Sports agate — Jan. 6, 2018

Published Jan 6, 2018 at 4:07pm

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial

Revere League

Dave York and Vin Narolis, 278 and 683. Kelly Wishart, 678; Gene Clark Sr., 659; Ben Kimball, 653; Dave York, 638; Rick Nasci, 626; LaVerne Cook, 623; Dan Kenny, 607; Norm Young, 603; Dan Seymour, 600.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-Card Games

Saturday

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 (FOX)

2017 AP All-Pro Team Voting

Results of The Associated Press 2017 NFL All-Pro balloting selected by a national panel of 50 media members:

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Tom Brady, New England, 47; Carson Wentz, Philadelphia, 2; Russell Wilson, Seattle, 1.

Running Backs

Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams, 46; Le’Veon Bell, Pittsburgh, 3; Kareem Hunt, Kansas City, 1.

Tight End

Rob Gronkowski, New England, 40; Travis Kelce, Kansas City, 10.

Wide Receivers

Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh, 50; DeAndre Hopkins, Houston, 42; Julio Jones, Atlanta, 5; Adam Thielen, Minnesota, 3.

Flex

Le’Veon Bell, Pittsburgh, 26; Alvin Kamara, New Orleans, 9; Travis Kelce, Kansas City, 2; Kareem Hunt, Kansas City, 2; DeAndre Hopkins, Houston, 2; Julio Jones, Atlanta, 2; Ron Gronkowski, New England, 2; Jarvis Landry, Miami, 1; Tyreek Hill, Kansas City, 1; Keenan Allen, Los Angeles Chargers, 1; Todd Gurley, Los Angeles Rams, 1; Doug Baldwin, Seattle, 1.

Left Tackle

Andrew Whitworth, Los Angeles Rams, 24; David Bakhtiari, Green Bay, 10; Taylor Lewan, Tennessee, 5; Tyron Smith, Dallas, 4; Joe Staley, San Francisco, 2; Trent Williams, Washington, 1; Lane Johnson, Philadelphia, 1.

Right Tackle

Lane Johnson, Philadelphia, 40; Daryl Williams, Carolina, 3; Mitchell Schwartz, Kansas City, 3; Jack Conklin, Tennessee, 2; Taylor Lewan, Tennessee, 1; Ryan Ramczyk, New Orleans, 1.

Left Guard

Andrew Norwell, Carolina, 11; Rodger Saffold, Los Angeles Rams, 10; Richie Incognito, Buffalo, 8; Kelechi Osemele, Oakland, 7; David DeCastro, Pittsburgh, 3; Zack Martin, Dallas, 3; Joel Bitonio, Cleveland, 2; Josh Sitton, Chicago, 2; Marshal Yanda, Baltimore, 1; Brandon Brooks, Philadelphia, 1; Andrus Peat, New Orleans, 1; Brandon Scherff, Washington, 1.

Right Guard

David DeCastro, Pittsburgh, 32; Zack Martin, Dallas, 14; Brandon Brooks, Philadelphia, 3; Larry Warford, New Orleans, 1.

Center

Jason Kelce, Philadelphia, 18; Alex Mack, Atlanta, 10; Travis Frederick, Dallas, 8; Brandon Linder, Jacksonville, 5; Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh, 3; Rodney Hudson, Oakland, 2; Max Unger, New Orleans, 1.

DEFENSE

Edge Rushers

Calais Campbell, Jacksonville, 34; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans, 25; Demarcus Lawrence, Dallas, 14; Everson Griffen, Minnesota, 17; Joey Bosa, Los Angeles Chargers, 4; Khalil Mack, Oakland, 2; Brandon Graham, Philadelphia, 1; Chandler Jones, Arizona, 1; Melvin Ingram, Los Angeles Chargers, 1; Von Miller, Denver, 1.

Interior Linemen

Aaron Donald, Los Angeles Rams, 49; Cam Heyward, Pittsburgh, 21; Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia, 11; Calais Campbell, Arizona, 10; Geno Atkins, Cincinnati, 4; Kawann Short, Carolina, 2; Damon Harrison, New York Giants 1; Ndamukong Suh, Miami, 1; Everson Griffen, Minnesota, 1.

Linebackers-z

Chandler Jones, Arizona, 41; Bobby Wagner, Seattle, 40; Luke Kuechly, Carolina, 30; Von Miller, Denver, 14; C.J. Mosley, Baltimore, 5; Telvin Smith, Jacksonville, 4; Deion Jones, Atlanta, 3; Sean Lee, Dallas, 3; Jadeveon Clowney, Houston, 2; Eric Kendricks, Minnesota, 2; Lavonte David, Tampa Bay, 2; Anthony Barr, Minnesota, 1; Demario Davis, New York Jets, 1; K.J. Wright, Seattle, 1; Ryan Shazier, Pittsburgh, 1.

Cornerbacks

Jalen Ramsey, Jacksonville, 29; Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota, 21; A.J. Bouye, Jacksonville, 18; Casey Hayward, Los Angeles Chargers, 12; Darius Slay, Detroit, 6; Marshon Lattimore, New Orleans, 6; Patrick Peterson, Arizona, 5; Aqib Talib, Denver, 2; Marcus Peters, Kansas City, 1.

Safeties

Harrison Smith, Minnesota, 45; Kevin Byard, Tennessee, 12; Earl Thomas, Seattle, 11; Micah Hyde, Buffalo, 9; Eric Weddle, Baltimore, 7; Malcolm Jenkins, Philadelphia, 4; Reshad Jones, Miami, 4; Landon Collins, New York Giants, 3; Keanu Neal, Atlanta, 2; Jordan Poyer, Buffalo, 1; LeMarcus Joyner, Los Angeles Rams, 1; Devin McCourty, New England, 1.

Defensive Back

Darius Slay, Detroit, 8; Xavier Rhodes, Minnesota, 6; Chris Harris Jr., Denver, 5; Kevin Byard, Tennessee, 4; Marshon Lattimore, New Orleans, 3; Casey Hayward, Los Angeles Chargers, 3; Patrick Peterson, Arizona, 3; Jalen Ramsey, Jacksonville, 3; Eric Weddle, Baltimore, 2; Tra’Davious White, Buffalo, 2; Malcolm Jenkins, Philadelphia, 2; A.J. Bouye, Jacksonville, 2; Kyle Fuller, Chicago, 2; Earl Thomas, Seattle, 1; Micah Hyde, Buffalo, 1; Logan Ryan, Tennessee, 1; Patrick Robinson, Philadelphia, 1; Mike Hilton, Pittsburgh, 1.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Placekicker

Greg Zuerlein, Los Angeles Rams, 22; Justin Tucker, Baltimore, 15; Chris Boswell, Pittsburgh, 6; Robbie Gould, San Francisco, 4; Stephen Gostkowski, New England, 3.

Punter

Johnny Hekker, Los Angeles Rams, 30; Brett Kern, Tennessee, 17; Sam Koch, Baltimore, 2; Shane Lechler, Houston, 1.

Kick Returner

Pharoh Cooper, Los Angeles Rams, 42; Tyler Lockett, Seattle, 6; Cordarrelle Patterson, Oakland, 1; Alvin Kamara, New Orleans, 1.

Punt Returner

Jamal Agnew, Detroit, 40; Pharoh Cooper, Los Angeles Rams, 6; Tyreek Hill, Kansas City, 3; Tarik Cohen, Chicago, 1.

Special Teamer

Budda Baker, Arizona, 30; Matthew Slater, New England, 6; Michael Thomas, Miami, 3; Nick Dzubnar, Los Angeles Chargers, 2; Jeff Janis, Green Bay, 2; Derrick Coleman, Atlanta, 2; Kamu Grugier-Hill, Philadelphia, 1; Austin Ekeler, Los Angeles Chargers, 1; Pharoh Cooper, Los Angeles Rams, 1; Marcus Sherels, Minnesota, 1; Cory Littleton, Los Angeles Rams, 1.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 32 10 .762 —

Toronto 27 10 .730 21/2

Philadelphia 19 19 .500 11

New York 18 21 .462 121/2

Brooklyn 15 23 .395 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 23 16 .590 —

Miami 21 17 .553 11/2

Charlotte 15 23 .395 71/2

Orlando 12 27 .308 11

Atlanta 10 28 .263 121/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 25 13 .658 —

Detroit 20 17 .541 41/2

Milwaukee 20 17 .541 41/2

Indiana 19 19 .500 6

Chicago 14 25 .359 111/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 10 .730 —

San Antonio 27 13 .675 11/2

New Orleans 19 18 .514 8

Dallas 13 27 .325 151/2

Memphis 12 27 .308 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 24 16 .600 —

Oklahoma City 22 17 .564 11/2

Denver 21 17 .553 2

Portland 20 18 .526 1/2

Utah 16 23 .410 71/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 8 .795 —

L.A. Clippers 17 20 .459 13

Phoenix 15 26 .366 17

Sacramento 12 25 .324 18

L.A. Lakers 11 27 .289 191/2

Friday’s Games

Boston 91, Minnesota 84

Philadelphia 114, Detroit 78

Miami 107, New York 103, OT

Toronto 129, Milwaukee 110

Chicago 127, Dallas 124

San Antonio 103, Phoenix 89

Denver 99, Utah 91

Washington 102, Memphis 100

Portland 110, Atlanta 89

Charlotte 108, L.A. Lakers 94

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Boston at Brooklyn, 6

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Houston at Detroit, 7

Milwaukee at Washington, 8

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9

Denver at Sacramento, 10

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Miami, 3:30

New York at Dallas, 7

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8

San Antonio at Portland, 9

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Bucknell 83, Army 66

Canisius 82, Quinnipiac 74

Cornell 93, Central Penn College 69

Drexel 87, Coll. of Charleston 82, OT

Hofstra 87, James Madison 81, OT

Iona 73, St. Peter’s 69

Lafayette 71, Colgate 68

Lehigh 83, Holy Cross 77

Loyola (Md.) 68, Boston U. 65

Monmouth (NJ) 77, Manhattan 66

Navy 70, American U. 64

Niagara 84, Siena 76

Northeastern 72, Elon 60

Penn St. 78, Northwestern 63

Rider 96, Fairfield 77

Rutgers 64, Wisconsin 60

Towson 89, UNC-Wilmington 71

William & Mary 90, Delaware 65

Midwest

N. Kentucky 87, Oakland 83

Toledo 67, Akron 65

Wright St. 80, Detroit 73

Far West

Oregon St. 76, Oregon 64

Friday’s Summary

Lafayette 71, Colgate 68

LAFAYETTE (4-10)

Zalys 3-4 4-5 10, Klinewski 9-14 2-2 22, Petrie 1-6 0-0 2, Stafford 3-8 2-2 9, Stout 0-3 0-0 0, Cherry 2-5 0-0 4, Jarrett 0-1 1-2 1, Stephens 5-8 1-3 11, Jaworski 4-9 1-3 12. Totals 27-58 11-17 71.

COLGATE (7-7)

Swopshire 6-11 6-7 21, Rayman 4-13 2-2 10, Batt 1-1 1-2 3, O’Brien 6-14 0-0 16, Burns 3-13 1-2 7, Regisford 2-2 0-0 4, Ferguson 1-3 0-0 3, Robertson 1-4 0-0 2, Amiel 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 25-65 10-13 68.

Halftime: Colgate 40-28.

3-Point Goals-Lafayette 6-22 (Jaworski 3-5, Klinewski 2-5, Stafford 1-2, Zalys 0-1, Cherry 0-1, Jarrett 0-1, Petrie 0-1, Stephens 0-3, Stout 0-3), Colgate 8-24 (O’Brien 4-10, Swopshire 3-4, Ferguson 1-2, Amiel 0-2, Rayman 0-3, Burns 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Lafayette 34 (Cherry 9), Colgate 36 (Batt 9). Assists-Lafayette 11 (Zalys 3), Colgate 8 (Ferguson, Batt, Swopshire 2). Total Fouls-Lafayette 15, Colgate 16.

A-237 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 40 29 8 3 61 147 95

Boston 38 22 10 6 50 119 95

Toronto 42 24 16 2 50 138 122

Detroit 40 17 16 7 41 110 122

Florida 40 17 18 5 39 111 130

Montreal 41 17 20 4 38 103 127

Ottawa 39 13 17 9 35 105 135

Buffalo 41 10 22 9 29 91 139

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 25 13 3 53 128 117

New Jersey 40 22 11 7 51 126 120

Columbus 42 23 16 3 49 115 117

NY Rangers 40 21 14 5 47 125 114

Carolina 40 19 13 8 46 114 119

Pittsburgh 43 21 19 3 45 120 133

NY Islanders 42 20 18 4 44 141 154

Philadelphia 40 17 15 8 42 113 118

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 42 24 11 7 55 140 116

St. Louis 43 26 15 2 54 124 105

Nashville 40 23 11 6 52 125 110

Dallas 42 23 16 3 49 127 117

Minnesota 41 22 16 3 47 121 116

Colorado 40 21 16 3 45 128 122

Chicago 40 19 15 6 44 121 113

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 40 28 10 2 58 141 112

Los Angeles 41 24 12 5 53 123 95

San Jose 39 21 12 6 48 109 102

Anaheim 42 19 14 9 47 115 117

Calgary 40 20 16 4 44 112 117

Edmonton 41 18 20 3 39 116 132

Vancouver 40 16 19 5 37 106 132

Arizona 42 10 27 5 25 97 148

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Detroit 4, Florida 2

Ottawa 6, San Jose 5, OT

Winnipeg 4, Buffalo 3

Vegas 5, Chicago 4

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1

Edmonton at Dallas, 3

Carolina at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7

Vancouver at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 8

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

Anaheim at Calgary, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 1

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 1

San Jose at Winnipeg, 3

Edmonton at Chicago, 3

St. Louis at Washington, 3

Florida at Columbus, 5

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7

Vancouver at Montreal, 7

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Vegas, 9:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 33 21 9 3 0 45 102 84

Lehigh Valley 36 21 10 2 3 47 129 120

WB/Scranton 33 20 10 2 1 43 116 99

Charlotte 34 21 12 0 1 43 129 102

Bridgeport 33 16 12 4 1 37 103 93

Hershey 35 15 16 1 3 34 93 117

Hartford 35 14 15 3 3 34 102 126

Springfield 36 14 20 1 1 30 102 117

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 36 25 11 0 0 50 112 78

Rochester 35 21 8 3 3 48 110 94

Syracuse 33 18 12 1 2 39 113 95

Utica 34 14 13 4 3 35 95 104

Laval 37 14 16 5 2 35 111 131

Belleville 36 14 19 0 3 31 93 137

Binghamton 34 11 17 4 2 28 90 116

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 34 24 6 2 2 52 133 74

Chicago 36 17 12 5 2 41 111 106

Milwaukee 34 17 13 4 0 38 97 104

Iowa 35 15 11 6 3 39 107 113

Rockford 35 18 15 1 1 38 108 106

Grand Rapids 36 16 15 1 4 37 114 118

Cleveland 31 10 16 3 2 25 72 106

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 29 17 9 2 1 37 95 79

San Antonio 35 20 13 2 0 42 104 103

Stockton 31 16 10 2 3 37 100 84

Texas 36 19 13 3 1 42 108 122

San Diego 31 17 13 1 0 35 103 102

San Jose 30 15 13 0 2 32 80 92

Ontario 31 15 14 1 1 32 78 83

Bakersfield 32 13 13 6 0 32 89 94

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Toronto 3, Lehigh Valley 2, SO

Utica 5, Laval 2

Grand Rapids 5, Rockford 3

Hartford 3, Providence 2

WB/Scranton 4, Springfield 2

Rochester 3, Bridgeport 2, OT

Binghamton 6, Belleville 1

Chicago 4, Manitoba 3, OT

Milwaukee 4, Iowa 3, SO

Texas 3, Bakersfield 2, OT

Tucson 4, Ontario 3

San Antonio 2, Stockton 1, SO

San Diego 5, San Jose 0

Saturday’s Games

Bridgeport at Toronto, 4

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Syracuse at Hartford, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 7

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05

Belleville at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Laval at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Iowa, 8

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8

Bakersfield at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Stockton, 9

Ontario at Tucson, 9:05

San Jose at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Syracuse at Providence, 3:05

Charlotte at Hershey, 5

Utica at Hartford, 5

Milwaukee at Rockford, 5

Cleveland at Iowa, 6

Friday’s Summary

Utica 5, Laval 2

Laval 1 1 0 — 2
Utica 1 2 2 — 5

1st Period-1, Laval, Scherbak 6 (Terry, Taormina), 5:30 (PP). 2, Utica, Cherniwchan 1 (Woods), 13:12 (SH). Penalties-Blujus Uti (holding), 4:09; Woods Uti (delay of game), 5:14; Comrie Uti (slashing), 11:47; Broll Lav (unsportsmanlike conduct, fighting), 15:41; Arseneau Uti (unsportsmanlike conduct, fighting), 15:41.

2nd Period-3, Laval, Gelinas 7 (Baun), 2:25 (SH). 4, Utica, Holm 5 11:33. 5, Utica, Archibald 3 (Sautner, Cassels), 19:00. Penalties-Parisi Lav (interference), 0:27; Eisenschmid Lav (interference), 20:00.

3rd Period-6, Utica, Holm 6 (MacEwen, Carcone), 5:06 (PP). 7, Utica, Archibald 4 19:39 (EN). Penalties-Juulsen Lav (slashing), 3:07; Arseneau Uti (boarding), 3:07; Terry Lav (hooking), 4:31; Sautner Uti (slashing), 11:27; Waked Lav (goaltender interference), 14:23.

Shots on Goal-Laval 13-12-13-38. Utica 7-10-8-25. Power Play Opportunities-Laval 1/4; Utica 1/4. Goalies-Laval, Lindgren 6-9-6 (24 shots-20 saves). Utica, Demko 12-6-5 (38 shots-36 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

American International 2, Holy Cross 1

Northeastern 3, Bentley 3, OT

Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 3, OT

Cornell 7, Princeton 1

Union (N.Y.) 4, Dartmouth 1

Harvard 3, RPI 0

Niagara 4, RIT 3

Penn St. 5, Wisconsin 1

Canisius 4, St. Lawrence 4, OT

Merrimack 3, UConn 2

Mass.-Lowell 6, Vermont 0

Yale 5, UMass 3

Midwest

Bemidji St. 3, Lake Superior St. 0

Miami (Ohio) 4, Denver 3

Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1

Ohio St. 4, Michigan St. 1

Omaha 4, North Dakota 1

Far West

Mercyhurst 1, Air Force 0

Michigan Tech 4, Boston College 3

Exhibition

U.S. U-18 at Boston U., ccd.

PGA Tour

$6.3M Tournament of Champions

Friday

At Kapalua Resort (Plantation Course)

Kapalua, Hawaii

Par 73

Second Round

Marc Leishman 67-69—136 -10

Brian Harman 68-68—136 -10

Dustin Johnson 69-68—137 -9

Pat Perez 72-66—138 -8

Chris Stroud 72-66—138 -8

Jhonattan Vegas 68-70—138 -8

Jason Dufner 71-68—139 -7

Hideki Matsuyama 70-70—140 -6

Kevin Kisner 70-70—140 -6

Patrick Cantlay 70-70—140 -6

Rickie Fowler 69-71—140 -6

Si Woo Kim 69-71—140 -6

Jordan Spieth 75-66—141 -5

Jon Rahm 71-70—141 -5

Billy Horschel 70-71—141 -5

Russell Henley 74-69—143 -3

Daniel Berger 73-70—143 -3

Wesley Bryan 74-70—144 -2

Kevin Chappell 74-70—144 -2

Xander Schauffele 72-72—144 -2

Hudson Swafford 72-72—144 -2

Patton Kizzire 72-72—144 -2

Ryan Armour 71-73—144 -2

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Wild-Card Round

KANSAS CITY 81/2 Tennessee

LA RAMS 6 Atlanta

Sunday

JACKSONVILLE 81/2 Buffalo

NEW ORLEANS 7 Carolina

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Championship Game

Toyota Stadium-Frisco, Texas

North Dakota St 4 James Mad

Monday

National Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium- Atlanta, GA.

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Golden St OFF CLIPPERS

Boston 5 BROOKLYN

INDIANA OFF Chicago

Cleveland 91/2 ORLANDO

Houston OFF DETROIT

WASHINGTON 41/2 Milwaukee

MINNESOTA 2 New Orleans

Denver 4 SACRAMEN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Xavier 4 PROV

GEORGIA 21/2 Alabama

CONNECTICUT 161/2 E Carolina

VIRGINIA 51/2 N Carolina

Creighton 5 G’TOWN

CLEMSON 6 Louisville

VIRGINIA TECH 161/2 Pittsburgh

MICHIGAN 91/2 Illinois

E MICHIGAN 10 Bowl Green

DAYTON 7 Umass

SYRACUSE 51/2 Notre Dame

MISSOURI 1 Florida

Duke 121/2 N CAR ST

ST. JOHN’S 91/2 DePaul

INDIANA ST 31/2 Drake

BALL ST 21/2 Buffalo

Nevada 12 AIR FORCE

HARVARD 10 Dartmouth

LA SALLE 41/2 VA Common

BAYLOR 21/2 Texas

Arizona 91/2 COLORADO

PURDUE 171/2 Nebraska

TEXAS A&M 91/2 Lsu

GEORGIA ST 111/2 Arkansas St

BUTLER 11/2 Seton Hall

UL-MONROE 31/2 Appal St

Charlotte 11/2 RICE

Western Michigan 2 MIA-OHIO

OHIO 61/2 N Illinois

FORDHAM 21/2 Duquesne

Wisc Milwaukee 31/2 CLEVE ST

Rhode Island 6 GEO WASH

EVANSVILLE 11/2 Bradley

MEMPHIS 1 Tulsa

TEXAS TECH 10 Kansas St

OKLAHOMA ST 71/2 Iowa St

VALPARAISO 3 South Illinois

BOSTON COLLEGE 4 Wake Forest

Washington 3 WASH ST

San Francisco 5 PEPPER

MISSISSIPPI 2 Miss St

GA SOUTHERN 161/2 Arkansas LR

SOUTHERN MISS 1 Texas SA

Middle Tenn St 12 FLA ATL

MINNESOTA 71/2 Indiana

UT ARLINGTON 111/2 S Alabama

Fresno St 3 COLO ST

TEXAS ST 11/2 Troy

AUBURN 4 Arkansas

Old Dominion 7 N TEXAS

Ucla 7 CALIF

SOUTH CAROLINA 21/2 Vanderbilt

Ala-Birmingham 81/2 FLA INTL

YOUNGSTOWN ST 1 Green Bay

Western Kentucky 21/2 MARSHALL

LOUISIANA TECH 111/2 Utep

GEORGIA TECH 7 Yale

KENT ST 11/2 Central Mich

WEST VIRGINIA 41/2 Oklahoma

VILLANOVA 141/2 Marquette

WYOMING 11/2 Boise St

SAINT LOUIS 41/2 Richmond

St. Bonaventure 31/2 ST. JOE

UL-LAFAYETTE 9 Coastal Car

NEW MEXICO 111/2 San Jose St

TENNESSEE 21/2 Kentucky

Kansas 11/2 TCU

Byu 61/2 PACIFIC

Hawaii 71/2 CS NORTH

CS Fullerton 11/2 CAL POLY

UNLV 91/2 Utah St

SANTA CLARA 71/2 Portland

CAL IRVINE 6 Long Beach

SANTA BARBARA 121/2 Cal River

Gonzaga 181/2 LOY MARY

SAINT MARY’S 141/2 San Diego

NC Greensboro 12 VMI

SOUTH DAKOTA 81/2 N Dakota St

Ipfw 2 DENVER

MONTANA ST 7 N Dakota

E KENTUCKY 11/2 E Illinois

MOREHEAD ST 61/2 Edwardsville

FURMAN 4 Mercer

East Tenn St 10 TENN CHAT

E WASHINGTON 10 Sacram St

TENNESSEE ST 3 Tenn Tech

BELMONT 8 Jackson St

WOFFORD 171/2 The Citadel

AUSTIN PEAY 61/2 SE Mo St

SAMFORD 51/2 W Carolina

South Dakota St 71/2 OMAHA

ORAL ROBERTS 61/2 W Illinois

MURRAY ST 15 Tenn Martin

WEBER ST 11 South Utah

IDAHO ST 8 N Arizona

MONTANA 7 N Colorado

IDAHO 41/2 Portland St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILA Even-1/2 St. Louis

DALLAS Even-1/2 Edmonton

TORONTO 1-11/2 Vancouver

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 OTTAWA

BOSTON 1/2-1 Carolina

NY Rangers 1/2-1 ARIZONA

Minnesota Even-1/2 COLORADO

CALGARY Even-1/2 Anaheim

LOS ANGELES Even-1/2 Nashville

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with LHP Edinson Lopez on a minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX — Extended their player development contracts with Pawtucket (IL) and Lowell (NYP) through the 2020 season.

TEXAS RANGERS — Announced a multi-year partnership with Hokkaido Nippon Ham Fighters (Pacific League-Japan).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with RHP Rael Santos and C Manuel Garcia on minor league contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned RHP Luke Jackson outright to Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Brandon Emanuel pitching coach and Tim Doherty hitting coach of Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Designated RHP Johnny Barbato for assignment. Claimed RHP Shane Carle off waivers from Colorado.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with SS Juan Garcia on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Assigned F/C Cristiano Felicio to Windy City (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Miami Dolphins WR Jarvis Landry $48,620 for unsportsmanlike conduct, Miami RB Kenyan Drake and Buffalo Bills CB Leonard Johnson were each fined $12,154 for their parts in the fight.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Named James Urban quarterbacks coach and Greg Roman assistant head coach, in addition to his duties as running backs coach.

DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with quarterbacks coach Mike Sullivan and running backs coach Curtis Modkins.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Named Jordan Younger defensive backs coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Kyle Capobianco and F Lawson Crouse to Tucson (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Taylor Fedun to Rochester (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Mason MacDonald from Stockton (AHL) to Kansas City (ECHL).

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Jason Dickinson to Texas (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned G Chris Nell from Hartford (AHL) to Kansas City (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned F Samuel Blais to San Antonio (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Placed D Jon Merrill on injured reserve. Activated D Luca Sbisa from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS — Assigned F Dylan Margonari to South Carolina (ECHL).

ONTARIO REIGN — Assigned D Jonathan Racine to Manchester (ECHL).

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Recalled F Colby McAuley from Allen (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Recalled F Mike McMurtry from Kansas City (ECHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Assigned F Artur Tyanulin to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

ECHL

ALLEN AMERICANS — Signed F Gary Steffes.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed G Patrick Spano.

COLORADO EAGLES — Signed F Ryan Siiro.

WICHITA THUNDER — Signed D Cory Melkert.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Named Evan Bedard and Tom Brown account executives.

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE — Suspended New Mexico men’s basketball G Troy Simons one game.

ARIZONA STATE — Named Todd White cornerbacks coach and defensive passing game coordinator.

DREW — Named Scott Veith men’s and women’s tennis coach.

EMORY & HENRY — Named Tommy Buzzo defensive coordinator and Camden BeCraft wide receivers coach.

FLORIDA — Named Christian Robinson assistant football coach.

IOWA — CB Josh Jackson and C James Daniels will enter the NFL draft. Announced graduate QB Tyler Wiegers will transfer to Eastern Michigan.

LOUISVILLE — QB Lamar Jackson announced he will enter the NFL draft.

MICHIGAN — Added Al Washington its defensive coaching staff.

MINNESOTA — Suspended men’s basketball C Reggie Lynch from competition.

MISSOURI — Named Derek Dooley offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach. Announced freshman men’s basketball G Blake Harris plans to transfer.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Promoted Bryan McClendon to offensive coordinator, in addition to his duties as wide receivers coach. Named Dan Werner quarterbacks coach.

SOUTHERN CAL — TB Ronald Jones II will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS STATE — Named Tashard Choice running back coach.

WAKE FOREST — DB Jessie Bates III announced he will enter the NFL draft.