Sports agate — Jan. 6, 2017

Published Jan 6, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Notre Dame 73, RFA 68

NOTRE DAME — Griffin 29, Courto 16, Warmack 14, Lindsay 7, Espinosa 4, Garrett 3.

RFA — Powell 27, Hunzinger 13, Wilbert 10, Cummings 9, Mosher 6, Rodriguez 3.

Three-point baskets: ND, Griffin 3, Warmack, Lindsay, Garrett; RFA, Powell 2, Hunzinger, Rodriguez, Cummings.

Halftime: Notre Dame 39, RFA 27

Westmoreland 68,
Sauquoit Valley 43

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 27, Stephens 15, Wilson 10, DeBiase 10, Andron 4, Colon 3, Hubal 2.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY — Grande 22, Castelletti 5, Vanderpool 5, Weaver 3, McCowan 3, Scott 2, Rocco 2.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Fredsell 7, Stephens 4, Wilson 2; Sauquoit, Weaver, McCowan, Castelletti.

Halftime: Westmoreland 39, Sauquoit 16

Clinton 63, Holland Patent 54

CLINTON — Hobika 15, Hudon 6, Deveans 15, Wilcox 12, Gale 15.

HP — Harter 3, Storsberg 6, Reinold 5, Litz 19, Palmer 9, Corrigan 12.

Three-point baskets: Clinton, Hobika 4, Hudon 2, Deveans 3, Gale; HP, Litz 5, Storsberg 2, Reinold, Harter.

Halftime: Clinton 27, Holland Patent 25

Poland 49, Remsen 37

POLAND — Hample 14, Mower 6, Flansberg 3, Whitaker 2, Grimaldi 9, Lasalle 2, Szarek 12.

REMSEN — Kohl 14, J. Rowlands 12, W. Rowlands 7, Marfone 2, Kenny 2.

Three-point baskets: Poland, Flansberg; Remsen, Kohl 2.

Halftime: Poland 31, Remsen 13

Girls

Notre Dame 68, RFA 36

NOTRE DAME — Rosati 21, E. Sehring 15, C. Sehring 13, Hughes 11, Snyder 4, Brenon 2, Cresci 2.

RFA — Humphrey 12, Holmes 5, McCaskill 5, Crockett 3, Loso 3, Reilley 2, Schulze 2, Finley 2, Wilbert 2.

Three-point baskets: ND, Rosati 5, C. Sehring 2; RFA, Humphrey 2, Holmes, Loso.

Halftime: Notre Dame 32, RFA 24

BOWLING

Boys

At Pin-O-Rama Lanes

RFA 9, Notre Dame 2

RFA high game and series: Ott, Whiting and Houle, 254 and 680s. Other scores: Ott, 602.

ND high game and series: Bowen and Alsante, 217 and 583.

Total pinfall: RFA 4,429; ND, 4,016

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

New Hartford 91,
Holland Patent 77

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lamb, Lemire, Kearney, Benson, NH, 1:59.80

200 free: 1, Shkane, NH, 1:57.96

200 IM: 1, Lamb, NH, 2:25.29

50 free: 1, Tolpa, HP, 24.98

Diving: 1, Elazazzi, NH, 190.55

100 butterfly: 1, Ripa, NH, 1:04.38

100 free: 1, Shkane, NH, 52.55

500 free: 1, Celecki, HP, 5:31.62

200 free relay: 1, Ripa, Lemire, Bello, Shkane, NH, 1:40.20

100 backstroke: 1, Garrett, HP, 1:19.06

100 breaststroke: 1, Reale, HP, 1:17.08

400 free relay: 1, Celecki, Garrett, Smith, Tolpa, HP, 3:48.61.

RFA 104 1/2, Oneida, 73 1/2

200 medley relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Sorbello, Faroni, RFA, 2:00.33

200 free: 1, Hojnacki, RFA, 2:10.70

200 IM: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 2:26.88

50 free: 1, DiLego, Onedia, 25.09

Diving: 1, Kenealy, RFA, 187.25

100 butterfly: 1, Dilego, Oneida, 1:02.58

100 free: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 58.47

500 free: 1, Hojnacki, RFA, 6:02.53

200 free relay: 1, Dragojevic, Sherwood, Barton, Hojnacki, RFA, 1:49.99

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 1:07.19

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:12.39

400 free relay: 1, Fisher, Hicks, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 4:07.44.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-25-25,

Central Valley Academy 15-15-23

Westmoreland: Colon 7 digs; Sweeney 11 assists, 3 kills, 2 aces; Hurley 11 digs, 3 aces; Sill 6 kills.

CVA: Burch 2 kills; Fitzer 3 assists; Gibson 4 aces, 3 blocks; Sumanasuriya 6 kills.

Chittenango 22-25-25-25,
VVS 25-15-20-17

Chittenango: Rooney 5 digs; Pitt 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Ryder 2 kills, 2 blocks, 12 assists; Smith 2 aces, 5 kills, 3 blocks; Makowski 3 assists, 3 digs; Young 6 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Graham 2 kills, 7 digs; Czarnecki 15 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs.

VVS: Renwick 2 aces, 10 digs; Smith 3 digs; Robinson 3 kills; Brewer 5 kills; Rose 22 assists; Zumpano 2 kills; Evans 5 kills; DeNova 4 block-kills.

WRESTLING

Holland Patent 48, VVS 39

99 pounds: Diana, HP, won by forfeit

106: Burback, VVS, pinned Briggs, 1:10

113: Lamach, VVS, outpointed Craft, 8-4

120: Baid, VVS, pinned Slattery, 0:12

126: Musseing, VVS, pinned Biron, 1:18

132: O’Neil, VVS, pinned Yocum, 2:45

138: Philpotts, HP, pinned Woodcock, 3:10

145: Herringshaw, HP, pinned Roscoe, 5:47

152: Vanderhoof, VVS, pinned Baird, 2:57

160: Brunjie, VVS, by injury default over Crossley, 4:30

170: Richard, HP, won by forfeit

182: Evans, HP, pinned Tibbitts, 0:37

195: Williams, HP, won by forfeit

220: Sykes, HP, pinned Collins, 5:15

285: Bullock, HP, won by forfeit.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-Card Playoffs

Saturday

Oakland at Houston, 4:35 (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 11 .686 —

Boston 21 14 .600 3

New York 16 19 .457 8

Philadelphia 9 24 .273 14

Brooklyn 8 26 .235 151/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 20 16 .556 —

Charlotte 20 17 .541 1/2

Washington 16 18 .471 3

Orlando 16 21 .432 41/2

Miami 11 26 .297 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 8 .765 —

Milwaukee 18 16 .529 8

Indiana 19 18 .514 81/2

Chicago 18 18 .500 9

Detroit 17 21 .447 11

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 7 .806 —

Houston 28 9 .757 11/2

Memphis 22 16 .579 8

New Orleans 14 23 .378 151/2

Dallas 11 25 .306 18

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 22 15 .595 —

Oklahoma City 21 16 .568 1

Portland 16 22 .421 61/2

Denver 14 22 .389 71/2

Minnesota 11 24 .314 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 5 .861 —

L.A. Clippers 24 14 .632 8

Sacramento 15 20 .429 151/2

L.A. Lakers 13 26 .333 191/2

Phoenix 12 25 .324 191/2

Thursday’s Games

Indiana 121, Brooklyn 109

Detroit 115, Charlotte 114

Toronto 101, Utah 93

Atlanta 99, New Orleans 94

Houston 118, Oklahoma City 116

Phoenix 102, Dallas 95

San Antonio 127, Denver 99

Portland 118, L.A. Lakers 109

Friday’s Games

Houston at Orlando, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30

New York at Milwaukee, 8

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

New York at Indiana, 7

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8

Toronto at Chicago, 8

Utah at Minnesota, 8

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30

Detroit at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Boston U. 71, Navy 53

Bryant 72, Mount St. Mary’s 71

Bucknell 69, American U. 60

Fairfield 97, Manhattan 79

Fairleigh Dickinson 70, Wagner 69

George Washington 73, Davidson 69

Holy Cross 67, Colgate 61

James Madison 62, Hofstra 54

LIU Brooklyn 65, Robert Morris 54

Lafayette 79, Army 74

Loyola (Md.) 84, Lehigh 83

Mass.-Lowell 85, Albany (NY) 79

Northeastern 90, Delaware 54

Sacred Heart 64, CCSU 62

St. Francis (Pa.) 81, St. Francis Brooklyn 56

Stony Brook 59, New Hampshire 56

UMBC 85, Binghamton 71

UNC-Wilmington 90, Drexel 72

Vermont 90, Maine 77

South

Belmont 83, UT Martin 67

Chattanooga 77, Wofford 66

Coll. of Charleston 62, Towson 57

E. Kentucky 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

ETSU 115, The Citadel 71

Furman 83, Samford 73

Lipscomb 126, Fisk 43

Louisiana Tech 64, UTEP 44

Marshall 90, Old Dominion 86

Memphis 70, UConn 61

Mercer 68, VMI 50

Morehead St. 85, E. Illinois 75

Murray St. 76, Jacksonville St. 63

N. Kentucky 83, Youngstown St. 70

Sam Houston St. 74, McNeese St. 67

Southern Miss. 77, UTSA 59

Tennessee St. 65, SE Missouri 62

Tennessee Tech 76, Austin Peay 67

W. Kentucky 82, Charlotte 80

William & Mary 88, Elon 85

Midwest

Minnesota 70, Northwestern 66

N. Dakota St. 93, IUPUI 89

Nebraska 93, Iowa 90

New Mexico St. 77, UMKC 64

North Dakota 68, N. Arizona 63

Purdue 76, Ohio St. 75

Rio Grande 83, Chicago St. 64

Wright St. 55, Cleveland St. 51

Southwest

Cent. Arkansas 81, Abilene Christian 76

Houston Baptist 81, SE Louisiana 74

Incarnate Word 84, Northwestern St. 80

Middle Tennessee 80, Rice 77

New Orleans 66, Lamar 62

UAB 54, North Texas 52

Far West

Arizona 66, Utah 56

Arizona St. 78, Colorado 77

Cal St.-Fullerton 67, Hawaii 64

E. Washington 82, Montana St. 64

Gonzaga 95, San Francisco 80

Montana 70, Idaho 57

Pacific 56, San Diego 53

Pepperdine 71, Loyola Marymount 70

S. Utah 78, N. Colorado 76

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 81, BYU 68

Santa Clara 70, Portland 42

Southern Cal 72, Stanford 56

UCLA 81, California 71

Thursday’s Summary

Holy Cross 67, Colgate 61

HOLY CROSS — Alexander 7-12 1-4 18, Charles 4-6 3-5 13, Husek 2-6 0-0 5, Champion 3-8 4-8 12, Thompson 4-6 1-2 12, Floyd 2-2 0-0 4, Zignorski 0-1 0-0 0, Benzan 1-5 1-2 3, Le Sann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-46 10-21 67.

COLGATE — Swopshire 0-0 0-0 0, Regisford 5-5 1-1 11, Rayman 5-10 2-2 16, Harries 6-12 0-0 14, O’Brien 2-7 3-4 8, Rivard 2-5 2-2 7, Amiel 1-1 0-0 3, Robertson 0-0 0-0 0, Bargmann 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-42 8-9 61.

Halftime: Holy Cross 35-30.

3-Point Goals-Holy Cross 11-24 (Alexander 3-5, Thompson 3-5, Charles 2-3, Champion 2-4, Husek 1-5, Benzan 0-2), Colgate 9-19 (Rayman 4-8, Harries 2-3, Amiel 1-1, Rivard 1-3, O’Brien 1-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Holy Cross 22 (Alexander 8), Colgate 26 (Regisford 9). Assists-Holy Cross 16 (Charles 6), Colgate 16 (O’Brien 6). Total Fouls-Holy Cross 14, Colgate 19. A-728 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 39 24 9 6 54 119 90

Ottawa 37 20 13 4 44 94 98

Boston 41 20 17 4 44 98 101

Toronto 37 17 12 8 42 113 109

Tampa Bay 40 19 17 4 42 114 117

Florida 39 16 15 8 40 93 108

Detroit 39 17 17 5 39 97 109

Buffalo 38 14 15 9 37 85 106

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 37 27 6 4 58 126 79

Pittsburgh 38 25 8 5 55 133 107

NY Rangers 41 27 13 1 55 141 103

Washington 38 24 9 5 53 110 83

Philadelphia 40 20 15 5 45 118 125

Carolina 38 17 14 7 41 99 103

New Jersey 39 16 16 7 39 92 115

NY Islanders 36 15 15 6 36 104 113

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 41 24 12 5 53 113 101

Minnesota 37 24 9 4 52 118 80

St. Louis 39 20 14 5 45 110 115

Nashville 38 17 14 7 41 109 103

Winnipeg 41 19 19 3 41 113 122

Dallas 39 16 15 8 40 100 117

Colorado 38 12 25 1 25 77 129

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 39 23 14 2 48 99 87

Anaheim 40 20 12 8 48 109 109

Edmonton 40 20 13 7 47 115 107

Calgary 40 21 17 2 44 109 112

Los Angeles 39 19 16 4 42 94 96

Vancouver 40 19 18 3 41 100 116

Arizona 38 11 22 5 27 82 124

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton 4, Boston 3

Washington 5, Columbus 0

Nashville 6, Tampa Bay 1

Carolina 4, St. Louis 2

Chicago 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Los Angeles 0

Minnesota 5, San Jose 4

Friday’s Games

Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30

Nashville at Florida, 7:30

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9

Arizona at Anaheim, 10

Calgary at Vancouver, 10

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7

Boston at Florida, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7

Washington at Ottawa, 7

Montreal at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 8

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Vancouver at Calgary, 10

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

W-B/Scranton 32 22 7 3 0 107 72 47

Lehigh Valley 31 21 8 2 0 115 84 44

Providence 33 19 7 4 3 102 89 45

Hershey 32 18 7 5 2 113 85 43

Bridgeport 32 17 14 0 1 98 100 35

Springfield 31 13 12 4 2 80 91 32

Hartford 33 11 18 3 1 89 123 26

North Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Syracuse 31 18 9 0 4 101 90 40

Albany 34 20 13 0 1 99 89 41

St. John’s 34 17 14 3 0 101 107 37

Toronto 32 14 16 1 1 88 89 30

Rochester 33 14 18 0 1 95 112 29

Binghamton 33 13 17 2 1 79 105 29

Utica 31 10 15 5 1 74 99 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Grand Rapids 32 21 8 1 2 110 81 45

Milwaukee 31 19 8 2 2 95 85 42

Chicago 35 19 11 3 2 119 98 43

Cleveland 31 16 12 1 2 85 87 35

Manitoba 32 14 13 3 2 84 99 33

Iowa 35 14 18 2 1 87 106 31

Rockford 33 11 17 2 3 81 110 27

Charlotte 33 12 19 2 0 77 99 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Ontario 28 17 6 5 0 94 83 39

San Jose 27 16 7 1 3 94 70 36

Tucson 26 15 8 3 0 83 87 33

Stockton 29 16 9 3 1 97 81 36

San Diego 27 13 11 2 1 78 84 29

Texas 30 15 13 1 1 103 108 32

San Antonio 33 15 16 2 0 82 93 32

Bakersfield 28 11 12 4 1 76 80 27

Note: Teams ranked by points percentage; two points for a team winning in overtime or shootout; the team losing in overtime or shootout receives one which is registered in the OTL or SOL columns.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Albany at Utica, 7

Charlotte at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at W-B/Scranton, 7:05

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05

Springfield at Providence, 7:05

St. John’s at Binghamton, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Hartford, 7:15

Rockford at Chicago, 8

Cleveland at Texas, 8:30

Milwaukee at San Jose, 10

San Antonio at San Diego, 10

Tucson at Stockton, 10:30

Saturday’s games

Tucson at San Jose, 4:15

Rochester at Toronto, 5

St. John’s at Syracuse, 7

Utica at Hershey, 7

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7

Binghamton at W-B/Scranton, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Albany at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Bridgeport at Hartford, 7:30

Cleveland at Texas, 8

Iowa at Manitoba, 8

Charlotte at Chicago, 8

Ontario at Bakersfield, 9

San Antonio at San Diego, 10

Milwaukee at Stockton, 10:30

PGA Tour

$6.1M SBS Tournament of
Champions

Thursday

At Plantation Course at Kapalua

Kapalua, Hawaii

Par 73 (36-37)

First Round

Jimmy Walker 31-34—65 -8

Jim Herman 32-35—67 -6

Justin Thomas 34-33—67 -6

Ryan Moore 31-36—67 -6

Daniel Berger 31-37—68 -5

Jason Dufner 34-34—68 -5

Cody Gribble 33-36—69 -4

Rod Pampling 35-34—69 -4

Pat Perez 34-35—69 -4

Hideki Matsuyama 34-35—69 -4

Dustin Johnson 34-35—69 -4

Aaron Baddeley 34-36—70 -3

Tony Finau 36-34—70 -3

Fabian Gomez 34-36—70 -3

William McGirt 35-35—70 -3

Brandt Snedeker 34-36—70 -3

Patrick Reed 35-35—70 -3

Jason Day 34-36—70 -3

Greg Chalmers 35-36—71 -2

Charley Hoffman 34-37—71 -2

Russell Knox 34-37—71 -2

Home team in caps

NFL Playoffs

Favorite Points Underdog

Wild-Card Round

Saturday

HOUSTON 31/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 8 Detroit

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 10 Miami

GREEN BAY 41/2 NY Giants

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama 61/2 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 5 Minnesota

Houston 51/2 ORLANDO

Cleveland OFF BROOKLYN

BOSTON 121/2 Phila

MILWAUKEE OFF New York

LA LAKERS OFF Miami

GOLDEN ST 131/2 Memphis

LA Clippers OFF SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DAYTON 4 R. Island

ILL CHICAGO 71/2 Detroit

WISC GREEN BAY 9 Wisc Milwa

OHIO 71/2 Kent St

VALPARAISO 4 Oakland

MONMOUTH 6 Iona

Rider 21/2 MARIST

AKRON 12 W. Michigan

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Nashville

Toronto Even-1/2 NJ DEVILS

CHICAGO 1/2-1 Carolina

NY Islanders Even-1/2 COLORADO

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Calgary

ANAHEIM 1/2-1 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Designated LHP Edwin Escobar for assignment. Agreed to terms with DH Edwin Encarnacion on a three-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with C Steve Lerud and RHP Jaye Chapman on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Gavin Floyd on a minor league contract.

New York-Penn League

BROOKLYN CYCLONES — Named Edgardo Alfonzo manager, Royce Ring pitching coach and Giovanni D’Onza trainer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Assigned G Wade Baldwin IV and F Troy Williams to Iowa (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Recalled F Richaun Holmes from Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Dallas DE Randy Gregory for one year for a third violation of the league’s substance-abuse policy this season.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Aaron Dobson and P Richie Leone to reserve/future contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed CB Makinton Dorleant on injured reserve. Signed CB Herb Waters from the practice squad and CB Keith Baxter to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed LS Zach Triner to a reserve/future contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Agreed to terms with WR Derel Walker. Signed G Jarvis Harrison to a reserve/future contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Promoted general manager Jon Robinson to executive vice president/general manager.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Fired defensive coordinator Joe Barry, defensive line coach Robb Akey, defensive backs coach Perry Fewell and strength and conditioning coach Mike Clark. Signed S Earl Wolff to a reserve/future contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Washington F Evgeny Kuznetsov $2,000 for diving/embellishment.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned G Marek Langhamer from Tucson (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL).

BOSTON BRUINS — Assigned G Dan Vladar from Providence (AHL) to Atlanta (ECHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Activated F Marian Hossa from injured reserve.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned G Jeremy Smith to San Antonio (AHL) and D Mason Geertsen from San Antonio to Colorado (ECHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Zachary Fucale from St. John’s (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled D Adam Pelech from Bridgeport (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled F Gabriel Gagne from Wichita (ECHL) to Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS— Reassigned F Domenic Monardo to South Carolina (ECHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Assigned D Jonathan Carlsson to Indy (ECHL).

ST. JOHN’S ICECAPS — Returned G Bryan Pitton to Brampton (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Released F Taylor Carnevale. Claimed F Stephon Thorne off waivers from Fort Wayne. Loaned D Reggie Traccitto to St. John’s (AHL).

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Loaned F John McCarron to St. John’s (AHL). Added G Clay Witt as emergency backup.

INDY FUEL — Signed D Nick Grasso.

TOLEDO WALLEYE — Loaned D Jacob MacDonald to Albany (AHL).

TULSA OILERS — Loaned F Alexandre Ranger to St. John’s (AHL).

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Released G Justin Masterman as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed D Josh Williams.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed F Christian Ramirez and M Miguel Ibarra.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Agreed to terms with D Wandrille Lefevre on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed D Giliano Wijnaldum.

National Women’s Soccer League

CHICAGO RED STARS — Traded the eighth and 38th overall picks in this year’s draft to Boston for the 12th, 16th and 21st overall picks.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY — Announced men’s basketball coach Dave Loos is taking a leave of absence to continue chemotherapy. Named assistant coach Jay Bowen men’s interim basketball coach.

CARSON-NEWMAN — Named Kevin Day offensive line coach.

DELAWARE — Named Chris Cosh defensive coordinator/defensive backs coach, Clint Sintim outside linebackers coach, Manny Rojas inside linebackers coach, Blaine McCorkle offensive line coach, Bill Polin tight ends coach, Fontel Mines wide receivers coach and recruiting coordinator, Chris Stewart football strength and conditioning coach, Carl Kotz associate director of football operations and Tony Palmieri video coordinator.

FLORIDA — CB Jalen Tabor will enter the NFL draft.

OKLAHOMA CITY — Announced the resignation of volleyball coach Kyle Steele.

OREGON STATE — Named Jason Phillips passing game coordinator and wide receivers coach and John Rushing safeties coach.

RUTGERS — Named Lester Erb running backs coach.

SOUTH FLORIDA — Named Sterlin Gilbert offensive coordinator.

UCLA — Named Jedd Fisch offensive coordinator.

UTAH — OT Garett Bolles will enter the NFL draft.