 0, 3.

35. (34) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 393, 0, 2.

36. (38) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 388, 0, 1.

37. (39) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, transmission, 318, 0, 0.

38. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 257, 0, 17.

39. (30) Landon Cassill, Ford, accident, 33, 0, 1.

Utica-Rome Speedway

Sunday’s Feature Results

A-Main Finish (50 laps)

Rocky Warner, Dave Marcuccilli, Connor Cleveland, Scott Duell, Todd Root, Matt Janczuk, Tyler Trump, Kevin Root, Jackson Gill, Kyle Inman, Willy Decker, Will Shields, A.J. Filbeck, James Friesen, Glenn Forward, Zach Sobotka, Corey Barker, Tim Schneider Jr., Tommy Collins Jr., Mark Effner, Tye-Scott Rood, David Schilling, Kyle Kiehn, Jeff Taylor

B-Main Finish (15 laps)

James Friesen, Willy Decker, Corey Barker, Mark Effner, Jeff Taylor, Kyle Kiehn, Glenn Forward, Will Shields DNQ Willy Decker Jr., Dave Moyer, Jason Shipclark, JaMike Sowle, Ben Wheeler, Alan Fink, Chad Edwards, Jeremy Pitcher, Joe Isabell, Rick Miller, Brad Alger, Rocco Leone, Anthony Stockman, Charlie Tibbitts, Andrew Buff, Joe Abbass

C-Main Finish (12 laps)

JaMike Sowle, Jason Shipclark, Anthony Stockman, Joe Isabell, Jeremy Pitcher, Charlie Tibbitts, Rick Miller, Rocco Leone DNQ A.J. Miller, Mike Phelps, Kane Bristol, Tony Komuda, Brent Joy, Tyler Thompson, Aaron Jacobs, Sean Berdsley, Nate Higgins, Tim Baker, Garrison Krentz, Allan Hodge, George Dyer, Kevin Ridley, Stephen Denton, Chris Mackey

D-Main Finish (10 laps)

Tyler Thompson, A.J. Miller, Sean Beardsley, Aaron Jacobs, Brent Joy, George Dyer, Allan Hodge, Garrison Krentz DNQ Andrew Wren, CJ Castelletti, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Joe Orlando, Jake Granacker, Lucas Heintz, Tyler Rodgers, Jeremy Nestved, Mike Block, Ben Karlsen, Kelly Smith, Richard Hunt

WNBA Playoffs

Second Round

Winner advances

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83

Washington 82, New York 68

Semifinals

Best-of-5

Minnesota vs. Washington

Tuesday, Sept. 12: Washington at Minnesota, 8

Thursday, Sept. 14: Washington at Minnesota, 8

Sunday, Sept. 17: Minnesota at Washington, 3

x-Tuesday, Sept. 19: Minnesota at Washington, TBD

x-Thursday, Sept. 21: Washington at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles vs. Phoenix

Tuesday, Sept. 12: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10

Thursday, Sept. 14: Phoenix vs. Los Angeles at Long Beach, Calif., 10

Sunday, Sept. 17: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5

x-Tuesday, Sept. 19: Los Angeles at Phoenix, TBD

x-Thursday, Sept. 21: Phoenix at Los Angeles, TBD

(x-if necessary)

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

MILWAUKEE 7-8 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 81/2-91/2 Colorado

LA Dodgers 81/2-91/2 SAN FRAN

American League

TORONTO 51/2-61/2 Baltimore

NY Yankees 51/2-61/2 TAMPA CLEVELAND 141/2-161/2 Detroit

TEXAS 6-7 Seattle

KANSAS CITY 71/2-81/2 White Sox

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MINNESOTA 3 New Orleans

DENVER 3 LA Chargers

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned LHP Jayson Aquino outright to Norfolk (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reinstated C Evan Gattis from the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated 1B Garrett Cooper from the 10-day DL and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent LHP Xavier Cedeno and RHP Nathan Eovaldi to Montgomery (SL) and RHP Jacob Faria to Hudson Valley (NYP) for rehab assignments.

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated RHP Matt Bush from the 10-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned RHP Nick Tepesch outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed RHP Randall Delgado on the 60-day DL. Recalled INF/OF Christian Walker, 2B Ildemaro Vargas, OF Jeremy Hazelbaker and LHP Anthony Banda from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Reinstated C Willson Contreras from the 10-day DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Jairo Diaz from Albuquerque (PCL) and placed him on the 60-day DL. Reinstated LHP Tyler Anderson from the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled LHP Jack Leathersich, C Jacob Stallings and RHPs Johnny Barbato, Tyler Glasnow and Edgar Santana from Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Dan Runzler from Indianapolis. Transferred INF Josh Harrison to the 60-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League-

EDMONTON OILERS — Signed C Chris Kelly to a professional tryout contract.

COLLEGE

MISSOURI — Fired defensive coordinator DeMontie Cross.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Carlos Rodon on the 10-day DL. Selected the contracts of RHPs Chris Volstad and Al Alburquerque from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reinstated RHP Michael Feliz from the 10-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 1B Jefry Marte on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 5. Designated RHP Brooks Pounders for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Shane Robinson from Salt Lake (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Recalled OF Ryan Rua from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Transferred RHP Cesar Valdez to the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Leonel Campos from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated C Tyler Flowers from the 10-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled C/INF Kyle Farmer from Oklahoma City (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Reinstated 1B Justin Bour from the 10-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Assigned RHP Aaron Brooks outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Transferred LHP Steven Matz to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated OFs Gregory Polanco and Adam Frazier from the 10-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Assigned OF Carlos Moncrief to Sacramento (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled SS Adrian Sanchez from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Re-signed DL Akiem Hicks to a four-year contract extension through 2021.

DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Nick Bellore. Signed OT Storm Norton from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Placed PK Sebastian Janikowski on injured reserve. Signed PK Giorgio Tavecchio.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Agreed to terms with DE Stephon Tuitt on a contract extension through the 2022 season. Activated RB Le’Veon Bell from the exempt list. Released LB Steven Johnson.