Sports agate — March 13, 2017

Published Mar 13, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

BJ Warcup, 715. David York, 686; Mark Kinney Jr., 678; Ron Sherman, 666; Doug Williams, 624; Paul Ackerson, 613; Mark Kinney Sr., 602.

Veronica Zimmerman, 224 and 580.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Josh Whiting, 236 and 598.

Marykate Weyant, 202 and 582.

Preps

Jonathan Klar, 178 and 461.

Sarah Street, 150 and 391.

Bantams

Jonathan Langone, 124 and 338.

Izzy Kotary, 106 and 261.

Peewees

Damian Muraca, 99.

Lizzie Moore, 90.

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 10, N.Y. Yankees 2

Baltimore 8, Minnesota (ss) 6

Washington 5, Houston 4

Pittsburgh 4, Minnesota (ss) 3

Detroit 4, N.Y. Mets 3

St. Louis 9, Miami 9

Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 6, Boston 5

Texas 10, Chicago White Sox (ss) 8

San Francisco 12, Arizona 4

Oakland 9, Chicago Cubs 8

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, Kansas City 4

Cincinnati (ss) 4, Milwaukee 2

Cincinnati (ss) 9, Colorado 8

Cleveland 11, San Diego 3

L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 2

Chi White Sox (ss) 15, L.A. Dodgers 5

Monday’s Games

Detroit vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Oakland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Colorado vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

World Baseball Classic

First Round

Round Robin

All Times EST

Pool C

At Marlins Park

Miami

Saturday

Colombia 4, Canada 1

D. Republic 7, United States 5

Sunday

D.Republic 10, Colombia 3, 11 inn

United States 8, Canada 0

Pool D

Saturday

Venezuela 11, Italy 10, 10 innings

Puerto Rico 9, Mexico 4

Sunday

Puerto Rico 9, Italy 3

Mexico 11, Venezuela 9

Monday, March 13

Italy vs. Mexico, 9 p.m.

Second Round

Round Robin

Pool E

At Tokyo Dome

Sunday

Israel 4, Cuba 1

Japan 8, Netherlands 6, 11 innings

Monday

Netherlands vs. Israel, 6 a.m.

Tuesday

Cuba vs. Japan, 6 a.m.

Pool F

At Petco Park

San Diego

Tuesday

D. Republic vs. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 42 25 .627 —

Toronto 38 28 .576 3.5

New York 26 41 .388 16

Philadelphia 24 42 .364 17.5

Brooklyn 12 53 .185 29

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 41 24 .631 —

Atlanta 37 29 .561 4.5

Miami 32 35 .478 10

Charlotte 29 37 .439 12.5

Orlando 24 43 .358 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 43 22 .662 —

Indiana 34 32 .515 9.5

Detroit 33 33 .500 10.5

Milwaukee 32 33 .492 11

Chicago 31 35 .470 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 51 14 .785 —

Houston 46 21 .687 6

Memphis 36 30 .545 15.5

Dallas 28 37 .431 23

New Orleans 26 40 .394 25.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 41 25 .621 —

Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 4

Denver 31 35 .470 10

Portland 29 36 .446 11.5

Minnesota 27 38 .415 13.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 52 14 .788 —

L.A. Clippers 40 26 .606 12

Sacramento 25 41 .379 27

Phoenix 22 45 .328 30.5

L.A. Lakers 20 46 .303 32

x-clinched playoff spot

Sunday’s Games

Boston 100, Chicago 80

Brooklyn 120, New York 112

Indiana 102, Miami 98

Houston 117, Cleveland 112

Portland 110, Phoenix 101

Philadelphia 118, L.A. Lakers 116

Monday’s Games

Chicago at Charlotte, 7

Dallas at Toronto, 7:30

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8

Washington at Minnesota, 8

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10:30

Orlando at Sacramento, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7

Indiana at New York, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 7:30

Portland at New Orleans, 8

Phila at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

Sunday

East

Princeton 71, Yale 59

South

Kentucky 82, Arkansas 65

Rhode Island 70, VCU 63

Midwest

Michigan 71, Wisconsin 56

Southwest

SMU 71, Cincinnati 56

Troy 59, Texas State 53

NCAA Men’s Tournament

First Four

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Mount St. Mary’s (19-15) vs. New Orleans (20-11), 6:40

Kansas State (20-13) vs. Wake Forest (19-13), 9:10

Wednesday

N.C. Central (25-8) vs. UC Davis (22-12), 6:40

Providence (20-12) vs. Southern Cal (24-9), 9:10

East Regional

First Round

Thursday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo

Villanova (31-3) vs. Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner, 7:10

Wisconsin (25-9) vs. Virginia Tech (22-10), 9:40

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Virginia (22-10) vs. UNC Wilmington (29-5), 12:40

Florida (24-8) vs. ETSU (27-7), 3:10

Friday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40

SMU (29-4) vs. Providence-Southern Cal winner, 3:10

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo

Villanova_Mount St. Mary’s-New Orleans winner vs. Wisconsin-Virginia Tech winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida-ETSU winner vs. Virginia-UNC Wilmington winner

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU_Providence-Southern Cal winner

South Regional

First Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler (23-8) vs. Winthrop (26-6), 1:30

Minnesota (24-9) vs. Middle Tennessee (30-4), 4

Friday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State-Wake Forest winner, 7:27

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Butler-Winthrop winner vs. Minnesota-Middle Tennessee winner

Sunday

At Bon Secours Wellness Arena

Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati_Kansas State-Wake Forest winner

Midwest Regional

First Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue (25-7) vs. Vermont (29-5), 7:27

Iowa State (23-10) vs. Nevada (28-6), 9:57

Friday

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. N.C. Central-UC Davis winner, 6:50

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30

Second Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Purdue-Vermont winner vs. Iowa State-Nevada winner

Sunday

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas_N.C. Central-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Golden 1 Center

Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

West Regional

First Round

Thursday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Princeton (23-6), 12:15

West Virginia (26-8) vs. Bucknell (26-8), 2:45

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Maryland (24-8) vs. Xavier (21-13), 6:50

Florida State (25-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 9:20

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (32-1) vs. South Dakota State (18-16), 2

Northwestern (23-11) vs. Vanderbilt (19-15), 4:30

Saint Mary’s (28-4) vs. VCU (26-8), 7:20

Arizona (30-4) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 9:50

Second Round

Saturday

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia-Bucknell winner vs. Notre Dame-Princeton winner

At Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Maryland-Xavier winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga-South Dakota State winner vs. Northwestern-Vanderbilt winner

Arizona-North Dakota winner vs. Saint Mary’s-VCU winner

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday

Mississippi (20-13) at Monmouth (27-6), 7

UNC-Greensboro (25-9) at Syracuse (18-14), 7

Valparaiso (24-8) at Illinois (18-14), 7:15

Oakland (24-8) at Clemson (17-15), 8

Indiana (18-15) at Georgia Tech (17-15), 9

College of Charleston (25-9) at Colorado State (23-11), 9

Richmond (20-12) at Alabama (19-14), 9:15

Boise St. (19-11) at Utah (20-11), 10

CS Bakersfield (22-9) at California (21-12), 11:15

Wednesday

South Dakota (22-11) at Iowa (18-14), 7

Belmont (22-6) at Georgia (19-14), 7

Colorado (19-14) at UCF (21-11), 7

Akron (26-8) at Houston (21-10), 7:30

Fresno St. (20-12) at TCU (19-15), 8

Texas-Arlington (25-8) at BYU (22-11), 9

UC Irvine (21-14) at Illinois State (27-6), 9:30

Second Round

March 16-20

UNC-Greensboro-Syracuse winner vs. Mississippi-Monmouth winner

Indiana-Georgia Tech winner vs. Belmont-Georgia winner

CS Bakersfield-California winner vs. College of Charleston-Colorado State winner

Texas-Arlington-BYU winner vs. Akron-Houston winner

UC Irvine-Illinois State winner vs. Colorado-UCF winner

Boise St.-Utah winner vs. Valparaiso-Illinois winner

South Dakota-Iowa winner vs. Fresno St.-TCU winner

Richmond-Alabama winner vs. Oakland-Clemson winner

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 69 39 22 8 86 189 172

Ottawa 67 39 22 6 84 182 173

Boston 68 36 26 6 78 190 176

Toronto 67 31 22 14 76 204 199

Tampa Bay 67 32 26 9 73 186 184

Florida 67 29 27 11 69 168 193

Buffalo 69 28 29 12 68 177 203

Detroit 67 26 30 11 63 166 202

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 68 44 17 7 95 218 152

Pittsburgh 67 43 16 8 94 236 186

Columbus 67 43 18 6 92 214 157

NY Rangers 69 44 23 2 90 223 180

NY Islanders 67 32 24 11 75 199 201

Philadelphia 67 31 28 8 70 173 199

Carolina 65 27 27 11 65 162 189

New Jersey 68 25 31 12 62 153 197

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 67 43 18 6 92 223 163

Chicago 68 43 20 5 91 204 171

Nashville 68 33 24 11 77 200 192

St. Louis 67 35 27 5 75 186 189

Winnipeg 69 30 33 6 66 204 219

Dallas 68 27 31 10 64 189 221

Colorado 67 19 45 3 41 131 221

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 68 41 20 7 89 190 158

Anaheim 69 36 23 10 82 181 174

Calgary 68 38 26 4 80 187 182

Edmonton 68 35 24 9 79 191 181

Los Angeles 67 33 28 6 72 168 168

Vancouver 68 28 31 9 65 156 195

Arizona 67 24 35 8 56 164 217

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Boston 2, Philadelphia 1

Nashville 3, San Jose 1

Buffalo 5, Columbus 3

Ottawa 4, Colorado 2

Toronto 3, Carolina 2, OT

Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2

Calgary 3, Winnipeg 0

Arizona 5, New Jersey 4

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Pittsburgh 3, Vancouver 0

Los Angeles 4, Washington 2

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 4, Minnesota 2

Montreal 4, Edmonton 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Detroit 1

Anaheim 5, Washington 2

San Jose 5, Dallas 1

Monday’s Games

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30

Winnipeg at Nashville, 8

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9

Colorado at Arizona, 10

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10

Boston at Vancouver, 10

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30

Toronto at Florida, 7:30

Chicago at Montreal, 7:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 61 41 17 3 0 85 205 146

Lehigh Valley 60 39 18 3 0 81 218 173

Bridgeport 61 37 21 2 1 77 186 171

Providence 61 34 18 5 4 77 184 158

Hershey 62 33 18 8 3 77 214 180

Springfield 61 25 26 8 2 60 156 171

Hartford 61 21 35 3 2 47 156 222

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 61 30 20 6 5 71 184 187

Albany 61 34 25 1 1 70 172 166

Toronto 61 31 25 4 1 67 190 170

Utica 61 28 24 7 2 65 159 170

St. John’s 62 29 25 7 1 66 176 185

Binghamton 62 24 34 2 2 52 155 211

Rochester 60 24 34 0 2 50 161 195

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 60 38 17 1 4 81 208 147

Chicago 61 36 17 5 3 80 211 163

Milwaukee 60 34 20 3 3 74 176 173

Iowa 60 29 23 6 2 66 150 158

Cleveland 59 27 25 3 4 61 146 166

Charlotte 59 28 27 4 0 60 158 170

Manitoba 62 23 31 4 4 54 159 196

Rockford 62 21 30 8 3 53 146 200

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 54 36 12 2 4 78 187 134

San Diego 54 34 15 3 2 73 175 141

Ontario 56 30 17 9 0 69 168 158

Bakersfield 54 26 22 5 1 58 158 151

Stockton 54 26 23 4 1 57 161 150

Tucson 54 24 24 6 0 54 145 180

Texas 59 27 29 1 2 57 178 204

San Antonio 59 22 32 4 1 49 143 189

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Albany 4, Bridgeport 1

St. John’s 3, Syracuse 2, OT

Chicago 4, Milwaukee 0

Hershey 7, Binghamton 1

Lehigh Valley 4, Utica 1

Springfield 5, Hartford 2

WB-Scranton 3, Providence 2

Iowa 3, Texas 2

Stockton 3, Bakersfield 2

Tucson 5, Ontario 4

San Jose 1, Grand Rapids 0, SO

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 5, Manitoba 4

Bridgeport 5, Hartford 2

Utica 5, Binghamton 0

Springfield 2, Rochester 0

San Antonio 4, Cleveland 3

San Jose 3, San Diego 0

Hershey 4, Providence 2

Ontario 5, Tucson 0

Stockton 5, Grand Rapids 4, SO

Monday’s Games

San Antonio at Texas, 8:30

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

Milwaukee at Rockford, 8

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8

San Jose at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Summary

Utica 5, Binghamton 0

Binghamton 0 0 0 - 0
Utica 2 1 2 - 5

1st Period-1, Utica, Archibald 19 (Valk, Rendulic), 8:31 (PP). 2, Utica, Rendulic 11 (Archibald, Valk), 17:32 (PP). Penalties-Hagel Bng (goaltender interference), 7:57; C. Bailey Bng (holding), 16:41; McCormick Bng (boarding), 19:29.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Zalewski 3 (Roy, Archibald), 8:55. Penalties-Zalewski Uti (tripping), 4:03; Rodewald Bng (boarding), 11:26.

3rd Period-4, Utica, McEneny 7 (Pelletier, Rendulic), 1:59. 5, Utica, Pelletier 8 (Robak, Carcone), 6:19. Penalties-Clark Uti (slashing), 7:02; Harpur Bng (interference), 7:34; Sieloff Bng (cross-checking, roughing, misconduct - continuing altercation), 8:10; Subban Uti (slashing, roughing, misconduct - continuing altercation), 8:10; Gormley Bng (closing hand on puck), 12:03.

Shots on Goal-Binghamton 9-5-7-21. Utica 9-14-13-36. Power Play Opportunities-Binghamton 0 / 2; Utica 2 / 6. Goalies-Binghamton, Driedger 10-16-2 (36 shots-31 saves). Utica, Demko 16-11-4 (21 shots-21 saves).
A-3,870.

Saturday’s Summary

Lehigh Valley 4, Utica 1

Utica 0 0 1 - 1
Lehigh Valley 2 1 1 - 4

1st Period-1, Lehigh Valley, McDonald 22 (Laughton, Bardreau), 0:41. 2, Lehigh Valley, Brennan 18 (Miele, Carey), 9:34 (PP). Penalties-Archibald Uti (hooking, unsportsmanlike conduct), 6:58; Morin Lv (tripping), 11:51.

2nd Period-3, Lehigh Valley, Aube-Kubel 8 (Miele, Conner), 12:16. Penalties-Morin Lv (interference), 1:44; Archibald Uti (elbowing), 20:00.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Kunyk 12 (Virtanen, Valk), 13:16. 5, Lehigh Valley, Sanheim 10 19:54 (EN). Penalties-Pedan Uti (goaltender interference), 1:11; Zalewski Uti (high-sticking), 9:17; Archibald Uti (fighting), 19:54; Morin Lv (unsportsmanlike conduct, fighting), 19:54.

Shots on Goal-Utica 18-12-7-37. Lehigh Valley 9-4-14-27. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 3; Lehigh Valley 1 / 5. Goalies-Utica, Garteig 0-2-2 (26 shots-23 saves). Lehigh Valley, Lyon 24-11-3 (37 shots-36 saves).
A-8,681

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Kobalt 400

Sunday

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas, Nev.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 267 laps, 0 rating, 60 points.

2. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 52.

3. (12) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 47.

4. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 0, 39.

5. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 0, 48.

6. (15) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 0, 31.

7. (3) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 267, 0, 43.

8. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 37.

9. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 0, 30.

10. (13) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 267, 0, 27.

11. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 31.

12. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 25.

13. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 0, 24.

14. (30) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 0, 23.

15. (8) Erik Jones, Toyota, 267, 0, 22.

16. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 26.

17. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 22.

18. (26) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 19.

19. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 18.

20. (11) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 267, 0, 17.

21. (24) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 0, 16.

22. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 0, 18.

23. (25) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 266, 0, 14.

24. (23) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 266, 0, 13.

25. (22) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 266, 0, 12.

26. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 265, 0, 11.

27. (27) Landon Cassill, Ford, 264, 0, 10.

28. (33) Cole Whitt, Ford, 264, 0, 9.

29. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 264, 0, 8.

30. (17) Kurt Busch, Ford, 263, 0, 7.

31. (37) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 262, 0, 6.

32. (36) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 261, 0, 5.

33. (29) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 261, 0, 4.

34. (35) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 260, 0, 3.

35. (38) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 254, 0, 2.

36. (28) Danica Patrick, Ford, engine, 246, 0, 1.

37. (39) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, suspension, 135, 0, 0.

38. (19) Kevin Harvick, Ford, accident, 68, 0, 1.

39. (34) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, accident, 16, 0, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 136.034 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 56 minutes, 39 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.495 seconds. Caution Flags: 6 for 34 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 6 drivers. Lap Leaders: B.Keselowski 1-19; M.Truex 20-24; B.Keselowski 25-70; J.Logano 71-75; M.Truex 76-124; B.Keselowski 125-126; T.Dillon 127-128; M.McDowell 129-130; M.Truex 131-153; J.Johnson 154-156; M.Truex 157-211; J.Johnson 212-227; M.Truex 228-243; B.Keselowski 244-265; M.Truex 266-267

Series Points Leaders

1. B.Keselowski, 132; 2. K.Larson, 131; 3. C.Elliott, 129; 4. M.Truex, 127; 5. J.Logano, 119; 6. R.Blaney, 106; 7. Ku.Busch, 93; 8. K.Harvick, 91; 9. K.Kahne, 88; 10. J.McMurray, 86; 11. T.Bayne, 82; 12. C.Bowyer, 73; 13. M.Kenseth, 71; 14. A.Almirola, 70; 15. D.Hamlin, 68; 16. P.Menard, 62.

PGA Tour

$6.3M Valspar Championship

Sunday

At Innisbrook Golf Resort (Copperhead Course)

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Par 71

Final

A. Hadwin, $1,134,000 68-64-67-71—270

Pat. Cantlay, $680,400 71-66-66-68—271

D. Bozzelli, $365,400 67-68-70-67—272

Jim Herman, $365,400 62-71-71-68—272

Tony Finau, $252,000 67-72-70-64—273

C. Schwartzel, $226,800 70-70-67-68—275

Wesley Bryan, $203,175 68-68-72-68—276

Henrik Stenson, $203,175 64-71-71-70—276

Russell Henley, $176,400 64-71-75-67—277

John Huh, $176,400 69-70-69-69—277

C. Campbell, $144,900 71-69-69-69—278

Jason Dufner, $144,900 68-71-72-67—278

Keith Mitchell, $144,900 69-70-71-68—278

Alex Cejka, $110,250 68-70-72-69—279

G. McDowell, $110,250 75-67-70-67—279

J.T. Poston, $110,250 69-70-69-71—279

Nick Watney, $110,250 70-69-70-70—279

Lucas Glover, $85,050 68-70-69-73—280

David Hearn, $85,050 68-74-68-70—280

Ryan Moore, $85,050 69-72-68-71—280

K. Streelman, $85,050 71-68-71-70—280

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 5 Chicago

TORONTO 4 Dallas

SAN ANTONIO OFF Atlanta

MEMPHIS 31/2 Milwaukee

MINNESOTA 1 Washington

UTAH 41/2 LA Clippers

DENVER 111/2 LA Lakers

SACRAMENTO 1 Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

College Insider Tournament

First Round

LIBERTY 21/2 Norfolk St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Columbus Even-1/2 PHILA

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 Carolina

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Winnipeg

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 CALGARY

Boston 1/2-1 VANCOU

L. ANGELES Even-1/2 St. Louis

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Colorado

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reassigned LHPs Daniel Camarena, Joe Mantiply, James Reeves, Evan Rutckyj and Justus Sheffield; Cs Kellin Deglan, Jorge Saez and Francisco Diaz; and RHPs J.P. Feyereisen, Brady Lail and Nick Rumbelow to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND A’S — Optioned INF Renato Nunez to Nashville (PCL). Reassigned RHP Tyler Sturdevant, LHPs Felix Doubront and Zach Neal, INFs Jermaine Curtis, Richie Martin, Max Muncy, Rangel Ravelo and Josh Rodriguez and OFs Andrew Lambo and Kenny Wilson to their minor league camp.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Acquired RHP-LHP Pat Venditte from Seattle Mariners for OF Joey Curletta.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHPs Clayton Blackburn, Joan Gregorio and Chris Stratton to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned 1B Kyle Blanks, RHP Sam Coonrod and LHP Matt Reynolds to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with WR Corey Brown.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed G T.J. Lang.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released DT Roy Miller.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OL D.J. Fluker to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Washington D Kevin Shattenkirk for two games for charging Los Angeles D Kevin Gravel during a March 11 game.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with F John Hayden on a two-year contract through the 2017-18 season. Reassigned G Jeff Glass to Rockford (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Miikka Salomaki from Milwaukee (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed F Drew Shore for the remainder of the 2016-17 season.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with F Brant Harris on a professional tryout contract.

ECHL — Suspended Colorado’s Sean Zimmerman one game after receiving an instigating penalty in a March 8 game against Alaska.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Victor Alcantara to Toledo (IL). Optioned LHP Jairo Labourt to Erie (NYP). Re-assigned RHPs Jeff Ferrell and Adam Ravenelle to their minor league camp.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Re-assigned LHPs P.J. Conlon and David Roseboom, INFs Phillip Evans, Dominic Smith and Luis Guillorme, RHPs Kevin McGowen, Corey Taylor and Logan Taylor and OF Champ Stuart to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed INF Jung Ho Kang on the restricted list.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHPs Paul Clemens, Jarred Cosart, Miguel Diaz, Tyrell Jenkins, Zach Lee, Walker Lockett, Luis Perdomo, Kevin Quackenbush, Colin Rea, Jose Ruiz and Cesar Vargas; LHPs Buddy Baumann, Ryan Buchter, Robbie Erlin, Keith Hessler and Jose Torres; INFs Carlos Asuaje, Allen Cordoba, Javier Guerra, Jose Rondon, Luis Sardinas, Ryan Schimpf and Cory Spangenberg; OFs Franchy Cordero, Alex Dickerson, Travis Jankowski, Manuel Margot and Hunter Renfroe; and Cs Christian Bethancourt, Austin Hedges and Luis Torrens on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with LB Lorenzo Alexander on a two-year contract and T Jorday Mills.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DB Prince Amukamara to a one-year contract. Re-signed LB Christian Jones and KB Johnthan Banks to one-year contracts.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed TE Darren Fells, WR Keshawn Martin and CB DJ Hayden.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Lance Kendricks.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DT Stefan Charles, LB Audie Cole and OL Earl Watford.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Acquired WR Brandin Cooks from New Orleans and DL Kony Ealy from Carolina.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed OL Luke Joeckel.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned G Ken Appleby to Albany (AHL). Recalled F Blake Pietila from Albany.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Magnus Hellberg from Hartford (AHL) on an emergency basis.

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Julian Melchiori from Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Tucson D Jarred Tinordi for one game for receiving a a match penalty for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a game on March 10.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Recalled G Jeff Malcolm from Greenville (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Released F Nathan Moon. Released F Steve Lebel from his amateur tryout agreement.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Signed F Tyler Vankleef to an amateur try out contract.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS — Fired John Groce, men’s basketball coach. Named Jamall Walker interim men’s basketball coach.