Sports agate — March 17, 2017

Published Mar 17, 2017 at 4:00pm

MLB Spring Training

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 5, Atlanta 3

St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1

Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 1

N.Y. Yankees 11, Toronto 5

Milwaukee 8, Arizona 5

Chicago Cubs 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Cleveland 6, Oakland 5

Seattle 9, Kansas City (ss) 2

Kansas City (ss) 13, San Diego 3

L.A. Angels 8, Colorado 7

Philadelphia 2, Baltimore 2

Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3

Friday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Houston (ss) at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Houston (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

NY Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, 8:05

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:05

Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at San Antonio, TX, TBD

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

San Diego vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

TBD vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Texas (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

TBD Pool E vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

World Baseball Classic

Second Round

Round Robin

Pool F

At Petco Park

San Diego

Thursday, March 16

Dominican Republic 3, Venezuela 0

Friday, March 17

United States vs. Puerto Rico, 10

Saturday, March 18

Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, 3:30

Dominican Republic vs. United States, 10

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 70 39 23 8 86 191 176

Ottawa 69 39 23 7 85 184 177

Boston 71 38 27 6 82 205 188

Toronto 69 32 23 14 78 211 206

Tampa Bay 70 34 27 9 77 191 192

Florida 69 30 28 11 71 176 197

Buffalo 71 28 31 12 68 178 209

Detroit 69 27 31 11 65 172 209

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 70 45 17 8 98 223 156

Columbus 69 45 18 6 96 221 161

Pittsburgh 69 43 17 9 95 239 194

NY Rangers 70 44 24 2 90 225 183

NY Islanders 70 33 26 11 77 208 215

Philadelphia 70 32 30 8 72 182 210

Carolina 68 29 27 12 70 175 197

New Jersey 69 26 31 12 64 159 199

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 70 45 20 5 95 210 174

Minnesota 69 43 20 6 92 226 170

Nashville 70 35 24 11 81 207 197

St. Louis 70 37 28 5 79 194 193

Winnipeg 71 31 33 7 69 212 226

Dallas 70 28 32 10 66 194 230

Colorado 69 20 46 3 43 134 223

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 70 42 21 7 91 195 163

Anaheim 70 37 23 10 84 183 175

Edmonton 70 37 24 9 83 205 186

Calgary 70 39 27 4 82 193 190

Los Angeles 70 34 29 7 75 173 174

Vancouver 70 28 33 9 65 161 205

Arizona 70 26 35 9 61 172 224

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 3, Minnesota 1

Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Nashville 2, Washington 1, OT

New Jersey 6, Philadelphia 2

Columbus 2, Florida 1

Chicago 2, Ottawa 1

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0

Edmonton 7, Boston 4

Detroit 5, Arizona 4, SO

Dallas 4, Vancouver 2

St. Louis 4, San Jose 1

Los Angeles 2, Buffalo 0

Friday’s Games

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Calgary, 9

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Colorado at Detroit, 1

Chicago at Toronto, 7

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7

Nashville at Carolina, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7

St. Louis at Arizona, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 61 41 17 3 0 85 205 146

Lehigh Valley 61 39 18 4 0 82 222 178

Bridgeport 61 37 21 2 1 77 186 171

Providence 61 34 18 5 4 77 184 158

Hershey 62 33 18 8 3 77 214 180

Springfield 61 25 26 8 2 60 156 171

Hartford 61 21 35 3 2 47 156 222

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 62 31 20 6 5 73 189 191

Albany 61 34 25 1 1 70 172 166

Toronto 62 32 25 4 1 69 196 173

Utica 61 28 24 7 2 65 159 170

St. John’s 62 29 25 7 1 66 176 185

Binghamton 62 24 34 2 2 52 155 211

Rochester 60 24 34 0 2 50 161 195

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 60 38 17 1 4 81 208 147

Chicago 62 37 17 5 3 82 212 163

Milwaukee 61 35 20 3 3 76 180 176

Iowa 60 29 23 6 2 66 150 158

Charlotte 59 28 27 4 0 60 158 170

Cleveland 60 27 26 3 4 61 146 170

Manitoba 63 23 32 4 4 54 162 202

Rockford 63 21 30 9 3 54 149 204

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 55 37 12 2 4 80 191 137

San Diego 55 35 15 3 2 75 178 143

Ontario 56 30 17 9 0 69 168 158

Bakersfield 55 26 23 5 1 58 161 155

Stockton 55 26 24 4 1 57 163 153

Tucson 54 24 24 6 0 54 145 180

Texas 61 27 29 1 4 59 179 207

San Antonio 61 24 32 4 1 53 149 190

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Rochester at St. John’s, 6

Springfield at Albany, 7

Texas at Cleveland, 7

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Hershey, 7

Binghamton at Toronto, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

WB-Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05

Ontario at Charlotte, 7:15

Rockford at Manitoba, 8

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8

San Diego at San Antonio, 8:30

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Bakersfield at Tucson, 10:05

Saturday’s Games

Binghamton at Toronto, 1:30

Ontario at Charlotte, 6

Rochester at St. John’s, 6

Milwaukee at Iowa, 7

Albany at Syracuse, 7

Texas at Cleveland, 7

Hartford at Hershey, 7

Lehigh Valley at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Springfield at Providence, 7:05

Utica at Bridgeport, 7:30

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8

Rockford at Manitoba, 8

San Diego at San Antonio, 8

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

San Jose at Stockton, 10:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 43 25 .632 —

Toronto 39 29 .574 4

New York 27 42 .391 161/2

Philadelphia 24 43 .358 181/2

Brooklyn 13 54 .194 291/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 41 26 .612 —

Atlanta 37 31 .544 41/2

Miami 33 35 .485 81/2

Charlotte 29 39 .426 121/2

Orlando 24 45 .348 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 45 22 .672 —

Indiana 35 33 .515 101/2

Milwaukee 33 34 .493 12

Detroit 33 35 .485 121/2

Chicago 32 36 .471 131/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 52 15 .776 —

x-Houston 47 21 .691 51/2

Memphis 39 30 .565 14

Dallas 29 38 .433 23

New Orleans 27 41 .397 251/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 43 26 .623 —

Oklahoma City 39 29 .574 31/2

Denver 33 35 .485 91/2

Portland 30 37 .448 12

Minnesota 28 39 .418 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

z-Golden State 54 14 .794 —

L.A. Clippers 40 29 .580 141/2

Sacramento 27 41 .397 27

Phoenix 22 46 .324 32

L.A. Lakers 20 48 .294 34

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 91, Utah 83

Oklahoma City 123, Toronto 102

Brooklyn 121, New York 110

Memphis 103, Atlanta 91

Denver 129, L.A. Clippers 114

Golden State 122, Orlando 92

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 7

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30

Houston at New Orleans, 8

Minnesota at Miami, 8

Orlando at Phoenix, 10

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 3

Portland at Atlanta, 6

Washington at Charlotte, 7

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30

San Antonio at Memphis, 9

Utah at Chicago, 9

Houston at Denver, 9:30

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Men’s Tournament

East Regional

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova 76, Mount St. Mary’s 56

Wisconsin 84, Virginia Tech 74

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Virginia 76, UNC Wilmington 71

Florida 80, ETSU 65

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40

SMU (29-4) vs. Southern Cal (25-9), 3:10

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (32-3) vs. Wisconsin (26-9), 2:45

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida (25-8) vs. Virginia (23-10), 8:45

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. S. Carolina-Marquette winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU-Southern Cal winner

South Regional

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler 76, Winthrop 64

Middle Tennessee 81, Minnesota 72

Friday, March 17

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State (21-13), 7:27

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (31-4), 7:10

Sunday, March 19

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Kansas State winner

Midwest Regional

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue 80, Vermont 70

Iowa State 84, Nevada 73

Friday, March 17

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. UC Davis (23-12), 6:50

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue (26-7) vs. Iowa State (24-10), 9:45

Sunday, March 19

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

West Regional

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame 60, Princeton 58

West Virginia 86, Bucknell 80

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Xavier 76, Maryland 65

Florida State 86, Florida Gulf Coast 80

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga 66, South Dakota State 46

Northwestern 68, Vanderbilt 66

Saint Mary’s 85, VCU 77

Arizona 100, North Dakota 82

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia (27-8) vs. Notre Dame (26-9), 12:10

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida State (26-8) vs. Xavier (22-13), 6:10

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (33-1) vs. Northwestern (24-11), 5:15

Arizona (31-4) vs. Saint Mary’s (29-4), 7:45

NCAA Women’s Tournament

Bridgeport Regional

First Round

Friday, March 17

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (30-2) vs. Bucknell (27-5), Noon

West Virginia (23-10) vs. Elon (27-6), 2:30

Saturday, March 18

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn (32-0) vs. Albany (NY) (21-10), 11 a.m.

Syracuse (21-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 1:30

At Los Angeles

UCLA (23-8) vs. Boise State (25-7), 6:30

Texas A&M (21-11) vs. Penn (22-7), 9

At Durham, N.C.

Temple (24-7) vs. Oregon (20-13), 6:30

Duke (27-5) vs. Hampton (20-12), 9

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At College Park, Md.

Maryland-Bucknell winner vs. West Virginia-Elon winner

Monday, March 20

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn-Albany (NY) winner vs. Syracuse-Iowa State winner

At Los Angeles

UCLA-Boise State winner vs. Texas A&M-Penn winner

At Durham, N.C.

Temple-Oregon winner vs. Duke-Hampton winner

Oklahoma City Regional

First Round

Friday, March 17

At Starkville, Miss.

DePaul (26-7) vs. Northern Iowa (24-8), Noon

Mississippi State (29-4) vs. Troy (22-10), 2:30

Saturday, March 18

At Waco, Texas

Baylor (30-3) vs. Texas Southern (23-9), 6:30

LSU (20-11) vs. California (19-13), 9

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (27-7) vs. Chattanooga (21-10), 1:30

Tennessee (19-11) vs. Dayton (22-9), 4

At Seattle

Oklahoma (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-6), 6:30

Washington (27-5) vs. Montana State (25-6), 9

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At Starkville, Miss.

DePaul-Northern Iowa winner vs. Mississippi State-Troy winner

Monday, March 20

At Waco, Texas

Baylor-Texas Southern winner vs. LSU-California winner

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville-Chattanooga winner vs. Tennessee-Dayton winner

At Seattle

Oklahoma-Gonzaga winner vs. Washington-Montana State winner

Lexington Regional

First Round

Friday, March 17

At South Bend, Ind.

Green Bay (27-5) vs. Purdue (22-12), 5

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), 7:30

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky (21-10) vs. Belmont (27-5), Noon

Ohio State (26-6) vs. Western Kentucky (27-6), 2:30

At Austin, Texas

NC State (22-8) vs. Auburn (17-14), Noon

Texas (23-8) vs. Central Arkansas (26-4), 2:30

Saturday, March 18

At Manhattan, Kan.

Stanford (28-5) vs. New Mexico State (24-6), 1:30

Kansas State (22-10) vs. Drake (28-4), 4

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At South Bend, Ind.

Green Bay-Purdue winner vs. Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Western Kentucky winner

At Austin, Texas

NC State-Auburn winner vs. Texas-Central Arkansas winner

Monday, March 20

At Manhattan, Kan.

Stanford-New Mexico State winner vs. Kansas State-Drake winner

Stockton Regional

First Round

Friday, March 17

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina (27-4) vs. UNC-Asheville (19-14), 5

Arizona State (19-12) vs. Michigan State (21-11), 7:30

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Missouri (21-10) vs. South Florida (24-8), 5

Florida State (25-6) vs. Western Illinois (26-6), 7:30

At Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State (29-4) vs. Long Beach State (23-10), 5

Creighton (23-7) vs. Toledo (25-8), 7:30

Saturday, March 18

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette (25-7) vs. Quinnipiac (27-6), 1:30

Miami (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-8), 4

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina-UNC Asheville winner vs. Arizona State-Michigan State winner

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Missouri-South Florida winner vs. Florida State-Western Illinois winner

At Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State-Long Beach State winner vs. Creighton-Toledo winner

Monday, March 20

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette-Quinnipiac winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner

National Invitational Tournament

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

Mississippi (21-13) at Syracuse (19-14), 11 a.m.

Sunday, March 19

Belmont (23-6) at Georgia Tech (18-15), Noon

TCU (20-15) at Iowa (19-14), 5

Oakland (25-8) at Richmond (21-12), 7:30

Monday, March 20

UCF (22-11) at Illinois State (28-6), 7

Akron (27-8) at Texas-Arlington (26-8), 8

Boise State (20-11) at Illinois (19-14), 9

CS Bakersfield (23-9) at Colorado State (24-11), 11

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Thursday, March 16

UIC 71, Stony Brook 69

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 20

UIC (16-18) vs. George Washington (20-14), TBA

Loyola (Md.) (16-16) at Coastal Carolina (17-17), 7

Utah Valley (16-16) at Rice (23-11), 8

UMKC (18-16) at Wyoming (19-14), 9

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Thursday, March 16

Saint Peter’s 59, Albany 55

Furman 79, SC Upstate 57

UT Martin 89, UNC Asheville 75

Texas State 72, Lamar 58

Weber State 80, Cal State Fullerton 76

Second Round

March 17-20

TBD

PGA Tour

$8.7M Arnold Palmer Bay Hill Invitational

Thursday

At Bay Hill Lodge & Resort

Orlando, Fla.

First Round

Par 72

Emiliano Grillo 34-33—67 -5

Matthew Fitzpatrick 33-34—67 -5

Lucas Glover 35-33—68 -4

Paul Casey 36-32—68 -4

Charley Hoffman 34-34—68 -4

Greg Chalmers 35-34—69 -3

Ryan Ruffels 37-32—69 -3

Francesco Molinari 33-37—70 -2

Jason Day 36-34—70 -2

Stewart Cink 34-36—70 -2

Kevin Kisner 35-35—70 -2

David Hearn 35-35—70 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 37-33—70 -2

Trevor Immelman 35-35—70 -2

Adam Hadwin 35-35—70 -2

Aaron Baddeley 36-34—70 -2

Alex Noren 36-34—70 -2

Harold Varner III 36-34—70 -2

J.J. Spaun 34-36—70 -2

Jeunghun Wang 36-35—71 -1

LPGA Tour

$1.5M Bank of Hope
Founders Cup

Thursday

At Wildfire GC at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge
Resort & Spa

Phoenix

First Round

Par 72

Katie Burnett 31-33—64 -8

Sandra Changkija 31-33—64 -8

In Gee Chun 32-32—64 -8

Ariya Jutanugarn 32-32—64 -8

Stacy Lewis 29-35—64 -8

Santiwiwatthanaphong 34-31—65 -7

Juli Inkster 31-34—65 -7

Jane Park 32-33—65 -7

Michelle Wie 30-35—65 -7

Vicky Hurst 31-34—65 -7

Lee Lopez 34-32—66 -6

Jing Yan 33-33—66 -6

Ai Miyazato 32-34—66 -6

Pornanong Phatlum 32-34—66 -6

Mi Jung Hur 35-31—66 -6

Nelly Korda 35-31—66 -6

Sandra Gal 34-32—66 -6

Ha Na Jang 32-35—67 -5

Jessica Korda 33-34—67 -5

Anna Nordqvist 33-34—67 -5

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Dallas 41/2 PHILA

WASHINGTON OFF Chicago

DETROIT 31/2 Toronto

Boston 9 BRKLYN

MIAMI 41/2 Minnesota

Houston 41/2 N. ORLNS

PHOENIX 3 Orlando

Milwaukee 7 LAKERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Bon Secours Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke 20 Troy

South Carolina 11/2 Marquette

North Carolina 27 Tex South

Arkansas 1 Seton Hall

Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville 191/2 J’ville St

Michigan 21/2 Okla St

Kentucky 20 N. Kentucky

Wichita St 6 Dayton

BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor 121/2 N. Mex St

Smu 61/2 Southern Cal

Kansas 231/2 UC Davis

Miami 2 Michigan St

Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon 15 Iona

Creighton Pick’em Rh. Island

Ucla 18 Kent St

Cincinnati 31/2 Kansas St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NY RANGERS 1/2-1 Florida

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 New Jersey

CALGARY Even-1/2 Dallas

ANAHEIM 1/2-1 Buffalo

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Named Roberto Alomar special consultant, focusing on youth baseball development and other league goals in Puerto Rico.

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF Andrew Aplin, RHP Brady Rodgers and LHPs Reymin Guduan and Ashur Tolliver to Fresno (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Daniel Wright to Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Ernesto Frieri on a minor league contract. Optioned OF Mason Williams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and reassigned him to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP James Kaprielian to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned INF Willy Adames and RHPs Hunter Wood, Ryne Stanek, Taylor Guerrieri, Chih-Wei Hu, Jose De Leon and Jacob Faria to Durham (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned INF Johan Camargo and RHPs Aaron Blair, Akeel Morris and Lucas Sims to Gwinnett (IL) and LHP Max Fried to Mississippi (SL). Reassigned LHP A.J. Minter and INF Travis Demeritte to minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned OF Magneuris Sierra to Palm Beach (FSL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with LHP Osvaldo Hernandez on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed F/C Shawn Long.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with OT Dontari Poe.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Agreed to terms with CB Brandon Carr on a four-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed OL Andre Smith.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Re-signed G Jonathan Cooper and RB Darren McFadden.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed LB Josh McNary.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed DB Kayvon Webster, LB Connor Barwin and RB Lance Dunbar. Re-signed K Greg Zuerlein.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Re-signed G-OT Jermon Bushrod.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed RB Latavius Murray.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed LB Dont’a Hightower.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed TE Jared Cook.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Agreed to terms with DT Chris Jones on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LB Chris Carter.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed DB Johnny Adams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Brian Lashoff from Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Magnus Hellberg from Hartford (AHL) on an emergency basis. Agreed to terms with F Tim Gettinger on an entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Returned D Spiro Goulakos to Greenville (ECHL).

Southern Professional
Hockey League

SPHL — Suspended Knoxville F Jason Price for the remainder of the regular season and post season and Knoxville coach Mike Craigen four games after Price deliberately shot the puck into an opposing team’s bench.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USA GYMNASTICS — Announced the resignation of president and CEO Steve Penny.

USADA — Announced weightlifter Kelly Dykes received a four-year sanction for an anti-doping rule violation.

COLLEGE

INDIANA — Fired men’s basketball coach Tom Crean.

MOREHEAD STATE — Promoted Preston Spradlin from interim to men’s basketball coach.

OREGON — Announced the retirement of women’s volleyball coach Jim Moore.

PENN STATE — Announced junior G Terrence Samuel and sophomore G Isaiah Washington were granted their release from the men’s basketball program.

TEXAS — Announced David Cason, men’s assistant basketball coach, will no longer be a part of the coaching staff.