Sports agate — Nov. 9, 2017

Published Nov 9, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League

In Memory of Marty Rieck

Jason Burning and Rick Adams, 278 and 761. Burning, 752; Scott Fehlner, 739; Mike Ferlo, 678; Michael Pouliot, 671; Frank Zammiello and James Faso, 663s; Brian Spink, 650; Chuck Shlotzhauer, 644; Rob Taylor, 642; Zach Kierpiec, 627; Kevin Kotary, 626; Jeff Harrington and Dave Robinson, 622s; Chris Brockway and Mike Lewandrowski, 620s; Aaron Finster, 618; Mike Obernesser, 607; Rich LaGoy, 606; Dick Jones, 603; Kait Delett, 601; Roger Van Slyke III, 600.

Happy League

Evelyn Hluska, 206 and 618.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 216 179

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 174 149

Miami 4 4 0 .500 116 179

N.Y. Jets 4 5 0 .444 191 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 3 0 .625 181 193

Jacksonville 5 3 0 .625 206 117

Houston 3 5 0 .375 229 208

Indianapolis 3 6 0 .333 162 260

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 2 0 .750 167 131

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 190 171

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 129 158

Cleveland 0 8 0 .000 119 202

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 253 208

Oakland 4 5 0 .444 196 214

Denver 3 5 0 .375 150 198

L.A. Chargers 3 5 0 .375 150 152

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 1 0 .889 283 179

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 226 178

Washington 4 4 0 .500 177 194

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 129 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 221 155

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 168 159

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 170 172

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 158 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 6 2 0 .750 179 135

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 206 186

Green Bay 4 4 0 .500 181 191

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 134 171

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 2 0 .750 263 155

Seattle 5 3 0 .625 189 149

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 139 201

San Francisco 0 9 0 .000 143 239

Thursday’s Games

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 1

Minnesota at Washington, 1

L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville, 1

New Orleans at Buffalo, 1

Green Bay at Chicago, 1

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tampa Bay, 1

Cleveland at Detroit, 1

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Atlanta, 4:25

New England at Denver, 8:30

Bye Week: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia.

Monday’s Games

Miami at Carolina, 8:30

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Wedesday’s Scores

Ohio 38, Toledo 10

W. Michigan 48, Kent St. 20

Cent. Michigan 42, E. Michigan 30

National Hockey League

Eastern Conerence

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 16 12 2 2 26 64 43

Toronto 17 10 7 0 20 65 60

Ottawa 14 6 3 5 17 51 47

Detroit 16 8 7 1 17 45 43

Boston 14 6 5 3 15 41 44

Montreal 16 7 8 1 15 44 57

Buffalo 15 5 8 2 12 38 54

Florida 14 4 8 2 10 48 59

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 17 9 6 2 20 45 59

New Jersey 14 9 4 1 19 50 45

Columbus 16 9 6 1 19 52 46

NY Islanders 15 8 5 2 18 55 48

NY Rangers 17 8 7 2 18 56 57

Washington 16 8 7 1 17 47 51

Philadelphia 15 7 6 2 16 47 43

Carolina 13 5 5 3 13 35 38

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 16 12 3 1 25 53 37

Winnipeg 14 8 3 3 19 46 40

Nashville 15 8 5 2 18 40 42

Colorado 14 8 6 0 16 48 47

Dallas 15 8 7 0 16 42 43

Chicago 15 7 6 2 16 43 36

Minnesota 14 5 7 2 12 42 44

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 15 11 2 2 24 52 34

Vegas 15 9 5 1 19 52 44

Vancouver 15 8 5 2 18 42 37

San Jose 14 8 6 0 16 37 35

Calgary 15 8 7 0 16 38 43

Anaheim 15 6 6 3 15 43 47

Edmonton 14 5 8 1 11 32 44

Arizona 17 2 13 2 6 42 68

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 4, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 1

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Montreal, 7:30

Arizona at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Calgary, 9

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Ottawa at Colorado, 2

Boston at Toronto, 7

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Carolina at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8:30

Winnipeg at Vegas, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 11 8 2 0 1 17 44 30

Charlotte 12 9 3 0 0 18 48 34

Lehigh Valley 14 9 3 0 2 20 52 46

Providence 11 7 4 0 0 14 33 23

Bridgeport 12 6 6 0 0 12 38 34

Hershey 13 5 6 0 2 12 34 49

Hartford 13 5 7 0 1 11 37 50

Springfield 14 2 11 1 0 5 33 50

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 13 9 4 0 0 18 42 29

Laval 13 7 4 2 0 16 49 48

Rochester 11 6 4 0 1 13 33 35

Binghamton 10 5 4 1 0 11 33 32

Belleville 13 6 6 0 1 13 37 45

Utica 11 5 5 0 1 11 30 31

Syracuse 12 3 6 1 2 9 31 42

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 11 7 4 0 0 14 37 29

Rockford 11 7 4 0 0 14 39 28

Manitoba 13 7 4 1 1 16 42 33

Cleveland 10 5 3 2 0 12 24 25

Grand Rapids 13 6 6 0 1 13 42 43

Chicago 10 4 5 1 0 9 28 31

Iowa 11 3 6 2 0 8 29 40

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 9 6 1 2 0 14 31 22

San Antonio 11 7 3 1 0 15 37 31

Stockton 12 7 4 0 1 15 38 32

Bakersfield 10 5 4 1 0 11 25 27

Texas 13 6 6 0 1 13 38 48

San Diego 11 5 5 1 0 11 37 41

San Jose 10 4 5 0 1 9 29 31

Ontario 10 3 6 0 1 7 18 29

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Lehigh Valley 4, Bridgeport 2

Grand Rapids 7, San Antonio 4

Milwaukee 3, Chicago 0

Charlotte 5, Utica 2

Belleville 4, Binghamton 3

Hershey 3, Springfield 1

WB/Scranton 4, Toronto 2

Manitoba 4, Stockton 1

Texas 6, San Diego 2

Thursday’s Games

Rockford at Iowa, 11:30 a.m.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Utica, 7

Rochester at Belleville, 7

Toronto at Binghamton, 7:05

San Antonio at Rockford, 8

Grand Rapids at Texas, 8:30

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

Stockton at San Diego, 10

Wednesday’s Summary

Charlotte 5, Utica 2

Charlotte 3 1 1 — 5
Utica 1 1 0 — 2

1st Period-1, Charlotte, Miller 5 (Di Giuseppe), 0:26. 2, Utica, Goldobin 6 (Bancks, Sifers), 6:35. 3, Charlotte, Zykov 8 (Miller, Wallmark), 15:43 (PP). 4, Charlotte, Robertson 1 (Foegele, Tolchinsky), 17:48. Penalties-Kuokkanen Cha (slashing), 3:16; Di Giuseppe Cha (hooking), 10:03; LaBate Uti (elbowing), 14:59.

2nd Period-5, Charlotte, Wallmark 4 0:50. 6, Utica, MacEwen 2 (Chaput, LaBate), 19:45. Penalties-Robertson Cha (interference), 2:40; Bancks Uti (hooking), 6:16; Poturalski Cha (slashing), 11:52.

3rd Period-7, Charlotte, Foegele 7 17:46 (EN). Penalties-Carrick Cha (slashing), 1:56; Wesley Cha (hooking), 12:56; D’Aoust Uti (hooking), 19:08.

Shots on Goal-Charlotte 10-7-7-24. Utica 9-12-14-35. Power Play Opportunities-Charlotte 1 /3; Utica 0/6. Goalies-Charlotte, Smith 3-3-0 (35 shots-33 saves). Utica, Bachman 1-3-0 (23 shots-19 saves).
A-3,917

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 2 .833 —

Toronto 6 4 .600 3

Philadelphia 6 4 .600 3

New York 6 5 .545 31/2

Brooklyn 4 7 .364 51/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 7 4 .636 —

Washington 5 5 .500 11/2

Charlotte 5 6 .455 2

Miami 5 6 .455 2

Atlanta 2 9 .182 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 8 3 .727 —

Cleveland 5 6 .455 3

Indiana 5 7 .417 31/2

Milwaukee 4 6 .400 31/2

Chicago 2 7 .222 5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 8 3 .727 —

Memphis 7 4 .636 1

San Antonio 7 4 .636 1

New Orleans 6 5 .545 2

Dallas 2 10 .167 61/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 4 .636 —

Portland 6 5 .545 1

Denver 6 5 .545 1

Utah 5 6 .455 2

Oklahoma City 4 6 .400 21/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 9 3 .750 —

L.A. Clippers 5 5 .500 3

L.A. Lakers 5 6 .455 31/2

Phoenix 4 8 .333 5

Sacramento 2 8 .200 6

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 114, Indiana 97

Orlando 112, New York 99

Boston 107, L.A. Lakers 96

Miami 126, Phoenix 115

Golden State 125, Minnesota 101

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7

New Orleans at Toronto, 7:30

Cleveland at Houston, 8

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30

Indiana at Chicago, 8

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9

Miami at Utah, 9

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 9

Orlando at Phoenix, 9

Brooklyn at Portland, 10

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Seattle 6 ARIZONA

Sunday

Minnesota 1 WASH

CHICAGO 51/2 Green Bay

Pittsburgh 10 INDIANA

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 LA Chargers

NY Jets 21/2 TAMPA

TENNESSEE 41/2 Cincinnati

New Orleans 3 BUFFALO

DETROIT 12 Cleveland

LA RAMS 12 Houston

ATLANTA 3 Dallas

NY Giants 21/2 SAN FRAN

New England 71/2 DENVER

Monday

CAROLINA 9 Miami

Bye Week: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

N ILLINOIS 32 Ball St

APPALACHIAN ST 171/2 Ga Southern

PITTSBURGH 91/2 N Carolina

Friday

Temple 21/2 CINCY

Washington 6 STANFORD

UNLV 4 Byu

Saturday

Michigan 17 MARYLAND

SOUTH CAROLINA 7 Florida

Virginia Tech 3 GA TECH

Tulane 51/2 E CAROL

North Carolina St 3 BOST COLL

CENTRAL FLA 381/2 Connecticut

SYRACUSE 1 Wake Forest

PENN ST 31 Rutgers

Duke 3 ARMY

OHIO ST 151/2 Mich St

Indiana 91/2 ILLINOIS

Troy 17 CO CAROL

Middle Tenn St 13 CHARLOT

AIR FORCE 3 Wyoming

NEVADA 19 San Jose St

x-Texas Tech 71/2 Baylor

KANSAS ST 21/2 West Va

OKLAHOMA 61/2 Tcu

Oklahoma St 61/2 IOWA ST

LOUISVILLE 111/2 Virginia

Notre Dame 3 MIAMI-FLA

NAVY 41/2 Smu

Washington St 1 UTAH

NORTHWESTERN 5 Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 191/2 UL-Lafayet

MINNESOTA 21/2 Nebraska

Alabama 14 MISS ST

Florida Atlantic 6 LOU TECH

Southern Miss 101/2 RICE

Southern Cal 131/2 COLORADO

WISCONSIN 121/2 Iowa

Georgia 21/2 AUBURN

MISSOURI 101/2 Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 19 New Mexico

UCLA 21/2 Arizona St

VANDERBILT 21/2 Kentucky

Arkansas St 111/2 S ALABAMA

Georgia St 51/2 TEXAS ST

NORTH TEXAS 221/2 Utep

TEXAS 34 Kansas

MARSHALL 13 West Kent

FLORIDA INTL 91/2 Old Domin

UTSA 71/2 Ala-Birmin

CLEMSON 17 Florida St

LSU 17 Arkansas

ARIZONA 23 Oregon St

Boise St 6 COLO ST

Fresno St 10 HAWAII

x-at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 10 LA Lakers

TORONTO 41/2 New Orleans

HOUSTON 5 Cleveland

Philadelphia 61/2 SACRAME

Oklahoma City 1 DENVER

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILA Even-1/2 Chicago

Edmonton Even-1/2 N JERSEY

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Minnesota

ST. LOUIS 1-11/2 Arizona

CALGARY 1/2-1 Detroit

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Vancouver

LOS ANGELES Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Named Dana LeVangie pitching coach, Ramon Vazquez major league coach and Steve Langone manager, advance scouting.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Named Victor Rodriguez assistant hitting coach.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Exercised the 2018 option on INF Jay Baum.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Oklahoma City Thunder F Paul George, G Russell Westbrook and coach Billy Donovan $15,000 for public criticism of the officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed OT Jake Fisher on the Reserve-NFI list. Signed OT Eric Winston.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DB Darrius Hillary from the practice squad. Placed DB Reggie Porter on injured reserve. Signed OL Korren Kirven to the practice squad. Claimed LB Josh Keyes. Waived LB Deon King.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed OT Menelik Watson on injured reserve. Signed OT Cyrus Kouandjio.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Waived TE Martellus Bennett.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Activated QB Teddy Bridgewater from the PUP list. Placed QB Sam Bradford on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DL Tavaris Barnes and WR Keenan Reynolds to the practice squad. Released OL Givens Price and WR Shakeir Ryan from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled F Alan Quine from Bridgeport (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended South Carolina’s Joey Leach and fined him an undisclosed amount for a slashing incident in a Nov. 7 game against Reading.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Announced G Dan Vladar was reassigned to the team from Providence (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Named Oka Nikolov goalkeeper coach and Junior Gonzalez assistant coach on the club’s technical staff.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Named Remi Garde coach and director of player personnel.

Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football

CONCACAF — Named Jason Roberts director of development and Etienne Siliee development manager of the Caribbean.

COLLEGE

AUBURN — Fired men’s associate head basketball coach Chuck Person.

BARTON — Named Jim Chester baseball coach.

CUMBERLAND — Named Scott Barbe men’s volleyball coach.

NYIT — Named Kat Zabielski assistant athletic director for compliance.