Sports agate — Nov. 2, 2018

Published Nov 2, 2018 at 4:00pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

Finals

Class A

Cicero-North Syracuse 3, Baldwinsville 1

Class B

Holland Patent 3, East Syracuse-Minoa 1

Class C

Camden 6, Clinton 0

Class D

Sauquoit Valley 1, Weedsport 0

Class C/D

Thursday

At East Syracuse-Minoa

Camden 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

State Regional

Class B

Saturday

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Holland Patent-III vs. Afton-IV, noon

Class C

Saturday

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Camden vs. Whitney Point, 10 a.m.

Camden 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

Scoring: Alberico 2-1, Sullivan 0-2, Mix 1-0, Currie 1-0, Hebble 1-0.

Halftime score: 4-0

FOOTBALL

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

C-NS 46, F-M 7

West Genesee 17, Liverpool 14

Final

Saturday

3-West Genesee vs. 1-C-NS at Carrier Dome, 6.

Class A

Semifinals

Indian River 45, Auburn 14

Carthage 31, Whitesboro 19

Final

Friday

3-Carthage vs. 1-Indian River at Carrier Dome, 8.

Class B

Semifinals

Skaneateles 47, VVS 13

Cazenovia 40, Oneida 0

Final

Saturday

2-Cazenovia vs. 1-Skaneateles at Carrier Dome, 3

Class C

Semifinals

Holland Patent 49, Lowville 28

General Brown 57, Notre Dame 28

Final

Saturday

2-General Brown vs. 1-HP at Carrier Dome, noon

Class D

Semifinals

Onondaga 26, Cato-Meridian 0

Herkimer 57, Beaver River 34

Final

Friday

4-Onondaga vs. 3-Herkimer at Carrier Dome, 5.

Eight-Man

Semifinals

Weedsport 76, South Lewis 46

A-P-W 28, Bishop Grimes 18

Final

Saturday

Weedsport vs. A-P-W at Carrier Dome, 9 a.m.

SOCCER

Boys

State Regionals

Class C

Saturday

Wright National Soccer Campus, Oneonta

South Lewis vs. Lansing, 12:30

Girls

State Regionals

Class B

Tuesday

At Fulton

Holland Patent 4, Potsdam 0

Saturday

State Regional Final

At Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Holland Patent vs. Academy of the Holy Names (Albany), 6

NFL

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 239 185

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 219

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 192 200

Buffalo 2 6 0 .250 87 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 3 0 .625 197 167

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 106 127

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 .643 204 172

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 4 0 .500 197 137

Cleveland 2 5 1 .313 169 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 1 0 .875 290 205

L.A. Chargers 5 2 0 .714 195 163

Denver 3 5 0 .375 188 194

Oakland 1 7 0 .125 141 252

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 2 0 .714 146 134

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 140 123

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 234 183

Carolina 5 2 0 .714 178 152

Atlanta 3 4 0 .429 190 212

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 201 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 194 144

Minnesota 4 3 1 .563 197 195

Green Bay 3 3 1 .500 175 173

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 171 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 0 0 1.000 264 155

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 171 131

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 207 239

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco 34, Oakland 3

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Washington, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

Chicago at Buffalo, 1

L.A. Chargers at Seattle, 4:05

Houston at Denver, 4:05

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at New England, 8:20

Open: Indianapolis, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Cincinnati

Monday’s Games

Tennessee at Dallas, 8:15

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

South

UCF 52, Temple 40

Midwest

N. Illinois 36, Akron 26

Ohio 59, W. Michigan 14

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 12 8 3 1 17 42 34

Boston 12 7 3 2 16 37 29

Montreal 12 7 3 2 16 40 33

Toronto 13 8 5 0 16 43 39

Buffalo 13 6 5 2 14 33 39

Ottawa 12 5 5 2 12 40 46

Detroit 13 4 7 2 10 34 49

Florida 10 2 5 3 7 30 39

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 6 2 3 15 45 35

Islanders 12 7 4 1 15 39 30

Columbus 12 7 5 0 14 43 44

Carolina 12 6 5 1 13 36 34

Washington 11 5 4 2 12 43 43

Philadelphia 13 6 7 0 12 40 50

New Jersey 10 5 4 1 11 34 32

Rangers 13 5 7 1 11 35 43

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 13 10 3 0 20 46 30

Winnipeg 13 8 4 1 17 39 34

Minnesota 12 7 3 2 16 35 35

Colorado 13 7 4 2 16 46 33

Chicago 14 6 5 3 15 43 51

Dallas 12 7 5 0 14 36 31

St. Louis 11 4 4 3 11 41 42

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 14 8 5 1 17 47 47

Vancouver 14 8 6 0 16 40 44

Edmonton 12 7 4 1 15 36 34

San Jose 13 6 4 3 15 42 40

Anaheim 14 5 6 3 13 34 40

Arizona 11 6 5 0 12 31 21

Vegas 13 5 7 1 11 30 39

Los Angeles 12 3 8 1 7 24 44

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Winnipeg 4, Florida 2

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO

Dallas 2, Toronto 1

Detroit 4, New Jersey 3

Montreal 6, Washington 4

Nashville 4, Tampa Bay 1

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 2

St. Louis 5, Vegas 3

Calgary 6, Colorado 5

Edmonton 4, Chicago 0

N.Y. Rangers 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Philadelphia 5, Los Angeles 2

Columbus 4, San Jose 1

Friday’s Games

Florida vs. Winnipeg at Helsinki, Finland, 2

Colorado at Vancouver, 10

Carolina at Arizona, 10

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Buffalo, 2

Edmonton at Detroit, 7

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8

Boston at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Carolina at Vegas, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 9 8 1 0 0 16 35 20

Springfield 8 6 0 0 2 14 38 20

WB/Scranton 8 5 2 0 1 11 27 21

Lehigh Valley 9 5 3 0 1 11 37 34

Hartford 11 4 6 1 0 9 34 44

Bridgeport 9 4 4 1 0 9 26 35

Hershey 11 4 6 0 1 9 25 35

Providence 9 3 5 1 0 7 30 31

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 10 7 2 1 0 15 39 30

Cleveland 10 6 3 1 0 13 29 26

Belleville 10 5 5 0 0 10 30 27

Toronto 9 4 4 0 1 9 35 36

Binghamton 10 4 5 1 0 9 26 37

Utica 10 4 6 0 0 8 30 39

Laval 10 3 6 1 0 7 24 27

Syracuse 7 2 5 0 0 4 18 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 11 8 1 2 0 18 40 29

Chicago 9 6 2 0 1 13 37 26

Iowa 7 5 2 0 0 10 33 19

Manitoba 9 5 4 0 0 10 21 29

Rockford 9 4 3 1 1 10 28 27

Texas 10 4 4 1 1 10 33 37

Grand Rapids 8 3 5 0 0 6 22 30

San Antonio 10 2 8 0 0 4 19 31

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 9 7 1 0 1 15 35 18

Tucson 8 6 1 0 1 13 32 26

Colorado 8 4 2 2 0 10 25 27

Stockton 9 4 4 1 0 9 31 46

San Diego 7 3 2 1 1 8 28 29

Ontario 9 2 4 2 1 7 35 47

Bakersfield 7 3 4 0 0 6 28 21

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

___

Wednesday’s Games

Belleville 2, Laval 1

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 3

Thursday’s Games

Ontario 5, Texas 3

Friday’s Games

Belleville at Syracuse, 7

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7

Toronto at Cleveland, 7

Providence at Charlotte, 7

Hershey at Rochester, 7:05

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Binghamton, 7:05

Hartford at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Utica at Laval, 7:30

Chicago at Manitoba, 8

Rockford at Milwaukee, 8

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05

San Antonio at San Jose, 10

Saturday’s Games

Utica at Laval, 3

Providence at Charlotte, 6

Chicago at Manitoba, 7

Iowa at Rockford, 7

Springfield at Bridgeport, 7

Rochester at Hershey, 7

Belleville at Syracuse, 7

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at WB/Scranton, 7:05

San Diego at Ontario, 9

San Antonio at Stockton, 9

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05

Texas at Bakersfield, 10

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 7 1 .875 —

Boston 6 2 .750 1

Philadelphia 5 4 .556 2.5

Brooklyn 3 5 .375 4

New York 2 6 .250 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 4 5 .444 —

Miami 3 4 .429 —

Orlando 2 5 .286 1

Atlanta 2 6 .250 1.5

Washington 1 6 .143 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 1 .875 —

Indiana 5 3 .625 2

Detroit 4 3 .571 2.5

Chicago 2 6 .250 5

Cleveland 1 7 .125 6

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 5 2 .714 —

Memphis 4 2 .667 .5

New Orleans 4 4 .500 1.5

Dallas 2 6 .250 3.5

Houston 1 5 .167 3.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 7 1 .875 —

Portland 6 2 .750 1

Utah 4 3 .571 2.5

Minnesota 4 4 .500 3

Oklahoma City 3 4 .429 3.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 8 1 .889 —

Sacramento 6 3 .667 2

L.A. Clippers 4 4 .500 3.5

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 4.5

Phoenix 1 6 .143 6

Thursday’s Games

Denver 110, Cleveland 91

Oklahoma City 111, Charlotte 107

Philadelphia 122, L.A. Clippers 113

Sacramento 146, Atlanta 115

Boston 117, Milwaukee 113

Portland 132, New Orleans 119

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7

Houston at Brooklyn, 7:30

Indiana at Chicago, 8

Oklahoma City at Washington, 8

New York at Dallas, 8:30

Memphis at Utah, 9

Toronto at Phoenix, 10

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Boston at Indiana, 7

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30

Houston at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursdays Scores

Exhibition

Citadel 141, North Greenville 88

Clemson 89, Barton 80

St. John’s 71, Maryville (Mo.) 57

PGA Tour

$7M Shriners Open

At TPC Summerlin

Las Vegas

Par 71 (35-36)

Partial First Round

Peter Uihlein 30-33—63 -8

Seth Reeves 33-31—64 -7

Harold Varner III 34-31—65 -6

Robert Streb 33-32—65 -6

Jordan Spieth 33-33—66 -5

Bryson DeChambeau 34-32—66 -5

Si Woo Kim 35-31—66 -5

Whee Kim 34-32—66 -5

Sebastian Munoz 35-31—66 -5

Sam Ryder 33-33—66 -5

Abraham Ancer 33-33—66 -5

Lucas Glover 34-33—67 -4

Martin Laird 30-37—67 -4

Kevin Tway 32-35—67 -4

J.J. Spaun 36-31—67 -4

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 35-32—67 -4

Scott Stallings 32-35—67 -4

D.J. Trahan 33-35—68 -3

Alex Prugh 34-34—68 -3

Hudson Swafford 34-34—68 -3

Danny Lee 35-33—68 -3

Kevin Dougherty 36-32—68 -3

Vaughn Taylor 34-34—68 -3

Matt Jones 33-35—68 -3

James Hahn 36-32—68 -3

Webb Simpson 34-34—68 -3

Rickie Fowler 36-32—68 -3

Matt Kuchar 32-36—68 -3

Jason Dufner 35-33—68 -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

MINNESOTA 5 Detroit

Kansas City 8 CLEVE

BALTIMORE 3 Pittsburgh

CAROLINA 6 Tampa Bay

MIAMI 3 NY Jets

WASHINGTON 11/2 Atlanta

Chicago 10 BUFFALO

DENVER 1 Houston

SEATTLE 1 LA Chargers

LA Rams 1 NEW ORLNS

NEW ENGLAND 51/2 Green Bay

Monday

DALLAS 51/2 Tennessee

Bye week: Arizona, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

VIRGINIA 71/2 Pittsburgh

MIDD TENN ST 131/2 W Kentucky

ARIZONA 3 Colorado

Saturday

Houston 141/2 SMU

PURDUE 3 Iowa

GEORGIA ST 51/2 Texas St

Syracuse 61/2 WAKE FOR

Georgia 9 KENTUCKY

CINCINNATI 13 Navy

OHIO ST 18 Nebraska

Georgia Tech 6 N CAROL

FLORIDA 6 Missouri

MIAMI-FLORIDA 91/2 Duke

NC STATE 9 Florida St

Memphis 13 E CAROL

Boston College 2 VA TECH

Michigan St 21/2 MARYLAND

Oklahoma 131/2 TEX TECH

TEXAS 2 West Va

WISCONSIN 30 Rutgers

Notre Dame 91/2 NRTHWEST

Minnesota 91/2 ILLINOIS

E MICHIGAN 131/2 C Mich

ARMY 61/2 Air Force

SOUTH FLORIDA 7 Tulane

Appalachian St 15 CO CAROL

BOISE ST 131/2 Byu

San Diego St 10 NEW MEX

WYOMING 14 San Jose St

WASH ST 91/2 California

Marshall 21/2 SO MISS

Georgia Southern 71/2 UL MONR

Utah 7 ARIZ ST

OREGON 10 Ucla

Southern Cal 161/2 OREGON ST

WASHINGTON 10 Stanford

Iowa St 141/2 KANSAS

AUBURN 4 Texas A&M

TENNESSEE 21 Charlotte

MISS ST 231/2 Louis Tech

Okla St 71/2 BAYLOR

UMASS 2 Liberty

TCU 8 Kansas St

TULSA 171/2 Connecticut

CLEMSON 391/2 Louisville

MICHIGAN 101/2 Penn St

OLE MISS Pick’em S Carolina

RICE 1 Utep

TROY 101/2 UL Lafay

ARKANSAS ST 151/2 S Alabama

ALA-BIRM 22 Texas SA

FLORIDA INTL 21/2 Fla Atlantic

Alabama 15 LSU

Fresno St 26 UNLV

Utah St 20 HAWAII

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

LA Clippers 11/2 ORLANDO

Houston 21/2 BROOKLYN

WASHINGTON 3 Ok City

Indiana 7 CHICAGO

DALLAS 6 New York

UTAH OFF Memphis

Toronto OFF PHOENIX

GOLDEN ST 11 Minnesota

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

z-Winnipeg Even-1/2 Florida

Colorado Even-1/2 VANCVR

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Carolina

z-at Hartwall Arena, Helsinki, Finland

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned LHP Sean Gilmartin, 3B Jace Peterson, 2B Corban Joseph and RHP Gabriel Ynoa outright to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated 2B Dustin Pedroia, INF Marco Hernandez and RHP Austin Maddox from the 60-day DL. Assigned INF Tony Renda and RHP Justin Haley outright. Reinstated RHP Carson Smith from the 60-day DL, who declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned C Joe Hudson outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reinstated RHP Kendall Graveman from the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Promoted Justin Hollander to assistant general manager and Leslie Manning to director of professional development and assistant director, player development.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Sandy Gaston on a minor league contract. Assigned Cs Jesus Sucre and Adam Moore outright to Durham (IL). Claimed RHP Oliver Drake off waivers from Minnesota.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated RHPs Darren O’Day and Mike Soroka and LHPs Grant Dayton and Luiz Gohara from the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS — Claimed OF Johnny Field off waivers from Minnesota. Exercised their 2019 option on RHP Pedro Strop and RHP Brandon Kintzler exercised his 2019 option.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Traded LHP Manny Banuelos to the Chicago White Sox for INF Justin Yurchak. Signed RHP Jesen Therrien to a minor league contract. Agreed to terms with INF Davd Freese on a one-year contract.

MIAMI MARLINS — Reinstated OF Garrett Cooper, RHP Pablo Lopez, 3B Martin Prado and LHP Caleb Smith from the 60-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated C Stephen Vogt from the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded C Raffy Lopez to Atlanta for cash.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Announced C Jhonatan Solano declined outright assignment to Fresno (PCL) and elected free agency.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Waived G Andrew Harrison.

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Waived G Wes Van Beck.

Women’s NBA

WNBA PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Announced it will opt out of the current collective bargaining agreement, effective at the end of the 2019 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS — Placed LB Garret Dooley on practice squad injured reserve. Signed TE Jerome Cunningham to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Placed G Jonathan Quick on injured reserve. Recalled F Austin Wagner and D Sean Walker from Ontario (AHL) and D Austin Strand from Manchester (ECHL) to Ontario (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed F Colton Beck to a two-year, two-way contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned F Hayden Verbeek from Laval (AHL) to Maine (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Loaned G Miroslav Svoboda from Milwaukee (AHL) to Atlanta (ECHL). Recalled F Tyler Moy from Atlanta (ECHL) to Milwaukee (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned G Evan Fitzpatrick from San Antonio (AHL) to Tulsa (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled G Mitch Gillam from Worcester (ECHL).

CHICAGO WOLVES — Assigned D Kevin Lough to Adirondack (ECHL).

HERSHEY BEARS — Recalled G Parker Milner from South Carolina (ECHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Assigned F Myles Powell to Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Recalled F Tony Turgeon from Manchester (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned D Kristians Rubins to Newfoundland (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed F Tyler Howe.

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Released D Kyle Chatham. Claimed F Kevin Miller off waivers from Fort Wayne.

INDY FUEL — Signed F Brian Morgan.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Returned D Chris Carlisle to Grand Rapids (AHL). Loaned G Charles Williams to Ontario (AHL).

TULSA OILERS — Released G Ian Keserich.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Added G Jason San Antonio as emergency backup.

COLLEGE

HOFSTRA — Named Jamie Franco assistant wrestling coach.