Sports agate — Oct. 18, 2017

Published Oct 18, 2017 at 4:00pm

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

Tri-Valley League Meet

at Staley Elementary

Team scores

VVS 37, RFA 46, New Hartford 71, Camden 95, Whitesboro 130, CVA 152, Proctor 204, Utica Notre Dame 250, Oneida 261.

Top finishers

1, O. Walker, VVS, 17:34.9; 2, Rose, VVS, 17:39.1; 3, Cook, Camden, 17:42.8; 4, Sletten, RFA, 17:46.4; 5, Farmer, NH, 17:57.3; 6, Jones, NH, 18:02.4; 7, S. Walker, VVS, 18:07.8; 8, McClendon, RFA, 18:17.1; 9, Pratt, RFA, 18:21.9; 10, Green, NH, 18:27.9.

Girls

TVL Meet

at Staley Elementary School

Team scores

VVS 38, RFA 39, Whitesboro 101, Camden 110, Utica Notre Dame 139, CVA 151, New Hartford 161, Oneida and Proctor 222.

Top finishers

1, Capoccia, RFA, 19:31.1; 2, Draper, 19:54.1; 3, Brewer, VVS, 20:06.8; 4, Lucason, Camden, 20:17.0; 5, Hinds, Camden, 20:39.3; 6, Pitman, VVS, 20:42.5; 7, Humiston, RFA, 21:15.7; 8, Breckenridge, VVS, 21.23.0; 9, Seidl, Camden, 21:29.0; 10, Furman, VVS, 21:47.7.

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

Class A

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 23

At Baldwinsville

No. 4-seed Fayetteville-Manlius vs. 1-Cicero North Syracuse, 3:30

3-Rome Free Academy vs. 2-Baldwinsville, 5:30

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class B

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

6-Oneida at 3-Whitesboro,

5-Cortland at 4-New Hartford

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At Camden

Cortland/NH winner at 1-Camden, TBA

Whitesboro/Oneida winner vs. 2-East Syracuse-Minoa, TBA

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class C

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

5-Canastota at 4-Holland Patent, 3

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

Can/HP winner vs. 1-Cazenovia, 5

3-Clinton at 2-Port Byron, 3.

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class D

Semifinals

Sunday, Oct. 22

At Fayetteville-Manlius

4-Sauquoit Valley vs. 1-Little Falls, 11 a.m.

3-Weedsport vs. 2-New York Mills, 1

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 29

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Christian Brothers Academy at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 7

7-Liverpool at 2-Central Square, 7

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-Baldwinsville, 6:30

5-Proctor at 4-Corcoran, 6

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

At Cicero-North Syracuse, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 5

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

7-Mexico at 2-Homer, 7

5-Notre Dame at 4-Marcellus, 7

Saturday

8-Westhill at 1-Cazenovia, 1:30

6-Chittenango at 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA, 5 and 8

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 2

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Southern Hills at 1-General Brown, 7

6-Thousand Islands at 3-Canastota, 7

5-Sherburne-Earlville at 4-Jordan-Elbridge, 7

Saturday

7-Little Falls at 2-Skaneateles, 7

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4

At Carrier Dome, 11 a.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Waterville at 1-Bishop Ludden, 7

5-Mount Markham at 4-Sauquoit Valley, 7

Saturday

7-Sandy Creek at 2-Dolgeville, 1:30

6-Onondaga at 3-Beaver River, 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

TBA

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3

At Carrier Dome, 5

Crossovers

Thursday

Westmoreland at Adirondack, 4

Solvay at Oneida, 6

Weedsport at Morrisville, 7

Friday

Auburn at West Genesee, 4

RFA at Nottingham, 6:30

Horseheads at Henninger, 7.

Camden at Cortland, 7

New Hartford at Institute of Technology, 6:30

Lowville at Central Valley Academy, 7

Herkimer at Port Byron, 7

South Jefferson at Watertown IHC, 7

Clinton at Frankfort-Schuyler, 7

Saturday

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown at Phoenix, 11 a.m.

Cato-Meridian at Hannibal, noon

SOCCER

Boys

Section III Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday

8-Proctor 4, 9-Central Square 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Proctor at 1-F-M, 6:30

7-RFA at 2-Baldwinsville, 6

5-Henninger at 4-C-NS, TBA

Thursday

6-CBA at 3-Liverpool, 5

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

8-Indian River 2, 9-Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Indian River at 1-Fulton, 7

7-Jamesville-DeWitt at 2-ES-M, 7:15

6-New Hartford at 3-Whitesboro, 4:15

5-PSLA at Fowler at 4-Watertown, 6

Class B

First Round

Wednesday

16-Mexico at 1-Westhill, 7

15-Holland Patent at 2-Cazenovia, 6:30

14-General Brown at 3-Marcellus, 7

13-Adirondack at 4-South Jefferson, 7

12-Homer at 5-Skaneateles, TBA

11-Oneida at 6-Clinton, 3

10-Central Valley Academy at 7-Watertown IHC, 7

9-Camden at 8-Chittenango, 6

Class C

First Round

Wednesday

14-LaFayette at 3-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

13-Tully at 4-Westmoreland, 3

12-Bishop Grimes at 5-Beaver River, 3

11-Notre Dame at 6-Sherburne-Earlville, 6

10-Thousand Islands at 7-Cato-Meridian, 6:30

9-Little Falls at 8-South Lewis, 6

Quarterfinals

Friday

LF/SL winner at 1-Cooperstown, 3

TI/C-M winner at 2-Sauquoit Valley, TBA

Class D

Play-in games

Tuesday

15-Belleville Henderson 2, 18-McGraw 1

17-Blessed Virgin Mary at 16-Copenhagen, 6

First Round

Wednesday

14-Remsen at 3-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3

13-Waterville at 4-Poland, 3

12-Cincinnatus at 5-Fabius-Pompey, 6:30

11-Old Forge at 6-Brookfield, 3

10-Madison at 7-LaFargeville, TBA

9-Utica Academy of Science at 8-Hamilton, 6

Thursday

BVM/Cop winner at 1-Bishop Ludden, TBA

BH at 2-Lyme, TBA

Girls

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

7-West Genesee at 2-Liverpool, 7

Friday

6-Central Square at 3-RFA, 6

5-C-NS at 4-F-M, 6

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 26

At TBA

C-NS/F-M winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville, TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

10-Watertown 2, 7-Oswego 1

8-Whitesboro 5, 9-Carthage 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Whitesboro at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, TBA

Watertown at 2-Fulton, 5

6-CBA at 3-ES-M, 5

5-New Hartford at 4-Cortland, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class B

First Round

Tuesday

17-Adirondack at 16-General Brown, 6

Wednesday

15-Mexico at 2-Lowville, 6

11-Homer at 6-Central Valley Academy, 6

10-Chittenango at 7-South Jefferson, 5

Thursday

14-Phoenix at 3-Clinton, 3

13-VVS at 4-Oneida, 3

12-Holland Patent at 5-Marcellus, 7

9-Cazenovia at 8-Skaneateles, 6

Quarterfinals

Saturday

ADK/GB winner at 1-Westhill, 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Friday, Oct. 27

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

2-Tully 5, 15-Bishop Grimes 0

3-Little Falls 6, 14-West Canada Valley 0

4-Sauquoit Valley 6, 13-Utica Notre Dame 0

12-Westmoreland 3, 5-Beaver River 2

6-Frankfort-Schuyler 1, 11- Thousand Islands 0

10-Cooperstown4, 7-LaFayette 1

8-Dolgeville 5, 9-Onondaga 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Dolgeville at 1-Watertown IHC, 6

Westmoreland at Sauquoit Valley, TBA

Frankfort-Schuyler at Little Falls, TBA

Cooperstown at Tully, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Class D

First Round

Tuesday

1-Poland 8, 16-Oriskany 0

15-Stockbridge Valley 2, 2-Fabius-Pompey 1

3-Manlius Pebble Hill 2

4- Morrisville-Eaton 1, 13- Copenhagen 0

5-Sackets Harbor 1, 12-Bishop Ludden 0

6-Cincinnatus 5, 11-Belleville Henderson 0

7-Waterville 3, 10- McGraw 0

8-LaFargeville 2, 9-Remsen 0

Quarterfinals

Friday

LaFargeville at Poland, TBA

Sackets Harbor at Morrisville-Eaton, TBA

Cincinnatus at Manlius Pebble Hill, TBA

Stockbridge Valley at Waterville, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 24

At TBA

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28

At SUNY Cortland, TBA

Tuesday’s Summary

Westmoreland 3, Beaver River 2

Westmoreland scoring (goals-assists): M. Muller 2-0, Scotellaro 1-0. BR scoring: A. Metzer 1-1, Mast 1-0.

Goalie saves: Westmoreland, J. Muller 4; BR, Puddington, 5.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 113, South Lewis 67

200 yard medley relay: 1, Nash, Dragojevic, Griffin, Dolan, RFA, 2:10.08.

200 freestyle: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 2:20.35.

200 IM: 1, Walsh, SL, 2:51.97.

50 freestyle: 1, Dolan, RFA, 28.15.

Diving: 1, Barone, RFA, 175.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Walsh, SL, 1:13.68.

100 freestyle: 1, Griffin, RFA, 57.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 6:16.81.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Williamson, Preski, Moriarty, Dolan, RFA, 1:58.79.

100 backstroke: 1, Griffin, RFA, 1:06.77.

100 breaststroke: 1, Garnsey, SL, 1:23.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Preski, Moriarty, Williamson, Griffin, RFA, 4:26.91.

Adirondack 93, Whitesboro 71

200 medley relay: 1, Renwick, Chambers, McWayne, Mercer, ADK, 2:17.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Lane, ADK, 2:27.54.

200 IM: 1, McWayne, ADK, 2:46.88.

50 freestyle: 1, Witzigman, ADK, 29.69.

Diving: 1, Buckingham, ADK, 137.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Russo, WB, 1:09.96.

100 freestyle: 1, Zagurski, ADK, 1:10.37.

500 freestyle: 1, Mull, WB, 6:45.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Zagurski, Chambers, Lane, Mercer, ADK, 2:01.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Russo, WB, 1:10.80.

100 breaststroke: 1, Trinh, WB, 1:41.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Trinh, Lett, Osilovskiy, Williams, WB, 6:18.86.

Holland Patent 55,
West Canada Valley 43

200 Medley Relay: 1, Lange, Shivas, Sherman, Smith, HP, 2:14.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Schlesier, WCV, 2:20.40.

200 IM: 1, Lange, HP, 2:47.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Conte, WCV, 27.65.

Diving: 1, Sherman, HP, 197.62.

100 butterfly: 1, Sherman, HP, 1:16.85.

100 freestyle: 1, Clark, WCV, 59.72.

500 freestyle: 1, Lanckton, HP, 6:21.62.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Smith, Lanckton, Capuana, McGuire, HP, 1:57.90.

100 backstroke: 1, Clark, WCV, 1:13.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Conte, WCV, 1:25.15.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Campbell, Clark, Esty, Conover, WCV, 4:26.09.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday Classic League

Rick Adams and Merle Foster, 279s; Foster, 794. Giordano, 782; Adams, 750; Jim Faso, 740; Dave Stoddard, 702; Hank Henry, 692; Rob Fallon, 690; Scott Ingersoll, 686; Rick Nasci, 677; Edwin Chang, 674; Rick Whiting, 671; Andy Romano Jr. and Jeff Harrington, 654s; Gene Jarosz, 652; Corey Inman and Mark Rundle Sr., 641s; Kevin Kotary and Tyler Sloan, 632s; Sam Robilotta, 629; Mike Ingersoll, 617; Brian Jones, 612; Joe Lopez and Mike Corbett, 610s; Doug Stoddard, 607; Josh Whiting and Paul Panek, 603s; Jim Taylor Jr., 602.

Olivia Bodley, 257 and 751. Denise Doucette, 678; Jenn Crisan, 653; Liza Johnson, 611.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York, 289 and 750; Larry DeFrees, 711; Leonard Babcock Jr., 705; Patrick Ferrare, 702; James Miller, 680; Dick Larkin, 661; Patrick Hitchcock, 632; Jonathan Kierpiec, 620; John Thibault, 612; Buddy Paprocki, 605.

Gina Kierpiec, 213 and 596.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 2 0 .667 172 159

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 89 74

Miami 3 2 0 .600 61 84

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 109 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 146 164

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 156 110

Houston 3 3 0 .500 177 147

Indianapolis 2 4 0 .333 119 195

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 118 102

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 114 124

Cincinnati 2 3 0 .400 84 83

Cleveland 0 6 0 .000 94 157

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 177 130

Denver 3 2 0 .600 108 97

L.A. Chargers 2 4 0 .333 116 131

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 124 126

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 165 122

Washington 3 2 0 .600 117 113

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 125 132

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 105 132

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 128 122

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 145 116

Atlanta 3 2 0 .600 121 109

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 118 121

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 122 103

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 147 135

Detroit 3 3 0 .500 161 149

Chicago 2 4 0 .333 105 148

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 4 2 0 .667 179 138

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 110 87

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 119 158

San Francisco 0 6 0 .000 113 146

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Arizona vs L.A. Rams at London, UK, 1

Carolina at Chicago, 1

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Denver at L.A. Chargers, 4:25

Atlanta at New England, 8:30

Open: Detroit, Houston

Monday’s Game

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:30

Major League Baseball

Postseason

League Championship Series

Best-of-7

American League

New York 2, Houston 2

Friday, Oct. 13: Houston 2, New York 1

Saturday, Oct. 14: Houston 2, New York 1

Monday, Oct. 16: New York 8, Houston 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: New York 6, Houston 4

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Houston (Keuchel 14-5) at New York (Tanaka 13-12), 5:08 p.m. (FS1)

Friday, Oct. 20: New York (Severino 14-6) at Houston (Verlander 15-8), 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: New York at Houston, 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

National League

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 0

Saturday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Sunday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 1

Tuesday, Oct. 17: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 1

Wednesday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles (Wood 16-3) at Chicago (Arrieta (14-10), 9:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles (Kershaw 18-4) at Chicago, 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Saturday, Oct. 21: Chicago at Los Angeles, 4:08 or 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

x-Sunday, Oct. 22: Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:38 p.m. (TBS)

x-If necessary

Tuesday’s Box Scores

Yankees 6, Astros 4

Houston New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprngr cf 3 1 0 0 Grdnr lf 4 0 0 1

Reddck rf 3 1 0 0 Judge rf 3 2 2 2

Altuve 2b 2 1 0 0 Grgrius ss 4 2 2 0

Correa ss 4 0 0 0 Sanch dh 3 0 1 3

Grrel 1b 4 0 1 3 Bird 1b 1 0 0 0

Brgmn 3b 4 0 0 0 S.Cstr 2b 3 0 0 0

Beltran dh 3 0 1 0 Hicks cf 4 0 0 0

Gattis ph 1 0 0 0 Frzer 3b 4 1 2 0

M.Gnza lf 3 1 1 0 Rmne c 2 0 0 0

McCnn c 2 0 0 0 Hdley ph 1 0 1 0

Ellsbry pr 0 1 0 0

Chpmn p 0 0 0 0

Totals 29 4 3 3 Totals 29 6 8 6

Houston 000 003 100—4

New York 000 000 24x—6

E-St.Castro 2 (2), Au.Romine (1). DP-Houston 1, New York 2. LOB-Houston 3, New York 5. 2B-Y.Gurriel (2), Beltran (1), Ma.Gonzalez (1), Judge (1), G.Sanchez (1). 3B-Gregorius (1). HR-Judge (2). CS-Judge (1). SF-G.Sanchez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

McCullers 6 2 1 1 2 3

Devenski H,2 1/3 1 1 1 1 0

Musgrove H,1 2/3 2 2 2 0 0

Giles L,0-1 BS,1 1/3 3 2 2 1 0

Gregerson 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

New York

Gray 5 1 2 1 2 4

Robertson 1 1 1 1 1 1

Green W,1-0 2 1 1 0 0 2

Chapman S,1-1 1 0 0 0 0 2

S.Gray pitched to 2 batters in the 6th

McCullers pitched to 1 batter in the 7th

Musgrove pitched to 2 batters in the 8th

HBP-by Gray (McCann). WP-Gray.

Umpires-Home, Chris Guccione; First, Jerry Meals; Second, Jim Reynolds; Third, Mark Carlson.

T-3:37. A-48,804 (49,642).

Dodgers 6, Cubs 1

Los Angeles Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Tylor ss 5 1 2 2 Zbrst 2b 4 0 0 0

Bllnger 1b 5 0 0 0 Swrbr lf 3 1 1 1

Trner 3b 3 0 0 0 Bryant 3b 4 0 2 0

Puig rf 5 1 2 0 Rizzo 1b 4 0 1 0

Ethier lf 4 1 2 1 Cntrras c 3 0 1 0

Hrnan cf 1 0 1 0 Avila c 1 0 1 0

Utley 2b 3 0 0 0 Jay cf 3 0 0 0

Frsthe ph 0 1 0 0 Strop p 0 0 0 0

Brnes c 3 1 1 0 Mntgm p 0 0 0 0

Pdrsn cf 3 1 1 0 Rondon p 0 0 0 0

Clbrson ph 1 0 0 0 Almra ph 1 0 1 0

Darvish p 2 0 0 1 Russell ss 4 0 1 0

Watson p 0 0 0 0 Hywrd rf 1 0 0 0

Frmer ph 0 0 0 1 Baez ph 1 0 0 0

Morrow p 0 0 0 0 LStlla ph 1 0 0 0

Strplng p 0 0 0 0 Hndrcks p 2 0 0 0

Jansen p 0 0 0 0 Edwrds p 0 0 0 0

Happ cf 2 0 0 0

Totals 35 6 9 5 Totals 34 1 8 1

Los Angeles 011 011 020—6

Chicago 100 000 000—1

E-Bryant (1), I.Happ (1). DP-Los Angeles 1, Chicago 1. LOB-Los Angeles 8, Chicago 8. 2B-Pederson (1), Almora (1). 3B-C.Taylor (1). HR-C.Taylor (2), Ethier (1), Schwarber (1). CS-K.Hernandez (1). SF-K.Farmer (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Los Angeles

Darvish W,1-0 61/3 6 1 1 1 7

Watson H,2 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Morrow 1 0 0 0 1 1

Stripling 0 2 0 0 0 0

Jansen 1 0 0 0 0 2

Chicago

Hendricks L,0-1 5 6 4 3 1 5

Edwards 1 0 0 0 2 1

Strop 1 0 0 0 1 0

Montgomery 1/3 1 2 1 1 1

Rondon 12/3 2 0 0 0 1

Hendricks pitched to 2 batters in the 6th

Stripling pitched to 2 batters in the 9th

WP-Montgomery.

Umpires-Home, Mike Winters; First, Jim Wolf; Second, Bill Welke; Third, Alfonso Marquez.

T-3:39. A-41,871 (41,072).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 7 5 1 1 11 27 23

Toronto 6 5 1 0 10 28 19

Detroit 6 4 2 0 8 20 15

Ottawa 6 3 1 2 8 20 13

Florida 5 2 3 0 4 17 20

Boston 5 2 3 0 4 14 18

Buffalo 7 1 4 2 4 18 28

Montreal 6 1 4 1 3 10 22

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 6 5 1 0 10 21 13

New Jersey 6 5 1 0 10 26 17

Pittsburgh 7 4 2 1 9 25 29

Philadelphia 6 4 2 0 8 26 16

Washington 7 3 3 1 7 23 24

Carolina 4 2 1 1 5 12 11

N.Y. Islanders 6 2 3 1 5 15 18

N.Y. Rangers 7 1 5 1 3 17 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 4 1 1 9 25 13

St. Louis 6 4 2 0 8 18 16

Colorado 7 4 3 0 8 20 17

Nashville 6 3 2 1 7 18 17

Dallas 6 3 3 0 6 14 14

Winnipeg 6 3 3 0 6 18 23

Minnesota 4 1 1 2 4 15 16

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 6 5 1 0 10 20 15

Los Angeles 5 4 0 1 9 16 9

Calgary 6 4 2 0 8 17 17

Vancouver 5 2 2 1 5 12 14

Anaheim 6 2 3 1 5 12 17

San Jose 5 2 3 0 4 13 16

Edmonton 5 1 4 0 2 11 19

Arizona 6 0 5 1 1 12 25

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 5, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, OT

Toronto 2, Washington 0

Vancouver 3, Ottawa 0

New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 4, SO

Nashville 4, Colorado 1

Columbus 5, Winnipeg 2

Dallas 3, Arizona 1

Carolina 5, Edmonton 3

Vegas 5, Buffalo 4, OT

San Jose 5, Montreal 2

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Vancouver at Boston, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30

St. Louis at Colorado, 9

Carolina at Calgary, 9

Dallas at Arizona, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 4 3 1 0 0 6 16 13

Hartford 4 3 1 0 0 6 15 11

Lehigh Valley 5 3 1 0 1 7 15 14

Providence 3 2 1 0 0 4 10 7

WB/Scranton 4 2 2 0 0 4 15 9

Bridgeport 3 1 2 0 0 2 8 8

Hershey 3 0 2 0 1 1 7 16

Springfield 4 0 4 0 0 0 8 14

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Binghamton 3 2 0 1 0 5 14 10

Toronto 5 4 1 0 0 8 14 12

Laval 4 3 1 0 0 6 18 14

Rochester 3 2 1 0 0 4 6 5

Utica 4 2 2 0 0 4 9 9

Syracuse 5 1 3 1 0 3 10 17

Belleville 4 1 3 0 0 2 9 15

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 3 3 0 0 0 6 15 9

Rockford 3 2 1 0 0 4 14 9

Manitoba 4 2 2 0 0 4 16 12

Grand Rapids 4 2 2 0 0 4 14 16

Chicago 3 1 1 1 0 3 15 14

Cleveland 3 1 2 0 0 2 5 11

Iowa 4 1 3 0 0 2 13 17

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Texas 4 3 1 0 0 6 16 16

Stockton 3 2 1 0 0 4 12 7

San Diego 3 2 1 0 0 4 13 10

San Antonio 3 2 1 0 0 4 9 8

Tucson 2 1 1 0 0 2 10 7

San Jose 3 1 2 0 0 2 11 14

Bakersfield 3 1 2 0 0 2 6 12

Ontario 3 0 3 0 0 0 3 10

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 102, Boston 99

Houston 122, Golden State 121

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Detroit, 7

Miami at Orlando, 7

Philadelphia at Washington, 7

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30

Denver at Utah, 9

Minnesota at San Antonio, 9:30

Houston at Sacramento, 10

Portland at Phoenix, 10

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30

New York at Oklahoma City, 8

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

LPGA Tour Statistics

Scoring

1, Sung Hyun Park, 69.014. 2, Lexi Thompson, 69.125. 3, In Gee Chun, 69.366. 4, Stacy Lewis, 69.545. 5, So Yeon Ryu, 69.657. 6, Inbee Park, 69.673. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 69.698. 8, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.849. 9, Mirim Lee, 69.87. 10, In-Kyung Kim, 69.894.

Driving Distance

1, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, 279.3. 2, Joanna Klatten, 278.5. 3, Lexi Thompson, 274.3. 4, Jessica Korda, 272.3. 5, Angel Yin, 271.8. 6, Cydney Clanton, 271.7. 7, Emily Tubert, 271.6. 8, Brittany Lincicome, 271.0. 9, Sung Hyun Park, 270.8. 10, Yani Tseng, 270.4.

Greens in Regulation

1, Lexi Thompson, .781. 2, In Gee Chun, .769. 3, Anna Nordqvist, .766. 4, Marina Alex, .765. 5, So Yeon Ryu, .764. 6, Sung Hyun Park, .763. 7, Shanshan Feng, .759. 8, Sei Young Kim, .754. 9, Mirim Lee, .752. 10, Caroline Masson, .752.

Putts per GIR

1, Inbee Park, 1.73. 2, Moriya Jutanugarn, 1.74. 3, Stacy Lewis, 1.75. 4, Amy Yang, 1.75. 5, Lydia Ko, 1.75. 6, Mi Jung Hur, 1.75. 7, Cristie Kerr, 1.75. 8, Sung Hyun Park, 1.75. 9, Lizette Salas, 1.75. 10, Hyo Joo Kim, 1.76.

Birdies

1, Moriya Jutanugarn, 366. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 356. 3, Lexi Thompson, 335. 4, Chella Choi, 334. 5, Stacy Lewis, 327. 6, Sung Hyun Park, 322. 7, Sarah Jane Smith, 309. 8, In Gee Chun, 302. 9, Amy Yang, 300. 10 (tie), Minjee Lee and Austin Ernst, 297.

Eagles

1, Nicole Broch Larsen, 12. 2 (tie), Nelly Korda and Joanna Klatten, 11. 4 (tie), Angel Yin, Brooke M. Henderson and Jane Park, 10. 7, 5 tied with 9.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Lexi Thompson, .712. 2, Ayako Uehara, .673. 3, Mika Miyazato, .615. 4 (tie), Brianna Do and Bronte Law, .609. 6, Madelene Sagstrom, .597. 7 (tie), Hyo Joo Kim and Demi Runas, .583. 9 (tie), Marina Alex and In-Kyung Kim, .574.

Rounds Under Par

1, In Gee Chun, .803. 2, Moriya Jutanugarn, .767. 3, Lexi Thompson, .764. 4, Sung Hyun Park, .754. 5 (tie), Jessica Korda, and Inbee Park, .750. 7, Hyo Joo Kim, .746. 8, Cristie Kerr, .739. 9, Brooke M. Henderson, .731. 10, Stacy Lewis, .727.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

NLCS

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2-61/2 LA Dodgers

ALCS

NY YANKEES Even-6 Houston

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

Kansas City 3 OAKLAND

Sunday

Tennessee 51/2 CLEVE

Jacksonville 3 INDANAPLS

PITTSBURGH 51/2 Cincinnati

MINNESOTA 51/2 Baltimore

MIAMI 3 NY Jets

BUFFALO OFF Tampa Bay

Carolina 3 CHICAGO

New Orleans 6 G. BAY

LA RAMS 31/2 Arizona

Dallas 6 SAN FRAN

Seattle 51/2 NY GIANTS

LA CHARGERS 11/2 Denver

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 Atlanta

Monday

PHILADELPHIA 5 Washington

Bye Week: Detroit, Houston.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

HOUSTON 21/2 Memphis

ARKANSA ST 121/2 UL-Lafatte

Friday

Western Kentucky 91/2 O’DOMINN

Marshall 21/2 M.TENN ST

Air Force 6 NEVADA

Colorado St 71/2 N.MEXICO

Saturday

Iowa 1 N’WSTRN

Tulsa 6 UCONN

Troy 71/2 GEO ST

Smu 8 CINCINN

FLA ATLANTIC 3 N. Texas

MIAMI-OHIO 3 Buffalo

TOLEDO 141/2 Akron

OHIO 191/2 Kent St

Northern Illinois 131/2 B. GREEN

Western Michigan 3 E. MICH

MICHIGAN ST 61/2 Indiana

Ala-Birmingham 71/2 CHAR

ARMY 6 Temple

Byu 51/2 E. CARLNA

Purdue 91/2 RUTGERS

DUKE 8 Pittsburgh

MIAMI-FLORIDA 16 Syracuse

Central Michigan 3 BALL ST

GEORGIA TECH 61/2 Wake

APP ST 24 C. Carolina

PENN ST 91/2 Michigan

WISCONSIN 24 Maryland

VIRGINIA TECH 21 N. Carolina

VIRGINIA 7 B. College

BOISE ST 131/2 Wyoming

TCU 381/2 Kansas

UTSA 201/2 Rice

UMASS 7 G. Southern

Central Florida 71/2 NAVY

MISSOURI 151/2 Idaho

MISSISSIPPI ST 101/2 Kentucky

South Florida 111/2 TULANE

UNLV 4 Utah St

LOUISIANA TECH 21/2 So. Miss

UCLA 61/2 Oregon

Arizona 3 CAL

MINNESOTA 14 Illinois

ALABAMA 35 Tennessee

Oklahoma St 7 TEXAS

West Virginia 91/2 BAYLOR

Auburn 15 ARKANSAS

FLORIDA ST 61/2 Louisville

SOUTH ALABAMA 4 UL-Monroe

NOTRE DAME 31/2 Southern Cal

Oklahoma 131/2 KANSAS ST

Lsu 61/2 MISS

TEXAS TECH 6 Iowa St

UTAH 9 Arizona St

WASHINGTON ST 101/2 Colorado

SAN DIEGO ST 71/2 Fresno St

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 3 Brooklyn

WASHINGTON 7 Philadelphia

Miami 3 ORLANDO

DETROIT 3 Charlotte

BOSTON 51/2 Milwaukee

MEMPHIS 3 New Orleans

DALLAS 61/2 Atlanta

UTAH 2 Denver

SAN ANTONIO 2 Minnesota

Houston 8 SACRA

Portland 11/2 PHOENIX

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 Detroit

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Chicago

L. ANGELES Even-1/2 Montreal

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned LHP Jason Gurka outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

WNBA — Announced the San Antonio Stars are being purchased by MGM Resorts International and will move to Las Vegas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released PK Mike Meyer from the practice squad. Placed QB Trevor Knight on the practice squad injured list. Re-signed RB Brian Hill, DL Joey Ivie and QB Garrett Grayson to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed WR Deonte Thompson. Released RB Joe Banyard. Signed S L.J. McCray to the practice squad. Released OL Jordan Mudge and DE Marquavius Lewis from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Removed P Sam Martin from the reserve/non-football injury list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed QB Jerod Evans to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Waived PK Jason Myers. Signed PK Josh Lambo.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived/injured CB Michael Hunter. Reinstated CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie from the reserve/suspended list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed DL Arik Armstead on injured reserve. Released TE Logan Paulsen. Signed DL Leger Douzable and DL Tony McDaniel to one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Released QB Joel Stave from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Justin Auger from Ontario (AHL). Assigned F Jonny Brodzinski to Ontario.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Placed D Yannick Weber on injured reserve. Recalled F Frederick Gaudreau from Milwaukee (AHL).

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Named A.J. Edds assistant director of sports administration and Jerrell Price assistant director of basketball and football operations.

AUBURN — Dismissed WR Kyle Davis from the football team.