Sports agate — March 1, 2018

Published Mar 1, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

Liverpool 73, Bishop Ludden 69

Nottingham 52, Central Square 34

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

No. 7 Nottingham vs. 1-Liverpool, 7:45

Class A

Semifinals

Friday

at SRC Arena

Utica-Notre Dame 59, Whitesboro 45

Bishop Grimes 64, Jamesville-DeWitt 63

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

6-Bishop Grimes vs. 1-Notre Dame, 5:30

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Westhill 60, Homer 39

Chittenango 69, VVS 62

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

3-Chittenango vs. 1-Westhill, 3:30

Class C

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

Tully 74, Weedsport 66

Cooperstown 65, West Canada Vallet 49

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

5-Tully vs. 2-Cooperstown, 1

Class D

Semifinals

Saturday

at SRC Arena

McGraw 65, Lyme 57

Madison 86, Oriskany 46

Final

at Carrier Dome

Sunday

4-McGraw vs. 3-Madison, 11 a.m.

Girls

Class AA

Semifinals

Sunday

at SRC Arena

C-NS 66, Liverpool 53

West Genesee 67, Baldwinsville 55

Final

Friday

at Carrier Dome

No. 2-West Genesee vs. 1-C-NS, 8

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Jamesville-DeWitt 61, CBA 24

Indian River 67, Whitesboro 59

Finals

Friday

at Carrier Dome

2-Indian River vs. 1-Jamesville-DeWitt, 6

Class B

Semifinals

Saturday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Bishop Ludden 67, Westhill 65

South Jefferson 54, Bishop Grimes 45

Final

Friday

at Carrier Dome

3-South Jefferson vs. 1-Bishop Ludden, 4

Class C

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Syracuse Academy of Science 56, Thousand Islands 52

Little Falls 66, Weedsport 62

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

5-SAS vs. 2-Little Falls, 7

Class D

Semifinals

Sunday

at Allyn Hall Gymnasium

Brookfield 46, Oriskany 40

Waterville 59, Sackets Harbor 39

Final

Thursday

at Carrier Dome

3-Waterville vs. 1-Brookfield, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class B

Semifinal

At VVS

VVS 3, Oneida 2

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

VVS vs. Chittenango, 7

Class C/D

Semifinal

Canastota 3, Herkimer 0

Sauquoit Valley 3, Westmoreland 0

Final

Thursday

At Oneida

3-Sauquoit Valley vs. 1-Canastota, 5

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 43 17 .717 —

Boston 44 19 .698 .5

Philadelphia 32 27 .542 10.5

New York 24 38 .387 20

Brooklyn 20 42 .323 24

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 36 26 .581 —

Miami 32 29 .525 3.5

Charlotte 28 34 .452 8

Atlanta 19 43 .306 17

Orlando 18 43 .295 17.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 36 24 .600 —

Indiana 34 27 .557 2.5

Milwaukee 33 28 .541 3.5

Detroit 29 32 .475 7.5

Chicago 20 41 .328 16.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 48 13 .787 —

San Antonio 36 26 .581 12.5

New Orleans 35 26 .574 13

Dallas 19 43 .306 29.5

Memphis 18 42 .300 29.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 38 26 .594 —

Portland 35 26 .574 1.5

Oklahoma City 36 27 .571 1.5

Denver 33 28 .541 3.5

Utah 31 30 .508 5.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 48 14 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 32 28 .533 15

L.A. Lakers 26 34 .433 21

Phoenix 19 44 .302 29.5

Sacramento 18 43 .295 29.5

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 110, Milwaukee 87

Toronto 117, Orlando 104

Atlanta 107, Indiana 102

Boston 134, Charlotte 106

Golden State 109, Washington 101

Phoenix 110, Memphis 102

New Orleans 121, San Antonio 116

Oklahoma City 111, Dallas 110, OT

Houston 105, L.A. Clippers 92

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 7:30

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10

Minnesota at Portland, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7

Detroit at Orlando, 7

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30

Dallas at Chicago, 8

Denver at Memphis, 8

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8

Toronto at Washington, 8

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at Utah, 10:30

New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Boston College 85, Syracuse 70

Duquesne 76, Saint Louis 69

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, St. Fran(Pa.) 75

George Washington 72, Fordham 56

LIU Brooklyn 73, St. Francis Brooklyn 50

La Salle 71, Dayton 53

Robert Morris 60, Mt St. Mary’s 56

St. John’s 75, Butler 68, 2OT

UConn 72, Temple 66

Villanova 69, Seton Hall 68, OT

Wagner 73, CCSU 61

South

Clemson 76, Florida St. 63

E. Illinois 73, Tennessee St. 71

George Mason 81, VCU 80

Kentucky 96, Mississippi 78

Nicholls 73, Northwestern St. 70

Richmond 90, UMass 65

SE Louisiana 68, New Orleans 64

South Carolina 83, LSU 74, OT

Tennessee Tech 60, SIU-Edwardsville 51

Texas A&M 61, Georgia 60

Midwest

Iowa 96, Illinois 87

Notre Dame 73, Pittsburgh 56

Rutgers 65, Minnesota 54

Xavier 84, Providence 74

Southwest

Cent. Arkansas 88, Sam Houston St. 70

Houston 69, SMU 56

Incarnate Word 83, Houston Baptist 71

Stephen F. Austin 76, Abilene Christian 56

Texas A&M-CC 82, McNeese St. 70

Far West

Cal St.-Full 102, CS Northridge 76

Nevada 101, UNLV 75

New Mexico 108, Colorado St. 87

San Jose St. 64, Utah St. 62

Wyoming 66, Air Force 54

Wednesday’s Summary

Boston College 85, Syracuse 70

SYRACUSE (18-12)

Dolezaj 0-0 0-0 0, Brissett 4-8 8-10 18, Chukwu 2-3 0-0 4, Battle 7-18 10-11 29, Howard 6-20 2-2 17, Sidibe 0-0 0-0 0, Moyer 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 19-50 22-25 70.

BOSTON COLLEGE (17-13)

Mitchell 2-5 0-0 4, Reyes 0-2 0-3 0, Chatman 5-12 3-3 18, Bowman 7-12 4-4 23, Robinson 8-18 3-4 22, Popovic 3-4 5-6 11, Kraljevic 1-1 4-4 7, Baker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 19-24 85.

Halftime: Boston College 40-37.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 10-24 (Battle 5-10, Howard 3-10, Brissett 2-4), Boston College 14-27 (Bowman 5-8, Chatman 5-10, Robinson 3-8, Kraljevic 1-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Syracuse 29 (Brissett, Chukwu 9), Boston College 27 (Popovic 6). Assists-Syracuse 8 (Howard 5), Boston College 19 (Robinson 7). Total Fouls-Syracuse 19, Boston College 22. Technicals-Howard.

A-5,718 (8,606).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 64 43 17 4 90 228 172

Toronto 66 39 20 7 85 218 185

Boston 61 38 15 8 84 199 153

Florida 60 29 25 6 64 178 195

Detroit 63 26 27 10 62 166 185

Montreal 63 24 29 10 58 160 195

Ottawa 62 21 31 10 52 168 219

Buffalo 64 20 33 11 51 153 207

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 64 36 21 7 79 198 191

Philadelphia 63 34 19 10 78 189 178

Pittsburgh 64 36 24 4 76 208 190

New Jersey 63 33 22 8 74 188 190

Columbus 63 32 26 5 69 168 175

Carolina 63 27 25 11 65 167 193

NY Islanders 64 29 28 7 65 208 228

NY Rangers 64 28 30 6 62 183 206

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 62 39 14 9 87 202 160

Winnipeg 63 37 17 9 83 213 170

Minnesota 63 36 20 7 79 196 177

Dallas 63 36 23 4 76 186 164

St. Louis 65 35 26 4 74 178 173

Colorado 63 34 24 5 73 195 188

Chicago 63 27 28 8 62 178 179

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 63 41 17 5 87 218 173

San Jose 64 34 21 9 77 187 178

Los Angeles 64 35 24 5 75 184 158

Anaheim 64 31 21 12 74 176 178

Calgary 65 32 24 9 73 184 192

Edmonton 63 27 32 4 58 179 209

Vancouver 64 24 32 8 56 173 210

Arizona 62 18 34 10 46 148 205

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

St. Louis 2, Detroit 1

Colorado 5, Calgary 2

N.Y. Rangers 6, Vancouver 5, OT

Thursday’s Games

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:30

Nashville at Edmonton, 9

Minnesota at Arizona, 9

Chicago at San Jose, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9

Ottawa at Vegas, 10

Nashville at Vancouver, 10

Columbus at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 57 35 15 3 4 77 198 168

WB/Scranton 53 32 16 4 1 69 176 153

Providence 55 32 18 3 2 69 156 131

Charlotte 57 31 23 0 3 65 188 163

Bridgeport 56 26 22 5 3 60 147 147

Hartford 58 26 25 4 3 59 154 189

Hershey 57 23 26 4 4 54 151 186

Springfield 56 25 28 2 1 53 159 178

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 56 39 15 1 1 80 184 122

Syracuse 57 34 18 2 3 73 177 147

Utica 56 29 17 6 4 68 166 159

Rochester 57 27 15 9 6 69 170 157

Laval 55 21 26 6 2 50 157 189

Binghamton 55 18 28 6 3 45 132 174

Belleville 58 21 33 1 3 46 141 213

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 56 34 15 4 3 75 192 138

Grand Rapids 57 31 19 1 6 69 181 163

Chicago 55 29 18 6 2 66 172 153

Iowa 54 26 17 7 4 63 168 164

Rockford 57 28 23 3 3 62 175 179

Milwaukee 55 26 24 4 1 57 153 178

Cleveland 53 18 28 4 3 43 132 176

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 50 29 17 3 1 62 156 137

San Diego 49 29 19 1 0 59 162 142

Stockton 49 26 18 2 3 57 157 140

Ontario 50 27 19 3 1 58 146 140

Texas 57 29 20 5 3 66 168 173

San Antonio 57 27 22 8 0 62 150 163

San Jose 50 22 22 3 3 50 124 147

Bakersfield 50 21 21 7 1 50 135 158

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse 4, Toronto 3, OT

Grand Rapids 3, Tucson 2

Bridgeport 2, Rochester 1, OT

Rockford 2, Texas 1

Ontario 3, San Antonio 2, OT

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Grand Rapids, 7

Belleville at Utica, 7

Binghamton at Syracuse, 7

Tucson at Cleveland, 7

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Charlotte at Providence, 7:05

Bridgeport at Laval, 7:30

Rockford at Milwaukee, 8

Chicago at San Antonio, 8:30

Bakersfield at San Jose, 10

Ontario at San Diego, 10

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 9, N.Y. Yankees 6

N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4

Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3

St. Louis 10, Baltimore 9

Tampa Bay 3, Minnesota (ss) 1

Miami 3, Washington 1

Minnesota (ss) 4, Houston 2

Toronto 7, Philadelphia 1

Kansas City 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs 7, Oakland 5

San Francisco 10, Milwaukee 10

Cleveland (ss) 4, Seattle 2

Chicago White Sox 5, Texas 4

Colorado 9, Arizona 3

San Diego 10, L.A. Dodgers 5

Cleveland (ss) 15, L.A. Angels 3

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

Texas (ss) vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

Friday’s Games

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05

March Fight Schedule

March 1

At Tokyo, Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, 12, for Nery’s WBC World bantamweight title; Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title.

March 3

At Paris, Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu, 12, for Castano’s WBA World super welterweight title.

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz, 12, for Wilder’s WBC world heavyweight title; Jermall Charlo vs. Hugo Centeno, 12, for vacant WBC interim middleweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12, for Kovalev’s WBO-IBO light heavyweight titles; Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12, for Bivol’s WBA World light heavyweight title; Vaughn Alexander vs. Jaime Solorio, 10, middleweights.

March 6

At Chonburi, Thailand, Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero, 12, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title.

March 9

At Costa Mesa, Calif. (ESPN2), Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 10, junior featherweights.

At Deadwood (S.D.) Mountain Grand (SHO), Regis Prograis vs. Julius Indongo, 12, for vacant interim WBC super lightweight title; Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit, 12, junior welterweight eliminator.

March 10

At Struer, Denmark, Dina Thorslund vs. Alicia Ashley, 10, for vacant WBC interim women’s junior featherweight title; Dennis Ceylan vs. Jesus Sanchez, 10, featherweights.

At Alamodome, San Antonio (SHO), Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12, for Lipinets’s IBF junior welterweight title; Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12, for the vacant WBA World super lightweight title; Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna, 12, lightweights; Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo, 10, junior welterweights.

At Carson, Calif. (ESPN), Oscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg, 12, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title; Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, 10, junior lightweights.

March 17

At Madison Square Garden Theatre, New York (ESPN), Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12, for the vacant WBC World super lightweight title; Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mehdi Amar, 12, for vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title; Felix Verdejo vs Antonio Lozada Jr., 10, lightweights; Christopher Diaz vs. Miguel Beltran Jr., 10, super featherweights.

At Villa Dolores, Cordoba, Argentina, Javier Aristule vs. Alberto Melian, 10, bantamweights.

March 18

At Kobe, Japan, Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros, 12, for Yamanaka’s WBO strawweight title.

At Marseille, France

Ryad Merhy vs. Arsen Goulamirian, 12, for vacant WBA World cruiserweight title.

At Cardiff, Wales (SHO), Anthony Joshua vs. Joseph Parker, 12, IBF-WBA-WBO heavyweight titles; Alexander Povetkin vs. David Price, 12, heavyweights.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MIAMI 4 LA Lakers

CLEVELAND 3 Philadelphia

SACRAMENTO 1 Brooklyn

PORTLAND 41/2 Minnesota

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Tulsa 9 E. CARLNA

OLD DOMINION 15 Fla Atlantic

Wichita St 8 CENT. FLA

GEORGIA ST 71/2 Troy

GEORGIA SOUTH 9 S. Alabama

Florida Intl 3 CHAR

UL-MONROE 9 Ark LR

M. TENN ST 4 W. Kentucky

N. TEXAS 5 T. S.Antonio

RICE 11/2 Utep

ALA-BRMNGHM 31/2 Marshall

Virginia 4 L’VILLE

NC St 4 G. TECH

UL-LAFAYETTE 21 Ark St

ARIZONA ST 17 California

Oregon 71/2 WASH ST

MEMPHIS 13 S. Florida

Cincinnati 131/2 TULANE

CAL RIVER 51/2 C. Poly SLO

C. S. BARB 71/2 L. Beach St

ARIZONA 81/2 Stanford

UC DAVIS 6 Hawaii

WASH 4 Oregon St

Big 10 Conference

Madison Square Garden

New York, NY.

Second Round

Maryland 2 Wisconsin

Penn St 51/2 N’western

Missouri Valley Conference

Scottrade Center

St. Louis, MO.

First Round

Northern Iowa 1 Evansville

Missouri St 11/2 Valparaiso

MONTANA 81/2 Weber St

MONTANA ST 31/2 Idaho St

E. WASH 12 So. Utah

IDAHO 17 N. Arizona

SACRA ST 21/2 N. Dakota

PORTLAND ST 1 N. Colorado

Metro Atlantic Athletic
Conference

Times Union Center

Albany, NY.

First Round

Monmouth 31/2 St. Peter’s

Siena 1 Quinnipiac

Fairfield 71/2 Marist

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

FGCU 15 N. Florida

LIPSCOMB 121/2 Jacksonville

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

BUCKNELL 16 Loyla Mary

LEHIGH 7 Boston U

NAVY 8 Holy Cross

COLGATE 71/2 Lafayette

Big South Conference

Kimmel Arena-Asheville, NC.

Quarterfinals

Radford 131/2 Longwood

Winthrop 8 Gard Webb

NC Asheville 81/2 Chrle South

Liberty 2 Campbell

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 Carolina

FLORIDA Even-1/2 New Jersey

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 DALLAS

Nashville Even-1/2 EDMONTON

Minnesota 1/2-1 ARIZONA

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Chicago

LA KINGS Even-1/2 Columbus

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with 1B Mike Napoli on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Designated OF Billy Burns for assignment. Agreed to terms with 1B Lucas Duda on a one-year contract. Traded RHP Domingo Pena to Texas for international slot compensation.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with DH Logan Morrison on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Assigned F Tyler Cavanaugh to Erie (NBAGL). Signed G Jaylen Morris to a 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived F Corey Brewer. Recalled C Thomas Bryant from South Bay (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released RB Jonathan Stewart.

CHICAGO BEARS — Released LB Willie Young.

NEW YORK JETS — Released DE Muhammad Wilkerson. Announced the retirement of RB Matt Forte.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed DB Buddy Jackson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled G Cory Schneider from Binghamton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled G Marcus Hogberg from Brampton (ECHL) to Belleville (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Conner Bleackley from Tulsa (ECHL) to San Antonio (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed D Alex Biega to a two-year contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Tim McGauley from South Carolina (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES — Returned F Brandon McNally to Cincinnati (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Assigned G Jake Paterson to Allen (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Returned D Rob Hamilton to Manchester (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Assigned G Olivier Mantha to Adirondack (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Traded G Tomas Sholl to Idaho for future considerations.

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Signed G Brad Barone and F Josh Henke.

INDY FUEL — Loaned G Etienne Marcoux to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Signed F Tad Kozun.

WHEELING NAILERS — Released F Dylan Vander Esch. Signed D Ayrton Valente to an amateur tryout agreement.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Traded F Callum Crawford and a 2019 second-round draft pick to New England for F Shawn Evans and a 2019 fourth-round draft pick.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USOC — Announced the resignation of CEO Scott Blackmun.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE — Acquired M Tony Tchani from Vancouver Whitecaps FC for $150,000 in targeted allocation money.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed Ds Wyatt Omsberg and Carter Manley. Bought out the contract of D Vadim Demidov.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Signed M Ken Krolicki to a one year deal with three option years.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed G Jeff Caldwell.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Acquired M Borek Dockal on loan from Henan Jianye (Super League-China). Traded a 2018 international roster spot to New York City FC for general allocation money.

TORONTO FC — Re-signed D Justin Morrow to a multiyear contract extension.

United Soccer League

USL — Announced El Paso, Texas, will be the next addition to the league for the 2019 season.

COLLEGE

CHARLOTTE — Named Mike Hill athletic director, effective March 15.