Sports agate — Oct. 11, 2018

Published Oct 11, 2018 at 4:00pm

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

Clinton 23, Westmoreland 36

Westmoreland 27, Holland Patent 30

Clinton 24, HP 37

Sauquoit 16, Clinton 43

Sauquoit 17, Westmoreland 44

Sauquoit 19, HP 42.

Top 10: 1, Canaguier, S, 17:26.7. 2, Makuszak, S; 3. Richard, HP; 4. Kellum, S; 5, Moreland, W; 6, LoGalbo, S; 7, Musante, C; 8, Zielenski, HP; 9, Houck, S; 10. Wieder, C.

Girls

Clinton 19, Sauquoit 40

Clinton 15, HP 48

Sauquoit 18, HP 41

Clinton 15, Westmoreland incomplete

Sauquoit 15, Westmoreland incomplete

HP 23, Westmoreland incomplete

Top 10: 1, Luke, C, 20:01.3. 2, Harvey, C; 3, Randall, S; 4, Borton, C; 5, Hemstrought, C; 6, Buckingham, S; 7, Davignon, C; 8, Ward, HP; 9, Bashant, C; 10, Grzywacz, S.

FIELD HOCKEY

Camden 6, New Hartford 0

Scoring: Alberico 3-0, Mix 1-2, Hite 1-1, Croniser 1-0, A. Walker 0-2, E. Walker 0-1. Goalie saves: NH, Stolo, 7; Camden, Barbato, 0, Granger, 0.

Halftime score: 2-0

SOCCER

Holland Patent 3, Canastota 0

Scoring: Kochan 2-1, Mahanna 1-1. Goalie saves: HP, Tolpa, 8; Canastota, Bovair, 2, Hannan, 5. 

Halftime score: 2-0

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Thousand Islands 95, South Lewis 83

200 medley relay: 1, South Lewis (Rivers, Burd, Walsh, Sullivan), 2:18.77. 2, TI. 3, TI.

200 freestyle: 1, Oliver, TI, 2:20.14. 2, Randall, SL. 3, Oliver, TI.

200 individual medley: 1, Cooper, TI, 2:38.02. 2, Walsh, SL. 3, Sullivan, SL.

50 freestyle: 1, Bourcy, TI, 29.19. 2, Rivers, SL. 3, Bernhardt, TI.

Diving: 1, Burd, SL, 160.42. 2, Marra, SL.

100 butterfly: 1, Cooper, TI, 1:10.61. 2, Walsh, SL. 3, Main, SL.

100 freestyle: 1, Ward, TI, 1:04.29 B. 2, Sullivan, SL. 3, McDonough, TI.

500 freestyle: 1, Oliver, TI, 6:15.23. 2, Langkabel, TI. 3, Randall, SL.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Thousand Islands, 1:59.49. 2, SL. 3, TI.

100 backstroke: 1, Rivers, SL, 1:13.76. 2, Lantier, TI. 3, Marra, SL.

100 breaststroke: 1, Burd, SL, 1:24.93. 2, McGuire, SL. 3, Pettit, TI.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Thousand Islands 4:28.28. 2, SL. 3, TI.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellance/Cashman League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Jason Burning and Rick Adams, 297 and 771. Merle Foster, 691; Eric Van Slyke, 684; Burning, 683; Gary Jordan, 661; Frank Zammiello, 650; Larry Guiliano, 648; Jesse Menard, 640; Aaron Finster, 636; Jim Giordano, 635; Kevin Kotary, 610; Mike Ferlo, 605; Mark Rundle Jr., 605; Scott Fehlner, 604; Michael Pouliot, 600.

Elisa Kodack, 200 and 526. Gail Cortese, 512.

Happy League

Gigi Kane and Monica Schober, 180 and 473.

Major League Baseball

Postseason

Division Series

(Best-of-5)

American League

Boston 3, New York 1

Friday, Oct. 5: Boston 5, New York 4

Saturday, Oct. 6: New York 6, Boston 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Boston 16, New York 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Boston 4, New York 3

Houston 3, Cleveland 0

Friday, Oct. 5: Houston 7, Cleveland 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Houston 3, Cleveland 1

Monday, Oct. 8: Houston 11, Cleveland 3

National League

Milwaukee 3, Colorado 0

Thursday, Oct. 4: Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2, 10 innings

Friday, Oct. 5: Milwaukee 4, Colorado 0

Sunday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee 6, at Colorado 0

Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 1

Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 0

Friday, Oct. 5: Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 0

Sunday, Oct. 7: Atlanta 6, Los Angeles 5

Monday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 2

League Championship Series

(Best-of-7)

American League

All Games on TBS

Houston vs. Boston

Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston (Verlander 16-9) at Boston (Sale 12-4), 8:09

Sunday, Oct. 14: Houston at Boston, 7:09

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Houston, 5:09

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston at Houston, 8:39

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston, 8:09

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, 5:09

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39

National League

Fox and FS1

Los Angeles vs. Milwaukee

Friday, Oct. 12: Los Angeles (Kershaw 9-5) at Milwaukee, 8:09

Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 4:09

Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 7:39

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 9:09

x-Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 5:05

x-Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09

x-If necessary

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 133 108

Miami 3 2 0 .600 99 117

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 63 118

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 123 105

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 87 86

Jacksonville 3 2 0 .600 102 86

Houston 2 3 0 .400 115 124

Indianapolis 1 4 0 .200 118 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 1 0 .800 153 130

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 132 77

Cleveland 2 2 1 .500 114 113

Pittsburgh 2 2 1 .500 143 133

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 175 129

L.A. Chargers 3 2 0 .600 137 130

Denver 2 3 0 .400 100 131

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 107 149

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 2 2 0 .500 83 87

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 83 96

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 103 104

N.Y. Giants 1 4 0 .200 104 128

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 180 140

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 104 91

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 112 139

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 133 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 111 65

Minnesota 2 2 1 .500 113 131

Green Bay 2 2 1 .500 115 114

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 125 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 5 0 0 1.000 173 98

Seattle 2 3 0 .400 116 114

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 65 112

San Francisco 1 4 0 .200 118 146

Thursday

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 8:20

Sunday

Seattle vs Oakland at London, 1

Chicago at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1

Buffalo at Houston, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

Arizona at Minnesota, 1

L.A. Chargers at Cleveland, 1

Carolina at Washington, 1

L.A. Rams at Denver, 4:05

Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25

Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25

Kansas City at New England, 8:20

Open: Detroit, New Orleans

Monday

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 4 3 1 0 6 20 17

Boston 3 2 1 0 4 10 10

Buffalo 3 2 1 0 4 7 7

Montreal 2 1 0 1 3 7 4

Ottawa 4 1 2 1 3 15 20

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 0 2 2 1

Detroit 3 0 1 2 2 6 10

Florida 1 0 0 1 1 1 2

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 4 3 0 1 7 17 11

Washington 3 2 0 1 5 18 9

Columbus 3 2 1 0 4 9 7

Islanders 3 2 1 0 4 9 5

Philadelphia 4 2 2 0 4 16 19

New Jersey 1 1 0 0 2 5 2

Pittsburgh 2 1 1 0 2 8 11

Rangers 3 0 3 0 0 8 14

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 3 2 0 1 5 15 14

Colorado 3 2 1 0 4 11 8

Nashville 3 2 1 0 4 7 8

Dallas 3 2 1 0 4 12 8

Winnipeg 3 2 1 0 4 8 7

St. Louis 2 0 1 1 1 5 10

Minnesota 2 0 1 1 1 2 6

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 4 3 0 1 7 11 7

Calgary 3 2 1 0 4 12 9

San Jose 4 2 2 0 4 13 13

Los Angeles 3 1 1 1 3 7 7

Arizona 3 1 2 0 2 3 6

Vancouver 3 1 2 0 2 12 14

Vegas 4 1 3 0 2 8 15

Edmonton 1 0 1 0 0 2 5

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday

Philadelphia 7, Ottawa 4

Washington 5, Vegas 2

Arizona 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Thursday

Edmonton at Boston, 7

Washington at New Jersey, 7

Colorado at Buffalo, 7

Vegas at Pittsburgh, 7

San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Columbus at Florida, 7

Los Angeles at Montreal, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Calgary at St. Louis, 8

Friday

No games scheduled

———

MINOR HOCKEY

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 2 2 0 0 0 4 10 4

Lehigh Valley 1 1 0 0 0 2 6 3

WB/Scranton 1 1 0 0 0 2 3 2

Hartford 3 2 1 0 0 4 10 8

Bridgeport 2 1 1 0 0 2 5 7

Springfield 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 3

Hershey 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 5

Providence 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 7

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Cleveland 3 3 0 0 0 6 14 6

Binghamton 2 2 0 0 0 4 12 8

Laval 2 1 1 0 0 2 4 5

Utica 2 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Syracuse 2 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Toronto 3 1 2 0 0 2 15 15

Rochester 3 1 2 0 0 2 10 13

Belleville 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Iowa 2 2 0 0 0 4 12 2

Chicago 2 2 0 0 0 4 8 3

Milwaukee 2 2 0 0 0 4 8 6

Texas 2 1 0 1 0 3 6 5

San Antonio 2 1 1 0 0 2 7 4

Rockford 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 9

Grand Rapids 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 7

Manitoba 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 12

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 1 1 0 0 0 2 6 4

San Jose 3 2 0 0 1 5 11 5

Bakersfield 3 2 1 0 0 4 12 8

Ontario 2 1 1 0 0 2 7 9

Colorado 2 0 1 1 0 1 3 8

Stockton 2 0 1 1 0 1 6 14

San Diego 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 6

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Rochester 6, Syracuse 3

Binghamton 5, Hartford 3

Bakersfield 3, San Jose 2, SO

Thursday

WB/Scranton at Cleveland, 7

Friday

Hershey at Grand Rapids, 7

Charlotte at Utica, 7

Springfield at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Hartford, 7:15

Binghamton at Laval, 7:30

Belleville at Manitoba, 8

Texas at Iowa, 8

Colorado at San Antonio, 8:30

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Tucson at San Diego, 10

National Basketball Association

Preseason

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 3 1 .750 —

New York 3 1 .750 —

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 —

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 1.5

Boston 1 3 .250 2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 3 1 .750 —

Charlotte 3 1 .750 —

Atlanta 2 2 .500 1

Orlando 2 2 .500 1

Miami 2 3 .400 1.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 2 1 .667 —

Cleveland 2 1 .667 —

Indiana 2 2 .500 .5

Chicago 2 2 .500 .5

Detroit 1 3 .250 1.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 1 .750 —

Dallas 2 1 .667 .5

San Antonio 2 2 .500 1

Memphis 2 2 .500 1

New Orleans 0 4 .000 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 4 0 1.000 —

Oklahoma City 3 1 .750 1

Denver 3 1 .750 1

Portland 2 2 .500 2

Minnesota 1 3 .250 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 4 0 1.000 —

Sacramento 2 2 .500 2

L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 2.5

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2.5

Golden State 1 3 .250 3

Wednesday

Orlando 102, Memphis 86

Toronto 118, Brooklyn 91

Washington 102, Detroit 97

Atlanta 130, San Antonio 127

Miami 140, New Orleans 128

Chicago 104, Indiana 89

Portland 116, Phoenix 83

L.A. Lakers 123, Golden State 113

Thursday

Toronto at New Orleans, 8

Utah at Sacramento, 10

Maccabi Haifa at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday

Charlotte at Dallas, 7

Detroit vs. Cleveland at East Lansing, Mich., 7

Guangzhou Long-Lions at Washington, 7

San Antonio at Orlando, 7

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30

Atlanta at Miami, 8

Denver at Chicago, 8

Houston at Memphis, 8

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:30

Sacramento at Portland, 10

L.A. Lakers vs. Golden State at San Jose, Calif., 10:30

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Philadelphia 3 NY GIANTS

Sunday

MINNESOTA 101/2 Arizona

LA Chargers 1 CLEVE

Chicago 3 MIAMI

WASHINGTON 1 Carolina

NY JETS 21/2 Indianapolis

CINCINNATI 21/2 Pittsburgh

ATLANTA 31/2 Tampa Bay

z-Seattle 3 Oakland

HOUSTON 91/2 Buffalo

LA Rams 7 DENVER

Jacksonville 3 DALLAS

Baltimore 3 TENN

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 Kan City

Monday

GREEN BAY 91/2 San Fran

z-at Wembley Stadium, London

Bye Week: Detroit, New Orleans.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TCU 7 Texas Tech

Georgia Southern 171/2 TEXAS ST

Friday

South Florida 7 TULSA

UTAH 131/2 Arizona

SAN DIEGO ST 11 Air Force

Saturday

BOSTON COLLEGE 131/2 Louisville

Miami-Florida 61/2 VIRGINIA

Toledo 1 E MICH

Texas A&M 2 S CAR

COASTAL CAR 61/2 UL Monroe

Purdue 101/2 ILLINOIS

C MICHIGAN 3 Ball St

GEORGIA TECH 3 Duke

MARYLAND 251/2 Rutgers

Virginia Tech 6 N CAR

Western Kentucky 71/2 CHAR

Houston 16 EAST CAR

BUFFALO 11 1/2 Akron

Marshall 31/2 OLD DOM

FLORIDA INTL 2 Mid Tenn St

MIAMI-OHIO 11 Kent St

UTAH ST 27 Unlv

COLORADO ST 1 New Mexico

Troy 91/2 LIBERTY

NOTRE DAME 21 Pittsburgh

SOUTHERN CAL 7 Colorado

Army 141/2 SJ ST

Washington 3 OREGON

NORTHERN ILL 4 Ohio

Louisiana Tech 111/2 TEX S-A

W Michigan 141/2 BOWL GREEN

x-Mississippi 61/2 ARKANSAS

MICHIGAN 81/2 Wisconsin

OHIO ST 291/2 Minnesota

Temple 7 NAVY

West Virginia 6 IOWA ST

NORTH TEXAS 9 S Miss

NORTHWESTERN 31/2 Nebraska

Iowa 5 INDIANA

Central Florida 41/2 MEMPHIS

AUBURN 151/2 Tennessee

TEXAS 14 Baylor

ALABAMA 28 Missouri

Florida 7 VANDER

Oklahoma St 61/2 KANSAS ST

Ala-Birmingham 161/2 RICE

Georgia 71/2 LSU

UL LAFAYETTE 8 N Mexico St

PENN ST 131/2 Mich St

BYU 111/2 Hawaii

CALIFORNIA 7 Ucla

FRESNO ST 18 Wyoming

Boise St 17 NEVADA

x-at War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock, Ark.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Vegas

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Columbus

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Colorado

Washington Even-1/2 NEW JERSEY

San Jose 1/2-1 RANGERS

BOSTON 1/2-1 Edmonton

TAMPA BAY 1-1 1/2 Vancouver

Toronto 1/2-1 DETROIT

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Los Angeles

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Winnipeg

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Calgary

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Chicago

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Claimed C Juan Graterol off waivers from Minnesota.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Acquired RHP Kyle Barraclough from Miami for international slot value.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

AGUA CALIENTE CLIPPERS — Acquired the returning player rights to F Anthony Bennett from Maine for the returning player rights to F James Michael McAdoo and a 2018 third-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed CB Deatrick Nichols to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed DB Demetrious Cox to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DB Jeremiah McKinnon to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed CB C.J. Goodwin from Cincinnati’s practice squad and S Darian Thompson from Arizona’s practice squad. Signed RB Darius Jackson to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Announced they have been awarded CB Lenzy Pipkins via waivers from Indianapolis. Released LB Marquis Flowers.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed TE Jerell Adams to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCAREERS — Signed DE Demone Haris from the practice squad. Released DW Will Clarke from the practice squad. Signed WR Damoun Patterson to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed WR Cameron Batson from the practice squad. Signed OL Jordan Morgan, WR Roger Lewis and RB Dalyn Dawkins to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Fined Toronto LB Jeff Knox Jr. an undisclosed amount for punching BC Lions OL Joel Figueroa in their game on Oct. 6. Fined Montreal DBs Branden Dozier, Dominique Ellis, T.J. Heath and Jermaine Robinson undisclosed amounts for inappropriate celebrations following an interception in their game against Calgary on Oct. 8.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Jared Thomas to Tulsa (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Signed C Logan Shaw to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Named Venus Taylor softball coach.

KANSAS — Fired offensive coordinator Doug Meacham.

UNLV — Promoted Brandon Morrison to women’s assistant basketball coach.

VANDERBILT — Named Mickie DeMoss director of offensive analytics for women’s basketball.