Sports agate — Nov. 3, 2018

Published Nov 3, 2018 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

State Regionals

Class B

Saturday

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Holland Patent-III vs. Afton-IV, noon

Class C

Saturday

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Camden vs. Whitney Point, 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

C-NS 46, F-M 7

West Genesee 17, Liverpool 14

Final

Saturday

3-West Genesee vs. 1-C-NS at Carrier Dome, 6.

Class A

Semifinals

Indian River 45, Auburn 14

Carthage 31, Whitesboro 19

Final

Friday

Indian River 33, Carthage 21

Class B

Semifinals

Skaneateles 47, VVS 13

Cazenovia 40, Oneida 0

Final

Saturday

2-Cazenovia vs. 1-Skaneateles at Carrier Dome, 3

Class C

Semifinals

Holland Patent 49, Lowville 28

General Brown 57, Notre Dame 28

Final

Saturday

2-General Brown vs. 1-HP at Carrier Dome, noon

Class D

Semifinals

Onondaga 26, Cato-Meridian 0

Herkimer 57, Beaver River 34

Final

Friday

Onondaga 20, Herkimer 12

Eight-Man

Semifinals

Weedsport 76, South Lewis 46

A-P-W 28, Bishop Grimes 18

Final

Saturday

Weedsport vs. A-P-W at Carrier Dome, 9 a.m.

SOCCER

Boys

State Regionals

Class C

Saturday

Wright National Soccer Campus, Oneonta

South Lewis vs. Lansing, 12:30

Girls

State Regionals

Class B

Tuesday

At Fulton

Holland Patent 4, Potsdam 0

Saturday

State Regional Final

At Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Holland Patent vs. Academy of the Holy Names (Albany), 6

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial

Revere League

Rick Nasci, 266 and 778. Jim Giordano, 741; Joe Lopez, 658; Arlo Truex, 642; Bob Armstrong, 621; Ed Horvath, 616; Paul Panek, 613.

NFL

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 239 185

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 219

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 192 200

Buffalo 2 6 0 .250 87 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 3 0 .625 197 167

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 106 127

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 .643 204 172

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 4 0 .500 197 137

Cleveland 2 5 1 .313 169 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 1 0 .875 290 205

L.A. Chargers 5 2 0 .714 195 163

Denver 3 5 0 .375 188 194

Oakland 1 7 0 .125 141 252

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 2 0 .714 146 134

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 140 123

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 234 183

Carolina 5 2 0 .714 178 152

Atlanta 3 4 0 .429 190 212

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 201 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 194 144

Minnesota 4 3 1 .563 197 195

Green Bay 3 3 1 .500 175 173

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 171 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 0 0 1.000 264 155

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 171 131

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 207 239

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco 34, Oakland 3

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Washington, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

Chicago at Buffalo, 1

L.A. Chargers at Seattle, 4:05

Houston at Denver, 4:05

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at New England, 8:20

Open: Indianapolis, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Cincinnati

Monday’s Games

Tennessee at Dallas, 8:15

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Penn 20, Cornell 7

South

Middle Tennessee 29, W. Kentucky 10

Pittsburgh 23, Virginia 13

Far West

Arizona 42, Colorado 34

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 8 1 .889 —

Boston 6 2 .750 1.5

Philadelphia 5 4 .556 3

Brooklyn 3 6 .333 5

New York 3 6 .333 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 4 5 .444 —

Miami 3 4 .429 —

Orlando 2 6 .250 1.5

Atlanta 2 6 .250 1.5

Washington 1 7 .125 2.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 1 .875 —

Indiana 6 3 .667 1.5

Detroit 4 3 .571 2.5

Chicago 2 7 .222 5.5

Cleveland 1 7 .125 6

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 5 2 .714 —

Memphis 5 2 .714 —

New Orleans 4 4 .500 1.5

Houston 2 5 .286 3

Dallas 2 7 .222 4

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 7 1 .875 —

Portland 6 2 .750 1

Utah 4 4 .500 3

Oklahoma City 4 4 .500 3

Minnesota 4 5 .444 3.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 9 1 .900 —

Sacramento 6 3 .667 2.5

L.A. Clippers 5 4 .556 3.5

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 5

Phoenix 1 7 .125 7

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 120, Orlando 95

Houston 119, Brooklyn 111

Indiana 107, Chicago 105

Oklahoma City 134, Washington 111

New York 118, Dallas 106

Memphis 110, Utah 100

Toronto 107, Phoenix 98

Golden State 116, Minnesota 99

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Boston at Indiana, 7

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30

Houston at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10

Sunday’s Games

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 3:30

New York at Washington, 6

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 6

Orlando at San Antonio, 7

Memphis at Phoenix, 8

Minnesota at Portland, 9

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday’s Games

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Houston at Indiana, 7

Miami at Detroit, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8

Boston at Denver, 9

Toronto at Utah, 9

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 12 8 3 1 17 42 34

Boston 12 7 3 2 16 37 29

Montreal 12 7 3 2 16 40 33

Toronto 13 8 5 0 16 43 39

Buffalo 13 6 5 2 14 33 39

Ottawa 12 5 5 2 12 40 46

Detroit 13 4 7 2 10 34 49

Florida 11 3 5 3 9 34 41

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 6 2 3 15 45 35

Islanders 12 7 4 1 15 39 30

Columbus 12 7 5 0 14 43 44

Carolina 13 6 5 2 14 39 38

Washington 11 5 4 2 12 43 43

Philadelphia 13 6 7 0 12 40 50

New Jersey 10 5 4 1 11 34 32

Rangers 13 5 7 1 11 35 43

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 13 10 3 0 20 46 30

Winnipeg 14 8 5 1 17 41 38

Colorado 14 7 4 3 17 52 40

Minnesota 12 7 3 2 16 35 35

Chicago 14 6 5 3 15 43 51

Dallas 12 7 5 0 14 36 31

St. Louis 11 4 4 3 11 41 42

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 15 9 6 0 18 47 50

Calgary 14 8 5 1 17 47 47

Edmonton 12 7 4 1 15 36 34

San Jose 13 6 4 3 15 42 40

Arizona 12 7 5 0 14 35 24

Anaheim 14 5 6 3 13 34 40

Vegas 13 5 7 1 11 30 39

Los Angeles 12 3 8 1 7 24 44

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Florida 4, Winnipeg 2

Vancouver 7, Colorado 6, OT

Arizona 4, Carolina 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Buffalo, 2

Edmonton at Detroit, 7

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8

Boston at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Carolina at Vegas, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7

Columbus at Anaheim, 9

Monday’s Games

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7

Dallas at Boston, 7

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Edmonton at Washington, 7

Philadelphia at Arizona, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 10 9 1 0 0 18 39 23

Springfield 9 7 0 0 2 16 41 22

WB/Scranton 9 6 2 0 1 13 32 24

Lehigh Valley 10 5 3 1 1 12 40 38

Hershey 12 5 6 0 1 11 29 37

Hartford 12 4 7 1 0 9 37 49

Bridgeport 10 4 5 1 0 9 28 38

Providence 10 3 6 1 0 7 33 35

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 11 7 3 1 0 15 41 34

Cleveland 11 7 3 1 0 15 36 32

Binghamton 11 5 5 1 0 11 30 40

Belleville 11 5 6 0 0 10 34 32

Utica 11 5 6 0 0 10 33 40

Toronto 10 4 4 0 2 10 41 43

Laval 11 3 7 1 0 7 25 30

Syracuse 8 3 5 0 0 6 23 30

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 12 8 1 3 0 19 42 32

Chicago 10 6 3 0 1 13 41 31

Manitoba 10 6 4 0 0 12 26 33

Iowa 8 6 2 0 0 12 36 21

Rockford 10 5 3 1 1 12 31 29

Texas 10 4 4 1 1 10 33 37

Grand Rapids 9 3 5 0 1 7 24 33

San Antonio 11 2 9 0 0 4 20 34

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 8 1 0 1 17 38 19

Tucson 9 6 2 0 1 13 34 29

Colorado 9 5 2 2 0 12 28 29

Stockton 9 4 4 1 0 9 31 46

San Diego 7 3 2 1 1 8 28 29

Ontario 9 2 4 2 1 7 35 47

Bakersfield 7 3 4 0 0 6 28 21

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Syracuse 5, Belleville 4

Iowa 3, Grand Rapids 2, SO

Cleveland 7, Toronto 6, SO

Charlotte 4, Providence 3

Hershey 4, Rochester 2

Springfield 3, Bridgeport 2

Binghamton 4, Lehigh Valley 3, OT

WB/Scranton 5, Hartford 3

Utica 3, Laval 1

Manitoba 5, Chicago 4

Rockford 3, Milwaukee 2, OT

Colorado 3, Tucson 2

San Jose 3, San Antonio 1

Saturday’s Games

Utica at Laval, 3

Providence at Charlotte, 6

Chicago at Manitoba, 7

Iowa at Rockford, 7

Springfield at Bridgeport, 7

Rochester at Hershey, 7

Belleville at Syracuse, 7

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at WB/Scranton, 7:05

San Diego at Ontario, 9

San Antonio at Stockton, 9

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05

Texas at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Bridgeport, 3

Hartford at Hershey, 5

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 5

Rockford at Iowa, 6

San Antonio at Bakersfield, 8

Friday’s Summary

Utica 3, Laval 1

Utica 1 2 0 — 3

Laval 0 0 1 — 1

1st Period-1, Utica, Dahlen 2 (Brisebois, McEneny), 15:41. Penalties-Belzile Lav (hooking), 10:53.

2nd Period-2, Utica, MacEwen 4 (Sifers, Juolevi), 11:00. 3, Utica, Carcone 2 (Kero), 13:28. Penalties-Kero Uti (interference), 11:04; Arseneau Uti (roughing), 15:55; Sifers Uti (fighting), 15:55; Fleury Lav (fighting), 15:55; Scherbak Lav (roughing), 15:55; Lamarche Lav (cross-checking), 17:08.

3rd Period-4, Laval, Kulak 3 (Belzile, Fleury), 5:50 (PP). Penalties-Darcy Uti (interference), 4:00; McEneny Uti (interference), 7:43; McCarron Lav (roughing), 8:24.

Shots on Goal-Utica 10-13-3-26. Laval 5-12-15-32. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 3; Laval 1 / 3. Goalies-Utica, Kulbakov 4-2-0 (32 shots-31 saves). Laval, Lindgren 3-5-1 (18 shots-15 saves); McNiven 0-2-0 (8 shots-8 saves).
A-4,880

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Air Force 4, Army 2

Sacred Heart 3, Bentley 2

Canisius 4, American International 2

Brown 2, Colgate 2, OT

Cornell 4, Yale 2

Princeton 7, Dartmouth 1

Quinnipiac 5, Harvard 3

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 3

Mercyhurst 3, RIT 1

Merrimack 2, Boston College 1

Penn St. 6, Arizona St. 5

Clarkson 6, RPI 0

Robert Morris 3, Niagara 1

Union (NY) 4, St. Lawrence 1

UConn 1, Vermont 0

South

Michigan Tech 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Midwest

Adrian 7, Lawrence 0

Bowling Green 3, N. Michigan 1

Lake Superior St. 5, Michigan 2

Michigan St. 5, Ferris St. 3

Minnesota St. 5, Minnesota 1

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 0

Ohio St. 1, Notre Dame 0

Miami 4, Omaha 1

Far West

St. Cloud St. 5, Colorado College 3

Denver 5, W. Michigan 2

NASCAR Cup Series

AAA Texas 500

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Sunday’s Lineup

After Friday’s Qualifying

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 200.505 mph

2. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 200.230

3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 199.941

4. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 199.778

5. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 199.527

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 199.255

7. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 199.225

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 199.086

9. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 199.071

10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 198.705

11. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 197.954

12. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 197.853

13. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 197.962

14. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 197.925

15. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 197.715

16. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 197.686

17. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197.592

18. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 197.542

19. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 197.397

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 197.383

21. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 197.087

22. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 196.815

23. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 196.728

24. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 196.514

25. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 196.007

26. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.327

27. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 195.221

28. (95) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 194.749

29. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 194.475

30. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 194.398

31. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 192.404

32. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 191.843

33. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 191.299

34. (96) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 191.110

35. (23) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 190.268

36. (99) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 189.221

37. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 188.824

38. (7) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 187.598

39. (51) Joey Gase, Ford, 183.076

40. (97) David Starr, Toyota, 181.305

Failed to qualify

41. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 0.000

PGA Tour

$7M Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

Friday

At TPC Summerlin

Las Vegas

Par: 71

Partial Second Round

Peter Uihlein 63-66—129 -13

Robert Streb 65-66—131 -11

Whee Kim 66-65—131 -11

Abraham Ancer 66-66—132 -10

Harold Varner III 65-67—132 -10

Bryson DeChambeau 66-66—132 -10

Kevin Tway 67-66—133 -9

Cameron Champ 69-65—134 -8

Jordan Spieth 66-68—134 -8

Danny Lee 68-66—134 -8

Rickie Fowler 68-67—135 -7

Chris Kirk 69-66—135 -7

Martin Laird 67-68—135 -7

Hudson Swafford 68-67—135 -7

Richy Werenski 70-66—136 -6

Peter Malnati 70-66—136 -6

Gary Woodland 69-67—136 -6

Jhonattan Vegas 71-65—136 -6

Scott Stallings 67-69—136 -6

Denny McCarthy 71-65—136 -6

Seth Reeves 64-72—136 -6

Harris English 71-65—136 -6

D.J. Trahan 68-68—136 -6

Brandon Harkins 70-66—136 -6

Patrick Cantlay 69-67—136 -6

Chesson Hadley 69-67—136 -6

Si Woo Kim 66-70—136 -6

J.J. Spaun 67-69—136 -6

Ryan Palmer 71-65—136 -6

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Toto Japan Classic

Friday

At Seta Golf Course

Shiga, Japan

Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

So Yeon Ryu 34-31—65 -7

Nasa Hataoka 34-32—66 -6

Jiyai Shin 32-34—66 -6

In-Kyung Kim 31-35—66 -6

Minjee Lee 34-33—67 -5

Sei Young Kim 35-32—67 -5

Jenny Shin 34-34—68 -4

Saki Nagamine 33-35—68 -4

Jin Young Ko 34-34—68 -4

Sakura Koiwai 34-34—68 -4

Teresa Lu 36-32—68 -4

Carlota Ciganda 32-36—68 -4

Angel Yin 33-35—68 -4

Lizette Salas 34-34—68 -4

Lexi Thompson 36-33—69 -3

Shanshan Feng 34-35—69 -3

Mami Fukuda 35-34—69 -3

Brooke M. Henderson 37-32—69 -3

Kaori Ohe 34-35—69 -3

Momoko Ueda 36-33—69 -3

Danielle Kang 35-34—69 -3

Hina Arakaki 35-34—69 -3

Hee-Kyung Bae 35-34—69 -3

Charley Hull 33-36—69 -3

Ji-Hee Lee 34-35—69 -3

Kana Nagai 35-34—69 -3

Mo Martin 32-37—69 -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

MINNESOTA 5 Detroit

Kansas City 81/2 CLEVE

BALTIMORE 3 Pittsburgh

CAROLINA 61/2 Tampa Bay

MIAMI 21/2 NY Jets

WASHINGTON 11/2 Atlanta

Chicago 10 BUFFALO

DENVER 1 Houston

SEATTLE 1 LA Chargers

LA Rams 2 NEW ORLNS

NEW ENGLAND 51/2 Green Bay

Monday

DALLAS 51/2 Tennessee

Bye week: Arizona, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Houston 141/2 SMU

PURDUE 21/2 Iowa

GEORGIA ST 51/2 Texas St

Syracuse 61/2 WAKE FOR

Georgia 9 KENTUCKY

CINCINNATI 13 Navy

OHIO ST 19 Nebraska

Georgia Tech 41/2 N CAROL

FLORIDA 6 Missouri

MIAMI-FLORIDA 9 Duke

NC STATE 9 Florida St

Memphis 11 E CAROL

Boston College 2 VA TECH

Michigan St 21/2 MARYLAND

Oklahoma 131/2 TEX TECH

TEXAS 2 West Va

WISCONSIN 30 Rutgers

Notre Dame 10 NRTHWEST

Minnesota 91/2 ILLINOIS

E MICHIGAN 131/2 C Mich

ARMY 61/2 Air Force

SOUTH FLORIDA 61/2 Tulane

Appalachian St 141/2 CO CAROL

BOISE ST 13 Byu

San Diego St 10 NEW MEX

WYOMING 14 San Jose St

WASH ST 91/2 California

Marshall 21/2 SO MISS

Georgia Southern 7 UL MONR

Utah 7 ARIZ ST

OREGON 10 Ucla

Southern Cal 161/2 OREGON ST

WASHINGTON 101/2 Stanford

Iowa St 15 KANSAS

AUBURN 4 Texas A&M

TENNESSEE 21 Charlotte

MISS ST 231/2 Louis Tech

Okla St 61/2 BAYLOR

UMASS 1 Liberty

TCU 81/2 Kansas St

TULSA 171/2 Connecticut

CLEMSON 391/2 Louisville

MICHIGAN 11 Penn St

OLE MISS 1 S Carolina

RICE 1 Utep

TROY 10 UL Lafay

ARKANSAS ST 15 S Alabama

ALA-BIRM 22 Texas SA

FLORIDA INTL 21/2 Fla Atlantic

Alabama 141/2 LSU

Fresno St 261/2 UNLV

Utah St 191/2 HAWAII

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 Detroit

Boston 21/2 INDIANA

CHARLOTTE 91/2 Cleveland

Miami OFF ATLANTA

Houston OFF CHICAGO

SAN ANTONIO OFF New Orleans

DENVER OFF Utah

PORTLAND 31/2 LA Lakers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BUFFALO 1/2-1 Ottawa

Edmonton Even-1/2 DETROIT

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 New Jersey

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 MONTREAL

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Dallas

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Toronto

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Minnesota

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Boston

CALGARY Even-1/2 Chicago

VEGAS Even-1/2 Carolina

SAN JOSE 1/2-1 Philadelphia

Columbus Even-1/2 L.A.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Reinstated RHP Pedro Araujo, LHP Richard Bleier, OF Austin Hays and DH Mark Trumbo from the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Reinstated OFs Leonys Martin and Tyler Naquin and RHPs Nick Goody, James Hoyt, Danny Salazar and Cody Anderson from the 60-day DL. Assigned OF Brandon Barnes outright to Columbus (IL), who declined and declared free agency.

DETROIT TIGERS — Claimed INF Brandon Dixon off waivers from Cincinnati and LHP Jose Fernandez from Toronto.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — RHP Brandon Maurer declined outright assignment to Omaha (PCL) and elected free agency. Assigned OF Paulo Orlando and INF Ramon Torres outright to Omaha (PCL). Reinstated INF Cheslor Cuthbert, OF Jorge Soler and RHP Jesse Hahn from the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned 2B Sherman Johnson and LHP John Lamb outright to Salt Lake (PCL). Claimed RHP Austin Brice off waivers from Cincinnati.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated OFs Clint Frazier and Jacoby Ellsbury, LHP Jordan Montgomery and RHP Ben Heller from the 60-day DL. Claimed INF Hanser Alberto off waivers from Texas.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Send C Beau Taylor outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — RHPs Erasmo Ramirez and Nick Vincent declined outright assignment and elected free agency. Claimed C Chris Herrmann off waivers from Houston.

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated RHPs Clayton Blackburn, Matt Bush, Doug Fister, Nick Gardewine and Ronald Herrera from the 60-day DL. Declined 2019 options on Fister, C Robinson Chirinos and LHPs Matt Moore and Martin Perez. Assigned C Carlos Perez, OF Ryan Rua, LHP Brandon Mann and RHPs Austin Bibens-Dirkx and Clayton Blackburn outright to Nashville (PCL). Promoted assistant director of player development Paul Kruger to director of minor league operations. Named Matt Blood director of player development.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Did not extend qualifying offers to OF Nick Markakis, C Kurt Suzuki, RHP Anibal Sanchez, RHP Brandon McCarthy, INF Ryan Flaherty and RHP Peter Moylan.

CHICAGO CUBS — Traded LHP Drew Smyly and a player to be named to Texas for a player to be named. Exercised their 2019 option on LHP Cole Hamels. Claimed INF Jack Reinheimer off waivers from the N.Y. Mets. Reinstated RHPs Yu Darvish, Justin Hancock and Brandon Morrow and OF Mark Zagunis from the 60-day DL. Assigned OF Terrance Gore and INF Mike Freeman outright from the 40-man roster.

CINCINNATI REDS — Named Derek Johnson pitching coach. Reinstated INF/OF Alex Blandino, RHP Keury Mella and OF Jesse Winker from the 60-day DL. Claimed RHP Matt Bowman off waivers from St. Louis. Assigned INF Dilson Herrera and OF Mason Williams outright to Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Clayton Kershaw on a three-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated RHP Jimmy Nelson and LHP Brent Suter from the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Reinstated OFs Yoenis Cespedes and Juan Lagares, C Travis d’Arnaud, INF T.J. Rivera and RHPs Eric Hanhold and Bobby Wahl from the 60-day DL. Assigned LHP P.J. Conlon outright to Syracuse (IL). RHP Rafael Montero, INF Phillip Evans and RHP Jamie Callahan declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Assigned C Ryan Lavarnway outright to Indianapolis (IL). Named Rick Eckstein hitting coach.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — C Francisco Pena declined outright assignment to Memphis (PCL) and elected free agency. Reinstated OF Dexter Fowler and RHPs Luke Gregerson, Alex Reyes and Michael Wacha from the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Claimed SS Greg Garcia off waivers from St. Louis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Activated S Su’a Cravens from injured reserve.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived RB De’Angelo Henderson and S Ibraheim Campbell. Activated RB Elijah McGuire from injured reserve and S Rontez Miles from the PUP list.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Placed OT T.J. Clemmings on injured reserve. Claimed OT David Sharpe off waivers from Houston.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned Fs Kevin Rooney and Pavel Zacha to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled Fs Kurtis Gabriel and Brett Seney from Binghamton.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed F Yanni Gourde to a six-year contract.

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Assigned D Jared Wilson to Wichita (ECHL).

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Recalled G Jake Paterson from Brampton (ECHL).

MANITOBA MOOSE — Recalled F Alexis D’Aoust from Jacksonville (ECHL).

ECHL

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Signed F Luke Sandler.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Released G Will King. Signed G Brandon Wildung.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Added G Tom Hodges as emergency backup.

WICHITA THUNDER — Added G Ted Florence as emergency backup.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Returned G Evan Buitenhuis to Ontario (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Exercised permanent transfer options on F Cristian Penilla and M Luis Caicedo.

USL League One

USL L1 — Announced the addition of FC Dallas as a founding member.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Announced sophomore G Anthony Oliver II is leaving the men’s basketball program.