Sports agate — March 11, 2017

Published Mar 11, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial

Revere League

Jim Giordano, 269 and 763. Travis Oliver, 690; Jake Newman, 685; Dave Nimmo, 673; Paul Panek, 670; Ben Kimball, 665; Vin Narolis, 656; Dan Kenny, 655; Jan Sega, 642; Eric Hall, 617; Rick Nasci, 613; Russell Johnson, 611; Jay Coonrod, 605; Kevin Kotary, 602.

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Friday’s Games

St. Louis 7, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 6, Detroit 2

Minnesota 8, Miami 2

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets (ss) 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Philadelphia 0

Houston 7, N.Y. Mets (ss) 6

Chi White Sox 4, Milwaukee (ss) 3

Cleveland 7, San Francisco 6

Seattle 11, Chicago Cubs 10

Arizona 6, Milwaukee (ss) 3

San Diego 4, L.A. Angels 2

Boston 4, Baltimore 0

Colorado 5, Cincinnati 4

Oakland 11, Kansas City 7

L.A. Dodgers 12, Texas 2

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Boston (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Angels vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Texas (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

San Francisco (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:07

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05

World Baseball Classic

First Round

Round Robin

Pool B

At Tokyo Dome

Friday

Cuba 4, Australia 3

Japan 7, China 1

Pool C

At Marlins Park

Miami

Friday

United States 3, Colombia 2

Saturday

Canada vs. Colombia, Noon

D. Republic vs. United States, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Colombia vs. D. Republic, 12:30 p.m.

Canada vs. United States, 7 p.m.

Monday, March 13

Tiebreaker game, 6 p.m., if necessary

Pool D

At Estadio Charros de Jalisco

Guadalajara, Mexico

Friday

Puerto Rico 11 Venezuela 0

Saturday

Italy vs. Venezuela, 3 p.m.

Mexico vs.Puerto Rico, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Italy vs. Puerto Rico, 3:30 p.m.

Mexico vs. Venezuela, 10 p.m.

Monday, March 13

Tiebreaker game, 9 p.m., if necessary

Second Round

Round Robin

Pool E

At Tokyo Dome

Sunday, March 12

Israel vs. Cuba, 10 p.m. Saturday

Netherlands vs. Japan, 7 a.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 41 25 .621 —

Toronto 38 27 .585 2.5

New York 26 39 .400 14.5

Philadelphia 23 41 .359 17

Brooklyn 11 53 .172 29

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 40 24 .625 —

Atlanta 36 29 .554 4.5

Miami 31 34 .477 9.5

Charlotte 29 36 .446 11.5

Orlando 24 42 .364 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 42 21 .667 —

Indiana 33 32 .508 10

Detroit 32 33 .492 11

Milwaukee 31 33 .484 11.5

Chicago 31 34 .477 12

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 50 14 .781 —

Houston 45 21 .682 6

Memphis 36 29 .554 14.5

Dallas 28 36 .438 22

New Orleans 25 40 .385 25.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 41 24 .631 —

Oklahoma City 36 29 .554 5

Denver 30 35 .462 11

Portland 28 35 .444 12

Minnesota 27 37 .422 13.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 52 13 .800 —

L.A. Clippers 39 26 .600 13

Sacramento 25 40 .385 27

Phoenix 21 44 .323 31

L.A. Lakers 20 45 .308 32

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 121, Orlando 81

Atlanta 105, Toronto 99

Houston 115, Chicago 94

Milwaukee 99, Indiana 85

Minnesota 103, Golden State 102

Dallas 105, Brooklyn 96

Denver 119, Boston 99

Washington 130, Sacramento 122, OT

Saturday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 3

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

New York at Detroit, 5

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8

Toronto at Miami, 8

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30

Atlanta at Memphis, 9

Phoenix at Dallas, 9

Washington at Portland, 10

Denver at Sacramento, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 3:30

Miami at Indiana, 6

New York at Brooklyn, 6

Cleveland at Houston, 9

Portland at Phoenix, 9

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Rhode Island 74, St. Bonaventure 63

Villanova 55, Seton Hall 53

West Virginia 51, Kansas St. 50

South

Alabama 64, South Carolina 53

Alcorn St. 81, Southern U. 59

Duke 93, North Carolina 83

Georgia St. 86, Louisiana-Lafayette 76

Kentucky 71, Georgia 60

Marshall 93, Louisiana Tech 77

Middle Tennessee 82, UTEP 56

NC Central 77, Md.-East Shore 49

New Orleans 75, Sam Houston St. 63

Norfolk St. 68, Howard 53

Northwestern 72, Maryland 64

Notre Dame 77, Florida St. 73

Richmond 70, Geo Washington 67

Troy 90, Georgia Southern 70

UCF 84, Memphis 54

VCU 71, George Mason 60

Vanderbilt 72, Florida 62, OT

Midwest

Akron 74, Ball St. 70

Cincinnati 80, Tulsa 61

Creighton 75, Xavier 72

Davidson 73, Dayton 67

Iowa St. 84, TCU 63

Kent St. 68, Ohio 66

Michigan 74, Purdue 70, OT

Minnesota 63, Michigan St. 58

North Dakota 69, Idaho 64

Wisconsin 70, Indiana 60

Southwest

Arkansas 73, Mississippi 72

SMU 81, East Carolina 77

Texas A&M-CC 77, S. F. Austin 69

Texas Southern 62, Grambling St. 57

Texas State 63, Louisiana-Monroe 51

Texas-Arlington 74, C. Carolina 51

UConn 74, Houston 65

Far West

Arizona 86, UCLA 75

CS Baker 81, Utah Valley 80, 4OT

Nevada 83, Fresno St. 72

New Mexico St. 78, UMKC 60

Oregon 73, California 65

UC Irvine 62, Long Beach St. 57

Weber St. 80, E. Washington 72

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 68 38 22 8 84 185 171

Ottawa 66 38 22 6 82 178 171

Boston 67 35 26 6 76 188 175

Toronto 66 30 22 14 74 201 197

Tampa Bay 66 31 26 9 71 183 182

Florida 66 29 26 11 69 166 190

Buffalo 68 27 29 12 66 172 200

Detroit 66 26 29 11 63 165 198

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 66 44 15 7 95 214 143

Columbus 66 43 17 6 92 211 152

Pittsburgh 66 42 16 8 92 233 186

NY Rangers 68 43 23 2 88 219 179

NY Islanders 66 32 23 11 75 196 197

Philadelphia 66 31 27 8 70 172 197

Carolina 64 27 27 10 64 160 186

New Jersey 67 25 30 12 62 149 192

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 66 43 17 6 92 221 159

Chicago 67 42 20 5 89 200 169

Nashville 67 32 24 11 75 197 191

St. Louis 66 34 27 5 73 182 186

Winnipeg 68 30 32 6 66 204 216

Dallas 67 27 30 10 64 188 216

Colorado 66 19 44 3 41 129 217

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 66 40 19 7 87 184 154

Anaheim 68 35 23 10 80 176 172

Edmonton 67 35 23 9 79 190 177

Calgary 67 37 26 4 78 184 182

Los Angeles 66 32 28 6 70 164 166

Vancouver 67 28 30 9 65 156 192

Arizona 66 23 35 8 54 159 213

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3

Detroit 4, Chicago 2

Minnesota 7, Florida 4

St. Louis 4, Anaheim 3

Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Boston, 1

Nashville at San Jose, 4

Toronto at Carolina, 7

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7

Calgary at Winnipeg, 7

Columbus at Buffalo, 7

Ottawa at Colorado, 7

N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Arizona, 8

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Chicago, 12:30

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7

Montreal at Edmonton, 7

Washington at Anaheim, 9:30

Dallas at San Jose, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 60 40 17 3 0 83 202 144

Lehigh Valley 59 38 18 3 0 79 214 172

Providence 59 34 16 5 4 77 180 151

Bridgeport 59 36 20 2 1 75 180 165

Hershey 60 31 18 8 3 73 203 177

Springfield 59 23 26 8 2 56 149 169

Hartford 59 21 33 3 2 47 152 212

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 60 30 20 5 5 70 182 184

Albany 60 33 25 1 1 68 168 165

Toronto 60 30 25 4 1 65 185 166

Utica 59 27 23 7 2 63 153 166

St. John’s 61 28 25 7 1 64 173 183

Binghamton 60 24 32 2 2 52 154 199

Rochester 59 24 33 0 2 50 161 193

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 58 38 17 1 2 79 204 141

Chicago 60 35 17 5 3 78 207 163

Milwaukee 59 34 19 3 3 74 176 169

Iowa 59 28 23 6 2 64 147 156

Cleveland 58 27 24 3 4 61 143 162

Charlotte 59 28 27 4 0 60 158 170

Manitoba 61 23 30 4 4 54 155 191

Rockford 62 21 30 8 3 53 146 200

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 52 34 12 2 4 74 183 134

San Diego 53 34 14 3 2 73 175 138

Ontario 54 29 16 9 0 67 159 153

Bakersfield 53 26 21 5 1 58 156 148

Stockton 52 24 23 4 1 53 153 144

Tucson 52 23 23 6 0 52 140 171

Texas 58 27 28 1 2 57 176 201

San Antonio 58 21 32 4 1 47 139 186

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Springfield 3, Syracuse 2

Utica 2, Bridgeport 1

Albany 3, Binghamton 2, SO

Lehigh Valley 3, Hershey 2

St. John’s 3, Rochester 2

WB-Scranton 8, Hartford 1

Charlotte 4, Manitoba 1

Milwaukee 5, Rockford 2

Iowa 5, Texas 1

Bakersfield 3, Ontario 2, OT

San Diego 2, Tucson 1

Saturday’s Games

Albany at Bridgeport, 7

St. John’s at Syracuse, 7

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7

Hershey at Binghamton, 7:05

Utica at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05

Providence at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Iowa at Texas, 8

Stockton at Bakersfield, 9

Tucson at Ontario, 9

Grand Rapids at San Jose, 9

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Manitoba, 3

Hartford at Bridgeport, 3

Binghamton at Utica, 3

Rochester at Springfield, 3:05

Cleveland at San Antonio, 4

San Diego at San Jose, 4:15

Providence at Hershey, 5

Tucson at Ontario, 6

Grand Rapids at Stockton, 7

Friday’s Summary

Utica 2, Bridgeport 1

Bridgeport 0 0 1 - 1
Utica 0 1 1 - 2

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-B. Holmstrom Bri (slashing), 0:42; Markison Bri (hooking), 12:31.

2nd Period-1, Utica, Valk 15 (Virtanen, Kunyk), 14:52. Penalties-Burroughs Bri (fighting), 14:36; Cassels Uti (fighting), 14:36; Rendulic Uti (hooking), 17:02.

3rd Period-2, Utica, Carcone 2 (Pelletier, Sautner), 6:36. 3, Bridgeport, K. Jones 4 (Burroughs, Toews), 9:40. Penalties-Markison Bri (tripping), 2:32; Billins Uti (diving/embellishment), 2:32.

Shots on Goal-Bridgeport 7-9-8-24. Utica 12-10-6-28. Power Play Opportunities-Bridgeport 0/1; Utica 0/2. Goalies-Bridgeport, Halak 15-4-3 (28 shots-26 saves). Utica, Demko 15-11-4 (24 shots-23 saves).
A-3,870

PGA Tour

$6.3M Valspar Championship

Friday

At Innisbrook Resort

(Copperhead Course)

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Par 71

Second Round

Adam Hadwin 68-64—132 -10

Jim Herman 62-71—133 -9

Tyrone Van Aswegen 69-65—134 -8

Dominic Bozzelli 67-68—135 -7

Russell Henley 64-71—135 -7

Henrik Stenson 64-71—135 -7

Wesley Bryan 68-68—136 -6

Bryson DeChambeau 67-70—137 -5

Blayne Barber 70-67—137 -5

Hudson Swafford 68-69—137 -5

James Hahn 65-72—137 -5

Luke List 68-69—137 -5

Patrick Cantlay 71-66—137 -5

Charles Howell III 67-71—138 -4

Alex Cejka 68-70—138 -4

Matt Kuchar 69-69—138 -4

Jamie Lovemark 69-69—138 -4

Lucas Glover 68-70—138 -4

Soren Kjeldsen 68-70—138 -4

Nick Watney 70-69—139 -3

Jason Dufner 68-71—139 -3

Hunter Mahan 71-68—139 -3

Ian Poulter 72-67—139 -3

Kevin Streelman 71-68—139 -3

J.T. Poston 69-70—139 -3

Rod Pampling 70-69—139 -3

J.J. Henry 72-67—139 -3

Tony Finau 67-72—139 -3

Jason Kokrak 68-71—139 -3

John Huh 69-70—139 -3

Keith Mitchell 69-70—139 -3

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

OK CITY OFF Utah

LA CLIPPERS 121/2 Phila

DETROIT 6 New York

CHARLOTTE 2 N. Orleans

Cleveland OFF ORLANDO

MIAMI 5 Toronto

MILWAUKEE 21/2 Minnesota

SAN ANTONIO OFF Golden St

DALLAS 7 Phoenix

MEMPHIS 5 Atlanta

PORTLAND 21/2 Wash

SACRAMENTO OFF Denver

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sun Belt Conference

Lakefront Arena

New Orleans

Semifinals

UT Arlington 8 Texas St

Big 10 Conference

Verizon Center

Washington, D.C.

Semifinals

Michigan 3 Minnesota

Atlanticn 10 Conference

PPG Paints Arena

Pittsburgh

Semifinals

Rhode Island 3 Davidson

Southeasternm Conference

Bridgestone Arena

Nashville

Semifinals

Kentucky 91/2 Alabama

American Athletic Conference

XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Semifinals

Smu 9 C. Florida

Conference USA

Legacy Arena

Birmingham, Ala.

Championship

Middle Tenn St 9 Marshall

American East Conference

Championship

VERMONT 9 Albany

Ivy League

The Palestra

Philadelphia

Semifinals

Princeton 5 Penn

Harvard 11/2 Yale

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON 1/2-1 Phila

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Nashville

Columbus Even-1/2 BUFFALO

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Calgary

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Toronto

Ottawa Even-1/2 COLORADO

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Florida

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 NY Island

ARIZONA Even-1/2 New Jersey

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 VANCOU

Washington Even-1/2 L.ANGELE

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named John Wasdin minor league pitching coordinator; Butch Davis hitting coach of Bowie (EL); Keith Bodie manager and Buck Britton hitting coach of Frederick (Carolina); Mark Hendrickson pitching coach and Ramon Sambo field coach of Aberdeen (NYP); and Carlos Tosca manager of the GCL Orioles.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reassigned RHP Spencer Adams, LHP Brian Clark, C Zack Collins, OF Courtney Hawkins and LHP David Holmberg to minor-league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reassigned INF Matt Thaiss to minor-league camp.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Jake Esch to New Orleans (PCL). Reassigned Cs Chris Hoo, Cam Maron and Rodrigo Vigil; LHPs Nick Maronde, Caleb Thielbar and Matt Tomshaw; and RHP Juan Benitez to minor-league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Reassigned RHPs Michael Broadway, Derek Eitel, Kyle McGowin and Wander Suero and LHP Tim Collins to minor-league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Washington F Markieff Morris $25,000 for kicking Denver C Mason Plumlee in the groin during a March 8 game.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Assigned C Deyonta Davis to Iowa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LB Chandler Jones on a five-year contract, K Phil Dawson on a two-year contract and LB Karlos Dansby on a one-year contract.

BALTIMORE RAVENS —Agreed to terms with DB/LB Anthony Levine Sr. on a three-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released S Corey Graham.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed S Mike Adams to a two-year contract and WR Charles Johnson to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DB Quintin Demps, QB Mike Glennon and TE Dion Sims to three-year contracts and WR Markus Wheaton to a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed CB Dre Kirkpatrick to a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released QB Robert Griffin III.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed G Ron Leary to a four-year contract and OT Menelik Watson to a three-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DE Cornelius Washington, OT Ricky Wagner, LB Paul Worrilow and DT Akeem Spence.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Re-signed T-G Don Barclay. Signed TE Martellus Bennett.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released CB Patrick Robinson. Signed P Jeff Locke and LBs John Simon and Jabaal Sheard.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Signed OT Russell Okung to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with NT Damion Square on a two-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed C-G Ted Larsen. Acquired DE William Hayes and a 2017 seventh-round draft pick from the Los Angeles Rams for a 2017 sixth-round draft pick.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OTs Rilet Reiff and Mike Remmers.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed CB Stephon Gilmore and DB Duron Harmon. Re-signed TE Michael Williams.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed TE Rhett Ellison.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed PK Chandler Catanzaro and OT Kelvin Beachum.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Agreed to terms with OL Stefen Wisniewski on a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed FB Kyle Juszczyk, LB Malcolm Smith, PK Robbie Gould and WR Marquise Goodwin.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with LB Daren Bates, CB Logan Ryan and TE Phillip Supernaw.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DL Terrell McClain, DL Stacy McGee, S D.J. Swearinger and WR Terrelle Pryor.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Calgary F Johnny Gaudreau and Los Angeles D Jake Muzzin $2,000 each for diving/embellishment.

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled D Rasmus Andersson from Stockton (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Signed F Curtis McKenzie to a one-year contract extension and G Landon Bow to a two-year entry level contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned G Brandon Halverson to Greenville (ECHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Recalled G Jeff Malcolm from Greenville (ECHL).

MANITOBA MOOSE — Recalled D Jake Baker from Florida (ECHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Returned D Taylor Doherty to Orlando (ECHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Returned D Bobby Shea to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

ST. JOHN’S ICECAPS — Assigned F Guillaume Asselin to Brampton (ECHL). Returned F Alexandre Ranger to Tulsa (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Assigned F Stefan Fournier to Kalamazoo (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Signed F Austin Orszulak.

ALASKA ACES — Added G Ryan Duprel as emergency backup.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Released F Scott Jacklin.

ELMIRA JACKALS — Announced the team will cease operations at the conclusion of the 2016-17 season. Released G Eddie Palmieri as emergency backup.

INDY FUEL — Released F Ryan Keller.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Added G Billy Brown as emergency backup.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Added G Mike Chiasson as emergency backup.

TULSA OILERS — Signed D Charles-David Beaudoin.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed F Justin Meram to a multiyear contract extension.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Lent M Mix Diskerud to IFK Goteborg.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Announced F Fredrik Gulbrandsen was loaned to the team from FC Red Bull Salzburg.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed G Jake McGuire.

North American Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC — Re-signed G Kyle Nasta. Signed D Devon Fisher.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Signed Fs Cali Farquharson, Lindsay Agnew and Cheyna Williams; Ds Estelle Johnson and Alyssa Kleiner; and Ms Joanna Lohman, Meggie Dougherty Howard and Kristie Mewis.

COLLEGE

DELAWARE — Named Emma Sills volunteer assistant women’s golf coach.

LSU — Fired men’s basketball coach Johnny Jones.

SAN JOSE STATE — Named Joe Seumalo defensive line coach and Cameron Radford director of football digital communications.

UMASS — Fired men’s basketball coach Derek Kellogg.

UTEP — Named Chuck Veliz wide receivers coach.

WASHINGTON — Announced freshman G Markelle Fultz will enter the NBA draft.