Sports agate — Oct. 11, 2017

Published Oct 11, 2017 at 4:00pm

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

RFA 15, Oneida 48

RFA 16, CVA 47

Top RFA finishers

1, Sletten, 18:01; 2, McClendon, 18:21; 3, Pratt, 18:39; 4, Ferretti, 18:39; 6, Elliott, 18:57; 8, VanHoesel, 19:24; 9, McMonagle, 19:39.

VVS 27, New Hartford 28

VVS 15, Proctor 50

New Hartford 15, Proctor 50

Top 10 finishers

1, Farmer, NH, 16:04; 2, O. Walker, VVS, 16:41; 3, S. Walker, VVS, 16:49; 4, Rose, VVS, 16:54; 5, Green, NH, 17:05; 6, Jones, NH, 17:14; 7, Stappenbeck, NH, 17:25; 8, Kline, VVS, 17:47; 9, Brooks, NH, 17:51; 10, Wright, VVS, 17:51.1.

Girls

RFA 26, CVA 29

RFA 16, Oneida 47

Top RFA finishers

1, Cappocia, 19:26; 2, Humiston, 22:04; 6, Hildenbran, 24:00; 7, Winberg, 24:04.

FIELD HOCKEY

RFA 3, VVS 1

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Reilley 2-0, Mastracco 1-0. VVS scoring: Berry 1-0, Foster 0-1. Goalie saves: RFA, N/A; VVS, Franklin 6.

Halftime: RFA 3, VVS 0

Camden 3, New Hartford 0

Camden scoring: Sullivan 1-1, Alberico 1-1, Christmas 1-0, Currie 0-1. Goalie saves: NH, Stolo 19; Camden, Mix 0, Barbato 0.

Halftime: Camden 2, New Hartford 0

GYMNASTICS

Whitesboro 142.9, RFA 117.2, Oriskany 68.05

Vault: 1, Bushey, Whitesboro, 9.2

Bars: 1, Bushey, Whitesboro, 9.6

Beam: 1, Khiamdavanh, Whitesboro, 9.5

Floor: 1, Khiamdavanh, Whitebsoro, 9.35

All-Around: 1, Khiamdavanh, Whitesboro, 36.75.

SOCCER

Boys

RFA 5, Proctor 0

RFA scoring: Dragojevic 1-1, Miller 1-1, Herbowy 0-2, Sorbello 1-0, Talbot 1-0. Goalie saves: Proctor, Nay Ku 8, Sykes 4; RFA, Haag 4, Coluccio 2.

Halftime: RFA 3, Proctor 0

Holy Cross Academy 2, Camden 1

Camden scoring: Lucero 1-0, Campbell 0-1. Goalie saves: Camden, Leos 7.

Girls

RFA 2, Proctor 0

RFA scoring: Fleck 1-0, Migliori 1-0, Atwell 0-1. Goalie saves: RFA, Salce 1, Crockett 0; Proctor, Leggett 9.

Halftime: RFA 1, Proctor 0

VVS 0, Oneida 0; OT

Goalie saves: VVS, Bentley 13; Oneida, Shlotzhauer 9.

Halftime: VVS 0, Oneida 0

Holland Patent 7,
Sherburne-Earlville 0

HP scoring: Rachon 2-2, Sexton 1-1, Merrill 1-1, H. Roberts 1-0, M. Roberts 1-0, Bochniak 1-0. Goalie saves: S-E, Westbrook 14; HP, Brown 3.

Halftime: Holland Patent 5,
Sherburne-Earlville 0

Poland 8, Oriskany 0

Poland scoring: Roark 3-0, Basel 2-2, Squire 1-2, Rommel 1-0, Irving 1-0, Blumenstock 0-1. Goalie saves: N/A

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Girls

Holland Patent 56,
Cooperstown 46

200-yard medley relay: 1, Griger, Ferrari, Edmonds, Crippen, Coop, 2:09.46

200 freestyle: 1, Griger, Coop, 2:11.96

200 individual medley: 1, Edmonds, Coop, 2:35.60

50 freestyle: 1, McGuire, HP, 28.34

1-meter diving: 1, Sherman, HP, 184.42

100 butterfly: 1, Edmonds, Coop, 1:09.32

100 freestyle: 1, McGuire, HP, 1:01.37

500 freestyle: 1, Griger, Coop, 5:48.98

200 freestyle relay: 1, Ferrari, Edmonds, Crippen, Griger, Coop, 1:56.57

100 backstroke: 1, Lange, HP, 1:12.85

100 breaststroke: 1, Mazza, HP, 1:27.68

400 freestyle relay: 1, Capuana, Lanckton, Lange, McGuire, HP, 4:21.60

Adirondack 95.5, Proctor 82.5

200 medley relay: 1, Renwick, Chambers, McWayne, Mercer, ADK, 2:20.25

200 freestyle: 1, C. Eady, Proctor, 2:27.77

200 individual medley: 1, Chambers, ADK, 2:54.65

50 freestyle: 1, A. Eady, Proctor, 29.31

Diving: 1, Humble, ADK, 118.05

100 butterfly: 1, McWayne, ADK, 1:17.72

100 freestyle: 1, A. Eady, Proctor, 1:07.49

500 freestyle: 1, C. Eady, Proctor, 6:65.83

200 freestyle relay: 1, Eady, Ciola, Ferguson, Eady, Proctor, 2:03.07

100 backstroke: 1, Renwick, ADK, 1:17.32

100 breaststroke: 1, Chambers, ADK, 1:22.26

400 freestyle relay: 1, Ferguson, Avdic, DeFazio, Eady, Proctor, 4:53.04.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Sam Robilotta and Merle Foster, 279 and 747. Robilotta, 743; Rob Fallon, 709; Larry Guiliano, 706; Mike Corbett, 687; Edwin Chang, 684; Joe Lopez, 682; Jim Giordano, 675; Steve Berthold, 672; Gene Jarosz, 670; Joe Roasti, 667; Josh Talbot, 666; Rick Adams, 661; Mike Obernesser, 652; Andy Romano Jr., 647; Jeff Harrington, 644; Jim Faso, 639; Joe Fiorenza, 638; Jim Taylor Jr., 637; Corey Craver, 633; Hank Henry, 629; Bryan Rondeau, 628; Kermit Hughes, 624; Scott Ingersoll and Ray Houle, 620s; Josh Whiting, 619; Tom Gannon, 617; Mike Craver Jr., 612; Steve Snow; 610; Ed Holmes, 609; Shawn Bonacci, 606; Chuck Cadrette, 605; Collin Laguzza, 603.

Oliva Bodley, 246 and 659; Kait Delett, 615.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Jonathan Kierpiec and Buddy Paprocki, 290 and 713. Kierpiec, 707; Patrick Hitchcock, 681; James Miller, 678; Patrick Ferrare, 635; Larry Burgreen, 619.

Cathy Castor, 234 and 565.

Copper City Interiors League

Late Scores

(High series listed only)

Rick Adams, 698.

Oliva Bodley, 629.

Major League Baseball

Postseason

DIVISION SERIES

Best-of-5

American League

Houston 3, Boston 1

Thursday, Oct. 5: Houston 8, Boston 2

Friday, Oct. 6: Houston 8, Boston 2

Sunday, Oct. 8: Boston 10, Houston 3

Monday, Oct. 9: Houston 5, Boston 4

Cleveland 2, New York 2

Thursday, Oct. 5: Cleveland 4, New York 0

Friday, Oct. 6: Cleveland 9, New York 8, 13 innings

Sunday, Oct. 8: New York 1, Cleveland 0

Monday, Oct. 9: New York 7, Cleveland 3

Wednesday, Oct. 11: New York (Sabathia 14-5) at Cleveland (Kluber 18-4), 8:08 (FS1)

National League

Chicago 2, Washington 1

Friday, Oct. 6: Chicago 3, Washington 0

Saturday, Oct. 7: Washington 6, Chicago 3

Monday, Oct. 9: Chicago 2, Washington 1

Tuesday, Oct. 10: Washington at Chicago, ppd., rain

Wednesday, Oct. 11: Washington (Roark 13-11) at Chicago (Arrieta 14-10), 4:08 (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 12: Chicago at Washington, 8:08 (TBS)

Los Angeles 3, Arizona 0

Friday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles 9, Arizona 5

Saturday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles 8, Arizona 5

Monday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles 3, Arizona 1

x-if necessary

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 89 74

N.Y. Jets 3 2 0 .600 92 106

New England 3 2 0 .600 148 142

Miami 2 2 0 .500 41 67

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 3 2 0 .600 139 83

Houston 2 3 0 .400 144 130

Tennessee 2 3 0 .400 110 142

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 97 159

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 2 0 .600 99 89

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 90 97

Cincinnati 2 3 0 .400 84 83

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 77 124

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 164 111

Denver 3 1 0 .750 98 74

Oakland 2 3 0 .400 108 109

L.A. Chargers 1 4 0 .200 99 115

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 1 0 .800 137 99

Washington 2 2 0 .500 91 89

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 125 132

N.Y. Giants 0 5 0 .000 82 122

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 1 0 .800 105 94

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 104 89

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 93 78

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 .500 85 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 1 0 .800 137 112

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 123 97

Minnesota 3 2 0 .600 99 93

Chicago 1 4 0 .200 78 124

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 110 87

L.A. Rams 3 2 0 .600 152 121

Arizona 2 3 0 .400 81 125

San Francisco 0 5 0 .000 89 120

Thursday’s Game

Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:25

Sunday’s Games

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Detroit at New Orleans, 1

Miami at Atlanta, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Chicago at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at Washington, 1

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 4:05

L.A. Rams at Jacksonville, 4:05

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 4:25

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Denver, 8:30

Open: Washington, New Orleans, Atlanta, Denver

Monday’s Game

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:30

NBA Preseason

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 108, Haifa Maccabi 89

Toronto 116, Detroit 94

Chicago 108, Cleveland 94

Orlando 103, San Antonio 98

Oklahoma City 96, Denver 86

Utah 105, L.A. Lakers 99

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Charlotte, 7

Philadelphia vs. Brooklyn at Uniondale, N.Y., 7:30

Washington at Miami, 7:30

Houston at Memphis, 9:30

Portland at Phoenix, 10

Thursday’s Games

Dallas vs. Atlanta at Atlanta, 7:30

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 3 0 0 6 19 10

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 8 7

Tampa Bay 3 2 1 0 4 13 11

Ottawa 3 1 0 2 4 8 9

Boston 2 1 1 0 2 4 7

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 8 9

Montreal 4 1 3 0 2 5 13

Buffalo 3 0 2 1 1 7 15

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 3 2 0 1 5 14 9

New Jersey 2 2 0 0 4 10 3

Columbus 3 2 1 0 4 8 6

Philadelphia 4 2 2 0 4 13 13

Carolina 2 1 0 1 3 6 6

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 1 1 3 8 11

Pittsburgh 3 1 1 1 3 9 15

N.Y. Rangers 4 1 3 0 2 10 15

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 4 4 0 0 8 15 9

Chicago 4 3 0 1 7 21 7

Colorado 3 2 1 0 4 9 6

Winnipeg 3 1 2 0 2 10 15

Dallas 3 1 2 0 2 7 8

Nashville 3 1 2 0 2 9 13

Minnesota 2 0 1 1 1 6 9

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 3 3 0 0 6 9 4

Los Angeles 2 2 0 0 4 6 1

Calgary 3 2 1 0 4 8 6

Vancouver 2 1 0 1 3 5 5

Anaheim 3 1 1 1 3 7 9

Edmonton 3 1 2 0 2 7 8

Arizona 3 0 2 1 1 7 12

San Jose 2 0 2 0 0 4 9

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus 2, Carolina 1, OT

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Chicago 3, Montreal 1

Nashville 6, Philadelphia 5

Dallas 4, Detroit 2

Ottawa 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Vegas 5, Arizona 2

Wednesday’s Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30

Boston at Colorado, 9:30

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30

St. Louis at Florida, 7:30

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10

Detroit at Arizona, 10

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 2 2 0 0 0 4 10 6

Providence 1 1 0 0 0 2 5 2

Lehigh Valley 2 1 0 0 1 3 8 4

Hartford 2 1 1 0 0 2 6 6

Bridgeport 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2

Springfield 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5

WB/Scranton 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 5

Hershey 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 7

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Laval 2 2 0 0 0 4 9 2

Rochester 2 2 0 0 0 4 6 3

Toronto 2 2 0 0 0 4 7 4

Binghamton 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 1

Syracuse 2 0 1 1 0 1 3 6

Utica 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 7

Belleville 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 9

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 2 2 0 0 0 4 10 6

Rockford 1 1 0 0 0 2 4 0

Manitoba 2 1 1 0 0 2 9 7

Grand Rapids 2 1 1 0 0 2 7 9

Chicago 2 0 1 1 0 1 10 12

Cleveland 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4

Iowa 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 10

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Texas 2 2 0 0 0 4 12 10

San Jose 1 1 0 0 0 2 6 4

San Diego 1 1 0 0 0 2 7 6

San Antonio 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 1

Stockton 2 1 1 0 0 2 8 7

Tucson 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 7

Ontario 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2

Bakersfield 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 4

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Bakersfield, 9:30

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Div I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 8 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Denver (45) 0-0-0 995 1

2. B. Unversty (5) 2-0-0 947 2

3. Harvard 0-0-0 849 4

4. Notre Dame 2-0-0 743 8

5. Minn Duluth 1-1-0 726 6

6. St. Cloud State 1-0-0 723 9

7. Minnesota 1-1-0 708 3

8. North Dakota 1-0-1 678 7

9. Providence 2-0-0 670 11

10. Wisconsin 2-1-0 424 12

11. Penn State 1-1-0 410 10

12. UMass Lowell 0-2-0 365 5

13. Boston College 0-0-1 346 13

14. Northeastern 2-0-0 291 20

15. Clarkson 2-0-0 267 —

15. Mich Tech 2-1-0 267 —

17. Quinnipiac 0-1-1 257 14

18. Cornell 0-0-0 226 15

19. Air Force 1-0-1 161 17

20. New Hampshire 2-0-0 134 —

Others receiving votes: Ohio State 132, Minnesota State 61, Western Michigan 36, Colgate 24, Michigan 16, Union 14, Bemidji State 12, Vermont 6, Omaha 5, Army 4, Miami 2, Brown 1.

Home team in caps

PRO BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League Division Series

Best of Five Series

Series is tied at 2-2

CLEVELAND 81/2-91/2 NY Yankees

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

Week 6

CAROLINA 31/2 Philadelphia

Sunday

HOUSTON 91/2 Cleveland

New England 91/2 NY JETS

ATLANTA 11 Miami

NEW ORLEANS 5 Detroit

Green Bay 31/2 MINN

BALTIMORE 61/2 Chicago

WASHINGTON 91/2 San Fran

J’VILLE 21/2 LA Rams

Tampa Bay 21/2 ARIZONA

KANSAS CITY 4 Pittsburgh

OAKLAND OFF LA Chargers

DENVER 12 NY Giants

Monday

TENNESSEE OFF Indianapolis

Bye Week: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Dallas, Seattle.

College Football

Favorite Points Underdog

TROY 161/2 S. Alabama

Thursday

UL-LAFAYETTE 14 Texas St

Friday

Clemson 221/2 SYRACUSE

Washington St 14 CAL

Saturday

WISCONSIN 16 Purdue

Northwestern 3 MARYLAND

Miami-Ohio 91/2 KENT ST

Ohio 91/2 B. GREEN

W. MICHIGAN 14 Akron

Toledo 8 C. MICH

ARMY 51/2 E. Mich

Northern Illinois 41/2 BUFFALO

TEMPLE 10 Connecticut

Virginia 4 UNC

ILLINOIS 21/2 Rutgers

WEST VIRGINIA 31/2 Texas Tech

North Carolina St 12 PITT

Michigan 7 INDIANA

C. FLORIDA 341/2 E. Carolina

Tulane 14 FLA INTL

LOUISVILLE 211/2 Bo. College

IOWA ST 21 Kansas

Tcu 41/2 KANSAS ST

MARSHALL 161/2 O. Dominion

Florida St 7 DUKE

Houston 131/2 TULSA

Mid. Tenn St 51/2 A-BIRMING

UL-MONROE 7 Georgia St

W. KENTUCKY 161/2 Charlotte

UTAH ST 21/2 Wyoming

AIR FORCE 71/2 Unlv

COLORADO ST 241/2 Nevada

Appalachian St 121/2 IDAHO

SOUTHERN CAL 13 Utah

Colorado 111/2 ORGON ST

Ucla 1 ARIZONA

MISSISSIPPI 31/2 Vanderbilt

z-Oklahoma 71/2 Texas

Ohio St 24 NEBRASKA

MISSISSIPPI ST 231/2 Byu

ALABAMA 301/2 Arkansas

OKLAHOMA ST 251/2 Baylor

GEORGIA 301/2 Missouri

MEMPHIS 31/2 Navy

New Mexico St 71/2 G. STHERN

SOUTHERN MISS 221/2 Utep

ARKANSAS ST 19 Co. Carolina

Utsa 3 N. TEXAS

FLORIDA 3 Texas A&M

TENNESSEE 21/2 S. Carolina

Auburn 61/2 LSU

Michigan St 4 MINN

STANFORD 101/2 Oregon

Washington 17 ARIZNA ST

FRESNO ST 21/2 New Mexico

SAN DIEGO ST 7 Boise St

HAWAII 17 San Jose St

S. FLORIDA 241/2 Cincinnati

MIAMI-FLORIDA 7 Geo Tech

z-at Cotton Bowl-Dallas, TX.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 New Jersey

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Boston Even-1/2 COLORADO

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 NY Islandrs

LOS ANGELES Even-1/2 Calgary

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Named Jeremy Zoll director of minor league operations, Daniel Adler director of baseball operations and Brad Steil director of professional scouting. Promoted Ezra Wise to baseball operations assistant.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Assigned RHP Kevin Gadea outright to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced RHP Paulo Espino, INF Phil Gosselin, OF Jared Hoying and INF Will Middlebrooks cleared waivers and assigned them outright to Round Rock (PCL). Gosselin and Middlebrooks declined the outright assignments and elected to become free agents.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Named Gary Denbo vice president/scouting and player development.

NEW YORK METS — Announced they will purchase the Syracuse Chiefs (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Agreed to terms with C Joel Embiid on a contract extension through the 2022-23 season.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed Gs Reggie Hearn and David Stockton. Waived G Marcus Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released RB Chris Johnson. Placed LS Aaron Brewer on injured reserve. Signed LS Justin Drescher.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed DL Taniela Tupou from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed TE Ryan O’Malley and C Adam Redmond to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed LB Willie Young on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived/injured OL Matt McCants. Released TE J.P. Holtz from the practice squad. Signed TE Matt Lengel to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Traded RB Adrian Peterson to Arizona for an undisclosed 2018 draft pick.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed WR Brandon Marshall on injured reserve. Signed WR Ed Eagan from the practice squad. Signed WR Kalif Raymond and OL Ethan Cooper to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of C Anthony Fabiano.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Demetrius McCray. Signed LB Deontae Skinner to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of LB Boseko Lokombo.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed CB Asa Jackson on injured reserve. Signed CB Leon Hall to a one-year contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Myles White.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Announced an affiliation agreement with Colorado (AHL) beginning with the 2018-19 season.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk and D Vili Saarijarvi from Grand Rapids (AHL) to Toledo (ECHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Released LW Andrew Desjardins from a professional tryout agreement. Assigned F Filip Chytil to Hartford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed a five-year affiliation agreement with San Antonio (AHL) to begin with the 2018-19 season.

American Hockey League

AHL — Approved the Colorado Eagles as an expansion franchise for the 2018-19 season.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Patrick McCarron to Toledo (ECHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Reassigned Fs Vaclav Karabacek and Daniel Muzito-Bagenda to Cincinnati (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Orlando F Brandon Platt four games and Idaho D Corbin Baldwin and Colorado LW Jesse Mychan two games.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DE BOXE AMATEUR — Suspended president C. K. Wu while a complaint against him is investigated.

USADA — Announced paralympic track and field athlete Shaquille Vance accepted a four-year sanction for evading sample collection.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named John Gutekunst football defensive analyst.

HOFSTRA — Named Jay Artinian deputy director of athletics, Cindy Lewis senior associate director of athletics/senior woman administrator and business affairs, Chrissy Arnone associate director of athletics for fan engagement, Rachel August associate director of athletics for finance and administration, Ryan Watson assistant director of athletics for facilities and events and Rachelle Fabre assistant director of athletics for student-athlete services and life skills development.

IOWA — Announced athletic director Gary Barta is taking an extended leave of absence to fight prostate cancer. Named deputy athletic director Barbara Burke interim athletic director.

NYU — Named Matt Homenick and John Messinger assistant wrestling coaches.

TENNESSEE — Named James McKie men’s assistant tennis coach.