Sports agate, March 20, 2017

Published Mar 20, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

David York, 691; Tim Hibbard, 681; Shawn Jaynes, 644; Ron Sherman, 627; Paul Ackerson, 620; Mark Kinney Jr., 615.

Jessica Kinney, 223 and 592.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors League

Josh Whiting, 248 and 656.

Rebekah Lubey, 212 and 598.

Preps League

Brandon Crisan and Jonathan Klar, 184 and 479.

Brianna Key and Sarah Street, 150 and 400.

Bantams League

Dominic Klar, 139 and 346.

Olivia Hluska, 105 and 274.

Pee wee League

Jacob Street, 102.

Hailey Storms, 100.

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 7, Baltimore 1

Minnesota 13, Boston 8

N.Y. Yankees 6, Houston 4

Tampa Bay 8, Philadelphia 0

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 2

Toronto 11, Pittsburgh 11

Washington 10, Miami (ss) 4

Miami (ss) 7, N.Y. Mets 5

L.A. Dodgers 3, Japan 2

Arizona 4, Cleveland 4

Milwaukee 6, San Francisco 4

Texas 3, Seattle 2

Chi White Sox 11, L.A. Angels 2

Cincinnati 9, San Diego 4

Colorado 9, Oakland 2

Kansas City 6, Chicago Cubs 2

Monday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

San Francisco vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05

Arizona vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05

Texas vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

L.A. Angels vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Boston vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10

World Baseball Classic

Pool F

At Petco Park

San Diego

Saturday

Puerto Rico 13, Venezuela 2

United States 6, D. Republic 3

Championship Round

At Dodger Stadium

Los Angeles

Semifinals

Monday

Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico, 9

Tuesday

Japan vs. United States, 9

Championship

Wednesday

Semifinal winners, 9

National Basketball Association

Sunday’s Games

Dallas 111, Brooklyn 104

Philadelphia 105, Boston 99

Detroit 112, Phoenix 95

New Orleans 123, Minnesota 109

Portland 115, Miami 104

Toronto 116, Indiana 91

San Antonio 118, Sacramento 102

Cleveland 125, L.A. Lakers 120

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7

Utah at Indiana, 7

Washington at Boston, 7:30

Denver at Houston, 8

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30

Phoenix at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at New Orleans, 8

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Minnesota, 9:30

Milwaukee at Portland, 10

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Men’s Tournament

East Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Wisconsin 65, Villanova 62

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida 65, Virginia 39

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

South Carolina 88, Duke 81

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor 82, Southern Cal 78

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 24

South Carolina (24-10) vs. Baylor (27-7), 7:29 p.m.

Wisconsin (27-9) vs. Florida (26-8), 10 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

South Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler 74, Middle Tennessee 65

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina 72, Arkansas 65

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky 65, Wichita State 62

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA 79, Cincinnati 67

At FedEx Forum

Memphis, Tenn.

Regional Semifinals

Friday

Butler (25-8) vs. North Carolina (29-7), 7:09 p.m.

Kentucky (31-5) vs. UCLA (31-4), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue 80, Iowa State 76

Sunday

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan 73, Louisville 69

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas 90, Michigan State 70

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon 75, Rhode Island 72

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

Michigan (26-11) vs. Oregon (31-5), 7:09 p.m.

Purdue (27-7) vs. Kansas (30-4), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners

West Regional

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia 83, Notre Dame 71

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Xavier 91, Florida State 66

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga 79, Northwestern 73

Arizona 69, Saint Mary’s 60

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

Gonzaga (34-1) vs. West Virginia (28-8), 7:39 p.m.

Xavier (23-13) vs. Arizona (32-4), 10:10 p.m.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners

National Invitation Tournament

Second Round

Saturday

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

Sunday

Georgia Tech 71, Belmont 57

TCU 94, Iowa 92, OT

Richmond 87, Oakland 83

Monday

UCF (22-11) at Illinois State (28-6), 7 p.m.

Akron (27-8) at Texas-Arlington (26-8), 8 p.m.

Boise State (20-11) at Illinois (19-14), 9 p.m.

CS Bakersfield (23-9) at Colorado State (24-11), 11 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 21

Mississippi (22-13) vs. Georgia Tech (19-15), 9 p.m.

TCU (21-15) vs. Richmond (22-12), TBA

Wednesday

CS Bakersfield-Colorado State winner vs. Texas-Arlington-Akron winner, TBA

UCF-Illinois State winner vs. Boise State-Illinois winner, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Second Round

Saturday

UMBC 87, Saint Francis (Pa.) 79

Monday

UT Martin (22-12) at Campbell (18-17), 7 p.m.

Samford (20-15) at Liberty (20-13), 7 p.m.

Weber State (20-13) at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (21-11), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Idaho (19-13) at Texas State (21-13), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

March 23-26

TBD at Furman (22-11)

TBD at Fort Wayne (20-12)

TBD at St. Peter’s (20-13)

College Basketball Invitational

Quarterfinals

Monday

Loyola (Md.) (16-16) at Coastal Carolina (17-17), 7 p.m.

George Washington (20-14) at UIC (16-18), 8 p.m.

Utah Valley (16-16) at Rice (23-11), 8 p.m.

UMKC (18-16) at Wyoming (19-14), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

Loyola (Md.)-Coastal Carolina winner vs. UIC-George Washington winner, TBA

UMKC-Wyoming winner vs. Utah Valley-Rice winner, TBA

Saturday’s Summary

Mississippi 85, Syracuse 80

MISSISSIPPI (22-13)

Saiz 4-13 2-2 10, Furmanavicius 1-3 2-3 4, Davis 11-14 2-4 30, Burnett 7-11 0-0 19, Tyree 0-6 0-0 0, Hymon 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 1-6 2-2 5, Neal 4-7 4-4 15. Totals 29-62 12-15 85.

SYRACUSE (19-15)

Thompson 8-11 2-3 18, Lydon 5-14 4-6 15, White 4-11 7-7 18, Gillon 1-3 1-2 3, Battle 7-17 0-1 17, Roberson 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 3-8 0-0 7. Totals 29-65 14-19 80.

Halftime_Syracuse 38-36. 3-Point Goals_Mississippi 15-32 (Davis 6-7, Burnett 5-9, Neal 3-6, Brooks 1-4, Saiz 0-1, Tyree 0-5), Syracuse 8-30 (White 3-9, Battle 3-11, Howard 1-3, Lydon 1-6, Gillon 0-1). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Mississippi 33 (Saiz 12), Syracuse 34 (Lydon 14). Assists_Mississippi 17 (Burnett 9), Syracuse 14 (Gillon 8). Total Fouls_Mississippi 18, Syracuse 16. A_9,556 (35,446).

NCAA Women’s Tournament

Bridgeport Regional

Second Round

Sunday

At College Park, Md.

Maryland 83, West Virginia 56

Monday

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn (33-0) vs. Syracuse (22-10), 6:35 p.m.

At Durham, N.C.

Oregon (21-13) vs. Duke (28-5), 6:40 p.m.

At Los Angeles

UCLA (24-8) vs. Texas A&M (22-11), 10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 25

At Bridgeport, Conn.

UConn-Syracuse winner vs. UCLA-Texas A&M winner

Maryland (32-2) vs. Oregon-Duke winner

Oklahoma City Regional

Second Round

Sunday

At Starkville, Miss.

Mississippi State 92, DePaul 71

Monday

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (28-7) vs. Tennessee (20-11), 6:45 p.m.

At Seattle

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. Washington (28-5), 9:05 p.m.

At Waco, Texas

Baylor (31-3) vs. California (20-13), 9:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Oklahoma City

Baylor-California winner vs. Louisville-Tennessee winner

Mississippi State (31-4) vs. Oklahoma-Washington winner

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

Lexington Regional

Second Round

Sunday

At Lexington, Ky.

Ohio State 82, Kentucky 68

At Austin, Texas

Texas 84, N.C. State 80

At South Bend, Ind.

Notre Dame 88, Purdue 82, OT

Monday

At Manhattan, Kan.

Stanford (29-5) vs. Kansas State (23-10), 6:35 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lexington, Ky.

Notre Dame (32-3) vs. Ohio State (28-6)

Texas (25-8) vs. Stanford-Kansas State winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 26

Semifinal winners

Stockton Regional

Second Round

Sunday

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 71, Arizona State 68

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Florida State 77, Missouri 55

At Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State 64, Creighton 52

Monday

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Quinnipiac (28-6) vs. Miami (24-8), 9:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Saturday

At Stockton, Calif.

South Carolina (29-4) vs. Quinnipiac-Miami winner

Florida State (27-6) vs. Oregon State (31-4)

Regional Championship

Monday, March 27

Semifinal winners

Saturday’s Summary

Syracuse 85, Iowa St. 65

Iowa St. (18-13)

Burkhall 4-6 2-2 11, Buckley 4-10 0-0 11, Carleton 4-15 0-0 10, Durr 2-14 0-0 5, Johnson 7-10 6-8 21, Bowe 3-5 0-0 6, Camber 0-1 1-2 1, Jensen 0-0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0, Starks 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 24-63 9-12 65.

Syracuse (22-10)

Slim 1-2 0-2 3, Day 1-7 3-4 5, Cooper 8-15 0-0 24, Peterson 10-21 3-4 25, Sykes 8-19 8-8 28, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Day 0-1 0-0 0, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, Elmore 0-1 0-0 0, Grant 0-0 0-0 0, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 28-67 14-18 85.

Iowa St. 8 16 23 18 — 65

Syracuse 33 12 22 18 — 85

3-Point Goals_Iowa St. 8-27 (Burkhall 1-1, Buckley 3-7, Carleton 2-5, Durr 1-12, Johnson 1-1, Camber 0-1), Syracuse 15-29 (Slim 1-2, Cooper 8-15, Peterson 2-5, Sykes 4-6, Bailey 0-1). Assists_Iowa St. 15 (Johnson 6), Syracuse 18 (Peterson 8). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Iowa St. 39 (Johnson 11), Syracuse 41 (Day 13). Total Fouls_Iowa St. 13, Syracuse 16. A_5,670.

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Detroit 5, Colorado 1

Columbus 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Washington 5, Tampa Bay 3

Carolina 4, Nashville 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Minnesota 2

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Chicago 2, Toronto 1, OT

St. Louis 3, Arizona 0

Edmonton 2, Vancouver 0

Anaheim 2, San Jose 1

Sunday’s Games

Columbus 4, New Jersey 1

Pittsburgh 4, Florida 0

Winnipeg 5, Minnesota 4

Chicago 6, Colorado 3

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT

Montreal 4, Ottawa 1

Calgary 5, Los Angeles 2

Monday’s Games

Boston at Toronto, 7:30

Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30

Arizona at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7

Calgary at Washington, 7

Ottawa at Boston, 7

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at Florida, 7:30

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Minnesota, 8:30

St. Louis at Colorado, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Binghamton 8, Toronto 4

Charlotte 3, Ontario 2, OT

St. John’s 2, Rochester 0

Iowa 4, Milwaukee 1

Syracuse 2, Albany 1, OT

Cleveland 6, Texas 3

Hershey 6, Hartford 4

Lehigh Valley 3, WB-Scranton 2

Providence 4, Springfield 2

Bridgeport 4, Utica 1

Grand Rapids 3, Chicago 2, OT

Manitoba 5, Rockford 3

San Diego 4, San Antonio 3, SO

Bakersfield 4, Tucson 3

San Jose 3, Stockton 1

Sunday’s Games

Hershey 3, Bridgeport 1

Utica 5, Providence 2

Springfield 3, Albany 0

Milwaukee 6, Grand Rapids 3

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at St. John’s, 6

Iowa at Charlotte, 7

Chicago at Cleveland, 7

Rochester at Toronto, 7

Hartford at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Tucson at San Antonio, 8

Sunday’s Summary

Utica 5, Providence 2

Utica 2 2 1 — 5
Providence 0 0 2 — 2

1st Period-1, Utica, Virtanen 7 (Billins), 7:58. 2, Utica, Grenier 17 (Billins, Demko), 11:51. Penalties-Subban Uti (tripping), 13:32.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Carcone 3 (Pelletier, Zalewski), 10:15. 4, Utica, Valk 16 (Carcone, Zalewski), 15:49. Penalties-Pedan Uti (fighting), 3:21; Blidh Pro (fighting), 3:21.

3rd Period-5, Providence, Czarnik 3 (Grzelcyk, DeBrusk), 4:16. 6, Providence, Porter 5 (DeBrusk, Casto), 7:55. 7, Utica, Kunyk 13 (Grenier, Nilsson), 19:23 (EN). Penalties-Pedan Uti (tripping), 9:00; Hargrove Pro (goaltender interference), 10:31.

Shots on Goal-Utica 9-11-7-27. Providence 5-15-10-30.
Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0/1; Providence 0/2.
Goalies-Utica, Demko 18-12-4 (30 shots-28 saves). Providence, McIntyre 16-4-1 (26 shots-22 saves).
A-9,228

Saturday’s Summary

Bridgeport 4, Utica 1

Utica 0 0 1 — 1
Bridgeport 2 0 2 — 4

1st Period-1, Bridgeport, Rowe 10 (Verhaeghe, Kearns), 10:17. 2, Bridgeport, Fritz 19 (Winquist), 12:39. Penalties-No Penalties

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Pedan Uti (major - boarding), 1:53; Pedan Uti (fighting), 8:22; B. Holmstrom Bri (fighting), 8:22; Rendulic Uti (roughing), 13:36.

3rd Period-3, Bridgeport, Verhaeghe 13 (Kearns, Rowe), 4:27. 4, Utica, McEneny 8 (Subban, Virtanen), 15:38 (PP). 5, Bridgeport, Dal Colle 14 (Fritz, Winquist), 16:40 (EN). Penalties-B. Holmstrom Bri (tripping), 5:09; Kearns Bri (hooking), 14:19.

Shots on Goal-Utica 9-7-8-24. Bridgeport 12-9-7-28.
Power Play Opportunities-Utica 1 / 2; Bridgeport 0/2.
Goalies-Utica, Demko 18-12-4 (27 shots-24 saves). Bridgeport, McAdam 10-3-0 (24 shots-23 saves).
A-3,658

PGA Tour

$8.7M Arnold Palmer -Bay Hill Invitational

Sunday

At Bay Hill Lodge & Resort

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Final

M. Lshmn, $1,566,000 71-66-71-69—277

C. Hoffman,$765,600 68-66-71-73—278

K.Kisner, $765,600 70-67-68-73—278

T. Hatton, $382,800 72-69-67-71—279

R. McIlroy, $382,800 74-71-65-69—279

A. Hadwin, $313,200 70-70-69-71—280

L. Glover, $271,150 68-69-72-72—281

E. Grillo, $271,150 67-68-78-68—281

F. Molnri, $271,150 70-68-74-69—281

T. Fltwod, $226,200 78-66-70-68—282

H.Swfrd, $226,200 73-72-69-68—282

R. Fowler, $200,100 74-72-65-72—283

M. Ftzpck, $163,125 67-69-72-76—284

B.Harman, $163,125 72-70-73-69—284

B.Horschel, $163,125 72-73-67-72—284

Justn Rose, $163,125 71-70-70-73—284

G.Chlmrs, $117,740 69-72-69-75—285

M. Kim, $117,740 72-71-70-72—285

Danny Lee, $117,740 75-70-73-67—285

Luke List, $117,740 71-71-72-71—285

Pat Perez, $117,740 74-70-69-72—285

K. Stanley, $117,740 73-68-69-75—285

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Bank of Hope Founders Cup

Sunday

At Wildfire GC at JW Marriott

Phoenix

Par 72

Final

A.Nrdqvst, $225,000 67-67-61-68—263

I.G. Chun, $105,329 64-69-66-66—265

A. Jtngrn, $105,329 64-67-66-68—265

S. Lewis, $105,329 64-67-66-68—265

Ha Na Jang, $52,079 67-68-69-63—267

Inbee Park, $52,079 67-66-67-67—267

S. Y. Ryu, $52,079 69-65-64-69—267

M. Jtngrn, $35,560 69-69-67-63—268

Lydia Ko, $35,560 68-69-63-68—268

Lizette Salas,$28,498 71-66-66-66—269

J. Korda, $28,498 67-66-70-66—269

C. Masson, $28,498 68-66-67-68—269

B.Hndrsn, $21,537 69-67-69-65—270

S.Y. Yoo, $21,537 68-68-68-66—270

Mirim Lee, $21,537 70-65-67-68—270

Sandra Gal, $21,537 66-69-67-68—270

K. Icher, $21,537 68-65-68-69—270

S. H. Park, $21,537 67-66-68-69—270

A. Uehara, $16,796 68-69-67-67—271

S. J. Smith, $16,796 69-66-68-68—271

J. E. Lee, $16,796 68-64-70-69—271

Nelly Korda, $16,796 66-70-64-71—271

A. Yin, $16,796 68-66-65-72—271

Champions Tour

$1.7M Tucson Conquistadores

Sunday

At Omni Tucson National

Tucson, Ariz.

Par 73

Final

Tom Lehman, $255,000 66-67-66—199

S. Stricker, $149,600 67-63-70—200

B. Langer, $122,400 71-68-65—204

Billy Andrade, $83,867 68-70-67—205

Fred Couples, $83,867 65-70-70—205

Gene Sauers, $83,867 70-66-69—205

K. Sutherland, $57,800 70-65-71—206

Kirk Triplett, $57,800 72-69-65—206

Stephen Ames, $42,500 67-73-67—207

Jeff Maggert, $42,500 66-70-71—207

Steve Pate, $42,500 70-68-69—207

Duffy Waldorf, $42,500 69-67-71—207

Woody Austin, $33,150 70-70-68—208

T. Pernice Jr., $33,150 68-71-69—208

T. Armour III, $28,050 71-74-64—209

Jerry Kelly, $28,050 70-68-71—209

Fran Quinn, $28,050 68-68-73—209

David Toms, $28,050 68-71-70—209

Jeff Brehaut, $21,803 69-71-70—210

John Cook, $21,803 67-70-73—210

Billy Mayfair, $21,803 67-71-72—210

Wes Short, Jr., $21,803 72-70-68—210

NASCAR Monster Energy Series

Camping World 500

Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

Lap length: 1.00 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 314 laps, 0 rating, 42 points.

2. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 53.

3. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 314, 0, 47.

4. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 314, 0, 33.

5. (6) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 314, 0, 46.

6. (23) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 314, 0, 32.

7. (27) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 314, 0, 30.

8. (8) Erik Jones, Toyota, 314, 0, 33.

9. (14) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 38.

10. (19) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 314, 0, 29.

11. (16) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 314, 0, 26.

12. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 42.

13. (13) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 314, 0, 24.

14. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 24.

15. (5) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 33.

16. (15) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 21.

17. (28) Aric Almirola, Ford, 314, 0, 20.

18. (17) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 19.

19. (24) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 314, 0, 18.

20. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 17.

21. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 16.

22. (26) Danica Patrick, Ford, 314, 0, 15.

23. (2) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 314, 0, 21.

24. (25) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 13.

25. (11) Kurt Busch, Ford, 314, 0, 12.

26. (20) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 11.

27. (33) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 314, 0, 10.

28. (29) Landon Cassill, Ford, 313, 0, 9.

29. (30) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 313, 0, 8.

30. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 312, 0, 7.

31. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 307, 0, 16.

32. (39) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 307, 0, 0.

33. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 307, 0, 4.

34. (32) Cole Whitt, Ford, accident, 256, 0, 3.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 204, 0, 2.

36. (36) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, accident, 201, 0, 1.

37. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 190, 0, 1.

38. (31) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, accident, 115, 0, 1.

39. (38) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, transmission, 9, 0, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 104.271 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.312 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 45 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-29; R.Sorenson 30; J.Logano 31-78; Ku.Busch 79; J.Logano 80-84; C.Elliott 85-118; K.Larson 119; C.Elliott 120-121; K.Larson 122; C.Elliott 123-152; K.Larson 153; C.Elliott 154-193; Ky.Busch 194; C.Buescher 195; Ky.Busch 196-308; R.Newman 309-314

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 2 times for 112 laps; C.Elliott, 4 times for 102 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 79 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 5 laps; K.Larson, 3 times for 0 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 0 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 0 laps; R.Sorenson, 1 time for 0 laps.

Wins: Ku.Busch, 1; B.Keselowski, 1; R.Newman, 1; M.Truex, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. K.Larson, 184; 2. B.Keselowski, 178; 3. C.Elliott, 171; 4. M.Truex, 153; 5. J.Logano, 135; 6. R.Blaney, 127; 7. K.Harvick, 123; 8. J.McMurray, 119; 9. Ku.Busch, 105; 10. K.Kahne, 105; 11. R.Newman, 101; 12. T.Bayne, 100; 13. C.Bowyer, 97; 14. Ky.Busch, 97; 15. D.Hamlin, 97; 16. J.Johnson, 93.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Chad Bell and RHPs Drew VerHagen and Buck Farmer to Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Keynan Middleton to Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned SS Engelb Vielma, C Mitch Garver and OFs Daniel Palka and Zack Granite to Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reassigned RHPs Daniel Gossett and Chris Smith, Cs Matt McBride and Sean Murphy, and INF Max Schrock to their minor league camp.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned INF Orlando Calixte to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned INF Christian Arroyo, RHP Tyler Beede and LHP Kraig Sitton to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHPs Luke Weaver and Rowan Wick and OF Anthony Garcia to Memphis (PCL). Reassigned RHP Josh Lucas and LHP Zach Phillips to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Milwaukee C Greg Monroe $35,000, L.A. Lakers G/F Nick Young $25,000 and Lakers G D'Angelo Russell $15,000 for an altercation during Friday's game.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Zbynek Michalek and F Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL), Dauphin on emergency recall.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Tomas Nosek from Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned D Justin Hamonic to Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Indy RW Alex Wideman one game.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE — Agreed to terms with Jim Boeheim, men's basketball coach, on a new contract that will extend past next season.

WASHINGTON — Named Mike Hopkins men's basketball coach.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned OF Ramon Laureano and RHP Francis Martes to their minor league camp.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned INF-OF Franchy Cordero and RHP Walker Lockett to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with WR Andre Holmes.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed CB Morris Claiborne to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed K Nick Folk.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Jon Gillies to Stockton (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Tomas Nosek from Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Signed D Ben Storm and F Brady Shaw to amateur tryout contracts.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Sean Flanagan to an amateur tryout agreement. Placed F Matt Salhany on the ECHL reserve list.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Announced LW Joe Devin returned from his professional tryout agreement with Cleveland (AHL). Released D Nick Neville.

SOCCER

United Soccer League

NEW YORK RED BULLS II — Signed F Ethan Kutler.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS — Named Brad Underwood men's basketball coach.

MARSHALL — Promoted associate head coach Tony Kemper to women's basketball coach.