Sports agate — Oct. 19, 2017

Published Oct 19, 2017 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

Class A

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23

At Baldwinsville

No. 4-seed Fayetteville-Manlius vs. 1-Cicero North Syracuse, 3:30

3-Rome Free Academy vs. 2-Baldwinsville, 5:30

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Whitesboro 4, Oneida 1

New Hartford 1, Cortland 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At Camden

4-New Hartford vs. 1-Camden, TBA

3-Whitesboro vs. 2-East Syracuse-Minoa, TBA

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Holland Patent vs. 1-Cazenovia, 5

3-Clinton at 2-Port Byron, 3

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class D

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Sauquoit Valley vs. 1-Little Falls, 11 a.m.

3-Weedsport vs. 2-New York Mills, 1

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Wednesday’s Summaries:

Whitesboro 4, Oneida 1

Whitesboro scoring (goals-assists): Krecidlo 1-1, Wiley 1-0, Ronan 1-0, Misiasek 1-0, Scaccia 0-1. Oneida scoring: Pickard 1-0. Goalie saves: Whitesboro, Mahardy 6; Oneida, Szarek 9.

Halftime: Whitesboro 2, Oneida 1.

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0

HP scoring: Williams 2-0, Corrigan 0-2, Plunkett 0-2, Mierek 1-0, Acevedo 1-0. Goalie saves: HP, Buchanan 2.

Halftime: Holland Patent 4, Canastota 0.

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Christian Brothers Academy at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 7

7-Liverpool at 2-Central Square, 7

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-Baldwinsville, 6:30

5-Proctor at 4-Corcoran, 6

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

At Cicero-North Syracuse, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 5

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

7-Mexico at 2-Homer, 7

5-Notre Dame at 4-Marcellus, 7

Saturday

8-Westhill at 1-Cazenovia, 1:30

6-Chittenango at 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 2

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Southern Hills at 1-General Brown, 7

6-Thousand Islands at 3-Canastota, 7

5-Sherburne-Earlville at 4-Jordan-Elbridge, 7

Saturday

7-Little Falls at 2-Skaneateles, 7

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Waterville at 1-Bishop Ludden, 7

5-Mount Markham at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 7

Saturday

7-Sandy Creek at 2-Dolgeville, 1:30

6-Onondaga at 3-Beaver River, 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3

At Carrier Dome, 5

Crossovers

Thursday

Westmoreland at Adirondack, 4

Solvay at Oneida, 6

Weedsport at Morrisville, 7

Friday

Auburn at West Genesee, 4

RFA at Nottingham, 6:30

Horseheads at Henninger, 7.

Camden at Cortland, 7

New Hartford at Institute of Technology, 6:30

Lowville at Central Valley Academy, 7

Herkimer at Port Byron, 7

South Jefferson at Watertown IHC, 7

Clinton at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7

Saturday

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Phoenix, 11 a.m.

Cato-Meridian at Hannibal, noon

SOCCER

Boys

Section III Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday

Proctor 4, Central Square 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Baldwinsville 2, RFA 0

Henninger 2, Cicero-North Syracuse 1

Thursday

8-Proctor at 1-F-M, 6:30

6-CBA at 3-Liverpool, 5

Semifinals

Tuesday

At TBD

Proctor/F-M winner vs. 5-Henninger, TBA

Liverpool/CBA winner vs. 2-Baldwinsville, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

Indian River 2, Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Indian River at 1-Fulton, 7

7-Jamesville-DeWitt at 2-ES-M, 7:15

6-New Hartford at 3-Whitesboro, 4:15

5-PSLA at Fowler at 4-Watertown, 6

Class B

First Round

Wednesday

Westhill 4, Mexico 0

Cazenovia 3, Holland Patent 0

Marcellus 7, General Brown 0

South Jefferson 3, Adirondack 0

Skaneateles 3, Homer 0

Clinton 3, Oneida 0

Watertown IHC 3, Central Valley Academy 2

Camden 2, Chittenango 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday

9-Camden at 1-Westhill, 3

7-Watertown IHC at 2-Cazenovia, TBA

6-Clinton at 3-Marcellus, TBA

5-Skaneateles at 4-South Jefferson, 3

Class C

First Round

Wednesday

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, LaFayette 1

Tully 1, Westmoreland 0

Beaver River 3, Bishop Grimes 1

Sherburne-Earlville 2, Notre Dame 1

Thousand Islands 3, Cato-Meridian 2

South Lewis 2, Little Falls 0

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-South Lewis at 1-Cooperstown, 3

7-Thousand Islands at 2-Sauquoit Valley, TBA

6-Sherburne-Earlville at 3-Frankfort-Schuyler, TBA

13-Tully at 5-Beaver River, 3

Class D

Play-in games

Tuesday

Belleville-Henderson 2, McGraw 1

Blessed Virgin Mary 1, Copenhagen 0

First Round

Wednesday

Bishop Ludden 3, BVM 1

Manlius Pebble Hill 4, Remsen 0

Poland 4, Waterville 1

Cincinnatus 1, Fabius-Pompey 0

Brookfield 8, Old Forge 0

Madison 2, LaFargeville 1

Utica Academy of Science 3, Hamilton 0

Thursday

15-Belleville Henderson at 2-Lyme, 3

Quarterfinals

Friday

6-Brookfield at 3-Manlius Pebble Hill, TBA

12-Cincinnatus at 4-Poland, TBA

BH/Lyme winner vs. 10-Madison, TBA

Saturday

9-Utica Academy of Science at 1-Bishop Ludden, TBA

Wednesday’s Summaries

Tully 1, Westmoreland 0

Tully scoring: Erno 1-0, Stoogenke 0-1. Goalie saves: Tully, Crawford 5; Westmoreland, Fredsell 7, Pysnik 4.

Halftime: Tully 0, Westmoreland 0.

Baldwinsville 2, RFA 0

Goalie saves: RFA, Haag 9.

Halftime score: B-ville 2, RFA 0.

Girls

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

7-West Genesee at 2-Liverpool, 7

Friday

6-Central Square at 3-RFA, 6

5-C-NS at 4-F-M, 6

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 26

At TBA

C-NS/F-M winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville, TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

Watertown 2, Oswego 1

Whitesboro 5, Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Whitesboro at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 3

10-Watertown at 2-Fulton, 5

6-CBA at 3-ES-M, 5

5-New Hartford at 4-Cortland, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class B

First Round

Tuesday

Wednesday

Central Valley Academy 4, Homer 1

South Jefferson 4, Chittenango 0

Lowville 1, Mexico 0

Thursday

16-General Brown at 1-Westhill, 5

14-Phoenix at 3-Clinton, 3

13-VVS at 4-Oneida, 3

12-Holland Patent at 5-Marcellus, 7

9-Cazenovia at 8-Skaneateles, 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday

7-South Jefferson at 2-Lowville, 3

Clinton/Phoenix winner vs. 6-CVA, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

Tully 5, Bishop Grimes 0

Little Falls 6, West Canada Valley 0

Sauquoit Valley 6, Notre Dame 0

Westmoreland 3, Beaver River 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 1, Thousand Islands 0

Cooperstown 4, LaFayette 1

Dolgeville 5, Onondaga 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Dolgeville at 1-Watertown IHC, 6

10-Cooperstown at 2-Tully, 3

6-Frankfort-Schuyler at 3-Little Falls, 3

12-Westmoreland at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class D

First Round

Tuesday

Poland 8, Oriskany 0

Stockbridge Valley 2, Fabius-Pompey 1

Manlius Pebble Hill 7, Madison 0

Morrisville-Eaton 1, Copenhagen 0

Sackets Harbor 1, Bishop Ludden 0

Cincinnatus 5, Belleville Henderson 0

Waterville 3, McGraw 0

LaFargeville 2, Remsen 0

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-LaFargeville at 1-Poland, 3

6-Cincinnatus at 3-Manlius Pebble Hill, TBA

5-Sackets Harbor at 4-Morrisville-Eaton, 3

15-Stockbridge Valley at 7-Waterville, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Gary Jordan and Chris Muraca and Eric Van Slyke, 278s and 762; Jordan and Rick Adams, 726s; Jason Burning, 708; Muraca, 679; Dave Goralczyk, 673; Chuck Shlotzhauer, 666; Jeff Harrington, 665; Aaron Finster, 649; Scott Fehlner, 646; Mike Obernesser, 642; Steve Long, 636; Brian Schrader, 632; Michael Pouliot and Gene Clark Jr., 631s; Paul Fiorini, 629; Steve Francis, 622; Charlie Kipp, 620; Roger Van Slyke Jr., 606; Frank Zammiello, 602.

Kim Schlotzhauer, 644; Kait Delett, 627.

Happy League

Evelyn Hluska, 246 and 727.

MLB Postseason

League Championship Series

Best-of-7

American League

New York 3, Houston 2

Friday, Oct. 13: Houston 2, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Houston 2, New York 1

Monday, Oct. 16: New York 8, Houston 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: New York 6, Houston 4

Wednesday, Oct. 18: New York 5, Houston 0

Friday, Oct. 20: New York (Severino 14-6) at Houston (Verlander 15-8), 8:08 (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: New York at Houston, 8:08 (FS1)

National League

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Sunday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 1

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Thursday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles (Kershaw 18-4) at Chicago (Quintana 11-11), 8:08 (TBS)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: Chicago at Los Angeles, 4:08 or 8:08 (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 22: Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:38 (TBS)

x-If necessary

Wednesday’s Box Scores

Yankees 5, Astros 0

Houston New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger cf 4 0 1 0 Grdnr lf 5 1 0 0

Reddck rf 4 0 0 0 Judge rf 3 1 1 1

Altuve 2b 4 0 0 0 Sanch c 4 1 2 2

Correa ss 4 0 1 0 Grgrs ss 4 0 2 1

Grrel 1b 4 0 1 0 Hicks cf 4 0 0 0

Brgmn 3b 4 0 0 0 S.Cstr 2b 4 1 1 0

Beltran dh 3 0 0 0 Bird 1b 2 0 1 1

M.Gnza lf 3 0 1 0 T.Frzer 3b 4 0 0 0

McCnn c 2 0 0 0 Hdley dh 4 1 3 0

Totals 32 0 4 0 Totals 34 5 10 5

Houston 000 000 000—0

New York 011 020 10x—5

E-T.Frazier (1), Bregman (1). LOB-Houston 6, New York 8. 2B-Correa (2), Y.Gurriel (3), Judge (2), Gregorius (1), St.Castro (1), Headley (1). HR-G.Sanchez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Keuchel L,1-1 42/3 7 4 4 1 8

Harris 1 1 0 0 1 1

Peacock 11/3 2 1 1 0 3

Liriano 1 0 0 0 1 1

New York

Tanaka W,1-1 7 3 0 0 1 8

Kahnle 2 1 0 0 0 1

WP-Tanaka, Liriano.

T-3:18. A-49,647 (49,642).

Cubs 3, Dodgers 2

Los Angeles Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Tylor ss 3 0 0 0 Almora cf 4 0 1 0

Bllngr 1b 5 1 1 1 Schwrbr lf 3 0 0 0

Trner 3b 2 1 2 1 Hywrd rf 1 0 0 0

Puig rf 3 0 1 0 Bryant 3b 4 0 0 0

Ethier lf 4 0 0 0 Rizzo 1b 3 0 0 0

Grdrsn cf 4 0 0 0 Cntrras c 3 1 1 1

Grandl c 1 0 0 0 Russell ss 3 0 0 0

Clbrson pr 0 0 0 0 J.Baez 2b 3 2 2 2

Cngrani p 0 0 0 0 Jay rf-lf 2 0 0 0

Fields p 0 0 0 0 Arrieta p 2 0 1 0

Utley 2b 3 0 0 0 Dnsing p 0 0 0 0

Wood p 2 0 0 0 Davis p 1 0 0 0

Strplng p 0 0 0 0

Watson p 0 0 0 0

Pdersn ph 1 0 0 0

Maeda p 0 0 0 0

Brnes c 1 0 0 0

Totals 29 2 4 2 Totals 29 3 5 3

Los Angeles 001 000 010—2

Chicago 020 010 00x—3

DP-Chicago 2. LOB-Los Angeles 9, Chicago 3. HR-Bellinger (1), J.Turner (2), Contreras (1), J.Baez 2 (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Los Angeles

Wood L,0-1 42/3 4 3 3 0 7

Stripling 1 0 0 0 0 1

Watson 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Maeda 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cingrani 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Fields 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Chicago

Arrieta W,1-0 62/3 3 1 1 5 9

Duensing H,1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Davis S,1-1 2 1 1 1 3 3

HBP-by Arrieta (Utley), by Cingrani (Jay). WP-Arrieta.

T-3:15. A-42,195 (41,072).

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 2 0 .667 172 159

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 89 74

Miami 3 2 0 .600 61 84

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 109 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 146 164

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 156 110

Houston 3 3 0 .500 177 147

Indianapolis 2 4 0 .333 119 195

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 118 102

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 114 124

Cincinnati 2 3 0 .400 84 83

Cleveland 0 6 0 .000 94 157

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 177 130

Denver 3 2 0 .600 108 97

L.A. Chargers 2 4 0 .333 116 131

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 124 126

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 165 122

Washington 3 2 0 .600 117 113

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 125 132

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 105 132

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 128 122

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 145 116

Atlanta 3 2 0 .600 121 109

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 118 121

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 122 103

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 147 135

Detroit 3 3 0 .500 161 149

Chicago 2 4 0 .333 105 148

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 4 2 0 .667 179 138

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 110 87

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 119 158

San Francisco 0 6 0 .000 113 146

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Arizona vs L.A. Rams at London, UK, 1

Carolina at Chicago, 1

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Denver at L.A. Chargers, 4:25

Atlanta at New England, 8:30

Open: Detroit, Houston

Monday’s Game

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:30

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 34 22

Tampa Bay 7 5 1 1 11 27 23

Ottawa 6 3 1 2 8 20 13

Detroit 7 4 3 0 8 23 21

Florida 5 2 3 0 4 17 20

Boston 5 2 3 0 4 14 18

Buffalo 7 1 4 2 4 18 28

Montreal 7 1 5 1 3 11 27

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 6 5 1 0 10 26 17

Columbus 6 5 1 0 10 21 13

Pittsburgh 7 4 2 1 9 25 29

Philadelphia 6 4 2 0 8 26 16

Washington 7 3 3 1 7 23 24

Carolina 4 2 1 1 5 12 11

NY Islanders 6 2 3 1 5 15 18

NY Rangers 7 1 5 1 3 17 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 7 5 2 0 10 23 18

Chicago 7 4 2 1 9 27 18

Colorado 7 4 3 0 8 20 17

Nashville 6 3 2 1 7 18 17

Dallas 6 3 3 0 6 14 14

Winnipeg 6 3 3 0 6 18 23

Minnesota 4 1 1 2 4 15 16

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 6 5 0 1 11 21 10

Vegas 6 5 1 0 10 20 15

Calgary 6 4 2 0 8 17 17

Vancouver 5 2 2 1 5 12 14

Anaheim 6 2 3 1 5 12 17

San Jose 5 2 3 0 4 13 16

Edmonton 5 1 4 0 2 11 19

Arizona 6 0 5 1 1 12 25

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 6, Detroit 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 5, Montreal 1

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Vancouver at Boston, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30

St. Louis at Colorado, 9

Carolina at Calgary, 9

Dallas at Arizona, 10

Friday’s Games

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7

San Jose at New Jersey, 7

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8

Montreal at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 4 3 1 0 0 6 16 13

Hartford 4 3 1 0 0 6 15 11

Lehigh Valley 5 3 1 0 1 7 15 14

Providence 3 2 1 0 0 4 10 7

WB/Scranton 4 2 2 0 0 4 15 9

Bridgeport 3 1 2 0 0 2 8 8

Hershey 3 0 2 0 1 1 7 16

Springfield 4 0 4 0 0 0 8 14

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Binghamton 3 2 0 1 0 5 14 10

Toronto 5 4 1 0 0 8 14 12

Laval 4 3 1 0 0 6 18 14

Rochester 3 2 1 0 0 4 6 5

Utica 4 2 2 0 0 4 9 9

Syracuse 5 1 3 1 0 3 10 17

Belleville 4 1 3 0 0 2 9 15

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 3 3 0 0 0 6 15 9

Rockford 3 2 1 0 0 4 14 9

Manitoba 4 2 2 0 0 4 16 12

Grand Rapids 4 2 2 0 0 4 14 16

Chicago 3 1 1 1 0 3 15 14

Cleveland 3 1 2 0 0 2 5 11

Iowa 4 1 3 0 0 2 13 17

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Texas 4 3 1 0 0 6 16 16

San Diego 3 2 1 0 0 4 13 10

San Antonio 3 2 1 0 0 4 9 8

Stockton 4 2 2 0 0 4 14 12

San Jose 4 2 2 0 0 4 16 16

Tucson 2 1 1 0 0 2 10 7

Bakersfield 3 1 2 0 0 2 6 12

Ontario 3 0 3 0 0 0 3 10

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Game

San Jose 5, Stockton 2

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Binghamton at Syracuse, 7

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Bridgeport at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05

Laval at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Belleville at Hartford, 7:15

Hershey at Milwaukee, 8

Manitoba at Iowa, 8

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 8

San Antonio at Texas, 8:30

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

San Diego at Stockton, 10

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 0 0 .000

Toronto 0 0 .000

Philadelphia 0 1 .000

Brooklyn 0 1 .000

Boston 0 2 .000 —

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 —

Charlotte 0 1 .000 1

Miami 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 0 .000 .5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 2 0 1.000 —

Memphis 1 0 1.000 ½

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 ½

Dallas 0 1 .000 1.5

New Orleans 0 1 .000 1.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 1 0 1.000 —

Portland 1 0 1.000 —

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 .5

Minnesota 0 1 .000 1

Denver 0 1 .000 1

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000

L.A. Lakers 0 0 .000

Golden State 0 1 .000 —

Sacramento 0 1 .000 —

Phoenix 0 1 .000 —

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 102, Charlotte 90

Indiana 140, Brooklyn 131

Orlando 116, Miami 109

Washington 120, Philadelphia 115

Milwaukee 108, Boston 100

Memphis 103, New Orleans 91

Atlanta 117, Dallas 111

Utah 106, Denver 96

San Antonio 107, Minnesota 99

Houston 105, Sacramento 100

Portland 124, Phoenix 76

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30

New York at Oklahoma City, 8

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7

Boston at Philadelphia, 7

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7

Detroit at Washington, 7

Portland at Indiana, 7

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30

Utah at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

NLCS

Best of Seven Series Game Five

CHI CUBS NoLine LA Dodgers

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 7

Kansas City 3 OAKLAND

Sunday

Tennessee 6 CLVLAND

Jacksonville 31/2 INDY

PITT 51/2 Cincin

MINNY 51/2 Baltimore

MIAMI 3 NY Jets

BUFFALO OFF Tampa

Carolina 3 CHICAGO

New Orleans 51/2 G BAY

z-LA Rams 31/2 Arizona

Dallas 6 SAN FRAN

Seattle 51/2 NY GIANTS

LA CHARGERS 11/2 Denver

N. ENGLAND 31/2 Atlanta

Monday

PHILADELPHIA 5 Washington

z-at Twickenham Stadium-Twickenham, London, Eng.

Bye Week: Detroit, Houston.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

HOUSTON 21/2 Memphis

ARK ST 121/2 UL-Lafatte

Friday

W. Kentucky 10 OLD DOM

Marshall 21/2 MID TN ST

Air Force 61/2 NEVADA

Colorado St 71/2 N. MEXICO

Saturday

Iowa 11/2 N’WSTRN

Tulsa 6 UCONN

Troy 71/2 GEO ST

Smu 8 CINCINN

FLA ATL 31/2 North Texas

MIAMI-OHIO 3 Buffalo

TOLEDO 151/2 Akron

OHIO 191/2 Kent St

Northern Illinois 131/2 B. GREEN

Western Michigan 3 E. MICH

MICH ST 7 Indiana

Ala-Birm 71/2 CHAR

ARMY 61/2 Temple

Byu 51/2 E. CRLINA

Purdue 91/2 RUTGERS

DUKE 81/2 Pittsburgh

MIAMI-FLORIDA 16 Syracuse

Central Michigan 21/2 BALL ST

GEO TECH 61/2 Wake

APPAL ST 24 C. Carolina

PENN ST 91/2 Michigan

WISCONSIN 24 Maryland

VIRGINIA TECH 21 Unc

VIRGINIA 7 B. College

BOISE ST 14 Wyoming

TCU 39 Kansas

UTSA 201/2 Rice

UMASS 7 Geo South

Central Florida 71/2 NAVY

MISSOURI 14 Idaho

MISS ST 11 Kentucky

South Florida 12 TULANE

UNLV 4 Utah St

LOU TECH 21/2 S. Miss

UCLA 61/2 Oregon

Arizona 3 CAL

MINNESOTA 14 Illinois

ALABAMA 36 Tennessee

Oklahoma St 7 TEXAS

Wvu 91/2 BAYLOR

Auburn 151/2 ARKANSAS

FLORIDA ST 61/2 Louisville

S. ALABAMA 41/2 UL-Monroe

NOTRE DAME 31/2 Usc

Oklahoma 14 KANSAS ST

Lsu 61/2 MISS

TEXAS TECH 7 Iowa St

UTAH 9 Arizona St

WASH ST 101/2 Colorado

SAN DIEGO ST 71/2 Fresno St

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 12 Chicago

OKLAHOMA CITY 111/2 New York

LA Clippers 5 LA LAKERS

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILLY Even-1/2 Nashville

BOSTON 1/2-1 Vancouver

RANGERS Even-1/2 Islanders

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

OTTAWA Even-1/2 New Jersey

CHICAGO 1/2-1 Edmonton

CALGARY Even-1/2 Carolina

St. Louis Even-1/2 COLORADO

Dallas Even-1/2 ARIZONA

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Kailey Adams coordinator of public relations.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Announced they will decline the 2018 contract option on LHP Glen Perkins.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned RHP Chris Smith outright to Nashville (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Announced chief baseball analyst Tony La Russa is leaving the organization.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Suspended F Bobby Portis eight games for injuring teammate Nikola Mirotic during a fight at practice.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed G Vander Blue to a two-way contract. Named Antawn Jamison pro scout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed CB Sammy Seamster to the practice squad. Claimed LB Tyrell Adams. Released LB Deon Lacey.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DE Jacquies Smith and T Bryce Harris. Released DE Datone Jones and DE George Johnson. Waived DT Caraun Reid. Claimed QB Brad Kaaya off waivers of the Carolina Panthers.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Placed PK Dustin Hopkins on injured reserve. Signed PK Nick Rose.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned LW Nic Kerdiles to San Diego (AHL).

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled G Dan Vladar from Atlanta (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned F Mike Borkowski to Toledo (ECHL).

ECHL

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Signed D Alexander Mikulovich.

TOLEDO WALLEYE — Added G Kent Nusbaum as emergency backup.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USA SWIMMING — Named Lindsay Mintenko National Team Division senior executive.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Suspended Penn State hockey player Nate Sucese one game.

LOUISVILLE — Fired athletic director Tom Jurich.