Sports agate — July 17, 2018

Published Jul 17, 2018 at 4:00pm

District V

American Legion Playoffs

Sunday

Game 1: Oriskany 4, Sherrill 3

Game 2: Whitestown 5, New Hartford 1

Game 3: Adrean Post 6, Smith Post 2

Game 4: Utica 8, Ilion 2

Tuesday

Game 5: New Hartford at Smith, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Ilion at Sherrill, 5:30

Game 7: Adrean at Whitestown, 5:30

Game 8: Oriskany at Utica, 5

$10.5M British Open

At Carnoustie Golf Links

Carnoustie, Scotland

Tee Times

All Times EDT

Thursday-Friday

1:35 a.m.-6:36 a.m. — Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Andy Sullivan, England.

1:46 a.m.-6:47 a.m. — Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; Brady Schnell, United States; Matthew Southgate, England.

1:57 a.m.-6:58 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Luke List, United States.

2:08 a.m.-7:09 a.m. — Mark Calcavecchia, United States; Danthai Boonma, Thailand; Shaun Norris, South Africa.

2:19 a.m.-7:20 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Oliver Wilson, England; Eddie Pepperell, England.

2:30 a.m.-7:31 a.m. — Ross Fisher, England; Paul Dunne, Ireland; Austin Cook, United States.

2:41 a.m.-7:42 a.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

2:52 a.m.-7:53 a.m. — Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Kevin Kisner, United States; Marcus Kinhult, Sweden.

3:03 a.m.-8:04 a.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain.

3:14 a.m.-8:15 a.m. — Brian Harman, United States; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Andrew Landry, United States.

3:25 a.m.-8:26 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Webb Simpson, United States; a-Nicolai Hojgaard, Denmark.

3:36 a.m.-8:37 a.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

3:47 a.m.-8:48 a.m. — Gary Woodland, United States; Yusaku Miyazato, Japan; Sung Kang, South Korea.

4:03 a.m.-9:04 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Chesson Hadley, United States.

4:14 a.m.-9:15 a.m. — Pat Perez, United States; Julian Suri, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

4:25 a.m.-9:26 a.m — David Duval, United States; Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Kevin Na, United States.

4:36 a.m.-9:37 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Bernhard Langer, Germany; Retief Goosen, South Africa.

4:47 a.m.-9:48 a.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India; Peter Uihlein, United States.

4:58 a.m.-9:59 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Justin Rose, England; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

5:09 a.m.-10:10 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Rickie Fowler, United States; Chris Wood, England.

5:20 a.m.-10:21 a.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Patrick Reed, United States.

5:31 a.m.-10:32 a.m. — Tony Finau, United States; Xander Schauffele, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

5:42 a.m.-10:43 a.m. — a-Yin Luxin, China; Alexander Bjork, Sweden; Sang Hyun Park, South Korea.

5:53 a.m.-10:54 a.m. — James Robinson, England; Haraldur Magnus, Iceland; Zander Lombard, South Africa.

6:04 a.m.-11:05 a.m. — Kodai Ichihara, Japan; Rhys Enoch, Wales; Marcus Armitage, England.

6:15 a.m.-11:16 a.m. — Sean Crocker, United States; Gavin Green, Malaysia; Ash Turner, England.

6:36 a.m.-1:35 a.m. — Brandt Snedekder, United States; a-Sam Locke, Scotland; Cameron Davis, Australia.

6:47 a.m.-1:46 a.m. — Patton Kizzire, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Charles Howell III, United States.

6:58 a.m.-1:57 a.m. — Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Daniel Berger, United States; Tom Lewis, England.

7:09 a.m.-2:08 a.m. — Alex Levy, France; Ryan Moore, United States; Byeong Hun An, South Korea.

7:20 a.m.-2:19 a.m. — Michael Hendry, New Zealand; Kelly Kraft, United States; Lee Westwood, England.

7:31 a.m.-2:30 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Jimmy Walker, United States.

7:42 a.m.-2:41 a.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Russell Henley, United States; a-Jovan Rebula, South Africa.

7:53 a.m.-2:52 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Marc Leishman, Australia; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

8:04 a.m.-3:03 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden; Charley Hoffman, United States.

8:15 a.m.-3:14 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Brendan Steele, United States.

8:26 a.m.-3:25 a.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa.

8:37 a.m.-3:36 a.m. — Jason Day, Australia; Shota Akiyoshi, Japan; Li Haotong, China.

8:48 a.m.-3:47 a.m. — Todd Hamilton, United States; Beau Hossler, United States; Jorge Campillo, Spain.

9:04 a.m.-4:03 a.m. — Ryuko Tokimatsu, Japan; Chez Reavie, United States; Michael Kim, United States.

9:15 a.m.-4:14 a.m. — Kyle Stanley, United States; Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jens Dantorp, Sweden.

9:26 a.m.-4:25 a.m. — Tom Lehman, United States; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa; Grant Forrest, Scotland.

9:37 a.m.-4:36 a.m. — Lucas Herbert, Australia; Min Chel Choi, South Korea; Jason Kokrak, United States.

9:48 a.m.-4:47 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Bubba Watson, United States; Matt Wallace, England.

9:59 a.m.-4:58 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Cameron Smith, Australia; Brooks Koepka, United States.

10:10 a.m.-5:09 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Shubhankar Sharma, India.

10:21 a.m.-5:20 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Russell Knox, Scotland.

10:32 a.m.-5:31 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Keegan Bradley, United States.

10:43 a.m.-5:42 a.m. — Ryan Armour, United States; Abraham Ancer, United States; Mashiro Kawamura, Japan.

10:54 a.m.-5:53 a.m. — Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Jordan Smith, England.

11:05 a.m.-6:04 a.m. — Brett Rumford, Australia; Masanori Kobayashi, Japan; Jack Senior, England.

11:16 a.m.-6:15 a.m. — Matt Jones, Australia; Thomas Curtis, England; Bronson Burgoon, United States.

a-Amateur

PGA Tour Statistics

FedEx Cup Season Points

1, Dustin Johnson, 2,012.777. 2, Justin Thomas, 1,986.393. 3, Bubba Watson, 1,853.718. 4, Justin Rose, 1,743.239. 5, Jason Day, 1,603.415. 6, Bryson DeChambeau, 1,578.033. 7, Patrick Reed, 1,491.011. 8, Phil Mickelson, 1,467.638. 9, Patton Kizzire, 1,360.750. 10, Tony Finau, 1,326.932.

Scoring Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 68.602. 2, Justin Rose, 69.165. 3, Henrik Stenson, 69.296. 4, Justin Thomas, 69.358. 5, Paul Casey, 69.422. 6, Webb Simpson, 69.473. 7, Tommy Fleetwood, 69.495. 8, Brooks Koepka, 69.517. 9, Jason Day, 69.629. 10, Rickie Fowler, 69.686.

Driving Distance

1, Trey Mullinax, 319.7. 2, Tony Finau, 317.2. 3, Rory McIlroy, 317.0. 4, Tom Lovelady, 315.1. 5, Luke List, 314.6. 6, Bubba Watson, 313.6. 7, Gary Woodland, 313.1. 8, Keith Mitchell, 312.7. 9, Justin Thomas, 311.9. 10, Dustin Johnson, 310.8.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Henrik Stenson, 77.99%. 2, Ryan Armour, 73.84%. 3, Ryan Moore, 72.79%. 4, Kyle Stanley, 72.39%. 5, Brian Stuard, 71.35%. 6, Chez Reavie, 70.90%. 7, K.J. Choi, 70.81%. 8, Jim Furyk, 70.50%. 9, Russell Henley, 70.39%. 10, Emiliano Grillo, 70.27%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Henrik Stenson, 75.00%. 2, Kevin Streelman, 72.35%. 3, Adam Scott, 71.90%. 4, Jordan Spieth, 71.67%. 5, Sam Ryder, 71.44%. 6, Russell Knox, 71.35%. 7, Keegan Bradley, 71.08%. 8, Kyle Stanley, 71.02%. 9, Gary Woodland, 71.01%. 10, Andrew Putnam, 70.85%.

Total Driving

1, Keegan Bradley, 53. 2, Tommy Fleetwood, 64. 3, Bronson Burgoon, 70. 4, Gary Woodland, 87. 5, Hudson Swafford, 89. 6, Adam Scott, 100. 7 (tie), Justin Rose and Sam Ryder, 105. 9, 3 tied with 106.

Strokes Gained Putting

1, Jason Day, 1.193. 2, Phil Mickelson, 1.054. 3, Greg Chalmers, .790. 4, Sam Burns, .780. 5, Webb Simpson, .646. 6, Peter Malnati, .635. 7, Justin Rose, .626. 8, Johnson Wagner, .619. 9, Alex Noren, .607. 10, Beau Hossler, .602.

Birdie Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 4.66. 2, Jon Rahm, 4.64. 3, Justin Rose, 4.59. 4, Phil Mickelson, 4.51. 5, Jason Day, 4.31. 6, Justin Thomas, 4.29. 7, Brooks Koepka, 4.22. 8, Jordan Spieth, 4.21. 9, Bryson DeChambeau, 4.18. 10, Chesson Hadley, 4.17.

Eagles (Holes per)

1 (tie), Dustin Johnson and Justin Thomas, 72.0. 3, Conrad Shindler, 82.8. 4, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 84.0. 5, Sam Burns, 90.0. 6, Kiradech Aphibarnrat, 92.6. 7, Patrick Reed, 98.2. 8, Tony Finau, 99.0. 9, Bubba Watson, 106.0. 10, 3 tied with 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Jason Day, 65.12%. 2, Ben Crane, 64.13%. 3, Louis Oosthuizen, 63.77%. 4, Phil Mickelson, 62.75%. 5, Justin Rose, 62.34%. 6, Seamus Power, 61.40%. 7 (tie), Henrik Stenson and Zac Blair, 61.11%. 9, Whee Kim, 60.61%. 10, Padraig Harrington, 60.29%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dustin Johnson, 242. 2, Justin Thomas, 258. 3 (tie), Justin Rose and Rickie Fowler, 313. 5, Tommy Fleetwood, 315. 6, Paul Casey, 334. 7, Jon Rahm, 350. 8, Jason Day, 401. 9, Bubba Watson, 403. 10, Patrick Cantlay, 405.

NASCAR Monster
Energy Cup Series

Points Leaders

1. Kyle Busch, 799. 2. Kevin Harvick, 740. 3. Martin Truex Jr., 689. 4. Joey Logano, 648. 5. Brad Keselowski, 630. 6. Clint Bowyer, 629. 7. Kurt Busch, 601. 8. Kyle Larson, 581. 9. Denny Hamlin, 559. 10. Ryan Blaney, 546.

11. Aric Almirola, 534. 12. Jimmie Johnson, 484. 13. Erik Jones, 480. 14. Chase Elliott, 469. 15. Alex Bowman, 427. 16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 418. 17. Paul Menard, 404. 18. Austin Dillon, 362. 19. Ryan Newman, 348. 20. Daniel Suarez, 344.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 13 9 .591 —

Atlanta 12 9 .571 1/2

Connecticut 12 10 .545 1

New York 7 14 .333 51/2

Chicago 7 15 .318 6

Indiana 2 20 .091 11

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 16 6 .727 —

Phoenix 15 8 .652 11/2

Los Angeles 14 9 .609 21/2

Dallas 12 9 .571 31/2

Minnesota 12 10 .545 4

Las Vegas 10 13 .435 61/2

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

New York at Dallas, 1

Atlanta at Connecticut, 7

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle at Chicago, noon

Indiana at Minnesota, 1

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

89th All-Star Game

Nationals Park

Washington, D.C.

AL 51/2-61/2 NL

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned 1B Sam Travis to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned C Francisco Mejia to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Sent OF Leonys Martin to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent C Gary Sanchez to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Matt Festa to Arkansas (TL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated RHP Ryan Weber for assignment. Optioned RHP Chih-Wei Hu to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Yohander Mendez from Down East (Carolina) to Frisco (TL). Announced OF Austin Jackson cleared release waivers and is a free agent. Reinstated C Carlos Perez from the 10-day DL and assigned him outright to Round Rock (PCL) and LHP Joe Palumbo from the 60-day and optioned him to Down East.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed OF Kevin Pillar on the 10-day DL and 2B Lourdes Gurriel Jr. on the 7-day DL. Reinstated LHP Jaime Garcia and RHP Ryan Tepera from the 10-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHP Brooks Pounders outright to Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP Carlos Estevez to Albuquerque.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Traded LHP Hoby Milner to Tampa Bay for cash. Placed RHP Zach Elfin on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHP Enyel De Los Santos from Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned OF Austin Meadows and RHP Clay Holmes to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Tanner Anderson from Indianapolis. Sent RHP Nick Burdi to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Optioned RHP Trevor Gott to Syracuse (IL). Sent 1B Ryan Zimmerman to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS — Named Jen McCollum senior director of community relations and Detroit Lions charities.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived WR Devin Smith. Signed S Brandon Bryant.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed C Adam Henrique to a five-year contract extension.

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed F Elias Lindholm to a six-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Re-signed F Oliver Bjorkstrand to a three-year contract and D Ryan Murray to a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS — Signed D Dillon Heatherington to a one-year, two-way contract. Will renew its affiliation with Idaho (ECHL) through the 2019-20 season.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed F Ryan Hartman to a one-year contract and G Juuse Saros to a three-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed D Michael Kapla to a one-year, two-way contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with D Kyle Burroughs on a two-year, two-way contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with D John Gilmour on a one-year contract. Announced D Chris Bigras and Rob O’Gara and Cs Steven Fogarty and Boo Nieves accepted qualifying offers.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Traded D Zac Reid to Philadelphia for expansion draft considerations. Traded D Ethan Schott and the No. 17 overall 2018 draft pick to San Diego for D Bryce Sweeting.

TENNIS

WORLD TEAM TENNIS — Named Chris Renner CEO.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Ryan Kelly director of football operations.

AUSTIN PEAY — Named Gerald Harrison athletic director.

HOFSTRA — Named Shaun Foster assistant men’s soccer coach.

MICHIGAN STATE — Named Bill Beekman athletic director.

RUTGERS — Named Rod Radcliffe and Brandon Duncan assistant softball coaches.

WOFFORD — Named Chelsea Treat women’s assistant lacrosse coach.