Sports agate — March 14, 2017

Published Mar 14, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Evelyn Hluska and Steven Snow, 277 and 758. Michael Luce, 731; Edwin Chang, 718; Robert Fallon, 707; E. Hluska, 707; David Seaton, 702; Robert Ricek, 697; Paul Louis Jr., 694; Thomas Hluska, 690; Stanley Hrim, 658; Charlie Kipp, 655; Jason Burning, 653; Corey Inman, 648; Kait DeLett, 647; Edward Rakowski, 644; Edward Krutz, 644; Vincent Narolis, 640; Merle Foster, 637; James Young, 629; Ryan Langone, 627; Robert Kipp, 621; Ben Guilano, 619; Zack Kierpiec, 619; Heather Crumb, 611; Donald Narrows, 611; Kenneth Chang, 600.

MLB Spring Training

Monday’s Games

Detroit 3, Washington 3, 10 innings

St. Louis 6, Houston 3

Baltimore 6, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 6

Minnesota 9, Tampa Bay 4

Toronto 4, Boston 3

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 4

Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 5

Cincinnati 3, Oakland 1

Milwaukee 24, Seattle 3

Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 1

Kansas City 4, Colorado 2

L.A. Dodgers 3, L.A. Angels 1

Texas 7, San Francisco 1

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Colorado vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05

World Baseball Classic

Second Round

Round Robin

All Times EST

Pool E

At Tokyo Dome

Monday

Netherlands 12, Israel 2, 8 innings

Tuesday

Cuba vs. Japan, 6 a.m.

Wednesday

Netherlands vs. Cuba, 11 Tuesday

Israel vs. Japan, 6 a.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 69 39 22 8 86 189 172

Ottawa 67 39 22 6 84 182 173

Boston 69 37 26 6 80 196 179

Toronto 67 31 22 14 76 204 199

Tampa Bay 68 33 26 9 75 189 186

Florida 67 29 27 11 69 168 193

Buffalo 69 28 29 12 68 177 203

Detroit 67 26 30 11 63 166 202

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 68 44 17 7 95 218 152

Pittsburgh 68 43 16 9 95 239 190

Columbus 68 44 18 6 94 219 160

NY Rangers 70 44 24 2 90 225 183

NY Islanders 68 32 25 11 75 203 209

Philadelphia 68 31 29 8 70 176 204

Carolina 66 28 27 11 67 170 193

New Jersey 68 25 31 12 62 153 197

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 67 43 18 6 92 223 163

Chicago 68 43 20 5 91 204 171

Nashville 69 34 24 11 79 205 196

St. Louis 68 36 27 5 77 189 190

Winnipeg 70 30 33 7 67 208 224

Dallas 68 27 31 10 64 189 221

Colorado 68 19 46 3 41 131 222

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 68 41 20 7 89 190 158

Calgary 69 39 26 4 82 191 185

Anaheim 69 36 23 10 82 181 174

Edmonton 68 35 24 9 79 191 181

Los Angeles 68 33 29 6 72 169 171

Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 159 201

Arizona 68 25 35 8 58 165 217

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Columbus 5, Philadelphia 3

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Carolina 8, N.Y. Islanders 4

Nashville 5, Winnipeg 4, OT

Calgary 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

Arizona 1, Colorado 0

St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 1

Boston 6, Vancouver 3

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30

Toronto at Florida, 7:30

Chicago at Montreal, 7:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30

Boston at Calgary, 9

Detroit at Colorado, 9:30

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 61 41 17 3 0 85 205 146

Lehigh Valley 60 39 18 3 0 81 218 173

Bridgeport 61 37 21 2 1 77 186 171

Providence 61 34 18 5 4 77 184 158

Hershey 62 33 18 8 3 77 214 180

Springfield 61 25 26 8 2 60 156 171

Hartford 61 21 35 3 2 47 156 222

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 61 30 20 6 5 71 184 187

Albany 61 34 25 1 1 70 172 166

Toronto 61 31 25 4 1 67 190 170

Utica 61 28 24 7 2 65 159 170

St. John’s 62 29 25 7 1 66 176 185

Binghamton 62 24 34 2 2 52 155 211

Rochester 60 24 34 0 2 50 161 195

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 60 38 17 1 4 81 208 147

Chicago 61 36 17 5 3 80 211 163

Milwaukee 60 34 20 3 3 74 176 173

Iowa 60 29 23 6 2 66 150 158

Cleveland 59 27 25 3 4 61 146 166

Charlotte 59 28 27 4 0 60 158 170

Manitoba 62 23 31 4 4 54 159 196

Rockford 62 21 30 8 3 53 146 200

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 54 36 12 2 4 78 187 134

San Diego 54 34 15 3 2 73 175 141

Ontario 56 30 17 9 0 69 168 158

Bakersfield 54 26 22 5 1 58 158 151

Stockton 54 26 23 4 1 57 161 150

Tucson 54 24 24 6 0 54 145 180

Texas 60 27 29 1 3 58 179 206

San Antonio 60 23 32 4 1 51 145 190

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday’s Game

San Antonio 2, Texas 1, SO

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

Milwaukee at Rockford, 8

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Binghamton at Rochester, 7:05

Texas at Chicago, 8

Stockton at San Diego, 10

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 12 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Denver (48) 28-6-4 998 1

2. Harvard (2) 24-5-2 936 2

3. Minne-Duluth 23-6-7 915 3

4. UM-Lowell 24-10-3 798 4

5. Minnesota 23-10-3 776 5

6. Union 25-8-3 752 6

7. Boston U 23-10-3 714 8

8. W. Michigan 22-10-5 701 7

9. Cornell 20-7-5 577 9

10. Notre Dame 21-10-5 566 12

11. N. Dakota 20-14-3 471 14

12. Providence 22-11-5 423 10

13. Ohio State 20-10-6 390 15

14. Boston C 20-14-4 339 17

15. Penn State 21-11-2 331 11

16. Vermont 20-13-5 229 13

17. Air Force 24-9-5 181 18

18. Wisconsin 19-14-1 173 16

19. Quinnipiac 23-14-2 111 NR

20. Canisius 21-10-7 51 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 27, Omaha 21, St. Lawrence 11, Bowling Green 5, Bemidji State 2, St. Cloud State 2.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 42 25 .627 —

Toronto 39 28 .582 3

New York 26 41 .388 16

Philadelphia 24 42 .364 171/2

Brooklyn 12 53 .185 29

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 41 25 .621 —

Atlanta 37 30 .552 41/2

Miami 32 35 .478 91/2

Charlotte 29 38 .433 121/2

Orlando 24 44 .353 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 22 .662 —

Indiana 34 32 .515 91/2

Detroit 33 33 .500 101/2

Milwaukee 32 34 .485 111/2

Chicago 32 35 .478 12

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 52 14 .788 —

Houston 46 21 .687 61/2

Memphis 37 30 .552 151/2

Dallas 28 38 .424 24

New Orleans 26 40 .394 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 42 25 .627 —

Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 41/2

Denver 32 35 .478 10

Portland 29 36 .446 12

Minnesota 28 38 .424 131/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 52 14 .788 —

L.A. Clippers 40 27 .597 121/2

Sacramento 26 41 .388 261/2

Phoenix 22 45 .328 301/2

L.A. Lakers 20 47 .299 321/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Chicago 115, Charlotte 109

Toronto 100, Dallas 78

Memphis 113, Milwaukee 93

Minnesota 119, Washington 104

San Antonio 107, Atlanta 99

Utah 114, L.A. Clippers 108

Denver 129, L.A. Lakers 101

Sacramento 120, Orlando 115

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7

Indiana at New York, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 7:30

Portland at New Orleans, 8

Philadelphia at Golden State, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte at Indiana, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30

Utah at Detroit, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8

Memphis at Chicago, 8

Portland at San Antonio, 8

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Men’s Tournament

First Four

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Mount St. Mary’s (19-15) vs. New Orleans (20-11), 6:40

Kansas State (20-13) vs. Wake Forest (19-13), 9:10

Wednesday

N.C. Central (25-8) vs. UC Davis (22-12), 6:40

Providence (20-12) vs. Southern Cal (24-9), 9:10

East Regional

First Round

Thursday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo

Villanova (31-3) vs. Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner, 7:10

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), 9:40

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Virginia (22-10) vs. UNC Wilmington (29-5), 12:40

Florida (24-8) vs. ETSU (27-7), 3:10

Friday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40

SMU (29-4) vs. Providence-Southern Cal winner, 3:10

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo

Villanova_Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida-ETSU winner vs. Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU_Providence-Southern Cal winner

South Regional

First Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler (23-8) vs. Winthrop (26-6), 1:30

Minnesota (24-9) vs. Mid. Tennessee (30-4), 4

Friday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10

Kentucky (29-5) vs. N. Kentucky (24-10), 9:40

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State-Wake Forest winner, 7:27

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler-Winthrop winner vs. Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati_Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

Midwest Regional

First Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue (25-7) vs. Vermont (29-5), 7:27

Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), 9:57

Friday

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central-UC Davis winner, 6:50

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue-Vermont winner vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner

Sunday

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas_N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

West Regional

First Round

Thursday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Princeton (23-6), 12:15

West Virginia (26-8) vs. Bucknell (26-8), 2:45

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Maryland (24-8) vs. Xavier (21-13), 6:50

Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 9:20

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (32-1) vs. South Dakota State (18-16), 2

Northwestern (23-11) vs. Vanderbilt (19-15), 4:30

Saint Mary’s (28-4) vs. VCU (26-8), 7:20

Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 9:50

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia-Bucknell winner vs. Notre Dame-Princeton winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Maryland-Xavier winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-South Dakota State winner vs. Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner

Arizona-North Dakota winner vs. Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

Mississippi (20-13) at Monmouth (27-6), 7

UNC-Greensboro (25-9) at Syracuse (18-14), 7

Valparaiso (24-8) at Illinois (18-14), 7:15

Oakland (24-8) at Clemson (17-15), 8

Indiana (18-15) at Georgia Tech (17-15), 9

College of Charleston (25-9) at Colorado State (23-11), 9

Richmond (20-12) at Alabama (19-14), 9:15

Boise St. (19-11) at Utah (20-11), 10

CS Bakersfield (22-9) at California (21-12), 11:15

Wednesday

South Dakota (22-11) at Iowa (18-14), 7

Belmont (22-6) at Georgia (19-14), 7

Colorado (19-14) at UCF (21-11), 7

Akron (26-8) at Houston (21-10), 7:30

Fresno St. (20-12) at TCU (19-15), 8

Texas-Arlington (25-8) at BYU (22-11), 9

UC Irvine (21-14) at Illinois State (27-6), 9:30

Second Round

March 16-20

UNC-Greensboro-Syracuse winner vs. Mississippi-Monmouth winner

Indiana-Georgia Tech winner vs. Belmont-Georgia winner

CS Bakersfield-California winner vs. College of Charleston-Colorado State winner

Texas-Arlington-BYU winner vs. Akron-Houston winner

UC Irvine-Illinois State winner vs. Colorado-UCF winner

Boise St.-Utah winner vs. Valparaiso-Illinois winner

South Dakota-Iowa winner vs. Fresno St.-TCU winner

Richmond-Alabama winner vs. Oakland-Clemson winner

NCAA Women’s Tournament

Bridgeport Regional

First Round

Friday

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (30-2) vs. Bucknell (27-5), Noon

West Virginia (23-10) vs. Elon (27-6), 2:30

Saturday

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn (32-0) vs. Albany (NY) (21-10), 11 a.m.

Syracuse (21-1) vs. Iowa State (18-12), 1:30

At Los Angeles

UCLA (23-8) vs. Boise State (25-7), 6:30

Texas A&M (21-11) vs. Penn (22-7), 9

At Durham, N.C.

Temple (24-7) vs. Oregon (20-13), 6:30

Duke (27-5) vs. Hampton (20-12), 9

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At College Park, Md.

Maryland-Bucknell winner vs. West Virginia-Elon winner

Monday, March 20

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn-Albany (NY) winner vs. Syracuse-Iowa State winner

At Los Angeles

UCLA-Boise State winner vs. Texas A&M-Penn winner

At Durham, N.C.

Temple-Oregon winner vs. Duke-Hampton winner

Oklahoma City Regional

First Round

Friday

At Starkville, Miss.

DePaul (26-7) vs. Northern Iowa (24-8), Noon

Mississippi (29-4) vs. Troy (22-10), 2:30

Saturday

At Waco, Texas

Baylor (30-3) vs. Texas Southern (23-9), 6:30

LSU (20-11) vs. California (19-13), 9

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (27-7) vs. Chattanooga (21-10), 1:30

Tennessee (19-11) vs. Dayton (22-9), 4

At Seattle

Oklahoma (22-9) vs. Gonzaga (26-6), 6:30

Washington (27-5) vs. Montana State (25-6), 9

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At Starkville, Miss.

DePaul-Northern Iowa winner vs. Mississippi-Troy winner

Monday, March 20

At Waco, Texas

Baylor-Texas Southern winner vs. LSU-California winner

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville-Chattanooga winner vs. Tennessee-Dayton winner

At Seattle

Oklahoma-Gonzaga winner vs. Washington-Montana State winner

Lexington Regional

First Round

Friday

At South Bend, Ind.

Green Bay (27-5) vs. Purdue (22-12), 5

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), 7:30

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky (21-10) vs. Belmont (27-5), Noon

Ohio State (26-6) vs. W. Kentucky (27-6), 2:30

At Austin, Texas

NC State (22-8) vs. Auburn (17-14), Noon

Texas (23-8) vs. Central Arkansas (26-4), 2:30

Saturday

At Manhattan, Kan.

Stanford (28-5) vs. New Mexico State (24-6), 1:30

Kansas State (22-10) vs. Drake (28-4), 4

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At South Bend, Ind.

Green Bay-Purdue winner vs. Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky-Belmont winner vs. Ohio State-Western Kentucky winner

At Austin, Texas

NC State-Auburn winner vs. Texas-Central Arkansas winner

Monday, March 20

At Manhattan, Kan.

Stanford-New Mexico State winner vs. Kansas State-Drake winner

Stockton Regional

Friday

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina (27-4) vs. UNC-Asheville (19-14), 5

Arizona State (19-12) vs. Michigan State (21-11), 7:30

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Missouri (21-10) vs. South Florida (24-8), 5

Florida State (25-6) vs. Western Illinois (26-6), 7:30

At Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State (29-4) vs. Long Beach State (23-10), 5

Creighton (23-7) vs. Toledo (25-8), 7:30

Saturday

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette (25-7) vs. Quinnipiac (27-6), 1:30

Miami (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-8), 4

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina-UNC Asheville winner vs. Arizona State-Michigan State winner

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Missouri-South Florida winner vs. Florida State-Western Illinois winner

At Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State-Long Beach State winner vs. Creighton-Toledo winner

Monday, March 20

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette-Quinnipiac winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner

PGA Tour Statistics

Through March 12

FedExCup Season Points

1, Justin Thomas, 1,737.278. 2, Hideki Matsuyama, 1,735.672. 3, Dustin Johnson, 1,353.200. 4, Adam Hadwin, 1,039.767. 5, Jordan Spieth, 1,010.250. 6, Pat Perez , 950.866. 7, Jon Rahm, 940.500. 8, Brendan Steele, 900.859. 9, Gary Woodland, 816.175. 10, Rickie Fowler, 773.083.

Scoring Average

1, Rickie Fowler, 68.708. 2, Jordan Spieth, 68.992. 3, Justin Thomas, 69.322. 4 , Hideki Matsuyama, 69.385. 5, Justin Rose, 69.421. 6, Jon Rahm, 69.464. 7, Bill Haas, 69.477. 8, Francesco Molinari, 69.547. 9, Marc Leishman, 69.600. 10, Sergio Garcia, 69.605.

Driving Distance

1, Dustin Johnson, 316.2. 2, Luke List, 313.8. 3, Brandon Hagy, 313.3. 4, Andrew Loupe, 312.4. 5, Grayson Murray, 311.0. 6, Bubba Watson, 309.8. 7, Smylie Kaufman, 309.4. 8, Brooks Koepka, 309.3. 9, Trey Mullinax, 308.7. 10, Aaron Wise, 307.6.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Brian Stuard, 74.28%. 2, Jerry Kelly, 72.82%. 3, Francesco Molinari, 72.80%. 4, Jim Furyk, 71.97%. 5, William McGirt, 71.87%. 6, Roberto Castro, 71.61%. 7, Russell Knox, 70.85%. 8, Graeme McDowell, 69.76%. 9, Zac Blair, 69.66%. 10, Jim Herman, 69.53%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jordan Spieth, 75.69%. 2, Dustin Johnson, 75.25%. 3, Billy Horschel, 75.19%. 4, Henrik Norlander, 75.00%. 5, Greg Owen, 74.44%. 6, Kyle Stanley, 74.23%. 7, William McGirt, 74.07%. 8, Chris Stroud, 73.93%. 9, Shane Lowry, 73.86%. 10, Lucas Glover, 73.69%.

Total Driving

1 (tie), Sergio Garcia and Kyle Stanley, 60. 3, Rickie Fowler, 69. 4, Brendan Steele, 76. 5, Francesco Molinari, 83. 6, Lucas Glover, 84. 7, Greg Owen, 86. 8 (tie), Matt Jones and Keegan Bradley, 98. 10, Martin Laird, 102.

SG: Putting

1, Gonzalo Fdez-Castano, .975. 2, Marc Leishman, .971. 3, Adam Hadwin, .953. 4, Michael Thompson, .924. 5, Cody Gribble, .836. 6, Phil Mickelson, .806. 7, Luke Donald, .798. 8, Michael Kim, .794. 9, Thomas Pieters, .791. 10, Brian Harman, .784.

Birdie Average

1, Justin Thomas, 5.21. 2, Jordan Spieth, 5.04. 3, Hideki Matsuyama, 4.87. 4, Anirban Lahiri, 4.81. 5, Phil Mickelson, 4.61. 6, Greg Owen, 4.60. 7, Dustin Johnson, 4.59. 8, Thomas Pieters, 4.57. 9, Jon Rahm, 4.56. 10, Luke List , 4.48.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Aaron Wise, 60.0. 2, Martin Laird, 64.0. 3, Henrik Norlander, 81.0. 4, Jon Rahm, 82.3. 5 (tie), Phil Mickelson and Jason Day, 84.0. 7, Justin Thomas, 87.4. 8 (tie), Charley Hoffman and Justin Rose, 90.0. 10, Nick Taylor, 92.3.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Rickie Fowler, 78.26%. 2, Luke Donald, 76.92%. 3 (tie), Thomas Pieters and Adam Hadwin, 70.59%. 5, Zac Blair, 69.84%. 6, Gary Woodland, 69.57%. 7, Tim Wilkinson, 67.39%. 8, Ian Poulter, 66.67%. 9, Zach Johnson, 65.71%. 10, Brendan Steele, 65.12%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Hideki Matsuyama, 179. 2 (tie), Francesco Molinari and Jordan Spieth, 287. 4 , Pat Perez, 326. 5, Jon Rahm, 327. 6, Justin Thomas, 334. 7, Adam Hadwin, 349. 8, Justin Rose, 372. 9, Rickie Fowler, 376. 10, Brendan Steele, 390.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CLEVELAND 8 Detroit

Indiana 3 N. YORK

Oklahoma City 6 BROOKLYN

NEW ORLEANS 3 Portland

GOLDEN ST 161/2 Philadelphia

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NCAA Tournament

UD Arena-Dayton, OH.

First Four

New Orleans 11/2 Mt. St. Mry’s

Wake Forest 1 Kansas St

NIT Tournament

First Round

SYRACUSE 12 NC G-boro

MONMOUTH 3 Mississippi

Indiana 3 GEO TECH

ILLINOIS 81/2 Valparaiso

CALIFORNIA 101/2 CS Bkrsfld

COLORADO ST 31/2 Col of Chrlstn

ALABAMA 7 Richmond

CLEMSON 101/2 Oakland

UTAH 101/2 Boise St

College Insider Tournament

First Round

J’VILLE ST 2 St. Frncs, PA

Houston Baptist 1 CAMPBELL

SAMFORD 4 Canisius

Wednesday

NCAA Tournament

UD Arena-Dayton, OH.

First Four

NC Central 4 UC Davis

Southern Cal 21/2 Providence

NIT Tournament

First Round

GEORGIA 61/2 Belmont

BYU 5 UT Arling

HOUSTON 81/2 Akron

IOWA 111/2 S. Dakota

TCU 10 Fresno St

ILLINOIS ST 11 Cal Irvine

C. FLORIDA 21/2 Colorado

CBI Tournament

First Round

GEORGE MASON 12 Loy Mrylnd

CO. CAROLINA 101/2 Hampton

GEO WASH 51/2 Toledo

WYOMING 6 E. Wash

UMKC 1 Wisc GB

RICE 2 San Fran

GEO SOUTHERN 5 Utah Valley

College Insider Tournament

First Round

IPFW 5 Ball St

MD BALTI CO 3 Fairfield

Georgia St 3 T A&M CRPUS

IDAHO 5 St. F. Austin

Thursday

NCAA Tournament

KeyBank Center-Buffalo, NY.

First Round

Villanova OFF XXXXXX

Wisconsin 51/2 Va Tech

Notre Dame 61/2 Princeton

West Virginia 131/2 Bucknell

NCAA Tournament

Amway Center-Orlando, FL.

First Round

Virginia 71/2 NC Wilm

Florida 91/2 E. Tenn St

Florida St 12 Fla GC

Maryland 2 Xavier

NCAA Tournament

BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee, WI.

First Round

Iowa St 6 Nevada

Purdue 81/2 Vermont

Minnesota 1 Mid Tenn St

Butler 11 Winthrop

NCAA Tournament

Energy Solutions Arena

Salt Lake City, UT.

First Round

Gonzaga 23 S.Dakota St

Vanderbilt 1 N’western

Arizona 161/2 N. Dakota

Saint Mary’s, CA 41/2 VA C-wealth

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

ALBANY, NY 11/2 St. Peter’s

Furman 5 USC UPST

NC Asheville 3 T. MARTIN

TEXASST 81/2 Lamar

Weber St 1 CS F-TON

CBI Tournament

First Round

ILL CHICAGO 1 Stony Brook

Friday

NCAA Tournament

Bon Secours Arena
Greenville, SC.

First Round

Duke 19 Troy

South Carolina 11/2 Marquette

North Carolina 261/2 Texas South

Arkansas 1 Seton Hall

NCAA Tournament

Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis, IN.

First Round

Louisville 20 J’ville St

Michigan 2 Okla St

Kentucky 191/2 N. Kentucky

Wichita St 6 Dayton

NCAA Tournament

BOK Center-Tulsa, OK.

First Round

Baylor 12 N. Mexi St

Smu OFF XXXXXX

Kansas OFF XXXXXX

Miami-Florida 2 Michigan St

NCAA Tournament

Golden 1 Center-Sacramento, CA.

First Round

Oregon 141/2 Iona

Creighton 1 Rh. Island

Ucla 171/2 Kent St

Cincinnati OFF XXXXXX

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Minnesota

NJ DEVILS Even-1/2 Winnipeg

CAROLINA Even-1/2 NY Isles

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Toronto

OTTAWA Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Chicago

EDMONTON 1/2-1 Dallas

LOS ANGELES 1-11/2 Arizona

SAN JOSE 1-11/2 Buffalo

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with INF-OF Pedro Alvarez on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned LHP Tim Cooney and RHP Perci Garner to Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Dylan Baker to Akron (EL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned RHPs Edison Frias, Cy Sneed and Aaron West, LHP Brian Holmes and C Garrett Stubbs to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHPs Miguel Almonte, Jake Junis and Kevin McCarthy to Omaha (PCL) and 1B-OF Samir Duenez to Northwest Arkansas (TL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHP Mason Melotakis to Rochester (IL) and LHP Randy Rosario and RHPs Felix Jorge and Fernando Romero to Chattanooga (SL). Reassigned LHP Stephen Gonsalves and RHP Aaron Slegers to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHPs Domingo German, Ronald Herrera and Yefry Ramirez to Trenton (ERL) and reassigned them to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHPs Paul Blackburn and Bobby Wahl, INF Yairo Munoz and OF Jaycob Brugman to Nashville (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned LHP Paul Fry and INF D.J. Peterson to Tacoma (PCL) and LHP Zac Curtis and RHP Thyago Vieira to Arkansas (TL). Reassigned RHPs Peter Tago and Dylan Unsworth, OF Kyle Waldrop and Cs Marcus Littlewood and Tyler Marlette to their minor league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Released RHP Maikel Cleto. Optioned RHPs Aaron Brooks and Jose Rosario and LHP Jack Leathersich to Iowa (PCL) and RHP Duane Underwood Jr. to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHPs Seth Frankoff, Casey Kelly, Jhondaniel Medina and Conor Mullee and LHP Rosscup to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Miguel Castro and LHP Sam Moll to Albuquerque (PCL) and have RHP Yency Almonte to Hartford (EL). Reassigned RHP James Farris and C Dom Nunez to their minor league camp. Optioned RHPs Yency Almonte, Miguel Castro and James Farris, LHP Sam Moll and C Dom Nunez to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned C Kyle Farmer and RHP Jacob Rhame to their minor league camp. Reassigned OF Henry Ramos and RHPs Josh Sborz and Ralston Cash to their minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned LHP Josh Hader and RHPs Jorge Lopez, Damien Magnifico and Taylor Williams to their minor league camp. Reassigned LHP Andrew Barbosa and RHPs Paolo Espino, Stephen Kohlscheen and Aaron Wilkerson to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHPs Clay Holmes and Nick Kingham to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned LHP Cody Dickson, RHP Tyler Eppler, C Jin-De Jhang and INF Kevin Newman to their minor league camp.

LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Marco Gonzales to Memphis (PCL) and INFs Eliezer Alvarez and Edmundo Sosa to Palm Beach (FSL). Reassigned RHPs Sandy Alcantara, Jack Flaherty, Daniel Poncedeleon and Robby Rowland; LHP Austin Gomber; and Cs Andrew Knizner, Jeremy Martinez and Dennis Ortega to their minor league camp.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned INF Javier Guerra, LHP Keith Hessler, INF Jose Rondon and RHP Jose Ruiz to their minor league camp. Reassigned OF Nick Buss, RHP Jon Edwards, RHP Jason Jester, LHP Kyle McGrath, INF/OF Jose Pirela and LHP Brad Wieck to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHPs Jimmy Cordero and Austin Voth and INF Matt Skole to Syracuse (IL) and C Raudy Reed to Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Announced the resignation of chief strategic and financial officer Jason Glen Cahilly, effective June 30, 2017, and will continue to serve as a senior adviser to the commissioner. Promoted J.B. Lockhart to chief financial officer. Fined Golden State F Andre Iguodala $10,000 for “inappropriate comments” after a March 10 game at Minnesota.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Signed F Larry Sanders.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Recalled C Deyonta Davis from Iowa (NBADL).

Women’s National
Basketball Association

the LA Sparks - Mikaela Reuf

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Announced G Tanisha Wright will take a leave of absence for the remainder of the 2017 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed RB Andre Ellington to a one-year contract.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Re-signed CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson to a one-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with DE Ryan Davis. Signed WR Jeremy Butler.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed OL Chris Scott to a one-year contract,

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed OT Eric Winston. Waived WR James Wright.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed CB Nolan Carroll and DLs Stephen Paea and Demontra Moore.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed NT Domata Peko and DE Zach Kerr and LB Kasim Edebali. LB DeMarcus Ware announced his retirement.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Re-signed TE Ryan Griffin.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Barkevious Mingo, DE Margus Hunt and OL Brian Schwenke.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed S Daniel Sorensen to a contract extension.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Released OT King Dunlap. Announced TE Asante Cleveland signed his exclusive rights tender.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DL Lawrence Guy.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed OL Marshall Newhouse to a two-year contract and WR Cordarrelle Patterson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with QB Nick Foles on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Announced QB Kirk Cousins signed his franchise tender.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with F Anthony Louis on a two-year contract through the 2018-19 season.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled D Anton Lindholm from San Antonio (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Byron Froese from Syracuse (AHL). Reassigned F Matthew Peca to Syracuse.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Iowa D Nick Seeler three games because of a match penalty for an illegal check to the head of an opponent during a March 11 at Texas. Suspended Wilkes-Barre/Scranton F Patrick McGrath three for his actions during a March 11 game against Providence.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Julien Nantel and D Justin Hamonic from Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Wheeling’s Nick Sorkin one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 12 games against Toledo.

ELMIRA JACKALS — Claimed F Nathan Moon off waivers. Activated F Reed Seckel. Placed F Greg Betzold on waivers. Released G Keith Hamilton and F Darren McCormick from their amateur tryouts. Announced F Justin Kea and D Brycen Martin were reassigned to Rochester (AHL). Announced G Andy Iles was released from his PTO by Albany (AHL) and has rejoined the team.

READING ROYALS — Announced D Maxim Lamarche was recalled to Lehigh Valley (AHL) and D Jesper Pettersson was reassigned to Lehigh Valley. Announced F Justin Danforth was loaned to Bridgeport (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Signed G Matt Bersano to a multiyear contract.

TENNIS

WORLD TEAMTENNIS — Announced Billie Jean King sold her majority interest in the league to Mark Ein and Fred Luddy. Named Mark Ein chairman.

COLLEGE

DELAWARE — Named Mike Brown, Austin Gund and Wes Reber football quality control assistants.

DUQUESNE — Fired men’s basketball coach Jim Ferry.

ILLINOIS STATE — Fired women’s basketball coach Barb Smith will not return next season.

SEATTLE — Fired men’s basketball coach Cameron Dollar.