Sports agate — Nov. 7, 2018

Published Nov 7, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dick Larkin, 268 and 762. Wayne Williams II, 706; Patrick Ferrare, 675; Patrick Hitchcock, 648; Christopher Pape, 611; Jeff Starks, 608.

Gina Kierpiec, 215 and 561.

Paul’s Pro Shop Tuesday Night Classic League

Andy Romano, 288 and 770. Jeff Harrington, 288 and 672; Mark Carpenter, 739; Steve Berthold, 724; Bobby Folsom, 718; Brenden Boice, 708; Tyler Sloan, 702; Joe Clarke, 701; Angelo Gentile, 698; Bryan Rondeau, 685; Merle Foster, 681; Hank Henry, 680; Rick Nasci, 664; Josh Talbot, 662; Mike Obernesser, 661; Rob Fallon, 661; Larry Guiliano, 659; Jim Burger, 659; Adam Beyette, 658; Mike Craver Jr., 653; Kenneth Chang, 648; Joe Rosati, 640; Shawn Bonacci, 639; BJ Borst, 638; Scott Ingersoll, 638; Gary Jordan, 638; Jim Malone, 637; Joe Fiorenza, 624; Mark Rundle Jr., 618; Mike Corbett, 617.

Sue Hluska and Tiffany Baker, 235 and 610.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 270 202

Miami 5 4 0 .556 187 225

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 198 213

Buffalo 2 7 0 .222 96 241

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 3 0 .667 216 184

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 134 141

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 5 2 1 .688 227 188

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 213 160

Cleveland 2 6 1 .278 190 247

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 1 0 .889 327 226

L.A. Chargers 6 2 0 .750 220 180

Denver 3 6 0 .333 205 213

Oakland 1 7 0 .125 141 252

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 3 0 .625 160 172

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 154 151

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 1 0 .875 279 218

Carolina 6 2 0 .750 220 180

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 228 226

Tampa Bay 3 5 0 .375 229 275

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 235 153

Minnesota 5 3 1 .611 221 204

Green Bay 3 4 1 .438 192 204

Detroit 3 5 0 .375 180 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 1 0 .889 299 200

Seattle 4 4 0 .500 188 156

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 207 239

Thursday

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8:20

Sunday

Arizona at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Washington at Tampa Bay, 1

New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1

New England at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at Cleveland, 1

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 4:05

Miami at Green Bay, 4:25

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:20

Open: Minnesota, Denver, Baltimore, Houston

Monday

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 8:15

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

College Football Playoff

Rankings Record

1. Alabama 9-0

2. Clemson 9-0

3. Notre Dame 9-0

4. Michigan 8-1

5. Georgia 8-1

6. Oklahoma 8-1

7. LSU 7-2

8. Washington St. 8-1

9. West Virginia 7-1

10. Ohio St. 8-1

11. Kentucky 7-2

12. UCF 8-0

13. Syracuse 7-2

14. NC State 6-2

15. Florida 6-3

16. Mississippi St. 6-3

17. Boston College 7-2

18. Michiagn St. 6-3

19. Texas 6-3

20. Penn St. 6-3

21. Iowa 6-3

22. Iowa St. 5-3

23. Fresno St. 8-1

24. Auburn 6-3

25. Washington 7-3

Note: The playoff semifinals match the No. 1 seed vs. the No. 4 seed, and No. 2 will face No. 3. The semifinals will be hosted at the Cotton Bowl and Orange Bowl on Dec. 29. The championship game will be played on Jan. 7, 2019 at Santa Clara, Calif.

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 15 11 3 1 23 55 40

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 51 40

Boston 14 8 4 2 18 39 31

Montreal 15 8 5 2 18 48 45

Buffalo 15 7 6 2 16 43 44

Ottawa 15 6 6 3 15 52 62

Detroit 15 5 8 2 12 40 55

Florida 11 3 5 3 9 34 41

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Islanders 14 8 4 2 18 45 34

Columbus 15 8 6 1 17 50 52

Pittsburgh 13 6 4 3 15 46 45

Washington 13 6 4 3 15 50 49

Philadelphia 15 7 7 1 15 48 56

Rangers 15 7 7 1 15 43 47

Carolina 15 6 7 2 14 40 45

New Jersey 13 6 6 1 13 42 43

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 14 11 3 0 22 47 30

Minnesota 14 8 4 2 18 43 40

Winnipeg 14 8 5 1 17 41 38

Colorado 14 7 4 3 17 52 40

Dallas 15 8 6 1 17 42 40

Chicago 15 6 6 3 15 46 56

St. Louis 13 5 5 3 13 46 48

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 15 9 5 1 19 52 50

San Jose 15 8 4 3 19 50 46

Vancouver 16 9 6 1 19 49 53

Edmonton 15 8 6 1 17 44 46

Anaheim 16 6 7 3 15 38 46

Arizona 13 7 6 0 14 37 29

Vegas 15 6 8 1 13 34 42

Los Angeles 14 5 8 1 11 32 46

Note:L Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus 4, Dallas 1

Toronto 3, Vegas 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 3

Ottawa 7, New Jersey 3

Detroit 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Edmonton 2

St. Louis 4, Carolina 1

San Jose 4, Minnesota 3

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 1

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30

Nashville at Colorado, 10

Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver at Boston, 7

Edmonton at Florida, 7

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30

Vegas at Ottawa, 7:30

Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 11 10 1 0 0 20 42 25

Springfield 10 7 1 0 2 16 43 27

Lehigh Valley 11 6 3 1 1 14 43 40

WB/Scranton 11 6 4 0 1 13 39 35

Bridgeport 12 6 5 1 0 13 41 45

Hershey 14 6 7 0 1 13 32 42

Hartford 14 5 7 1 1 12 41 53

Providence 11 3 7 1 0 7 35 38

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 12 8 3 1 0 17 45 35

Cleveland 12 7 4 1 0 15 40 40

Binghamton 12 5 5 2 0 12 32 43

Utica 12 5 6 1 0 11 34 42

Belleville 12 5 7 0 0 10 35 38

Toronto 10 4 4 0 2 10 41 43

Laval 12 4 7 1 0 9 27 31

Syracuse 9 4 5 0 0 8 29 31

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 13 8 2 3 0 19 43 34

Chicago 11 7 3 0 1 15 45 32

Rockford 12 6 3 1 2 15 36 33

Iowa 10 7 3 0 0 14 40 26

Manitoba 11 6 5 0 0 12 27 37

Grand Rapids 11 5 5 0 1 11 34 38

Texas 11 4 5 1 1 10 36 41

San Antonio 13 3 10 0 0 6 26 37

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 9 1 0 1 19 43 21

Colorado 10 6 2 2 0 14 33 30

Tucson 10 6 3 0 1 13 35 34

Bakersfield 9 5 4 0 0 10 35 26

Stockton 11 4 6 1 0 9 33 55

Ontario 10 3 4 2 1 9 39 49

San Diego 8 3 3 1 1 8 30 33

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

Binghamton at Bridgeport, 10:30 a.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 11:30 a.m.

Iowa at Rockford, 11:30 a.m.

Laval at Utica, 7

Cleveland at Rochester, 7:05

San Diego at Tucson, 9:05

Thursday’s Games

Bakersfield at Iowa, 11:30 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 10 1 .909 —

Boston 6 4 .600 3.5

Philadelphia 6 5 .545 4

Brooklyn 5 6 .455 5

New York 3 8 .273 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 6 5 .545 —

Miami 4 5 .444 1

Orlando 4 6 .400 1.5

Atlanta 3 7 .300 2.5

Washington 2 8 .200 3.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 8 2 .800 —

Indiana 7 4 .636 1.5

Detroit 4 5 .444 3.5

Chicago 3 8 .273 5.5

Cleveland 1 9 .100 7

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 3 .667 —

Memphis 5 4 .556 1

Houston 4 5 .444 2

New Orleans 4 6 .400 2.5

Dallas 3 7 .300 3.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 9 1 .900 —

Portland 8 3 .727 1.5

Oklahoma City 5 4 .556 3.5

Utah 4 6 .400 5

Minnesota 4 7 .364 5.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 10 1 .909 —

L.A. Clippers 6 4 .600 3.5

Sacramento 6 4 .600 3.5

L.A. Lakers 4 6 .400 5.5

Phoenix 2 8 .200 7.5

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 113, Atlanta 102

Dallas 119, Washington 100

Brooklyn 104, Phoenix 82

Portland 118, Milwaukee 103

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7

New York at Atlanta, 7:30

San Antonio at Miami, 7:30

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Denver at Memphis, 8

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8

Dallas at Utah, 9

Toronto at Sacramento, 10

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8

Boston at Phoenix, 9

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Army 73, Marist 69

Boston College 73, Milwaukee 53

Boston U. 77, Northeastern 74

Buffalo 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

CCSU 75, Hartford 68

Cornell 86, Binghamton 75

Dartmouth 114, Newbury 39

Elon 62, Manhattan 56

Fordham 106, City College of New York 58

Georgetown 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Harvard 78, MIT 66

Holy Cross 93, Sacred Heart 81

LIU Brooklyn 109, New Rochelle 76

Lehigh 85, Monmouth (NJ) 61

NJIT 81, Colgate 78, OT

New Hampshire 108, Rivier 54

Pittsburgh 69, Youngstown St. 53

Providence 77, Siena 67

Rhode Island 97, Bryant 63

Seton Hall 89, Wagner 49

St. John’s 76, Loyola (Md.) 55

Stony Brook 77, George Washington 74, OT

Syracuse 66, E. Washington 34

Temple 75, La Salle 67

UMass 83, Mass.-Lowell 75

Villanova 100, Morgan St. 77

South

Alabama 82, Southern U. 62

Appalachian St. 125, Mars Hill 62

Auburn 101, South Alabama 58

Austin Peay 114, Oakland City 53

Campbell 97, UNC-Wilmington 93, OT

Charleston Southern 100, Columbia International 68

Chattanooga 80, Charlotte 69

Clemson 100, The Citadel 80

Coastal Carolina 91, Ferrum 47

Coll. of Charleston 85, Presbyterian 73

Davidson 83, Cleveland St. 63

Duke 118, Kentucky 84

East Carolina 81, Delaware St. 56

Florida A&M 65, Jacksonville 50

Florida St. 81, Florida 60

Furman 102, Bob Jones 48

Georgia St. 74, ETSU 68

Hampton 110, Mid-Atlantic Christian 58

James Madison 86, Eastern Mennonite 58

LSU 94, SE Louisiana 63

Lipscomb 97, Sewanee 53

Longwood 84, Randolph 56

Louisiana-Lafayette 121, University of the Virgin Islands 80

Louisiana-Monroe 75, Jackson St. 66

Maryland 73, Delaware 67

Memphis 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Middle Tennessee 91, Lees-McRae 69

Morehead St. 102, Kentucky Christian 82

N. Kentucky 102, Wilmington College 38

NC State 105, Mount St. Mary’s 55

New Orleans 95, Spring Hill 66

Nicholls 86, Mississippi College 58

North Carolina 78, Wofford 67

Northwestern St. 102, Centenary College of Louisiana 62

Old Dominion 67, Navy 44

Penn 72, George Mason 71

Radford 91, Davis & Elkins 57

SC State 99, Brevard College 51

Samford 91, North Alabama 74

South Carolina 65, SC-Upstate 52

South Florida 80, Alabama A&M 63

Southern Miss. 111, Southeastern Baptist College 66

Tennessee 86, Lenoir-Rhyne 41

Troy 95, Fort Valley State 60

UAB 75, Mercer 67

UCF 84, Rider 70

UNC-Greensboro 74, NC A&T 66

UT Martin 91, Cumberland 58

VCU 69, Gardner-Webb 57

VMI 89, Washington College (MD) 56

Vanderbilt 92, Winthrop 79

Virginia 73, Towson 42

Midwest

Akron 70, Cedarville 50

Ball St. 86, Indiana St. 69

Bowling Green 91, Tiffin 52

Cent. Michigan 98, Concordia (MI) 67

Creighton 78, W. Illinois 67

E. Michigan 77, Rochester College 67

Green Bay 110, Wisconsin Lutheran 54

Illinois St. 74, Florida Gulf Coast 66

Indiana 104, Chicago St. 55

Iowa St. 79, Alabama St. 53

Kansas 92, Michigan St. 87

Louisiana Tech 71, Wichita St. 58

Loyola of Chicago 76, UMKC 45

Marquette 67, UMBC 42

Michigan 63, Norfolk St. 44

Minnesota 104, Nebraska-Omaha 76

Missouri 68, Cent. Arkansas 55

Missouri St. 84, Oral Roberts 50

N. Illinois 93, Rockford 54

N. Iowa 97, Bemidji State 51

Nebraska 106, MVSU 37

North Dakota 104, Northland College 48

Notre Dame 84, Ill.-Chicago 67

Pacific 74, SIU-Edwardsville 65

Purdue 90, Fairfield 57

Rio Grande 91, Texas A&M-Commerce 84

S. Dakota St. 79, Grand Canyon 74

Saint Louis 75, SE Missouri 65

Valparaiso 121, Concordia-Chicago 65

W. Michigan 89, Detroit 76

Wisconsin 85, Coppin St. 63

Xavier 82, IUPUI 69

Southwest

Abilene Christian 107, Arlington Baptist 54

Lamar 79, Huston-Tillotson 59

North Texas 89, Angelo State 55

Rice 80, Saint Leo 64

Sam Houston St. 85, East Texas Baptist 64

Stephen F. Austin 83, Texas Wesleyan 71

Texas 71, E. Illinois 59

Texas Southern 72, Baylor 69

Texas Tech 87, Incarnate Word 37

Texas-Arlington 90, Texas-Tyler 66

Tulsa 73, Alcorn St. 56

UTEP 90, Texas of the Permian Basin 63

Far West

Air Force 90, Johnson & Wales (CO) 65

Arizona St. 102, Cal St.-Fullerton 94, 2OT

Denver 62, Maine 50

Fresno St. 91, Alaska-Anchorage 63

Gonzaga 120, Idaho St. 79

Loyola Marymount 75, Westcliff University 43

Nevada 86, BYU 70

New Mexico 87, CS Northridge 84

New Mexico St. 73, N. Dakota St. 56

Oregon 84, Portland St. 57

Oregon St. 72, UC Riverside 59

Portland 111, Multnomah 103

S. Utah 109, West Coast Baptist 63

San Diego 83, Weber St. 66

San Diego St. 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 60

San Francisco 76, UC Davis 42

Southern Cal 83, Robert Morris 62

Stanford 96, Seattle 74

UC Irvine 86, Idaho 68

UC Santa Barbara 76, Wyoming 66

UCLA 96, Fort Wayne 71

Utah St. 101, Montana St. 71

Utah Valley 96, Westminster (UT) 71

Washington 73, W. Kentucky 55

___

Tuesday’s Summaries

Syracuse 66, E. Washington 34

E. WASHINGTON (0-1)

Hunt 1-5 0-1 3, Vulikic 1-6 2-6 4, Perry 1-5 0-0 3, Gibson 0-2 0-0 0, Aiken 2-7 0-0 5, Groves 2-3 0-1 4, Veening 0-0 0-0 0, Davison 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 1-4 0-0 2, Fadal 2-11 0-0 4, Benzel 0-8 0-0 0, Kidd 3-8 0-0 9, Meadows 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-59 2-8 34.

SYRACUSE (1-0)

Brissett 8-14 3-5 20, Chukwu 2-2 2-6 6, Battle 3-10 2-2 8, Hughes 2-8 3-3 7, Boeheim 1-11 1-1 3, Sidibe 3-5 2-5 8, Braswell 0-1 0-0 0, Dolezaj 3-3 0-0 7, Feldman 0-0 0-0 0, Paul 0-0 0-0 0, Balandi 0-0 0-0 0, Autry 0-2 0-0 0, Carey 2-6 2-6 7, Washington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 15-28 66.

Halftime-Syracuse 28-10.

3-Point Goals-E. Washington 6-35 (Kidd 3-5, Hunt 1-2, Perry 1-4, Aiken 1-6, Vulikic 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Gibson 0-2, Fadal 0-6, Benzel 0-7), Syracuse 3-17 (Carey 1-1, Dolezaj 1-1, Brissett 1-4, Battle 0-1, Autry 0-1, Braswell 0-1, Hughes 0-3, Boeheim 0-5). Fouled Out-Aiken. Rebounds-E. Washington 32 (Hunt 7), Syracuse 46 (Brissett 8). Assists-E. Washington 11 (Vulikic 4), Syracuse 11 (Boeheim 3). Total Fouls-E. Washington 23, Syracuse 17.

A-19,912 (35,446).

NJIT 81, Colgate 78, OT

COLGATE (0-1)

Ivanauskas 6-10 2-2 16, Rayman 3-8 11-13 17, Batt 3-3 1-2 7, Amiel 2-5 2-2 7, Burns 4-9 4-4 13, Lindgren 0-0 0-0 0, Regisford 5-8 0-0 10, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 2-5 0-2 6, Richardson 0-5 2-2 2. Totals 25-53 22-27 78.

NJIT (1-0)

Bendary 2-4 1-3 5, Brinson 5-11 3-7 14, Cooks 7-12 1-2 19, Gibbs 3-8 4-5 10, Walsh 6-9 4-4 21, de Graaf 0-1 0-0 0, Diakite 0-1 0-0 0, Wilson 1-4 5-6 8, Willis 0-1 0-0 0, Greer 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-55 18-27 81.

Halftime-NJIT 36-30.

Regulation-Tied 70.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 6-18 (Ivanauskas 2-3, Ferguson 2-3, Amiel 1-3, Burns 1-4, Rayman 0-1, Richardson 0-4), NJIT 11-21 (Walsh 5-6, Cooks 4-5, Wilson 1-2, Brinson 1-5, Willis 0-1, de Graaf 0-1, Gibbs 0-1). Fouled Out-Walsh, Burns. Rebounds-Colgate 35 (Ivanauskas 13), NJIT 25 (Bendary 6). Assists-Colgate 14 (Richardson, Rayman 4), NJIT 14 (Bendary 4). Total Fouls-Colgate 19, NJIT 22.

A-1,339 (3,500).

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Nov. 4

Scoring

1, Ariya Jutanugarn, 69.398. 2, Jin Young Ko, 69.596. 3, Minjee Lee, 69.642. 4, Brooke M. Henderson, 70.0. 5, In Gee Chun, 70.015. 6, Jessica Korda, 70.032. 7, Amy Yang, 70.053. 8, Lydia Ko, 70.099. 9, Austin Ernst, 70.114. 10, Nasa Hataoka, 70.133.

Driving Distance

1, Yani Tseng, 275.0. 2, Angel Yin, 273.1. 3, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, 273.0. 4, Lexi Thompson, 272.9. 5, Emily Tubert, 271.0. 6, Sung Hyun Park, 270.5. 7, Jessica Korda, 269.2. 8, Madelene Sagstrom, 268.8. 9, Brooke M. Henderson, 268.8. 10, Brittany Lincicome, 268.0.

Greens in Regulation

1, Jin Young Ko, .774. 2, Minjee Lee, .750. 3, Lexi Thompson, .750. 4, Austin Ernst, .749. 5, Brooke M. Henderson, .749. 6, Charley Hull, .745. 7, Anna Nordqvist, .744. 8, Chella Choi, .744. 9, Sung Hyun Park, .739. 10 Caroline Masson, .739.

Putts per GIR

1, Ariya Jutanugarn, 1.73. 2, Nasa Hataoka, 1.74. 3, Inbee Park, 1.75. 4, Jessica Korda, 1.75. 5, Moriya Jutanugarn, 1.75. 6, Sei Young Kim, 1.76. 7, In Gee Chun, 1.76. 8, Amy Yang, 1.76. 9, Cristie Kerr, 1.76. 10, Georgia Hall, 1.76.

Birdies

1, Ariya Jutanugarn, 431. 2, Minjee Lee, 404. 3, Brooke M. Henderson, 393. 4, Sei Young Kim, 380. 5, Carlota Ciganda, 367. 6, Jin Young Ko, 362. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 361. 8, Charley Hull, 357. 9, So Yeon Ryu, 347. 10, Nasa Hataoka, 337.

Eagles

1, Lexi Thompson, 14. 2, Ariya Jutanugarn, 12. 3 (tie), Lydia Ko and Jaye Marie Green, 11. 5 (tie), Jessica Korda, Peiyun Chien, Moriya Jutanugarn, Jodi Ewart Shadoff and Emily Pedersen, 10. 10, Su Oh, 9.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Jenny Shin, .624. 2, Georgia Hall, .621. 3, Jacqui Concolino, .619. 4, Amy Yang, .603. 5, Lydia Ko, .588. 6, Minjee Lee, .585. 7, Angel Yin, .584. 8, Danielle Kang, .583. 9, Nasa Hataoka, .566. 10, Simin Feng, .564.

Rounds Under Par

1, Ariya Jutanugarn, .745. 2, Charley Hull, .738. 3, Minjee Lee, .737. 4, Carlota Ciganda, .736. 5, In Gee Chun, .727. 6, Inbee Park, .723. 7, Jin Young Ko, .719. 8, Amy Yang, .697. 9, Lydia Ko, .692. 10, Lexi Thompson, .676.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

PITTSBURGH 4 Carolina

Sunday

NY JETS 7 Buffalo

Atlanta 4 CLEVE

New Orleans 41/2 CINCY

TAMPA BAY 3 Washington

New England 61/2 TENN

GREEN BAY 91/2 Miami

INDIANAPOLIS 3 Jacksonville

CHICAGO 61/2 Detroit

KANSAS CITY 161/2 Arizona

LA Chargers 10 OAKLAND

LA RAMS 10 Seattle

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Dallas

Monday

SAN FRANCISCO 3 NY Giants

Bye Week: Baltimore, Denver, Houston, Minnesota.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Ohio 31/2 MIAMI

NO ILLINOIS 3 Toledo

Thursday

NO CARO ST 17 Wake Forest

Friday

SYRACUSE 21 Louisville

Fresno St 3 BOISE ST

Saturday

HOUSTON 41/2 Temple

Michigan 39 RUTGERS

PITTSBURGH 3 Va Tech

Clemson 20 BOSTON CO

TEXAS A&M 12 Mississippi

Kentucky 51/2 TENN

Byu 14 MASS

VIRGINIA 231/2 Liberty

GA SOUTH 1 Troy

IOWA ST 141/2 Baylor

CEN FLORIDA 251/2 Navy

WEST VIRGINIA 13 Tcu

GEORGIA TECH 31/2 Miami-Fla

KANSAS ST 111/2 Kansas

E MICHIGAN 13 Akron

INDIANA 21/2 Maryland

Smu 191/2 CONN

DUKE 101/2 N Carolina

OKLAHOMA 18 Okla St

IOWA 10 N’western

CINCINNATI 12 South Fla

Arkansas St 61/2 COAST CAR

TULANE 14 East Caro

UTAH 31/2 Oregon

Washington St 6 COLORADO

MARSHALL 141/2 Charlotte

North Texas 141/2 OLD DOM

CENT MICHIGAN 7 Bowling Gr

NEVADA 14 Colorado St

STANFORD 231/2 Oregon St

Middle Tenn St 14 UTEP

GEORGIA 14 Auburn

PENN ST 8 Wisconsin

ALABAMA 25 Miss St

AIR FORCE 131/2 New Mex

MISSOURI 17 Vanderbilt

NEBRASKA 17 Illinois

Purdue 12 MINN

MEMPHIS 151/2 Tulsa

FLORIDA 61/2 South Caro

SOUTHERN CAL 51/2 California

Texas 11/2 TEX TECH

Lsu 131/2 ARKANSAS

UTAH ST 31 San Jose St

Appalach St 21 TEXAS ST

UL LAFAYETTE 131/2 Georgia St

FLA ATL 20 W Kentucky

UL Monroe 51/2 S BAMA

LOUISIANA TECH 25 Rice

Florida Intl 10 TEXAS-SA

NOTRE DAME 171/2 Florida St

ALA BIRM 111/2 S Miss

Ohio St 31/2 MICH ST

ARIZONA ST 121/2 Ucla

SAN DIEGO ST 221/2 Unlv

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Detroit 11/2 ORLANDO

Oklahoma City OFF CLEV

New York 1 ATLANTA

MIAMI OFF San Ant

Denver 31/2 MEMPHIS

NEW ORLEANS 10 Chicago

INDIANA 21/2 Philadelphia

UTAH OFF Dallas

Toronto OFF SACRA

LA LAKERS OFF Minnesota

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CINCINNATI 51/2 Ohio St

Marshall 8 EAST KENT

WRIGHT ST 17 West Caro

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Nashville Even-1/2 COLORADO

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Calgary

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Named Paul Davis pitching coach.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Named Turner Ward hitting coach.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Paco Figueroa outfield/baserunning coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Boston G Kyrie Irving $25,000 for throwing the ball into the spectator stands.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed C Tyson Chandler.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Released CB Phillip Gaines. Signed CB Levi Wallace from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Released RB Ameer Abdullah. Signed RB Zach Zenner and WR Bruce Ellington.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed WR Geronimo Allison on injured reserve. Released S Jermaine Whitehead. Signed CB Will Redmond from the practice squad and LB Brady Sheldon to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OT Storm Norton to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL Cole Croston and DL Geneo Grissom. Placed OL Brian Schwenke on injured reserve. Released RB Kenneth Farrow from the practice squad. Signed LB Albert McClellan and DB Obi Melifonwu.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Activated DL Stacy McGee from the Active/Physically Unable to Perform list. Waived DB Kenny Ladler. Signed T Jarron Jones to the practice squad. Released T Justinb Evans from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled C Chase De Leo from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Dakota Mermis from Tucson (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Fired coach Joel Quenneville and assistant coaches Kevin Dineen and Ulf Samuelsson. Named Jeremy Colliton coach and Barry Smith assistant coach.

DALLAS STARS — Assigned G Colton Point and F Tony Calderone from Texas (AHL) to Idaho (ECHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Christoffer Ehn from Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned G Stuart Skinner from Bakersfield (AHL) to Wichita (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Assigned G Mikhail Berdin from Manitoba (AHL) to Jacksonville (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Recalled F John McFarland from Wichita (ECHL).

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned Fs Dan DeSalvo and F Nikita Korostelev to Jacksonville (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Trevor Hamilton to Toledo (ECHL). Recalled C Trevor Yates from Toledo. Named Ashley Oostindie director of digital marketing and Paige Sliney digital media production manager.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled C Tyler Soy from Tulsa (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Assigned G Chris Driedger to Manchester (ECHL).

ECHL

ALLEN AMERICANS — Signed F Adam Miller.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Loaned D Jonathan Racine to Belleville (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Fired vice president of soccer operations Pete Vagenas.

COLLEGE

WOFFORD — Fired women’s lacrosse coach Ceri Miller.