Sports agate — March 19, 2018

Published Mar 19, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

Wayne Williams II, 258 and 727. Bruce Warcup Jr., 710; Eugene Searl, 649; Robert Nicholas, 635; Paul Ackerson, 604; Tony Eriole, 603.

Tiffany Baker, 222 and 639.

Youth Scores

Preps

Jayden Angell and Brandan Taylor, 188 and 439.

Brianna Key, 148 and 416.

Bantams

Dominic Klar, 144 and 416.

Izzy Kotary and London Puccio, 121 and 297.

Peewees

Gavin Reagan, 88.

Anna Kanakos, 85.

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee 122, Atlanta 117

Houston 107, New Orleans 101

Washington 109, Indiana 102

Brooklyn 114, Dallas 106

New York 124, Charlotte 101

Cleveland 114, Chicago 109

Memphis 101, Denver 94

San Antonio 117, Minnesota 101

Utah 103, Sacramento 97

Golden State 124, Phoenix 109

Portland 100, Detroit 87

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 132, Toronto 125

New Orleans 108, Boston 89

Houston 129, Minnesota 120

Portland 122, L.A. Clippers 109

Monday’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Denver at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30

Detroit at Sacramento, 10

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Orlando, 7

Dallas at New Orleans, 8

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8

Oklahoma City at Boston, 8

Atlanta at Utah, 9

Detroit at Phoenix, 10

Houston at Portland, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Men’s Tournament

East Regional

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova 81, Alabama 58

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech 69, Florida 66

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue 76, Butler 73

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

West Virginia 94, Marshall 71

At TD Garden

Boston

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 23

Villanova (32-4) vs. West Virginia (26-10), 7:27

Purdue (30-6) vs. Texas Tech (26-9), 9:57

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

South Regional

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Kentucky 95, Buffalo 75

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Loyola of Chicago 63, Tennessee 62

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Kansas State 50, UMBC 43

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Nevada 75, Cincinnati 73

At Philips Arena

Atlanta

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

Nevada (29-7) vs. Loyola of Chicago (30-5), 7:07

Kansas State (24-11) vs. Kentucky (26-10), 9:37

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Duke 87, Rhode Island 62

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas 83, Seton Hall 79

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Syracuse 55, Michigan State 53

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Clemson 84, Auburn 53

At CenturyLink Center Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 23

Kansas (29-7) vs. Clemson (25-9), 7:07

Duke (28-7) vs. Syracuse (23-13), 9:37

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

West Regional

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga 90, Ohio State 84

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Michigan 64, Houston 63

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Texas A&M 86, North Carolina 65

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State 75, Xavier 70

At STAPLES Center

Los Angeles

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

Texas A&M (22-12) vs. Michigan (30-7), 7:37

Florida State (22-11) vs. Gonzaga (32-4), 10:07

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

Sunday’s Summary

Syracuse 55, Michigan St. 53

SYRACUSE (23-13)

Dolezaj 2-5 2-2 6, Brissett 4-10 6-8 15, Chukwu 0-1 1-2 1, Howard 5-10 3-3 13, Battle 4-15 9-10 17, Sidibe 0-0 2-4 2, Moyer 0-1 1-2 1, Bayer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-42 24-31 55.

MICHIGAN ST. (30-5)

Ward 4-5 2-2 10, Jackson 0-4 2-2 2, Winston 4-12 4-4 15, Langford 1-12 0-0 3, Bridges 4-18 0-2 11, Carter 1-2 0-1 2, Goins 0-1 0-0 0, Tillman 2-5 1-3 5, Nairn 0-0 0-0 0, McQuaid 1-7 2-2 5. Totals 17-66 11-16 53.

Halftime: Michigan St. 25-22.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 1-8 (Brissett 1-4, Howard 0-1, Battle 0-3), Michigan St. 8-37 (Winston 3-11, Bridges 3-12, Langford 1-7, McQuaid 1-7). Fouled Out-Tillman, Howard. Rebounds-Syracuse 24 (Brissett 9), Michigan St. 44 (Tillman 12). Assists-Syracuse 3 (Battle 2), Michigan St. 11 (Winston 6). Total Fouls-Syracuse 20, Michigan St. 22.

A-20,360 (21,000).

National Invitational Tournament

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63

Sunday, March 18

Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77

Marquette 101, Oregon 92

Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68

Monday, March 19

Stanford (19-15) at Oklahoma State (20-14), 7

LSU (18-14) at Utah (20-11), 9

Washington (21-12) at Saint Mary’s (29-5), 11

Western Kentucky (25-10) at Southern Cal (24-11), 11:30

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

Penn State (23-13) at Marquette (21-13), 7

Mississippi State (24-11) at Louisville (22-13), 9

College Basketball Invitational

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 19

Campbell (17-15) vs. New Orleans (16-16), 7

North Texas (16-17) vs. Mercer (19-14), 8

Central Arkansas (18-16) vs. Jacksonville State (22-12), 8

Utah Valley (23-10) vs. San Francisco (19-15), 10

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo 5, Chicago 3

Edmonton 4, Florida 2

New Jersey 3, Los Angeles 0

Toronto 4, Montreal 0

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 0

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Minnesota 3, Arizona 1

San Jose 5, Vancouver 3

Sunday’s Games

Colorado 5, Detroit 1

Vegas 4, Calgary 0

Tampa Bay 3, Edmonton 1

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Philadelphia 6, Washington 3

Winnipeg 4, Dallas 2

St. Louis 5, Chicago 4, OT

Anaheim 4, New Jersey 2

Monday’s Games

Columbus at Boston, 7

Nashville at Buffalo, 7

Florida at Montreal, 7:30

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

Calgary at Arizona, 10

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Edmonton at Carolina, 7

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30

Vancouver at Vegas, 10

New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 4, Binghamton 2

Hershey 4, Springfield 2

Belleville 4, Utica 3

Syracuse 5, Laval 2

Iowa 2, Grand Rapids 1

Hartford 4, WB/Scranton 1

Lehigh Valley 3, Providence 0

Rockford 3, Chicago 2

Texas 6, Manitoba 4

Ontario 3, Milwaukee 2

Tucson 2, Stockton 1

Bakersfield 5, San Diego 2

Sunday’s Games

Binghamton 4, Charlotte 1

Providence 4, Bridgeport 1

WB/Scranton 6, Hershey 4

Lehigh Valley 3, Springfield 0

Utica 3, Toronto 1

Chicago 7, Iowa 3

San Antonio 4, Cleveland 0

Hartford 6, Rochester 4

Ontario 5, San Jose 4, OT

Monday’s Games

Rockford at Iowa, 8

Tuesday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Toronto, 7

Chicago at Cleveland, 7

Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 8

Manitoba at San Antonio, 8

San Jose at Tucson, 10:05

Sunday’s Summary

Utica 3, Toronto 1

Utica 2 1 0 - 3
Toronto 1 0 0 - 1

1st Period-1, Toronto, Marchment 10 (Aaltonen, Baun), 15:59. 2, Utica, MacMaster 1 (Brisebois, Carcone), 17:17. 3, Utica, MacEwen 10 17:35. Penalties-Cherniwchan Uti (interference), 11:36.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Wiercioch 9 (Darcy), 13:59. Penalties-Bancks Uti (slashing), 3:32; Chaput Uti (hooking), 9:14; Moore Tor (high-sticking), 9:17; Cassels Uti (hooking), 13:36; Mueller Tor (tripping), 13:40.

3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Sautner Uti (hooking), 0:40; Borgman Tor (major - boarding, game misconduct - boarding), 5:47; Marchment Tor (double minor - high-sticking), 14:31; Chatfield Uti (hooking), 19:56; Sautner Uti (high-sticking), 20:00.

Shots on Goal-Utica 14-13-10-37. Toronto 17-14-8-39. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 5; Toronto 0 / 6. Goalies-Utica, Demko 21-11-6 (39 shots-38 saves). Toronto, Pickard 19-9-0 (37 shots-34 saves).

A-6,629

Saturday’s Summary

Belleville 4, Utica 3

Utica 1 1 1 - 3
Belleville 2 1 1 - 4

1st Period-1, Belleville, Chlapik 9 (Ciampini), 2:38. 2, Belleville, Ciampini 6 (Chlapik, Sieloff), 8:57. 3, Utica, Cherniwchan 5 (Molino, Brisebois), 17:52. Penalties-Sifers Uti (cross-checking), 14:57; Rodewald Bel (hooking), 15:49; Sexton Bel (cross-checking), 18:38.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Darcy 6 (Wiercioch, Blujus), 1:42 (PP). 5, Belleville, Rodewald 11 (Lajoie, Reinhart), 18:55. Penalties-Selleck Bel (tripping), 1:06; Sieloff Bel (slashing), 10:17; Wiercioch Uti (tripping), 16:39.

3rd Period-6, Belleville, Chlapik 10 (White, Taylor), 19:00 (EN). 7, Utica, Cherniwchan 6 (Sifers, Hamilton), 19:44. Penalties-Murray Bel (charging), 13:06; Carcone Uti (tripping), 13:38.

Shots on Goal-Utica 13-11-15-39. Belleville 12-7-11-30. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 1 / 5; Belleville 0 / 3. Goalies-Utica, Bachman 10-12-4 (29 shots-26 saves). Belleville, Taylor 10-15-3 (39 shots-36 saves).

A-3,282

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Tournaments

Atlantic Hockey Conference

Air Force 3, Canisius 0

Championship

Saturday, March 17

At Blue Cross Arena

Rochester

Air Force 5, Robert Morris 1

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Saturday, March 17

Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2, OT

ECAC

Semifinals

Friday, March 16

At Herb Brooks Arena

Lake Placid

Princeton 4, Cornell 1

Clarkson 5, Harvard 4, OT

Championship

Saturday, March 17

At Herb Brooks Arena

Lake Placid

Princeton 2, Clarkson 1, OT

Hockey East

Semifinals

Friday, March 16

At TD Garden

Boston

Boston University 4, Boston College 3, OT

Providence 3, Northeastern 2, OT

Championship

Saturday, March 17

At TD Garden

Boston

Boston University 2, Providence 0

National Collegiate
Hockey Conference

Semifinals

Friday, March 16

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Denver 3, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Saturday, March 17

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Third Place

North Dakota 4, Minn-Duluth 1

Championship

Denver 4, St. Cloud State 1

Western Collegiate
Hockey Association

Championship

Saturday, March 17

Michigan Tech 2, No. Michigan 0

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 6, Houston 3

Boston 2, Pittsburgh (ss) 1

Tampa Bay 10, Detroit 5

N.Y. Yankees 8, Miami 5

N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 4

Minnesota 4, Philadelphia 3

St. Louis 10, Washington 0

Toronto 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2

Cleveland (ss) 11, Chicago Cubs 4

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 3

Oakland 14, Chicago White Sox 0

L.A. Angels 4, Texas 2

Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3

Kansas City 11, Chicago Cubs (ss) 9

San Diego 2, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 1

San Francisco 13, Colorado 0

Cleveland (ss) 16, Seattle 3

Monday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05

Colorado vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

Tuesday’s Games

Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05

San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05

Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

PGA Tour

$8.9M Arnold Palmer Invitational

Sunday

At Bay Hill Club & Lodge

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

Final

R. McIlroy, $1,602,000 69-70-67-64—270

B. DeChmbeu, $961,200 67-66-72-68—273

Justin Rose, $605,200 69-71-67-67—274

H. Stenson, $427,200 64-69-71-71—275

Ryan Moore, $338,200 71-67-69-71—278

Tiger Woods, $338,200 68-72-69-69—278

K. Chappell, $249,942 70-70-73-67—280

M. Leishman, $249,942 70-70-73-67—280

Luke List, $249,942 71-67-74-68—280

Sean O’Hair, $249,942 72-71-69-68—280

Patrick Reed, $249,942 68-70-71-71—280

P. Rodgers, $249,942 72-71-68-69—280

Chris Kirk, $186,900 71-69-70-71—281

B. Hun An, $137,950 68-68-72-74—282

Bud Cauley, $137,950 72-67-70-73—282

R. Fowler, $137,950 67-71-70-74—282

C. Hoffman, $137,950 71-66-71-74—282

S. Horsfield, $137,950 70-73-68-71—282

C. Howell III, $137,950 72-70-70-70—282

G. Murray, $137,950 71-69-69-73—282

Kyle Stanley, $137,950 71-71-71-69—282

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Founders Cup

Sunday

At Wildfire Golf Club

Phoenix

Par 72

Final

Inbee Park, $225,000 68-71-63-67—269

Marina Alex, $105,846 70-66-70-68—274

Laura Davies, $105,846 73-69-63-69—274

A. Jutanugarn, $105,846 68-68-68-70—274

In Gee Chun, $57,023 71-69-69-66—275

Megan Khang, $57,023 71-71-65-68—275

Ally McDonald, $36,305 74-69-65-68—276

Erynne Lee, $36,305 71-70-67-68—276

Chella Choi, $36,305 67-72-66-71—276

Mariajo Uribe, $36,305 68-68-67-73—276

Amy Olson, $25,105 72-70-66-69—277

Amy Yang, $25,105 71-71-66-69—277

Karine Icher, $25,105 67-69-72-69—277

Caroline Inglis, $25,105 71-68-68-70—277

H. Y. Park, $25,105 68-70-69-70—277

Seon Woo Bae, $19,388 70-70-70-68—278

Austin Ernst, $19,388 73-69-67-69—278

Tiffany Joh, $19,388 70-72-64-72—278

B. Lincicome, $19,388 72-66-68-72—278

Bronte Law, $15,979 71-69-71-68—279

Eun-Hee Ji, $15,979 71-69-71-68—279

C. Matthew, $15,979 71-71-68-69—279

Dani Holmqvist, $15,979 69-71-70-69—279

Lindy Duncan, $15,979 71-69-68-71—279

J. E. Shadoff, $15,979 70-71-66-72—279

NASCAR Monster Energy Series

Auto Club 400

Sunday

At Auto Club Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2.00 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 200 laps, 60 points.

2. (3) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 2043.

3. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 51.

4. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 49.

5. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 45.

6. (25) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 39.

7. (4) Erik Jones, Toyota, 200, 39.

8. (8) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 200, 29.

9. (33) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 38.

10. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 27.

11. (26) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 199, 30.

12. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, 199, 25.

13. (28) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 199, 24.

14. (7) Kurt Busch, Ford, 199, 27.

15. (29) William Byron, Chevrolet, 199, 23.

16. (31) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 199, 21.

17. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 199, 20.

18. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 199, 19.

19. (14) Paul Menard, Ford, 199, 18.

20. (19) Darrell Wallace Jr, Chevrolet, 199, 17.

21. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199, 16.

22. (32) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 199, 15.

23. (30) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 199, 14.

24. (34) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 199, 13.

25. (21) David Ragan, Ford, 199, 12.

26. (22) Michael McDowell, Ford, 199, 11.

27. (17) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 198, 10.

28. (37) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 198, 9.

29. (36) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 198, 0.

30. (12) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 197, 7.

31. (18) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 196, 6.

32. (20) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 194, 5.

33. (35) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 193, 0.

34. (24) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 193, 3.

35. (10) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 191, 2.

36. (23) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 189, 1.

37. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 108, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 147.528 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 42 minutes, 41 seconds. Margin of Victory: 11.685 Seconds seconds. Caution Flags: 5 for 21 laps. Lead Changes: 16 among 7 drivers. Lap Leaders: M.Truex 1-10. Ky.Busch 11-28. J.McMurray 29. Ky.Busch 30. M.Truex 31-63. J.Logano 64-72. M.Truex 73-89. Ky.Busch 90-93. M.Truex 94-123. Ky.Busch 124-130. K.Kahne 131. W.Byron 132. Ky.Busch 133-160. M.Truex 161-163. D.Hamlin 164. Ky.Busch 165-168. M.Truex 169-200

Series Points Leaders

1. M. Truex, 216. 2. Ky. Busch, 207. 3. J. Logano, 197. 4. B. Keselowski, 183. 5. R. Blaney, 181. 6. D. Hamlin, 176. 7. K. Larson, 174. 8. K. Harvick, 170. 9. C. Bowyer, 155. 10. A. Almirola, 148. 11. Ku. Busch, 144. 12. A. Dillon, 141. 13. E. Jones, 132. 14. R. Newman, 117. 15. A. Bowman, 115. 16. P. Menard, 115.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CLEVELAND 21/2 Milwaukee

INDIANA 31/2 LA Lakers

PHILADELPHIA 8 Charlotte

MIAMI 31/2 Denver

Chicago 2 NEW YORK

BROOKLYN 41/2 Memphis

SAN ANTONIO 61/2 Golden St

Detroit 21/2 SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NIT Tournament

Second Round

OKLAHOMA ST 71/2 Stanford

UTAH 4 Lsu

ST. MARY’S, CA 11 Washington

SOUTHERN CAL 4 W. Kentucky

CBI Tournament

Quarterfinals

CAMPBELL 6 N. Orleans

Jacksonville St 1 C. ARKAN

Mercer 1 N. TEXAS

Utah Valley 1 SAN FRAN

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

Eastern Michigan 11/2 S. HOU. ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON Even-1/2 Columbus

Nashville 1/2-1 BUFFALO

Florida Even-1/2 MONTREAL

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Los Angeles

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Calgary

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BC-Transactions,Writethru

Sunday

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended Minnesota SS Jorge Polanco 80 games without pay after testing positive for Stanozolol, a performance-enhancing substance, in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Francis Martes to minor league camp. Reassigned OFs Jon Kemmer and Kyle Tucker, INF Jack Mayfield and C Garrett Stubbs to minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned INF Ramon Torres, C Cam Gallagher and RHPs Miguel Almonte, Sam Gaviglio and Trevor Oaks to Omaha (PCL). Designated Gaviglio for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Grimm on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reassigned RHPs Jake Reed and Myles Jaye, C Jordan Pacheco, INF Nick Gordon, and OFs Nick Buss and LaMonte Wade to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF Miguel Andujar to Scranton\Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reassigned OF Estevan Florial to minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt to Nashville (PCL). Reassigned LHPs Eric Jokisch and A.J. Puk, RHP Kyle Finnegan, C Sean Murphy, INF Steve Lombardozzi and OFs Anthony Garcia, Slade Heathcott and Nick Martini to minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Yohander Mendez to Round Rock (PCL). Reassigned RHP Deolis Guerra to minor league camp.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Released C Josh Thole. Optioned RHPs Braden Shipley and Silvino Bracho to Reno (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Traded 1B Eric Jagielo to Miami for cash.

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with LHP Sean Burnett on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Yacksel Rios to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHPs Jack Flaherty and John Gant, LHP Ryan Sherriff, C Carson Kelly, INF Breyvic Valera and OF Oscar Mercado to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined New Orleans coach Alvin Gentry and Detroit coach Stan Van Gunday $15,000 each, for public criticism of the officiating at their games on Saturday.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred F Andrew White III to Erie (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS — Signed QB Teddy Bridgewater to a one-year contract and LB Avery Williamson and C Spencer Long. Re-signed CB Morris Claiborne, DL Mike Pennel and S Terrence Brooks.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Kyle Wilber.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Signed F Ryan Donato to a two-year, entry-level contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled F Kyle Schempp from Worcester (ECHL) to Bridgeport (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned G Marcus Hogberg from Belleville (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Hershey D Tyler Lewington two games.

LAVAL ROCKET — Returned D Willie Corrin and F Luc-Olivier Blain to Brampton (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Released F Ian Harris.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released G Tyler Parks.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Relesaed G Joe Spagnoli as emergency backup. Signed G Stephen Klein to an amateur tryout agreement.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Named Eric McMahon assistant major league strength and conditioning coach. Released LHP Jonathon Niese from minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed INF Danny Espinosa to a minor league contract. Claimed LHP Sam Moll off waivers from Seattle.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned C Stuart Turner to Louisville (IL). Reassigned LHP Kyle Crockett and RHP Jimmy Herget to Louisville (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Extended their player development contract with the Altoona Curve (NYP) through the 2022 season.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned IF Ryder Jones to Sacramento (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Phoenix Fs Jared Dudley and Marquese Chriss $25,000 each, for their roles in an on-court incident with 6:55 remaining in the third quarter of a March 15 game at Utah.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Assigned C Thomas Bryant to South Bay (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed OL Justin Pugh to a five-year contract.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — RB Danny Woodhead announced his retirement.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released DT Johnathan Hankins.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DE Adrian Clayborn, RB Jeremy Hill and OL Matt Tobin.

NEW YORK JETS — Acquired a 2018 first-round (No. 3) draft pick from Indianapolis for a 2018 first- (No. 6), second- (No. 37) and (No. 49) draft picks, and a 2019 second-round draft pick.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Kyle Wilber and DL Tank Carradine.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Jaron Brown and S Maurice Alexander.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Released DL Sylvester Williams.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Reassigned F Dawson Leedahl to Greenville (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced F Steven Swavely was recalled by Lehigh Valley (AHL).

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Jake Randolph.

SOCCER

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Placed D Erin Simon on the 45-day DL.

COLLEGE

NORTHWESTERN — Announced men’s sophomore basketball G Isiah Brown will transfer.