Sports agate — Jan. 7, 2017

Published Jan 7, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Whitesboro 51, Oneida 43

WHITESBORO— Morreale 13, Z. Britt 11, N. Britt 9, Hunter 7, Panuccio 5, Harvey 2, Pasquarelli 2, Mcandrew 2.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 18, J. Vaccaro 6, Wuest 5, Hawthorne 3, Williams 3, Leibl 3, Hatch 3, Jones 2.

Three-point baskets: Whitesboro, Z. Britt, Panuccio; Oneida, Hawthorne, A. Vaccaro, Leibl.

Halftime: Whitesboro 16, Oneida 15

Girls

Whitesboro 66, Oneida 35

WHITESBORO — Snow 19, K. Belmont 13, A. Belmont 13, Gotte 7, Wands 6, Scott 5, Delahunt 3.

ONEIDA —Skitbitski 8, Cavanagh 7, Hood 5, Rainbow 5, Lusher 5, Abel 2, Mancarella 2, Cafalone 1.

Three-point baskets: Whitesboro, Snow 5, K. Belmont, Gotte; Oneida, Rainbow, Skitbitski.

Halftime: Whitesboro 34, Oneida 18

BOWLING

Boys

at CAC Recreation Center

VVS 11, Central Valley Academy 0

VVS high game and series: Oppermann, 244 and 631. Other scores: Andrews, 217 and 599.

CVA high game and series: Nagele, 177 and 465.

Girls

At State Bowling Center

VVS11, CVA 0

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 194 and 547; Other scores: Farr, 170 and 464.

CVA high game and series: Listovich 165 and 412.

ICE HOCKEY

RFA 5, Mohawk Valley 3

RFA 2 3 0 — 5

MV 0 3 0 — 3

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Miller 1-2, Eychner 1-0, Bielby 2-0, DeBlasiis 1-1, A. Simons 0-1; MV scoring: Mazur 2-0, Froass 1-0, Lamie 0-1, Deal 0-1, Smith 0-1. Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 20; MV, Eastman 20.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Westmoreland 16-13-25-25-29,

Clinton 25-25-21-20-27

Westmoreland: Shafer, 12 kills 10 assits; Taverne, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 11 service points, five aces; Patorella, 2 kills 7 service points, 2 aces, 2 digs, 16 assists; Granza, 14 service points, 2 aces, 5 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Daryl Clark and Jan Sega, 279 and 701. Vinny Narolis, 698; Ben Kimball, 683; Rick Nasci, 682; Clark, 679; Kevin Kotary, 662; Russell Johnson, 658; Norm Young, 650; Dan Kenny, 630; Steve Swancott, 601.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-Card Playoffs

Saturday

Oakland at Houston, 4:35 (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 (FOX)

AP NFL All-Pro Team Balloting

Results of The Associated Press 2016 NFL All-Pro balloting selected by a national panel of 50 media members:

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Matt Ryan, Atlanta, 29; Tom Brady, New England, 15; Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay, 5; Derek Carr, Oakland, 1.

Running Backs

Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas, 47; David Johnson, Arizona, 3.

Tight End

Travis Kelce, Kansas City, 44; Greg Olsen, Carolina, 5; Rob Gronkowski, New England, 1.

Wide Receivers

Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh, 43; Julio Jones, Atlanta, 30; Odell Beckham Jr., New York Giants, 16; Mike Evans, Tampa Bay, 6; Jordy Nelson, Green Bay 5.

Flex

David Johnson, Arizona, 24; Le’Veon Bell, Pittsburgh, 18; Odell Beckham Jr., New York Giants, 3; Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh, 1; Larry Fitzgerald, Arizona, 1; LeSean McCoy, Buffalo, 1; Jarvis Landry, Miami, 1; Travis Kelce, Kansas City, 1.

Left Tackle

Tyron Smith, Dallas, 27; David Bakhtiari, Green Bay, 8; Joe Thomas, Cleveland, 7; Trent Williams, Washington, 3; Jason Peters, Philadelphia, 2; Taylor Lewan, Tennessee, 1; Donald Penn, Oakland, 1; Andrew Whitworth, Cincinnati, 1.

Right Tackle

Jack Conklin, Tennessee, 27 1-2; Mitchell Schwartz, Kansas City, 6; Marcus Cannon, New England, 6; Bryan Bulaga, Green Bay, 5 1-2; Zach Strief, New Orleans, 2; Ryan Schraeder, Atlanta, 2; Marcus Gilbert, Pittsburgh, 1.

Left Guards

Kelechi Osemele, Oakland, 47; Marshal Yanda, Baltimore, 2; James Carpenter, New York Jets, 1.

Right Guards

Zack Martin, Dallas, 40; David DeCastro, Pittsburgh, 5; Marshal Yanda, Baltimore, 4; Kevin Zeitler, Cincinnati, 1.

Center

Travis Frederick, Dallas, 29; Alex Mack, Atlanta, 14; Rodney Hudson, Oakland, 5; Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh, 1, Brandon Linder, Jacksonville, 1.

DEFENSE

Edge Rushers

Khalil Mack, Oakland, 46; Vic Beasley Jr., Atlanta, 30; Cameron Wake, Miami, 3; Olivier Vernon, New York Giants, 3; Jadeveon Clowney, Houston,m 3; Brandon Graham, Philadelphia, 3; Michael Bennett, Seattle, 2; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans, 2; Danielle Hunter, Minnesota, 2; Cliff Avril, Seattle, 2; Everon Griffen, Minnesota, 1; Joey Bosa, San Diego, 1.

Interior Linemen

Aaron Donald, St. Louis, 47; Damon Harrison, New York Giants 16; Ndamukong Suh, Miami, 12; Calais Campbell, Arizona, 7; Gerald McCoy, Tampa Bay, 7; Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia, 6; Geno Atkins, Cincinnati, 5.

Linebackers

Bobby Wagner, Seattle, 48; Von Miller, Denver, 47; Sean Lee, Dallas, 41; Lorenzo Alexander, Buffalo, 4; Luke Kuechly, Carolina, 2; C.J. Mosley, Baltimore, 1; Zach Brown, Buffalo, 1; Zachary Orr, Baltimore, 1; Alec Ogletree, Los Angeles, 1; Dont’a Hightower, New England, 1; Bernardick McKinney, Houston, 1; Lavonte David, Tampa Bay, 1; Whitney Mercilus, Houston, 1.

Cornerbacks

Aqib Talib, Denver, 27; Marcus Peters, Kansas City, 23; Janoris Jenkins, New York Giants, 17; Malcolm Butler, New England, 8; Casey Hayward, San Diego, 8; Richard Sherman, Seattle, 7; Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota, 5; Chris Harris Jr., Denver, 4; Dominique-Rodgers-Cromartie, New York Giants, 1.

Safeties

Landon Collins, New York Giants, 47; Eric Berry, Kansas City, 31; Devin McCourty, New England, 4; Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Green Bay, 4; Earl Thomas, Seattle, 3; Harrison Smith, Minnesota, 3; Reggie Nelson, Cincinnati, 2; Kam Chancellor, Seattle, 2; Malcolm Jenkins, Philadelphia, 1; Eric Weddle, Baltimore, 1; Quintin Demps, Houston, 1; Darian Stewart, Denver, 1.

Defensive Back

Chris Harris Jr., Denver, 14; Dominique-Rodgers-Cromartie, New York Giants, 6; Malcolm Butler, New England, 5; Eric Berry, Kansas City, 3; Casey Hayward, San Diego, 3; Malcolm Jenkins, Philadelphia, 3; Patrick Peterson, Arizona, 2; Marcus Peters, Kansas City, 2; Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota, 2; Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, Green Bay, 2; Janoris Jenkins, New York Giants, 2; Aqib Talib, Denver, 1; Darius Slay, Detroit, 1; Devin McCourty, New England, 1; Brent Grimes, Tampa Bay, 1; Richard Sherman, Seattle, 1; Eric Weddle, San Diego, 1.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker

Justin Tucker, Baltimore, 50.

Punter

Johnny Hekker, Los Angeles, 42; Marquette King, Oakland, 4; Pat McAfee, Indianapolis, 2; Brad Wing, New York Giants, 1; Sam Martin, Detroit, 1.

Kick Returner

Cordarrelle Patterson, Minnesota, 41; Tyler Lockett, Seattle, 5; Tyreek Hill, Kansas City, 5.

Punt Returner

Tyreek Hill, Kansas City, 50.

Special Teamer

Matthew Slater, New England, 14; Nate Ebner, New England, 12; Dwayne Harris, New York Giants, 6; Justin Bethel, Arizona, 3; Matt Develin, New England, 3; Michael Thomas, Miami, 3; Chase Reynolds, Los Angeles, 3; Eric Murray, Kansas City, 2; Chris Maragos, Philadelphia, 1; Eric Weems, Atlanta, 1; Josh Bellamy, Chicago, 1.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Monday

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 11 .686 —

Boston 22 14 .611 21/2

New York 17 19 .472 71/2

Philadelphia 9 25 .265 141/2

Brooklyn 8 27 .229 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 20 16 .556 —

Charlotte 20 17 .541 1/2

Washington 17 18 .486 21/2

Orlando 16 22 .421 5

Miami 11 27 .289 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 27 8 .771 —

Milwaukee 18 17 .514 9

Indiana 19 18 .514 9

Chicago 18 18 .500 91/2

Detroit 17 21 .447 111/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 7 .806 —

Houston 29 9 .763 1

Memphis 23 16 .590 71/2

New Orleans 14 23 .378 151/2

Dallas 11 25 .306 18

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 22 15 .595 —

Oklahoma City 21 16 .568 1

Portland 16 22 .421 61/2

Denver 14 22 .389 71/2

Minnesota 11 25 .306 101/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 6 .838 —

L.A. Clippers 25 14 .641 7

Sacramento 15 21 .417 15.5

L.A. Lakers 14 26 .350 18.5

Phoenix 12 25 .324 19

Friday’s Games

Houston 100, Orlando 93

Washington 112, Minnesota 105

Boston 110, Philadelphia 106

Cleveland 116, Brooklyn 108

New York 116, Milwaukee 111

L.A. Clippers 106, Sacramento 98

L.A. Lakers 127, Miami 100

Memphis 128, Golden State 119, OT

Saturday’s Games

New York at Indiana, 7

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8

Toronto at Chicago, 8

Utah at Minnesota, 8

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30

Detroit at Portland, 10

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 12

Washington at Milwaukee, 2

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Houston at Toronto, 6

Utah at Memphis, 8

Cleveland at Phoenix, 8:30

Golden State at Sacramento, 9

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Monmouth (NJ) 92, Iona 74

Rider 73, Marist 62

Midwest

Akron 66, W. Michigan 59

Dayton 67, Rhode Island 64

Green Bay 80, Milwaukee 74

Ill.-Chicago 78, Detroit 64

Oakland 78, Valparaiso 66

Ohio 85, Kent St. 67

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 39 24 9 6 54 119 90

Ottawa 37 20 13 4 44 94 98

Toronto 38 18 12 8 44 117 111

Boston 41 20 17 4 44 98 101

Tampa Bay 40 19 17 4 42 114 117

Florida 40 17 15 8 42 95 109

Detroit 39 17 17 5 39 97 109

Buffalo 38 14 15 9 37 85 106

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 37 27 6 4 58 126 79

Pittsburgh 38 25 8 5 55 133 107

NY Rangers 41 27 13 1 55 141 103

Washington 38 24 9 5 53 110 83

Philadelphia 40 20 15 5 45 118 125

Carolina 39 17 15 7 41 100 105

New Jersey 40 16 17 7 39 94 119

NY Islanders 37 15 15 7 37 105 115

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 42 25 12 5 55 115 102

Minnesota 37 24 9 4 52 118 80

St. Louis 39 20 14 5 45 110 115

Nashville 39 17 15 7 41 110 105

Winnipeg 41 19 19 3 41 113 122

Dallas 39 16 15 8 40 100 117

Colorado 39 13 25 1 27 79 130

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 21 12 8 50 112 111

San Jose 39 23 14 2 48 99 87

Edmonton 40 20 13 7 47 115 107

Calgary 41 21 18 2 44 111 116

Vancouver 41 20 18 3 43 104 118

Los Angeles 39 19 16 4 42 94 96

Arizona 39 11 22 6 28 84 127

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Florida 2, Nashville 1

Chicago 2, Carolina 1

Colorado 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT

Anaheim 3, Arizona 2, OT

Vancouver 4, Calgary 2

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7

Boston at Florida, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7

Washington at Ottawa, 7

Montreal at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 8

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Vancouver at Calgary, 10

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Carolina, 5

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 5

Philadelphia at Columbus, 6

Nashville at Chicago, 7

Edmonton at Ottawa, 7

Minnesota at Anaheim, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 33 23 7 3 0 49 112 73

Lehigh Valley 32 21 9 2 0 44 116 86

Providence 34 19 8 4 3 45 103 93

Hershey 33 18 8 5 2 43 114 90

Bridgeport 32 17 14 0 1 35 98 100

Springfield 32 14 12 4 2 34 84 92

Hartford 34 12 18 3 1 28 91 124

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 32 18 9 0 5 41 104 94

Albany 35 20 14 0 1 41 101 93

St. John’s 35 17 14 3 1 38 102 109

Toronto 32 14 16 1 1 30 88 89

Rochester 34 15 18 0 1 31 99 115

Binghamton 34 14 17 2 1 31 81 106

Utica 32 11 15 5 1 28 78 101

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 32 20 8 2 2 44 98 86

Grand Rapids 33 21 9 1 2 45 111 83

Chicago 36 20 11 3 2 45 126 100

Cleveland 32 16 13 1 2 35 87 91

Manitoba 32 14 13 3 2 33 84 99

Iowa 35 14 18 2 1 31 87 106

Charlotte 34 13 19 2 0 28 79 100

Rockford 34 11 18 2 3 27 83 117

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 17 6 5 0 39 94 83

San Jose 28 16 8 1 3 36 95 73

Stockton 30 17 9 3 1 38 100 83

Tucson 27 15 8 4 0 34 85 90

Texas 31 16 13 1 1 34 107 110

San Diego 28 13 12 2 1 29 82 89

San Antonio 34 16 16 2 0 34 87 97

Bakersfield 28 11 12 4 1 27 76 80

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 2, Grand Rapids 1

Utica 4, Albany 2

Binghamton 2, St. John’s 1, SO

Springfield 4, Providence 1

Rochester 4, Syracuse 3, SO

WB-Scranton 5, Hershey 1

Hartford 2, Lehigh Valley 1

Chicago 7, Rockford 2

Texas 4, Cleveland 2

San Antonio 5, San Diego 4

Milwaukee 3, San Jose 1

Stockton 3, Tucson 2, OT

Saturday’s Games

Tucson at San Jose, 4:15

Rochester at Toronto, 5

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7

Utica at Hershey, 7

St. John’s at Syracuse, 7

Albany at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Binghamton at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Bridgeport at Hartford, 7:30

Charlotte at Chicago, 8

Iowa at Manitoba, 8

Cleveland at Texas, 8

Ontario at Bakersfield, 9

San Antonio at San Diego, 10

Milwaukee at Stockton, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Iowa at Manitoba, 3

Rochester at Toronto, 3

Hartford at Providence, 3:05

Chicago at Rockford, 5

WB-Scranton at Hershey, 5

Utica at Lehigh Valley, 5:05

Friday’s Summary

Utica 4, Albany 2

Albany 1 0 1 - 2
Utica 1 1 2 - 4

1st Period-1, Utica, Robak 2 (Grenier, Kunyk), 6:07 (PP). 2, Albany, Novak 4 (Coleman, Scarlett), 15:45 (PP). Penalties-Jacobs Alb (high-sticking), 2:15; Jacobs Alb (double minor - high-sticking), 5:39; Subban Uti (tripping), 13:47.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Grenier 9 (Archibald), 13:10. Penalties-Stollery Alb (boarding), 5:51; Rooney Alb (holding), 15:38; Mozik Alb (delay of game), 16:20; Kunyk Uti (interference), 16:44.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Valk 11 (Archibald, Robak), 0:14. 5, Albany, Coleman 13 (Camper, MacDonald), 11:54. 6, Utica, Hamilton 3 (Zalewski), 18:31 (EN). Penalties-Virtanen Uti (hooking), 0:59; Hamilton Uti (high-sticking), 6:37; Quenneville Alb (tripping), 10:24; Valk Uti (diving/embellishment), 10:24; Quenneville Alb (interference), 14:47; Coleman Alb (delay of game), 15:29.

Shots on Goal-Albany 9-4-11-24. Utica 11-11-10-32. Power Play Opportunities-Albany 1 / 4; Utica 1 / 8. Goalies-Albany, Blackwood 7-7-1 (31 shots-28 saves). Utica, Bachman 4-6-1 (24 shots-22 saves).
A-3,870

PGA Tour

$6.1M SBS Tournament of
Champions

Friday

At Plantation Course at Kapalua

Kapalua, Hawaii

Par 73

Second Round

Justin Thomas 67-67—134 -12

Ryan Moore 67-67—134 -12

Patrick Reed 70-65—135 -11

Jimmy Walker 65-70—135 -11

Jason Dufner 68-68—136 -10

Hideki Matsuyama 69-68—137 -9

Tony Finau 70-68—138 -8

Fabian Gomez 70-68—138 -8

Daniel Berger 68-70—138 -8

Jim Herman 67-71—138 -8

Brendan Steele 72-67—139 -7

Jason Day 70-69—139 -7

William McGirt 70-69—139 -7

Dustin Johnson 69-70—139 -7

Russell Knox 71-69—140 -6

Brandt Snedeker 70-70—140 -6

Pat Perez 69-71—140 -6

Rod Pampling 69-71—140 -6

Jordan Spieth 72-69—141 -5

Charley Hoffman 71-70—141 -5

Cody Gribble 69-72—141 -5

Home team in caps

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Points Underdog

Wild-Card Round

HOUSTON 31/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 8 Detroit

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 101/2 Miami

GREEN BAY 5 NY Giants

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama 7 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 71/2 New York

BOSTON 61/2 N. Orleans

Utah 31/2 MINNE

OKLAHOMA CITY 71/2 Denver

Toronto 2 CHICAGO

Atlanta 2 DALLAS

SAN ANTONIO 101/2 Charlotte

PORTLAND 31/2 Detroit

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

SYRACUSE 31/2 Pittsburgh

x-Michigan St 41/2 Penn St

TEMPLE 81/2 E. Carolina

SETON HALL 14 DePaul

Butler 21/2 GEOTWN

BALL ST 5 B’ Green

APPAL ST 1 Arknss LR

WEST VIRGINIA 121/2 Tcu

ELON 3 Towson

Arkansas St 4 CST CRLN

GEORGIA 14 Missouri

VA C’WEALTH 11 UMass

N. KENTUCKY 81/2 Cleveland St

S. CAROLINA 71/2 Texas A&M

FLORIDA ST 7 Va Tech

DUKE 251/2 BC

Louisville 13 GEO TECH

FLA ATL 31/2 Florida Intl

Creighton 4 PRVDNC

N. CAROLINA 121/2 NC St

Illinois St 41/2 INDI ST

COLORADO ST 71/2 Air Force

GEORGIA ST 81/2 S. Alabama

XAVIER 141/2 St. John’s

E. MICHIGAN 81/2 Buffalo

WASHINGTON 91/2 Oregon St

Middle Tenn St 11 N. TEXAS

KANSAS ST 11 Oklahoma

St. Joseph’s 11/2 FORDHAM

NOTRE DAME 4 Clemson

MICHIGAN 7 Maryland

LSU 4 Missi St

COLL OF CHRLSTN 71/2 Hofstra

MISSOURI ST 81/2 S. Illinois

WILLIAM & MARY 10 Drexel

WRIGHT ST 11 Yngstwn St

TOLEDO 121/2 Miami-Ohio

PEPPERDINE 3 San Diego

N. ILLINOIS 31/2 C. Michigan

PRINCETON 8 Penn

SMU 22 S. Florida

Utah 21/2 ARI ST

Fresno St 3 SJOSE ST

SOUTHERN MISS 1 Utep

ST. BONNIES 6 Geo Mason

INDIANA 10 Illinois

GEO SOUTHERN 71/2 Troy

FLORIDA 12 Tennessee

UT Arlington 101/2 TEXAS ST

AUBURN 3 Mississippi

UTAH ST 61/2 Unlv

LOY MRYMNT 21/2 Santa Clara

W. KENTUCKY 11/2 O’ Dominion

NC Wilmington 141/2 DLWRE

MARSHALL 11 Charlotte

NORTHEASTERN 10 JMadison

Oregon 15 WASH ST

ALABAMA 4 Vanderbilt

BAYLOR 111/2 Okla St

Harvard 61/2 DRTMTH

LOUISIANA TECH 16 Texas SA

LONG BEACH ST 81/2 Cal Irvine

KANSAS 10 Texas Tech

VILLANOVA 111/2 Marquette

RICE 6 Ala-Birm’hm

LA SALLE 91/2 Duquesne

Loyola Chicago 2 BRADLEY

UL-LAFAYETTE 14 UL-Monroe

KENTUCKY 161/2 Arkansas

Cincinnati 3 HOUSTON

BYU 161/2 Pacific

IOWA ST 9 Texas

ARIZONA 121/2 Colorado

UC DAVIS 71/2 Cal Poly SLO

Gonzaga 17 PRTLAND

CAL IRVINE 111/2 Hawaii

CS FULLERTON 4 CS N’ridge

Saint Mary’s, CA 101/2 SAN FRAN

NEW MEXICO 11/2 Nevada

BOISE ST 31/2 San Diego St

THE CITADEL 5 Vmi

E. KENTUCKY 1 E. Illinois

QUINNIPIAC 2 Manhattan

Oral Roberts 11/2 W. ILLINS

E. WASHINGTON 1 Montana

SOUTH DAKOTA 21/2 Iupui

MOREHEAD ST 101/2 SIU Edsville

East Tenn St 61/2 MERCER

NORTH DAKOTA 101/2 S. Utah

NC GREENSBORO 12 W. Carolina

TENN NOOGA 9 Furman

S. DAKOTA ST 21/2 Neb Omaha

IPFW 81/2 Denver

SAMFORD 51/2 Wofford

SIENA 41/2 St. Peter’s

J’VILLE ST 101/2 Austin Peay

BELMONT 15 SE Miss St

Murray St 31/2 TENN TECH

TENNESSEE ST 81/2 Tenn Martin

N. COLORADO 13 N. Arizona

Weber St 7 IDAHO ST

IDAHO 5 Montana St

PORTLAND ST 11 Sacra St

x-at The Palestra, Philadelphia

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Winnipeg Even-1/2 BUFFALO

PHILA Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

LA KINGS Even-1/2 Minnesota

Edmonton Even-1/2 NJ DEVILS

Washington Even-1/2 OTTAWA

Montreal Even-1/2 TORONTO

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 NY Rangers

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Boston

NY Islanders Even-1/2 ARIZONA

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Dallas

CALGARY 1/2-1 Vancouver

SAN JOSE 1/2-1 Detroit

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated OF Jason Coats for assignment. Claimed OF Willy Garcia off waivers from Pittsburgh.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned 1B Ji-Man Choi outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Raul Fernandez, Drew Rucinski and Alex Wimmers; Cs Eddy Rodriguez and Dan Rohlfing; INFs Tommy Field, Bengie Gonzalez, Niko Goodrum, Matt Hague, Leonardo Reginatto and Ben Paulsen; and OF J.B. Shuck on minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Traded OF Seth Smith to Baltimore for RHP Yovani Gallardo and cash, and RHP Nathan Karns to Kansas City for OF Jarrod Dyson.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Travis Snider on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Assigned Fs Bobby Portis and Paul Zipser to Windy City (NBADL).

DENVER NUGGETS — Waived F Alonzo Gee.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Recalled C Ivica Zubac from Los Angeles (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS — Waived G John Jenkins.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Miami WR Jarvis Landry $48,618, Oakland LB Bruce Irvin $18,231 and Green Bay WR Davante Adams $12,154 for their actions during last week’s games.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DL Kapron Lewis-Moore to a reserve/future contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Waived DE Jason Jones.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LBs Khairi Fortt and Pete Robertson and DL Phil Taylor to reserve/future contracts.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released QB Kevin Glenn.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Brycen Martin from Rochester (AHL) to Elmira (ECHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned F Clark Bishop from Charlotte (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned D Gustav Forsling and F Spencer Abbott to Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Loaned D Patrik Nemeth to Texas (AHL) for conditioning.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Assigned D Thomas Schemitsch from Springfield (AHL) to Manchester (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Vladislav Kamenev from Milwaukee (AHL). Signed D Matt Irwin to a one-year contract extension for the 2017-18 season.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F Pavel Buchnevich to Hartford (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Luke Witkowski fromi Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Liam O’Brien from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS — Returned D Colton Saucerman to South Carolina (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed F Derek Army to a professional tryout contract.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned G Kent Simpson to Colorado (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Recalled F Marc-Olivier Roy from Alaska (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed D Travis Armstrong.

FORT WAYNE COMETS — Released D Frank Schumacher.

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Loaned F Anthony Camara to St. John’s (AHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed Fs Maxime St-Cyr and Josh Brittain.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Added G Justin Masterman as emergency backup.

WHEELING NAILERS — Released G Brent Troyan as emergency backup.

WICHITA THUNDER — Signed F Zach O’Brien.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed D Kortne Ford and F Ricardo Perez.

COLUMBUS CREW — Promoted Crew SC Academy director of methodology Nico Estevez to assistant coach.

D.C. UNITED — Named Ryan Martin director of the youth academy.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D RJ Allen and M/W Tommy McNamara.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed M Servando Carrasco to a two-year contract. Re-signed D Kevin Alston to a one-year contract and M Seb Hines to a three-year contract.

REAL SALT LAKE — Agreed to terms with M Albert Rusnak.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed assistant coaches Kerry Zavagnin and Zoran Savic. Named Alec Dufty goalkeeper coach.

International

TRABZONSPOR (TURKEY) — Acquired F Fabian Castillo from FC Dallas (MLS).

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named Olivia Coiro assistant director of athletics communications and Eric Ward director of marketing and fan engagement.

FLORIDA — DT Caleb Brantley will enter the NFL draft. Promoted linebackers coach and co-defensive coordinator Randy Shannon to defensive coordinator.

GEORGIA TECH — Named Craig Candeto quarterbacks coach.

IOWA — Announced the retirement of offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Greg Davis.

NORTH CAROLINA — RB Elijah Hood will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE — WR Chris Godwin will enter the NFL draft.

WENTWORTH TECH — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Bobby Desilets to take a similar position at Wheaton (Mass.).

WESTERN MICHIGAN — Announced the resignation of football coach P.J. Fleck to take the same position at Minnesota.