Sports agate — Oct. 16, 2018

Published Oct 16, 2018 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Semifinals

At Baldwinsville

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 4 seed-Rome Free Academy (9-6-1) vs. 1-Cicero-North Syracuse (13-1-1), 3:30

3-Baldwinsville (11-3-2) vs. 2-Fayetteville-Manlius (12-1-3), 5:30

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class B

Semifinals

At East Syracuse-Minoa

Monday, Oct. 22

4-Whitesboro (6-10) vs. 1-Holland Patent (13-3), 4

3-Cortland (8-6-1) vs. 2-East Syracuse-Minoa (8-7-1), 6

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

At Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

5-Canastota (10-4-2) at 4-Port Byron (11-4-2), 6

6-Cazenovia (7-8-1) at 3-VVS (7-9), 6:30

7-Sherburne-Earlville (7-8-1) at 2-Clinton (13-2-1), 3

Semifinals

At Fayetteville-Manlius

Sunday, Oct. 21

Canastota-Port Byron winner vs. 1-Camden (13-2), 11 a.m.

Cazenovia-VVS winner vs. Sherburne-Clinton winner, 1

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA

Class D

Semifinals

At Fayetteville-Manlius

Sunday, Oct. 21

4-Morrisville-Eaton (7-7-1) vs. 1-Weedsport (9-2-2), 3

3-Sauquoit Valley (7-7-1) vs. 2-Little Falls (7-6-3), 5

Final

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Fayetteville-Manlius, TBA 

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Henninger (1-6) at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse (7-0), 7

5-Fayetteville-Manlius (5-2) at 4-Corcoran (3-4), 6

7-Proctor (4-3) at 2-Liverpool (5-2), 7

6-Syracuse CBA (1-6) at 3-West Genesee (6-1), 7

Semifinals

Oct. 26

Neutral site TBA

Henninger-CNS vs. FM-Corcoran, 4:30

Proctor-Liverpool vs. CBA-West Genesee, 7:30

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Fulton (1-6) at 1-Indian River (7-0), 7

5-Central Square (2-5) at 4-Auburn (4-3), 6:30

6-Jamesville-DeWitt (1-6) at 3-Carthage (5-2), 6

7-East Syracuse-Minoa 2-5) at 2-Whitesboro (7-0), 7

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Friday, Nov. 2 at Carrier Dome, 8.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Chittenango (4-3) at 1-Skaneateles (7-0), 7

5-Westhill (5-2) at 4-VVS (5-2), 7

6-Oneida (5-2) at 3-Marcellus (6-1), 7

Saturday

7-Homer (4-3) at 2-Cazenovia (6-1), 1:30

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 3.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Friday

5-Mount Markham (4-3) at 4-Lowville (6-1), 7

7-Little Falls (4-3) at 2-General Brown (6-1), 7

8-Thousand Islands (3-4) vs. 1-Holland Patent (7-0) at RFA Stadium, 6:30

6-Jordan-Elbridge (5-2) at 3-Notre Dame (6-1), 7

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, noon

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Cato-Meridian (4-3) at 1-Frankfort-Schuyler (5-2), 7

5-Dolgeville (4-2) at 4-Onondaga (4-2), 7

6-Sandy Creek (4-3) at 3-Herkimer (5-2), 7

Saturday

7-Sauquoit Valley (2-5) at 2-Beaver River (4-2), 2

Semifinals

Neutral site, times TBA.

Final

Friday, Nov. 2 at Carrier Dome, 5.

Eight-Man

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Weedsport vs. South Lewis, 5

Bishop Grimes vs. A-P-W, 7

Final

Saturday, Nov. 3 at Carrier Dome, 9 a.m.

Week 8 Crossover Games

Thursday

Adirondack (0-7) at Westmoreland (1-6), 4

Cortland (1-6) at New Hartford (2-5), 5

CVA (3-4) at Solvay (3-4), 5:30

RFA (0-7) at Watertown (2-5), 6

Phoenix vs. Fowler at Corcoran, 6

Clinton (1-6) at Port Byron (0-7), 6

Waterville (1-6) at Southern Hills (2-5), TBA

Friday

Nottingham (4-3) at Baldwinsville (2-5), 6:30

Camden (3-4) at Bishop Ludden (2-5), 7

Oswego at South Jefferson, 7

Saturday

Canastota (3-4) at Hannibal (3-4), noon

SOCCER

Boys

Section III Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Wednesday

9-RFA at 8-Proctor, 4

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

6-Henninger at 3-Cicero-North Syracuse, 7

Thursday

5-Nottingham at 4-Fayetteville-Manlius, 6:45

7-West Genesee at 2-Liverpool, 7

Friday

RFA-Proctor winner at 1-Baldwinsville, 6

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

10-Cortland at 7-Watertown, 6

Friday

9-Jamesville-DeWitt at 8-Central Square, 6:30

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-Whitesboro at 4-CBA, 6:30

Friday

6-Fulton at 3-New Hartford, 6:30

Central Square-JD winner at 1-East Syracuse-Minoa, 6:30

Watertown-Cortland winner at PLSA Fowler, TBA

Class B

First Round

Tuesday

16-General Brown at 1-Watertown IHC, 7

11-Adirondack at 6-South Jefferson, TBA

Wednesday

9-Camden at 8-VVS, 7

12-Chittenango at 5-Cazenovia, 6:30

13-Oneida at 4-Clinton, 3

14-Sherburne-Earlville at 3-Westhill, 7

10-Lowville at 7-Marcellus, 7

15-Mexico at 2-Skaneateles, 6:30

Class C

First Round

Wednesday

16-Otselic Valley at 1-Cooperstown, 3

9-Waterville at 8-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

12-West Canada Valley at 5-Bishop Grimes, 8

13-Dolgeville at 4-Beaver River, 3

14-Sauquoit Valley at 3-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

11-Tully at 6-Westmoreland, 3

10-Thousand Islands at 7-Little Falls, 3

15-LaFayette at 2-South Lewis, 6

Class D

First Round

Wednesday

9-Hamilton at 8-Remsen, 3

12-ODY at 5-Belleville-Henderson, 3

14-Madison at 3-Cincinnatus, 3

11-Copenhagen at 6-Lyme, 3

10-Lafargeville at 7-McGraw, 3

Quarterfinals

Remsen-Hamilton winner at 1-Poland, TBA

Girls

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-RFA at 4-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6:30

Semifinals

RFA-CNS winner vs. 1-Baldwinsville, TBA

Class A

First Round

Tuesday

9-Carthage at 8-CBA, TBA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

6-Whitesboro at 3-Central Square, 6

7-Watertown at 2-Cortland, 5:30

Friday

5-East Syracuse-Minoa at 4-New Hartford, 4

TBA

Carthage-CBA winner at 1-Jamesville-DeWitt

Class B

Preliminary Round

Tuesday

17-General Brown at 16-Mexico

19-Canastota at 14-Adirondack, 3

18-Phoenix at 15-Oneida, 3

First Round

Thursday

GB-Mexico winner at 1-Holland Patent, TBA

9-VVS at 8-Cazenovia, TBA

12-Homer at 5-Westhill, 6

13-Solvay at 4-Marcellus, 6

Canastota-Adirondack winner at 3-Lowville, TBA

11-South Jefferson at 6-Central Valley Academy, 6

10-Skaneateles at 7-Chittenango, 6

Oneida-Phoenix winner at 2-Clinton, 3

Class C

Preliminary Round

Tuesday

17-Oriskany at 16-Thousand Islands, 3

First Round

Thursday

Oriskany-TI winner at Watertown IHC, 6

9-LaFayette at 8-Beaver River, 3

12-Westmoreland at 5-Tully, TBA

13-Cooperstown at 4-Sauquoit Valley, TBA

14-Mount Markham at 3-Dolgeville, 3

11-Bishop Grimes at 6-Waterville, TBA

10-Onondaga at 7-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

13-Morrisville-Eaton at 2-Little Falls, 3

Class D

First Round

Tuesday

9-Manlius-Pebble Hill at 8-McGraw, 3

11-Brookfield at 6-Remsen, 3

10-Madison at 7-Copenhagen 3

Quarterfinals

Thursday

MPH-McGraw winner at 1-Poland, 3

5-Belleville-Henderson at 4-LaFargeville, 3

Brookfield-Remsen winner at 3-Fabius-Pompey, 3

Copenhagen-Madison winner at 2-Cincinnatus, 3

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Josh Talbot, 279 and 736. Edward Krutz, 717; Tyler Tormey, 704; Robert Rieck, 695; Clifford L. West III, 676; Brad Long, 668; Robert Kipp, 666; Thomas Hluska, 657; Jim Latshaw, 652; Ronald Cieslewitz, 648; Steven Long II, 634; Merle Foster, 631; Rick Adams, 626; Christopher Pape, 621; Shawn M. Casler, 613; Charles Kipp, 608; Paul Louis Jr., 605; Gary Jordan, 601.

Crescent Girls League

Val Lovenguth and Julie Hooks, 194 and 509.

Sunday Bowling League

Late Scores

(High game and series only)

Wayne Williams, 268 and 749.

Tonya Grimm, 194 and 536.

Postseason Baseball

League Championship Series

Best-of-7

American League

All Games on TBS

Houston 1, Boston 1

Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston 7, Boston 2

Sunday, Oct. 14: Boston 7, Houston 5

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston (Eovaldi 6-7) at Houston (Keuchel 12-11), 5:09

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston (Porcello 17-7) at Houston (Morton 15-3), 8:39

Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston, 8:09

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, 5:09

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39

National League

All Games on FS1

Milwaukee 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5

Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3

Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee (Gonzalez 10-11) at Los Angeles (Hill 11-5), 9:09

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee (Miley 5-2) at Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5), 5:05

x-Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.

x-if necessary

Monday’s Box Score

Brewers 4, Dodgers 0

Milwaukee Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cain cf 5 0 0 0 Pderson lf 3 0 0 0

Yelich rf 3 1 1 0 Freese ph 1 0 0 0

Braun lf 4 0 1 1 Muncy 1b 3 0 0 0

T.Shaw 2b 4 1 1 0 Kemp ph 1 0 0 0

Aguilar 1b 3 0 0 0 J.Trner 3b 4 0 1 0

Knebel p 0 0 0 0 Mchdo ss 3 0 2 0

D.Sntna ph 0 0 0 0 Bllnger cf 4 0 0 0

Soria p 0 0 0 0 Puig rf 3 0 1 0

Hader p 0 0 0 0 Grandal c 4 0 1 0

Jffress p 0 0 0 0 Hrnan 2b 2 0 0 0

Mstakas 3b 4 0 1 0 A.Wood p 0 0 0 0

Kratz c 3 1 1 0 Floro p 0 0 0 0

O.Arcia ss 4 1 1 2 B.Dzier ph 1 0 0 0

Chacin p 2 0 0 0 Buehler p 2 0 0 0

H.Perez 2b 2 0 1 0 C.Tylor 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 34 4 7 3 Totals 32 0 5 0

Milwaukee 100 001 200—4

Los Angeles 000 000 000—0

E-M.Machado (1), Moustakas (1). DP-Milwaukee 1, Los Angeles 1. LOB-Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 8. 2B-Braun (1), Kratz (1), M.Machado (1), Puig (1), Grandal (1). 3B-T.Shaw (1). HR-O.Arcia (2). CS-H.Perez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Milwaukee

Chacin W,1-0 51/3 3 0 0 2 6

Knebel H,1 12/3 0 0 0 0 4

Soria 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Hader 2/3 0 0 0 0 2

Jeffress 1 2 0 0 1 2

Los Angeles

Buehler L,0-1 7 5 4 4 1 8

Wood 1 1 0 0 1 1

Floro 1 1 0 0 1 1

WP-Buehler.

Umpires-Home, Gerry Davis; First, Hunter Wendelstedt; Second, Jim Wolf; Third, Brian Gorman.

T-3:25. A-52,793 (56,000).

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 2 0 .667 176 148

Miami 4 2 0 .667 130 145

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 165 139

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 76 138

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 87 107

Houston 3 3 0 .500 135 137

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 109 126

Indianapolis 1 5 0 .167 152 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 174 158

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 153 77

Pittsburgh 3 2 1 .583 171 154

Cleveland 2 3 1 .417 128 151

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 215 172

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 175 144

Denver 2 4 0 .333 120 154

Oakland 1 5 0 .167 110 176

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 2 0 .600 106 104

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 123 103

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 137 117

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 117 162

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 180 140

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 121 114

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 141 173

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 167 192

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 139 96

Minnesota 3 2 1 .583 140 148

Green Bay 3 2 1 .583 148 144

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 125 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 0 0 1.000 196 118

Seattle 3 3 0 .500 143 117

Arizona 1 5 0 .167 82 139

San Francisco 1 5 0 .167 148 179

Monday

Green Bay 33, San Francisco 30

Thursday

Denver at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cleveland at Tampa Bay,

Detroit at Miami, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1

New England at Chicago, 1

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 4:25

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20

Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 22

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 33 23

Boston 5 4 1 0 8 22 13

Montreal 5 3 1 1 7 18 13

Ottawa 6 3 2 1 7 24 22

Buffalo 5 3 2 0 6 11 13

Tampa Bay 3 2 1 0 4 11 7

Detroit 6 0 4 2 2 14 30

Florida 3 0 2 1 1 7 10

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 6 4 1 1 9 23 18

New Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 14 4

Columbus 5 3 2 0 6 16 19

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 1 5 15 17

Washington 5 2 2 1 5 20 19

Islanders 4 2 2 0 4 11 10

Philadelphia 5 2 3 0 4 16 20

Rangers 5 1 4 0 2 12 18

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 6 5 1 0 10 19 12

Chicago 5 3 0 2 8 22 21

Colorado 5 3 1 1 7 19 12

Winnipeg 5 3 2 0 6 11 11

Dallas 5 3 2 0 6 18 15

St. Louis 5 1 2 2 4 15 20

Minnesota 5 1 2 2 4 12 18

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 6 4 1 1 9 17 14

Calgary 5 3 2 0 6 18 16

Vancouver 5 3 2 0 6 19 17

San Jose 6 2 3 1 5 17 19

Los Angeles 6 2 3 1 5 12 16

Vegas 6 2 4 0 4 11 19

Edmonton 3 1 2 0 2 5 10

Arizona 4 1 3 0 2 3 9

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday

Toronto 4, Los Angeles 1

Ottawa 4, Dallas 1

Montreal 7, Detroit 3

Nashville 4, Minnesota 2

Tuesday

Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Dallas at New Jersey, 7

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Arizona at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8

Buffalo at Vegas, 10

Wednesday

St. Louis at Montreal, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7

Boston at Calgary, 9:30

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 4 4 0 0 0 8 18 8

WB/Scranton 3 3 0 0 0 6 10 3

Springfield 4 2 0 0 2 6 19 11

Hartford 5 3 1 1 0 7 17 15

Lehigh Valley 3 2 1 0 0 4 11 14

Bridgeport 4 1 2 1 0 3 10 14

Providence 5 1 4 0 0 2 14 20

Hershey 5 0 5 0 0 0 9 21

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Binghamton 4 3 1 0 0 6 16 14

Utica 5 3 2 0 0 6 21 19

Cleveland 5 3 2 0 0 6 15 13

Rochester 5 3 2 0 0 6 17 18

Laval 4 2 2 0 0 4 10 9

Belleville 3 1 2 0 0 2 8 7

Syracuse 3 1 2 0 0 2 7 12

Toronto 5 1 4 0 0 2 22 27

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 4 4 0 0 0 8 18 8

Iowa 3 3 0 0 0 6 16 5

Milwaukee 4 3 0 1 0 7 17 12

Rockford 4 2 2 0 0 4 13 14

Texas 4 1 1 1 1 4 12 14

San Antonio 4 1 3 0 0 2 9 9

Grand Rapids 4 1 3 0 0 2 8 15

Manitoba 4 1 3 0 0 2 6 19

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 4 0 0 1 9 20 11

Tucson 4 3 0 0 1 7 13 10

Colorado 4 2 1 1 0 5 8 10

Bakersfield 4 2 2 0 0 4 13 10

Ontario 4 1 1 1 1 4 16 20

Stockton 4 1 2 1 0 3 15 24

San Diego 3 1 2 0 0 2 12 14

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday

San Jose 3, Tucson 2, SO

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

Binghamton at Belleville, 7

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Hartford at Laval, 7:30

Milwaukee at Ontario, 10

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 14 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio State (38) 2-0-0 979 1

2. Notre Dame (4) 1-0-1 892 2

3. Minn. Duluth 2-1-1 890 3

4. St. Cloud St. (6) 2-0-0 857 5

5. Providence 2-1-0 757 4

6. Minnesota (2) 1-0-1 748 6

7. Minnesota St. 2-0-0 667 11

8. Cornell 0-0-0 658 7

9. Denver 2-0-0 585 10

10. Penn State 2-0-0 441 16

11. Michigan 0-1-0 437 9

12. Northeastern 2-0-0 415 15

13. Boston Univ. 0-2-0 349 8

14. Princeton 0-0-0 337 14

15. Wisconsin 2-0-0 273 —

16. North Dakota 0-1-1 255 13

17. Bowling Green 3-1-0 176 20

18. Boston College 0-2-0 164 12

19. West Michigan 2-1-0 151 18

20. Union 2-0-1 149 —

Other Receiving Votes: UMass 71, Maine 63, Clarkson 39, Northern Michigan 34, Bemidji State 31, Colorado College 25, Miami 22, Quinnipiac 14, Colgate 8, Michigan Tech 8, Harvard 3, Brown 1, Yale 1.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday

Philadelphia at Boston, 8

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30

Wednesday

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7

Memphis at Indiana, 7

Miami at Orlando, 7

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7

Atlanta at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30

New Orleans at Houston, 8

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Sacramento, 10

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

PGA Tour Statistics

FedEx Cup Season Points

1, Kevin Tway, 531.000. 2, Marc Leishman, 500.000. 3 (tie), Ryan Moore and Brandt Snedeker, 248.600. 5, Emiliano Grillo, 221.333. 6, Bronson Burgoon, 214.262. 7, Chesson Hadley, 208.333. 8, J.B. Holmes, 134.167. 9, Sam Ryder, 114.714. 10, Troy Merritt, 109.860.

Scoring Average

1, Marc Leishman, 68.099. 2 (tie), Aaron Baddeley, Luke List and Sungjae Im, 69.393. 5 (tie), Charles Howell III, Louis Oosthuizen, Gary Woodland, Justin Thomas and Abraham Ancer, 69.599. 10, 2 tied with 69.849.

Driving Distance

1, Luke List, 339.5. 2, Wyndham Clark, 328.5. 3, Cameron Champ, 328.4. 4, Brendan Steele, 324.9. 5, Martin Trainer, 323.9. 6, Danny Lee, 322.6. 7, Seth Reeves, 321.8. 8, Tyler McCumber, 321.6. 9, Patrick Cantlay, 321.3. 10, Brandon Hagy, 320.3.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Satoshi Kodaira, 80.36%. 2, John Catlin, 78.57%. 3 (tie), Paul Casey, Kevin Na, Seamus Power, Billy Horschel and Kramer Hickok, 75.00%. 8, Scott Piercy, 73.81%. 9, 6 tied with 73.21%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Charles Howell III, 90.28%. 2, Kevin Na, 88.89%. 3 (tie), Stewart Cink and Branden Grace, 86.11%. 5 (tie), C.T. Pan and Kevin Chappell, 84.72%. 7 (tie), Ernie Els and Louis Oosthuizen, 83.33%. 9, 3 tied with 81.94%.

Total Driving

1, Brendan Steele, 27. 2, Emiliano Grillo, 44. 3, Kevin Tway, 58. 4, Scott Piercy, 71. 5 (tie), Seamus Power and Bronson Burgoon, 80. 7, Alex Prugh, 85. 8, Nick Taylor, 87. 9, Carlos Ortiz, 88. 10, Andres Gonzales, 99.

SG-Putting

1, Ben Silverman, 2.540. 2, Martin Piller, 2.351. 3, Julián Etulain, 2.136. 4, Brandt Snedeker, 1.664. 5, Sepp Straka, 1.640. 6 (tie), Peter Malnati and Sungjae Im, 1.497. 8, Ryan Moore, 1.472. 9, Troy Merritt, 1.461. 10, Wyndham Clark, 1.351.

Birdie Average

1 (tie), Marc Leishman and Shubhankar Sharma, 7.00. 3, Si Woo Kim, 6.50. 4 (tie), Louis Oosthuizen and Cameron Smith, 6.25. 6 (tie), Gary Woodland and Abraham Ancer, 6.00. 8, J.B. Holmes, 5.88. 9, Chesson Hadley, 5.83. 10, 3 tied with 5.75.

Eagles (Holes per)

1 (tie), Paul Casey and John Catlin, 24.0. 3, 15 tied with 36.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, 14 tied with 100.00%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Emiliano Grillo, 299. 2, Chesson Hadley, 327. 3, Kevin Tway, 348. 4, Danny Lee, 352. 5, Sam Ryder, 390. 6, J.B. Holmes, 407. 7, Bronson Burgoon, 408. 8, Sungjae Im, 418. 9, Beau Hossler, 420. 10, Nick Watney, 430.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Points Leaders

1. Kevin Harvick, 3128

2. Kyle Busch, 3111

3. Joey Logano, 3104

4. Kurt Busch, 3095

5. Aric Almirola, 3087

6. Clint Bowyer, 3086

7. Martin Truex Jr., 3083

8. Chase Elliott, 3066

9. Brad Keselowski, 3065

10. Ryan Blaney, 3061

11. Kyle Larson, 3057

12. Alex Bowman, 3015

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

Denver 21/2 ARIZONA

Sunday

x-LA Chargers 61/2 Tennessee

New England 31/2 CHICAGO

TAMPA BAY 3 Cleveland

MIAMI OFF Detroit

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 Carolina

INDIANAPOLIS 61/2 Buffalo

KANSAS CITY 6 Cincinnati

Minnesota 3 NY JETS

JACKSONVILLE 41/2 Houston

BALTIMORE 21/2 New Orleans

WASHINGTON 11/2 Dallas

LA Rams 101/2 SAN FRAN

Monday, Oct. 22

ATLANTA 6 NY Giants

x-at Wembley Stadium, London.

Bye Week: Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh, Seattle

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

ARKANSAS ST 14 Georgia St

Stanford 21/2 ARIZ ST

Friday

BOISE ST 24 Colorado St

Air Force 13 UNLV

Saturday

KENTUCKY 101/2 Vanderbilt

TEMPLE 4 Cincinnati

Central Florida 21 EAST CAR

SYRACUSE 10 North Car

IOWA 111/2 Maryland

DUKE 71/2 Virginia

Florida Atl 3 MARSHALL

Northwestern 201/2 RUTGERS

UMASS 31/2 Coastal Car

ARMY 8 Miami-Ohio

Michigan 7 MICH ST

Ohio St 14 PURDUE

Alabama 291/2 TENN

E Michigan 3 BALL ST

TOLEDO 11/2 Buffalo

Akron 4 KENT ST

Penn St 141/2 INDIANA

WISCONSIN 251/2 Illinois

Houston 13 NAVY

LOUISIANA TECH 241/2 Utep

FLORIDA INTL 24 Rice

APPA ST 241/2 UL Laf

ARKANSAS 6 Tulsa

Georgia Southern 13 N MEX ST

Utah St 151/2 WYOMING

Fresno St 14 NEW MEX

Western Michigan 41/2 CENT MICH

UCLA 7 Arizona

Oregon 1 WASH ST

WASHINGTON 16 Colorado

California 7 OREGON ST

FLORIDA ST 10 Wake Forest

OHIO 17 Bowl Green

UL MONROE 111/2 Texas St

NEBRASKA 31/2 Minnesota

SOUTH FLORIDA 33 Connecticut

Oklahoma 71/2 TCU

North Texas Pick’em ALA-BIRM

TULANE 7 Smu

CLEMSON 17 North Car St

TEXAS TECH 201/2 Kansas

SOUTHERN MISS 171/2 Texas SA

MIDDLE TENN ST 161/2 Charlotte

MISSOURI 91/2 Memphis

Auburn 4 MISS

W KENTUCKY 5 Old Dom

LSU 61/2 Miss St

UTAH 61/2 S Cal

SAN DIEGO ST 27 San Jose St

HAWAII 31/2 Nevada

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League Championship Series

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

HOUSTON 5 1/2-6 1/2 Boston

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BOSTON 4 1/2 Philadelphia

GOLDEN ST 12 1/2 Okla City

HOCKEY

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Dallas

PHILA Even-1/2 Florida

PITTSBURGH 1-1 1/2 Vancouver

Colorado Even-1/2 RANGERS

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Carolina

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Edmonton

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Arizona

VEGAS 1/2-1 Buffalo

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned RHP Chris Hatcher, LHP Dean Kiekhefer and OF Jake Smolinski outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with manager Brian Snitker on a two-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS — Named Anthony Iapoce hitting coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Exercised fourth-year options on Fs DeAndre’ Bembry and Taurean Prince and the third-year option on F/C John Collins.

BROOKLYN NETS — Exercised third-year options on G/F Caris LeVert and C Jarrett Allen.

CHICAGO BULLS — Claimed G Tyler Ulis off waivers from Golden State.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Agreed to terms with F Larry Nance Jr. on a four-year contract extension.

DETROIT PISTONS — Exercised their two-way player conversion option on G Zach Lofton. Waived G Reggie Hearn.

INDIANA PACERS — Signed G Myles Turner to a multiyear contract extension.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Acquired C Alexis Ajinca from New Orleans for F Wesley Johnson.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Exercised their third-year option on G Frank Ntilikina.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Traded G Jodie Meeks, cash considerations and a protected second round pick to Milwaukee for a protected second round pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released WR Bernard Reedy and RB Jalen Simmons from the practice squad. Signed OL Coleman Shelton and RB Brandon Wilds to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed CB Jamal Agnew on injured reserve. Signed LB Trevor Bates from the practice squad and LB Garrett Dooley to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Fired defensive coordinator Mike Smith. Promoted linebackers coach Mark Duffner to defensive coordinator.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Released WR Chad Hansen from the practice squad. Signed WR Devin Ross to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with OL Geoff Gray.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Florida D Mike Matheson two games for his hit on Vancouver F Elias Pettersson during an Oct. 13 game at Vancouver.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned C Joseph Blandisi to San Diego (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Claimed C Marko Dano off waivers from Winnipeg.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Wheeling D Johnny Austin two games and Norfolk D Daniel Maggio and LW Taylor Crunk one game.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Traded F Alex Roos to Reading for future considerations.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed F Dallas Bridle to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Fined LSU $100,000 for fans rushing the field after Saturday’s game.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Promoted Tyler Davis to associate athletic director for development/tickets, Ashton Turner to associate athletic director for compliance/senior women’s administrator, Seth Montgomery to associate athletic director for communications/public relations, Betty Palmer to associate athletic director for academics, James Bradley to associate athletic director for facilities and Anna McSwain to assistant athletic director for marketing/sponsorships/game experience.

LSU ALEXANDRIA — Named Sean Repay associate head baseball coach and pitching coach.

UNLV — Named Alexis Besinaiz director of women’s basketball operations.