Sports agate — March 2, 2018

Published Mar 2, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

Liverpool 73, Bishop Ludden 69

Nottingham 52, Central Square 34

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

No. 7 Nottingham vs. 1-Liverpool, 7:45

Class A

Semifinals

Friday

at SRC Arena

Utica-Notre Dame 59, Whitesboro 45

Bishop Grimes 64, Jamesville-DeWitt 63

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

6-Bishop Grimes vs. 1-Notre Dame, 5:30

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Westhill 60, Homer 39

Chittenango 69, VVS 62

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

3-Chittenango vs. 1-Westhill, 3:30

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Tully 74, Weedsport 66

Cooperstown 65, West Canada Vallet 49

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

5-Tully vs. 2-Cooperstown, 1

Class D

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

McGraw 65, Lyme 57

Madison 86, Oriskany 46

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

4-McGraw vs. 3-Madison, 11 a.m.

Girls

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

C-NS 66, Liverpool 53

West Genesee 67, Baldwinsville 55

Final

Sunday

at Carrier Dome

No. 2-West Genesee vs. 1-C-NS, 9 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Jamesville-DeWitt 61, CBA 24

Indian River 67, Whitesboro 59

Finals

Saturday

at Carrier Dome

2-Indian River vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 9

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Bishop Ludden 67, Westhill 65

South Jefferson 54, Bishop Grimes 45

Final

Saturday

at Carrier Dome

3-South Jefferson vs. 1-Bishop Ludden, 7

Class C

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

SAS 63. Little Falls 42

Class D

Semifinals

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

Waterville 52 vs. Brookfield 45

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class B

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

VVS 4, Chittenango 1

Thursday’s Summary

VVS 25-25-25-25,
Chittenango 27-21-21-23

VVS leaders: Smith 31 digs; B. Miller 9 digs, 21 assists; G, Miller 4 digs; Greene 2 digs; Starke 2 aces, 11 digs; Brewer 2 aces, 17 digs, 16 kills; Rose 6 digs, 19 assists, 7 kills; Durfee 2 digs, 2 kills; Hale 5 digs, 9 kills; DeNova 5 digs, 6 kills.

Class C/D

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

Canastota 3, Sauquoit Valley 0

State Regional Finals

Section II vs. Section III

Saturday

At Chittenango

Class C/D

Voorheesville-II (18-0) vs. Canastota-III (18-0), 2

Class B

Hudson-II (17-1) vs. VVS-III (14-4), 4

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 43 17 .717 —

Boston 44 19 .698 .5

Philadelphia 33 27 .550 10

New York 24 38 .387 20

Brooklyn 20 43 .317 24.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 36 26 .581 —

Miami 32 30 .516 4

Charlotte 28 34 .452 8

Atlanta 19 43 .306 17

Orlando 18 43 .295 17.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 36 25 .590 —

Indiana 34 27 .557 2

Milwaukee 33 28 .541 3

Detroit 29 32 .475 7

Chicago 20 41 .328 16

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 48 13 .787 —

San Antonio 36 26 .581 12.5

New Orleans 35 26 .574 13

Dallas 19 43 .306 29.5

Memphis 18 42 .300 29.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 38 27 .585 —

Portland 36 26 .581 .5

Oklahoma City 36 27 .571 1

Denver 33 28 .541 3

Utah 31 30 .508 5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 48 14 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 32 28 .533 15

L.A. Lakers 27 34 .443 20.5

Sacramento 19 43 .306 29

Phoenix 19 44 .302 29.5

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers 131, Miami 113

Philadelphia 108, Cleveland 97

Sacramento 116, Brooklyn 111, OT

Portland 108, Minnesota 99

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7

Detroit at Orlando, 7

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30

Dallas at Chicago, 8

Denver at Memphis, 8

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8

Toronto at Washington, 8

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at Utah, 10:30

New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Memphis at Orlando, 7

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30

Detroit at Miami, 7:30

Boston at Houston, 8:30

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10

Utah at Sacramento, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Boston U. 88, Lehigh 82

Bucknell 83, Loyola (Md.) 78

Colgate 76, Lafayette 54

Delaware St. 87, Morgan St. 80

Fairfield 71, Marist 57

Holy Cross 81, Navy 65

Penn St. 65, Northwestern 57

Quinnipiac 67, Siena 58

St. Peter’s 60, Monmouth (NJ) 58

South

Alabama St. 62, Jackson St. 60

Austin Peay 73, E. Illinois 66

Bethune-Cook 89, Florida A&M 77

Cincinnati 78, Tulane 49

FIU 89, Charlotte 83

FGCU 95, North Florida 72

Georgia Southern 81, S. Alabama 74

Georgia Tech 78, NC State 75

Grambling St. 84, A’bama A&M 74, OT

Hampton 74, Norfolk St. 71

Howard 78, Coppin St. 71

Jacksonville St. 73, Tenn Tech 70

Liberty 73, Campbell 59

Lipscomb 77, Jacksonville 62

Louisiana-Lafayette 85, Arkansas St. 74

Louisiana-Monroe 48, UALR 44

Middle Tenn 82, W. Kentucky 64

NC Central 70, NC A&T 59

Old Dominion 69, FAU 64

Prairie View 79, Alcorn St. 69

Radford 59, Longwood 53

Savannah St. 94, SC State 81

South Florida 75, Memphis 51

Texas Southern 90, Southern U. 88

Troy 83, Georgia St. 70

Tulsa 72, East Carolina 58

UAB 91, Marshall 77

UNC-Asheville 71, Charleston Southern 66

Virginia 67, Louisville 66

Wichita St. 75, UCF 71, OT

Winthrop 72, Gardner-Webb 68

Wisconsin 59, Maryland 54

Midwest

Michigan 77, Iowa 71, OT

Missouri St. 83, Valparaiso 79

N. Iowa 60, Evansville 50

Rutgers 76, Indiana 69

Southwest

North Texas 80, UTSA 62

Rice 76, UTEP 70

Far West

Arizona 75, Stanford 67

Arizona St. 84, California 53

E. Washington 74, S. Utah 51

Idaho 66, N. Arizona 52

Idaho St. 101, Montana St. 78

Long Beach St. 70, UC Santa Barbara 69

Montana 75, Weber St. 57

N. Colorado 85, Portland St. 78

N. Dakota 90, Sacramento St. 73

UC Davis 70, Hawaii 59

UC Riverside 72, Cal Poly 63

Washington 79, Oregon St. 77

Washington St. 78, Oregon 76

Thursday’s Summary

Colgate 76, LaFayette 54

LAFAYETTE (10-21)

Klinewski 5-10 1-2 12, Zalys 1-2 0-0 3, Jaworski 3-7 2-2 10, Petrie 2-10 0-0 4, Stafford 3-6 2-3 10, Hastings 0-1 0-0 0, Cherry 0-0 4-6 4, Jarrett 1-1 1-2 3, Stephens 1-5 0-1 2, Stout 1-2 0-0 2, Reichwein 2-2 0-1 4. Totals 19-46 10-17 54.

COLGATE (18-12)

Swopshire 3-9 1-2 9, Rayman 4-10 6-6 16, Batt 5-9 1-1 11, O’Brien 7-11 2-2 18, Burns 5-11 0-0 12, Lindgren 2-3 0-0 4, Baxter 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-3 1-2 1, Robertson 1-5 0-0 2, Maynard 0-0 0-0 0, Amiel 1-3 0-0 3, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Favorite 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-65 11-13 76.

Halftime: Colgate 37-27.

3-Point Goals-Lafayette 6-19 (Stafford 2-2, Jaworski 2-4, Zalys 1-1, Klinewski 1-5, Stephens 0-1, Stout 0-1, Petrie 0-5), Colgate 9-20 (Burns 2-2, O’Brien 2-4, Rayman 2-4, Swopshire 2-6, Amiel 1-2, Ferguson 0-1, Robertson 0-1). Fouled Out-Zalys. Rebounds-Lafayette 24 (Jarrett 5), Colgate 42 (Rayman 12). Assists-Lafayette 8 (Jaworski 3), Colgate 12 (Burns 4). Total Fouls-Lafayette 15, Colgate 17.

A-1,338 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 65 44 17 4 92 233 176

Boston 62 39 15 8 86 207 157

Toronto 66 39 20 7 85 218 185

Florida 61 30 25 6 66 181 197

Detroit 63 26 27 10 62 166 185

Montreal 63 24 29 10 58 160 195

Ottawa 62 21 31 10 52 168 219

Buffalo 64 20 33 11 51 153 207

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 64 36 21 7 79 198 191

Philadelphia 64 34 20 10 78 190 182

Pittsburgh 65 36 25 4 76 212 198

New Jersey 64 33 23 8 74 190 193

Columbus 64 32 27 5 69 170 180

Carolina 64 28 25 11 67 171 194

NY Islanders 64 29 28 7 65 208 228

NY Rangers 64 28 30 6 62 183 206

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 63 40 14 9 89 206 162

Winnipeg 63 37 17 9 83 213 170

Minnesota 64 36 21 7 79 199 182

Dallas 64 36 23 5 77 190 169

St. Louis 65 35 26 4 74 178 173

Colorado 63 34 24 5 73 195 188

Chicago 64 27 29 8 62 180 186

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 63 41 17 5 87 218 173

San Jose 65 35 21 9 79 194 180

Los Angeles 65 36 24 5 77 189 160

Anaheim 64 31 21 12 74 176 178

Calgary 65 32 24 9 73 184 192

Edmonton 64 27 33 4 58 181 213

Vancouver 64 24 32 8 56 173 210

Arizona 63 19 34 10 48 153 208

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 4, Philadelphia 1

Boston 8, Pittsburgh 4

Florida 3, New Jersey 2

Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 4, OT

Nashville 4, Edmonton 2

Arizona 5, Minnesota 3

San Jose 7, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 5, Columbus 2

Friday’s Games

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9

Ottawa at Vegas, 10

Nashville at Vancouver, 10

Columbus at Anaheim, 10

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1

St. Louis at Dallas, 2

Chicago at Los Angeles, 4

Montreal at Boston, 5

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 5

Ottawa at Arizona, 8

Toronto vs. Washington at Annapolis, Md., 8

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 57 35 15 3 4 77 198 168

WB/Scranton 53 32 16 4 1 69 176 153

Providence 55 32 18 3 2 69 156 131

Charlotte 57 31 23 0 3 65 188 163

Bridgeport 56 26 22 5 3 60 147 147

Hartford 58 26 25 4 3 59 154 189

Hershey 57 23 26 4 4 54 151 186

Springfield 56 25 28 2 1 53 159 178

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 56 39 15 1 1 80 184 122

Syracuse 57 34 18 2 3 73 177 147

Utica 56 29 17 6 4 68 166 159

Rochester 57 27 15 9 6 69 170 157

Laval 55 21 26 6 2 50 157 189

Binghamton 55 18 28 6 3 45 132 174

Belleville 58 21 33 1 3 46 141 213

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 56 34 15 4 3 75 192 138

Grand Rapids 57 31 19 1 6 69 181 163

Chicago 55 29 18 6 2 66 172 153

Iowa 54 26 17 7 4 63 168 164

Rockford 57 28 23 3 3 62 175 179

Milwaukee 55 26 24 4 1 57 153 178

Cleveland 53 18 28 4 3 43 132 176

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 50 29 17 3 1 62 156 137

San Diego 49 29 19 1 0 59 162 142

Stockton 49 26 18 2 3 57 157 140

Ontario 50 27 19 3 1 58 146 140

Texas 57 29 20 5 3 66 168 173

San Antonio 57 27 22 8 0 62 150 163

San Jose 50 22 22 3 3 50 124 147

Bakersfield 50 21 21 7 1 50 135 158

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Grand Rapids, 7

Belleville at Utica, 7

Binghamton at Syracuse, 7

Tucson at Cleveland, 7

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Charlotte at Providence, 7:05

Bridgeport at Laval, 7:30

Rockford at Milwaukee, 8

Chicago at San Antonio, 8:30

Bakersfield at San Jose, 10

Ontario at San Diego, 10

Saturday’s Games

Providence at Hartford, 3

Rochester at Toronto, 4

WB/Scranton at Rockford, 7

Utica at Hershey, 7

Laval at Syracuse, 7

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Belleville, 7

Charlotte at Springfield, 7:05

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Iowa at Manitoba, 8

Chicago at Texas, 8

Bakersfield at Stockton, 9

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (ss) 5, Detroit 2

Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 10, Boston 5

Minnesota 3, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Yankees 6, Philadelphia 4

Pittsburgh 4, Toronto 1

Washington 6, Atlanta (ss) 2

Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Cincinnati 8, Chicago White Sox 7

Cleveland 8, L.A. Dodgers 7

Colorado 2, Chicago Cubs 2

L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4

San Diego 9, Texas (ss) 9

Texas (ss) 9, Oakland 4

Kansas City 4, Seattle 3

Milwaukee 6, Arizona 1

Friday’s Games

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05

Texas vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

L.A. Angels vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40

World Golf Championship

$10M Mexico Championship

Thursday

At Club de Golf Chapultepec

Mexico City

Par 71

First Round

Louis Oosthuizen 32-32—64 -7

Chris Paisley 31-34—65 -6

Xander Schauffele 31-34—65 -6

Shubhankar Sharma 32-33—65 -6

Rafa Cabrera Bello 33-33—66 -5

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 32-34—66 -5

Jon Rahm 33-34—67 -4

Pat Perez 33-35—68 -3

Sergio Garcia 34-34—68 -3

Tony Finau 31-37—68 -3

Brian Harman 33-35—68 -3

Rickie Fowler 34-34—68 -3

Russell Henley 36-33—69 -2

Dustin Johnson 34-35—69 -2

Alex Noren 34-35—69 -2

Bubba Watson 38-31—69 -2

Phil Mickelson 32-37—69 -2

Patton Kizzire 35-34—69 -2

Marc Leishman 33-36—69 -2

Brendan Steele 32-37—69 -2

Daniel Berger 35-34—69 -2

Thomas Pieters 36-33—69 -2

LPGA Tour

$1.5M HSBC Women’s World Championship

Thursday

At Sentosa Golf Club (Tanjong Course)

Singapore

Par 72

First Round

Jennifer Song 65 -7

Eun-Hee Ji 67 -5

Michelle Wie 67 -5

Brooke M. Henderson 68 -4

Ariya Jutanugarn 68 -4

Danielle Kang 68 -4

In Gee Chun 68 -4

Jessica Korda 68 -4

Madelene Sagstrom 68 -4

Chella Choi 68 -4

Su Oh 68 -4

Sung Hyun Park 68 -4

Marina Alex 69 -3

Jeong Eun Lee 69 -3

So Yeon Ryu 69 -3

Mirim Lee 69 -3

Charley Hull 70 -2

Sei Young Kim 70 -2

Nicole Broch Larsen 70 -2

Cristie Kerr 70 -2

Caroline Masson 70 -2

Moriya Jutanugarn 70 -2

Nelly Korda 70 -2

a-Atthaya Thitikul 70 -2

Shanshan Feng 70 -2

Ha Na Jang 70 -2

a-Amateur

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Detroit 21/2 ORLANDO

PHILADELPHIA 31/2 Charlotte

Golden St 121/2 ATLANTA

Dallas 1 CHICAGO

Denver 31/2 MEMPHIS

Toronto 3 WASH

MILWAUKEE 61/2 Indiana

Oklahoma City 71/2 PHOENIX

UTAH 61/2 Minnesota

LA CLIPPERS 91/2 New York

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Buffalo 71/2 B. GREEN

TOLEDO 5 E. Michigan

AKRON 11/2 Kent St

Columbia 3 DART

HARVARD 101/2 Cornell

Princeton 2 BROWN

Pennsylvania 1 YALE

C. MICH 31/2 W. Michigan

MIAMI-OHIO 4 Ohio

UT Arlington 31/2 TEXAS ST

Ball St 31/2 N. ILLINS

DAVIDSON 21/2 R. Island

OKLAHOMA 10 Iowa St

Big 10 Conference

Madison Square Garden

Quarterfinals

Michigan St 11 Wisconsin

Michigan 21/2 Nebraska

Missouri Valley Conference

Scottrade Center
St. Louis

Quarterfinals

Bradley 1 Drake

Indiana St 11/2 Illinois St

Horizon League

Little Caesars Arena
Detroit, MI.

First Round

Cleveland St 11/2 Youngs St

W. G. Bay 4 Detroit

West Coast Conference

Orleans Arena

Las Vegas

First Round

Loyola Mary 21/2 Portland

Pepperdine 11/2 Santa Clara

Southern Conference

US Cellular Center
Asheville, NC.

First Round

The Citadel 4 Vmi

Samford 11/2 Tenn Chatt

Big South Conference

Kimmel Arena

Asheville, NC.

Semifinals

Winthrop 2 Radford

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 Montreal

FLORIDA 1/2-1 Buffalo

CAROLINA Even-1/2 New Jersey

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Detroit

CALGARY 1/2-1 NY Rangers

COLORADO Even-1/2 Minnesota

VEGAS 1-11/2 Ottawa

Nashville Even-1/2 VANCOU

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Columbus

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Jarell Eddie to a 10-day contract.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Suspended G J.R. Smith one game for detrimental conduct.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Announced the retirement of OL D’Anthony Batiste.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled F Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL). Signed F Brayden Burke to a three-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D David Warsofsky to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Gabe Vilardi to a three-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned G Eddie Lack to Binghamton (AHL). Activated G Cory Schneider off injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed F Alex Barre-Boulet to a three-year entry level contract. Recalled F Anthony Cirelli from Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended San Diego D Korbinian Holzer one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a Feb. 27 game against San Antonio.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed G Charles Williams to a professional tryout agreement.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Kyle Chatham.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Acquired G William King from the Brampton.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Signed G Justin Vom Steeg.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Promoted Stacey Hardin to athletic trainer.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Waived D Chance Myers.

COLLEGE

NEW JERSEY CITY — Announced the retirement of director of athletics Alice De Fazio. Named Ken Heaton interim director of athletics.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Henry Baker an assistant football coach. Announced suspended G Jalek Felton has withdrawn from school.