Sports agate — Nov. 30, 2017

Published Nov 30, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Clinton 47, Camden 39

CLINTON — Hobika 27, Deveans 9, Lee 5, D’Oleo 4, Wilcox 2.

CAMDEN — Cook 15, Leos 12, Steria 11, Parker 1.

Three-point baskets: Clinton, Hobika 6; Camden, Leos 2.

Halftime: Clinton 23, Camden 21.

BOWLING

Girls

VVS 9, CVA 2

VVS high game and series: Stevens 203 and O’Herien 531. Other scores: O’Herien 202, Steves 525.

CVA high game and series: Ferlo, 170 and 464.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Stockbridge Valley 17-25-25-25,

Remsen 25-16-22-22

Remsen leaders: Fransman 5 assists, 3 digs; McCormack 7 aces, 11 digs; Cable 3 digs; Lehman 2 digs; O’Brien 3 kills, 3 digs; Jones 3 kills.

Stockbridge Valley leaders: Trew 2 aces, 4 kills; Guinto 2 kills; Collins 5 aces, 4 kills; Delseton 4 kills; Tucci 4 aces, 8 kills; Mathews 3 kills 13 assists; Eaton 3 aces, 2 assists, 10 digs; Cross 4 ace, 2 kills, 2 assists, 10 digs.

RFA 25-12-25-25,

VVS 19-25-18-13

RFA leaders: Bartolotti 2 kills; Castillo 6 assists; Guiliano 3 digs; Hunziker 2 aces, 10 assists, 2 digs; Hurst 2 digs; Keeney 3 kills, 5 blocks; Mastracco 3 kills, 2 blocks; Pabis 4 aces, 10 kills, 3 digs, Reilley 4 kills; Sestito 3 aces, 2 blocks.

VVS leaders: Baker 5 aces, 9 assists, 3 digs; Brewster 2 aces, 4 kills; Tiffin 2 kills, 3 digs; Wayland-Smith 5 kills, 2 digs; Frank 16 digs; Starke 18 assists, 6 digs; Fox 2 kills; Sandburg 2 kills; Roberts 10 kills, 14 digs, Danella 3 digs.

Westmoreland 25-25-23-25,

Clinton 22-17-25-15

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 4 aces, 5 kills, 19 assists 3 digs; Rubino 3 aces, 7 kills, 5 assists, 2 digs; Golden 2 aces, 11 kills; Taverne 8 kills, 3 assists, 2 digs.

Clinton leaders Schremmer 17 digs; Kirk, 2 aces, 9 assists.

WRESTLING

RFA 66, Whitesboro 15

106 pounds: J. Wright, RFA, won by forfeit

113: Thompson, RFA, won by forfeit

126: Blum, W, def. Craft, 4-1.

132: Burt, W, pinned Faso, 3:50.

138: W. Wright, RFA, won by forfeit

145: Hedrington, RFA, pinned Rowlands, 4:30.

152: Darcangelo, RFA, won by forfeit

160: Hildenbrandt, RFA, won by forfeit

170: Arbes, RFA, won by forfeit

182: Walston, RFA, won by forfeit

195: Lindquist, RFA, won by forfeit

220: Donovan, RFA, won by forfeit

285: Pisaneschi, RFA, won by forfeit

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League

in Memory of Marty Rieck

Mike Lewandrowski and Gary Jordan, 280 and 739. Chris Muraca, 672; Chris Brockway, 666; Jason Burning, 663; Lewandrowski, 660; Mark Rundle Sr. and Rob Taylor, 657s; Scott Fehlner, 656; Chet Andrewski, 651; Hal Arsic, Aaron Finster and Michael Pouliot, 649s; Rick Adams, 645; Mark Rundle Jr., 639; Zach Kierpiec, 630; Steve Francis, 617; Dave Goralczyk, 608; Brian Spink, 604; Frank Zammiello, 603.

Kait DeLett, 232 and 593.

Happy League

Evelyn Hluska, 236 and 601.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 325 220

Buffalo 6 5 0 .545 224 260

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 228 257

Miami 4 7 0 .364 174 289

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 7 4 0 .636 242 269

Jacksonville 7 4 0 .636 269 168

Houston 4 7 0 .364 283 285

Indianapolis 3 8 0 .273 195 300

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 2 0 .818 258 193

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 236 187

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 199 215

Cleveland 0 11 0 .000 166 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 5 0 .545 272 236

L.A. Chargers 5 6 0 .455 249 202

Oakland 5 6 0 .455 225 261

Denver 3 8 0 .273 197 280

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 1 0 .909 351 191

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 248 270

Washington 5 6 0 .455 258 276

N.Y. Giants 2 9 0 .182 172 267

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 322 222

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 248 207

Atlanta 7 4 0 .636 265 230

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 223 262

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 9 2 0 .818 271 195

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 294 264

Green Bay 5 6 0 .455 232 261

Chicago 3 8 0 .273 177 252

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 3 0 .727 329 206

Seattle 7 4 0 .636 266 212

Arizona 5 6 0 .455 203 278

San Francisco 1 10 0 .091 187 284

Thursday’s Game

Washington at Dallas, 8:25

Sunday’s Game

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Chicago, 1

Detroit at Baltimore, 1

Denver at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1

New England at Buffalo, 1

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:25

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 4:25

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 18 4 .818 —

Toronto 13 7 .650 4

Philadelphia 12 8 .600 5

New York 11 10 .524 6.5

Brooklyn 8 13 .381 9.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 11 10 .524 —

Miami 10 11 .476 1

Orlando 9 13 .409 2.5

Charlotte 8 12 .400 2.5

Atlanta 4 16 .200 6.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 14 6 .700 —

Cleveland 14 7 .667 .5

Indiana 12 10 .545 3

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 3.5

Chicago 3 16 .158 10.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 17 4 .810 —

San Antonio 14 7 .667 3

New Orleans 11 10 .524 6

Memphis 7 13 .350 9.5

Dallas 5 17 .227 12.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 8 .619 —

Minnesota 13 9 .591 .5

Denver 11 9 .550 1.5

Utah 10 11 .476 3

Oklahoma City 8 12 .400 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 16 6 .727 —

L.A. Clippers 8 11 .421 6.5

L.A. Lakers 8 13 .381 7.5

Phoenix 8 15 .348 8.5

Sacramento 6 15 .286 9.5

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 131, Phoenix 107

Orlando 121, Oklahoma City 108

Philadelphia 118, Washington 113

New York 115, Miami 86

Toronto 126, Charlotte 113

Houston 118, Indiana 97

Minnesota 120, New Orleans 102

Brooklyn 109, Dallas 104

San Antonio 104, Memphis 95

Golden State 127, L.A. Lakers 123, OT

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30

Chicago at Denver, 9

Milwaukee at Portland, 10

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 7

Golden State at Orlando, 7

Indiana at Toronto, 7:30

Charlotte at Miami, 8

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8

Sacramento at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Memphis, 8

New Orleans at Utah, 9

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 75, Colgate 69

Binghamton 85, Delaware St. 64

Boston U. 70, New Hampshire 69

Buffalo 106, Niagara 87

Drexel 68, Lafayette 67

ETSU 82, Fordham 77

George Washington 73, Morgan St. 66

Lehigh 85, Princeton 76

Providence 88, Rider 84

Quinnipiac 68, UMass 66

Sacred Heart 87, Mass.-Lowell 80

Saint Joseph’s 83, Bucknell 70

St. Bonaventure 75, Siena 55

St. Francis (Pa.) 100, American U. 89

St. Peter’s 77, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Stony Brook 101, Shawnee State 58

UConn 77, Columbia 73, OT

Villanova 90, Penn 62

Yale 84, Bryant 67

South

Alabama 77, Louisiana Tech 74

FIU 79, Florida National 61

Florida Gulf Coast 115, Webber International 61

George Mason 76, James Madison 72

Georgia St. 63, Alabama A&M 53

Hampton 117, Mid-Atlantic Christian 54

Kent St. 79, Norfolk St. 70

LSU 84, UT Martin 60

Longwood 84, Bluefield State 59

N. Kentucky 112, Berea 33

NC State 85, Penn St. 78

North Carolina 86, Michigan 71

North Florida 84, E. Michigan 81, OT

Northwestern St. 67, Lyon College 56

South Alabama 69, Southern Miss. 58

Southern U. 92, Wiley 69

Tennessee 84, Mercer 60

Tennessee Tech 86, Lipscomb 80

Troy 87, Ill.-Chicago 66

Tulane 81, Alcorn St. 65

UNC-Asheville 82, SC-Upstate 70

Vermont 71, Richmond 65

W. Kentucky 83, E. Kentucky 51

William & Mary 114, Marshall 104

Winthrop 93, Furman 74

Wofford 87, Coastal Carolina 81

Midwest

Auburn 73, Dayton 60

Bowling Green 85, San Jose St. 79

Clemson 79, Ohio St. 65

Cleveland St. 75, Arkansas St. 72

Duke 91, Indiana 81

Indiana St. 74, Air Force 64

Kansas St. 77, Oral Roberts 68

Marquette 95, Chicago St. 69

Miami 86, Minnesota 81

Miami (Ohio) 123, Midway 40

Milwaukee 75, N. Illinois 62

N. Iowa 77, UNLV 68, OT

Nebraska 71, Boston College 62

Nebraska-Omaha 75, Drake 73

Robert Morris 81, Youngstown St. 74

S. Illinois 86, SIU-Edwardsville 59

Southwest

Houston 75, New Orleans 66

Oklahoma St. 79, Austin Peay 63

TCU 87, Belmont 76

Texas 82, Florida A&M 58

Texas State 66, Texas A&M-CC 53

Texas-Arlington 69, Rice 49

UALR 71, Cent. Arkansas 65

Far West

Arizona 91, Long Beach St. 56

BYU 85, Utah Valley 58

Denver 88, Wyoming 78

Gonzaga 103, Incarnate Word 68

Montana St. 98, Bethesda 61

Nevada 98, Illinois St. 68

New Mexico 78, Evansville 59

S. Utah 88, Pepperdine 82

Stanford 70, Montana 54

UC Davis 56, N. Colorado 51

UC Irvine 112, Whittier College 65

UCLA 75, CS Bakersfield 66

Wednesday’s Summary

Albany 75, Colgate 69

COLGATE (3-3)

Rayman 7-12 3-5 20, Swopshire 4-7 4-6 13, Batt 1-2 0-0 2, O’Brien 2-9 2-2 8, Amiel 1-2 0-0 2, Regisford 1-5 0-0 2, Robertson 4-6 2-3 11, Burns 5-12 0-0 11. Totals 25-55 11-16 69.

ALBANY (NY) (7-1)

Charles 6-8 5-5 17, Campbell 5-8 1-2 13, Stire 1-3 1-3 3, Cremo 4-12 3-3 12, Nichols 3-14 9-10 15, Foster 2-4 0-0 4, Conway 1-2 0-0 2, Anderson 2-5 0-0 6, Clark 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 25-59 19-23 75.

Halftime: Colgate 37-35.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 8-22 (Rayman 3-4, O’Brien 2-9, Robertson 1-1, Swopshire 1-3, Burns 1-5), Albany (NY) 6-18 (Anderson 2-3, Campbell 2-4, Clark 1-2, Cremo 1-4, Conway 0-1, Nichols 0-4). Fouled Out-Batt, Swopshire. Rebounds-Colgate 22 (Rayman, Swopshire 5), Albany (NY) 32 (Charles 10). Assists-Colgate 9 (Swopshire 4), Albany (NY) 14 (Cremo 6). Total Fouls-Colgate 20, Albany (NY) 15.

A-2,004 (4,538).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 25 17 6 2 36 90 65

Toronto 26 16 9 1 33 92 78

Boston 23 11 8 4 26 63 68

Detroit 25 10 10 5 25 70 74

Montreal 26 11 12 3 25 62 82

Ottawa 23 8 9 6 22 68 76

Florida 24 10 12 2 22 72 83

Buffalo 25 6 15 4 16 55 85

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 25 16 8 1 33 72 60

NY Islanders 24 15 7 2 32 89 76

New Jersey 24 14 6 4 32 78 74

Washington 25 14 10 1 29 74 75

Pittsburgh 26 13 10 3 29 74 90

NY Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 82 77

Carolina 23 10 8 5 25 68 70

Philadelphia 25 8 10 7 23 70 78

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 25 17 7 1 35 86 66

Winnipeg 25 15 6 4 34 82 67

Nashville 24 15 6 3 33 76 68

Dallas 24 13 10 1 27 70 69

Chicago 24 12 9 3 27 76 63

Colorado 23 12 9 2 26 76 73

Minnesota 24 11 10 3 25 72 74

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 23 15 7 1 31 81 69

Los Angeles 25 14 8 3 31 73 57

San Jose 23 13 8 2 28 61 51

Calgary 24 13 10 1 27 70 76

Anaheim 25 11 10 4 26 68 75

Vancouver 25 11 10 4 26 68 73

Edmonton 25 10 13 2 22 67 81

Arizona 27 6 17 4 16 66 98

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Washington, 7

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Nashville, 8

Vegas at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

Toronto at Edmonton, 9

Arizona at Calgary, 9

Friday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Anaheim at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7

San Jose at Florida, 7:30

Vegas at Winnipeg, 8

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Colorado, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey Leauge

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 17 12 4 0 1 25 66 48

Lehigh Valley 20 12 6 0 2 26 73 71

Providence 18 10 6 2 0 22 50 46

Bridgeport 19 11 7 1 0 23 62 50

Charlotte 21 12 8 0 1 25 76 66

Hershey 21 9 9 0 3 21 57 68

Springfield 23 9 13 1 0 19 65 72

Hartford 22 7 12 2 1 17 55 79

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 21 16 5 0 0 32 68 40

Rochester 20 11 5 3 1 26 68 63

Laval 22 9 8 3 2 23 73 82

Belleville 22 10 10 0 2 22 63 77

Utica 19 9 9 0 1 19 54 56

Syracuse 20 8 9 1 2 19 58 65

Binghamton 18 6 9 3 0 15 50 63

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 22 15 5 1 1 32 79 51

Milwaukee 19 11 8 0 0 22 56 53

Iowa 20 10 8 2 0 22 60 61

Rockford 21 11 9 1 0 23 63 63

Cleveland 17 7 6 2 2 18 40 48

Grand Rapids 20 8 10 0 2 18 61 64

Chicago 19 5 10 3 1 14 51 63

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 16 10 3 2 1 23 56 43

Stockton 18 11 6 0 1 23 60 47

Texas 21 12 8 0 1 25 61 68

San Antonio 20 11 8 1 0 23 66 61

Ontario 16 8 7 0 1 17 35 34

San Jose 17 8 8 0 1 17 47 50

Bakersfield 17 7 8 2 0 16 46 53

San Diego 18 7 10 1 0 15 56 70

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Springfield 3, Hartford 1

Utica 2, Rochester 1, OT

Syracuse 3, Toronto 1

Belleville 3, Laval 2, OT

Texas 5, Grand Rapids 2

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Thursday’s Games

Stockton at Bakersfield, 1:30

Cleveland at Manitoba, 8

Friday’s Games

Bridgeport at Utica, 7

Toronto at Belleville, 7

Laval at Syracuse, 7

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Rochester, 7:05

Binghamton at Providence, 7:05

Milwaukee at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Springfield at Charlotte, 7:15

Chicago at Rockford, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30

San Diego at Ontario, 10

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Wednesday’s Summary

Utica 2, Rochester 1; OT

Rochester 0 1 0 0 - 1
Utica 0 0 1 1 - 2

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-No Penalties

2nd Period-1, Rochester, Ross 2 (Allen, Krause), 4:38. Penalties-Darcy Uti (holding), 1:00; LaBate Uti (slashing), 6:58.

3rd Period-2, Utica, Megna 3 (Wiercioch, Darcy), 7:38 (SH). Penalties-LaBate Uti (tripping), 0:27; LaBate Uti (interference), 6:34.

OT Period-3, Utica, Boucher 9 (Darcy, Sautner), 1:29. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Rochester 10-6-13-1-30. Utica 10-9-12-2-33. Power Play Opportunities-Rochester 0 / 4; Utica 0 / 0. Goalies-Rochester, Ullmark 9-3-2 (33 shots-31 saves). Utica, Demko 7-5-1 (30 shots-29 saves).
A-3,917

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 13

Washington 11/2 DALLAS

Sunday

BALTIMORE 3 Detroit

CHICAGO 3 San Fran

ATLANTA 3 Minnesota

New England 81/2 BUFFALO

Denver 11/2 MIAMI

TENNESSEE 61/2 Houston

JACKSONVILLE 91/2 Indianapolis

Tampa Bay 11/2 GR. BAY

Kansas City 31/2 NY JETS

NEW ORLEANS 4 Carolina

LA CHARGERS 14 Cleveland

LA Rams 7 ARIZONA

OAKLAND 81/2 NY Giants

Philadelphia 6 SEATTLE

Monday

Pittsburgh 5 CINCIN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Friday

Pac 12 Championship Game

Levi’s Stadium-Santa Clara, CA.

Southern Cal 31/2 Stanford

Saturday

GEO ST 61/2 Idaho

APP ST 15 UL-Lfyette

Georgia Southern 3 C. CARLNA

ARKANSAS ST 1 Troy

N. MEX ST 91/2 S. Alabama

Conference USA
Championship Game

FAU Stadium-Boca Raton, FL.

Fla Atlantic 11 N. Texas

American Athletic
Championship Game

Spectrum Stadium Orlando, FL.

C. Florida 7 Memphis

MAC Championship Game

Ford Field Detroit, MI.

Toledo 211/2 Akron

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA.

Auburn 21/2 Georgia

Mountain West
Championship Game

Albertsons Stadium Boise, ID.

Boise St 81/2 Fresno St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC.

Clemson 91/2 Miami-Fla

Big 10 Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN.

Ohio St 61/2 Wisconsin

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium-Arlington, TX.

Oklahoma 7 Tcu

FLA INTL 1 UMass

FLORIDA ST 27 UL-Monroe

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BOSTON OFF Phila

Cleveland 7 ATLANTA

DENVER 11 Chicago

PORTLAND 3 Milwaukee

LA CLIPPERS OFF Utah

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MICHIGAN ST 6 Notre Dame

NORTHEASTERN 11/2 Harvard

ELON 11 South Florida

NC Wilmington 11/2 E. CARLNA

ALA-BRMNGHM 41/2 Memphis

OKLAHOMA 281/2 N. Texas

Missouri 2 C. FLA

San Diego St 31/2 SAN DIEGO

Pacific 11/2 CAL RIVER

Under Armour Reunion

Madison Square Garden
New York, NY.

Texas Tech 11/2 Seton Hall

South Carolina 11/2 Temple

COLL OF CHARLE 151/2 W. Carolina

MISSISSIPPI ST 101/2 N. Dakota St

FRESNO ST 101/2 Weber St

SANTA CLARA 13 N. Arizona

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHNGTN Even-1/2 Los Angeles

DETROIT Even-1/2 Montreal

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Vancouver

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Vegas

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Dallas

CALGARY 1/2-1 Arizona

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Toronto

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with OF Jake Smolinski on a one-year contract.

American Association

TEXAS AIR HOGS — Released RHP TJ Bozeman, LHP Mario Mendoza, INFs Trevor Sealey and Beamer Weems and OF Charley Thurber.

Frontier League

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Jake Joyce to a contract extension. Traded OF David Harris to Sugarland (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed INF Louis Mele.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

AGUA CALIENTE CLIPPERS — Acquired F Vitto Brown from the available player pool.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed RB Bronson Hill from the practice squad and RB Darius Victor to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Claimed LB Lamarr Houston off waivers from Houston.

DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Thurston Armbrister from the practice squad. Signed DE Jeremiah Valoaga to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed LB Ahmad Thomas to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Placed OT Chris Clark and LB Ben Heeney on injured reserve. Waived LB Lamarr Houston. LB Brian Cushing was granted a one-week roster exemption after reinstatement from the reserve/suspended list. Signed LBs LaTroy Lewis and Gimel President and G Chad Slade from the practice squad and QB Taylor Heinicke, TE Ryan Malleck and WR DeAndrew White to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed CB Janoris Jenkins on injured reserve. Signed DT Khyri Thornton.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed WR Isaac Whitney. Signed WR Tevaun Smith to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed OL Erik Magnuson and RB Raheem Mostert on injured reserve. Released DL Noble Nwachukwu from the practice squad. Signed OL Tim Barnes to a one-year contract. Signed RB Jeremy McNichols from the practice squad and LB Boseko Lokombo and CB Channing Stribling to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed OT Demar Dotson and C Ali Marpet on injured reserve. Signed CB Deji Olatoye. Signed TE Alan Cross, DE Patrick O’Connor and WR Bobo Wilson from the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed RB/SB Timothy Flanders to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Andrew Campbell from Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Placed F Kris Versteeg on injured reserve, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled F Garnet Hathaway from Stockton (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned D Tyler Ganly from Charlotte (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Signed D Brayden McNabb to a four-year contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Loaned D Aaron Ness to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

COLORADO EAGLES — Assigned D Gabriel Verpaelst to Colorado (ECHL).

IOWA WILD — Recalled D Matt Caito.

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Signed F Tommy Kelley.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed F Nick Miglio.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Released D Kevin Kirisits.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed D Greg Garza to a multi-year contract.

COLORADO RAPIDS — Named Anthony Hudson coach.

D.C. UNITED — Exercised contract options on M/F Luciano Acosta, M Nick DeLeon, D Taylor Kemp, D Kofi Opare, D Jalen Robinson and G Travis Worra. Declined contract options on F Deshorn Brown, M Julian Buescher, D Sean Franklin, G Eric Klenofsky, D Chris Korb, D Chris Odoi-Atsem, M Lloyd Sam and M/D Rob Vincent.

COLLEGE

BROWN — Named Mandi Chaiyabhat assistant softball coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Jeff Lebo. Promoted assistant coach Michael Perry to head coach.

MISSISSIPPI STATE — Named Joe Moorhead football coach.

PROVIDENCE — Announced men’s basketball F Emmitt Holt has taken leave from the team for the remainder of the semester.