Sports agate — Nov. 6, 2017

Published Nov 6, 2017 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

State Regionals

At Shenendehowa High School

Class B

Burnt Hills 3, Camden 1

BH scoring (goals-assists): Pedone 2-1, Mitchell 1-0, Rafferty 0-1, Muller 0-1. Camden scoring: Alberico 1-0.

Goalie saves: BH, Kamppila 3; Camden, Mix 1.

Halftime: Burnt Hills 1, Camden 1.

Class C

Schyulerville 2, Holland Patent 1

Schyulerville scoring: Coleman 1-0, Burnham 1-0, Gunter 0-1. HP scoring: Mierek 1-0, N. Plunkett 0-1.

Goalie saves: Schyulerviller, Claps 2; HP, Buchanan 9.

Halfitme: Holland Patent 1, Schuylerville 0.

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Finals

At Carrier Dome

Class AA

Saturday

Cicero-North Syracuse 56, Baldwinsville 21

Class A

Friday

Whitesboro 34, Indian River 14

Class B

Saturday

Homer 28, Cazenovia 20

Class C

Saturday

Skaneateles 66, General Brown 27

Class D

Friday

Dolgeville 50, Bishop Ludden 38

Saturday’s Other Scores

Bishop Grimes 44, New York Mills 22

South Lewis 48, Cooperstown 27

Saturday’s Summary

South Lewis 48, Cooperstown 27

SL 20 6 12 8 — 48

Cooperstown 14 0 0 13 — 27

SL — Moultrie 15 run (Makuch pass from Vosburgh)

SL — Moultrie 10 run (conversion failed)

SL — Moultrie 55 run (conversion failed)

C — Wimberley 1 run (conversion failed)

C — Kantor 12 pass from Fassett (Fassett run)

SL — Moultrie 12 run (conversion failed)

SL — Vosburgh 3 run (Vosburgh run)

SL — Vosburgh 13 run (run failed)

SL — Vosburgh 23 run (Healey pass from Vosburgh)

C — Kennedy 16 pass from Wimberly (kick failed)

C — Wimberly 15 pass from Fassett (kick good)

KING PIN LANES

Copper City Interiors

Rick Adams, 772; James Faso, 715. Jonathan Kierpiec, 690; James Kelly and Gary Jordan, 677s; Chris Muraca, 673; Andy Ramano, 658; Shawn Bonacci, 635; John Knight, 632; Zach Kierpiec, 627; Randy Solon, 615.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Sam Houle, 229 and 588.

Mary Kate Weyant, 191 and 540.

Preps

Brandon Crisan, 170 and 454

Sarah Street and Brianna Key, 146 and 382.

Bantams

Dominic Klar, 145 and 363.

Izzy Kotary, 111 and 259.

Peewees

Anna Kanakos, 100.

Gavin Regan, 99.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 216 179

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 174 149

Miami 4 4 0 .500 116 179

N.Y. Jets 4 5 0 .444 191 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 3 0 .625 181 193

Jacksonville 5 3 0 .625 206 117

Houston 3 5 0 .375 229 208

Indianapolis 3 6 0 .333 162 260

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 2 0 .750 167 131

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 190 171

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 129 158

Cleveland 0 8 0 .000 119 202

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 253 208

Oakland 4 5 0 .444 196 214

Denver 3 5 0 .375 150 198

L.A. Chargers 3 5 0 .375 150 152

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 1 0 .889 283 179

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 226 178

Washington 4 4 0 .500 177 194

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 129 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 221 155

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 168 159

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 170 172

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 158 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 6 2 0 .750 179 135

Green Bay 4 3 0 .571 164 161

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 176 169

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 134 171

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 2 0 .750 263 155

Seattle 5 3 0 .625 189 149

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 139 201

San Francisco 0 9 0 .000 143 239

Sunday’s Games

Jacksonville 23, Cincinnati 7

L.A. Rams 51, N.Y. Giants 17

New Orleans 30, Tampa Bay 10

Carolina 20, Atlanta 17

Tennessee 23, Baltimore 20

Indianapolis 20, Houston 14

Philadelphia 51, Denver 23

Dallas 28, Kansas City 17

Arizona 20, San Francisco 10

Washington 17, Seattle 14

Oakland 27, Miami 24

Open: Chicago, Minnesota, New England, L.A. Chargers, Cleveland, Pittsburgh

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30

Thursday

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25

Sunday, Nov. 12

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 1

Minnesota at Washington, 1

L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville, 1

New Orleans at Buffalo, 1

Green Bay at Chicago, 1

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tampa Bay, 1

Cleveland at Detroit, 1

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Atlanta, 4:25

New England at Denver, 8:30

Open: Kansas City, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Oakland

Monday, Nov. 13

Miami at Carolina, 8:30

Sunday’s Summary

L.A. Rams 51, N.Y. Giants 17

L.A. Rams 7 20 21 3—51

New York 7 3 0 7—17

First Quarter

La-Higbee 8 pass from Goff (Zuerlein kick), 10:55.

NYG-King 5 pass from Manning (Rosas kick), 3:16.

Second Quarter

La-FG Zuerlein 27, 14:52.

La-Woods 52 pass from Goff (Zuerlein kick), 9:26.

La-Watkins 67 pass from Goff (Zuerlein kick), 7:18.

NYG-FG Rosas 50, 4:01.

La-FG Zuerlein 46, 1:13.

Third Quarter

La-Gurley 1 run (Zuerlein kick), 11:34.

La-Woods 4 pass from Goff (Zuerlein kick), 6:27.

La-Gurley 4 run (Zuerlein kick), 3:28.

Fourth Quarter

NYG-Engram 10 pass from Manning (Rosas kick), 9:33.

La-FG Zuerlein 47, 2:53.

A-76,877.

La NYG

First downs 20 17

Total Net Yards 473 319

Rushes-yards 39-162 26-111

Passing 311 208

Punt Returns 3-55 0-0

Kickoff Returns 0-0 2-51

Interceptions Ret. 1-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 14-22-0 20-38-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 2-12

Punts 2-37.5 5-42.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-2

Penalties-Yards 6-55 4-52

Time of Possession 30:30 29:30

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-Los Angeles, Gurley 16-59, M.Brown 15-57, Austin 6-34, Everett 1-13, Mannion 1-(minus 1). New York, Darkwa 16-71, Gallman 9-41, Smith 1-(minus 1).

PASSING-Los Angeles, Goff 14-22-0-311. New York, Manning 20-36-1-220, Smith 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING-Los Angeles, Woods 4-70, Kupp 3-54, Gurley 2-45, Watkins 1-67, Everett 1-44, Cooper 1-9, Higbee 1-8, Carrier 1-5. New York, Shepard 5-70, Engram 4-70, King 3-33, Vereen 3-14, Ellison 2-21, Darkwa 2-8, Lewis 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-New York, Rosas 45.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Bryant 48, Sacred Heart 45

CCSU 28, St. Francis (Pa.) 10

Dartmouth 10, Cornell 0

Delaware 31, Maine 17

Harvard 21, Columbia 14

Holy Cross 42, Fordham 20

James Madison 38, Rhode Island 3

Lafayette 7, Georgetown 0

Lehigh 42, Bucknell 21

Monmouth (NJ) 42, Presbyterian 21

Penn 38, Princeton 35

Richmond 22, Villanova 0

Rutgers 31, Maryland 24

South Florida 37, UConn 20

Stony Brook 28, Albany (NY) 21, OT

Wagner 27, Robert Morris 7

West Virginia 20, Iowa St. 16

South

Alabama 24, LSU 10

Alabama St. 13, Jackson St. 3

Alcorn St. 47, Alabama A&M 22

Austin Peay 35, Tennessee Tech 28

Bethune-Cookman 41, Morgan St. 28

Butler 23, Stetson 6

Campbell 42, Davidson 29

Charleston Southern 10, Gardner-Webb 9

Cincinnati 17, Tulane 16

Clemson 38, NC State 31

ETSU 24, VMI 6

Elon 33, Towson 30, 2OT

FIU 14, UTSA 7

Florida St. 27, Syracuse 24

Georgia 24, South Carolina 10

Georgia St. 21, Geo Southern 17

Howard 37, Florida A&M 26

Jacksonville 20, Valparaiso 17

Jacksonville St. 59, Murray St. 23

Liberty 27, Duquesne 24

Louisiana-Lafayette 19, South Alabama 14

Louisiana-Monroe 52, Appalachian St. 45

McNeese St. 13, SE Louisiana 3

Miami 28, Virginia Tech 10

Middle Tennessee 30, UTEP 3

Mississippi 37, Kentucky 34

Mississippi St. 34, UMass 23

NC A&T 35, Norfolk St. 7

NC Central 14, Hampton 6

New Hampshire 35, William & Mary 16

Nicholls 23, Houston Baptist 17

North Texas 24, Louisiana Tech 23

Northwestern St. 26, Abilene Christian 23, OT

Old Dominion 6, Charlotte 0

Samford 20, Mercer 3

Savannah St. 35, Delaware St. 21

Southern U. 37, Prairie View 31

Tennessee 24, Southern Miss. 10

Tennessee St. 60, Va. Lynchburg 0

Texas Southern 38, MVSU 21

UAB 52, Rice 21

Vanderbilt 31, W. Kentucky 17

Virginia 40, Georgia Tech 36

W. Carolina 31, The Citadel 19

Wofford 24, Chattanooga 21, 2OT

Midwest

Baylor 38, Kansas 9

Dayton 36, Marist 17

E. Illinois 23, E. Kentucky 20, OT

Iowa 55, Ohio St. 24

Michigan 33, Minnesota 10

Michigan St. 27, Penn St. 24

Missouri 45, Florida 16

Missouri St. 36, S. Illinois 28

N. Iowa 34, South Dakota 29

Northwestern 31, Nebraska 24

Notre Dame 48, Wake Forest 37

Purdue 29, Illinois 10

S. Dakota St. 33, N. Dakota St. 21

UT Martin 16, SE Missouri 14

W. Illinois 31, Illinois St. 14

Wisconsin 45, Indiana 17

Youngstown St. 66, Indiana St. 24

Southwest

Arkansas 39, Coastal Carolina 38

Auburn 42, Texas A&M 27

Cent. Arkansas 42, Lamar 14

Grambling St. 31, Ark.-Pine Bluff 26

Houston 52, East Carolina 27

Kansas St. 42, Texas Tech 35, OT

New Mexico St. 45, Texas St. 35

Oklahoma 62, Oklahoma St. 52

Sam Houston St. 57, Incarnate Word 20

TCU 24, Texas 7

UCF 31, SMU 24

Far West

Arizona St. 41, Colorado 30

Army 21, Air Force 0

Boise St. 41, Nevada 14

Cal Poly 35, Portland St. 28

California 37, Oregon St. 23

Fresno St. 20, BYU 13

Kennesaw St. 16, Montana St. 14

Montana 17, N. Arizona 15

S. Utah 47, North Dakota 21

Sacramento St. 50, N. Colorado 21

San Diego 45, Drake 15

San Diego St. 52, San Jose St. 7

Southern Cal 49, Arizona 35

UC Davis 56, Idaho St. 17

UNLV 31, Hawaii 23

Utah St. 24, New Mexico 10

Washington 38, Oregon 3

Washington St. 24, Stanford 21

Weber St. 28, E. Washington 20

Wyoming 16, Colorado St. 13

Saturday’s Summary

Florida St. 27, Syracuse 24

Syracuse 0 14 3 7—24

Florida St. 7 14 3 3—27

First Quarter

FSU-Murray 51 pass from Blackman (Aguayo kick), 10:02

Second Quarter

FSU-Akers 54 run (Aguayo kick), 13:38

SYR-Custis 47 pass from Dungey (Murphy kick), 7:55

FSU-Akers 63 run (Aguayo kick), 7:29

SYR-Ishmael 34 pass from Dungey (Murphy kick), 3:16

Third Quarter

SYR-FG Murphy 42, 9:35

FSU-FG Aguayo 49, 3:10

Fourth Quarter

FSU-FG Aguayo 38, 6:48

SYR-Dungey 3 run (Murphy kick), 2:55

A-71,805.

SYR FSU

First downs 21 13

Rushes-yards 40-149 37-207

Passing 314 136

Comp-Att-Int 31-55-1 12-19-0

Return Yards 40 49

Punts-Avg. 7-41.28 9-38.66

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 2-20 4-34

Time of Possession 30:37 29:23

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-Syracuse, Dungey 22-109, Neal 6-20, D.Strickland 10-20, Mahoney 1-1, Philips 1-(minus 1). Florida St., Akers 22-199, Rasul 4-11, Blackman 10-(minus 1), (Team) 1-(minus 2).

PASSING-Syracuse, Mahoney 7-12-0-36, Dungey 24-43-1-278. Florida St., Blackman 12-19-0-136.

RECEIVING-Syracuse, Ishmael 12-143, Philips 12-107, D.Strickland 4-11, Custis 1-47, Devin Butler 1-6, Pierce 1-0. Florida St., Gavin 4-25, Murray 3-60, Akers 3-18, Lane 1-28, Izzo 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Syracuse, Murphy 48, Murphy 43.

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (56) 9-0 1520 1

2. Georgia (5) 9-0 1468 2

3. Notre Dame 8-1 1357 5

4. Clemson 8-1 1289 6

5. Oklahoma 8-1 1258 8

6. Wisconsin 9-0 1256 4

7. Miami 8-0 1220 9

8. TCU 8-1 1087 10

9. Washington 8-1 1061 12

10. Auburn 7-2 875 16

11. Ohio St. 7-2 781 3

12. Oklahoma St. 7-2 766 11

13. Michigan St. 7-2 760 24

14. UCF 8-0 736 15

15. Southern Cal 8-2 718 17

16. Penn St. 7-2 717 7

17. Virginia Tech 7-2 537 13

18. Mississippi St. 7-2 464 21

19. Washington St. 8-2 420 25

20. Memphis 8-1 376 22

21. Michigan 7-2 184 NR

22. South Florida 8-1 177 NR

23. West Virginia 6-3 163 NR

24. Iowa St. 6-3 155 14

25. Iowa 6-3 147 NR

Others receiving votes: LSU 142, NC State 101, Toledo 31, Stanford 22, Boise St. 14, Arizona 14, Northwestern 6, Army 2, San Diego St. 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 15 11 2 2 24 59 42

Ottawa 14 6 3 5 17 51 47

Toronto 15 8 7 0 16 57 55

Detroit 15 7 7 1 15 42 41

Boston 12 5 4 3 13 34 37

Montreal 15 6 8 1 13 41 55

Florida 13 4 7 2 10 47 56

Buffalo 14 4 8 2 10 35 53

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 13 9 3 1 19 49 42

Columbus 14 9 4 1 19 48 38

Pittsburgh 16 8 6 2 18 42 58

NY Islanders 14 8 5 1 17 54 46

Philadelphia 15 7 6 2 16 47 43

Washington 14 7 6 1 15 43 46

NY Rangers 15 6 7 2 14 47 52

Carolina 12 4 5 3 11 32 37

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 15 11 3 1 23 50 36

Winnipeg 13 7 3 3 17 42 39

Dallas 14 8 6 0 16 41 39

Colorado 14 8 6 0 16 48 47

Nashville 14 7 5 2 16 37 41

Chicago 15 7 6 2 16 43 36

Minnesota 12 5 5 2 12 37 35

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 14 10 2 2 22 48 31

Vegas 13 9 4 0 18 47 37

San Jose 13 8 5 0 16 36 30

Vancouver 13 7 4 2 16 35 31

Calgary 14 8 6 0 16 35 38

Anaheim 14 6 6 2 14 40 43

Edmonton 13 4 8 1 9 30 43

Arizona 15 2 12 1 5 39 62

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Vegas 5, Ottawa 4

N.Y. Rangers 5, Florida 4, OT

Montreal 5, Winnipeg 4, OT

Washington 3, Boston 2

St. Louis 6, Toronto 4

Tampa Bay 5, Columbus 4, SO

Colorado 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Chicago 2, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Buffalo 1

Arizona 2, Carolina 1, SO

Vancouver 4, Pittsburgh 2

Nashville 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

San Jose 2, Anaheim 1, SO

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 4, Edmonton 0

N.Y. Islanders 6, Colorado 4

Montreal 2, Chicago 0

Calgary 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Monday’s Games

Arizona at Washington, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Minnesota at Boston, 7

Vegas at Toronto, 7

Winnipeg at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at Vancouver, 10

Tuesday’s Games

Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Washington at Buffalo, 7

St. Louis at New Jersey, 7

Florida at Carolina, 7

Nashville at Columbus, 7

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7

Vegas at Montreal, 7:30

Vancouver at Calgary, 9

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 10 7 2 0 1 15 40 28

Charlotte 11 8 3 0 0 16 43 32

Lehigh Valley 13 8 3 0 2 18 48 44

Providence 11 7 4 0 0 14 33 23

Bridgeport 11 6 5 0 0 12 36 30

Hartford 13 5 7 0 1 11 37 50

Hershey 12 4 6 0 2 10 31 48

Springfield 13 2 10 1 0 5 32 47

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 12 9 3 0 0 18 40 25

Laval 13 7 4 2 0 16 49 48

Binghamton 9 5 3 1 0 11 30 28

Rochester 11 6 4 0 1 13 33 35

Utica 10 5 4 0 1 11 28 26

Belleville 12 5 6 0 1 11 33 42

Syracuse 12 3 6 1 2 9 31 42

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rockford 11 7 4 0 0 14 39 28

Milwaukee 10 6 4 0 0 12 34 29

Cleveland 10 5 3 2 0 12 24 25

Manitoba 12 6 4 1 1 14 38 32

Chicago 9 4 4 1 0 9 28 28

Grand Rapids 12 5 6 0 1 11 35 39

Iowa 11 3 6 2 0 8 29 40

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 9 6 1 2 0 14 31 22

San Antonio 10 7 2 1 0 15 33 24

Stockton 11 7 3 0 1 15 37 28

Bakersfield 10 5 4 1 0 11 25 27

San Diego 10 5 4 1 0 11 35 35

Texas 12 5 6 0 1 11 32 46

San Jose 10 4 5 0 1 9 29 31

Ontario 10 3 6 0 1 7 18 29

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Laval 5, Syracuse 2

Bridgeport 3, Springfield 2

Charlotte 2, Belleville 1

Toronto 4, Hershey 1

Utica 3, Rochester 2, SO

Lehigh Valley 6, Binghamton 5

Providence 5, Hartford 0

Stockton 1, Texas 0

San Diego 4, Ontario 3, SO

Manitoba 2, Bakersfield 1, OT

Tucson 3, Cleveland 2, OT

Sunday’s Games

Bridgeport 6, Providence 0

Hershey 3, WB/Scranton 2, SO

Grand Rapids 2, Milwaukee 1

Hartford 4, Springfield 2

Toronto 5, Lehigh Valley 1

San Jose 6, Texas 1

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 3, Rochester 2; S/O

Rochester 0 0 2 0 - 2
Utica 0 2 0 0 - 3

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Chaput Uti (cross-checking), 8:47; Moses Rch (tripping), 9:22; Goers Rch (hooking), 13:29; Smith Rch (charging), 16:35; Smith Rch (high-sticking), 17:07; MacWilliam Rch (slashing), 17:20; Archibald Uti (interference), 19:40.

2nd Period-1, Utica, Rodin 1 (MacEwen, LaBate), 13:26. 2, Utica, Goldobin 5 (Chaput, Holm), 14:50 (PP). Penalties-Krause Rch (high-sticking), 2:42; Smith Rch (slashing), 5:14; Holm Uti (interference), 5:40; Rodin Uti (interference), 11:12; Smith Rch (slashing), 13:50; D’Aoust Uti (slashing), 18:02.

3rd Period-3, Rochester, Gill 4 (Guhle, Redmond), 2:35. 4, Rochester, Guhle 2 (Smith, Moses), 4:59 (PP). Penalties-Criscuolo Rch (boarding), 0:41; Chatfield Uti (hooking), 1:33; Chaput Uti (high-sticking), 4:40; Fasching Rch (diving/embellishment), 5:05; Goldobin Uti (high-sticking), 5:05.

OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-No Penalties

Shootout - Rochester 0 (Porter NG, Smith NG, Cornel NG), Utica 1 (Rodin NG, Goldobin G).  Shots on Goal-Rochester 10-8-5-1-0-24. Utica 8-20-7-2-1-38. Power Play Opportunities-Rochester 1 / 7; Utica 1 / 9. Goalies-Rochester, Wilcox 1-1-1 (37 shots-35 saves). Utica, Bachman 1-2-0 (24 shots-22 saves).
A-3,917

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 2 .800 —

Toronto 5 4 .556 2.5

New York 5 4 .556 2.5

Philadelphia 5 4 .556 2.5

Brooklyn 3 6 .333 4.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 6 4 .600 —

Washington 5 4 .556 .5

Charlotte 5 5 .500 1

Miami 4 5 .444 1.5

Atlanta 2 8 .200 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 7 3 .700 —

Indiana 5 5 .500 2

Milwaukee 4 5 .444 2.5

Cleveland 4 6 .400 3

Chicago 2 6 .250 4

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 8 3 .727 —

Memphis 6 4 .600 1.5

San Antonio 6 4 .600 1.5

New Orleans 5 5 .500 2.5

Dallas 1 10 .091 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 3 .700 —

Portland 6 4 .600 1

Utah 5 5 .500 2

Denver 5 5 .500 2

Oklahoma City 4 5 .444 2.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 7 3 .700 —

L.A. Clippers 5 4 .556 1.5

L.A. Lakers 5 5 .500 2

Phoenix 4 6 .400 3

Sacramento 1 8 .111 5.5

Saturday’s Games

Memphis 113, L.A. Clippers 104

Detroit 108, Sacramento 99

Minnesota 112, Dallas 99

New Orleans 96, Chicago 90, OT

Golden State 127, Denver 108

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 117, Cleveland 115

Miami 104, L.A. Clippers 101

Boston 104, Orlando 88

Washington 107, Toronto 96

Houston 137, Utah 110

San Antonio 112, Phoenix 95

New York 108, Indiana 101

Minnesota 112, Charlotte 94

Portland 103, Oklahoma City 99

L.A. Lakers 107, Memphis 102

Monday’s Games

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9

Miami at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 7

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7

New Orleans at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at New York, 7:30

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30

Brooklyn at Denver, 9

Philadelphia at Utah, 9

Memphis at Portland, 10

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series

AAA Texas 500

Sunday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 334 laps, 0 rating, 59 points.

2. (7) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 334, 0, 51.

3. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 0, 47.

4. (35) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 0, 40.

5. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334, 0, 32.

6. (8) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 334, 0, 42.

7. (36) Joey Logano, Ford, 334, 0, 30.

8. (34) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 334, 0, 35.

9. (1) Kurt Busch, Ford, 334, 0, 38.

10. (4) Erik Jones, Toyota, 334, 0, 34.

11. (19) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 0, 26.

12. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 334, 0, 25.

13. (15) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 334, 0, 27.

14. (6) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 334, 0, 24.

15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 334, 0, 22.

16. (16) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 334, 0, 21.

17. (14) Danica Patrick, Ford, 333, 0, 20.

18. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 333, 0, 19.

19. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 333, 0, 18.

20. (25) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 333, 0, 17.

21. (23) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 333, 0, 16.

22. (26) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 333, 0, 15.

23. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 332, 0, 14.

24. (27) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 332, 0, 13.

25. (28) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 332, 0, 12.

26. (22) Landon Cassill, Ford, 331, 0, 11.

27. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 331, 0, 10.

28. (37) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 330, 0, 9.

29. (29) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 330, 0, 8.

30. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 329, 0, 7.

31. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 325, 0, 6.

32. (30) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 322, 0, 0.

33. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 322, 0, 4.

34. (31) Ray Black Jr, Chevrolet, 305, 0, 0.

35. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 304, 0, 2.

36. (20) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 303, 0, 1.

37. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 282, 0, 18.

38. (33) David Starr, Chevrolet, accident, 237, 0, 0.

39. (39) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, engine, 227, 0, 1.

40. (40) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, engine, 159, 0, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.239 mph. Time of Race: 3 hours, 29 minutes, 52 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.580 seconds. Caution Flags: 8 for 40 laps. Lead Changes: 27 among 14 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ku.Busch 0; D.Hamlin 1-46; K.Larson 47-53; A.Dillon 54; C.Elliott 55; M.McDowell 56-59; R.Newman 60; K.Larson 61-69; K.Harvick 70-88; D.Hamlin 89-91; K.Harvick 92-97; K.Larson 98-143; M.Kenseth 144-154; D.Earnhardt 155-157; K.Kahne 158-160; K.Larson 161-172; K.Harvick 173; M.Kenseth 174-184; M.Truex 185-225; K.Harvick 226-227; Ky.Busch 228-234; J.Logano 235; M.Truex 236-238; M.Kenseth 239-245; M.Truex 246-271; D.Hamlin 272-287; M.Truex 288-324; K.Harvick 325-334

Series Points Leaders

1. M.Truex, 4168; 2. Ky.Busch, 4118; 3. K.Harvick, 4112; 4. B.Keselowski, 4111; 5. D.Hamlin, 4092; 6. R.Blaney, 4089; 7. C.Elliott, 4062; 8. J.Johnson, 4060; 9. M.Kenseth, 2255; 10. K.Larson, 2255; 11. Ku.Busch, 2177; 12. K.Kahne, 2176; 13. A.Dillon, 2175; 14. R.Stenhouse, 2171; 15. J.McMurray, 2165; 16. R.Newman, 2147.

PGA Tour

$6.8M Shriners Hospitals for
Children Open

Sunday

At TPC Summerlin

Las Vegas

Par 71

Final

x-P. Cantlay, $1,224,000 67-71-70-67—275

Alex Cejka, $598,400 66-74-72-63—275

Whee Kim, $598,400 65-72-72-66—275

Patton Kizzire, $281,067 70-66-76-64—276

J.T. Poston, $281,067 69-71-70-66—276

C. Hadley, $281,067 74-65-69-68—276

B. DChmbau, $211,933 67-72-71-67—277

Tom Hoge, $211,933 68-73-67-69—277

Beau Hossler, $211,933 69-69-66-73—277

Alex Kang, $150,733 70-73-71-64—278

G. McDowell, $150,733 70-70-72-66—278

A. Baddeley, $150,733 70-66-74-68—278

W. McGirt, $150,733 68-73-69-68—278

A. McInerney, $150,733 71-70-70-67—278

J.J. Spaun, $150,733 66-65-73-74—278

Tony Finau, $112,200 69-69-69-72—279

Talor Gooch, $112,200 71-67-77-64—279

C. Hoffman, $98,600 68-71-71-70—280

G. Woodland, $98,600 73-67-68-72—280

x-Won on second hole of playoff

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Toto Japan Classic

Sunday

At Taiheiyo Club (Minori Course)

Ibaraki, Japan

Par 72

Final

S. Feng, $225,000 66-63-68—197

Ai Suzuki, $137,536 66-65-68—199

A. Nordqvist, $99,772 67-68-66—201

Lizette Salas, $77,182 66-69-68—203

S. J. Smith, $40,716 71-67-66—204

M. Jtngarn, $40,716 71-67-66—204

Mi Hyang Lee, $40,716 68-70-66—204

Minjee Lee, $40,716 70-67-67—204

Mamiko Higa, $40,716 69-68-67—204

Lydia Ko, $40,716 68-68-68—204

A. Watanabe, $40,716 68-67-69—204

Serena Aoki, $24,748 71-67-67—205

S. Y. Kim, $24,748 67-70-68—205

Charley Hull, $24,748 70-64-71—205

In Gee Chun, $18,256 69-70-67—206

Angel Yin, $18,256 69-69-68—206

Jiyai Shin, $18,256 73-64-69—206

Saki Takeo, $18,256 69-68-69—206

Jane Park, $18,256 66-71-69—206

Teresa Lu, $18,256 69-67-70—206

Pei-Ying Tsai, $18,256 68-68-70—206

Stacy Lewis, $18,256 68-67-71—206

M. Y. Lee, $18,256 66-68-72—206

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Detroit 2 G. BAY

Thursday

Seattle 6 ARIZONA

Sunday

Minnesota 2 WASH

CHICAGO 31/2 Green Bay

Pittsburgh 10 INDIANA

JACKSONVILLE 41/2 LA Chargers

TAMPA BAY OFF NY Jets

TENNESSEE 5 Cincinnati

New Orleans 2 BUFFALO

DETROIT 91/2 Cleveland

LA RAMS 11 Houston

ATLANTA 31/2 Dallas

SAN FRAN 1 NY Giants

New England 71/2 DENVER

Monday, Nov 13

CAROLINA 8 Miami

Bye Week: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Tuesday

MIAMI-OHIO 5 Akron

BUFFALO 111/2 Bowl Green

Wednesday

W. MICH 21 Kent St

Toledo 6 OHIO

E. Michigan 11/2 C. MICH

Thursday

N. ILLINOIS 30 Ball St

APP ST 171/2 G. Southern

PITT 91/2 N. Carolina

Friday

Temple 2 CINCIN

Washington 7 STANFORD

UNLV 4 Byu

Saturday

Michigan OFF M’LAND

S. CAROLINA 71/2 Florida

Virginia Tech 3 GEO TECH

Tulane 51/2 E. CARLNA

NC St 3 BC

CENTRAL FLA OFF Connecticut

SYRACUSE 21/2 Wake

PENN ST 31 Rutgers

Duke 2 ARMY

OHIO ST 16 Michigan St

Indiana 9 ILLINOIS

Troy 161/2 C. CARLNA

M. Tenn St 141/2 CHARLOTE

AIR FORCE 3 Wyoming

NEVADA 20 San Jose St

Texas Tech 71/2 Baylor

KANSAS ST 11/2 W. Virginia

OKLAHOMA 71/2 Tcu

Oklahoma St 7 IOWA ST

LOUISVILLE 111/2 Virginia

Notre Dame 3 MIAMI-FLA

NAVY OFF Smu

Washington St 1 UTAH

N’WSTRN 51/2 Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 18 UL-Lfyette

MINNESOTA 21/2 Nebraska

Alabama 141/2 MISS ST

Fla Atlantic 41/2 LA TECH

Southern Miss 101/2 RICE

Usc 131/2 COLORADO

WISCONSIN 13 Iowa

Georgia 21/2 AUBURN

MISSOURI 101/2 Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 19 New Mexico

UCLA OFF Arizona St

VANDERBILT 3 Kentucky

Arkansas St 11 S.’BAMA

Georgia St 51/2 TEXAS ST

NORTH TEXAS 23 Utep

TEXAS 33 Kansas

f-MARSHALL OFF W. Kentucky

FLA INTL 91/2 O’Dominion

UTSA 7 Al-Brmghm

CLEMSON 171/2 Florida St

LSU 181/2 Arkansas

ARIZONA 221/2 Oregon St

Boise St 5 COLOR ST

Fresno St 91/2 HAWAII

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Boston 81/2 ATLANTA

PHOENIX OFF Brooklyn

GOLDEN ST 151/2 Miami

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON 1-11/2 Arizona

BOSTON Even-1/2 Minnesota

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Columbus

TORONTO 1-11/2 Vegas

DALLAS Even-1/2 Winnipeg

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Detroit

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Announced RHP Johnny Cueto has decided not to opt out of contract and will remain with the team.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball League

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Tyler Cavanaugh to a two-way contract.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Recalled C Thomas Bryant from South Bay (NBAGL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Joel Hanley from Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Placed D Travis Hamonic on injured reserve, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled D Rasmus Andersson from Stockton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Acquired F Kyle Turris from the Colorado Avalanche for D Samuel Girard, F Vladislav Kamenev and a second-round pick in the 2018 NHL Draft.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Kristofers Bindulis from South Carolina (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalled G Jake Paterson from Norfolk (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Allen F Vincent Arseaneau one game and Toledo F Tyler Barnes, pending review, an undetermined amount of games.

ALLEN AMERICANS — Released F Connor Reilly.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Released G Nate Mahle as emergency backup.

READING ROYALS — Loaned D Adam Comrie to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Claimed OF Daniel Palka off waivers from Minnesota.

DETROIT TIGERS — Assigned RHP Myles Jaye, LHP Kyle Ryan, 1B Efren Navarro and C Bryan Holaday outright to Toledo (IL). Reinstated DH Victor Martinez from the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated SSs Nick Ahmed and Chris Owings, RHPs Randall Delgado and Shelby Miller and OF Yasmany Tomas from the 60-day DL.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated OF Danny Santana and LHP Jacob Lindgren from the 60-day DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Reinstated RHP Jairo Diaz from the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Reinstated LHP Steven Matz, 3B David Wright and RHP Zack Wheeler from the 60-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Assigned C Tim Federowicz outright to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated 1B Brandon Belt and LHP Will Smith from the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Reinstated OF Adam Eaton and RHPs Joe Ross, Shawn Kelley, Koda Glover and Erick Fedde from the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed RB Taiwan Jones on injured reserve. Signed RB Travaris Cadet.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Waived S Derron Smith. Signed PK Marshall Koehn.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed C Weston Richburg on injured reserve. Signed DB Tim Scott from the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived/injured CB Demetrius McCray. Activated S Obi Melifonwu from injured reserve.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed WR Pierre Garcon on injured reserve. Released OL Bryce Harris. Activated DL Ronald Blair. Signed OL Darrell Williams Jr. from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned G Reto Berra to San Diego (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned G Collin Delia from Rockford (AHL) to Indy (ECHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Patrick McCarron to Toledo (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Signed D Adam Comrie to a professional tryout agreement.

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned G Mackenzie Skapski to Orlando (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Recalled G Michael Garteig from Kalamazoo (ECHL).

ECHL

INDY FUEL — Released G Cody Karpinski as emergency backup.

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Added G Dave Desander as emergency backup.