Sports agate — March 7, 2018

Published Mar 7, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday Classic League

Kenneth Chang, 300 and 833. Bryan Rondeau, 724; Rick Whiting, 721; Andy Romano Jr., 719; Larry Guiliano, 711; Joe Rosati, 704; Mark Rundle Sr., 699; Scott Ingersoll, 697; Doug Stoddard, 694; Charlie Kipp, 693; Merle Foster, 680; Hank Henry and Josh Talbot, 673s; Chris Muraca and Brian Jones, 666; Dave Stoddard, 657; Jan Sega, 656; Tyler Sloan, 655; Jeff Harrington, 650; Rick Adams, 648; Ed Holmes, 635; Gary Jordan, 631; Jim Malone, 629; Josh Whiting and Chuck Martin, 625s; Edwin Chang, 623; Mike Craver Jr., 618; Rich Mulvaney, 616; Collin Laguzza, 614; Mike Ingersoll, 613; Gene Jarosz, 604; Shawn Bonacci, 602; Jim Giordano, 601.

Liza Johnson, 248 and 677. Jenn Crisan, 619.

Franklin Hotel League

Paul Louis Jr., and David Allen, 289s; Allen, 804. Louis Jr., 775; Brenton Joy, 754; Robert Rieck, 743; Ronald Cieslewitz, 730; Donald Narrows II, 710; Greg Sander, 708; Vincent Narolis, 706; Dennis Searl, 703; Kenneth Chang, 700; Anthony Roscoe Jr., 697; Thomas Hluska, 696; Merle Foster, 693; Natthew Badger, 684; Bradley Long, 679; Rick Adams, 677; Ryan Langone, 664; Gary Jordan, 662; Steven Snow, 661; William Gifford II, 653; Edwin Chang, 649; Tyler Tormey, 647; James Latshaw, 645; LaVerne Cook, 643; Josh Talbot, 640; Michael Luce, 613; Robert Rieck II, 609; Stephen McGowan, 607; Robert Kipp, 606; Christopher Pape, 605.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York, 277 and 734; Johnathan Kierpiec, 684; Larry DeFrees, 683; Dan Maggio, 671; George Marsh III, 652; Dick Larkin, 640; Christopher Pape, 632; Patrick Ferrare, 620; John Thibault and Daniel Clements, 614s.

Cathy Castor, 212 and 558.

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 9, Baltimore 8

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 1

Houston (ss) 10, Washington 5

N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 2

St. Louis 4, Miami 4

Atlanta 5, Toronto 1

N.Y. Mets 9, Houston (ss) 5

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 6

Chi Cubs 9, L.A. Dodgers 5

Chi White Sox 6, Milwaukee 4

Oakland 5, Texas 3

Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 4

San Diego 5, Kansas City 4

Colorado 3, Seattle 2

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Boston (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Toronto (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10

Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40

Thursday’s Games

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Cincinnati vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 46 17 .730 —

Boston 45 20 .692 2

Philadelphia 35 28 .556 11

New York 24 41 .369 23

Brooklyn 20 45 .308 27

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 37 28 .569 —

Miami 34 31 .523 3

Charlotte 28 37 .431 9

Orlando 20 44 .313 16.5

Atlanta 20 45 .308 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 37 26 .587 —

Indiana 37 27 .578 .5

Milwaukee 34 30 .531 3.5

Detroit 29 35 .453 8.5

Chicago 21 42 .333 16

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 50 13 .794 —

New Orleans 37 26 .587 13

San Antonio 37 27 .578 13.5

Dallas 20 45 .308 31

Memphis 18 45 .286 32

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 39 26 .600 —

Minnesota 38 28 .576 1.5

Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 2.5

Denver 35 29 .547 3.5

Utah 34 30 .531 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 50 14 .781 —

L.A. Clippers 34 29 .540 15.5

L.A. Lakers 28 35 .444 21.5

Sacramento 20 44 .313 30

Phoenix 19 47 .288 32

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 128, Charlotte 114

Toronto 106, Atlanta 90

Washington 117, Miami 113, OT

Houston 122, Oklahoma City 112

Dallas 118, Denver 107

Portland 111, New York 87

Golden State 114, Brooklyn 101

New Orleans 121, L.A. Clippers 116

Wednesday’s Games

Utah at Indiana, 7

Houston at Milwaukee, 8

Memphis at Chicago, 8

Toronto at Detroit, 8

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10

Cleveland at Denver, 10:30

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30

Boston at Minnesota, 8

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Boston College 87, Georgia Tech 77

LIU Brooklyn 71, Wagner 61

Syracuse 73, Wake Forest 64

UMBC 75, Hartford 60

Vermont 70, Stony Brook 51

South

Coll. of Charleston 83, Northeastern 76, OT

Florida A&M 88, Howard 78

Morgan St. 83, SC State 80

NC Central 60, Coppin St. 48

Southern U. 62, Jackson St. 60, OT

Midwest

North Dakota 76, Montana St. 74

Notre Dame 67, Pittsburgh 64

S. Dakota St. 97, South Dakota 87

Wright St. 74, Cleveland St. 57

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, MVSU 73

Prairie View 87, Alcorn St. 71

Texas Southern 90, Alabama St. 76

Far West

Gonzaga 74, BYU 54

N. Colorado 82, N. Arizona 59

Portland St. 71, Sacramento St. 67

S. Utah 76, Idaho St. 68

Atlantic Coast Conference
Tournament

At The Barclays Center

New York

First Round

Tuesday, March 6

Boston College 87, Georgia Tech 77

Notre Dame 67, Pittsburgh 64

Syracuse 73, Wake Forest 64

Second Round

Wednesday, March 7

Florida State vs. Louisville, Noon

N.C. State vs. Boston College, 2:30

Virginia Tech vs. Notre Dame, 7

North Carolina vs. Syracuse, 9:30

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 8

Virginia vs. Florida State-Louisville winner, Noon

Clemson vs. N.C. State-Boston College winner, 2:30

Duke vs. Virginia Tech-Notre Dame winner, 7

Miami vs. North Carolina-Syracuse winner, 9:30

Semifinals

Friday, March 9

Virginia-Florida State-Louisville winner vs. Clemson-N.C. State-Boston College winner, 7

Duke-Virginia Tech-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami-North Carolina-Syracuse winner, 9:30

Championship

Saturday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8:30

Tuesday’s Summary

Syracuse 73, Wake Forest 64

WAKE FOREST (11-20)

Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Moore 3-5 1-1 7, Crawford 8-16 3-3 22, Brown 2-7 2-2 7, Wilbekin 1-5 0-0 3, Okeke 0-2 0-0 0, Rike 1-1 0-0 2, Mitchell 1-3 0-0 2, Sarr 1-4 0-0 2, Childress 4-9 3-3 11, Woods 1-9 3-4 5, Bilas 0-0 0-0 0, Spivey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 12-13 64.

SYRACUSE (20-12)

Dolezaj 6-7 8-10 20, Brissett 2-11 6-8 10, Chukwu 6-7 2-2 14, Howard 4-8 1-2 11, Battle 5-9 6-7 18, Moyer 0-0 0-0 0, Herlihy 0-0 0-0 0, Sidibe 0-0 0-0 0, Belbey 0-0 0-0 0, Featherston 0-0 0-0 0, Bayer 0-0 0-0 0, Autry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-42 23-29 73.

Halftime-Syracuse 30-24. 3-Point Goals-Wake Forest 6-29 (Crawford 3-8, Thompson 1-1, Brown 1-3, Wilbekin 1-5, Spivey 0-1, Mitchell 0-2, Childress 0-4, Woods 0-5), Syracuse 4-17 (Battle 2-5, Howard 2-6, Brissett 0-6). Fouled Out-Battle. Rebounds-Wake Forest 28 (Okeke 6), Syracuse 33 (Chukwu, Brissett 9). Assists-Wake Forest 16 (Crawford 6), Syracuse 13 (Howard 5). Total Fouls-Wake Forest 21, Syracuse 18. A-10,612 (17,732).

2018 AP All-ACC Team

The 2018 AP All-ACC team, with players listed alphabetically with name, school, height, weight, class and hometown:

First Team

u-Marvin Bagley III, Duke, 6-11, 234, Fr., Phoenix

Joel Berry II, North Carolina, 6-0, 195, Sr., Apopka, Florida

Devon Hall, Virginia, 6-5, 211, Sr., Virginia Beach, Virginia

Luke Maye, North Carolina, 6-8, 240, Jr., Huntersville, North Carolina

Jerome Robinson, Boston College, 6-6, 191, Jr., Raleigh, North Carolina

Second Team

Tyus Battle, Syracuse, 6-6, 205, Soph., Edison, New Jersey

Wendell Carter Jr., Duke, 6-10, 259, Fr., Atlanta

Matt Farrell, Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Sr., Bridgewater, New Jersey

Kyle Guy, Virginia, 6-2, 175, Soph., Indianapolis

Marcquise Reed, Clemson, 6-3, 189, Jr., Landover, Maryland

Other Awards

Coach of the year — Tony Bennett, Virginia

Player of the year — Marvin Bagley III, Duke

Newcomer of the year — u-Marvin Bagley III, Duke

u-Unanimous selection

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 67 46 17 4 96 245 186

Boston 64 41 15 8 90 215 163

Toronto 68 39 22 7 85 223 195

Florida 64 32 25 7 71 193 204

Detroit 66 26 29 11 63 175 199

Montreal 66 25 30 11 61 171 206

Ottawa 65 23 32 10 56 177 227

Buffalo 66 21 34 11 53 159 214

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 66 37 22 7 81 203 197

Pittsburgh 67 38 25 4 80 219 203

Philadelphia 66 34 21 11 79 197 193

New Jersey 67 34 25 8 76 199 203

Columbus 67 34 28 5 73 180 187

Carolina 67 29 27 11 69 178 204

NY Islanders 67 29 29 9 67 216 241

NY Rangers 67 30 31 6 66 189 212

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 66 43 14 9 95 216 168

Winnipeg 66 40 17 9 89 223 175

Minnesota 67 38 22 7 83 210 192

Dallas 67 37 24 6 80 195 176

Colorado 66 35 24 7 77 206 195

St. Louis 66 35 26 5 75 180 176

Chicago 67 29 30 8 66 190 196

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 66 42 19 5 89 226 184

Anaheim 67 34 21 12 80 190 183

San Jose 66 35 22 9 79 196 184

Los Angeles 66 36 25 5 77 192 165

Calgary 67 32 25 10 74 188 199

Edmonton 66 28 34 4 60 187 219

Vancouver 66 25 32 9 59 180 217

Arizona 65 20 34 11 51 158 213

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Columbus 4, Vegas 1

New Jersey 6, Montreal 4

Boston 6, Detroit 5, OT

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4, OT

Minnesota 6, Carolina 2

Nashville 2, Dallas 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1, OT

Anaheim 4, Washington 0

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary at Buffalo, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 8

Arizona at Vancouver, 10

Thursday’s Games

Colorado at Columbus, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Philadelphia at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Montreal at Florida, 7:30

Vegas at Detroit, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 60 38 15 3 4 83 212 176

WB/Scranton 56 33 17 4 2 72 182 161

Providence 58 34 19 3 2 73 168 138

Charlotte 60 33 24 0 3 69 198 174

Bridgeport 58 28 22 5 3 64 155 151

Springfield 59 27 28 3 1 58 168 185

Hartford 61 26 27 5 3 60 163 204

Hershey 60 24 27 4 5 57 162 196

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 58 40 16 1 1 82 189 127

Syracuse 59 35 18 3 3 76 184 154

Rochester 59 29 15 9 6 73 178 160

Utica 59 29 20 6 4 68 168 170

Laval 58 22 28 6 2 52 166 201

Binghamton 58 19 30 6 3 47 141 183

Belleville 61 22 35 1 3 48 145 221

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 58 35 16 4 3 77 200 146

Chicago 58 32 18 6 2 72 184 156

Iowa 56 27 17 8 4 66 176 172

Grand Rapids 59 31 21 1 6 69 184 171

Milwaukee 58 29 24 4 1 63 164 182

Rockford 59 29 24 3 3 64 179 183

Cleveland 56 20 29 4 3 47 138 184

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 52 30 17 4 1 65 163 141

San Diego 52 30 19 2 1 63 172 153

Stockton 51 27 19 2 3 59 166 150

Ontario 52 27 19 4 2 60 151 147

Texas 59 30 21 5 3 68 171 178

San Antonio 60 27 24 9 0 63 153 173

San Jose 52 24 22 3 3 54 128 149

Bakersfield 52 22 21 8 1 53 142 164

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 5, San Antonio 2

Cleveland 2, San Diego 1, OT

Wednesday’s Games

Manitoba at Milwaukee, 11:30 a.m.

Providence at Laval, 7:30

Iowa at Texas, 8:30

Ontario at Stockton, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

———

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 4 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. St. Cloud St (44) 22-6-6 992 1

2. Cornell (5) 23-4-2 924 2

3. Minn State (1) 28-7-1 896 3

4. Denver 18-8-8 831 4

5. Notre Dame 23-9-2 815 5

6. Ohio State 23-8-5 772 6

7. Northeastern 21-8-5 646 8

8. Minn Duluth 19-14-3 616 7

9. Providence 20-10-4 586 9

10. Clarkson 20-8-6 581 10

11. Michigan 20-13-3 537 12

12. Penn State 18-13-5 406 15

13. Omaha 17-15-2 353 14

14. N. Dakota 14-12-10 317 13

15. Minnesota 19-17-2 303 11

16. Union 21-13-2 253 16

17. Bowl Green 22-10-6 233 17

18. Bos College 18-13-3 197 18

19. N. Michigan 23-13-3 127 19

20. Bos. Univer 17-13-4 64 20

Others: Mercyhurst 29, Harvard 9, Maine 7, Western Michigan 6.

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through March 4

Scoring

1, Jessica Korda, 67.375. 2, Jin Young Ko, 68.25. 3, Minjee Lee, 68.667. 4, Michelle Wie, 69.0. 5, Danielle Kang, 69.091. 6, Sei Young Kim, 69.25. 7 (tie), Amy Yang and Lexi Thompson, 69.273. 9, Shanshan Feng, 69.364. 10, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.615.

Driving Distance

1, Sei Young Kim, 280.5. 2, Brittany Lincicome, 276.6. 3, Sung Hyun Park, 276.6. 4, Ariya Jutanugarn, 275.5. 5, Vicky Hurst, 275.3. 6, Carlota Ciganda, 272.0. 7, Madelene Sagstrom, 271.9., 8, Benyapa Niphatsophon, 271.5. 9, Yani Tseng, 271.4. 10, Lexi Thompson, 271.4.

Greens in Regulation

1, Jin Young Ko, .856. 2, Sung Hyun Park, .833. 3 (tie), In Gee Chun and Anna Nordqvist, .819. 5, Amy Yang, .788. 6, Ryann O’Toole, .786. 7, Lexi Thompson, .783. 8 (tie), Minjee Lee and Jessica Korda, .778. 10, Inbee Park, .764.

Putts per GIR

1, Jessica Korda, 1.63. 2, Hannah Green, 1.66. 3, Laura Davies, 1.68 4, Danielle Kang, 1.68. 5, Wei-Ling Hsu, 1.69. 6, Moriya Jutanugarn, 1.69. 7, Lydia Ko, 1.71. 8, Michelle Wie, 1.71. 9, Cindy LaCrosse, 1.71. 10, Brooke M. Henderson, 1.71.

Birdies

1, Charley Hull, 73. 2, Moriya Jutanugarn, 67. 3, Nelly Korda, 66. 4 (tie), Brooke M. Henderson and So Yeon Ryu, 65. 6 (tie), Ariya Jutanugarn, Angela Stanford and Jin Young Ko, 63. 9, Austin Ernst, 60. 10, Nicole Broch Larsen, 58.

Eagles

1, Jessica Korda, 4. 2 (tie), Ariya Jutanugarn, Moriya Jutanugarn, Angela Stanford, Peiyun Chien, Minjee Lee and Megan Khang, 3. 8, 15 tied with 2.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Jackie Stoelting and Jessica Korda, 1.000. 3 (tie), Amy Yang and Jacqui Concolino, .857. 5, Shanshan Feng, .846. 6, Na Yeon Choi, .833. 7, Sung Hyun Park, .786. 8, Danielle Kang, .769. 9 (tie), 3 tied with .750.

Rounds Under Par

1 (tie), Shanshan Feng and Jessica Korda, 1.000. 3, Minjee Lee, .917. 4, Danielle Kang, .909. 5, Anna Nordqvist, .875. 6, Charley Hull, .867. 7, Jin Young Ko, .833. 8, 4 tied with .818.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Utah 1 INDIANA

CHICAGO 21/2 Memphis

Houston 51/2 MILWAU

Toronto 5 DETROIT

New Orleans 5 SACRA

DENVER 2 Cleveland

LA LAKERS 61/2 Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlantic Coast Conference

Barclays Center

Brooklyn, NY.

Second Round

Florida St 1 Louisville

NC St 31/2 B. College

Virginia Tech 1 Notre Dame

Sun Belt Conference

Lakefront Arena

New Orleans, LA.

First Round

C. Carolina 11/2 Texas St

App St 31/2 Ark LR

Troy 51/2 S. Alabama

UL-Monroe 4 Arkansas St

Mountain West Conference

Thomas and Mack Center

Las Vegas, NV.

First Round

Unlv 101/2 Air Force

Utah St 61/2 Colorado St

Wyoming 131/2 San Jose St

Pac 12 Conference

T-Mobile Arena

Las Vegas, NV.

First Round

Arizona St 7 Colorado

Stanford 91/2 California

Oregon St 21/2 Washington

Oregon 12 Wash St

Atlantic 10 Conference

Capital One Arena

Washington, DC.

First Round

La Salle 5 Mass

George Washington 61/2 Fordham

Big East Conference

Madison Square Garden

New York, NY.

First Round

St. John’s 41/2 Georgetown

Marquette 6 DePaul

Conference USA

Ford Center at The Star

Frisco, TX.

First Round

Florida Intl 1 So. Miss

Texas San Antonio 21/2 Utep

Louisiana Tech 21/2 N. Texas

Ala-Birmingham 9 Florida Atl

Southeastern Conference

Scottrade Arena

St. Louis, MO.

First Round

Georgia 21/2 Vanderbilt

South Carolina 3 Mississippi

Big 12 Conference

Sprint Center

Kansas City, MO.

First Round

Oklahoma 1 Ok St

Texas 6 Iowa St

Southland Conference

Leonard E. Merrell Center

Katy, TX.

First Round

New Orleans 2 T.A&M Crps

Lamar 2 C. Arkansas

Patriot League

Championship Game

BUCKNELL 9 Colgate

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Calgary Even-1/2 BUFFALO

PHILA Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Stefan Crichton, RHP Michael Kelly and RHP Yefry Ramirez to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned OF Charlie Tilson and RHP Thyago Vieira to Charlotte (IL) and RHP Jose Ruiz to Winston-Salem (Carolina). Reassigned INF Jake Burger, RHPs Dylan Covey and Michael Ynoa, C Alfredo Gonzalez and LHP Jordan Guerrero to minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned 3B Dawel Lugo to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed RHP Jesse Hahn on the 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with OF Jon Jay on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Released DH Brandon Moss.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Lincecum on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned SS Domingo Leyba to Jackson (SL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned RHP Josh Ravin outright to Gwinnett (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Drew Anderson to Lehigh Valley (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Boston G Marcus Smart $15,000 for public criticism of officiating.

Women’s NBA

PHOENIX MERCURY — Traded G Danielle Robinson to Minnesota for the No. 12 pick in the 2018 draft.

INDIANA FEVER — Traded G Briann January to Phoenix for the No. 8 pick in the 2018 draft.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Announced the retirements of referees Ed Hochuli and Jeff Triplette. Promoted back judge Shawn Hochuli and side judge Alex Kemp to referees.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed DE Brent Urban to a one-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with RB Chris Ivory on a two-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Agreed to terms with PK Graham Gano on a four-year contract extension.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed the transition tag on DB Kyle Fuller.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed the franchise tag on RB Le’Veon Bell.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed S Deshazor Everett to a multiyear contract. Waived RBs Kenny Hilliard and Dare Ogunbowale and OT Kevin Bowen.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Andrew Jones to a one-day contract to announce his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — RW Jonathan Cheechoo announced his retirement.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled G Adin Hill from Tucson (AHL) on an emergency basis. Signed F Tyler Steenbergen to a three-year, entry-level contract.

BOSTON BRUINS — Reassigned G Dan Vladar from Atlanta (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with D Erik Gustafsson on a two-year contract extension and F Tyler Sikura on a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled F Roope Hintz and G Mike McKenna from Texas (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned G Peter Budaj to Syracuse (AHL) for conditioning.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Acquired F Jack Nevins from Greenville for future considerations. Announced G Philippe Desrosiers was recalled by Texas (AHL).

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Traded G Carmine Guerriero to Atlanta for future considerations.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USADA — Announced American swimmer Mike Alexandrov accepted a one-year sanction for an anti-doping rule violation.

COLLEGE

MARIST — Fired men’s basketball coach Mike Maker.