Sports agate — Nov. 30, 2018

Published Nov 30, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Waterville 76, Oriskany 67

Oriskany scoring: Warcup 39, Enos 8, Longeretta 8, Davis 6, Armstrong 4, Reid 2.

Waterville scoring: Campion 21, Williams 21, Buell 13, Marriott 7, Maxam 7, Spooner 3, Jones 2, Johnson 2.

Halftime: Waterville 39, Oriskany 30.

Girls

Fayetteville-Manlius 54, RFA 46

RFA scoring: McCaskill 13, Hunzinger 8, McLeod 8, Taylor 6, Wells 5, Frost 4, Hamid 2.

F-M scoring: Roe 29, Angello 9, Fish 6, Paolini 4, Schneider 3, Broddus 2, Amico 1.

Halftime: F-M 37, RFA 27

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 57, Fulton 36

VVS scoring: Kiser 30, Rossi 8, Brewer 6, Foster 6, Carrier 4, Nell 2, Selby 1. Fulton scoring: Raponi 9, Gilmour 7, K. Patterson 3, Smith 3, McCraith 2, L. Patterson 2, Wright 1.

Halftime: VVS 30, Fulton 14.

BOWLING

Boys

Holland Patent 4, Clinton 1

HP leaders: Carlson, 202; Merrill, 520.

Clinton leaders: Flint, 246 and 658.

Girls

Clinton 4, Holland Patent 1

Clinton leaders: Casab, 181 and 506.

Holland Patent leaders: Merrill, 175 and 496.

SWIMMING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 111, Proctor 65

200 medley relay: RFA (Gordon, Dragojevic, Brawdy, Brawdy) 1:53.97.

200 freestyle: Fisher, P, 2:19.75.

200 individual medley: Gordon, RFA, 2:34.69.

50 freestyle: Dragojevic, RFA, 24.78.

Diving: Riley Brawdy, RFA, 194.32.

100 butterfly: Garramone, P, 1:15.10.

100 freestyle: Gilroy, RFA, 56.35.

500 freestyle: VanHoesel, RFA, 6:29.84.

200 freestyle relay: RFA (Brawdy, Brawdy, Gilroy, Gordon) 1:43.46.

100 backstroke: Hurd, P, 1:21.34.

100 breaststroke: Dragojevic, RFA, 1:05.26.

400 freestyle relay: RFA (Gilroy, Brawdy, Linderman, Dragojevic) 4:02.48.

Oneida 60, Holland Patent 30

200 medley relay: Oneida (Hicks, Hicks, DiLego, Hicks), 1:55.97.

200 freestyle: DiLego, O, 2:03.67.

200 individual medley: Ziobro, HP, 2:30.37.

50 freestyle: Andrew Hicks, O, 24.96.

100 butterfly: Foote, HP, 1:04.16.

100 freestyle: Andrew Hicks, O, 58.28.

500 freestyle: DiLego, O, 5:44.50.

200 relay: Oneida (Hoang, Albertina, Hoang, Schmitt), 1:56.69.

100 back stroke: Aidan Hicks, O, 1:06.43.

100 breast stroke: Ziobro, HP, 1:16.02.

400 relay: Oneida (Hicks, Hicks, Hicks, DiLego), 3:48.14.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Oneida 3, Camden 2

Oneida 25, 25, 15, 19, 25

Camden 19, 23, 25, 25, 12

Oneida leaders: Fox 2 aces, 5kills, 20 assists, 25 digs; Moyer 7 aces, 6 kills, Nashton 3 kills, 18 digs; Smith 2 aces, 8 kills, 13 digs; Suppa 15 digs; Vecchiano 15 assists, 18 digs.

RFA 3, Proctor 0

RFA 25, 25, 25

Proctor 19, 20, 14

RFA leaders: Hunziker 2 aces, 11 assists, 2 blocks; Guiliano 7 aces, 3 digs; Keeney 2 aces, 7 blocks.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 307 249

Miami 5 6 0 .455 223 283

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 161 272

N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 221 281

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 3 0 .727 273 222

Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 325 273

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 195 223

Jacksonville 3 8 0 .273 197 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 3 1 .682 316 249

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 271 198

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 276 347

Cleveland 4 6 1 .409 253 283

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 404 294

L.A. Chargers 8 3 0 .727 307 219

Denver 5 6 0 .455 252 252

Oakland 2 9 0 .182 187 327

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 247 223

Washington 6 5 0 .545 220 229

Philadelphia 5 6 0 .455 230 253

N.Y. Giants 3 8 0 .273 237 288

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 2 0 .833 419 269

Carolina 6 5 0 .545 287 282

Atlanta 4 7 0 .364 280 307

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 294 338

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 317 211

Minnesota 6 4 1 .591 265 246

Green Bay 4 6 1 .409 264 267

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 238 286

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 10 1 0 .909 389 282

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 276 243

Arizona 2 9 0 .182 155 293

San Francisco 2 9 0 .182 239 293

Thursday

Dallas 13, New Orleans 10

Sunday

L.A. Rams at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Arizona at Green Bay, 1

Denver at Cincinnati, 1

Baltimore at Atlanta, 1

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25

Minnesota at New England, 4:25

L.A. Chargers at Pittsburgh, 8:20

Monday

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

First Round

Nov. 24

Duquesne 31, Towson 10

Wofford 19, Elon 7

Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14

Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14

James Madison 20, Delaware 6

Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30

Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13

Jacksonville State 34, ETSU 27

Second Round

Saturday

Jacksonville State (9-3) at Maine (8-3), Noon

James Madison (9-3) at Colgate (9-1), 1

Wofford (9-3) at Kennesaw State (10-1), 2

Montana State (8-4) at North Dakota State (11-0), 3

Duquesne (9-3) at South Dakota State (8-2), 3

Southeast Missouri State (9-3) at Weber State (9-2), 4

Nicholls State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5

Northern Iowa (7-5) at UC Davis (9-2), 7

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 26 18 7 1 37 98 75

Toronto 26 18 8 0 36 93 67

Buffalo 26 17 7 2 36 83 73

Boston 25 14 7 4 32 69 60

Montreal 25 11 9 5 27 77 83

Detroit 25 11 11 3 25 72 83

Ottawa 26 11 12 3 25 92 107

Florida 23 9 10 4 22 75 84

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 25 15 8 2 32 88 80

Washington 24 14 7 3 31 84 74

Rangers 26 13 11 2 28 75 79

Islanders 24 12 9 3 27 73 70

Carolina 24 12 9 3 27 65 67

Pittsburgh 24 10 9 5 25 81 80

New Jersey 23 9 10 4 22 68 76

Philadelphia 24 10 12 2 22 72 86

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 26 17 8 1 35 83 64

Colorado 25 15 6 4 34 95 70

Winnipeg 24 14 8 2 30 83 71

Minnesota 25 14 9 2 30 80 71

Dallas 26 13 10 3 29 72 70

Chicago 26 9 12 5 23 73 96

St. Louis 23 8 12 3 19 70 77

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 25 14 9 2 30 84 73

San Jose 26 12 9 5 29 80 82

Vegas 27 14 12 1 29 81 76

Anaheim 27 12 10 5 29 62 77

Edmonton 25 12 11 2 26 68 78

Vancouver 28 11 14 3 25 81 100

Arizona 24 11 11 2 24 60 65

Los Angeles 25 9 15 1 19 55 78

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday

Columbus 4, Minnesota 2

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Tampa Bay 5, Buffalo 4

Boston 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

Winnipeg 6, Chicago 5

Arizona 3, Nashville 0

Edmonton 3, Los Angeles 2

Vegas 4, Vancouver 3

Friday

Buffalo at Florida, 7

New Jersey at Washington, 7

Anaheim at Carolina, 7:30

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9

St. Louis at Colorado, 9

Saturday

San Jose at Ottawa, 1

Dallas at Vancouver, 4

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7

Toronto at Minnesota, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Columbus vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Boston, 7

St. Louis at Arizona, 8

Chicago at Nashville, 8

Vegas at Edmonton, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 21 16 4 1 0 33 75 56

Bridgeport 22 12 7 2 1 27 73 74

Springfield 19 11 6 0 2 24 72 61

Hartford 22 10 9 1 2 23 68 77

Lehigh Valley 18 10 6 1 1 22 74 66

WB/Scranton 21 9 8 3 1 22 67 64

Providence 19 8 8 3 0 19 66 62

Hershey 21 9 11 0 1 19 51 68

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 19 12 5 2 0 26 71 62

Syracuse 17 11 5 1 0 23 65 46

Cleveland 20 10 7 3 0 23 64 72

Binghamton 22 9 10 3 0 21 61 78

Toronto 19 8 7 2 2 20 77 78

Utica 22 9 11 1 1 20 63 81

Belleville 21 9 11 1 0 19 65 72

Laval 22 8 12 1 1 18 56 60

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 22 13 6 3 0 29 64 58

Iowa 20 12 4 3 1 28 73 50

Grand Rapids 20 11 7 0 2 24 63 62

Chicago 20 10 7 2 1 23 76 66

Rockford 22 9 8 1 4 23 53 64

Manitoba 20 10 9 1 0 21 54 66

Texas 18 8 8 1 1 18 68 61

San Antonio 21 8 13 0 0 16 50 63

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 17 11 3 1 2 25 58 37

Tucson 18 11 5 1 1 24 65 58

Colorado 19 9 7 3 0 21 58 65

Stockton 21 10 10 1 0 21 72 87

Ontario 18 8 7 2 1 19 65 75

Bakersfield 17 9 8 0 0 18 60 54

San Diego 16 7 7 1 1 16 59 63

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday

Ontario 3, Bakersfield 2

Friday

San Antonio at Grand Rapids, 7

Syracuse at Cleveland, 7

Utica at Belleville, 7

Charlotte at Providence, 7:05

WB/Scranton at Rochester, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Laval, 7:30

Texas at Milwaukee, 8

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05

Manitoba at San Diego, 10

Ontario at Stockton, 10

Saturday

Syracuse at Cleveland, 1

Utica at Laval, 3

WB/Scranton at Toronto, 4

Charlotte at Hartford, 7

Lehigh Valley at Belleville, 7

Milwaukee at Rockford, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Springfield at Hershey, 7

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05

Manitoba at Bakersfield, 10

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 19 4 .826 —

Philadelphia 15 8 .652 4

Boston 11 10 .524 7

Brooklyn 8 14 .364 10.5

New York 7 16 .304 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 11 10 .524 —

Orlando 10 12 .455 1.5

Washington 8 13 .381 3

Miami 7 13 .350 3.5

Atlanta 5 17 .227 6.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 15 6 .714 —

Detroit 11 7 .611 2.5

Indiana 13 9 .591 2.5

Chicago 5 17 .227 10.5

Cleveland 4 16 .200 10.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 12 8 .600 —

Dallas 10 9 .526 1.5

New Orleans 11 11 .500 2

San Antonio 10 11 .476 2.5

Houston 9 11 .450 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 14 7 .667 —

Oklahoma City 13 7 .650 .5

Portland 13 8 .619 1

Minnesota 11 11 .500 3.5

Utah 10 12 .455 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 6 .714 —

Golden State 15 8 .652 1

L.A. Lakers 12 9 .571 3

Sacramento 10 11 .476 5

Phoenix 4 17 .190 11

Thursday

Toronto 131, Golden State 128, OT

L.A. Clippers 133, Sacramento 121

L.A. Lakers 104, Indiana 96

Friday

Chicago at Detroit, 7

Cleveland at Boston, 7

Utah at Charlotte, 7

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8

Houston at San Antonio, 8

New Orleans at Miami, 8

Orlando at Phoenix, 9

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Denver at Portland, 10:30

Saturday

Milwaukee at New York, 5

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

Golden State at Detroit, 7

Boston at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Houston, 8

Toronto at Cleveland, 8

Indiana at Sacramento, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Boston College 81, Sacred Heart 73

LIU Brooklyn 80, Albany (NY) 77

Marist 76, Dartmouth 58

South

Austin Peay 79, Troy 74, OT

Belmont 99, Samford 93, OT

Campbell 79, Trinity Baptist 29

James Madison 81, Coppin St. 71, OT

NC A&T 72, CCSU 60

Norfolk St. 94, Hampton 89, 2OT

North Florida 81, Florida A&M 62

UAB 67, Alabama A&M 57

UCF 70, Alabama 64

Midwest

Chicago St. 90, East-West 67

Southwest

SMU 91, McNeese St. 59

Texas Southern 81, Huston-Tillotson 76

Far West

Arizona 100, Georgia Southern 70

California Baptist 80, UC Riverside 70

Idaho St. 74, Montana-Western 66

Loyola Marymount 106, Bethesda 50

S. Utah 111, San Diego Christian 64

Santa Clara 81, Jackson St. 70

UC Davis 73, N. Arizona 57

UC Santa Barbara 75, Sacramento St. 58

$3.5M Hero World Challenge

Thursday

At Albany Golf Club

New Providence, Bahamas

Par 72

First Round

Patrick Cantlay 34-31—65 -7

Patrick Reed 33-32—65 -7

Henrik Stenson 35-33—68 -4

Dustin Johnson 35-33—68 -4

Alex Noren 36-33—69 -3

Bubba Watson 32-37—69 -3

Justin Rose 35-35—70 -2

Justin Thomas 35-35—70 -2

Bryson DeChambeau 36-34—70 -2

Keegan Bradley 33-38—71 -1

Jon Rahm 36-35—71 -1

Jason Day 37-34—71 -1

Tony Finau 39-33—72 E

Gary Woodland 37-35—72 E

Rickie Fowler 37-35—72 E

Xander Schauffele 36-37—73 +1

Tiger Woods 36-37—73 +1

Hideki Matsuyama 38-36—74 +2

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Indianapolis 4 J’VILLE

PITTSBURGH 31/2 LA Chargers

Carolina 31/2 TAMPA BAY

ATLANTA 111/2 Baltimore

HOUSTON 51/2 Cleveland

MIAMI 4 Buffalo

Chicago 4 NY GIANTS

Denver 51/2 CINCY

LA Rams 10 DETROIT

GREEN BAY 14 Arizona

Kansas City 15 OAKLAND

TENNESSEE 8 NY Jets

NEW ENGLAND 5 Minnesota

SEATTLE 10 San Fran

Monday

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Washington

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MAC Championship Game

Ford Field-Detroit

Buffalo 31/2 N Illinois

PAC 12 Championship Game

Levi’s Stadium-Santa Clara, Caif.

Washington 51/2 Utah

Saturday

N CAROLINA ST 23 E Carolina

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Marshall

SOUTH CAROLINA 30 Akron

Stanford 31/2 CAL

Conference USA Championship Game

Johnny “Red” Floyd Stadium-Murfreesboro, Tenn.

MID TENN ST 1 Ala-Birm

American Athletic Championship Game

Spectrum Stadium-Orlando, Fla.

CENTRAL FLA 3 Memphis

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium-Arlington, Texas

Oklahoma 8 Texas

Sun Belt Championship Game

Kidd Brewer Stadium-Boone, N.C.

APPA ST 161/2 UL-Laf

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium-Atlanta

Alabama 131/2 Georgia

Mountain West Championship Game

Albertsons Stadium-Boise, Idaho

BOISE ST 21/2 Fresno St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium- Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson 271/2 Pittsburgh

Big 10 Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium-Indianapolis

Ohio St 141/2 N’western

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 Washington

DETROIT 91/2 Chicago

BOSTON 13 Cleveland

CHARLOTTE 2 Utah

Memphis OFF BROOKLYN

New Orleans 3 MIAMI

SAN ANTONIO OFF Houston

OKLAHOMA CITY 13 Atlanta

PHOENIX OFF Orlando

LA LAKERS 31/2 Dallas

PORTLAND 21/2 Denver

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Michigan St 9 RUTGERS

Mississippi St 4 DAYTON

SOUTH CAROLINA 12 Coastal Caro

Appalachian St 21/2 E CAR

PITTSBURGH 41/2 Duquesne

TCU 131/2 C Michigan

IOWA 1 Wisconsin

MINNESOTA 4 Oklahoma St

Belfast Classic-Goliath Bracket

SSE Arena-Belfast, Ireland

First Round

Buffalo 17 Wisc Mil

San Francisco 61/2 S. F. Austin

Belfast Classic-Samson Bracket

SSE Arena-Belfast, Ireland.

Final Round

Dartmouth 11/2 Albany

Marist 11/2 Long Island

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Buffalo

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 New Jersey

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Anaheim

CALGARY 1/2-1 Los Angeles

COLORADO 1/2-1 St. Louis

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with 3B Chelsor Cuthbert, LHP Brian Flynn and RHP Jesse Hahn to one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Acquired INF Tommy La Stella from the Chicago Cubs for cash considerations or a player to be named. Requested unconditional waivers on OF Jabari Blash for the purpose of granting him his unconditional release.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with INF Ehire Adrianza on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Acquired LHP Ricardo Sánchez from Atlanta for cash considerations. Released RHP Casey Lawrence.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Claimed OF-1B Jordan Patterson off waivers from the New York Mets.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Rusin on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Named Adam Guttridge assistant general manager. Signed INF Dilson Herrera to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Traded G Kyle Korver to Utah for G Alec Burks and second-round draft picks in 2020 and 2021.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed OL Will Holden. Placed OL Jeremy Vujnovich on injured reserve. Signed DE Cameron Malveaux from Miami’s practice squad. Released QB Charles Kanoff.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed OT Andre Smith. Placed OT Jake Fisher on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

OTTAWA REDBLACKS — Signed DB Antoine Pruneau to a three-year extension.

Indoor Football League

CEDAR RAPIDS RIVER KINGS — Signed DB Nickolas Brassell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Waived F Ben Street.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Claimed G Calvin Pickard off waivers from Philadelphia. Assigned F Mario Kempe to Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned F Dillon Dube to Stockton (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Placed G Scott Darling and F Valentin Zykov on waivers. Recalled F Clark Bishop from Charlotte (AHL). Placed D Haydn Fleury on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 23.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled F Michael McLeod from Binghamton (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Named Travis Williams president of business operations.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Claimed F Jean-Sebastien Dea off waivers from New Jersey.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Waived F Nikita Soshnikov.

American Hockey League

SAN DIEGO SEALS — Agreed to terms with D Brodie Merrill.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed F Corey Small to a two-year contract and Fs Chase Fraser and Josh Byrne and Ts Matt Gilray, Nick Weiss and Ian MacKay to one-year contracts.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USA GYMNASTICS — Announced Kathryn Carson was elected the new board chair.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Exercise the 2019 contract options on M Daniel Bedoya, G Jeff Caldwell, D Sebastien Ibeagha and G Brad Stuver. Activated the option to purchase F Valentin Castellanos from Club Atletico Torque (Argentina).

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Exercised the 2019 contract options on G Matt Bersano and Ds Harold Cummings, Paul Marie, Jimmy Ockford and Kevin Partida.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Fired football coach Scottie Montgomery.

TEXAS TECH — Named Matt Wells football coach.