Sports agate — Jan. 8, 2018

Published Jan 8, 2018 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Coed League

Bruce Warcup Jr. and Wayne Williams II, 254 and 684.

Tiffany Baker, 259 and 603.

(Makeup for Dec. 31)

Warcup Jr., 257 and 604.

Korena Kinney, 192 and 539.

USBC Youth Scores

Junior/Majors League

Calvin Hooper, 239 and 650. Sam Houle, 612.

Mary Kate Weyant, Jessie Fulgieri, 227s; and Weyant, 602.

Preps League

Jayden Angell, 234 and 545.

Hayley Taylor, 169 and 405.

Bantams League

Treyvoughn McMath, 118 and 255.

Mylie Weyant, 103 and 236.

Pee wee League

Damian Muraca, 85.

Alex Gray, 80.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday’s Summary

Jaguars 10, Bills 3

Buffalo 0 3 0 0 — 3

Jacksonville 0 3 7 0 — 10

Second Quarter

Buf_FG Hauschka 31, 1:49.

Jac_FG Lambo 44, :02.

Third Quarter

Jac_Koyack 1 pass from Bortles (Lambo kick), :42.

A_69,442.

Buf Jac

First downs 20 15

Total Net Yards 263 230

Rushes-yards 32-130 34-155

Passing 133 75

Punt Returns 5-21 2-2

Kickoff Returns 1-10 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-2

Comp-Att-Int 18-40-2 12-23-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-15 2-12

Punts 8-43.4 9-44.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-0

Penalties-Yards 5-52 5-34

Time of Possession 32:37 27:23

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_Buffalo, McCoy 19-75, Taylor 7-27, Tolbert 4-15, D.Thompson 1-9, Peterman 1-4. Jacksonville, Bortles 10-88, Fournette 21-57, M.Lee 1-5, Grant 1-3, Ivory 1-2.

PASSING_Buffalo, Taylor 17-38-2-134, Peterman 1-2-0-14. Jacksonville, Bortles 12-23-0-87.

RECEIVING_Buffalo, McCoy 6-44, Clay 3-15, D.Thompson 2-23, O’Leary 2-22, Z.Jones 2-20, Tolbert 1-10, Benjamin 1-9, L.Thomas 1-5. Jacksonville, Westbrook 5-48, Fournette 3-21, Lewis 3-17, Koyack 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 33 10 .767 —

Toronto 27 10 .730 3

Philadelphia 19 19 .500 111/2

New York 19 21 .475 121/2

Brooklyn 15 24 .385 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 23 17 .575 —

Miami 22 17 .564 1/2

Charlotte 15 23 .395 7

Orlando 12 28 .300 11

Atlanta 10 29 .256 121/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 13 .667 —

Detroit 21 17 .553 41/2

Milwaukee 21 17 .553 41/2

Indiana 20 19 .513 6

Chicago 14 26 .350 121/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 11 .711 —

San Antonio 27 14 .659 11/2

New Orleans 19 19 .500 8

Dallas 13 28 .317 151/2

Memphis 12 27 .308 151/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 25 16 .610 —

Oklahoma City 22 18 .550 21/2

Portland 21 18 .538 3

Denver 21 18 .538 3

Utah 16 24 .400 81/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 32 8 .800 —

L.A. Clippers 17 21 .447 14

Phoenix 16 26 .381 17

Sacramento 13 25 .342 18

L.A. Lakers 12 27 .308 191/2

Saturday’s Games

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 105

Boston 87, Brooklyn 85

Cleveland 131, Orlando 127

Detroit 108, Houston 101

Indiana 125, Chicago 86

Milwaukee 110, Washington 103

Minnesota 116, New Orleans 98

Sacramento 106, Denver 98

Sunday’s Games

Miami 103, Utah 102

New York 100, Dallas 96

Phoenix 114, Oklahoma City 100

Portland 111, San Antonio 110

L.A. Lakers 132, Atlanta 113

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8

Detroit at New Orleans, 8

Houston at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Denver at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Toronto, 7:30

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Delaware 96, UNC-Wilmington 76

Elon 89, Hofstra 76

Iona 84, Fairfield 65

Niagara 86, Marist 70

Northeastern 80, James Madison 67

Rider 82, Manhattan 76

Siena 65, Canisius 62

St. Peter’s 84, Quinnipiac 58

Towson 73, Coll. of Charleston 62

William & Mary 85, Drexel 63

South

Davidson 86, George Mason 59

Maryland 91, Iowa 73

Miami 80, Florida St. 74

UCF 60, Temple 39

Midwest

Cincinnati 76, SMU 56

Illinois St. 72, Missouri St. 68

Loyola of Chicago 56, N. Iowa 50

N. Kentucky 56, Detroit 54

Ohio St. 80, Michigan St. 64

Wichita St. 95, South Florida 57

Wright St. 86, Oakland 81, OT

Far West

Arizona St. 80, Utah 77

Stanford 77, Southern Cal 76

UC Santa Barbara 65, UC Riverside 57

Saturday’s Summary

Notre Dame 51, Syracuse 49

NOTRE DAME (13-3)

Torres 1-1 0-0 2, Geben 2-6 0-0 4, Pflueger 4-9 2-2 12, Gibbs 6-16 4-4 18, Harvey 1-14 1-2 4, Mooney 2-6 0-2 4, Burns 1-4 5-6 7, Djogo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-56 12-16 51.

SYRACUSE (12-4)

Moyer 0-0 0-0 0, Brissett 3-15 1-2 10, Chukwu 1-1 0-0 2, Battle 8-15 2-2 21, Howard 4-9 0-0 10, Sidibe 2-2 0-0 4, Dolezaj 0-4 2-2 2, Washington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-46 5-6 49.

Halftime_Syracuse 28-19. 3-Point Goals_Notre Dame 5-21 (Pflueger 2-4, Gibbs 2-9, Harvey 1-7, Mooney 0-1), Syracuse 8-18 (Battle 3-7, Brissett 3-7, Howard 2-4). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Notre Dame 38 (Geben 14), Syracuse 26 (Brissett 11). Assists_Notre Dame 9 (Gibbs, Geben 4), Syracuse 9 (Howard 4). Total Fouls_Notre Dame 9, Syracuse 15.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 42 30 9 3 63 155 103

Boston 40 23 10 7 53 131 102

Toronto 43 25 16 2 52 141 124

Detroit 41 17 17 7 41 112 127

Florida 41 17 18 6 40 113 133

Montreal 42 18 20 4 40 108 129

Ottawa 40 14 17 9 37 111 138

Buffalo 42 10 23 9 29 92 143

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 42 26 13 3 55 132 120

New Jersey 41 22 11 8 52 130 125

Columbus 43 24 16 3 51 118 119

NY Rangers 42 22 15 5 49 128 117

Pittsburgh 44 22 19 3 47 126 138

Carolina 41 19 14 8 46 115 126

Philadelphia 42 19 15 8 46 123 122

NY Islanders 43 21 18 4 46 146 158

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 43 25 11 7 57 144 117

St. Louis 45 26 16 3 55 130 115

Nashville 41 24 11 6 54 129 113

Dallas 43 24 16 3 51 132 118

Colorado 41 22 16 3 47 135 124

Minnesota 42 22 17 3 47 123 123

Chicago 41 20 15 6 46 125 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 41 29 10 2 60 143 113

Los Angeles 42 24 13 5 53 126 99

San Jose 40 21 13 6 48 110 106

Anaheim 43 19 15 9 47 117 120

Calgary 41 21 16 4 46 115 119

Edmonton 43 18 22 3 39 118 141

Vancouver 42 16 20 6 38 110 140

Arizona 43 10 27 6 26 98 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 6, St. Louis 3

Dallas 5, Edmonton 1

Boston 7, Carolina 1

Ottawa 6, Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 3, Vancouver 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 2, Arizona 1, SO

Colorado 7, Minnesota 2

Calgary 3, Anaheim 2

Nashville 4, Los Angeles 3

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 4, SO

Winnipeg 4, San Jose 1

Chicago 4, Edmonton 1

Washington 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Columbus 3, Florida 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Pittsburgh 6, Boston 5, OT

Vegas 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Monday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7

Vancouver at Washington, 7

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Calgary at Minnesota, 8

Florida at St. Louis, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 35 22 10 3 0 47 111 90

WB/Scranton 34 21 10 2 1 45 122 99

Lehigh Valley 37 21 11 2 3 47 130 123

Charlotte 36 21 14 0 1 43 130 110

Bridgeport 34 16 13 4 1 37 104 99

Hershey 37 17 16 1 3 38 101 118

Hartford 37 14 17 3 3 34 105 134

Springfield 37 14 21 1 1 30 104 123

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 37 26 11 0 0 52 118 79

Rochester 36 22 8 3 3 50 113 95

Syracuse 35 20 12 1 2 43 120 100

Utica 35 15 13 4 3 37 100 105

Laval 38 15 16 5 2 37 114 132

Belleville 37 14 20 0 3 31 93 143

Binghamton 35 11 18 4 2 28 91 119

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 35 25 6 2 2 54 137 77

Chicago 37 18 12 5 2 43 113 106

Milwaukee 35 18 13 4 0 40 102 108

Iowa 37 16 12 6 3 41 114 118

Rockford 37 19 15 1 2 41 116 114

Grand Rapids 37 16 16 1 4 37 114 120

Cleveland 33 10 17 3 3 26 76 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 30 17 10 2 1 37 98 85

Stockton 32 17 10 2 3 39 104 87

San Antonio 36 20 14 2 0 42 107 107

San Diego 32 18 13 1 0 37 106 104

Texas 37 19 14 3 1 42 110 126

Ontario 32 16 14 1 1 34 84 86

San Jose 31 15 14 0 2 32 82 95

Bakersfield 33 14 13 6 0 34 93 96

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 6, Bridgeport 1

Hershey 5, Charlotte 1

Syracuse 3, Hartford 2

Rockford 4, Cleveland 3, SO

Providence 6, Springfield 2

Rochester 3, Lehigh Valley 1

WB/Scranton 6, Belleville 0

Laval 3, Binghamton 1

Manitoba 4, Iowa 3

Chicago 2, Grand Rapids 0

Bakersfield 4, Texas 2

Stockton 4, San Antonio 3

Ontario 6, Tucson 3

San Diego 3, San Jose 2

Sunday’s Games

Syracuse 4, Providence 3

Hershey 3, Charlotte 0

Utica 5, Hartford 1

Milwaukee 5, Rockford 4, SO

Iowa 4, Cleveland 1

Monday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at San Jose, 10

Sunday’s Summary

Utica 5, Hartford 1

Utica 2 1 2 — 5

Hartford 0 0 1 — 1

1st Period-1, Utica, Boucher 14 (Dziurzynski, Chatfield), 4:35. 2, Utica, Boucher 15 (Holm, Carcone), 14:01 (PP). Penalties-Graves Hfd (hooking), 0:11; Sautner Uti (slashing), 10:18; Graves Hfd (boarding), 13:28; MacEwen Uti (delay of game), 19:38.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Archibald 5 (Carcone, Boucher), 7:40 (PP). Penalties-Holm Uti (interference), 4:41; Crawley Hfd (interference), 6:57; DeAngelo Hfd (slashing), 8:56; Herbert Hfd (hooking), 17:07.

3rd Period-4, Hartford, Holland 12 (Pionk, DeAngelo), 11:17 (PP). 5, Utica, Boucher 16 (Blujus, Cameranesi), 12:12. 6, Utica, Carcone 8 (Cameranesi, Archibald), 16:53 (EN). Penalties-Sproul Hfd (hooking), 3:00; Woods Uti (slashing), 5:33; Holm Uti (high-sticking), 10:37; Cherniwchan Uti (slashing), 13:51.

Shots on Goal-Utica 10-11-8-29. Hartford 11-9-12-32. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 2/6; Hartford 1/6. Goalies-Utica, Bachman 3-7-2 (32 shots-31 saves). Hartford, Georgiev 4-10-5 (28 shots-24 saves).
A-2,877

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Sunday’s Scores

Midwest

Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1

Bowling Green 3, Ferris St. 0

PGA Tour

$6.3M Tournament of Champions

Sunday

At Kapalua Resort

(Plantation Course)

Kapalua, Hawaii

Par 73

Final

D. Johnson, $1,260,000 69-68-66-65—268

Jon Rahm, $735,000 71-70-66-69—276

Brian Harman, $461,000 68-68-69-72—277

Rickie Fowler, $296,000 69-71-68-70—278

H. Matsuyama, $296,000 70-70-72-66—278

Pat Perez, $296,000 72-66-71-69—278

M. Leishman, $204,000 67-69-76-67—279

J. Vegas, $204,000 68-70-71-70—279

Jordan Spieth, $185,000 75-66-70-69—280

Si Woo Kim, $174,000 69-71-72-69—281

Daniel Berger, $148,000 73-70-68-71—282

Jason Dufner, $148,000 71-68-69-74—282

Billy Horschel, $148,000 70-71-70-71—282

Chris Stroud, $148,000 72-66-72-72—282

P. Cantlay, $118,000 70-70-72-71—283

Patton Kizzire, $118,000 72-72-69-70—283

Russell Henley, $99,333 74-69-72-69—284

Kevin Kisner, $99,333 70-70-72-72—284

Cameron Smith, $99,333 75-70-68-71—284

Ryan Armour, $89,000 71-73-70-71—285

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Divisional Round

Saturday

Atlanta 3 PHILA

NEW ENGLAND 131/2 Tennessee

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 7 Jacksonville

MINNESOTA 4 New Orleans

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

National Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium- Atlanta, GA.

Alabama 4 Georgia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 11/2 Milwaukee

Toronto 7 BROOKLYN

Cleveland 1 MINN

Houston 5 CHICAGO

a-NEW ORELAN OFF Detroit

b-San Antonio OFF SACRAMEN

LA CLIPPERS 4 Atlanta

c-GOLDEN ST OFF Denver

a-Detroit A. Drummond is questionable.

b-Sacramento Z. Randolph is questionable.

c-Golden State K. Durant is questionable.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Columbus

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Recalled C Thomas Bryant from South Bay (NBAGL).

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Waived G DeAndre Liggins. Recalled F D.J. Wilson from Wisconsin (NBAGL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned F A.J. Greer and D Andrei Mironov to San Antonio (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled G Jared Coreau from Grand Rapids (AHL) and then reassigned him back to Grand Rapids.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned F Jonny Brodzinski and D Kevin Gravel to Ontario (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned F Michael Joly to Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s Sam Jardine one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 6 game at Jacksonville. Suspended Greenville’s Bretton Cameron three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 6 game against Atlanta.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — WR Ray-Ray McCloud will enter the NFL draft.

FLORIDA STATE — Named Harlon Barnett defensive coordinator.

TENNESSEE — DT Kahlil McKenzie will enter the NFL draft.

Saturday

BASEBALL

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded INF Yangervis Solarte to Toronto OF Edward Olivares and RHP Jared Carkuff. Re-signed RHP Craig Stammen to a two-year contract. Signed RHP Kazuhisa Makita to a two-year contract. Designated INF Jose Rondon for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived C Andrew Bogut.

NBA G-League

AGUA CALIENTE CLIPPERS — Claimed G Michael Orris from the available player pool.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed coach Ron Rivera to a two-year contract extension.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Jon Gruden coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled F Jimmy Lodge from Jacksonville (ECHL) to Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Michael Joly to Colorado (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Assigned RW Austin Ortega and D James Melindy to Utah (ECHL).

ECHL

ALLEN AMERICANS — Signed D Anthony Calabrese.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Released F Nick Miglio.

COLLEGE

GEORGIA TECH — Named Nate Woody defensive coordinator.

HOUSTON — Named Kendal Briles associate head football coach, offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.