Sports agate — March 14, 2018

Published Mar 14, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Bryan Rondeau, Scott Ingersoll and Mike Obernesser, 279s and 778. Gene Clark Jr., 743; Ingersoll, 738; Rondeau, 732; Paul Louis Jr., 730; Rick Adams, 725; Josh Talbot, 716; Ed Holmes, 715; Steve Berthold, 706; Merle Foster, 703; Mark Rundle Sr., 693; Sam Robilotta, 688; Charlie Kipp, 684; Paul Panek, 683; Chuck Cadrette, 675; Norm Young, 674; Edwin Chang, 670; Rick Whiting, 665; Mark Rundle Jr., 659; Joe Rosati, 658; Josh Whiting, 657; Jan Sega, 656; Chris Muraca, 652; Rick Nasci and Collin Laguzza, 650s; Rob Fallon, 649; Kevin Kotary, 647; Larry Guiliano, 641; Chuck Martin, 632; Joe Lopez, 627; Jim Malone, 624; Steve Rosati, 623; Bill Scott, 620; Mike Corbett, 618; Tyler Sloan, 607; Mike Ingersoll, 601; Joe Fiorenza, 600.

Kait DeLett, 217 and 646.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and Daniel Clements, 246 and 677. DeFrees, 647; Dan Maggio, 630; George Marsh II, 627; Dan Seaton II, 607; Jonathan Kierpiec, 602; John Thibault, 600.

Melissa Bronson, 189 and 510.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 50 17 .746 —

x-Boston 46 21 .687 4

Philadelphia 36 30 .545 13.5

New York 24 44 .353 26.5

Brooklyn 21 47 .309 29.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 38 30 .559 —

Miami 36 32 .529 2

Charlotte 29 39 .426 9

Orlando 20 48 .294 18

Atlanta 20 48 .294 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 28 .588 —

Cleveland 39 28 .582 .5

Milwaukee 36 31 .537 3.5

Detroit 30 37 .448 9.5

Chicago 23 44 .343 16.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Houston 53 14 .791 —

New Orleans 39 28 .582 14

San Antonio 38 30 .559 15.5

Dallas 22 46 .324 31.5

Memphis 18 49 .269 35

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 41 26 .612 —

Oklahoma City 41 29 .586 1.5

Minnesota 40 29 .580 2

Utah 38 30 .559 3.5

Denver 37 31 .544 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 51 16 .761 —

L.A. Clippers 37 29 .561 13.5

L.A. Lakers 31 36 .463 20

Sacramento 21 47 .309 30.5

Phoenix 19 50 .275 33

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 101, Philadelphia 98

Minnesota 116, Washington 111

Dallas 110, New York 97

Oklahoma City 119, Atlanta 107

Toronto 116, Brooklyn 102

L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 106

New Orleans 119, Charlotte 115

San Antonio 108, Orlando 72

Utah 110, Detroit 79

Cleveland 129, Phoenix 107

L.A. Lakers 112, Denver 103

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7

Washington at Boston, 8

Miami at Sacramento, 10

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30

Chicago at Memphis, 8

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30

Detroit at Denver, 9

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Cleveland at Portland, 10

NCAA Men’s Tournament

First Four

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61

St. Bonaventure 65, UCLA 58

Wednesday

N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40

Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10

East Regional

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova (30-4) vs. Radford (23-12), 6:50

Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), 9:20

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6), 7:27

Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure (26-7), 9:57

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11), 12:40

Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13), 3:10

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10), 1:30

West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5), 4

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova-LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner vs. Virginia Tech-Alabama winner

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Florida-St. Bonaventure winner

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Arkansas-Butler winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Wichita State-Marshall winner vs. West Virginia-Murray State winner

South Regional

First Round

Thursday

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9), 12:40

Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5), 3:10

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11), 7:10

Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), 9:40

Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50

Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2

Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee-Wright State winner vs. Miami-Loyola of Chicago winner

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Arizona-Buffalo winner vs. Kentucky-Davidson winner

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati-Georgia State winner vs. Nevada-Texas winner

Midwest Regional

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13), 12:15

Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 2:45

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8), 2

Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11), 4:30

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10

TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner, 9:40

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27

Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Duke-Iona winner vs. Rhode Island-Oklahoma winner

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Seton Hall-N.C. State winner

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State-Bucknell winner vs. TCU-Arizona State-Syracuse winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn-College of Charleston winner vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner

West Regional

First Round

Thursday

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10), 7:20

Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), 9:50

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7), 1:30

Ohio State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6), 4

Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15

North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner, 7:20

Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Michigan-Montana winner vs. Houston-San Diego State winner

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Ohio State-South Dakota State winner

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Lipscomb winner vs. Texas A&M-Providence winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier-N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner vs. Missouri-Florida State winner

National Invitational Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

Baylor 80, Wagner 59

Louisville 66, N. Kentucky 58

Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64

Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62

Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68

Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63

Oregon 99, Rider 86

Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45

Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT

Wednesday

Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7

Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7

Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8

Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9

UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9

BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10

Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10

Second Round

March 16-19

Notre Dame (21-14) vs. Temple-Penn State winner, TBA

Oregon (23-12) vs. Harvard-Marquette winner, TBA

Baylor (19-14), vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner, TBA

Middle Tennessee (25-7) vs. Louisville (21-13), TBA

Southern Cal (24-11) vs. Western Kentucky (25-10), TBA

BYU-Stanford winner vs. Oklahoma State (20-14), TBA

Saint Mary’s (29-5) vs. Boise State-Washington winner, TBA

Louisiana-Lafayette--LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner, TBA

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday

Utah Valley 87, Eastern Washington 65

Wednesday

Miami (Ohio) (16-17) at Campbell (16-15), 7

Jacksonville State (21-12) at Canisius (21-11), 7

Texas Rio Grande Valley (15-17) at New Orleans (15-16), 8

North Texas (15-17) at South Dakota (26-8), 8

Colgate (19-13) at San Francisco (18-15), 10

Mercer (18-14) at Grand Canyon (22-11), 10

Central Arkansas (17-16) at Seattle (20-13), 10

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 19

Utah Valley (23-10) vs. Colgate-San Francisco winner, TBA

North Texas-South Dakota winner vs. Mercer-Grand Canyon winner, TBA

Miami (Ohio)-Campbell wionner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-New Orleans winner, TBA

Central Arkansas-Seattle winner vs. Jacksonville State-Canisius winner, TBA

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 70 48 18 4 100 257 198

Boston 68 44 16 8 96 232 176

Toronto 69 40 22 7 87 228 197

Florida 67 34 26 7 75 205 212

Montreal 70 26 32 12 64 179 221

Detroit 69 26 32 11 63 180 211

Ottawa 69 25 33 11 61 193 240

Buffalo 69 22 35 12 56 165 224

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 69 39 23 7 85 209 202

Pittsburgh 70 40 26 4 84 229 211

Philadelphia 70 35 24 11 81 205 205

Columbus 70 37 28 5 79 193 195

New Jersey 69 35 26 8 78 204 208

Carolina 70 30 29 11 71 188 218

NY Islanders 69 30 29 10 70 222 245

NY Rangers 70 31 32 7 69 201 224

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 69 45 14 10 100 225 174

Winnipeg 70 41 19 10 92 230 185

Minnesota 70 39 24 7 85 217 203

Colorado 69 37 24 8 82 220 203

Dallas 70 38 26 6 82 200 184

St. Louis 69 37 27 5 79 191 182

Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 69 45 19 5 95 235 187

San Jose 69 37 23 9 83 203 189

Los Angeles 70 38 26 6 82 203 177

Anaheim 70 34 24 12 80 195 193

Calgary 71 35 26 10 80 198 206

Edmonton 69 30 35 4 64 193 222

Vancouver 70 25 36 9 59 183 228

Arizona 69 23 35 11 57 167 222

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 6, Carolina 4

Montreal 4, Dallas 2

Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 4

Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1

Colorado 5, Minnesota 1

Calgary 1, Edmonton 0

Arizona 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Toronto, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

New Jersey at Vegas, 10

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10

Thursday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7

Toronto at Buffalo, 7

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30

Boston at Florida, 7:30

Chicago at Winnipeg, 8

Colorado at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10

Nashville at Arizona, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 63 40 16 3 4 87 223 183

WB/Scranton 59 36 17 4 2 78 192 166

Providence 61 36 20 3 2 77 179 146

Charlotte 63 35 25 0 3 73 211 185

Bridgeport 61 30 23 5 3 68 164 161

Springfield 62 28 29 4 1 61 178 193

Hartford 63 26 29 5 3 60 169 215

Hershey 63 25 29 4 5 59 164 203

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 60 42 16 1 1 86 197 131

Syracuse 62 36 19 3 4 79 193 163

Rochester 62 30 16 10 6 76 186 170

Utica 61 30 21 6 4 70 171 176

Laval 62 23 31 6 2 54 177 219

Binghamton 61 20 31 7 3 50 149 191

Belleville 63 23 35 2 3 51 153 228

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 61 36 17 4 4 80 207 154

Chicago 61 33 19 7 2 75 190 163

Iowa 60 28 18 9 5 70 187 186

Grand Rapids 61 32 22 1 6 71 188 173

Rockford 62 31 24 3 4 69 185 188

Milwaukee 61 31 25 4 1 67 172 189

Cleveland 59 20 32 4 3 47 142 200

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 54 31 18 4 1 67 168 146

San Diego 55 31 20 3 1 66 176 160

Texas 62 32 21 6 3 73 180 185

Stockton 54 29 20 2 3 63 176 156

Ontario 55 29 20 4 2 64 157 152

San Jose 54 26 22 3 3 58 138 151

San Antonio 63 29 25 9 0 67 162 178

Bakersfield 54 23 22 8 1 55 146 169

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

WB/Scranton 5, Charlotte 2

Rockford 3, Iowa 2, OT

San Diego 2, San Antonio 1

Wednesday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 7

Laval at Toronto, 7

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Texas, 8:30

Tucson at Bakersfield, 9:30

Milwaukee at Stockton, 10

Cleveland at Ontario, 10

Thursday’s Games

Rochester at Bridgeport, 7

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore 7, Minnesota 5

Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 2

St. Louis 11, Miami 4

Philadelphia 6, Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 13, Atlanta 6

Houston 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Oakland 9, Kansas City 8

Milwaukee 4, Texas 3

San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5

Colorado 8, Seattle 7

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets (ss) 4

Chicago Cubs (ss) 2, San Francisco 1

Wednesday’s Games

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Seattle vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05

PGA Tour Champions Statistics

Through March 11

Scoring

1, David Toms, 68.27. 2, Jerry Kelly, 68.73. 3, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 68.92. 4 (tie), Joe Durant and Rocco Mediate, 68.93. 6, Gene Sauers, 69.00. 7, Scott McCarron, 69.07. 8, Vijay Singh, 69.11. 9, Lee Janzen, 69.33. 10, Kevin Sutherland, 69.40.

Driving Distance

1, Brandt Jobe, 298.6. 2, Wes Short Jr, 296.3. 3, John Daly, 295.6. 4, Scott McCarron, 295.2. 5, Scott Parel, 295.0. 6, Vijay Singh, 293.1. 7, Ken Tanigawa, 292.3. 8, Woody Austin, 291.8. 9, Kevin Sutherland, 291.3. 10, Tommy Tolles, 290.8.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Bart Bryant, 80.95%. 2, Doug Garwood, 79.17%. 3 (tie), Scott Dunlap and Kirk Triplett, 78.57%. 5, Hale Irwin, 77.78%. 6, Gene Sauers, 77.62%. 7, Fred Funk, 77.14%. 8, Rod Spittle, 76.98%. 9, Joe Durant, 76.67%. 10, Bernhard Langer, 76.19%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Vijay Singh, 77.78%. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 76.30%. 3, Bernhard Langer, 75.93%. 4, Scott Dunlap, 75.46%. 5, Gene Sauers, 75.19%. 6 (tie), Scott McCarron and Colin Montgomerie, 74.07%. 8 (tie), Woody Austin and Joe Durant, 73.70%. 10, Jerry Kelly, 73.23%.

Total Driving

1, Doug Garwood, 13. 2, Scott McCarron, 20. 3, Bernhard Langer, 26. 4, Bart Bryant, 29. 5 (tie), Tommy Tolles and Kirk Triplett, 33. 7, Joe Durant, 35. 8, Lee Janzen, 38. 9 (tie), Jerry Kelly and Kevin Sutherland, 41.

Putting Average

1, Todd Hamilton, 1.634. 2, Scott Verplank, 1.651. 3, Jerry Kelly, 1.662. 4, David Toms, 1.672. 5, Tim Petrovic, 1.674. 6, Lee Janzen, 1.678. 7, Joe Durant, 1.688. 8 (tie), Michael Allen, Jose Maria Olazabal and Scott Parel, 1.693.

Birdie Average

1, Scott McCarron, 5.13. 2, Vijay Singh, 5.11. 3, Jerry Kelly, 5.09. 4, Joe Durant, 5.07. 5, Bart Bryant, 5.00. 6, David Toms, 4.93. 7, Scott Verplank, 4.83. 8, Tom Pernice Jr., 4.80. 9, Tim Petrovic, 4.67. 10, 3 tied with 4.58.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Lee Janzen, 43.2. 2, Rocco Mediate, 67.5. 3 (tie), Steve Flesch and Tommy Tolles, 72.0. 5 (tie), Woody Austin, Olin Browne, Jeff Maggert and Kevin Sutherland, 90.0. 9, Jay Haas, 99.0. 10, 12 tied with 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Scott Dunlap and Lee Janzen, 72.73%. 3, Paul Broadhurst, 71.43%. 4, Joe Durant, 70.59%. 5, Jerry Kelly, 68.42%. 6, Jesper Parnevik, 68.00%. 7 (tie), Rocco Mediate and David Toms, 66.67%. 9 (tie), Billy Andrade and Sandy Lyle, 62.50%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Jerry Kelly, 95. 2, Joe Durant, 104. 3, Lee Janzen, 116. 4, Rocco Mediate, 134. 5, David Toms, 149. 6, Scott McCarron, 151. 7, Doug Garwood, 177. 8, Billy Andrade, 184. 9, Scott Dunlap, 185. 10, Kevin Sutherland, 193.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 81/2 ORLANDO

BOSTON 11/2 Washington

Miami 61/2 SACRA

GOLDEN ST 121/2 LA Lakers

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NCAA Tournament

UD Arena

Dayton, OH.

First Four

Texas Southern 51/2 NC Central

Arizona St 11/2 Syracuse

NIT Tournament

First Round

MARQUETTE 12 Harvard

LSU 41/2 UL-Lafay

PENN ST 91/2 Temple

MISSISSIPPI ST 4 Nebraska

UTAH 121/2 UC Davis

STANFORD 21/2 Byu

Boise St 1 WASH

CBI Tournament

First Round

SAN FRANCISCO 7 Colgate

SOUTH DAKOTA 13 N. Texas

GRAND CAYNON 6 Mercer

CAMPBELL 1 Miami-Ohio

N. ORLEANS 3 Utrgv

SEATTLE 6 C. Arkansas

CANISIUS 41/2 J’ville St

College Insider Tournament

First Round

ILLINOIS CHI 31/2 St. Fran, PA

E. MICH 2 Niagara

TEX S. ANTONIO 41/2 Lamar

Thursday

NCAA Tournament

PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh, PA.

First Round

Villanova OFF XXXXX

Virginia Tech 2 Alabama

Rhode Island 11/2 Oklahoma

Duke 191/2 Iona

NCAA Tournament

Intrust Bank Arena

Wichita, KS.

First Round

Kansas 14 Penn

Seton Hall 21/2 NC State

Houston 4 S. Diego St

Michigan 11 Montana

NCAA Tournament

American Airlines Center

Dallas, TX.

First Round

Miami-Florida 2 Loyola Chi

Tennessee 121/2 Wright St

Florida OFF XXXXX

Texas Tech 11 S. F. Austin

NCAA Tournament

Taco Bell Arena

Boise, ID.

First Round

Kentucky 5 Davidson

Arizona 9 Buffalo

Ohio St 8 S. Dakota St

Gonzaga 121/2 NC Green

Friday

NCAA Tournament

Spectrum Arena

Charlotte, NC.

First Round

Virginia 211/2 MD Balt Co

Creighton 1 Kansas St

Texas A&M 31/2 Providence

North Carolina 191/2 Lipscomb

NCAA Tournament

Little Caesars Arena

Detroit, MI.

First Round

Butler 11/2 Arkansas

Purdue 201/2 CS Full

TCU OFF XXXXX

Michigan St 141/2 Bucknell

NCAA Tournament

Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, TN.

First Round

Nevada 1 Texas

Cincinnati 14 Georgia St

Xavier OFF XXXXXX

Florida St 1 Missouri

NCAA Tournament

Viejas Arena

San Diego, CA.

First Round

West Virginia 10 Murray St

Wichita St 111/2 Marshall

Clemson 5 N. Mexico St

Auburn 91/2 C. of Charle

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Dallas

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 RANGERS

San Jose Even-1/2 EDMONTON

ANAHEIM 1-11/2 Vancouver

VEGAS 1/2-1 New Jersey

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Alec Asher to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with LHP Hunter Cervenka on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LF Daniel Palka and SS Jose Rondon to Charlotte (IL); RF Eloy Jimenez and LHP Ian Clarkin to Birmingham (SL); and CF Luis Alexander and RF Micker Adolfo to Winston-Salem (Carolina).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Ryan Carpenter, C Grayson Greiner and CF Mike Gerber to Toledo (IL); SS Sergio Alcantara and RHP Sandy Baez to Erie (EL); and RHP Eduardo Jimenez to Lakeland (FSL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHPs Adalberto Mejia and Stephen Gonsalves and RHPs Aaron Slegers and John Curtiss to Rochester (IL) and RHP Fernando Romero to Chattanooga (SL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned C Kyle Higashioka and INF Gleyber Torres to Scranton/Wilkes/Barre (IL) and reassigned them to minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP Lou Trivino, OF Ramon Laureano, INF Jorge Mateo and LHP Jairo Labourt to Nashville (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned OF Willie Calhoun, INF Ronald Guzman, C/INF Isiah Kiner-Falefa and RHP Connor Sadzeck to Round Rock (PCL) and C Jose Trevino to Frisco (TL). Assigned INFs Hanser Alberto and Christian Lopes, OF Scott Heineman, LHP David Hurlbut and RHPs Austin Bibens-Dirkx, Paolo Espino, Reed Garrett, Adrian Sampson and Tayler Scott to minor league camp. Assigned C Brett Nicholas outright to Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned C Reese McGuire to Buffalo (IL). Optioned C Danny Jansen to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHPs Jen-Ho Tseng, Alec Mills, Cory Mazzoni and Luke Farrell; 2B David Bote and LHPs Rob Zastryzny and Dario Alvarez to Iowa (PCL). Reassigned INF Chesny Young and OF Jacob Hannemann to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Assigned INF Dilson Herrera outright to Louisville (IL).

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHPs Gerson Bautista, Jamie Callahan, Marcos Molina and Corey Oswalt to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHP Kevin McGowan and OF Tim Tebow to their minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Berry on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Wander Suero, OF Rafael Bautista and 1B Jose Marmolejos to Syracuse (IL). Reassigned LHP Bryan Harper, RHP Jaron Long and C Jhonatan Solano to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed G Damion Lee to a 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed F Travis Wear to a second 10-day contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed F Troy Williams for the remainder of the season.

Women’s NBA

MINNESOTA LYNX — Signed G Tanisha Wright.

NBAGL

DELAWARE 87ERS — Claimed G Jared Brownridge off waivers.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Named Maryann Turcke chief operating officer.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released RB Adrian Peterson.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed CB Leon McFadden and OL Austin Pasztor to one-year contract extensions.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Released RB Danny Woodhead.

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with DT Kyle Williams on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Place right of first refusal tenders on WR Joshua Bellamy, DB Bryce Callahan and WR Cameron Meredith.

DETROIT LIONS — Re-signed S Tavon Wilson.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released WR Jordy Nelson.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Announced the retirement of LB Paul Posluszny.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Released LB Lawrence Timmons.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released TE Brent Celek.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed WR Mike Evans to a five-year contract and TE Cameron Brate to a six-year contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Extended the contract of DL Mike Moore through the 2019 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled G Linus Ullmark from Rochester (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Ryan Sproul from Hartford (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Loaned G Anthony Stolarz to Reading (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Reassigned G Ville Husso to San Antonio (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned D Madison Bowey to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Iowa G Niklas Svedberg, Rochester F Justin Bailey and Syracuse D Ben Thomas one game.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with D Tyler Mueller to an amateur tryout agreement.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled RW Austin Ortega from Utah (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed F Viktor Liljegren to an amateur try-out contract.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE — Signed commissioner Val Ackerman to a three-year contract extension through June 30, 2021.

BARUCH — Promoted associate head men’s soccer coach Dima Kamenshchik to head coach.

EMORY — Named Misha Jackson women’s basketball coach.

IOWA STATE — Announced sophomore men’s basketball G Jakolby Long intends to transfer to another school.

PRESBYTERIAN — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Todd Steelman.

WASHINGTON STATE — Announced women’s basketball coach June Daugherty will not return next season.

YALE — Named Kristen O’Rourke assistant field hockey coach.