Sports agate — Nov. 29, 2017

Published Nov 29, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oneida 58, Indian River 55

Oneida scoring: A. Vaccaro 14, J. Vaccaro 12, D’Arcangelis 12, Jones 11, Leibl 8, Potter 1.

Indian River scoring: Bell 29, Angelo 9, Bank 6, Curry 5, Andle-Smith 4, Santiago-Akasia 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, D’Arcangelis 4, A. Vaccaro 2, Leibl, J. Vaccaro; Indian River, Bell 4, Angelo 2, Curry.

Halftime: Indian River 31, Oneida 30

Holland Patent 53, Herkimer 50

HP scoring: Corrigan 17, Thomann 9, Healey 6, Kochan 6, Sobel 6, Ludwin 5, Harter 2, Stalker 2.

Herkimer scoring: Laneaux 24, Stark 9, Aiello 9, Healey 4, Laguerre 4.

Three-point baskets: HP, Kochan, Ludwin, Thomann; Herkimer, Stark.

Halftime: HP 26, Herkimer 26

Remsen 61, Dolgeville 47

Remsen scoring: Lahan 20, Rowlands 18, W. Jones 7, H. Jones 6, Appleton 5, Kohl 5.

Dolgeville scoring: Miller 26, Smith 11, Walrath 4, Fahd 2, Link 2, Carpenter 1, Green 1.

Three-point baskets: Remsen, Lahan, Kohl; Dolgeville, Miller 4.

Halftime: Remsen 28, Dolgeville 14.

Girls

Oneida 85, APW 27

Oneida scoring: Rainbow, 17, Skibitski 16, Kimball 15, Skinner 8, Calafone 7, Cavanagh 6, Lusher 6, Hood 4, Mancarella 2, Hopkins 2, Carroll 2.

APW scoring: Jones 11, Trumble 5, Lazore 4, Spoon 2, McConnell 2, Mullin 2, Watts 1.

Three-point baskets: Rainbow 3, Kimball 3, Skibitski 3; APW, Trumble, Jones.

Halftime: Oneida 50, APW 13.

BOWLING

Boys

Holland Patent 5, Canastota 0

HP high game and series: Morra, 211 and 582.

Canastota high game and series: Van Slyke Jr., 170 and 470.

Girls

at Adirondack Lanes

Holland Patent 4, Canastota 1

HP high game and series: Burgess, 203 and 513.

Adirondack high game and series: Fowler, 158 and 426.

at Lucky Shots

Camden 5, APW 0

Camden high score and series: Long, 256 and 644. Other scores: Bourgeois, 202 and 534.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Oneida 93, Holland Patent 66

200 yard medley relay: 1, Hicks, Fisher, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 1:58.10.

200 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 2:07.60.

200 IM: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 2:22.57.

50 freestyle: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 24.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Aj Hicks, Oneida, 1:10.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 57.33.

500 freestyle: 1, DeLego, Oneida, 5:48.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Hicks, Hicks, Durr, Hicks, Oneida, 1:55.55.

100 bakcstroke: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 1:05.17.

100 breaststroke: 1, N. Smith, HP, 1:23.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newland, Ziobro, Garrett, Corelli, HP, 4:23.42.

RFA 139; Proctor 38

200 yard medley relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Sorbello, Jordan, RFA, 1:50.84.

200 freestyle: 1, Gilroy, RFA, 2:13.66.

200 IM: 1, Gordon, RFA, 2:37.87.

50 freestyle: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 25.18.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 154.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 1:02.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Jordan, RFA, 1:00.87.

500 freestyle: 1, Gordan, RFA, 6:02.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sorbello, Dragojevic, Gilroy, Gordon, RFA, 1:44.63.

100 backstroke: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 1:09.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:09.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Gilroy, Brawdy, Jordan, Faroni, RFA, 4:14.14.

RFA 93, Lowville Academy 86

200 yard medley relay: 1, Rivers, Breen, Peebles, Prusinowski, Lowvile, 1:49.62.

200 freestyle: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 2:05.20.

200 IM: 1, Peebles, Lowville, 2:21.25.

50 freestyle: 1, Prusinowski, Lowville, 24.97.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 154.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 1:02.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Prusinowski, 55.60.

500 freestyle: 1, Peebles, Lowville, 5:43.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sorbello, Dragojevic, Gilroy, Gordon, RFA, 1:44.63.

100 backstroke: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 1:04.20.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, 1:09.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Rosner, Rivers, Compo, Peebles, Lowville, 3:52. 98.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday Night Classic League

Merle Foster and Steve Snow, 279 and 757. Collin Laguzza, 746; Foster, 741; Harrington, 716; Gary Jordan, 713; Bryan Rondeau, 710; Steve Berthold, 708; Ed Holmes, 703; Josh Talbot, 688; Joe Rosati, 687; Charlie Kipp and Tom Gannon, 686s; Doug Stoddard, 671; Corey Craver, 667; Shawn Bonacci, 666; Rick Adams, 665; Rick Whiting, 664; Mike Craver Jr., 659; Rob Fallon, 654; Mike Corbett, 647; Chuck Cadrette, 646; Jim Burger, 645; Scott Ingersoll, 643; Mark Rundle Sr., 637; Mike Ingersoll, 636; Gene Clark Jr., 635; Sam Robilotta, 632; Larry Guiliano and Corey Inman, 628; Edwin Chang and Jim Taylor Jr., 625; Jim Giordano, 624; Kevin Kotary, 622; Jim Malone and Mark Rundle Jr., 614s; Andy Romano Jr., 610; Paul Panek, 608; RicK Nasci, 607; Jim Faso, 605; Steve Rosati, 600.

Mille Seaton and Kait DeLett, 224 and 631; Jenn Crisan, 628; Seaton, 605.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Daniel Clements and John Thibault, 259 and 686; James Kelley, 683; Jonathan Kierpiec, 681; Dave York, 672; Clements, 647; Larry DeFrees, 635; Christoper Pape, 631.

Gina Kierpiec, 216 and 586.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 325 220

Buffalo 6 5 0 .545 224 260

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 228 257

Miami 4 7 0 .364 174 289

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 7 4 0 .636 242 269

Jacksonville 7 4 0 .636 269 168

Houston 4 7 0 .364 283 285

Indianapolis 3 8 0 .273 195 300

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 2 0 .818 258 193

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 236 187

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 199 215

Cleveland 0 11 0 .000 166 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 5 0 .545 272 236

L.A. Chargers 5 6 0 .455 249 202

Oakland 5 6 0 .455 225 261

Denver 3 8 0 .273 197 280

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 1 0 .909 351 191

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 248 270

Washington 5 6 0 .455 258 276

N.Y. Giants 2 9 0 .182 172 267

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 322 222

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 248 207

Atlanta 7 4 0 .636 265 230

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 223 262

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 9 2 0 .818 271 195

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 294 264

Green Bay 5 6 0 .455 232 261

Chicago 3 8 0 .273 177 252

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 3 0 .727 329 206

Seattle 7 4 0 .636 266 212

Arizona 5 6 0 .455 203 278

San Francisco 1 10 0 .091 187 284

Thursday’s Game

Washington at Dallas, 8:25

Sunday’s Game

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Chicago, 1

Detroit at Baltimore, 1

Denver at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1

New England at Buffalo, 1

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:25

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 4:25

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30

College Football Playoff rankings

Record

1. Clemson 11-1

2. Auburn 10-2

3. Oklahoma 11-1

4. Wisconsin 12-0

5. Alabama 11-1

6. Georgia 11-1

7. Miami 10-1

8. Ohio St. 10-2

9. Penn St. 10-2

10. Southern Cal 10-2

11. TCU 10-2

12. Stanford 9-3

13. Washington 10-2

14. UCF 11-0

15. Notre Dame 9-3

16. Michigan St. 9-3

17. LSU 9-3

18. Washington St. 9-3

19. Oklahoma St. 9-3

20. Memphis 10-1

21. Northwestern 9-3

22. Virginia Tech 9-3

23. Mississippi St. 8-4

24. N.C. State 8-4

25. Fresno St. 9-3

The College Football Playoff Selection Committee will issue weekly rankings each Tuesday, with the final rankings being announced Sunday, Dec. 3 (Noon EST). The playoff semifinals will match the No. 1 seed vs. the No. 4 seed, and No. 2 will face No. 3. The semifinals will be hosted at the Rose Bowl and Sugar Bowl on Jan. 1, 2018. The championship game will be played on Jan. 8, 2018 at Atlanta.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 18 4 .818 —

Toronto 12 7 .632 4.5

Philadelphia 11 8 .579 5.5

New York 10 10 .500 7

Brooklyn 7 13 .350 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 11 9 .550 —

Miami 10 10 .500 1

Charlotte 8 11 .421 2.5

Orlando 8 13 .381 3.5

Atlanta 4 16 .200 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 13 6 .684 —

Cleveland 14 7 .667 —

Indiana 12 9 .571 2

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 3

Chicago 3 16 .158 10

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 16 4 .800 —

San Antonio 13 7 .650 3

New Orleans 11 9 .550 5

Memphis 7 12 .368 8.5

Dallas 5 16 .238 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 8 .619 —

Minnesota 12 9 .571 1

Denver 11 9 .550 1.5

Utah 10 11 .476 3

Oklahoma City 8 11 .421 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 15 6 .714 —

L.A. Clippers 8 11 .421 6

L.A. Lakers 8 12 .400 6.5

Phoenix 8 14 .364 7.5

Sacramento 6 15 .286 9

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland 108, Miami 97

Phoenix 104, Chicago 99

Washington 92, Minnesota 89

Milwaukee 112, Sacramento 87

Utah 106, Denver 77

Wednesday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7

Phoenix at Detroit, 7

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30

Miami at New York, 7:30

Indiana at Houston, 8

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8

Brooklyn at Dallas, 8:30

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30

Chicago at Denver, 9

Milwaukee at Portland, 10

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Dartmouth 64, Loyola (Md.) 63

Florida St. 78, Rutgers 73

Georgetown 76, Maine 55

NJIT 73, LIU Brooklyn 69

Pittsburgh 71, High Point 63

Rhode Island 86, Brown 62

South

Davidson 85, Charlotte 70

FAU 91, Ave Maria 54

Georgia Tech 52, Northwestern 51

Louisiana-Lafayette 89, McNeese St. 78

Louisiana-Monroe 65, Jackson St. 52

Murray St. 85, Harris-Stowe State 56

Presbyterian 74, UNC-Greensboro 72

S. Dakota St. 99, Mississippi 97, OT

SC State 100, Morris College 91

SE Louisiana 80, Loyola (NO) 53

Tennessee St. 67, Fisk 53

VCU 85, Appalachian St. 72

VMI 76, Charleston Southern 68

Vanderbilt 74, Radford 62

Virginia Tech 79, Iowa 55

Wake Forest 80, Illinois 73

Midwest

Akron 75, Chattanooga 70

Ball St. 81, Oakland City 57

Fort Wayne 91, Detroit 82

Iona 93, Ohio 88

Kansas 96, Toledo 58

Missouri St. 77, Colorado St. 67

North Dakota 82, Presentation College 75

Purdue 66, Louisville 57

SE Missouri 83, Hannibal-LaGrange University 59

Valparaiso 72, Utah St. 65

W. Illinois 90, IUPUI 77

W. Michigan 65, Saint Louis 51

Wichita St. 112, Savannah St. 66

Xavier 76, Baylor 63

Southwest

Houston Baptist 96, Dallas Christian 66

SMU 95, Rio Grande 64

Sam Houston St. 81, Schreiner 55

Stephen F. Austin 54, N. Dakota St. 50

Tulsa 100, UTSA 96

Far West

Boise St. 87, Loyola of Chicago 53

California 83, CS Northridge 63

Hawaii 87, Adams State 77

Loyola Marymount 87, Cal State L.A. 66

UC Santa Barbara 79, San Francisco 72

Washington 85, Kennesaw St. 71

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 24 17 5 2 36 88 62

Toronto 26 16 9 1 33 92 78

Detroit 25 10 10 5 25 70 74

Boston 22 10 8 4 24 60 66

Montreal 25 10 12 3 23 60 81

Ottawa 22 8 8 6 22 67 74

Florida 24 10 12 2 22 72 83

Buffalo 25 6 15 4 16 55 85

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 25 16 8 1 33 72 60

NY Islanders 24 15 7 2 32 89 76

New Jersey 24 14 6 4 32 78 74

Washington 25 14 10 1 29 74 75

Pittsburgh 26 13 10 3 29 74 90

NY Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 82 77

Carolina 23 10 8 5 25 68 70

Philadelphia 25 8 10 7 23 70 78

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 24 17 6 1 35 84 63

Winnipeg 24 15 6 3 33 80 64

Nashville 24 15 6 3 33 76 68

Dallas 24 13 10 1 27 70 69

Chicago 24 12 9 3 27 76 63

Minnesota 24 11 10 3 25 72 74

Colorado 22 11 9 2 24 73 71

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 23 15 7 1 31 81 69

Los Angeles 25 14 8 3 31 73 57

San Jose 23 13 8 2 28 61 51

Calgary 24 13 10 1 27 70 76

Vancouver 25 11 10 4 26 68 73

Anaheim 24 10 10 4 24 65 73

Edmonton 25 10 13 2 22 67 81

Arizona 27 6 17 4 16 66 98

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Vancouver 2

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, SO

Florida 5, N.Y. Rangers 4

San Jose 3, Philadelphia 1

Los Angeles 4, Detroit 1

Nashville 3, Chicago 2

Edmonton 3, Arizona 2, OT

Toronto 4, Calgary 1

Dallas 3, Vegas 0

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:30

Anaheim at St. Louis, 9

Winnipeg at Colorado, 9:30

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Washington, 7

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Nashville, 8

Vegas at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

Toronto at Edmonton, 9

Arizona at Calgary, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 17 12 4 0 1 25 66 48

Lehigh Valley 20 12 6 0 2 26 73 71

Providence 18 10 6 2 0 22 50 46

Bridgeport 19 11 7 1 0 23 62 50

Charlotte 21 12 8 0 1 25 76 66

Hershey 21 9 9 0 3 21 57 68

Hartford 21 7 11 2 1 17 54 76

Springfield 22 8 13 1 0 17 62 71

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 20 16 4 0 0 32 67 37

Rochester 19 11 5 2 1 25 67 61

Laval 21 9 8 2 2 22 71 79

Belleville 21 9 10 0 2 20 60 75

Utica 18 8 9 0 1 17 52 55

Syracuse 19 7 9 1 2 17 55 64

Binghamton 18 6 9 3 0 15 50 63

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 22 15 5 1 1 32 79 51

Milwaukee 19 11 8 0 0 22 56 53

Iowa 20 10 8 2 0 22 60 61

Rockford 21 11 9 1 0 23 63 63

Cleveland 17 7 6 2 2 18 40 48

Grand Rapids 19 8 9 0 2 18 59 59

Chicago 19 5 10 3 1 14 51 63

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 16 10 3 2 1 23 56 43

Stockton 18 11 6 0 1 23 60 47

San Antonio 20 11 8 1 0 23 66 61

Texas 20 11 8 0 1 23 56 66

Ontario 16 8 7 0 1 17 35 34

San Jose 17 8 8 0 1 17 47 50

Bakersfield 17 7 8 2 0 16 46 53

San Diego 18 7 10 1 0 15 56 70

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Manitoba 8, Rockford 1

Milwaukee 4, Iowa 2

Wednesday’s Games

Springfield at Hartford, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

Syracuse at Toronto, 7

Laval at Belleville, 7

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Thursday’s Games

Stockton at Bakersfield, 1:30

Cleveland at Manitoba, 8

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Quinnipiac 6, Princeton 2

UConn 4, Northeastern 1

Bentley 3, UMass-Lowell 2, OT

Division I Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 26 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Denver (39) 7-3-2 984 1

2. St. Clud State (9) 9-2-0 946 2

3. Clarkson (1) 12-3-1 862 5

4. Notre Dame (1) 12-3-1 860 4

5. Cornell 9-1-0 793 7

6. North Dakota 8-4-4 714 3

7. Minnesota 9-6-1 676 6

8. Minn State 9-5-0 568 8

9. Providence 8-5-1 512 10

10. W. Michigan 9-5-1 501 11

11. Ohio State 8-3-3 465 15

12. Northeastern 7-4-1 425 12

13. N. Hampshire 7-4-1 386 13

14. Wisconsin 9-6-2 382 9

15. Bo. College 8-5-2 375 14

16. Minn Duluth 7-6-2 300 16

17. Colgate 8-4-4 260 18

18. UMass Lowell 8-6-0 142 19

19. Union 8-6-1 130 NR

20. Omaha 6-5-1 65 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan 48, Boston University 22, Niagara 19, Michigan State 14, Canisius 11, Penn State 11, Bemidji State 3, Bowling Green 3, Harvard 3, Holy Cross 3, Miami 3, Colorado College 2, Massachusetts 1.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

Week 13

DALLAS 1 Washington

Sunday

BALTIMORE 3 Detroit

CHICAGO 31/2 San Fran

ATLANTA 3 Minnesota

New England 81/2 BUFFALO

Denver 1 MIAMI

TENNESSEE 7 Houston

J’VILLE 91/2 Indianapolis

GREEN BAY 21/2 Tampa Bay

Kansas City 31/2 NY JETS

NEW ORLEANS 4 Carolina

LA CHARGERS 131/2 Cleveland

LA Rams 7 ARIZONA

OAKLAND 7 NY Giants

Philadelphia 51/2 SEATTLE

Monday, Dec 4th.

Pittsburgh 5 CINCIN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Friday, Dec 1st.

Pac 12 Championship Game

Levi’s Stadium-Santa Clara, CA.

Southern Cal 31/2 Stanford

Saturday, Dec 2nd.

GEORGIA ST 6 Idaho

APP ST 15 UL-Lfyette

Georgia Southern 3 C. CARLNA

ARKANSAS ST 1 Troy

N. MEX ST 91/2 S. Alabama

Conference USA
Championship Game

FAU Stadium-Boca Raton, FL.

Florida Atlantic 101/2 No. Texas

American Athletic
Championship Game

Spectrum Stadium-Orlando, FL.

Central Florida 7 Memphis

MAC Championship Game

Ford Field-Detroit, MI.

Toledo 211/2 Akron

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA.

Auburn 21/2 Georgia

Mountain West
Championship Game

Albertsons Stadium Boise, ID.

Boise St 81/2 Fresno St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC.

Clemson 91/2 Miami-Fla

Big 10 Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN.

Ohio St 61/2 Wisconsin

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium Arlington, TX.

Oklahoma 7 Tcu

FLA INTL 1 UMass

FLORIDA ST 27 UL-Monroe

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILA OFF Washington

DETROIT 12 Phoenix

Ok City 6 ORLANDO

TORONTO 8 Charlotte

Miami 1 NEW YORK

HOUSTON 111/2 Indiana

N. ORLEANS 5 Minnesota

SAN ANTONIO 8 Memphis

DALLAS OFF Brooklyn

Golden St OFF LA LAKERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Auburn 3 DAYTON

BOWLING GREEN 91/2 San Jose St

CONNECTICUT 101/2 Columbia

CLEVELAND ST 2 Arkansas St

INDIANA ST 51/2 Air Force

George Mason 21/2 J.MAD

VILLANOVA 201/2 Penn

WILLIAM & MARY 31/2 Marshall

Penn St 11/2 NC ST

OHIO ST 21/2 Clemson

UNC 101/2 Michigan

NORTHERN IOWA 1 Unlv

TROY 6 Ill Chicago

N. ILLINOIS 1 Wisc Milwau

SOUTH ALABAMA 6 So. Miss

ALABAMA 11 La Tech

UT ARLINGTON 19 Rice

ARIZONA 22 L. Beach St

NEW MEXICO 3 Evansville

NEBRASKA 3 Bos. College

MINNESOTA 5 Miami-Fla

Duke 101/2 INDIANA

NEVADA 13 Illinois St

Buffalo 21/2 NIAGARA

East Tenn St 2 FORDHAM

PROVIDENCE 14 Rider

St. Bonaventure 8 SIENA

Mass 9 QUINN

C. CAROLINA 71/2 Wofford

TENNESSEE 10 Mercer

KANSAS ST 221/2 O. Roberts

LSU 121/2 Tenn Martin

OKLAHOMA ST 22 Austin Peay

W. KNTCKY 11 E. Kentucky

Drake 21/2 N. OMAHA

S. ILLINOIS 12 SIU Ed

Wyoming 51/2 DENVER

TCU 121/2 Belmont

STANFORD 7 Montana

PEPPERDINE 7 So. Utah

UC DAVIS 51/2 N. Colorado

MARQUETTE 27 Chicago St

UCLA 141/2 CS Bakers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Ottawa

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 BOSTON

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Anaheim

Winnipeg Even-1/2 COLORADO

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Doug Fister on a one-year contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Warren Schaeffer manager of Hartford (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Recalled C Thomas Bryant from South Bay (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Reduced the two-game suspensions of Oakland WR Michael Crabtree and Denver CB Aqib Talib to one game on appeal.

NFL — RB Darren McFadden announced his retirement.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released S Harlan Miller and OL Vinston Painter. Signed LB Gabe Martin from New Orleans practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived WR Tre McBride.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released LB Derrick Mathews and OT Francis Kallon from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Placed DE William Hayes on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL Jason King. Signed LB Nicholas Grigsby from Baltimore’s practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DB Darryl Morris. Signed DB Brandon Dixon from the practice squad and DB Jeremiah McKinnon to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Released WR C.J. Beard from the practice squad. Signed WR Darius Jennings to the practice squad.

Arena Football League

AFL — Announced the Cleveland Gladiators will suspend play for the 2018 and 2019 season due to a construction project on Quicken Loans Arena.

ALBANY AFL — Named Les Moss assistant head coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Chicago RW Patrick Kane $5,000 for slashing and Minnesota D Matt Dumba $5,000 for unsportsmanlike conduct.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Jakob Chychrun to Tucson (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D Chris Bigras and Andrei Mironov to San Antonio (AHL). Recalled D Duncan Siemens from San Antonio.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Placed F Andy Andreoff on injured reserve retroactive to Saturday.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Placed G Matt Murray on injured reserve. Recalled G Sean Maguire from Wheeling (ECHL) to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Recalled F Stefan Matteau from Chicago (AHL).

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Assigned G Matt O’Connor to Atlanta (ECHL). Recalled D Rick Pinkston from Norfolk (ECHL) and assigned him to Atlanta.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Recalled D Ben Marshall from Atlanta (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned D Gabriel Verpaelst to Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Returned D Joe Faust from loan to Utica (AHL).

JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Signed G Alex Sakellaropoulos and D Chris Joseph.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed D John Rey and F Max Cook.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Loaned G Branden Komm to Iowa (AHL).

WHEELING NAILERS — Loaned G Colin Stevens to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL). Signed G Will King.

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

HOUSTON DASH — Named Vera Pauw coach.

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Signed G Kelsey Wys.

SOFTBALL

USA SOFTBALL — Named Don Cooper coach of the women’s slow pitch national team.

COLLEGE

ADRIAN — Announced the resignation of men’s soccer coach Charlie Edwards. Promoted associate head men’s soccer coach Ryan McDonald to head coach.

IOWA STATE — Agreed to terms with football coach Matt Campbell on a six-year contract.

ST. ANDREWS — Announced the resignation of men’s and women’s golf coach William Carter.