Sports agate — March 10, 2018

Published Mar 10, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial

Revere League

Jim Giordano, 280 and 741. Joe Lopez, 740; Dave York, 735; Mike Tebo, and Kelly Wishart, 645s; Jan Sega, 643; Jason Magnusson, 636; Kevin Kotary, 628; Paul Panek, 625; Vin Narolis, 612; Dave Nimmo, 607; Jerry Eldridge, 605; Jim Wharram and Dan Kenny, 601s.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 17 .738 —

x-Boston 46 20 .697 21/2

Philadelphia 35 29 .547 121/2

New York 24 42 .364 241/2

Brooklyn 21 45 .318 271/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 38 28 .576 —

Miami 35 31 .530 3

Charlotte 28 38 .424 10

Orlando 20 46 .303 18

Atlanta 20 46 .303 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 38 27 .585 —

Indiana 38 28 .576 1/2

Milwaukee 35 31 .530 31/2

Detroit 30 36 .455 81/2

Chicago 22 43 .338 16

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 51 14 .785 —

New Orleans 38 27 .585 13

San Antonio 37 28 .569 14

Dallas 20 45 .308 31

Memphis 18 47 .277 33

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 40 26 .606 —

Minnesota 38 29 .567 21/2

Oklahoma City 38 29 .567 21/2

Denver 36 30 .545 4

Utah 36 30 .545 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 51 15 .773 —

L.A. Clippers 35 29 .547 15

L.A. Lakers 29 36 .446 211/2

Sacramento 21 45 .318 30

Phoenix 19 48 .284 321/2

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Detroit 99, Chicago 83

Indiana 112, Atlanta 87

Toronto 108, Houston 105

Milwaukee 120, New York 112

Utah 95, Memphis 78

Washington 116, New Orleans 97

Denver 125, L.A. Lakers 116

Portland 125, Golden State 108

Sacramento 94, Orlando 88

L.A. Clippers 116, Cleveland 102

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 5

Washington at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Oklahoma City

Orlando at L.A. Clippers

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at New York, 1

Chicago at Atlanta, 3:30

Golden State at Minnesota, 3:30

Utah at New Orleans, 4

Sacramento at Denver, 5

Houston at Dallas, 7

Indiana at Boston, 7:30

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8

San Antonio at Houston, 8

Miami at Portland, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 78, Kent St. 61

Rhode Island 76, VCU 67

Saint Joseph’s 68, George Mason 49

St. Bonaventure 83, Richmond 77

Villanova 87, Butler 68

South

Alabama 81, Auburn 63

Arkansas 80, Florida 72

Davidson 78, Saint Louis 60

Georgia Southern 63, Louisiana-Monroe 55

Georgia St. 73, Troy 51

Hampton 96, NC A&T 86

Kentucky 62, Georgia 49

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, Texas State 54

Marshall 85, Southern Miss. 75

NC Central 79, Morgan St. 70

North Carolina 74, Duke 69

SE Louisiana 89, Sam Houston St. 79

Stephen F. Austin 78, Nicholls 66

Tennessee 62, Mississippi St. 59

Virginia 64, Clemson 58

W. Kentucky 57, Old Dominion 49

Midwest

Cincinnati 61, SMU 51

Kansas 83, Kansas St. 67

Providence 75, Xavier 72, OT

Toledo 64, E. Michigan 63

Wichita St. 89, Temple 81

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 71, Southern U. 65

Houston 84, UCF 56

Memphis 67, Tulsa 64

Texas Southern 88, Prairie View 74

Texas-Arlington 84, Appalachian St. 68

West Virginia 66, Texas Tech 63

Far West

Arizona 78, UCLA 67, OT

Cal St.-Fullerton 55, UC Davis 52

Grand Canyon 75, Utah Valley 60

Montana 91, N. Colorado 89, OT

San Diego St. 90, Nevada 73

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 68 47 17 4 98 250 189

Boston 65 42 15 8 92 218 165

Toronto 68 39 22 7 85 223 195

Florida 65 33 25 7 73 198 204

Detroit 68 26 31 11 63 177 206

Montreal 67 25 31 11 61 171 211

Ottawa 67 23 33 11 57 181 233

Buffalo 68 22 35 11 55 164 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 68 39 25 4 82 224 205

Washington 67 37 23 7 81 204 200

Philadelphia 68 34 23 11 79 201 201

Columbus 69 36 28 5 77 188 193

New Jersey 68 34 26 8 76 201 206

Carolina 68 30 27 11 71 181 206

NY Islanders 68 29 29 10 68 217 243

NY Rangers 68 30 32 6 66 192 217

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 67 44 14 9 97 220 170

Winnipeg 67 41 17 9 91 226 177

Minnesota 68 39 22 7 85 215 194

Dallas 68 38 24 6 82 197 177

Colorado 67 35 24 8 78 210 200

St. Louis 67 35 27 5 75 180 178

Chicago 68 29 31 8 66 192 199

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 67 43 19 5 91 230 184

San Jose 67 36 22 9 81 198 184

Anaheim 69 34 23 12 80 193 189

Los Angeles 67 37 25 5 79 195 166

Calgary 69 34 25 10 78 195 201

Edmonton 67 29 34 4 62 189 220

Vancouver 68 25 34 9 59 183 224

Arizona 66 21 34 11 53 160 214

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Columbus 3, Detroit 2

Calgary 2, Ottawa 1

Dallas 2, Anaheim 1

Minnesota 5, Vancouver 2

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 1

Vegas at Buffalo, 1

Chicago at Boston, 1

Arizona at Colorado, 3

Washington at San Jose, 4

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7

New Jersey at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Edmonton, 10

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Chicago, 12:30

N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 7

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Vancouver at Arizona, 9

Monday’s Games

Vegas at Philadelphia, 7

Winnipeg at Washington, 7

Montreal at Columbus, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 61 38 16 3 4 83 214 179

WB/Scranton 57 34 17 4 2 74 185 163

Providence 60 36 19 3 2 77 176 142

Charlotte 61 34 24 0 3 71 202 177

Bridgeport 59 29 22 5 3 66 158 153

Springfield 60 27 28 4 1 59 170 188

Hershey 61 25 27 4 5 59 164 197

Hartford 62 26 28 5 3 60 166 208

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 58 40 16 1 1 82 189 127

Syracuse 60 35 19 3 3 76 185 156

Rochester 60 29 15 10 6 74 179 162

Utica 60 30 20 6 4 70 171 172

Laval 60 23 29 6 2 54 173 210

Binghamton 59 19 30 7 3 48 143 186

Belleville 62 22 35 2 3 49 148 225

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 59 35 16 4 4 78 202 149

Chicago 59 33 18 6 2 74 188 159

Grand Rapids 59 31 21 1 6 69 184 171

Iowa 58 27 18 8 5 67 181 180

Rockford 59 29 24 3 3 64 179 183

Milwaukee 60 30 25 4 1 65 170 188

Cleveland 57 20 30 4 3 47 140 190

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 53 31 17 4 1 67 165 142

San Diego 53 30 20 2 1 63 172 156

Ontario 54 29 19 4 2 64 157 148

Texas 61 31 21 6 3 71 176 182

Stockton 53 28 20 2 3 61 170 154

San Antonio 61 28 24 9 0 65 157 176

San Jose 53 25 22 3 3 56 134 151

Bakersfield 53 22 22 8 1 53 143 167

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Hershey 2, Syracuse 1

Utica 3, Springfield 2, OT

Bridgeport 3, Lehigh Valley 2

Providence 2, Rochester 1, OT

WB/Scranton 3, Binghamton 2, OT

Charlotte 4, Hartford 3

Laval 4, Belleville 3, OT

Chicago 4, Milwaukee 3

San Antonio 4, Iowa 3, SO

Tucson 2, Texas 1, OT

San Jose 6, Cleveland 2

Ontario 3, San Diego 0

Stockton 3, Bakersfield 1

Saturday’s Games

Providence at Toronto, 4

Hartford at Charlotte, 6

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Belleville at Laval, 7

Rockford at Milwaukee, 7

Hershey at Binghamton, 7:05

Utica at Springfield, 7:05

Grand Rapids at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 7:30

Manitoba at Chicago, 8

Cleveland at San Jose, 8:30

Texas at Tucson, 9:05

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Games

Springfield at Bridgeport, 3

Syracuse at Rochester, 3:05

Manitoba at Iowa, 4

Rockford at Chicago, 4

Grand Rapids at Hershey, 5

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 5:05

San Antonio at Ontario, 6

Cleveland at Stockton, 8

Friday’s Summary

Utica 3, Springfield 2; OT

Springfield 0 1 1 0 — 2

Utica 1 1 0 1 — 3

First period: 1, Utica, Darcy 4 (Cassels, Wiercioch), 14:12 (PP). Penalties-Wittchow Spr (cross-checking, fighting), 3:30; Sifers Uti (fighting), 3:30; Hunt Spr (goaltender interference), 12:48.

Second period: 2, Springfield, Balisy 14 (Horvat, Greco), 8:02. 3, Utica, Comrie 7 (Chaput, MacEwen), 10:42 (PP). Penalties-Chaput Uti (goaltender interference), 4:12; Erixon Spr (holding), 10:13; Sifers Uti (delay of game), 11:43; Beauchemin Spr (holding), 18:30; Brisebois Uti (slashing), 19:46.

Third period: 4, Springfield, Bystrom 4 (Hawryluk, Beauchemin), 12:49. Penalties-Wittchow Spr (high-sticking), 4:14; Sifers Uti (slashing), 12:49.

Overtime: 5, Utica, Comrie 8 (Wiercioch, Chaput), 3:00.

Shots on Goal-Springfield 11-10-5-1-27. Utica 12-11-4-3-30. Power Play Opportunities-Springfield 0 / 5; Utica 2 / 5. Goalies-Springfield, Sateri 10-6-1 (30 shots-27 saves). Utica, Demko 20-10-6 (27 shots-25 saves).

A-3,917

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Friday’s Games

Miami 5, Boston 4

Minnesota 4, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Mets 4, Detroit 4

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Toronto 8, Baltimore 5

Arizona 7, Kansas City (ss) 2

Chicago Cubs 6, L.A. Angels 1

Oakland 2, Milwaukee 0

San Francisco 10, Seattle 7

L.A. Dodgers 6, Kansas City (ss) 4

San Diego 2, Chicago White Sox 0

Cleveland 8, Colorado 5

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

Houston 4, St. Louis 2

Cincinnati 6, Texas 3

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Colorado vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

San Francisco (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10

Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05

Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10

L.A. Dodgers vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10

San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:05

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05

PGA Tour

$6.5M Valspar Championship

Friday

At Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead Course)

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Par 71

Second Round

Corey Conners 67-69—136 -6

Paul Casey 70-68—138 -4

Brandt Snedeker 70-68—138 -4

Tiger Woods 70-68—138 -4

Ryan Palmer 72-66—138 -4

Kelly Kraft 68-70—138 -4

Sean O’Hair 71-68—139 -3

Jason Kokrak 72-67—139 -3

Justin Rose 70-69—139 -3

Webb Simpson 71-68—139 -3

Keegan Bradley 69-70—139 -3

Bob Estes 70-70—140 -2

Jimmy Walker 69-71—140 -2

Tyrone Van Aswegen 75-65—140 -2

Trey Mullinax 72-68—140 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 71-69—140 -2

Patrick Reed 71-69—140 -2

Blayne Barber 70-70—140 -2

Sam Burns 71-69—140 -2

Bill Haas 73-68—141 -1

Branden Grace 73-68—141 -1

Adam Hadwin 71-70—141 -1

Shane Lowry 71-70—141 -1

Zach Johnson 73-68—141 -1

Rory Sabbatini 70-71—141 -1

Luke List 70-71—141 -1

William McGirt 71-70—141 -1

Chris Kirk 70-71—141 -1

Steve Stricker 70-71—141 -1

Champions Tour

$1.8M Toshiba Classic

Friday

At Newport Beach CC

Newport Beach, Calif.

Par 71

First Round

Tom Pernice Jr. 32-32—64 -7

Scott Parel 31-36—67 -4

Joey Sindelar 34-33—67 -4

Scott Verplank 34-33—67 -4

David Frost 33-34—67 -4

Scott McCarron 32-35—67 -4

Tommy Tolles 34-33—67 -4

Fran Quinn 31-36—67 -4

Steve Jones 33-35—68 -3

Glen Day 34-34—68 -3

Tom Byrum 31-37—68 -3

Tom Lehman 32-36—68 -3

Vijay Singh 33-35—68 -3

Ken Tanigawa 32-36—68 -3

Steve Flesch 32-37—69 -2

Fred Funk 34-35—69 -2

Kent Jones 35-34—69 -2

Joe Durant 35-34—69 -2

Mark Calcavecchia 32-37—69 -2

Mark O’Meara 33-36—69 -2

José María Olazábal 34-35—69 -2

Woody Austin 34-35—69 -2

Michael Allen 33-36—69 -2

NASCAR

TicketGuardian 500 Lineup

Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday

At ISM Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 136.945 mph.

2. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 136.643.

3. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 136.126.

4. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 136.080.

5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 135.947.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.900.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.870.

8. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.864.

9. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 135.829.

10. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 135.522.

11. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 134.791.

12. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 134.776.

13. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.262.

14. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 135.181.

15. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 135.074.

16. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 135.014.

17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.008.

18. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 134.998.

19. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 134.700.

20. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 134.283.

21. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 134.238.

22. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.078.

23. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 133.764.

24. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 133.566.

25. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 133.274.

26. (95) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 133.215.

27. (43) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevrolet, 133.052.

28. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 133.013.

29. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 132.920.

30. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 132.597.

31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.844.

32. (23) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 130.709.

33. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 130.378.

34. (96) DJ Kennington, Toyota, 129.697.

35. (51) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 128.889.

36. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 128.553.

37. (00) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 0.000.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 12 Phoenix

MIAMI 11/2 Washington

OKLAHOMA CITY 41/2 San Antonio

DALLAS 81/2 Memphis

LA CLIPPERS 111/2 Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sun Belt Conference

Lakefront Arena-New Orleans, LA.

Semifinals

UL-Lafayette 21/2 UT Arlington

American Athletic Conference

Amway Center-Orlando, FL.

Semifinals

Cincinnati 141/2 Memphis

Atlantic 10 Conference

Capital One Arena-Washington, DC.

Semifinals

Rhode Island 61/2 St. Joseph’s

Ivy League

The Palestra-Philadelphia, PA.

Semifinals

Harvard 6 Cornell

Pennsylvania 7 Yale

America East Conference

Championship Game

VERMONT 111/2 MD Balt Co

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON 1/2-1 Chicago

PHILA Even-1/2 Winnipeg

TAMPA BAY 11/2-2 Montreal

Vegas 1/2-1 BUFFALO

COLORADO 1/2-1 Arizona

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Washington

LOS ANGELES 1/2-1 St. Louis

FLORIDA 1-11/2 NY Rangers

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 TORONTO

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 New Jersey

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Minnesota

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LHP Jace Fry to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHPs Tyler Danish, Jordan Stephens and Alec Hansen and LHPs Brian Clark and T.J. House to their minor-league camp. Released OF Willy Garcia.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with C Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHPs Albert Abreu and Jonathan Loaisiga to Tampa (FSL) and Optioned INF Thairo Estrada to Trenton (EL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Chase De Jong to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Ryan Garton and Ljay Newsome; INF Rey Navarro; and C Joe DeCarlo to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced LHP-OF Anthony Gose, a Rule 5 draft pick, was returned by Houston and assigned him outright to Round Rock (PCL). Optioned RHP Ariel Jurado and LHP Brett Martin to Frisco (Texas) and RHP Jonathan Hernandez to Down East (Carolina). Assigned LHP Jeffrey Springs, INF Andy Ibanez, and OF Jose Cardona to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Jesse Biddle to Gwinnett (IL), and LHPs Adam McCreery and Ricardo Sanchez to Mississippi (SL). Reassigned LHP Kolby Allard, INF Ray Patrick Didder, C Tyler Marlette, OF Cristian Pache, LHP Philip Pfeifer, C Kade Scivicque and RHP Mike Soroka to their minor league camp.

CHICAGO CUBS — Named Chris Denorfia special assistant to the president/general manager and Matt Murton baseball operations assistant. Promoted Vijay Tekchandani to director of team travel & clubhouse operations. Optioned RHPs Adbert Alzolay, Oscar De La Cruz and Duane Underwood Jr. to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHPs Craig Brooks, David Garner, and Thomas Hatch; LHPs Alberto Baldonado, Daniel Camarena and Michael Roth; INF Jason Vosler; OFs Charcer Burks and Bijan Rademacher; and C Ian Rice to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned to RHPs Ariel Hernandez, Jose Lopez, Keury Mella and Jesus Reyes; INF Shed Long, and OFs Aristides Aquino and Jose Siri to Louisville (IL). Reassigned RHP Jose Rafael De Paula to the minor league camp. Placed RHP Rookie Davis on the DL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP s Yency Almonte, Jairo Diaz, Carlos Estevez, Rayan Gonzalez, Jon Gray, Jeff Hoffman, Zach Jemiola, German Marquez, Scott Oberg, Antonio Senzatela, Jesus Tinoco; LHPS Tyler Anderson, Kyle Freeland, Sam Howard and Zac Rosscup; Cs Tom Murphy, Troy Wolters and Chris Rabago; INFs Ryan McMahon, Trevor Story and Pat Valaika; and OFs Noel Cuevas, David Dahl, Yonathan Daza, Jordan Patterson, Raimel Tapia and Mike Tauchman on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Dario Agrazal optioned to Altoona (EL), RHP Luis Escobar to Bradenton (FSL), and C Jin-De Jhang to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed F Derrick Williams to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Extended tender offers to exclusive rights CB C.J. Goodwin, RB Elijhaa Penny, DL Olsen Pierre and OL John Wetzel.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed LS Jake McQuaide to a three-year contract extension.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted Paraag Marathe to president of 49ers Enterprises. Released DE Elvis Dumervil. Extended tender offers to exclusive rights to RB Raheem Mostert.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed QB Ryan Fitzpatrick.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Released QB Matt Cassel, S Da’Norris Searcy and WR Eric Weems.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Boston F Brad Marchand and Arizona F Nick Cousins $2,000 each for diving/embellishment.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned D Carl Dahlstrom to Rockford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled G Ville Husso from San Antonio (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed general manager Brian MacLellan to a contract extension.

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Joe Cannata from Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Idaho’s Charlie Dodero two games and fined him an undisclosed amount after receiving a match penalty for an illegal check to the head during a March 7 game against Allen.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Announced F Cory Ward was returned from loan by Ontario (AHL) and F Matt Leitner was returned from loan by the Utica (AHL).

READING ROYALS — Acquired future considerations from Florida for F Jimmy DeVito.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed D Tommy Panico.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Loaned F Adonijah Reid to Ottawa (USL).

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Announced athletic director Jeff Compher and the school have parted ways.

IOWA — Announced sophomore F Tyler Cook will enter the NBA draft, but will not hire an agent.

IOWA STATE — Announced graduate assistant Jeff Myers was promoted to offensive line coach; passing game coordinator Jim Hofner will be a senior offensive analyst and an assistant coach; and offensive analyst Joel Gordon is the quarterbacks coach.

OLD WESTBURY — Named Michael Bonsignore assistant softball coach.

UALR — Fired men’s basketball coach Wes Flanigan.