Sports agate — Jan. 9, 2018

Published Jan 9, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Remsen 54,
Morrisville-Eaton 50; OT

REMSEN — Lahan 15, Rowlands 13, H. Jones 13, Kohl 6, W. Jones 4, Appleton 3.

M-E — Clark 18, Maurer 9, Fox 9, Miller 7, Featherly 5, Hosler 2.

Three-point baskets: Remsen, H. Jones 3, Rowlands 2, Kohl, Lahan; M-E, Clark 2, Miller, Maurer, Featherly.

Halftime: Remsen 21, M-E 18.

End of regulation: Remsen 45, M-E 45.

Watertown 55, Oneida 45

WATERTOWN — Teamer 27, Ash 8, Peters 8, Bayots 6, Simsen 3, Prior 2, Netto 1.

ONEIDA — Jones 12, Hawthorne 9, J. Vaccaro 8, Leibl 6, Potter 5, A. Vaccaro 5.

Three-point baskets: Watertown, Teamer 3, Ash 2; Oneida, Hawthorne 3, Leibl, J. Vaccaro.

Halftime: Watertown 25, Oneida 21.

Girls

RFA 67, Proctor 57

PROCTOR — n/a

RFA — McCaskill 25, Wilbert 22, Hunzinger 8, Samad 5, Loso 4, Bartolotti 2, Gotch 1.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill 4.

Halftime: RFA 26, Proctor 20.

BOWLING

Boys

at Adirondack Lanes

Holland Patent 5,
West Canada Valley 0

HP high game and series: Humpf and Morra, 203 and 499.

WCV high game and series: Bouchard, 175 and 443.

Girls

at Adirondack Lanes

WCV 4, Holland Patent 1

HP high game and series: Burgess and J.Merrill, 157s. M. Merrill, 428.

WCV high game and series: Bender, 199 and 556.

at Lucky Shots

Camden 7, VVS 4

Camden high game and series: Bourgeois, 215 and 574. Other scores: Long, 201 and 539.

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 216 and 552.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-25-25,
Westmoreland 23-20-18

VVS leaders: Smith 10 digs; B. Miller 15 assists; G. Miller 2 digs; Brewer 9 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces; Rose 13 assists, 5 kills, 3 digs; Durfee 2 blocks; DeNove 6 kills, 3 blocks; Crane 2 kills, 3 blocks.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 5 digs; Sweeney 14 assists, 4 kills, 2 digs; J. Schreck 3 kills, 2 digs; Matteson 2 kills; Alloggio 2 digs; Daskiewich 2 assists, 5 digs; Sill 10 kills; R. Schreck 5 kills.

Girls

Sauquoit 25-25-25, Clinton 17-16-14

Clinton leaders: Hutchings 2 kills; Lloyd 2 kills, 2 digs; Kirk 4 assists; Green 2 digs; Schremmer 11 digs; Litz 4 digs.

Whitesboro 25-22-25-25,
RFA 16-25-14-12

Whitesboro leaders: Boehlert 6 aces, 8 kills; Herrmann 3 aces, 40 assists, 3 digs; Dzeranvenets 2 assists, 7 digs; Buczek 9 aces, 10 kills, 4 digs.

RFA leaders: Keeney 3 kills, 2 blocks; Mastracco 5 aces, 5 digs; Hunziker 7 assists; Reilley 2 aces, 2 kills.

ES-M 25-25-25, VVS 16-23-22

VVS leaders: Baker 2 aces, 10 kills; Brewster 4 kills, 5 digs; Tiffin 3 kills; Wayland-Smith 7 kills, 2 digs; Frank 13 digs; Starke 2 aces, 10 assists, 5 digs; Fox 2 kills; Roberts 5 kills, 4 digs; Lowery 3 blocks.

New Hartford 27-24-18-25-25, Oneida 25-26-25-23-23

Oneida leaders: Ford 26 digs, 12 kills; Fox 18 assists, 9 digs; Friske 35 digs; Jones 4 digs; 18 kills; Moyer 4 aces, 2 assists, 11 digs, 5 kills; Nashton 2 aces, 4 digs; Pickard 3 blocks, 15 kills; Smith 19 digs, 5 kills; Vecchiaro 36 assists, 26 digs.

Westmoreland 25-22-25-25,
Holland Patent 22-25-19-10

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 2 aces, 10 assists, 4 digs; Jones 2 digs; Granza 2 digs; I. Ricci 3 digs; Rubino 4 kills, 10 assists, 5 digs; Golden 12 kills; G. Ricci 4 aces, 10 digs; Taverne 8 kills, 5 digs.

KING PIN LANS

Crescent Girls League

Val Lovenguth, 189 and 572.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Glance

Monday

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Alabama 26, Georgia 23, OT

Monday’s Summary

Alabama 26, Georgia 23

Alabama 0 0 10 10 6—26

Georgia 0 13 7 0 3—23

Second Quarter

UGA-FG Blankenship 41, 14:14

UGA-FG Blankenship 27, 7:33

UGA-Hardman 1 run (Blankenship kick), :07

Third Quarter

BAMA-Ruggs 6 pass from Tagovailoa (Pappanastos kick), 8:52

UGA-Hardman 80 pass from Fromm (Blankenship kick), 6:52

BAMA-FG Pappanastos 43, 5:15

Fourth Quarter

BAMA-FG Pappanastos 30, 9:24

BAMA-C.Ridley 7 pass from Tagovailoa (Pappanastos kick), 3:49

First Overtime

UGA-FG Blankenship 51, :00

BAMA-D.Smith 41 pass from Tagovailoa, :00

A-77,430.

BAMA UGA

First downs 20 22

Rushes-yards 39-184 45-133

Passing 187 232

Comp-Att-Int 17-32-1 16-32-2

Return Yards 80 74

Punts-Avg. 6-41.83 7-36.71

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-41 6-65

Time of Possession 26:17 33:43

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-Alabama, N.Harris 6-64, Hurts 6-47, Tagovailoa 12-27, Scarbrough 4-23, D.Harris 6-17, Jacobs 3-8, (Team) 2-(minus 2). Georgia, Michel 14-98, Chubb 18-25, Swift 4-15, Hardman 2-10, Fromm 7-(minus 15).

PASSING-Alabama, Hurts 3-8-0-21, Tagovailoa 14-24-1-166. Georgia, Fromm 16-32-2-232.

RECEIVING-Alabama, C.Ridley 4-32, Ruggs 3-29, Foster 3-28, D.Harris 2-21, D.Smith 1-41, Jeudy 1-20, C.Sims 1-13, Hentges 1-2, Scarbrough 1-1. Georgia, R.Ridley 6-82, Godwin 4-48, Hardman 2-80, Swift 2-7, Wims 1-16, Chubb 1-(minus 1).

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Alabama, Pappanastos 40, Pappanastos 36.

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press final college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (57) 13-1 1521 4

2. Georgia 13-2 1454 3

3. Oklahoma 12-2 1374 2

4. Clemson 12-2 1292 1

5. Ohio St. 12-2 1286 5

6. UCF (4) 13-0 1248 10

7. Wisconsin 13-1 1194 6

8. Penn St. 11-2 1120 9

9. TCU 11-3 974 13

10. Auburn 10-4 917 7

11. Notre Dame 10-3 857 14

12. Southern Cal 11-3 839 8

13. Miami 10-3 769 11

14. Oklahoma St. 10-3 758 17

15. Michigan St. 10-3 705 18

16. Washington 10-3 668 12

17. Northwestern 10-3 528 20

18. LSU 9-4 368 16

19. Mississippi St. 9-4 359 24

20. Stanford 9-5 336 15

21. South Florida 10-2 267 23

22. Boise St. 11-3 251 25

23. NC State 9-4 232 NR

24. Virginia Tech 9-4 126 22

25. Memphis 10-3 119 19

Others receiving votes: Washington St. 84, South Carolina 46, Iowa St. 36, Army 33, FAU 32, Troy 14, Fresno St. 13, San Diego St. 3, Iowa 2.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 33 10 .767 —

Toronto 28 10 .737 2.5

Philadelphia 19 19 .500 11.5

New York 19 21 .475 12.5

Brooklyn 15 25 .375 16.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 23 17 .575 —

Miami 22 17 .564 .5

Charlotte 15 23 .395 7

Orlando 12 28 .300 11

Atlanta 10 30 .250 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 14 .650 —

Detroit 21 18 .538 4.5

Milwaukee 21 18 .538 4.5

Indiana 21 19 .525 5

Chicago 14 27 .341 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 28 11 .718 —

San Antonio 28 14 .667 1.5

New Orleans 20 19 .513 8

Dallas 13 28 .317 16

Memphis 12 27 .308 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 26 16 .619 —

Oklahoma City 22 18 .550 3

Portland 21 18 .538 3.5

Denver 21 19 .525 4

Utah 16 24 .400 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 8 .805 —

L.A. Clippers 18 21 .462 14

Phoenix 16 26 .381 17.5

Sacramento 13 26 .333 19

L.A. Lakers 12 27 .308 20

Monday’s Games

Indiana 109, Milwaukee 96

Toronto 114, Brooklyn 113, OT

Houston 116, Chicago 107

Minnesota 127, Cleveland 99

New Orleans 112, Detroit 109

San Antonio 107, Sacramento 100

Golden State 124, Denver 114

L.A. Clippers 109, Atlanta 107

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Toronto, 7:30

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Indiana, 7

Utah at Washington, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8

Portland at Houston, 8

Atlanta at Denver, 9

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Army 58, American U. 54

Bethune-Cookman 89, Md.-Eastern Shore 84

Boston U. 92, Lehigh 81

Bucknell 80, Lafayette 75, OT

Colgate 70, Navy 62

Holy Cross 64, Loyola (Md.) 57

NC A&T 76, Delaware St. 66

South

Alabama A&M 65, MVSU 55

Ark.-Pine Bluff 94, Alabama St. 68

Coppin St. 79, Florida A&M 78, 2OT

Grambling St. 72, Alcorn St. 61

Jackson St. 65, Southern U. 61

Morgan St. 89, Savannah St. 88

NC Central 64, Norfolk St. 63

Monday’s Summary

Colgate 70, Navy 62

NAVY (11-6)

Lacey 0-2 2-2 2, Wieck 3-5 0-0 6, Dulin 1-8 0-0 2, Anderson 9-19 1-1 21, Abdullah 5-11 0-1 12, Kiernan 5-14 3-3 17, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Riemersma 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Pearson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 6-7 62.

COLGATE (8-7)

Swopshire 1-8 0-0 3, Rayman 5-10 5-6 17, Batt 4-4 0-0 8, O’Brien 4-9 6-6 18, Amiel 0-2 0-0 0, Lindgren 0-0 0-0 0, Regisford 3-6 0-1 6, Robertson 1-1 0-0 2, Burns 2-7 2-2 7, Maynard 1-1 0-0 3, Ferguson 2-7 0-0 6. Totals 23-55 13-15 70.

Halftime-Colgate 29-28. 3-Point Goals-Navy 8-29 (Kiernan 4-11, Anderson 2-4, Abdullah 2-7, Davis 0-2, Dulin 0-5), Colgate 11-29 (O’Brien 4-7, Rayman 2-5, Ferguson 2-6, Maynard 1-1, Burns 1-3, Swopshire 1-6, Amiel 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Navy 33 (Kiernan 10), Colgate 30 (Rayman, Regisford 7). Assists-Navy 13 (Abdullah 5), Colgate 16 (O’Brien 6). Total Fouls-Navy 19, Colgate 15. A-426 (1,750).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Villanova (52) 14-1 1611 3

2. West Virginia (12) 14-1 1559 6

3. Virginia (1) 14-1 1438 8

4. Michigan St. 15-2 1390 1

5. Purdue 15-2 1225 13

5. Wichita St. 13-2 1225 9

7. Duke 13-2 1222 2

8. Texas Tech 14-1 1174 18

9. Oklahoma 12-2 1152 7

10. Xavier 15-2 1050 5

11. Arizona St 13-2 1036 4

12. Kansas 12-3 888 10

13. Seton Hall 14-2 759 21

14. Cincinnati 14-2 739 19

15. Gonzaga 14-3 676 19

16. TCU 13-2 621 16

17. Arizona 12-4 537 14

18. Miami 13-2 502 15

19. Clemson 14-1 465 25

20. North Carolina 12-4 423 12

21. Kentucky 12-3 314 17

22. Auburn 14-1 243 -

23. Florida St. 12-3 202 24

24. Tennessee 10-4 198 23

25. Creighton 13-3 160 -

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 121, Florida 85, Texas A&M 62, Ohio St. 29, Rhode Island 7, Michigan 5, Nevada 2, Baylor 2, New Mexico St. 1, Georgia 1, Arkansas 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 42 30 9 3 63 155 103

Boston 40 23 10 7 53 131 102

Toronto 44 25 16 3 53 143 127

Detroit 41 17 17 7 41 112 127

Florida 41 17 18 6 40 113 133

Montreal 42 18 20 4 40 108 129

Ottawa 40 14 17 9 37 111 138

Buffalo 42 10 23 9 29 92 143

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 42 26 13 3 55 132 120

Columbus 44 25 16 3 53 121 121

New Jersey 41 22 11 8 52 130 125

NY Rangers 42 22 15 5 49 128 117

Pittsburgh 44 22 19 3 47 126 138

Carolina 41 19 14 8 46 115 126

Philadelphia 42 19 15 8 46 123 122

NY Islanders 43 21 18 4 46 146 158

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 43 25 11 7 57 144 117

St. Louis 45 26 16 3 55 130 115

Nashville 41 24 11 6 54 129 113

Dallas 43 24 16 3 51 132 118

Colorado 41 22 16 3 47 135 124

Minnesota 42 22 17 3 47 123 123

Chicago 41 20 15 6 46 125 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 41 29 10 2 60 143 113

Los Angeles 42 24 13 5 53 126 99

San Jose 40 21 13 6 48 110 106

Anaheim 43 19 15 9 47 117 120

Calgary 41 21 16 4 46 115 119

Edmonton 43 18 22 3 39 118 141

Vancouver 42 16 20 6 38 110 140

Arizona 43 10 27 6 26 98 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Games

Columbus 3, Toronto 2, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7

Vancouver at Washington, 7

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Calgary at Minnesota, 8

Florida at St. Louis, 8

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 35 22 10 3 0 47 111 90

WB/Scranton 34 21 10 2 1 45 122 99

Lehigh Valley 37 21 11 2 3 47 130 123

Charlotte 36 21 14 0 1 43 130 110

Bridgeport 34 16 13 4 1 37 104 99

Hershey 37 17 16 1 3 38 101 118

Hartford 37 14 17 3 3 34 105 134

Springfield 37 14 21 1 1 30 104 123

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 37 26 11 0 0 52 118 79

Rochester 36 22 8 3 3 50 113 95

Syracuse 35 20 12 1 2 43 120 100

Utica 35 15 13 4 3 37 100 105

Laval 38 15 16 5 2 37 114 132

Belleville 37 14 20 0 3 31 93 143

Binghamton 35 11 18 4 2 28 91 119

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 36 25 6 3 2 55 139 80

Chicago 37 18 12 5 2 43 113 106

Milwaukee 35 18 13 4 0 40 102 108

Iowa 37 16 12 6 3 41 114 118

Rockford 37 19 15 1 2 41 116 114

Grand Rapids 38 17 16 1 4 39 117 122

Cleveland 33 10 17 3 3 26 76 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 30 17 10 2 1 37 98 85

Stockton 32 17 10 2 3 39 104 87

San Antonio 36 20 14 2 0 42 107 107

San Diego 32 18 13 1 0 37 106 104

Texas 37 19 14 3 1 42 110 126

Ontario 32 16 14 1 1 34 84 86

San Jose 31 15 14 0 2 32 82 95

Bakersfield 33 14 13 6 0 34 93 96

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday’s Games

Grand Rapids 3, Manitoba 2, OT

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at San Jose, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 7

Springfield at Hershey, 7

Rochester at Belleville, 7

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Utica at Laval, 7:30

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8

Texas at Bakersfield, 9:30

Chicago at San Diego, 10

Rockford at Ontario, 10

Tucson at Stockton, 10

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Round

Atlanta 3 PHILA

NEW ENGLAND 131/2 Tennessee

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 71/2 Jacksonville

MINNESOTA 4 New Orleans

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 61/2 Miami

OK CITY OFF Portland

DALLAS 61/2 Orlando

LA LAKERS 61/2 Sacramento

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ST. JOHN’S 61/2 Georgetown

Penn St 11/2 INDIANA

MEMPHIS 21/2 Tulane

MIAMI-OHIO 1 Kent St

Buffalo 5 AKRON

E. MICHIGAN 5 C. Michigan

OHIO 11/2 Ball St

TOLEDO 5 W. Michigan

BOWL GREEN 21/2 N. Illinois

W. VIRGINIA 9 Baylor

OKLAHOMA 31/2 Texas Tech

KENTUCKY 7 Texas A&M

Rhode Island 9 ST. LOUIS

Dayton 11/2 RICHMOND

ALABAMA 51/2 S. Carolina

UNC 141/2 Bos. College

BRADLEY 61/2 S. Illinois

VCU 91/2 Duquesne

VIRGINIA 10 Syracuse

NEBRASKA 31/2 Wisconsin

CREIGHTON 71/2 Butler

Purdue 2 MICHIGAN

MARQUETTE 1 Seton Hall

KANSAS 16 Iowa St

Tennessee 31/2 VANDY

AUBURN 91/2 Mississippi

FRESNO ST 2 Boise St

SAN DIEGO ST 22 San Jose St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Winnipeg 1/2-1 BUFFALO

WASHINGTON 1-11/2 Vancouver

OTTAWA Even-1/2 Chicago

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Carolina

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Florida

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Edmonton

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Calgary

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Brian Ebel trainer and Mark Shires and Pat Wesley assistant trainers, Chris Poole trainer of Norfolk (IL), Brian Guzman trainer of Bowie (EL), Marty Brinker trainer of Frederick (Carolina), Adrian Gonzalez trainer of Delmarva (SAL) and Gary Smith trainer of Aberdeen (NYP).

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with RHPs Carson Smith and Steven Wright on one-year contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Named Lauren Fritts vice president of marketing.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Named Adam Melhuse hitting coach for Oklahoma City (PCL); Dave Borkowski pitching coach for Tulsa (Texas); Seth Conner coach for Great Lakes (MWL); Dean Stiles pitching coach and Dustin Kelly hitting coach for Ogden (Pioneer); Jairo Pacheco and Chris Gutierrez coaches for the Arizona League Dodgers; and Dunior Zerpa and Eduardo Calzado coaches for Campo Las Palmas.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with C Christian Bethancourt on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jenrry Mejia on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Carter Capps on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Golden State F Draymond Green $25,000 for public criticism of officiating.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Recalled F Devin Robinson from Delaware (NBAGL).

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Named Natalie White senior vice president.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed WR Quan Bray, P Cory Carter, TE Jason Croom, RB Aaron Green, DT Marquavius Lewis, DB Dean Marlowe, C Adam Redmond and OTs Josh James and De’Ondre Wesley to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Matt Nagy coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Teryl Austin defensive coordinator.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Brian Gutekunst general manager and Russ Ball executive vice president/director of football operations.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed LB Ian Wild to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Columbus D David Savard $5,000 for slashing.

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Brendan Guhle and G Linus Ullmark from Rochester (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned C Lucas Wallmark to Charlotte (AHL). Activated F Lee Stempniak from injured reserve.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F John Hayden to Rockford (AHL). Recalled F Tomas Jurco from Rockford.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned G Jared Coreau to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Returned F Vinni Lettieri to Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Released Fs Caleb Herbert and Chris Langkow from professional tryout agreements.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned Fs J.C. Beaudin and Shawn St. Amant to Colorado (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Traded a 2018 second-round draft pick to D.C. United for G David Ousted and signed him to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed M Ben Mines.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Named Carlos Llamosa and Sean McAuley assistant coaches, Guillermo Valencia goalkeeper coach, Nick Milonas director of sports science, Shannon Murray video/data analyst and Jon MacGregor trainer.

United Soccer League

USL — Announced Memphis, Tennessee, will be an expansion club for the 2019 season.

COLLEGE

ALMA — Named Jason Couch football coach.

INDIANA — Named Kane Wommack linebackers coach.

MICHIGAN — Named Dan Enos to the offensive coaching staff.

NYIT — Named Danny Hagenlocher deputy director of athletics.

N.C. A&T — Announced the retirement of football coach Rod Broadway.

NORTHWESTERN — Named Lou Ayeni running backs coach and recruiting coordinator and Matt MacPherson special teams coordinator and cornerbacks coach.

OHIO STATE — Named Alex Grinch to the football staff.

SOUTHERN CAL — WR Deontay Burnett will enter the NFL draft.

TULSA — Announced Baylor QB Zach Smith has transferred to Tulsa and will be eligible to play in 2019.

UCONN — Suspended junior F Eric Cobb indefinitely from the basketball team for conduct detrimental to the team.

WASHINGTON STATE — Named Tracy Claeys defensive coordinator.