Sports agate — March 13, 2018

Published Mar 13, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Edwin Chang and Robert Kipp, 299 and 776. Chang, 736; Edward Rakowski, 734; Kenneth Chang, 709; Robert Rieck, 706; Wayne Williams II, 704; James Young, 700; Michael Luce, 689; Charles Cadrette, 678; Christopher Pape, 677; Tyler Tormey, 675; Brenton Joy, 672; Paul Louis Jr., 665; Dennis Searl, 665; Natthew Badger, 664; Charles Kipp, 650; David Seaton, 648; Ryan Langone, 632; Kevin Kotary, 639; Robert Roscoe Sr., 636; James Latshaw, 635; Paul Panek, 630; Vincent Narolis, 628; Jonathon Fogg, 627; Merle Foster, 625; Rick Adams, 625; James Neverette, 619; David Allen, 609; Josh Talbot, 607; Thomas Hluska, 605.

Crescent Girls League

Gail Cortese, 199 and 563.

National Basketball Association

Monday’s Games

Houston 109, San Antonio 93

Milwaukee 121, Memphis 103

Oklahoma City 106, Sacramento 101

Portland 115, Miami 99

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

Dallas at New York, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 7:30

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30

Charlotte at New Orleans, 8

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30

Detroit at Utah, 9

Cleveland at Phoenix, 10

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7

Washington at Boston, 8

Miami at Sacramento, 10

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30

NCAA Men’s Tournament

First Four

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

LIU Brooklyn (18-16) vs. Radford (22-12), 6:40

St. Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), 9:10

Wednesday

N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40

Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10

East Regional

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova (30-4) vs. LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner, 6:50

Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15), 9:20

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6), 7:27

Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner, 9:57

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11), 12:40

Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13), 3:10

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10), 1:30

West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5), 4

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Villanova-LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner vs. Virginia Tech-Alabama winner

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Texas Tech-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Florida-St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Purdue-Cal State Fullerton winner vs. Arkansas-Butler winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Wichita State-Marshall winner vs. West Virginia-Murray State winner

South Regional

First Round

Thursday

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9), 12:40

Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5), 3:10

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11), 7:10

Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8), 9:40

Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11), 6:50

Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10), 9:20

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10), 2

Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14), 4:30

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At American Airlines Center

Dallas

Tennessee-Wright State winner vs. Miami-Loyola of Chicago winner

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Arizona-Buffalo winner vs. Kentucky-Davidson winner

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Virginia-UMBC winner vs. Creighton-Kansas State winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati-Georgia State winner vs. Nevada-Texas winner

Midwest Regional

First Round

Thursday

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13), 12:15

Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 2:45

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8), 2

Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11), 4:30

Friday

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9), 7:10

TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner, 9:40

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7), 7:27

Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 9:57

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Duke-Iona winner vs. Rhode Island-Oklahoma winner

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Kansas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Seton Hall-N.C. State winner

Sunday, March 18

At Little Caesars Arena

Detroit

Michigan State-Bucknell winner vs. TCU-Arizona State-Syracuse winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Auburn-College of Charleston winner vs. Clemson-New Mexico State winner

West Regional

First Round

Thursday

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10), 7:20

Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7), 9:50

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7), 1:30

Ohio State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6), 4

Friday

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13), 12:15

North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9), 2:45

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner, 7:20

Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11), 9:50

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

At INTRUST Bank Arena

Wichita, Kan.

Michigan-Montana winner vs. Houston-San Diego State winner

At Taco Bell Arena

Boise, Idaho

Gonzaga-UNC Greensboro winner vs. Ohio State-South Dakota State winner

Sunday, March 18

At Spectrum Center

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Lipscomb winner vs. Texas A&M-Providence winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Xavier-N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner vs. Missouri-Florida State winner

National Invitational Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

Wagner (23-9) at Baylor (18-14), 7

Northern Kentucky (22-9) at Louisville (20-13), 7

Vermont (27-7) at Middle Tennessee (24-7), 8

Boston College (19-15) at Western Kentucky (24-10), 8

Florida Gulf Coast (23-11) at Oklahoma State (19-14), 9

Hampton (19-15) at Notre Dame (20-14), 9

Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), 10

SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), 10

UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), 11

Wednesday

Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7

Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7

Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8

Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9

UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9

BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10

Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday

Eastern Washington (20-14) at Utah Valley (22-10), 9

Wednesday

Miami (Ohio) (16-17) at Campbell (16-15), 7

Jacksonville State (21-12) at Canisius (21-11), 7

Texas Rio Grande Valley (15-17) at New Orleans (15-16), 8

North Texas (15-17) at South Dakota (26-8), 8

Colgate (19-13) at San Francisco (18-15), 10

Mercer (18-14) at Grand Canyon (22-11), 10

Central Arkansas (17-16) at Seattle (20-13), 10

The AP Top 25 (Final)

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ final 2017-18 college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Virginia (65) 31-2 1625 1

2. Villanova 30-4 1554 2

3. Xavier 28-5 1383 3

4. Kansas 27-7 1379 9

5. Michigan St. 29-4 1304 4

6. Cincinnati 30-4 1230 8

7. Michigan 28-7 1213 7

8. Gonzaga 30-4 1199 6

9. Duke 26-7 1179 5

10. North Carolina 25-10 1100 12

11. Purdue 28-6 1047 10

12. Arizona 27-7 918 15

13. Tennessee 25-8 771 13

14. Texas Tech 24-9 716 14

15. West Virginia 24-10 663 18

16. Wichita St. 25-7 604 11

17. Ohio St. 24-8 600 17

18. Kentucky 24-10 528 —

19. Auburn 25-7 501 16

20. Clemson 23-9 439 19

21. Houston 26-7 430 21

22. Miami 22-9 134 24

23. Florida 20-12 102 23

24. Nevada 27-7 93 22

25. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 28-5 71 20

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 69, Loyola of Chicago 68, Rhode Island 66, TCU 40, Providence 22, New Mexico St. 15, Butler 9, St. Bonaventure 8, Southern Cal 7, Kansas St 6, Buffalo 5, Seton Hall 5, UCLA 5, Creighton 4, South Dakota St. 3, Middle Tennessee 2, Murray St. 2, San Diego St. 2, Virginia Tech 2, Davidson 1, Missouri 1.

National Hockey League

Monday’s Games

Vegas 3, Philadelphia 2

Washington 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Columbus 5, Montreal 2

N.Y. Rangers 6, Carolina 3

Ottawa 5, Florida 3

St. Louis 4, Anaheim 2

San Jose 5, Detroit 3

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Carolina, 7

Dallas at Montreal, 7:30

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30

Edmonton at Calgary, 9

Los Angeles at Arizona, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Toronto, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

New Jersey at Vegas, 10

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Monday’s Games

Toronto 4, Laval 1

Tuesday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 7

Iowa at Rockford, 8

San Antonio at San Diego, 10

Wednesday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Charlotte, 7

Laval at Toronto, 7

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Texas, 8:30

Tucson at Bakersfield, 9:30

Milwaukee at Stockton, 10

Cleveland at Ontario, 10

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 11 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. St. Cloud St.(32) 24-7-6 975 1

2. Cornell (16) 25-4-2 954 2

3. Notre Dame (1) 24-9-2 870 5

4. Denver (1) 20-9-8 852 4

5. Ohio State 24-8-5 812 6

6. Minnesota St. 29-9-1 736 3

7. Northeastern 23-8-5 689 7

8. Minn-Duluth 21-14-3 644 8

9. Providence 22-10-4 601 9

10. Clarkson 22-9-6 553 10

11. Michigan 20-14-3 488 11

12. N. Dakota 16-12-10 415 14

13. Penn State 18-14-5 413 12

14. Boston Coll. 20-13-3 301 18

15. Minnesota 19-17-2 298 15

16. N. Michigan 25-14-3 241 19

17. Omaha 17-17-2 197 13

18. Boston Univ. 19-13-4 172 20

19. Bowl Green 23-12-6 118 17

20. Union (NY) 21-15-2 62 16

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Pittsburgh 5

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Boston 6, Toronto 4

Kansas City (ss) 4, San Diego 0

Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

San Francisco 6, Oakland 5

Cleveland 4, Texas (ss) 2

L.A. Angels 4, Cincinnati 3

Colorado 4, Arizona 2

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 0

Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Texas (ss) 5, Kansas City 1

Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 2

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 7:05

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05

Wednesday’s Games

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40

Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

PGA Tour Statistics

Through March 11

FedEx Cup Season Points

1, Justin Thomas, 1,573.125. 2, Patton Kizzire, 1,313.590. 3, Phil Mickelson, 1,149.117. 4, Dustin Johnson, 1,044.083. 5, Jon Rahm, 982.317. 6, Brendan Steele, 866.273. 7, Tony Finau, 849.697. 8, Paul Casey, 841.786. 9, Pat Perez, 836.675. 10, Jason Day, 814.000.

Scoring Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 68.843. 2, Justin Thomas, 69.054. 3, Alex Noren, 69.156. 4, Tommy Fleetwood, 69.308. 5, Tiger Woods, 69.465. 6, Jason Day, 69.473. 7, Justin Rose, 69.476. 8, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 69.488. 9, Webb Simpson, 69.501. 10, Phil Mickelson, 69.511.

Driving Distance

1, Tony Finau, 322.7. 2, Trey Mullinax, 319.7. 3, Luke List, 318.5. 4, Kevin Tway, 317.5. 5, Bubba Watson, 317.4. 6, Jason Day, 315.4. 7, Ryan Palmer, 315.1. 8, Rory McIlroy, 313.4. 9, Justin Thomas, 312.5. 10, Gary Woodland, 312.2.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ken Duke, 77.03%. 2, Ryan Armour, 71.54%. 3, Chez Reavie, 71.45%. 4, Pat Perez, 71.18%. 5, Colt Knost, 71.17%. 6, Kyle Stanley, 70.80%. 7, Brian Stuard, 70.74%. 8, Kevin Kisner, 69.97%. 9, K.J. Choi, 69.71%. 10, Brian Harman, 69.38%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Kevin Streelman, 73.68%. 2, Brian Harman, 73.20%. 3, Gary Woodland, 72.76%. 4, Kyle Stanley, 72.74%. 5, Pat Perez, 72.57%. 6 (tie), Patton Kizzire and Russell Knox, 71.94%. 8, Hideki Matsuyama, 71.90%. 9, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 71.83%. 10, Brendan Steele, 71.70%.

Total Driving

1, Jason Day, 30. 2, Byeong Hun An, 41. 3, Keegan Bradley, 44. 4, Paul Casey, 57. 5, Gary Woodland, 74. 6, Tommy Fleetwood, 79. 7, Emiliano Grillo, 83. 8, Alex Noren, 87. 9, Kevin Chappell, 91. 10, Bronson Burgoon, 94.

Putting

1, Jason Day, 1.861. 2, Sam Burns, 1.217. 3, Phil Mickelson, 1.082. 4, Greg Chalmers, 1.034. 5, Kevin Kisner, .903. 6, Brian Harman, .885. 7, Branden Grace, .876. 8, Whee Kim, .870. 9, Webb Simpson, .795. 10, Chris Stroud, .794.

Birdie Average

1, Jason Day, 5.00. 2, Dustin Johnson, 4.95. 3, Jon Rahm, 4.93. 4, Phil Mickelson, 4.77. 5, Pat Perez, 4.72. 6, Justin Thomas, 4.56. 7, Brendan Steele, 4.41. 8, Justin Rose, 4.38. 9, Patton Kizzire, 4.35. 10, Marc Leishman, 4.27.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Dustin Johnson, 51.4. 2, Justin Thomas, 57.6. 3, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 63.0. 4, Brandon Harkins, 75.6. 5 (tie), Tony Finau and Sam Burns, 81.0. 7, Cameron Percy, 84.0. 8 (tie), Ryan Moore and Conrad Shindler, 86.4. 10, Ryan Palmer, 90.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Webb Simpson, 65.31%. 2, Brandt Snedeker, 65.22%. 3, Johnson Wagner, 64.71%. 4 (tie), Kevin Na and Rob Oppenheim, 63.64%. 6, Justin Rose, 63.33%. 7, Ben Crane, 63.27%. 8, Matt Kuchar, 63.04%. 9, Paul Casey, 62.86%. 10, Phil Mickelson, 62.75%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Justin Thomas, 180. 2, Dustin Johnson, 228. 3, Alex Noren, 275. 4, Brendan Steele, 315. 5, Paul Casey, 320. 6, Tommy Fleetwood, 339. 7, Rickie Fowler, 360. 8, Jon Rahm, 378. 9, Brian Harman, 380. 10, Jason Day, 384.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 4 Minnesota

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 Indiana

Toronto 91/2 BROOKLYN

NEW YORK 2 Dallas

Oklahoma City 61/2 ATLANTA

LA Clippers 51/2 CHICAGO

NEW ORLEANS 4 Charlotte

SAN ANTONIO 101/2 Orlando

UTAH 8 Detroit

Cleveland 7 PHOENIX

Denver 2 LA LAKERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NCAA Tournament

UD Arena-Dayton, Ohio

First Four

Radford 41/2 Long Island

Ucla 31/2 St. Bonaven

NIT

First Round

LOUISVILLE 9 No. Kent

BAYLOR 16 Wagner

MIDDLE TENN ST 6 Vermont

WEST KENTUCKY 5 Boston Coll

OKLAHOMA ST 101/2 Fla Gulf Co.

NOTRE DAME 22 Hampton

SAINT MARY’S 15 SE Louis

OREGON 11 Rider

SOUTHERN CAL 18 NC Asheville

CBI Tournament

First Round

UTAH VALLEY 7 E. Wash

Wednesday

NCAA Tournament

UD Arena-Dayton, Ohio

First Four

Texas Southern 5 NC Central

Arizona St 11/2 Syracuse

Thursday

NCAA Tournament

PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

First Round

Virginia Tech 2 Alabama

Rhode Island 11/2 Oklahoma

Duke 191/2 Iona

NCAA Tournament

Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

First Round

Kansas 14 Penn

Seton Hall 2 NC State

Houston 4 San Diego St

Michigan 11 Montana

NCAA Tournament

American Airlines Center-Dallas

First Round

Miami-Florida 11/2 Loy Chicago

Tennessee 13 Wright St

Texas Tech 111/2 Steph F. Aus

NCAA Tournament

Taco Bell Arena-Boise, Idaho

First Round

Kentucky 51/2 Davidson

Arizona 9 Buffalo

Ohio St 81/2 S. Dakota St

Gonzaga 121/2 NC Greens

Friday

NCAA Tournament

Spectrum Arena-Charlotte, N.C.

First Round

Virginia 221/2 MD Balt Co

Creighton 1 Kansas St

Texas A&M 31/2 Providence

North Carolina 191/2 Lipscomb

NCAA Tournament

Little Caesars Arena-Detroit, MI.

First Round

Butler 11/2 Arkansas

Purdue 201/2 CS Fullerton

Michigan St 141/2 Bucknell

NCAA Tournament

Bridgestone Arena-Nashville, Tenn.

First Round

Nevada 1 Texas

Cincinnati 14 Georgia St

Missouri 1 Florida St

NCAA Tournament

Viejas Arena-San Diego

First Round

West Virginia 10 Murray St

Wichita St 12 Marshall

Clemson 5 New Mex St

Auburn 10 Coll of Char

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Boston

TAMPA BAY 11/2-2 Ottawa

Dallas Even-1/2 MONTREAL

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Winnipeg

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Colorado

CALGARY Even-1/2 Edmonton

Los Angeles Even-1/2 ARIZONA

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Cody Anderson, Mike Clevinger, Nick Goody, Julian Merryweather, Ben Taylor and Adama Plutko; OFs Greg Allen, Bradley Zimmer and Tyler Naquin; INFs Willi Castro, Yu Chang, Yandy Diaz and Erik Gonzalez; Cs Eric Haase and Francisco Mejia; LHPs Ryan Merritt, Shawn Morimando and Tyler Olson; SS Francisco Lindor; UTL Rob Refsnyder; and INFs Eric Stamets and Gio Urshela on one-year contracts. Optioned OF Abraham Almonte, C Francisco Mejia, LHP Shawn Morimando and RHPs Julian Merryweather and Adam Plutko to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHPs Louis Head and Josh Martin; LHP Adam Wilk and INF Bobby Bradley to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned RHPs Rogelio Armenteros, Brendan McCurry and Trent Thornton to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHPs Scott Barlow, Heath Fillmyer, Andres Machado and Kyle Zimmer, LHP Eric Stout, and INF Hunter Dozier to Omaha (PCL); INF Samir Duenez to Northwest Arkansas (Texas); and, C Meibrys Viloria to Wilmington (Carolina). Reassigned RHPs Scott Blewett and Foster Griffin, C Chase Vallot, INFs Jack Lopez and Nicky Lopez and OFs Donnie Dewees and Terrance Gore to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Lynn on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 2B Neil Walker on a one-year contract. Released INF Danny Espinosa. Reassigned INF Kyle Holder to their minor league camp. Designated OF Jake Cave for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with C Jonathan Lucroy on a one-year contract. Reassigned RHPs Grant Holmes and Logan Shore to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dan Altavilla, Chasen Bradford, Chase De Jong, Edwin Díaz, Andrew Moore, Max Povse, Nick Rumbelow and Rob Whalen; INFs Mike Ford, Ryon Healy, Taylor Motter and Daniel Vogelbach; Cs David Freitas and Mike Marjama; OFs Ben Gamel, Mitch Haniger, Guillermo Heredia and Cameron Perkins; and LHPs Marco Gonzales, Aríel Miranda, Sam Moll and James Pazos on one-year contracts. Reassigned RHP Johendi Jiminian to their minor league camp.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms on a one-year contract with OF Carlos Gonzalez. Placed RHP Rayan Gonzalez on the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned INF-OF Tim Locastro, INF Rob Segedin, LHPs Henry Owens and Edward Paredes and RHPs Dennis Santana, Walker Buehler and Brock Stewart to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reassigned Cs Keibert Ruiz, Will Smith and Shawn Zarraga; INFs Matt Beaty, Max Muncy, Drew Jackson and Edwin Rios; OFs Yusniel Diaz, DJ Peters, Henry Ramos and Travis Taijeron; RHPs Zach Neal, Yaisel Sierra, Joe Broussard, Daniel Corcino, Brian Schlitter and CC Lee; and LHPs Brian Moran and Manny Banuelos to their minor league camp. Released RHP Mark Lowe.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Arrieta on a three-year contract. Designated 1B Tommy Joseph for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned OF Austin Meadows, RHP Clay Holmes and LHP Jack Leathersich were to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned SS Cole Tucker, OFs Bryan Reynolds and Jason Martin, RHP Damien Magnifico and C Christian Kelley to their minor league camp.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHPS Tyler Herb, Pierce Johnson, Chase Johnson and Reyes Moronta, LHPs Steven Okert and D.J. Snelten, C Aramis Garcia and INF Miguel Gomez to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Tyler Cyr, Jose Flores, Dereck Rodriguez and Madison Younginer and IND Alan Hanson to their minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Austin Gomber, INF Edmundo Sosa and OF Tyler O’Neill to Memphis (PCL) and RHPs Derian Gonzalez and Conner Greene to Springfield (Texas). Reassigned RHPs Ryan Helsley, Dakota Hudson and Arturo Reyes and INF Tommy Edman to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed second-round tenders on S Ricardo Allen and G Ben Garland.

BALTIMORE RAVENS— Signed OL James Hurst to a four-year contract. Released CB Lardarius Webb.

BUFFALO BILLS — Traded OT Cordy Glenn and 2018 first- (No. 21) and fifth-round (No. 158) draft picks to Cincinnati for a 2018 first- (No. 12) and sixth-round (No. 187) draft picks.

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with OL Bradley Sowell on a two-year contact.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Re-signed DT Brian Price.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Tamba Hali.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Re-signed LB Nick Dzubnar to a two-year contract and WR Geremy Davis to a one-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Announced the retirement of OT Zach Strief.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed LB Mark Herzlich and G Jon Halapio.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Released CB Sean Smith and OT Marshall Newhouse. Signed DT Justin Ellis to a three-year contract and WR Griff Whalen to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed P Jeff Locke to a one-year contract and RB Raheem Mostert to his one-year exclusive rights tender.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed S Bradley McDougald to a three-year contract. Released DB DeShawn Shead.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed K Dustin Hopkins. Placed a second-round tender on OT Ty Nsekhe.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Suspended Saskatchewan RB Marcus Thigpen two games after testing positive for a banned substance.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Announced coach Rick Tocchet was granted a leave of absence from the team to deal with a family illness. Named John MacLean interim coach.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled G Ville Husso from San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned F Luke Esposito to Toledo (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Sam Brittain from Colorado (ECHL).

SOCCER

National Premier Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed M Danny Szetela to a contract extension.

COLLEGE

FORDHAM — Named Joe Gilfedder assistant athletic director for athletic performance.

PEPPERDINE — Named Lorenzo Romar men’s basketball coach.