Sports agate — Oct. 18, 2018

Published Oct 18, 2018 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Semifinals

At Baldwinsville

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 4 seed-Rome Free Academy (9-6-1) vs. 1-Cicero-North Syracuse (13-1-1), 3:30

3-Baldwinsville (11-3-2) vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius (12-1-3), 5:30

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class B

Semifinals

At East Syracuse-Minoa

Monday, Oct. 22

4-Whitesboro (6-10) vs. 1-Holland Patent (13-3), 4

3-Cortland (8-6-1) vs. 2-East Syracuse-Minoa (8-7-1), 6

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Canastota 1, Port Byron 0

VVS 1, Cazenovia 0

Clinton 5, Sherburne-Earlville 0

Semifinals

At Fayetteville-Manlius

Sunday, Oct. 21

Canastota vs. Camden (13-2), 11 a.m.

VVS vs. Clinton, 1

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class D

Semifinals

At Fayetteville-Manlius

Sunday, Oct. 21

4-Morrisville-Eaton (7-7-1) vs. 1-Weedsport (9-2-2), 3

3-Sauquoit Valley (7-7-1) vs. 2-Little Falls (7-6-3), 5

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA 

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Henninger (1-6) at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse (7-0), 7

5-Fayetteville-Manlius (5-2) at 4-Corcoran (3-4), 6

7-Proctor (4-3) at 2-Liverpool (5-2), 7

6-Syracuse CBA (1-6) at 3-West Genesee (6-1), 7

Semifinals

Oct. 26

Neutral site TBA

Henninger-CNS vs. FM-Corcoran, 4:30

Proctor-Liverpool vs. CBA-West Genesee, 7:30

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Fulton (1-6) at 1-Indian River (7-0), 7

5-Central Square (2-5) at 4-Auburn (4-3), 6:30

6-Jamesville-DeWitt (1-6) at 3-Carthage (5-2), 6

7-East Syracuse-Minoa 2-5) at 2-Whitesboro (7-0), 7

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Friday, Nov. 2 at Carrier Dome, 8.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Chittenango (4-3) at 1-Skaneateles (7-0), 7

5-Westhill (5-2) at 4-VVS (5-2), 7

6-Oneida (5-2) at 3-Marcellus (6-1), 7

Saturday

7-Homer (4-3) at 2-Cazenovia (6-1), 1:30

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 3.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

5-Mount Markham (4-3) at 4-Lowville (6-1), 7

7-Little Falls (4-3) at 2-General Brown (6-1), 7

8-Thousand Islands (3-4) vs. 1-Holland Patent (7-0) at RFA Stadium, 6:30

6-Jordan-Elbridge (5-2) at 3-Notre Dame (6-1), 7

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, noon

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Cato-Meridian (4-3) at 1-Frankfort-Schuyler (5-2), 7

5-Dolgeville (4-2) at 4-Onondaga (4-2), 7

6-Sandy Creek (4-3) at 3-Herkimer (5-2), 7

Saturday

7-Sauquoit Valley (2-5) at 2-Beaver River (4-2), 2

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Friday, Nov. 2 at Carrier Dome, 5.

Eight-Man

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Weedsport vs. South Lewis, 5

Bishop Grimes vs. A-P-W, 7

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 9 a.m.

Week 8 Crossover Games

Thursday

Adirondack (0-7) at Westmoreland (1-6), 4

Cortland (1-6) at New Hartford (2-5), 5

CVA (3-4) at Solvay (3-4), 5:30

RFA (0-7) at Watertown (2-5), 6

Phoenix vs. Fowler at Corcoran, 6

Clinton (1-6) at Port Byron (0-7), 6

Waterville (1-6) at Southern Hills (2-5), TBA

Friday

Nottingham (4-3) at Baldwinsville (2-5), 6:30

Camden (3-4) at Bishop Ludden (2-5), 7

Oswego at South Jefferson, 7

Saturday

Canastota (3-4) at Hannibal (3-4), noon

SOCCER

Boys

Section III Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday

RFA 3, Proctor 2

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Cicero-North Syracuse 4, Henninger 0

Thursday

5-Nottingham at 4-Fayetteville-Manlius, 6:45

7-West Genesee at 2-Liverpool, 7

Friday

RFA at Baldwinsville, 6

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

Watertown 2, Cortland 1

Friday

9-Jamesville-DeWitt at 8-Central Square, 6:30

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-Whitesboro at 4-CBA, 6:30

Friday

6-Fulton at 3-New Hartford, 6:30

Central Square-JD winner at 1-East Syracuse-Minoa, 6:30

Watertown-Cortland winner at PLSA Fowler, TBA

Class B

First Round

Tuesday

Watertown IHC 4, General Brown 1

South Jefferson 6, Adirondack 0

Wednesday

Camden 1, VVS 0

Cazenovia 3, Chittenango 0

Clinton 6, Oneida 0

Westhill 3, Sherburne-Earlville 0

Marcellus 6, Lowville 2

Skaneateles 3, Mexico 0

Class C

First Round

Wednesday

Cooperstown 4, Otselic Valley 0

Waterville 1, Bishop Ludden 0

Bishop Grimes 5, West Canada Valley 0

Beaver River 9, Dolgeville 0

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Sauquoit Valley 1

Tully 4, Westmoreland 0

Thousand Islands 1, Little Falls 0

South Lewis 4, LaFayette 1

Class D

First Round

Wednesday

Hamilton 2, Remsen 1

Belleville-Henderson 2, Owen D. Young 0

Cincinnatus 7, Madison 0

Lyme 2, Copenhagen 1

McGraw 4, Lafargeville 2

Quarterfinals

Hamilton at Poland, TBA

Wednesday’s Summaries

RFA 3, Proctor 2

Scoring (goals-assists): RFA, Dragojevic 2-0, Wilbert 1-0, Gualtieri 0-1, Miller 0-1, Ortiz 0-1; Proctor, Osman 2-0. Goalie saves: RFA, Coluccio, 8; Proctor, Lay Ta Soe, 10.

Halftime score: 1-1

Camden 1, VVS 0

Scoring: Cook 1-0. Goalie saves: Camden, Leos, 5; VVS, Lavesa Cesana, 3.

Halftime score: 1-0

Tully 4, Westmoreland-Oriskany 0

Scoring: Bertolo 2-0, Stoogenke 2-0, Brothers 0-1, Erno 0-1, Shay 0-1. Goalie saves: Tully, Byrne, 2; W-O, Pysnik, 10, Morris, 1.

Halftime score: 0-0

Girls

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday

5-RFA at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6:30

Semifinals

RFA-CNS winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

CBA 4, Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

6-Whitesboro at 3-Central Square, 6

7-Watertown at 2-Cortland, 5:30

Friday

5-East Syracuse-Minoa at 4-New Hartford, 4

TBA

CBA at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt

Class B

Preliminary Round

Tuesday

Mexico 1, General Brown 0

Adirondack 2, Canastota 1

Oneida 6, Phoenix 1

First Round

Thursday

Mexico vs. Holland Patent at Whitesboro High School, 6:30

9-VVS at 8-Cazenovia, 6

12-Homer at 5-Westhill, 6

13-Solvay at 4-Marcellus, 6

Adirondack at Lowville, TBA

11-South Jefferson at 6-Central Valley Academy, 6

10-Skaneateles at 7-Chittenango, 6

Oneida vs. Clinton at SUNY Poly, 3:30

Class C

Preliminary Round

Tuesday

Thousand Islands 1, Oriskany 0 (OT)

First Round

Thursday

Thousand Islands at Watertown IHC, 6

9-LaFayette at 8-Beaver River, 3

12-Westmoreland at 5-Tully, TBA

13-Cooperstown at 4-Sauquoit Valley, TBA

14-Mount Markham at 3-Dolgeville, 3

11-Bishop Grimes at 6-Waterville, TBA

10-Onondaga at 7-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

13-Morrisville-Eaton at 2-Little Falls, 3

Class D

First Round

Tuesday

McGraw 1, Manlius-Pebble Hill 0

Remsen 9, Brookfield 0

Copenhagen 1, Madison 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday

McGraw at Poland, 3

5-Belleville-Henderson at 4-LaFargeville, 3

Remsen at Fabius-Pompey, 3

Copenhagen at Cincinnatus, 3

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellance/Cashman League

in Memory of Marty Rieck

Rick Adams and Brent Joy, 279s; Joy, 747. Adams, 714; Eric Van Slyke, 682; Mike Ferlo, 674; Michael Pouliot, 671; Joe Lopez, 657; Gary Jordan, 654; Chris Muraca, 650; Steve Long, 649; Jason Burning, 639; Scott Fehlner, 623; Brian Spink, 622; Aaron Finster, 600.

Millie Seaton and Elisa Kodack, 214 and 546.

Postseason Baseball

League Championship Series

Best-of-7

American League

All Games on TBS

Boston 3, Houston 1

Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston 7, Boston 2

Sunday, Oct. 14: Boston 7, Houston 5

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston 8, Houston 2

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston 8, Houston 6

Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston (Verlander 16-9), 8:09

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston (Sale 12-4), 5:09

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39

National League

All Games on FS1

Los Angeles 3, Milwaukee 2

Friday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5

Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3

Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Los Angeles 2, Milwaukee 1, 13 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 5, Milwaukee 2

Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles (Ryu 7-3) at Milwaukee, 8:39

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09

x-If necessary

Wednesday’s Box Scores

Dodgers 5, Brewers 2

Milwaukee Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cain cf 4 0 2 1 Bllnger cf 3 1 1 0

Yelich rf 4 0 0 0 J.Trner 3b 3 1 2 1

Braun lf 3 0 0 0 Freese 1b 1 0 0 0

Aguilar 1b 4 1 1 0 Pderson lf 2 0 1 0

Perez 2b 3 0 0 0 B.Dzier ph 1 0 0 1

Grndrsn ph 1 0 1 1 Mchdo ss 2 1 0 0

Mstakas 3b 4 0 0 0 Muncy 2b 4 0 1 1

Kratz c 3 0 0 0 C.Tylor lf 4 1 1 0

O.Arcia ss 2 1 1 0 Hrnan rf 2 0 0 0

T.Shaw ph 1 0 0 0 Puig ph-rf 2 0 2 1

Miley p 0 0 0 0 A.Brnes c 4 0 1 1

Wodruff p 1 0 0 0 Kershaw p 0 1 0 0

Burnes p 0 0 0 0 P.Baez p 0 0 0 0

Soria p 0 0 0 0 Kemp ph 1 0 0 0

Cedeno p 0 0 0 0 Frguson p 0 0 0 0

D.Sntna ph 1 0 0 0 Madson p 0 0 0 0

Davies p 0 0 0 0 K.Jnsen p 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 2 5 2 Totals 29 5 9 5

Milwaukee 001 000 001—2

Los Angeles 000 012 20x—5

E-O.Arcia (1). DP-Milwaukee 2. LOB-Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 7. 2B-Cain (3), Aguilar (1), Granderson (1), Bellinger (1), Puig (2). SB-Bellinger (1), M.Machado (1), C.Taylor (1). CS-Cain (1). S-Kershaw (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Milwaukee

Miley 0 0 0 0 1 0

Woodruff L,1-1 51/3 5 3 2 1 8

Burnes 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Soria 1/3 2 2 2 1 1

Cedeno 2/3 0 0 0 1 1

Davies 1 1 0 0 0 1

Los Angeles

Kershaw W,1-1 7 3 1 1 2 9

Baez 1 0 0 0 0 1

Ferguson 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Madson 1/3 2 1 1 0 0

Jansen S,2-2 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Miley pitched to 1 batter in the 1st

HBP-by Woodruff (Turner), by Woodruff (Machado).

Umpires-Home, Jim Wolf; First, Brian Gorman; Second, Greg Gibson; Third, Alan Porter.

T-3:35. A-54,502 (56,000).

Red Sox 8, Astros 6

Boston Houston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Betts rf 5 2 1 0 Bregmn 3b 5 1 0 0

Bnntndi lf 5 2 2 0 Sprnger cf 4 1 3 1

J.Mrtin dh 4 2 2 1 Altuve dh 5 1 1 1

Bgaerts ss 4 0 2 2 Gnzal 2b 4 0 1 0

Devers 3b 5 0 1 2 Gurriel 1b 5 1 1 0

Kinsler 2b 0 0 0 0 Reddick rf 4 1 2 1

Pearce 1b 3 0 0 0 Correa ss 4 0 3 2

Holt 2b-3b 4 0 1 1 Mldnado c 3 0 0 0

C.Vazqz c 3 1 1 0 White ph 1 0 0 0

Mrland ph 1 0 0 0 B.McCnn c 1 0 0 0

Leon c 1 0 0 0 T.Kemp lf 3 1 2 1

Brdly J cf 2 1 1 2

Totals 37 8 11 8 Totals 39 6 13 6

Boston 201 012 110—8

Houston 012 110 010—6

E-Porcello (1). LOB-Boston 11, Houston 13. 2B-Benintendi 2 (2), Bogaerts (1), C.Vazquez (1), Springer (3), Altuve (1), Reddick (1), Correa (1). HR-Bradley Jr. (2), Springer (1), T.Kemp (1). SB-Springer (1). CS-Bradley Jr. (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Boston

Porcello 4 7 4 4 1 3

Kelly W,1-1 1 2 1 1 0 1

Rodriguez 0 0 0 0 1 0

Brasier H,3 12/3 2 0 0 0 0

Barnes H,1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Kimbrel S,2-2 2 2 1 1 3 1

Houston

Morton 21/3 3 3 3 2 2

James L,0-1 32/3 4 3 3 1 5

Pressly 2/3 1 1 1 2 0

McCullers 11/3 2 1 1 1 0

Sipp 1/3 1 0 0 1 1

McHugh 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Rodriguez pitched to 1 batter in the 6th

HBP-by Morton (Betts), by Porcello (Gonzalez), by Kimbrel (Bregman), by McHugh (Bradley Jr.). WP-Morton 2, Kelly, McCullers.

Umpires-Home, Mark Carlson; First, Chris Guccione; Second, Mark Wegner; Third, Bill Miller.

T-4:33. A-43,277 (41,168).

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 2 0 .667 176 148

Miami 4 2 0 .667 130 145

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 165 139

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 76 138

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 87 107

Houston 3 3 0 .500 135 137

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 109 126

Indianapolis 1 5 0 .167 152 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 174 158

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 153 77

Pittsburgh 3 2 1 .583 171 154

Cleveland 2 3 1 .417 128 151

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 215 172

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 175 144

Denver 2 4 0 .333 120 154

Oakland 1 5 0 .167 110 176

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 2 0 .600 106 104

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 123 103

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 137 117

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 117 162

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 180 140

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 121 114

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 141 173

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 167 192

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 139 96

Minnesota 3 2 1 .583 140 148

Green Bay 3 2 1 .583 148 144

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 125 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 0 0 1.000 196 118

Seattle 3 3 0 .500 143 117

Arizona 1 5 0 .167 82 139

San Francisco 1 5 0 .167 148 179

Thursday

Denver at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cleveland at Tampa Bay,

Detroit at Miami, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1

New England at Chicago, 1

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 4:25

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20

Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh

Monday

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 33 23

Montreal 6 4 1 1 9 21 15

Boston 6 4 2 0 8 24 18

Ottawa 6 3 2 1 7 24 22

Tampa Bay 4 3 1 0 6 15 9

Buffalo 6 3 3 0 6 12 17

Florida 4 0 2 2 2 12 16

Detroit 6 0 4 2 2 14 30

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 7 4 2 1 9 25 22

New Jersey 4 4 0 0 8 17 4

Washington 6 3 2 1 7 24 22

Columbus 5 3 2 0 6 16 19

Pittsburgh 5 2 1 2 6 17 20

Philadelphia 6 3 3 0 6 22 25

Rangers 7 2 4 1 5 18 24

Islanders 5 2 3 0 4 12 14

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 6 5 1 0 10 19 12

Chicago 5 3 0 2 8 22 21

Colorado 6 3 1 2 8 21 15

Winnipeg 6 3 2 1 7 15 16

Dallas 6 3 3 0 6 18 18

Minnesota 6 2 2 2 6 14 19

St. Louis 6 1 3 2 4 17 23

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 7 5 1 1 11 21 15

Calgary 6 4 2 0 8 23 18

Vancouver 6 4 2 0 8 22 19

Vegas 7 3 4 0 6 15 20

Los Angeles 6 2 3 1 5 12 16

San Jose 6 2 3 1 5 17 19

Edmonton 4 2 2 0 4 10 14

Arizona 5 1 4 0 2 4 11

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday

Montreal 3, St. Louis 2

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Calgary 5, Boston 2

Anaheim 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Thursday

Colorado at New Jersey, 7

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30

Boston at Edmonton, 9

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday

Florida at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Nashville at Calgary, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 4 4 0 0 0 8 18 8

Hartford 6 3 2 1 0 7 19 20

WB/Scranton 4 3 1 0 0 6 12 6

Springfield 4 2 0 0 2 6 19 11

Lehigh Valley 3 2 1 0 0 4 11 14

Bridgeport 4 1 2 1 0 3 10 14

Providence 5 1 4 0 0 2 14 20

Hershey 6 1 5 0 0 2 12 23

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 6 4 2 0 0 8 23 19

Laval 5 3 2 0 0 6 15 11

Cleveland 5 3 2 0 0 6 15 13

Binghamton 5 3 2 0 0 6 18 19

Utica 6 3 3 0 0 6 22 25

Belleville 4 2 2 0 0 4 13 9

Syracuse 3 1 2 0 0 2 7 12

Toronto 5 1 4 0 0 2 22 27

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 5 4 0 1 0 9 22 16

Chicago 4 4 0 0 0 8 18 8

Iowa 3 3 0 0 0 6 16 5

Texas 5 2 1 1 1 6 18 17

Rockford 4 2 2 0 0 4 13 14

San Antonio 4 1 3 0 0 2 9 9

Grand Rapids 5 1 4 0 0 2 11 21

Manitoba 4 1 3 0 0 2 6 19

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 4 0 0 1 9 20 11

Tucson 4 3 0 0 1 7 13 10

Colorado 4 2 1 1 0 5 8 10

Ontario 5 1 1 2 1 5 20 25

Bakersfield 4 2 2 0 0 4 13 10

Stockton 4 1 2 1 0 3 15 24

San Diego 3 1 2 0 0 2 12 14

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Texas 6, Grand Rapids 3

Rochester 6, Utica 1

Belleville 5, Binghamton 2

Hershey 3, WB/Scranton 2

Laval 5, Hartford 2

Milwaukee 5, Ontario 4, OT

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Providence at Bridgeport

Hershey at Charlotte

Cleveland at Utica

Hartford at Belleville

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Toronto at Rochester, 7:05

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Springfield at Laval, 7:30

San Antonio at Manitoba, 8

Iowa at Texas, 8

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05

Milwaukee at San Diego, 10

Rockford at Tucson, 10:05

Wednesday’s Summary

Rochester 6, Utica 1

Rochester 3 2 1 — 6
Utica 0 1 0 — 1

1st Period-1, Rochester, Redmond 3 (Pilut, Porter), 2:16 (PP). 2, Rochester, Redmond 4 (C. Smith, Olofsson), 12:17 (PP). 3, Rochester, Olofsson 4 (Pilut, Wedgewood), 12:50 (PP). Penalties-Chatfield Uti (cross-checking), 1:04; Blujus Uti (slashing), 12:01; Lind Uti (slashing), 12:01; Chatfield Uti (tripping), 18:33; Guhle Roc (interference), 19:17.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Juolevi 1 (Kero, Boucher), 6:24 (PP). 5, Rochester, Olofsson 5 (Nylander, Pilut), 9:57. 6, Rochester, O’Regan 2 (Olofsson, MacWilliam), 13:53. Penalties-D. Smith Roc (slashing, fighting), 6:15; Woods Uti (fighting), 6:15; Guhle Roc (unsportsmanlike conduct), 7:46; Archibald Uti (high-sticking), 7:46.

3rd Period-7, Rochester, Nylander 2 (Asplund, Guhle), 9:51 (PP). Penalties-Brisebois Uti (interference), 8:04; Randell Roc (interference), 10:35.

Shots on Goal-Rochester 11-6-13-30. Utica 3-11-11-25. Power Play Opportunities-Rochester 4 / 5; Utica 1 / 3. Goalies-Rochester, Wedgewood 2-2-0 (25 shots-24 saves). Utica, Bachman 1-3-0 (30 shots-24 saves).

A-3,917

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 1 0 1.000 —

New York 1 0 1.000 —

Toronto 1 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 0 1 .000 1

Philadelphia 0 1 .000 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 0 0 .000 .5

Charlotte 0 1 .000 1

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

Miami 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 1 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 0 .000 .5

Cleveland 0 1 .000 1

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 1 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 —

Memphis 0 1 .000 1

Dallas 0 1 .000 1

Houston 0 1 .000 1

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 1 0 1.000 —

Utah 1 0 1.000 —

Portland 0 0 .000 .5

Minnesota 0 1 .000 1

Oklahoma City 0 1 .000 1

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 1 0 1.000 —

Golden State 1 0 1.000 —

L.A. Lakers 0 0 .000 .5

Sacramento 0 1 .000 1

L.A. Clippers 0 1 .000 1

Wednesday

Detroit 103, Brooklyn 100

Indiana 111, Memphis 83

Milwaukee 113, Charlotte 112

Orlando 104, Miami 101

New York 126, Atlanta 107

Toronto 116, Cleveland 104

New Orleans 131, Houston 112

San Antonio 112, Minnesota 108

Utah 123, Sacramento 117

Denver 107, L.A. Clippers 98

Phoenix 121, Dallas 100

Thursday

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8

Miami at Washington, 8

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

Friday

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

New York at Brooklyn, 7:30

Atlanta at Memphis, 8

Boston at Toronto, 8

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30

Golden State at Utah, 10:30

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

PGA Tour Champions Statistics

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Bernhard Langer (21), $1,918,904. 2, Miguel Angel Jimenez (18), $1,839,268. 3, Jerry Kelly (21), $1,824,352. 4, Scott McCarron (23), $1,760,618. 5, David Toms (19), $1,577,072. 6, Paul Broadhurst (21), $1,479,929. 7, Scott Parel (23), $1,453,523. 8, Joe Durant (22), $1,252,156. 9, Steve Stricker (7), $1,196,235. 10, Tim Petrovic (20), $1,185,568.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 68.95. 2, Jerry Kelly, 69.02. 3, Bernhard Langer, 69.05. 4, Scott McCarron, 69.41. 5, Scott Parel, 69.47. 6, Joe Durant, 69.51. 7, David Toms, 69.55. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 69.64. 9, Kenny Perry, 69.70. 10, Brandt Jobe, 69.78.

Driving Distance

1, Kenny Perry, 300.5. 2, Scott Parel, 297.5. 3, Brandt Jobe, 296.1. 4, Wes Short, Jr., 294.7. 5, Scott McCarron, 294.6. 6, Ken Tanigawa, 294.5. 7, Vijay Singh, 292.6. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 291.2. 9, Woody Austin, 289.8. 10, Tommy Armour III, 288.3.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Paul Goydos, 78.85%. 2, Gene Sauers, 78.09%. 3, Glen Day, 77.76%. 4, Tom Lehman, 77.29%. 5, Scott Dunlap, 77.13%. 6, Jerry Kelly, 76.68%. 7, Olin Browne, 76.58%. 8, Joe Durant, 76.51%. 9, Bernhard Langer, 76.41%. 10, Jay Haas, 76.35%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Tom Lehman, 78.82%. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 78.08%. 3, Bob Estes, 76.39%. 4, Bernhard Langer, 76.08%. 5, Kenny Perry, 75.88%. 6, Gene Sauers, 75.77%. 7, Jeff Sluman, 75.13%. 8, Vijay Singh, 75.06%. 9, Joe Durant, 74.54%. 10, Doug Garwood, 74.48%.

Total Driving

1 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Kenny Perry, 31. 3, Joe Durant, 32. 4 (tie), Tom Lehman, Gene Sauers and Jerry Kelly, 37. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 39. 8, Scott McCarron, 41. 9, Kirk Triplett, 42. 10, Bob Estes, 43.

Putting Average

1, Joe Durant, 1.725. 2, Scott Parel, 1.733. 3, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 1.735. 4, Glen Day, 1.738. 5, Jerry Kelly, 1.742. 6, Wes Short, Jr., 1.746. 7, David Toms, 1.747. 8, Brandt Jobe, 1.749. 9, Jerry Smith, 1.751. 10, 3 tied with 1.756.

Birdie Average

1, Scott Parel, 4.40. 2, Bernhard Langer, 4.30. 3, Wes Short, Jr., 4.16. 4, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 4.14. 5, Jerry Kelly, 4.10. 6, Joe Durant, 4.09. 7, Woody Austin, 4.07. 8, Scott McCarron, 4.04. 9, Brandt Jobe, 3.98. 10, Glen Day, 3.95.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Kenny Perry, 75.6. 2, Scott McCarron, 79.2. 3, Ken Tanigawa, 99.0. 4, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 117.0. 5, Tommy Tolles, 121.5. 6, Bernhard Langer, 126.0. 7, Brandt Jobe, 131.1. 8 (tie), Lee Janzen and Jeff Maggert, 137.3. 10, Joe Durant, 144.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, David Toms, 68.75%. 2, Paul Broadhurst, 61.80%. 3, Lee Janzen, 58.67%. 4, Scott Dunlap, 55.22%. 5, Tom Pernice Jr., 55.00%. 6, Jerry Kelly, 54.84%. 7, Kenny Perry, 54.76%. 8, Billy Andrade, 54.55%. 9, David Frost, 54.32%. 10, Marco Dawson, 53.97%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Joe Durant, 79. 2, Bernhard Langer, 90. 3, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 93. 4, Kenny Perry, 101. 5, Jerry Kelly, 119. 6, Scott McCarron, 126. 7, Brandt Jobe, 150. 8, Scott Parel, 164. 9, David Toms, 165. 10, Bob Estes, 175.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

Denver 2 ARIZONA

Sunday

x-LA Chargers 61/2 Tennessee

New England 3 CHICAGO

TAMPA BAY 3 Cleveland

Detroit 21/2 MIAMI

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 Carolina

INDIANAPOLIS 71/2 Buffalo

KANSAS CITY 6 Cincinnati

Minnesota 3 NY JETS

JACKSONVILLE 41/2 Houston

BALTIMORE 21/2 New Orleans

WASHINGTON 11/2 Dallas

LA Rams 10 SAN FRAN

Monday, Oct. 22

ATLANTA 51/2 NY Giants

x-at Wembley Stadium, London

Bye Week: Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh, Seattle

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

ARKANSAS ST 14 Georgia St

Stanford 21/2 ARIZ ST

Friday

BOISE ST 24 Colorado St

Air Force 11 UNLV

Saturday

KENTUCKY 11 Vanderbilt

TEMPLE 31/2 Cincinnati

Central Florida 21 EAST CAR

SYRACUSE 91/2 North Car

IOWA 91/2 Maryland

DUKE 7 Virginia

Florida Atl 3 MARSHALL

Northwestern 201/2 RUTGERS

UMASS 3 Coastal Car

ARMY 8 Miami-Ohio

Michigan 7 MICH ST

Ohio St 131/2 PURDUE

Alabama 29 TENN

E Michigan 3 BALL ST

TOLEDO Pick’em Buffalo

Akron 41/2 KENT ST

Penn St 151/2 INDIANA

WISCONSIN 251/2 Illinois

Houston 111/2 NAVY

LOUISIANA TECH 24 Utep

FLORIDA INTL 231/2 Rice

APPA ST 251/2 UL Laf

ARKANSAS 7 Tulsa

Georgia Southern 13 N MEX ST

Utah St 15 WYOMING

Fresno St 131/2 NEW MEX

Western Michigan 4 CENT MICH

UCLA 8 Arizona

WASH ST 3 Oregon

WASHINGTON 151/2 Colorado

California 7 OREGON ST

FLORIDA ST 10 Wake Forest

OHIO 17 Bowl Green

UL MONROE 11 Texas St

NEBRASKA 4 Minnesota

SOUTH FLORIDA 33 Connecticut

Oklahoma 8 TCU

ALA-BIRM 11/2 North Texas

TULANE 7 Smu

CLEMSON 17 North Car St

TEXAS TECH 19 Kansas

SOUTHERN MISS 171/2 Texas SA

MIDDLE TENN ST 171/2 Charlotte

MISSOURI 91/2 Memphis

Auburn 31/2 MISS

W KENTUCKY 5 Old Dom

LSU 61/2 Miss St

UTAH 61/2 S Cal

SAN DIEGO ST 28 San Jose St

HAWAII 3 Nevada

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 11 Chicago

WASHINGTON 4 Miami

PORTLAND 21/2 LA Lakers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Philadelphia

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Colorado

TAMPA BAY 11/2-2 Detroit

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Vancouver

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Arizona

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Boston

SAN JOSE 1-1 1/2 Buffalo

LOS ANGELES 1/2-1 Islanders

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Fined L.A. Dodgers SS Manny Machado an undisclosed amount for kicking Milwaukee 1B Jesus Aguilar during Tuesday’s game.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Traded OF Adonis Giron and LHP Brayan De Paula to Houston for future considerations.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed LHP Gio Gonzalez on the 10-day DL. Added RHP Zach Davies to the NLCS roster.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHOENIX SUNS — Waived G Davon Reed. Signed G Jamal Crawford to a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released CB Robert Jackson from the practice squad. Signed RB Josh Ferguson to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Placed LB Chase Allen on injured reserve. Signed S Maurice Smith.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed OL Dieguot Joseph to the practice squad. Released RB De’Angelo Henderson from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed LB Devante Bond.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed F Nick Ritchie to a three-year deal.

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed F Matej Pekar to a three-year, entry-level contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned F Martin Necas and D Haydn Fleury to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled F Clark Bishop from Charlotte.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Libor Sulak to Grand Rapids (AHL). Claimed LW Jacob de la Rose off waivers from Montreal.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Loaned F Stephen Gionta to Bridgeport (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed F Cory Conacher to a one-year, one-way contract.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned D Garret Cockerill to Jacksonville (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Released D Mackenze Stewart from a professional tryout and returned him to Toledo (ECHL).

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released F Trevor Petersen. Signed F Nathan Perkovich.

FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Released F Brandon Morley. Signed D Chris Rygus.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Traded the ECHL rights to C Justin Kea to Fort Wayne for D Jeff King.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Loaned D Chris Carlisle to Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Heather Macy. Promoted assistant women’s basketball coach Chad Killinger to interim head coach.

WOFFORD — Named Mike Merrill associate head women’s basketball coach.