Sports agate — Nov. 10, 2017

Published Nov 10, 2017 at 4:00pm

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 216 179

Buffalo 5 3 0 .625 174 149

Miami 4 4 0 .500 116 179

N.Y. Jets 4 5 0 .444 191 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 5 3 0 .625 181 193

Jacksonville 5 3 0 .625 206 117

Houston 3 5 0 .375 229 208

Indianapolis 3 6 0 .333 162 260

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 6 2 0 .750 167 131

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 190 171

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 129 158

Cleveland 0 8 0 .000 119 202

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 3 0 .667 253 208

Oakland 4 5 0 .444 196 214

Denver 3 5 0 .375 150 198

L.A. Chargers 3 5 0 .375 150 152

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 1 0 .889 283 179

Dallas 5 3 0 .625 226 178

Washington 4 4 0 .500 177 194

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 129 207

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 221 155

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 168 159

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 170 172

Tampa Bay 2 6 0 .250 158 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 6 2 0 .750 179 135

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 206 186

Green Bay 4 4 0 .500 181 191

Chicago 3 5 0 .375 134 171

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 2 0 .750 263 155

Seattle 6 3 0 .667 211 165

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 155 223

San Francisco 0 9 0 .000 143 239

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 22, Arizona 16

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 1

Minnesota at Washington, 1

L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville, 1

New Orleans at Buffalo, 1

Green Bay at Chicago, 1

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tampa Bay, 1

Cleveland at Detroit, 1

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Atlanta, 4:25

New England at Denver, 8:30

Open: Kansas City, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Oakland

Monday’s Games

Miami at Carolina, 8:30

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Fairmount St. 13, West Liberty 7

North Carolina 34, Pittsburgh 31

South

Appalachian St. 27, Geo Southern 6

Midwest

N. Illinois 63, Ball St. 17

Winona St. 52, Augustana (SD) 21

Major League Baseball

Silver Slugger Awards

Presented by Louisville Slugger

Selected by major league coaches and managers.

American League

Catcher — Gary Sanchez, New York

First base — Eric Hosmer, Kansas City

Second base — Jose Altuve, Houston

Third base — Jose Ramirez, Cleveland

Shortstop — Francisco Lindor, Cleveland

Outfield — Justin Upton, Los Angeles

Outfield — Aaron Judge, New York

Outfield — George Springer, Houston

Designated hitter — Nelson Cruz, Seattle

National League

Catcher — Buster Posey, San Fran

First base — Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona

Second base — Daniel Murphy, Washington

Third base — Nolan Arenado, Colorado

Shortstop — Corey Seager, Los Angeles

Outfield — Charlie Blackmon, Colorado

Outfield — Giancarlo Stanton, Miami

Outfield — Marcell Ozuna, Miami

Pitcher — Adam Wainright, St. Louis

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 2 .833 —

Toronto 7 4 .636 2.5

New York 6 5 .545 3.5

Philadelphia 6 5 .545 3.5

Brooklyn 4 7 .364 5.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 7 4 .636 —

Washington 6 5 .545 1

Charlotte 5 6 .455 2

Miami 5 6 .455 2

Atlanta 2 9 .182 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 8 3 .727 —

Cleveland 5 7 .417 3.5

Indiana 5 7 .417 3.5

Milwaukee 4 6 .400 3.5

Chicago 2 7 .222 5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 9 3 .750 —

Memphis 7 4 .636 1.5

San Antonio 7 4 .636 1.5

New Orleans 6 6 .500 3

Dallas 2 10 .167 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 4 .636 —

Denver 7 5 .583 .5

Portland 6 5 .545 1

Utah 5 6 .455 2

Oklahoma City 4 7 .364 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 9 3 .750 —

L.A. Clippers 5 5 .500 3

L.A. Lakers 5 7 .417 4

Phoenix 4 8 .333 5

Sacramento 3 8 .273 5.5

Thursday’s Games

Washington 111, L.A. Lakers 95

Toronto 122, New Orleans 118

Houston 117, Cleveland 113

Sacramento 109, Philadelphia 108

Denver 102, Oklahoma City 94

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30

Indiana at Chicago, 8

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9

Miami at Utah, 9

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 9

Orlando at Phoenix, 9

Brooklyn at Portland, 10

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 7

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 7

Memphis at Houston, 8

Sacramento at New York, 8

Chicago at San Antonio, 8:30

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8:30

Philadelphia at Golden State, 8:30

Brooklyn at Utah, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Orlando at Denver, 9

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 17 13 2 2 28 69 45

Toronto 17 10 7 0 20 65 60

Ottawa 14 6 3 5 17 51 47

Detroit 17 8 8 1 17 48 49

Boston 14 6 5 3 15 41 44

Montreal 17 7 9 1 15 44 60

Buffalo 15 5 8 2 12 38 54

Florida 14 4 8 2 10 48 59

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 15 9 4 2 20 52 48

Pittsburgh 17 9 6 2 20 45 59

Columbus 16 9 6 1 19 52 46

NY Islanders 15 8 5 2 18 55 48

Philadelphia 16 8 6 2 18 50 44

NY Rangers 17 8 7 2 18 56 57

Washington 16 8 7 1 17 47 51

Carolina 13 5 5 3 13 35 38

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 13 3 1 27 56 39

Winnipeg 14 8 3 3 19 46 40

Nashville 15 8 5 2 18 40 42

Colorado 14 8 6 0 16 48 47

Dallas 15 8 7 0 16 42 43

Chicago 16 7 7 2 16 44 39

Minnesota 15 6 7 2 14 45 44

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 16 11 3 2 24 54 39

Vegas 15 9 5 1 19 52 44

Calgary 16 9 7 0 18 44 46

Vancouver 16 8 6 2 18 43 41

Anaheim 16 7 6 3 17 47 48

San Jose 14 8 6 0 16 37 35

Edmonton 15 6 8 1 13 35 46

Arizona 18 2 13 3 7 44 71

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1

Minnesota 3, Montreal 0

St. Louis 3, Arizona 2, SO

Calgary 6, Detroit 3

Anaheim 4, Vancouver 1

Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 2

Friday’s Games

Ottawa at Colorado, 2

Boston at Toronto, 7

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Carolina at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8:30

Winnipeg at Vegas, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Edmonton at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Colorado at Ottawa, 1

Buffalo at Montreal, 7

Toronto at Boston, 7

Columbus at Detroit, 7

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7

Chicago at Carolina, 7

Florida at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8

Winnipeg at Arizona, 10

Vancouver at San Jose, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 11 8 2 0 1 17 44 30

Charlotte 12 9 3 0 0 18 48 34

Lehigh Valley 14 9 3 0 2 20 52 46

Providence 11 7 4 0 0 14 33 23

Bridgeport 12 6 6 0 0 12 38 34

Hershey 13 5 6 0 2 12 34 49

Hartford 13 5 7 0 1 11 37 50

Springfield 14 2 11 1 0 5 33 50

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 13 9 4 0 0 18 42 29

Laval 13 7 4 2 0 16 49 48

Rochester 11 6 4 0 1 13 33 35

Binghamton 10 5 4 1 0 11 33 32

Belleville 13 6 6 0 1 13 37 45

Utica 11 5 5 0 1 11 30 31

Syracuse 12 3 6 1 2 9 31 42

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 11 7 4 0 0 14 37 29

Manitoba 13 7 4 1 1 16 42 33

Cleveland 10 5 3 2 0 12 24 25

Rockford 12 7 5 0 0 14 42 33

Grand Rapids 13 6 6 0 1 13 42 43

Chicago 10 4 5 1 0 9 28 31

Iowa 12 4 6 2 0 10 34 43

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 9 6 1 2 0 14 31 22

San Antonio 11 7 3 1 0 15 37 31

Stockton 12 7 4 0 1 15 38 32

Bakersfield 10 5 4 1 0 11 25 27

Texas 13 6 6 0 1 13 38 48

San Diego 11 5 5 1 0 11 37 41

San Jose 10 4 5 0 1 9 29 31

Ontario 10 3 6 0 1 7 18 29

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Iowa 5, Rockford 3

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Utica, 7

Rochester at Belleville, 7

Toronto at Binghamton, 7:05

San Antonio at Rockford, 8

Grand Rapids at Texas, 8:30

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

Stockton at San Diego, 10

Saturday’s Games

Manitoba at San Jose, 4:15

Hartford at Bridgeport, 7

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7

Charlotte at Syracuse, 7

Rochester at Belleville, 7

Rockford at Milwaukee, 7

Providence at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Laval at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Binghamton, 7:05

Cleveland at Iowa, 8

Grand Rapids at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Diego, 10

PGA Tour

$7.1M OHL Classic

Thursday

At Mayakoba Resort (El Camaleon)

Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Par 71

First Round

Patton Kizzire 32-30—62 -9

Vaughn Taylor 32-32—64 -7

Rickie Fowler 33-32—65 -6

Brandon Harkins 32-33—65 -6

Retief Goosen 33-33—66 -5

Fabián Gómez 32-34—66 -5

Xinjun Zhang 34-32—66 -5

Austin Cook 34-32—66 -5

Martin Piller 33-33—66 -5

Keith Mitchell 33-33—66 -5

Chez Reavie 32-35—67 -4

Patrick Rodgers 34-33—67 -4

Scott Brown 34-33—67 -4

Kevin Chappell 33-34—67 -4

Ricky Barnes 33-34—67 -4

Anirban Lahiri 33-34—67 -4

Si Woo Kim 33-34—67 -4

Pat Perez 34-33—67 -4

John Huh 33-34—67 -4

Carlos Ortiz 33-34—67 -4

LPGA Tour

$2.1M Blue Bay LPGA

Thursday

At Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Course

Hainan Island, China

Par 72

Second Round

Ashleigh Buhai 67-68—135 -9

Shanshan Feng 69-67—136 -8

Sun Young Yoo 65-74—139 -5

Lizette Salas 67-73—140 -4

Sandra Gal 71-70—141 -3

Nelly Korda 71-70—141 -3

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-72—141 -3

Karine Icher 71-71—142 -2

Moriya Jutanugarn 69-73—142 -2

Lee-Anne Pace 67-75—142 -2

Xiang Sui 66-76—142 -2

Nicole Broch Larsen 71-72—143 -1

Megan Khang 71-72—143 -1

Hyo Joo Kim 71-72—143 -1

Jessica Korda 71-72—143 -1

Alison Lee 69-74—143 -1

Alena Sharp 69-74—143 -1

Austin Ernst 68-75—143 -1

Jeong Eun Lee 67-76—143 -1

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Minnesota 11/2 WASH

CHICAGO 51/2 Green Bay

Pittsburgh 10 INDANPLIS

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 LA Chargers

NY Jets 21/2 TAMPA BAY

TENNESSEE 41/2 Cincinnati

New Orleans 3 BUFFALO

DETROIT 12 Cleveland

LA RAMS 12 Houston

ATLANTA 3 Dallas

NY Giants 21/2 SAN FRAN

New England 71/2 DENVER

Monday

CAROLINA 9 Miami

Bye Week: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Temple 21/2 CINCIN

Washington 6 STANFORD

UNLV 41/2 Byu

Saturday

Michigan 17 MRYLAND

S. CAROLINA 7 Florida

Virginia Tech 3 GEO TECH

Tulane 51/2 E. CARLNA

NC St 3 BC

C. FLORIDA 381/2 Connecticut

SYRACUSE 1 Wake

PENN ST 31 Rutgers

Duke 3 ARMY

OHIO ST 151/2 Mich St

Indiana 91/2 ILLINOIS

Troy 17 C. CARLNA

Mid Tenn St 13 CHARLTTE

AIR FORCE 3 Wyoming

NEVADA 19 San Jose St

x-Texas Tech 71/2 Baylor

KANSAS ST 21/2 W. Virginia

OKLAHOMA 61/2 Tcu

Oklahoma St 61/2 IOWA ST

LOUISVILLE 111/2 Virginia

Notre Dame 31/2 MIAMI-FLA

NAVY 41/2 Smu

Washington St 1 UTAH

NORTHWESTERN 41/2 Purdue

MISSISSIPPI 191/2 UL-Lfayette

MINNESOTA 21/2 Nebraska

Alabama 14 MISS ST

Fla Atlantic 6 LA TECH

So. Miss 101/2 RICE

Usc 131/2 CLRADO

WISCONSIN 121/2 Iowa

Georgia 21/2 AUBURN

MISSOURI 101/2 Tennessee

TEXAS A&M 181/2 New Mexico

UCLA 3 Arizona St

VANDERBILT 21/2 Kentucky

Arkansas St 111/2 S. A’BAMA

Georgia St 51/2 TEXAS ST

NORTH TEXAS 221/2 Utep

TEXAS 34 Kansas

MARSHALL 13 W. Kntcky

FLA INTL 91/2 O’ Dominion

UTSA 8 Al-Brmghm

CLEMSON 16 Florida St

LSU 17 Arkansas

ARIZONA 23 Oregon St

Boise St 6 CLRDO ST

Fresno St 10 HAWAII

x-at AT&T Stadium, Arlington

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 9 Atlanta

BOSTON OFF Charlotte

CHICAGO OFF Indiana

SAN ANTONIO 41/2 Milwaukee

Orlando 31/2 PHOENIX

UTAH 3 Miami

OK CITY 7 LA Clippers

PORTLAND 81/2 Brooklyn

College Basketball

Favorite Points Underdog

a-West Virginia 71/2 Texas A&M

DUKE 19 Elon

RICHMOND 13 Delaware

OLD DOMINION 5 Towson

LOYOLA CHICAGO 121/2 Wright St

VIRGINIA TECH 21 Detroit

SYRACUSE 18 Cornell

DREXEL 2 Bowl Green

DAYTON 81/2 Ball St

FORDHAM 6 Miami-Ohio

MISSISSIPPI 11 UL-Lfyette

INDIANA 14 Indiana St

UNC 19 No. Iowa

STANFORD 191/2 C. Poly SLO

WAKE 16 Geo South

EVANSVILLE 6 Arkansas St

W. KENTUCKY OFF Missouri St

MISSOURI 1 Iowa St

S. FLORIDA 21/2 Fla Atlantic

OK ST 211/2 Pepperdine

VILLANOVA 27 Columbia

TEXAS TECH 23 S. Alabama

TCU 231/2 UL-Monroe

CREIGHTON 111/2 Yale

USC 251/2 CS Full

SAN FRAN 12 L. Beach St

C-Ucla 7 Geo Tech

CAL 15 C. Riverside

Veterans Classic

Alumni Hall-Annapolis, MD.

Alabama 81/2 MEMPHIS

NAVY 1 Pittsburgh

Rainbow Classic

Stan Sheriff Center-Honolulu, HI.

First Round

Troy 51/2 N. Dakota

HAWAII 191/2 Ark Pine Bluff

WEBER ST 1 Utah St

NO. KENTUCKY 11/2 East Tenn St

C. OF CHARLES 14 Siena

CLEMSON 24 W. Carolina

OAKLAND 6 Ipfw

MARSHALL 11 Tenn Martin

S. Carolina 71/2 WOFFORD

VIRGINIA 151/2 NC Green

XAVIER OFF Morehead St

NC ST 23 Vmi

COLORADO 15 N. Colorado

C. FLA 81/2 Mercer

VANDY 27 Austin Peay

ST. BONNNIES OFF Niagara

f-MONTANA ST 51/2 Neb-Omaha

ARKANSAS 15 Samford

ARIZONA 37 N. Arizona

KANSAS 281/2 Tenn St

WYOMING 101/2 Tenn Chatt

S. DAKOTA ST 61/2 Cal Irvine

COLOR ST 16 Sacra St

NEVADA 131/2 Idaho

WASHINGTON 2 Belmont

OREGON ST 21 So. Utah

ARIZONA ST 19 Idaho St

a-at Ramstein Air Base, Germany

c-at Baoshan Sports Centre, Shanghai

f-at Four Seasons Arena, Great Falls

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Ottawa Even-1/2 COLORADO

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Carolina

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

TORONTO Even-1/2 Boston

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Florida

DALLAS Even-1/2 NY Island

Winnipeg Even-6 VEGAS

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Named Rick Schu assistant hitting coach,

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Named Chip Hale bench coach, Derel Lilliquist pitching coach, Kevin Long hitting coach, Tim Bogar first base coach, Bobby Henley third base coach and Joe Dillon assistant hitting coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Milwaukee coach Jason Kidd $15,000 for public criticism of the officiating after a Nov. 7 game at Cleveland.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Recalled G Ben McLemore and F Ivan Rabb from Memphis (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — The six-game suspension of Dallas RB Ezekiel Elliott was reinstated after the 2nd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals denied his motion for an injunction.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed TE Scott Orndoff to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DB Derron Smith from Cincinnati’s practice squad. Waived-injured DB Ibraheim Campbell. Signed LB Deon King to the practice squad. Announced OL Zach Sterup was signed off the practice squad by Miami.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released CB Vontae Davis. Signed WR Matt Hazel from the practice squad. Signed WR KeVonn Mabon to the practice squad. Activated OT/G Denzelle Good from injured reserve. Placed DT Henry Anderson on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Claimed TE Martellus Bennett off waivers from Green Bay. Released DL Geneo Grissom. Signed OL Anthony Fabiano to the practice squad. Released WR Jake Kumerow from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed DT Tim Jernigan to a four-year contract extension through the 2021 season.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed OL Tyler Marz to the practice squad. Released OL Brad Seaton from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived S Stefan McClure.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Zach Redmond to Rochester (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned D Roland McKeown to Charlotte (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Marcus Johansson on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 1. Activated RW Kyle Palmieri off injured reserve.

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Claimed F Mark Zengerle off waivers from Rochester.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Named Kurt Schmid director of player personnel and scouting.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Named Brad Friedel coach.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced freshman basketball G Collin Sexton will serve a one-game suspension for violating NCAA rules.

RUTGERS — Named Carmen Young volunteer director of player development for the swimming and diving program.