Sports agate — March 8, 2018

Published Mar 8, 2018 at 4:00pm

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 47 17 .734 —

Boston 45 20 .692 2.5

Philadelphia 35 28 .556 11.5

New York 24 41 .369 23.5

Brooklyn 20 45 .308 27.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 37 28 .569 —

Miami 34 31 .523 3

Charlotte 28 37 .431 9

Orlando 20 45 .308 17

Atlanta 20 45 .308 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 38 26 .594 —

Indiana 37 28 .569 1.5

Milwaukee 34 31 .523 4.5

Detroit 29 36 .446 9.5

Chicago 22 42 .344 16

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 51 13 .797 —

New Orleans 38 26 .594 13

San Antonio 37 27 .578 14

Dallas 20 45 .308 31.5

Memphis 18 46 .281 33

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 39 26 .600 —

Minnesota 38 28 .576 1.5

Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 2.5

Denver 35 30 .538 4

Utah 35 30 .538 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 50 14 .781 —

L.A. Clippers 34 29 .540 15.5

L.A. Lakers 29 35 .453 21

Sacramento 20 45 .308 30.5

Phoenix 19 47 .288 32

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Games

Utah 104, Indiana 84

Chicago 119, Memphis 110

Houston 110, Milwaukee 99

Toronto 121, Detroit 119, OT

New Orleans 114, Sacramento 101

Cleveland 113, Denver 108

L.A. Lakers 108, Orlando 107

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30

Boston at Minnesota, 8

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7

Chicago at Detroit, 7

Houston at Toronto, 7:30

New York at Milwaukee, 8

Utah at Memphis, 8

Washington at New Orleans, 8

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9

Golden State at Portland, 10

Orlando at Sacramento, 10

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Bucknell 83, Colgate 54

George Washington 78, Fordham 72

St. John’s 88, Georgetown 77

UMass 69, La Salle 67

South

Appalachian St. 93, UALR 64

Boston College 91, NC State 87

Georgia 78, Vanderbilt 62

Hampton 75, Florida A&M 71

Louisiana-Monroe 76, Arkansas St. 54

Louisville 82, Florida St. 74

Morgan St. 78, Bethune-Cookman 77

New Orleans 83, Texas A&M-CC 76

North Carolina 78, Syracuse 59

Notre Dame 71, Virginia Tech 65

South Carolina 85, Mississippi 84

Southern Miss. 69, FIU 68

Texas State 73, Coastal Carolina 66

Troy 69, South Alabama 62

UAB 83, FAU 72

Midwest

Marquette 72, DePaul 69

Southwest

Cent. Arkansas 67, Lamar 57

Louisiana Tech 68, North Texas 62

Oklahoma St. 71, Oklahoma 60

Texas 68, Iowa St. 64

UTSA 71, UTEP 58

Far West

Colorado 97, Arizona St. 85

Oregon St. 69, Washington 66, OT

Stanford 76, California 58

UNLV 97, Air Force 90, OT

Utah St. 76, Colorado St. 65

Wyoming 74, San Jose St. 61

Wednesday’s Summaries

No. 12 North Carolina 78,
Syracuse 59

SYRACUSE (20-13)

Brissett 7-14 1-2 20, Dolezaj 2-5 2-2 6, Chukwu 1-1 0-0 2, Battle 4-21 5-5 15, Howard 4-18 3-3 12, Herlihy 0-0 0-0 0, Sidibe 2-3 0-2 4, Moyer 0-0 0-0 0, Bayer 0-0 0-0 0, Belbey 0-0 0-0 0, Autry 0-1 0-0 0, Featherston 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-63 11-14 59.

NORTH CAROLINA (23-9)

Maye 4-9 5-7 13, Pinson 4-9 8-10 16, Berry 2-9 2-2 8, Williams 7-11 1-1 17, Johnson 5-12 1-2 13, Rohlman 0-0 0-0 0, Brooks 0-1 3-4 3, Manley 2-5 2-2 6, Rush 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Huffman 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Ma 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, Platek 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-57 22-28 78.

Halftime: North Carolina 39-29.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 8-23 (Brissett 5-7, Battle 2-8, Howard 1-7, Autry 0-1), North Carolina 6-19 (Williams 2-5, Johnson 2-6, Berry 2-7, Maye 0-1). Fouled Out-Chukwu, Sidibe. Rebounds-Syracuse 34 (Sidibe, Brissett 10), North Carolina 38 (Pinson 11). Assists-Syracuse 6 (Howard 4), North Carolina 20 (Pinson 6). Total Fouls-Syracuse 18, North Carolina 16.

A-17,732 (17,732).

Bucknell 83, Colgate 54

COLGATE (19-13)

Swopshire 1-9 2-2 4, Rayman 4-9 6-8 17, Batt 1-4 2-2 4, O’Brien 3-6 0-0 7, Burns 5-13 1-2 12, Baxter 0-0 0-0 0, Lindgren 0-1 0-0 0, Maynard 0-0 2-2 2, Ferguson 0-0 0-0 0, Amiel 0-0 0-0 0, J.Robertson 3-10 1-2 8. Totals 17-52 14-18 54.

BUCKNELL (25-9)

Thomas 1-7 2-2 5, Foulland 5-7 2-4 12, Toomer 3-5 0-0 8, Mackenzie 3-9 0-0 8, Brown 8-14 1-4 22, Meeks 0-1 0-0 0, Sestina 7-9 1-1 16, Newman 0-0 0-0 0, Sotos 0-1 2-2 2, Jones 2-4 0-0 5, B.Robertson 1-1 0-0 2, O’Reilly 1-2 0-0 3, Sechan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-60 8-13 83.

Halftime:-Bucknell 35-21.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 6-17 (Rayman 3-3, O’Brien 1-3, J.Robertson 1-3, Burns 1-3, Swopshire 0-5), Bucknell 13-28 (Brown 5-7, Toomer 2-4, Mackenzie 2-7, Jones 1-2, O’Reilly 1-2, Sestina 1-2, Thomas 1-3, Meeks 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Colgate 31 (Rayman 11), Bucknell 33 (Thomas 12). Assists-Colgate 7 (O’Brien 3), Bucknell 18 (Brown 6). Total Fouls-Colgate 13, Bucknell 16.

A-3,946 (4,000).

Atlantic Coast Conference
Tournament

At The Barclays Center

New York

Second Round

Wednesday, March 7

Louisville 82, Florida State 74

Boston College 91, N.C. State 87

Notre Dame 71, Virginia Tech 65

North Carolina 78, Syracuse 59

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 8

Virginia vs. Louisville, Noon

Clemson vs. Boston College, 2:30

Duke vs. Notre Dame, 7

Miami vs. North Carolina, 9:30

Semifinals

Friday, March 9

Virginia-Louisville winner vs. Clemson-Boston College winner, 7

Duke-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami_North Carolina winner, 9:30

Championship

Saturday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8:30

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 67 46 17 4 96 245 186

Boston 64 41 15 8 90 215 163

Toronto 68 39 22 7 85 223 195

Florida 64 32 25 7 71 193 204

Detroit 66 26 29 11 63 175 199

Montreal 66 25 30 11 61 171 206

Ottawa 65 23 32 10 56 177 227

Buffalo 67 21 35 11 53 160 219

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 68 39 25 4 82 224 205

Washington 66 37 22 7 81 203 197

Philadelphia 67 34 22 11 79 199 198

New Jersey 67 34 25 8 76 199 203

Columbus 67 34 28 5 73 180 187

Carolina 67 29 27 11 69 178 204

NY Islanders 67 29 29 9 67 216 241

NY Rangers 67 30 31 6 66 189 212

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 66 43 14 9 95 216 168

Winnipeg 66 40 17 9 89 223 175

Minnesota 67 38 22 7 83 210 192

Dallas 67 37 24 6 80 195 176

Colorado 66 35 24 7 77 206 195

St. Louis 66 35 26 5 75 180 176

Chicago 67 29 30 8 66 190 196

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 66 42 19 5 89 226 184

Anaheim 67 34 21 12 80 190 183

San Jose 66 35 22 9 79 196 184

Los Angeles 66 36 25 5 77 192 165

Calgary 68 33 25 10 76 193 200

Edmonton 66 28 34 4 60 187 219

Vancouver 67 25 33 9 59 181 219

Arizona 66 21 34 11 53 160 214

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary 5, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 2

Arizona 2, Vancouver 1

Thursday’s Games

Colorado at Columbus, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Philadelphia at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Montreal at Florida, 7:30

Vegas at Detroit, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Columbus, 7

Calgary at Ottawa, 7:30

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 60 38 15 3 4 83 212 176

WB/Scranton 56 33 17 4 2 72 182 161

Providence 59 35 19 3 2 75 174 141

Charlotte 60 33 24 0 3 69 198 174

Bridgeport 58 28 22 5 3 64 155 151

Springfield 59 27 28 3 1 58 168 185

Hartford 61 26 27 5 3 60 163 204

Hershey 60 24 27 4 5 57 162 196

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 58 40 16 1 1 82 189 127

Syracuse 59 35 18 3 3 76 184 154

Rochester 59 29 15 9 6 73 178 160

Utica 59 29 20 6 4 68 168 170

Laval 59 22 29 6 2 52 169 207

Binghamton 58 19 30 6 3 47 141 183

Belleville 61 22 35 1 3 48 145 221

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 59 35 16 4 4 78 202 149

Chicago 58 32 18 6 2 72 184 156

Grand Rapids 59 31 21 1 6 69 184 171

Iowa 57 27 18 8 4 66 178 176

Milwaukee 59 30 24 4 1 65 167 184

Rockford 59 29 24 3 3 64 179 183

Cleveland 56 20 29 4 3 47 138 184

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 52 30 17 4 1 65 163 141

San Diego 52 30 19 2 1 63 172 153

Ontario 53 28 19 4 2 62 154 148

Texas 60 31 21 5 3 70 175 180

Stockton 52 27 20 2 3 59 167 153

San Antonio 60 27 24 9 0 63 153 173

San Jose 52 24 22 3 3 54 128 149

Bakersfield 52 22 21 8 1 53 142 164

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee 3, Manitoba 2, SO

Providence 6, Laval 3

Texas 4, Iowa 2

Ontario 3, Stockton 1

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Hershey at Syracuse, 7

Springfield at Utica, 7

Bridgeport at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Rochester, 7:05

WB/Scranton at Binghamton, 7:05

Hartford at Charlotte, 7:15

Belleville at Laval, 7:30

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30

Texas at Tucson, 9:05

Cleveland at San Jose, 10

San Diego at Ontario, 10

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 2

Philadelphia 2, Boston (ss) 1

Miami 7, Houston 6

Toronto (ss) 6, Detroit 5

St. Louis 4, Washington 3

Minnesota 8, Boston (ss) 1

Toronto (ss) 13, Pittsburgh 4

N.Y. Yankees 11, N.Y. Mets 4

Chi White Sox 14, Cincinnati 12

Milwaukee 10, Kansas City 6

San Diego 4, San Fran 4, 10 innings

L.A. Dodgers 4, L.A. Angels 2

Colorado 5, Texas 4

Chicago Cubs 11, Cleveland 6

Oakland 7, Seattle 3

Thursday’s Games

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Arizona vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05

Champions Tour Statistics

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Jerry Kelly, (3), $437,683. 2, Steve Stricker, (2), $353,560. 3, David Toms, (4), $333,573. 4, Joe Durant, (4), $308,534. 5, Mark Calcavecchia, (4), $255,716. 6, Gene Sauers, (4), $25 1, 499. 7, Colin Montgomerie, (4), $222,432. 8, Rocco Mediate, (4), $190,700. 9, Bernhard Langer, (4), $180,671. 10, Scott Dunlap, (3), $168,838.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Steve Stricker, 67.67. 2, David Toms, 68.25. 3, Colin Montgomerie, 68.33. 4, Jerry Kelly, 68.44. 5, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 68.56. 6, Gene Sauers, 68.75. 7, Joe Durant, 68.92. 8, Rocco Mediate, 69.00. 9, Lee Janzen, 69.22. 10, Billy Mayfair, 69.33.

Driving Distance

1, Wes Short, Jr., 303.1. 2, John Daly, 302.2. 3, Brandt Jobe, 301.9. 4, Ken Tanigawa, 298.2. 5, Scott Parel, 297.6. 6, Scott McCarron, 297.0. 7, Steve Stricker, 296.8. 8, Vijay Singh, 296.7. 9, Woody Austin, 296.6. 10, Kevin Sutherland, 295.7.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Kirk Triplett, 81.55%. 2, Bart Bryant, 80.95%. 3 (tie), Peter Jacobsen and Ian Woosnam, 79.76%. 5, Doug Garwood, 79.17%. 6, Geoffrey Sisk, 78.57%. 7, Bernhard Langer, 77.98%. 8 (tie), Billy Andrade and Hale Irwin, 77.78%. 10, Gene Sauers, 77.38%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, (tie), Scott Dunlap, Steve Stricker and Colin Montgomerie, 79.63%. 4 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Gene Sauers, 76.85%. 6, Vijay Singh, 75.93%. 7, Jerry Kelly , 75.31%. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 75.00%. 9, Scott McCarron, 74.54%. 10, Tom Lehman, 74.07%.

Total Driving

1, Steve Stricker, 17. 2, Doug Garwood, 20. 3, Bernhard Langer, 23. 4, Scott McCarron, 28. 5, Geoffrey Sisk, 31. 6, Kirk Triplett, 33. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 42. 8 (tie), Bart Bryant and Tommy Tolles, 43. 10, Joe Durant , 45.

Putting Average

1, Todd Hamilton, 1.591. 2, Scott Verplank, 1.613. 3, Jerry Kelly, 1.648. 4 (tie), Steve Stricker and Jesper Parnevik, 1.651. 6, Joe Durant, 1.652. 7 (tie), Lee Janzen and Billy Mayfair, 1.655. 9, Tim Petrovic, 1.661. 1 Tied With David Toms, 1.664.

Birdie Average

1, Jerry Kelly, 5.56. 2, Steve Stricker, 5.50. 3, Colin Montgomerie, 5.44. 4, Joe Durant, 5.42. 5, Vijay Singh, 5.33. 6 (tie), Billy Mayfair and Scott Verplank, 5.11. 3 Tied With Bart Bryant, 5.00.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Lee Janzen, 32.4. 2 (tie), Rocco Mediate and Steve Stricker, 54.0. 4 (tie), Olin Browne, Jay Haas, Jeff Maggert and Woody Austin, 72.0. 10 Tied With Tommy Armour III, 81.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Tim Petrovic, 76.92%. 2, Jesper Parnevik, 76.19%. 3, Paul Broadhurst, 75.00%. 4, Kent Jones, 73.33%. 5, Lee Janzen, 72.22%. 6, Scott Dunlap, 71.43%. 7, Jerry Kelly, 70.59%. 8, Joe Durant, 69.23%. 9, David Toms, 66.67%. 10, Tom Lehman, 64.71%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Steve Stricker, 60. 2, Jerry Kelly, 99. 3, Joe Durant, 125. 4, Lee Janzen, 145. 5, Rocco Mediate, 163. 6, Jesper Parnevik, 164. 7, Billy Andrade, 171. 8, David Toms, 174. 9, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 181. 10, Kirk Triplett, 184.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 7 Brooklyn

Philadelphia 1 MIAMI

Boston 2 MINN

OK CITY 101/2 Phoenix

GOLDEN ST 111/2 San Antonio

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlantic Coast Conference

Barclays Center

Brooklyn

Quarterfinals

Virginia 71/2 Louisville

Clemson 4 B. College

American Athletic Conference

Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

First Round

Smu 2 Connecticut

Memphis 7 So. Florida

Temple 51/2 Tulane

C. Florida 131/2 E. Carolina

Atlantic 10 Conference

Capital One Arena

Washington, D.C.

Quarterfinals

Vcu 2 Dayton

Richmond 2 Duquesne

Mid-American Conference

Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Quarterfinals

Buffalo 81/2 C. Michigan

Ball St 3 Kent St

Toledo 51/2 Miami-Ohio

E. Michigan 51/2 Akron

Big East Conference

Madison Square Garden

Quarterfinals

Creighton 4 Providence

Butler 1 Seton Hall

Big 12 Conference

Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Tcu 21/2 Kansas St

West Virginia 41/2 Baylor

Southeastern Conference

Scottrade Arena

St. Louis, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Texas A&M 11/2 Alabama

Mississippi St 11/2 Lsu

Mountain West Conference

Thomas and Mack Center

Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Nevada 5 Unlv

San Diego St 31/2 Fresno St

Pac 12 Conference

T-Mobile Arena

Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Arizona 81/2 Colorado

Big West Tournament

Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Quarterfinals

UC Davis 7 Cal River

CS Fullerton 11/2 L. Beach St

Cal Irvine 41/2 Hawaii

Cal Santa Barb 111/2 C. Poly SLO

Big Sky Conference

Reno Events Center

Reno, Nev.

Quarterfinals

Montana 111/2 N. Dakota

Weber St 11/2 N. Colorado

Idaho 61/2 So. Utah

Portland St 11/2 E. Wash

Western Athletic Conference

Orleans Arena

Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Grand Canyon 121/2 Umkc

Utah Valley 81/2 CS Bakers

New Mexico St 17 Chicago St

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Scope Arena

Norfolk, Va.

Quarterfinals

Savannah St 11/2 NC Central

North Carolina A&T 2 Norfolk St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Colorado

BOSTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Winnipeg

OTTAWA Even-1/2 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 NY Rangers

FLORIDA 1/2-1 Montreal

Vegas Even-1/2 DETROIT

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Anaheim

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Carolina

EDMONTON Even-1/2 NY Island

LA KINGS Even-1/2 Washington

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 St. Louis

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Jesus Liranzo to Bowie (EL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned RHP Jacob Dorris and RHP Riley Ferrell to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ricky Nolasco on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned RHP Felix Jorge and LHP Dietrich Enns to Rochester (IL) and RHP Zack Littell and LHP Lewis Thorpe to Chattanooga (SL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Rollie Fingers special assistant to the president.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with OF Ichiro Suzuki on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Shawn Armstrong for assignment. Reassigned RHP Matt Festa, INF Jordan Cowan and C Joseph Odom to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Designated C Brett Nicholas for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Clippard on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed LS Aaron Brewer to a four-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released DE Benson Mayowa and DT Joe Vellano.

DETROIT LIONS — Named Steve Gregory defensive assistant coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released TE Martellus Bennett and WR Bernard Reedy.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Exercised 2018 contract options on S Chris Conte, OT Demar Dotson and DB Josh Robinson.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS — Voided the contract of DT Euclid Cummings.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed OL Simeon Rottier.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Boston F David Backes three games for a shoulder to the head of Detroit F Frans Nielsen in Tuesday’s game.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Dylan Sadowy from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned F Michael Joly and D Nolan DeJong to Colorado (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Recalled D Francois Beauchemin from Manchester (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Assigned F Darren Nowick to Kansas City (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Quad City F Triston Grant 14 games.

ALLEN AMERICANS — Traded F Alex Carrier to Atlanta for F Mathieu Aubin.

COLORADO EAGLES — Signed D Chase Norrish to an amateur tryout agreement.

FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Signed D Vytal Cote.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Loaned D Nolan Valleau to Rockford (AHL).

RAPID CITY RUSH — Signed D Brayden Sherbinin.

TOLEDO WALLEYE — Signed D Dalton Carter to an amateur tryout agreement.

WHEELING NAILERS — Signed D Ayrton Valente. Signed D Jerry Laakso to an amateur tryout agreement.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Loaned G Ben Lundgaard to Indy (USL).

D.C. UNITED — Acquired D Joseph Mora from Deportivo Saprissa (Primera Division-Costa Rica) on permanent transfer.

COLLEGE

NYU — Announced the retirement of men’s basketball coach Joe Nesci.

SAN DIEGO — Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Lamont Smith.