Sports agate — July 15, 2017

Published Jul 15, 2017 at 4:00pm

District V

American Legion Playoffs

Double Elimination

Sunday

Game 1 — Oriskany Post at Utica Post at Murnane Field, 5

Game 2 — Ilion Post at Sherrill Post at Noyes Park, 5

Game 3 — Adrean Post at Smith Post at Rome Free Academy Stadium, 1

Game 4 — Love Post at Whitestown Post at SUNY Poly, 1

Monday

Game 5 — Loser of Game 2 vs Loser of Game 3, 5:15, at higher seed (Loser eliminated)

Game 6 — Loser of Game 1 vs Loser of Game 4, 5:15, at higher seed (Loser eliminated)

Game 7 — Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, 5:15, at higher seed

Game 8 — Winner of Game 1 vs Winner of Game 4, 5:15, at higher seed

Tuesday

At Murnane Field

Game 9 — Loser of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 6, 3 (Loser eliminated)

Game 10 — Loser of Game 8 vs Winner of Game 5, 5:30 (Loser eliminated)

Game 11 — Winner of Game 7 vs Winner of Game 8, 8

Wednesday

At Murnane Field

Game 12— Winner of Game 9 vs Winner of Game 10, 5:30 (Loser eliminated)

Game 13 — Winner of Game 12 vs Loser of Game 11, 8 (Loser eliminated)

Thursday

At Murnane Field

Game 14— Winner of Game 11 vs Winner of Game 13, 8

Friday

At Murnane Field

Game 15 — Winner of Game 14 vs Loser of Game 14, 8 (if necessary)

World Series of Bocce

Friday

First Round

Open Division

DCI 16, Flagstone Realty 1

Bud Light 16, Verace 6

Woodmen Life 16, Male Barn Bocce II 6

Ferlo’s Bakery 16, Mike’s Tile & Home Improvement 3

East Haven No. 1 16, Mount Vernon Bocce Club 2

Four Good Looking Guys 16, Carletta Masonry 10

Adelios Contracting 16, Miagi 11

Utica’s Finest Barbershop No. 1 16, Fournier Agency 5

East Haven Italian American Club No. 10 16, Anelli Bocce 6

Worthington of Rome 16, Saint Anthony Society 1

East Haven Italian American Club No. 2 16, Acme Pool & Spa 13

Bob’s Barber Shop 16, Americo Vespucci No. 1 12

Wickliffe I&A No. 3 16, Team Bellini 4

Wibler Duck Chevy Inc. 16, Columbus Club 12

Rite Aid 16, Palisades Hotel 6

The Vigneto 16, Adirondack Ins. Services 14

May Field No. 1 16, Burlington Bocce Club No. 1 1

Blanco 16, Americo Vespucci No. 3 0

Abone Agency 16, Koester Associates 15

Nella Tua Testa 16, Toccolana Club No. 1 8

Chasbro’s 16, Primo 1

Toccolana Club No. 2 16, Waterside Azzurri 1

East Haven Italian American Club No. 4 16, East Haven Italiana American Club No. 3 12

Molinari Trucking 16, Todd Riolo’s Golf Shop at Yahnundasis Golf Club 1

Team YMCA 16, Black River Ale House 2

Budweiser 16, Bill’s Variety 1

Rat Pack 16, DJ Buzzin 7

Italia Restaurant 16, Geno’s Boys

Matrice Club 16, Vespucci 2

Legend’s Sports Bar 16, Tomassi’s Posse 5

Felice Moving & Storage 16, Lucky Larry’s 9

Jet Cleaners 16, Magnolia 1

DMG Consulting 16, Hep Sales 1

Mule Barn Bocce 16, Seaside No. 1 1

DM Home Improvement 16, Rizio & Calandra Plumbing 14

Vacca Financial 16, Kirch Hardware 6

Korp’s Kekis 16, Luca Bocce 4

ABV Contractors 16, AIS Cyber Security 14

Vaughan Team 16, Bocce Lism 7

Matrice Club No. 2 16, Italian Social Club of MA 14

Women’s Division

First Round

Rite Aid 16, Ale House 5

Four Friends 16, Tangles 4

La Belle Vie 16, Copper City Brewing 12

CA Kaplan Real Estate 16, Conmed 1

Franklin Hotel 16, Mich Ultra 3

Mike’s Detail Shop 16, Laurey’s Pizzeria 1

Adirondack Eye Care 16, Cathedral Corp 7

Second Round

Team Elly No. 1 General Lumber 16, Port Jackson Ladies 15

Rizio & Calandra Plumbing & Excavating 16, Nye Automotive 6

Vacca Financial 16, SMS 14

Liquor Express 16, The Garage 7

Kirch Hardware 16, De-Boccery 11

Rumseyville Sportsmen’s Club 16, Lady Husllers 2

KDK Sports 16, Team Maryrose 13

Burlington Bocce Club 16, ECO Wash 10

Country Kitchen 16, D&D Carpets of Rome 9

Rite Aid 16, S&D Pro Shop 11

Four Friends 16, Casey’s Tavern 4

La Belle Vie 16, Everything But a Pickle 6

CA Kaplan Real Estate 16, Shouldn’t Have Had That Last Beer 8

Franklin Hotel 16, James Mitsubishi 5

Mike’s Detail Shop 16, Rome Federal Credit Union 9

Adirondack Eye Care 16, Bobby T. Ciccotti Foundation 6

$41.1M Wimbledon

Friday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

London

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Men’s Singles

Semifinals

Marin Cilic (No. 7 seed), Croatia, def. Sam Querrey (24), United States, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Tomas Berdych (11), Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

PGA Tour

$5.6M John Deere Classic

Friday

At TPC Deere Run

Silvis, Ill.

Par 71

Second Round

Patrick Rodgers 65-64—129 -13

Bryson DeChambeau 66-65—131 -11

Zach Johnson 65-67—132 -10

Charles Howell III 63-69—132 -10

Chesson Hadley 69-64—133 -9

Chad Campbell 65-68—133 -9

Kevin Tway 70-63—133 -9

J.J. Henry 69-64—133 -9

Kevin Kisner 69-65—134 -8

Nicholas Lindheim 68-66—134 -8

Jonathan Byrd 70-65—135 -7

Charley Hoffman 67-68—135 -7

Troy Merritt 69-66—135 -7

Scott Stallings 71-64—135 -7

Martin Flores 70-65—135 -7

Rory Sabbatini 65-70—135 -7

Dominic Bozzelli 67-68—135 -7

Robert Streb 69-66—135 -7

Robert Garrigus 67-68—135 -7

Jamie Lovemark 68-67—135 -7

LPGA Tour

$5M U.S. Women’s Open

Friday

At Trump National Golf Club

Bedminster N.J.

Par 72

Second Round

Shanshan Feng 66-70—136 -8

Jeongeun6 Lee 69-69—138 -6

Amy Yang 67-71—138 -6

a-Hye-Jin Choi 69-69—138 -6

Seon Woo Bae 70-69—139 -5

Carlota Ciganda 69-71—140 -4

So Yeon Ryu 68-72—140 -4

In Gee Chun 70-70—140 -4

Haru Nomura 71-69—140 -4

Marina Alex 71-70—141 -3

Brooke Henderson 70-71—141 -3

Minjee Lee 69-72—141 -3

Lydia Ko 68-73—141 -3

Angela Stanford 70-72—142 -2

Nelly Korda 70-72—142 -2

Ashleigh Buhai 70-72—142 -2

Stacy Lewis 71-71—142 -2

Cristie Kerr 69-73—142 -2

Charley Hull 72-70—142 -2

Sei Young Kim 69-73—142 -2

a-Denotes amateur

Champions Tour

$2.8M Constellation Senior
Players Championship

Friday

At Caves Valley Golf Club

Owings Mills, Md.

Par 72

Partial Second Round

Corey Pavin 65-68—133 -11

Scott McCarron 67-68—135 -9

Steve Flesch 65-73—138 -6

Glen Day 69-70—139 -5

Tom Lehman 71-68—139 -5

Paul Broadhurst 68-71—139 -5

Loren Roberts 69-70—139 -5

Michael Bradley 71-68—139 -5

Mark Brooks 71-69—140 -4

Larry Mize 64-76—140 -4

Colin Montgomerie 71-69—140 -4

Jay Don Blake 71-69—140 -4

Rod Spittle 71-69—140 -4

Tommy Armour III 70-71—141 -3

Billy Mayfair 70-71—141 -3

Vijay Singh 71-70—141 -3

Gene Sauers 69-72—141 -3

Fred Funk 71-70—141 -3

Duffy Waldorf 70-71—141 -3

Jesper Parnevik 71-71—142 -2

Carlos Franco 71-71—142 -2

Scott Parel 71-71—142 -2

Neal Lancaster 71-71—142 -2

WNBA

Friday’s Games

Washington 72, Indiana 58

Chicago 78, New York 68

Minnesota 88, Phoenix 71

Saturday’s Game

Atlanta at Seattle, 9

Sunday’s Games

San Antonio at Connecticut, 3

Washington at New York, 3

Chicago at Dallas, 4:30

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7

NASCAR Monster Energy Series

Overton 300

Sunday’s Starting Lineup

After Friday’s Qualifying

At New Hampshire
Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.077 mph.

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 132.688.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 132.324.

4. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.071.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 132.035.

6. (77) Erik Jones, Toyota, 132.002.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 131.966.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.701.

9. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 131.692.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 131.506.

11. (24) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 131.247.

12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 131.806.

13. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 131.651.

14. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 131.551.

15. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 131.352.

16. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 131.297.

17. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 131.270.

18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 131.207.

19. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 130.788.

20. (95) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 130.738.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 130.559.

22. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 130.224.

23. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 129.927.

24. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 130.532.

25. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 130.394.

26. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 130.354.

27. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 130.287.

28. (34) Landon Cassill, Ford, 130.082.

29. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 130.078.

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Ford, 129.393.

31. (23) Corey LaJoie, Toyota, 129.322.

32. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 129.292.

33. (72) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 128.998.

34. (55) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 128.035.

35. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 127.731.

36. (83) Ryan Sieg, Toyota, 127.253.

37. (33) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 127.104.

38. (51) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet, 124.158.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

PITTSBURGH 51/2-61/2 St. Louis

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Philadelphia

Washington 71/2-81/2 CINCIN

LA Dodgers 7-8 MIAMI

ATLANTA Even-6 Arizona

NY METS Even-6 Colorado

San Francisco 61/2-71/2 SAN DIEGO

American League

BOSTON 7-8 NY Yankees

DETROIT 6-7 Toronto

HOUSTON 7-8 Minnesota

Seattle 6-7 WHITE SOX

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Texas

Cleveland 81/2-91/2 OAKLAND

LA ANGELS Even-6 Tampa Bay

Interleague

Chicago Cubs 6-7 BALTIM

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended free agent minor league 3B Eudor Garcia and free agent minor league DH Xavier Turner 100 games each, following a third positive test for a drug of abuse. Suspended Colorado minor league LHP Austin Wright (Boise-NWL) for the remainder of the 2017 season after testing positive for Clomiphene, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated 3B Pablo Sandoval from the 10-day DL and designated him for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned OF Eric Young Jr. outright to Salt Lake (PCL). Sent LHP Andrew Heaney to the AZL Angels for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent 2B Starlin Castro to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Promoted Nasusel Cabrera to interim bullpen coach.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP John Straka on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent RHP J.J. Hoover to Kane County (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned RHP Chaz Roe outright to Gwinnett (IL). Sent OF Sean Rodriguez to Gwinnett for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Added LHP Jose Quintana to the 25-man roster. Optioned RHP Dylan Floro to Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Sent RHP Chad Bettis to Hartford (EL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent 3B Miguel Rojas to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with LHP Jared Lakind on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent RHP Vince Velasquez to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Released LHP Antonio Bastardo.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled OF/1B Jose Martinez from Memphis (PCL). Placed OF Randal Grichuk on the 10-day DL, retroactive to July 10.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed OF Hunter Renfroe on the 10-day DL, retroactive to July 10. Recalled OF Jabari Blash from El Paso (PCL). Placed RHP Kirby Yates on the paternity leave list. Recalled RHP Jose Valdez from El Paso.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent OF Jarrett Parker to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed RHP Joe Ross on the 10-day DL. Optioned LHP Sammy Solis to Syracusze (IL). Recalled RHPs Austin Adams and Trevor Gott from Syracuse. Agreed to terms with 3B Michael Almanzar on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS — Signed F Gordon Hayward to a four-year contract.

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed G Antonio Blakeney to a two-Way contract. Claimed G David Nwaba off waivers.

DETROIT PISTONS — Re-signed G-F Reggie Bullock. Signed F Anthony Tolliver.

INDIANA PACERS — Acquired G Cory Joseph from Toronto for the rights to F Emir Preldzic.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Promoted Steve Mills to president. Named Scott Perry general manager.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed F Devin Robinson to a two-Way contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Minnesota WR Michael Floyd for the first four games of the regular season for violating the NFL Policy and Program for Substances of Abuse.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Agreed to terms with F Martin Necas on a three-year, entry-level contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with D Erik Gustafsson on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Re-signed D Kevin Gravel to a one-year contract extension. Signed Fs Justin Auger, Michael Mersch, and Andrew Crescenzi, and D Zachary Leslie and Kurtis MacDermid to a one-year two-way contracts.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed LW Ondrej Palat to a five-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed LW Liam O’Brien to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS — Re-signed F Kelly Zajac to a one-year contract.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Agreed to terms with F Nick Roberto on a one-year contract.

LACROSSE

National LacroSse League

VANCOUVER STEALTH — Signed F Corey Small to a two-year contract.

SOCCER

United Soccer League

NEW YORK RED BULLS II — Signed D Noah Powder.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Activated F Tasha Kai. Placed D Erin Simon on the 45-day DL.

COLLEGE

AUGUSTA — Named Rob Zeyfang director of advancement relations/fundraising.

COLGATE — Announced the resignation of softball coach Melissa Finley.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Phillip Wood senior associate director of athletics and executive director of the ECU Educational Foundation.

KENNESAW STATE — Named Matt Griffin interim director of athletics.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Named Hayley Carter assistant women’s tennis coach.

PLATTSBURGH STATE — Named Julia Decker women’s lacrosse coach.