Sports agate — Jan. 9, 2017

Published Jan 9, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 95, Baldwinsville 88

BALDWINSVILLE — Cerqua 3, Pluff 25, Samoraj 2, Mimas 2, Marshall 28, Dickman 11, Taylor 8, Williams 1, Horan 8.

RFA — Powell 34, Hunzinger 7, Cummings 24, Rodriguez 6, Mosher 20, Wilbert 4.

Three-point baskets: Baldwinsville, Cerqua, Pluff 5, Marshall 5, Taylor; RFA, Powell 3, Cummings 5.

Halftime: RFA 40, Baldwinsville 40

VVS 51, Holland Patent 49

HP — Harter 5, Litz 14, Palmer 5, Raehm 4, Reinold 9, Storsberg 12.

VVS — Engler 12, Palmer 6, Moffett 17, Turley 2, Vandreason 6, Roden 8.

Three-point baskets: HP, n/a; VVS, Palmer 2, Moffett, Vandreason 2.

Halftime: Holland Patent 26, VVS 21

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-12-25-25,
Oneida 20-25-17-23

VVS: Renwick 2 aces, 13 kills; Smith 4 digs; Greene 2 digs; Robinson 2 kills, 3 blocks, 13 digs; Brewer 8 kills, 13 digs; Rose 2 aces, 6 kills, 24 assists, 6 digs; Zumpano 7 kills, 4 digs; Evans 3 blocks; Denova 2 blocks.

Oneida: Ackerman 5 kills, 11 digs; White 2 digs; Holmes 2 assists, 25 digs; Rose 11 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; Fielder 3 kills, 35 assists, 5 digs; Ripper 2 aces, 3 kills, 7 digs; Savage 10 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Kristan 2 digs; O’Moore 6 digs; Isabelle 2 aces, 6 kills, 18 digs.

Canastota 25-29-25-25,
Westmoreland 13-31-14-13

Canastota: Cesario 12 digs, 7 aces; Findlay 29 assists, 5 kills, 3 digs; Torkelson 13 kills; Arria 8 kills; Blanchard 2 digs, 8 aces; Stockbridge 2 digs; 2 aces; Rogers 3 kills, 2 digs, 5 aces; Barnello 2 kills, 3 aces.

Westmoreland: Colon 12 digs; Sweeney 7 assists; Hurley 8 digs, 3 aces; Hubal 2 kills; Kernan 4 kills; Sill 3 kills, 2 blocks; Fedor 5 digs, 2 aces; Tierney 2 assists, 3 kills, 2 digs.

Girls

Westmoreland 25-25-25,
Old Forge 17-12-9

Westmoreland: Shafer 6 kills, 8 assists; Taverne 7 kills, 9 points, 5 aces, 2 digs; Pastorella 4 kills, 5 points, 13 assists.

Old Forge: Abrial 4 aces, 4 digs; DeAngelo 5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Nite League

Dennis Searl and Gordy Allen, 297 and 729. Ron Sherman, 674; BJ Warcup, 667; Jim Hibbard, 643; Mark Kinney Jr., 638; Tim Hibbard, 637; Searl, 634; Eugene Searl, 624.

Tiffany Baker, 243 and 670.

Copper City Interiors League

Andy Romano, 279 and 708. Merle Foster, 693; Zach Kierpiec, 627; James Miller, 671; Frank Zammiello, 654; Brennan Pimpinella, 628; James Oakes, 626; Andrew Eberly, 622; Chris Muraca, 605.

Olivia Bodley, 242 and 659.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

MaryKate Weyant, 227 and 589.

Sean Firsching and Brandon Massett, 192 and 475.

Preps

Marco Sparace, 166 and 462.

Mariah Taylor, 160 and 396.

Bantams

Dominic Klar, 108 and 258.

London Puccio, 88 and 224.

Peewees

Daniel Langone, 91.

Aleyah Prosser, 91.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-Card Playoffs

Saturday

Houston 27, Oakland 14

Seattle 26, Detroit 6

Sunday

Pittsburgh 30, Miami 12

Green Bay 38, N.Y. Giants 13

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle at Atlanta, 4:35 (FOX)

Houston at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1:05 (NBC)

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:40 (FOX)

Sunday’s Summary

Packers 38, N.Y. Giants 13

N.Y. Giants 3 3 7 0—13

Green Bay 0 14 10 14—38

First Quarter

NYG-FG Gould 26, 5:44.

Second Quarter

NYG-FG Gould 40, 7:24.

GB-D.Adams 5 pass from A.Rodgers (Crosby kick), 2:20.

GB-Cobb 42 pass from A.Rodgers (Crosby kick), :00.

Third Quarter

NYG-King 41 pass from Manning (Gould kick), 5:16.

GB-Cobb 30 pass from A.Rodgers (Crosby kick), 2:53.

GB-FG Crosby 32, :21.

Fourth Quarter

GB-Cobb 16 pass from A.Rodgers (Crosby kick), 9:19.

GB-Ripkowski 1 run (Crosby kick), 2:43.

A-77,549.

NYG GB

First downs 15 23

Total Net Yards 365 406

Rushes-yards 17-70 25-75

Passing 295 331

Punt Returns 3-4 5-50

Kickoff Returns 5-103 4-108

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-78

Comp-Att-Int 23-44-1 25-40-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-4 5-31

Punts 8-39.0 6-41.8

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-42 2-20

Time of Possession 25:29 34:31

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-New York, Perkins 10-30, Jennings 5-29, Manning 1-11, Rainey 1-0. Green Bay, Michael 10-47, Montgomery 11-27, Ripkowski 2-1, A.Rodgers 2-0.

PASSING-New York, Manning 23-44-1-299. Green Bay, A.Rodgers 25-40-0-362.

RECEIVING-New York, Tye 4-66, Shepard 4-63, Beckham 4-28, King 3-73, Cruz 3-30, Perkins 3-27, Rainey 1-8, Jennings 1-4. Green Bay, D.Adams 8-125, Cobb 5-116, Cook 5-48, Montgomery 3-41, Ripkowski 2-11, Nelson 1-13, Allison 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 (ESPN)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 40 25 9 6 56 124 93

Boston 43 21 17 5 47 105 105

Ottawa 39 21 14 4 46 99 102

Toronto 39 18 13 8 44 120 116

Florida 41 17 16 8 42 95 113

Tampa Bay 42 19 19 4 42 118 127

Buffalo 39 15 15 9 39 89 109

Detroit 40 17 18 5 39 100 115

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 39 28 7 4 60 132 85

Pittsburgh 39 26 8 5 57 139 109

NY Rangers 42 28 13 1 57 146 107

Washington 39 25 9 5 55 111 83

Philadelphia 42 21 15 6 48 123 129

Carolina 40 18 15 7 43 104 108

New Jersey 41 16 17 8 40 95 121

NY Islanders 38 15 15 8 38 106 117

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 43 26 12 5 57 120 104

Minnesota 39 25 9 5 55 123 85

St. Louis 40 21 14 5 47 114 118

Nashville 40 17 16 7 41 112 110

Winnipeg 42 19 20 3 41 116 126

Dallas 40 16 16 8 40 103 121

Colorado 39 13 25 1 27 79 130

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 40 24 14 2 50 105 90

Anaheim 42 21 13 8 50 113 113

Edmonton 42 21 14 7 49 120 113

Calgary 42 22 18 2 46 114 117

Los Angeles 40 20 16 4 44 98 99

Vancouver 42 20 19 3 43 105 121

Arizona 40 12 22 6 30 86 128

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo 4, Winnipeg 3

Philadelphia 4, Tampa Bay 2

Los Angeles 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Edmonton 2, New Jersey 1, OT

Boston 4, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 5, Columbus 4

Washington 1, Ottawa 0

Montreal 5, Toronto 3

Arizona 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3

Calgary 3, Vancouver 1

San Jose 6, Detroit 3

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay 2

Carolina 4, Boston 3, OT

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1, OT

Ottawa 5, Edmonton 3

Chicago 5, Nashville 2

Minnesota 2, Anaheim 1

Monday’s Games

Florida at New Jersey, 7

Washington at Montreal, 7:30

Calgary at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at Carolina, 7

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7

Boston at St. Louis, 8

Vancouver at Nashville, 8

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Edmonton, 9

Dallas at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 35 25 7 3 0 53 123 82

Lehigh Valley 34 23 9 2 0 48 122 87

Providence 36 21 8 4 3 49 110 94

Hershey 35 18 8 7 2 45 121 99

Bridgeport 33 18 14 0 1 37 100 101

Springfield 33 14 13 4 2 34 85 96

Hartford 36 12 20 3 1 28 92 129

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 33 18 9 1 5 42 105 96

Albany 36 20 15 0 1 41 101 95

St. John’s 36 18 14 3 1 40 104 110

Toronto 34 15 16 2 1 33 96 93

Rochester 36 16 19 0 1 33 103 123

Binghamton 35 14 18 2 1 31 85 111

Utica 34 12 16 5 1 30 82 107

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 34 22 9 1 2 47 117 84

Milwaukee 33 20 9 2 2 44 98 90

Chicago 38 21 12 3 2 47 134 108

Cleveland 33 17 13 1 2 37 89 92

Manitoba 34 14 15 3 2 33 87 106

Iowa 37 16 18 2 1 35 94 109

Rockford 36 12 19 2 3 29 90 126

Charlotte 35 13 20 2 0 28 81 105

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Ontario 29 17 6 6 0 40 96 86

San Jose 29 17 8 1 3 38 100 75

Stockton 31 18 9 3 1 40 104 83

Tucson 28 15 9 4 0 34 87 95

Texas 32 16 13 1 2 35 108 112

San Diego 29 14 12 2 1 31 85 91

Bakersfield 29 12 12 4 1 29 79 82

San Antonio 35 16 17 2 0 34 89 100

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

San Jose 5, Tucson 2

Toronto 5, Rochester 0

Grand Rapids 6, Rockford 1

Utica 3, Hershey 2, OT

St. John’s 2, Syracuse 1, OT

Lehigh Valley 2, Albany 0

Providence 4, Springfield 1

WB-Scranton 5, Binghamton 4

Bridgeport 2, Hartford 1

Chicago 5, Charlotte 2

Iowa 4, Manitoba 2

Cleveland 2, Texas 1, SO

Bakersfield 3, Ontario 2, OT

San Diego 3, San Antonio 2

Stockton 4, Milwaukee 0

Sunday’s Games

Iowa 3, Manitoba 1

Rochester 4, Toronto 3, OT

Providence 3, Hartford 0

Rockford 6, Chicago 3

WB-Scranton 6, Hershey 5, OT

Lehigh Valley 4, Utica 1

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8

Manitoba at Tucson, 9:05

San Antonio at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Summary

Lehigh Valley 4, Utica 1

Utica 0 0 1 - 1
Lehigh Valley 0 2 2 - 4

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Aube-Kubel Lv (hooking), 3:19; Virtanen Uti (roughing), 7:26; Brennan Lv (roughing), 7:26; Billins Uti (high-sticking), 18:49.

2nd Period-1, Lehigh Valley, Sanheim 5 (Conner, Morin), 16:27. 2, Lehigh Valley, O’Neill 2 (Miele, Conner), 19:49 (PP). Penalties-Grenier Uti (interference), 8:07; Leier Lv (broken stick), 11:50; Robak Uti (cross-checking), 17:56.

3rd Period-3, Lehigh Valley, Leier 7 (Laughton), 3:39. 4, Utica, Grenier 11 (Valk, Robak), 7:09. 5, Lehigh Valley, Brennan 11 (Lyon), 19:05 (EN). Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Utica 11-6-6-23. Lehigh Valley 16-14-6-36. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 2; Lehigh Valley 1 / 3. Goalies-Utica, Bachman 4-7-1 (35 shots-32 saves). Lehigh Valley, Lyon 16-6-2 (23 shots-22 saves).
A-7,467

Saturday’s Summary
Utica 3, Hershey 2; OT

Utica 1 0 1 1 - 3
Hershey 2 0 0 0 - 2

1st Period-1, Hershey, Carey 10 (Galiev, Labrie), 5:49. 2, Utica, Hamilton 4 (McEneny), 13:18. 3, Hershey, Stephenson 6 17:39. Penalties-Lewington Her (roughing), 18:45.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Pedan Uti (boarding), 1:37; Valk Uti (goaltender interference), 3:54; Robak Uti (cross-checking), 13:02; Walker Her (cross-checking), 17:07.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Grenier 10 (Valk, Archibald), 0:42. Penalties-served by Grenier Uti (bench minor - too many men), 1:16.

OT Period-5, Utica, Valk 12 (Archibald, Robak), 0:21. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Utica 9-7-6-1-23. Hershey 9-11-18-0-38. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 2; Hershey 0 / 4. Goalies-Utica, Demko 8-8-3 (38 shots-36 saves). Hershey, Cannata 9-3-4 (23 shots-20 saves).
A-10,306

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 13 .649 —

Boston 23 14 .622 1

New York 17 20 .459 7

Philadelphia 10 25 .286 13

Brooklyn 8 28 .222 151/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 21 16 .568 —

Charlotte 20 18 .526 11/2

Washington 18 18 .500 21/2

Orlando 16 23 .410 6

Miami 11 28 .282 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 28 8 .778 —

Indiana 20 18 .526 9

Chicago 19 18 .514 91/2

Milwaukee 18 18 .500 10

Detroit 18 21 .462 111/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 7 .811 —

Houston 30 9 .769 1

Memphis 24 16 .600 71/2

New Orleans 14 24 .368 161/2

Dallas 11 26 .297 19

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 23 16 .590 —

Oklahoma City 22 16 .579 1/2

Portland 16 23 .410 7

Denver 14 23 .378 8

Minnesota 11 26 .297 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 32 6 .842 —

L.A. Clippers 26 14 .650 7

Sacramento 15 22 .405 161/2

L.A. Lakers 15 26 .366 181/2

Phoenix 12 26 .316 20

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 123, New York 109

Boston 117, New Orleans 108

Chicago 123, Toronto 118, OT

Oklahoma City 121, Denver 106

Utah 94, Minnesota 92

Atlanta 97, Dallas 82

San Antonio 102, Charlotte 85

Detroit at Portland, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 105, Brooklyn 95

Washington 107, Milwaukee 101

L.A. Clippers 98, Miami 86

Houston 129, Toronto 122

Memphis 88, Utah 79

Cleveland 120, Phoenix 116

Detroit 125, Portland 124, 2OT

Golden State 117, Sacramento 106

L.A. Lakers 111, Orlando 95

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at New York, 7:30

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 7

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30

Boston at Toronto, 7:30

Charlotte at Houston, 8

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30

Cleveland at Utah, 9

Detroit at Sacramento, 10:30

Miami at Golden State, 10:30

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Army 66, Loyola (Md.) 57

Boston U. 91, Lafayette 75

Bucknell 68, Holy Cross 49

Cornell 100, Fisher 72

Iona 98, Canisius 75

Lehigh 79, American U. 73

Mass.-Lowell 79, Binghamton 75

Monmouth (NJ) 71, Marist 64

Navy 67, Colgate 55

Richmond 77, George Washington 70

Rider 89, Niagara 78

Stony Brook 72, Albany (NY) 70

UConn 64, UCF 49

UMBC 75, Maine 64

Vermont 85, Hartford 54

South

Memphis 80, Tulane 59

North Carolina 107, NC State 56

Samford 91, Wofford 89

Virginia 79, Wake Forest 62

Midwest

Davidson 77, Saint Louis 66

Drake 88, Evansville 76

Iowa 68, Rutgers 62

Minnesota 78, Ohio St. 68

Northwestern 74, Nebraska 66

Oakland 58, Ill.-Chicago 57

Purdue 66, Wisconsin 55

Valparaiso 81, Detroit 74

Wichita St. 80, N. Iowa 66

Far West

California 74, Southern Cal 73

UCLA 89, Stanford 75

Sunday’s Summary

Navy 67, Colgate 55

COLGATE — Rivard 8-12 5-5 21, Regisford 1-4 1-2 3, Rayman 4-13 3-5 12, Harries 0-1 0-0 0, O’Brien 4-8 0-0 11, Swopshire 0-1 0-0 0, Batt 1-1 0-0 2, Amiel 1-1 1-2 3, Robertson 1-4 1-4 3. Totals 20-45 11-18 55.

NAVY — Lacey 4-8 6-7 14, Alade 2-2 0-2 4, Abdullah 4-6 4-4 14, Dulin 1-5 2-3 5, Anderson 3-11 8-9 14, Kiernan 3-4 1-2 9, Wieck 0-0 0-0 0, Abruzzo 1-6 2-2 4, Fong 0-2 0-0 0, Fox 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 19-46 23-29 67.

Halftime: Navy 27-16.

3-Point goals-Colgate 4-16 (O’Brien 3-6, Rayman 1-5, Swopshire 0-1, Robertson 0-1, Rivard 0-3), Navy 6-17 (Abdullah 2-3, Kiernan 2-3, Fox 1-1, Dulin 1-3, Fong 0-2, Anderson 0-2, Abruzzo 0-3). Fouled Out-Alade. Rebounds-Colgate 19 (Rivard 8), Navy 34 (Lacey 11). Assists-Colgate 12 (O’Brien 5), Navy 10 (Abdullah 5). Total Fouls-Colgate 19, Navy 18.

A-1,158 (5,710).

Saturday’s Summary

Syracuse 77, Pittsburgh 66

PITTSBURGH — Young 6-15 4-4 17, Jeter 3-10 6-7 12, Artis 6-14 7-9 23, Johnson 2-10 2-2 7, Jones 3-5 1-1 7, Luther 0-1 0-0 0, Milligan 0-2 0-0 0, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Kithcart 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-57 20-23 66.

SYRACUSE — Lydon 5-9 2-2 13, Thompson 2-3 0-0 4, Gillon 6-16 2-2 20, White 7-14 3-4 21, Battle 6-9 0-0 15, Roberson 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 28-54 7-8 77.

Halftime: Syracuse 42-21.

3-Point Goals-Pittsburgh 6-19 (Artis 4-9, Young 1-2, Johnson 1-7, Milligan 0-1), Syracuse 14-27 (Gillon 6-12, White 4-8, Battle 3-5, Lydon 1-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Pittsburgh 34 (Jeter 11), Syracuse 25 (Roberson 10). Assists-Pittsburgh 11 (Johnson 4), Syracuse 17 (Gillon 11). Total Fouls-Pittsburgh 14, Syracuse 15.

A-20,034 (35,446).

PGA Tour

$6.1M SBS Tournament of
Champions

Sunday

At Plantation Course at Kapalua

Kapalua, Hawaii

Final

J. Thomas, $1,220,000 67-67-67-69—270

Matsuyama, $712,000 69-68-66-70—273

Ryan Moore, $359,000 67-67-71-71—276

Pat Perez, $359,000 69-71-69-67—276

Jordan Spieth, $359,000 72-69-70-65—276

D. Johnson, $210,000 69-70-69-69—277

Patrick Reed, $210,000 70-65-72-70—277

B. Steele, $210,000 72-67-67-71—277

Tony Finau, $172,333 70-68-70-70—278

W. McGirt, $172,333 70-69-66-73—278

J. Walker, $172,333 65-70-70-73—278

Jason Day, $147,000 70-69-70-70—279

Jim Herman, $147,000 67-71-72-69—279

Daniel Berger, $122,000 68-70-70-72—280

Cody Gribble, $122,000 69-72-69-70—280

B. Snedeker, $122,000 70-70-69-71—280

Rod Pampling, $98,333 69-71-72-69—281

C. Hoffman, $98,333 71-70-71-69—281

Russell Knox, $98,333 71-69-68-73—281

Fabian Gomez, $88,000 70-68-71-73—282

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

ATLANTA 41/2 Seattle

NEW ENGLAND 151/2 Houston

Sunday

KANSAS CITY 11/2 Pittsburgh

DALLAS 31/2 Green Bay

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama 7 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW YORK 4 N. Orleans

MINNESOTA 5 Dallas

CHICAGO 11/2 Okla City

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

GEORGETOWN 71/2 St. John’s

GEORGIA ST 6 Troy

COAST CAROLINA 2 Arkns LR

Arkansas St 51/2 APPAL ST

GEO SOUTHERN 71/2 S. Alabama

ST. PETER’S 71/2 Quinnipiac

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Florida

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Washington

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Calgary

LOS ANGELES 1/2-1 Dallas

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Recalled F Paul Zipser from Windy City (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Recalled F Richaun Holmes from Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Fired defensive coordinator Ray Horton. Named Gregg Williams defensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned Fs Laurent Dauphin and Brendan Perlini and D Anthony DeAngelo to Tucson (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled Fs Michael Bournival and Erik Condra from Syracuse (AHL).

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA — Fired football coach Sonny Dykes.

COASTAL CAROLINA — Named Jamey Chadwell associate head football coach and offensive coordinator.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Signed RHP Yender Caramo, INF Humberto Arteaga, LHP Jonathan Sanchez, RHP Al Alburquerque, RHP Brandon League, RHP Bobby Parnell, RHP Chris Withrow and INF Garin Cecchini to minor-league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Recalled F Bobby Portis from Windy City (NBADL).

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Acquired G Kyle Korver from Atlanta for F Mike Dunleavy, G Mo Williams, cash and a protected future first-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Assigned F Richaun Holmes to Delaware (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS — Recalled F Derrick Jones Jr. from the Northern Arizona (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled F Laurent Dauphin from Tucson (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Placed F James Neal on injured reserve. Recalled F Frederick Gaudreau from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Jacob Josefson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 31. Recalled D Yohann Auvitu from Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F Nicklas Jensen to the Hartford (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Re-signed assistant coaches Kerry Zavagnin and Zoran Savic. Named Alec Dufty goalkeeper coach.

COLLEGE

WOFFORD — Named Shiel Wood defensive coordinator.

XAVIER — Reinstated senior G Myles Davis.