Sports agate — Oct. 6, 2017

Published Oct 6, 2017 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Holland Patent 1, Clinton 0

HP scoring (goals-assists): Mierek 1-0, Acevedo 0-1.

Goalie saves: HP, Buchanan 1; Clinton, Chinccinelli 7.

Halftime: Holland Patent 0, Clinton 0.

Baldwinsville 5, VVS 1

VVS scoring: Berry 1-0.

Goalie saves: VVS, Franklin 10.

Halftime: Baldwinsville 4, VVS 0.

SOCCER

Boys

Camden 1, CVA 0

Camden scoring: Richards 1-0.

Goalie saves: Camden, Meagher 8, Dunfield 1.

Halftime: Camden 1, CVA 0.

Oneida 4, Notre Dame 1

Oneida scoring: Colvin 1-2, Goode 2-0, Vaccaro 1-0, Mair 0-1. ND scoring: Cooley 1-0, Peko 0-1.

Goalie saves: Oneida, Tooker 8, ND 12.

Halftime score: Oneida 2, Notre Dame 0.

Whitesboro 2, RFA 0

Whitesboro scoring: Bashir 1-0, Sherline 1-0, J. Stulhman 0-1, Gorgas 0-1.

Goalie saves: Whitesboro, Ruggerio 3; RFA, Haag 7.

Halftime: Whitesboro 2, RFA 0.

Girls

Westmoreland 4, Cooperstown 2

Westmoreland scoring: M. Muller 3-1, Kernan 1-0, Magnusson 0-1, Amarasinghe 0-1. Cooperstown scoring: Holohan 1-0, LeCates 1-0.

Goalie saves: Westmoreland, J. Muller 10; Cooperstown, Wehner 8.

Oneida 4, Notre Dame 2

Oneida scoring: DeRuby 1-2, Ryan 1-1, Sanchez 1-0, Roberts 1-0, Suppa 0-1.

Notre Dame scoring: Rushton 1-0, Emersom 1-0.

Goalie saves: Oneida, Shlotzhauer 5; ND, Hawes 6.

Halftime: Oneida 3, Notre Dame 0.

CVA 5, Camden 1

CVA scoring: Gillette 2-0, Rich 1-0, Murray 1-0, Stone 1-0, Perri 0-1.

Camden scoring: Rose 1-0.

Goalie saves: CVA, Doolen 2, Brown 1; Camden, Hilts 22.

Halftime: CVA 2, Camden 0.

RFA 2, Whitesboro 0

RFA scoring: Migliori 1-1, Balog 1-0, Bird 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Salce 6; Whitesboro Crouch 5.

Oriskany 3, Owen D. Young 1

Oriskany scoring: Silvestri 1-0, Cornacchia 1-0, Marolf 1-0, Reid 0-1, Wolanin 0-1, Domenico 0-1.

Goalie saves: Oriskany, Bowers.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 59, WCV 42

200 yard medley relay: 1, Nash, Dragojevic, Griffin, Williamson, RFA, 2:13.80.

200 freestyle: 1, Schlesier, WCV, 2:19.29.

200 IM: 1, Johnson, WCV, 2:53.81.

50 freestyle: 1, Griffin, RFA, 26.18.

Diving: 1, Barone, RFA, 188.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:10.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Conte, WCV, 59.08.

500 freestlye: 1, Johnson, WCV, 6:33.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Clark, Schlesier, Johnson, Conte, WCV, 1:55.45.

100 backstroke: 1, Griffin, RFA, 1:06.26.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:25.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Schlesier, Conte, Johnson, Clark, WCV, 4:14.81.

Thousand Islands 92,
South Lewis 79

200 medley relay: 1, Cooper, Melfi, Bashaw, Bourcy, TI, 2:13.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Oliver, TI, 2:20.06.

200 IM: 1, Bashawn, TI, 2:38.17.

50 freestyle: 1, Melfi, TI, 27.85.

Diving: 1, Wright, SL, 158.02.

100 butterfly: 1, Walsh, SL, 1:12.48.

100 freestyle: 1, Hoffman, SL, 1:01.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Oliver, TI, 6:13.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melfi, Bourcy, Ripstein, Cooper, TI, 1:57.96.

100 backstroke: 1, Hoffman, SL, 1:11.99.

100 breaststroke: 1, Melfi, TI, 1:14.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Hoffman, Hirschey, Sullivan, Hoffman, SL, 4:32.16.

Major League Baseball

Postseason

DIVISION SERIES

Best-of-5

American League

Houston 1, Boston 0

Thursday, Oct. 5: Houston 8, Boston 2

Friday, Oct. 6: Boston (Pomeranz 17-6) at Houston (Keuchel 14-5), 2:05 p.m. (FS1)

Sunday, Oct. 8: Houston (Peacock 13-2) at Boston (Porcello 11-17), 2:38 p.m. (FS1)

x-Monday, Oct. 9: Houston at Boston, TBA (FS1)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 11: Boston at Houston, TBA (FS1)

Cleveland 1, New York 0

Thursday, Oct. 5: Cleveland 4, New York 0

Friday, Oct. 6: New York (Sabathia 14-5) at Cleveland (Kluber 18-4), 5:08 p.m. (MLB)

Sunday, Oct. 8: Cleveland (Carrasco (18-6) at New York (Tanaka 13-12), 7:38 p.m. (FS1)

x-Monday, Oct. 9: Cleveland (Tomlin 10-9) at New York (Severino 14-6), TBA (FS1)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 11: New York at Cleveland (Kluber), TBA (FS1)

National League

Chicago vs. Washington

Friday, Oct. 6: Chicago (Hendricks 7-5) at Washington (Strasburg 15-4), 7:31 p.m. (TBS)

Saturday, Oct. 7: Chicago (Lester 13-8) at Washington, 5:38 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 9: Washington at Chicago (Quintana 11-11), TBA (TBS)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 10: Washington at Chicago (Arrieta 14-10), TBA (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 12: Chicago at Washington, TBA (TBS)

Arizona vs. Los Angeles

Friday, Oct. 6: Arizona (Walker 9-9) at Los Angeles (Kershaw (18-4), 10:31 p.m. (TBS)

Saturday, Oct. 7: Arizona at Los Angeles (Hill 12-8), 9:08 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles at Arizona, TBA (TBS)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles at Arizona, TBA (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 12: Arizona at Los Angeles, TBA (TBS)

x-If necessary

Thursday’s Box Scores

Indians 4, Yankees 0

New York Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Gardner lf 3 0 0 0 Lindor ss 2 0 0 0

Judge rf 4 0 0 0 Kipnis cf 4 0 0 0

Sanch c 4 0 0 0 Allen cf 0 0 0 0

Grgrs ss 4 0 0 0 Jo.Rm 2b 4 1 1 0

S.Cstr 2b 4 0 2 0 Ecrco dh 3 1 0 0

Bird 1b 3 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 2 2 3

Frzer 3b 3 0 0 0 Sntna 1b 3 0 1 0

Hdley dh 2 0 0 0 Chsnhll lf 1 0 0 0

Hicks cf 3 0 1 0 Jcksn ph 2 0 0 0

Perez c 2 0 0 0

Urhla 3b 3 0 1 0

Totals 30 0 3 0 Totals 27 4 5 3

New York 000 000 000—0

Cleveland 010 210 00x—4

DP-New York 1, Cleveland 1. LOB-New York 6, Cleveland 7. 2B-A.Hicks (1), Bruce (1). HR-Bruce (1). SF-Bruce (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Gray L,0-1 31/3 3 3 3 4 2

Warren 1 2 1 1 0 1

Garcia 22/3 0 0 0 2 3

Betances 1 0 0 0 0 3

Cleveland

Bauer W,1-0 62/3 2 0 0 1 8

Miller 1 0 0 0 2 3

Allen S,1-1 11/3 1 0 0 0 3

HBP-by Gray (Chisenhall). WP-Gray, Bauer, Warren, Garcia 2.

Umpires-Home, Vic Carapazza; First, Dan Iassogna; Second, Dana DeMuth; Third, Brian O’Nora.

T-3:26. A-37,612 (35,051).

Astros 8, Red Sox 2

Boston Houston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bgaerts ss 4 0 0 0 Sprnger cf 4 0 0 0

Nunez dh 1 0 0 0 Brgmn 3b 4 1 2 1

Rmrz ph 3 0 2 0 Altuve 2b 4 3 3 3

Bntndi lf 4 0 1 0 Correa ss 4 0 0 0

Betts rf 4 1 2 0 Gattis dh 3 2 2 0

Mrlnd 1b 3 1 1 0 Fisher pr 0 0 0 0

Pedroia 2b 3 0 0 0 Rddck rf 3 2 2 0

Devers 3b 3 0 0 1 Grrel 1b 4 0 1 0

Leon c 4 0 2 1 M.Gnza lf 4 0 1 2

Brdly J cf 3 0 0 0 McCnn c 4 0 1 2

Totals 32 2 8 2 Totals 34 8 12 8

Boston 010 100 000—2

Houston 200 212 10x—8

DP-Boston 1, Houston 1. LOB-Boston 6, Houston 4. 2B-H.Ramirez (1), Betts (1), Gattis 2 (2), Ma.Gonzalez (1). HR-Bregman (1), Altuve 3 (3). CS-Fisher (1). SF-Devers (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Boston

Sale L,0-1 5 9 7 7 1 6

Kelly 1 2 0 0 0 1

Maddox 1 1 1 1 1 1

Porcello 1 0 0 0 0 0

Houston

Verlander W,1-0 6 6 2 2 2 3

Devenski 1 0 0 0 0 2

Harris 2/3 2 0 0 0 0

Liriano 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Musgrove 1 0 0 0 0 1

Sale pitched to 2 batters in the 6th

Umpires-Home, Dan Bellino; First, Angel Hernandez; Second, Ted Barrett; Third, Mark Wegner.

T-3:26. A-43,102 (42,060).

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 1 0 .750 73 54

New England 3 2 0 .600 148 142

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 75 92

Miami 1 2 0 .333 25 57

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 109 74

Houston 2 2 0 .500 110 88

Tennessee 2 2 0 .500 100 126

Indianapolis 1 3 0 .250 71 136

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 90 59

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 60 80

Cincinnati 1 3 0 .250 64 67

Cleveland 0 4 0 .000 63 107

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 122 77

Denver 3 1 0 .750 98 74

Oakland 2 2 0 .500 91 79

L.A. Chargers 0 4 0 .000 72 93

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 103 92

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 94 97

Washington 2 2 0 .500 91 89

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 60 95

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 104 89

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 78 70

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 93 78

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 85 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 99 70

Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 102 81

Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 79 76

Chicago 1 3 0 .250 61 104

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 3 1 0 .750 142 105

Seattle 2 2 0 .500 94 77

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 74 91

San Francisco 0 4 0 .000 66 94

Thursday’s Games

New England 19, Tampa Bay 14

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Carolina at Detroit, 1

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1

Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Jets at Cleveland, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

L.A. Chargers at N.Y. Giants, 1

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:05

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Open: Washington, New Orleans, Atlanta, Denver

Monday’s Games

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Major Scores

East

Millersville 12, East Stroudsburg 0

South

Alcorn St. 24, Alabama St.10

NC State 39, Louisville 25

Midwest

Northern St. (SD) 27, Minot St. 19

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 1 1 0 0 2 7 2

Montreal 1 1 0 0 2 3 2

Detroit 1 1 0 0 2 4 2

Boston 1 1 0 0 2 4 3

Ottawa 1 0 0 1 1 4 5

Buffalo 1 0 0 1 1 2 3

Florida 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

Philadelphia 2 1 1 0 2 5 5

Pittsburgh 2 0 1 1 1 5 15

Carolina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Columbus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

New Jersey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Islandrs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Rangers 1 0 1 0 0 2 4

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 1 0 0 2 10 1

Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 4 2

St. Louis 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nashville 1 0 1 0 0 3 4

Winnipeg 1 0 1 0 0 2 7

Minnesota 1 0 1 0 0 2 4

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 1 1 0 0 2 3 0

Los Angeles 1 1 0 0 2 2 0

Anaheim 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

Vegas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Arizona 1 0 1 0 0 4 5

Calgary 1 0 1 0 0 0 3

San Jose 1 0 1 0 0 3 5

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Boston 4, Nashville 3

Montreal 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Colorado 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Washington 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Detroit 4, Minnesota 2

Chicago 10, Pittsburgh 1

Anaheim 5, Arizona 4

Los Angeles 2, Philadelphia 0

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Vegas at Dallas, 8:30

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at New Jersey, 2

Montreal at Washington, 7

Detroit at Ottawa, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7

Minnesota at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Vegas at Arizona, 9

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10

Winnipeg at Calgary, 10

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Friday’s Games

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05

Charlotte at Hartford, 7:15

Belleville at Laval, 7:30

Chicago at Texas, 8:30

Bakersfield at Stockton, 10

Saturday’s Games

Utica at Toronto, 4

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7

Rockford at Cleveland, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Charlotte at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Springfield at Providence, 7:05

Bridgeport at Binghamton, 7:05

Belleville at Laval, 7:30

Milwaukee at Iowa, 8

Chicago at Texas, 8

Ontario at San Antonio, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

San Diego at Tucson, 9:05

NBA Preseason

Preseason

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 111, Golden State 97

Orlando 112, Dallas 89

Brooklyn 107, Miami 88

Houston 144, Shanghai Sharks 82

Portland 106, Toronto 101

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7

Boston at Philadelphia, 7

New York at Washington, 7

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Orlando, 7

Home team in caps

PRO BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League Division Series

Best of Five Series Game One

WASHINGTON 7-8 Chi Cubs

LA DODGERS 10-12 Arizona

American League Division Series

Best of Five Series Game Two

HOUSTON 51/2-61/2 Boston

CLEVELAND 71/2-81/2 NY Yankees

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week 5

NY GIANTS 31/2 LA Chargers

CINCINNATI 3 Buffalo

CLEVELAND Pick’em NY Jets

PITTSBURGH 8 Jacksonville

Tennessee OFF MIAMI

INDIANAPOLIS 11/2 San Fran

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Arizona

DETROIT 21/2 Carolina

LA RAMS 1 Seattle

OAKLAND 21/2 Baltimore

DALLAS 2 Green Bay

Kansas City 1 HOUSTON

Monday

Minnesota 3 CHICAGO

Bye Week: Atlanta, Denver, New Orleans, and Washington.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Memphis 131/2 UCONN

Boise St 8 BYU

Saturday

IOWA 18 Illinois

Notre Dame 14 UNC

Western Michigan 7 BUFFALO

TOLEDO 131/2 E. Mich

OHIO 11 C. Mich

AKRON 61/2 Ball St

MIAMI-OHIO 14 Bowl Green

Marshall 151/2 CHAR

C. Florida 17 CINCINN

Georgia St 1 C. CARLNA

Penn St 141/2 N’WSTERN

Temple 21/2 E. CARLNA

VIRGINIA 21/2 Duke

SYRACUSE 31/2 Pittsburgh

Virginia Tech 161/2 BC

APP ST 101/2 New Mex St

OHIO ST 301/2 Maryland

CLEMSON 211/2 Wake

PURDUE 4 Minnesota

MICHIGAN 101/2 Michigan St

UTSA 131/2 So. Miss

W. Kentucky 181/2 UTEP

Stanford 51/2 UTAH

IDAHO 7 UL-Lafaytte

Colorado St 8 UTAH ST

TULANE 41/2 Tulsa

Army 111/2 RICE

San Diego St 101/2 UNLV

NAVY 71/2 Air Force

Arkansas 2 S. CARLNA

COLORADO 61/2 Arizona

Texas Tech 161/2 KANSAS

WASHINGTON 271/2 California

Washington St 21/2 OREGON

MID TENNST 10 Fla Intl

SOUTHERN CAL 34 Oregon St

UL-Monroe 61/2 TEXAS ST

Georgia 171/2 VANDY

TCU 131/2 W. Virginia

Louisiana Tech 12 A-BIRMING

N. ILLINOIS 231/2 Kent St

Florida Atlantic 41/2 O. DOMIN

FLORIDA 21/2 Lsu

OKLAHOMA 28 Iowa St

HOUSTON 61/2 Smu

KENTUCKY 91/2 Missouri

Wisconsin 111/2 NEBRASKA

AUBURN 221/2 Mississippi

TEXAS 4 Kansas St

Alabama 261/2 TEXAS A&M

Fresno St 17 S.JOSE ST

Hawaii 31/2 NEVADA

Miami-Florida 3 FLA ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 NY Rangers

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Florida

DALLAS 1-11/2 Vegas

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Promoted Taj Tashombe to vice president of external affairs.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Exercised the 2018 contract option on manager Brian Snitker.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed G Durand Scott. Waived G Jeremy Morgan.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed G Xavier Munford.

TORONTO RAPTORS — Signed G Norman Powell to a four-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Claimed Ben Heeney off waivers from New Orleans. Waived S Kurtis Drummond.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Re-signed K Nick Novak. Waived K Younghoe Koo.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Placed RB Calvin Cook on injured reserve. Signed RB Stevan Ridley.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed S Isaiah Johnson from the practice squad. Released DE Jacquies Smith.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Josh Carraway to the practice squad. Released LB Tony Washington Jr. from the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed FB John Delahunt. Signed DB Brendan Morgan to the practice squad. Released K Brett Lauther. Released RB Marion Grice from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled LW Giovanni Fiore from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Named Tom Hoof vice president of marketing.

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned F Garnet Hathaway to Stockton (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Aassigned Fs Matt Lorito and Eric Tangradi to Grand Rapids (AHL) and reassigned G Matej Machovsky from Grand Rapids to Toledo (ECHL). Signed F Matt Carey to a professional tryout contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled D Paul LaDue from Ontario (AHL). Placed D Alec Martinez on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 3.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Named Chico Resch team ambassador.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Mark Borowiecki to a two-year contract extension.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Assigned F Brandon Pirri to Chicago (AHL). Placed G Calvin Pickard on waivers.

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Assigned D Rick Pinkston and G Jake Paterson to Norfolk (ECHL). Loaned F Derek Army to Wheeling (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned D Nolan De Jong and Fs Michael Joly and Brady Shaw to Colorado (ECHL) and D Josh Atkinson to Atlanta (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Sam Posa to the training camp roster. Named David Fine broadcaster and director of media relations.

COLLEGE

EMORY — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Christy Thomaskutty

LOYOLA (MD) — Named Shelley Sheetz assistant women’s basketball coach.

RUTGERS — Extended athletic director Pat Hobbs through the 2019-20 season.

SAINT JOSEPH’S — Announced retirement of athletic director Don DiJulia at the end of the academic year.